2019 James Beard Awards: complete list of winners

May 6, 2019

James Beard Awards

The 2019 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards took place May 6 at Lyric Opera of Chicago. The 2019 James Beard Media Awards, which honor those in the media who cover the culinary industry, took place April 26 at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City. The awards were streamed live on Twitter.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominations for the James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards.

*=winner

2019 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant
A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Angler
San Francisco

Atomix
NYC

Bavel
Los Angeles

Frenchette*
NYC

Majordomo
Los Angeles

Outstanding Baker
A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a retail bakery. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Zachary Golper
Bien Cuit
NYC

Maura Kilpatrick
Sofra Bakery and Café
Cambridge, MA

Lisa Ludwinski
Sister Pie
Detroit

Avery Ruzicka
Manresa Bread
Los Gatos, CA

Greg Wade*
Publican Quality Bread
Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program
A restaurant or bar that demonstrates exceptional care and skill in the selection, preparation, and serving of cocktails, spirits, and/or beer.

Bar Agricole*
San Francisco

Dead Rabbit
NYC

Kimball House
Decatur, GA

Lost Lake
Chicago

Ticonderoga Club
Atlanta

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
A chef who sets high culinary standards and who has served as a positive example for other food professionals. Must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

Ashley Christensen*
Poole’s Diner
Raleigh, NC

David Kinch
Manresa
Los Gatos, CA

Corey Lee
Benu
San Francisco

Donald Link
Herbsaint
New Orleans

Marc Vetri
Vetri Cucina
Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a restaurant. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Juan Contreras
Atelier Crenn
San Francisco

Kelly Fields*
Willa Jean
New Orleans

Meg Galus
Boka
Chicago

Margarita Manzke
République
Los Angeles

Pichet Ong
Brothers and Sisters
Washington, D.C.

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
A restaurant that demonstrates consistent excellence in food, atmosphere, service, and operations. Must have been in business 10 or more consecutive years.

Balthazar
NYC

FIG
Charleston, SC

Jaleo
Washington, D.C.

Quince
San Francisco

Zahav*
Philadelphia

Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)
A restaurateur who demonstrates creativity in entrepreneurship and integrity in restaurant operations. Must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Hugh Acheson
Empire State South, Five & Ten, The National, and others
Atlanta

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz*
Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)
Chicago

JoAnn Clevenger
Upperline
New Orleans

Ken Oringer
Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others
Boston

Alex Raij and Eder Montero
La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others
NYC

Ellen Yin
High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)
Philadelphia

Outstanding Service
A restaurant in operation for five or more years that demonstrates consistency and exceptional thoughtfulness in hospitality and service.

Brigtsen’s
New Orleans

Canlis
Seattle

Frasca Food and Wine*
Boulder, CO

Saison
San Francisco

Swan Oyster Depot
San Francisco

Zingerman’s Roadhouse
Ann Arbor, MI

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)
A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in wine service through a carefully considered wine list and a well-informed approach to helping customers choose and drink wine.

Bacchanal
New Orleans

Benu*
San Francisco

Miller Union
Atlanta

Night + Market
Los Angeles

Spiaggia
Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer
A beer, wine, or spirits producer who demonstrates consistency and exceptional skill in his or her craft.

Cathy Corison
Corison Winery
St. Helena, CA

Ann Marshall and Scott Blackwell
High Wire Distilling Co.
Charleston, SC

Steve Matthiasson
Matthiasson Wines
Napa, CA

Rob Tod*
Allagash Brewing Company
Portland, ME

Lance Winters
St. George Spirits
Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
A chef age 30 or younger who displays exceptional talent, character, and leadership ability, and who is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Ana Castro
Coquette
New Orleans

Alisha Elenz
MFK
Chicago

Alexander Hong
Sorrel
San Francisco

Jesse Ito
Royal Izakaya
Philadelphia

Kwame Onwuachi*
Kith and Kin
Washington, D.C.

Jonathan Yao
Kato
Los Angeles

Best Chefs in America
Chefs who set high culinary standards and also demonstrate integrity and admirable leadership skills in their respective regions. A nominee may be from any kind of dining establishment but must have been working as a chef for at least five years, with the three most recent years spent in the region.

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Diana Dávila
Mi Tocaya Antojería
Chicago

Jason Hammel
Lula Café
Chicago

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark*
Parachute
Chicago

David Posey and Anna Posey
Elske
Chicago

Noah Sandoval
Oriole
Chicago

Lee Wolen
Boka
Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Amy Brandwein
Centrolina
Washington, D.C.

Tom Cunanan*
Bad Saint
Washington, D.C.

Rich Landau
Vedge
Philadelphia

Cristina Martinez
South Philly Barbacoa
Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf
Charleston
Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Michael Corvino
Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room
Kansas City, MO

Michael Gallina
Vicia
St. Louis

Ann Kim*
Young Joni
Minneapolis

Jamie Malone
Grand Café
Minneapolis

Christina Nguyen
Hai Hai
Minneapolis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Sean Gray
Momofuku Ko

Brooks Headley
Superiority Burger

Daniela Soto-Innes
Atla

Alex Stupak
Empellón Midtown

Jody Williams and Rita Sodi*
Via Carota

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT)

Tiffani Faison
Tiger Mama
Boston

James Mark
North
Providence

Tony Messina*
Uni
Boston

Cassie Piuma
Sarma
Somerville, MA

Benjamin Sukle
Oberlin
Providence

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Peter Cho
Han Oak
Portland, OR

Katy Millard
Coquine
Portland, OR

Brady Williams*
Canlis
Seattle

Justin Woodward
Castagna
Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi
Joule
Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)

Vishwesh Bhatt*
Snackbar
Oxford, MS

Jose Enrique
Jose Enrique
San Juan, PR

Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus
Coquette
New Orleans

Slade Rushing
Brennan’s
New Orleans

Isaac Toups
Toups’ Meatery
New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Mashama Bailey*
The Grey
Savannah, GA

Katie Button
Cúrate
Asheville, NC

Cassidee Dabney
The Barn at Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN

Ryan Smith
Staplehouse
Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman
Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen
Memphis

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Charleen Badman*
FnB
Scottsdale, AZ

Kevin Fink
Emmer & Rye
Austin

Michael Fojtasek
Olamaie
Austin

Bryce Gilmore
Barley Swine
Austin

Steve McHugh
Cured
San Antonio

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Michael Cimarusti*
Providence
Los Angeles

Jeremy Fox
Rustic Canyon
Santa Monica, CA

Jessica Koslow
Sqirl
Los Angeles

Travis Lett
Gjelina
Venice, CA

Joshua Skenes
Saison
San Francisco

2019 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under
Firms: Heliotrope Architects and Price Erickson Interior Design
Project: Willmott’s Ghost, Seattle

Firm: Roman and Williams
Project: La Mercerie, NYC

Firm: Studio Writers*
Project: Atomix, NYC*

76 Seats and Over
Firm: Land and Sea Dept.
Project: Lonesome Rose, Chicago

Firm: studio razavi architecture
Project: Boqueria, NYC

Firm: Parts and Labor Design*
Project: Pacific Standard Time, Chicago*

Other Eating and Drinking Places
Firm: AvroKO
Project: China Live, San Francisco

Firm: Schwartz and Architecture (S^A)*
Project: El Pípila, San Francisco*

Firm: Summer Ops
Project: Island Oyster, NYC

Design Icon
Canlis
Seattle

The following previously announced honorees accepted their awards at the James Beard Awards Gala on May 6 at Lyric Opera of Chicago:

2019 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

(Presented by American Airlines)

Pho 79
Garden Grove, CA
Owners: Tong Trần and Liễu Trần

Jim’s Steak & Spaghetti House
Huntington, WV
Owners: Jimmie Carder, Larry Tweel and Ron Tweel

A&A Bake & Double Roti Shop
Brooklyn, NY
Owners: Noel and Geeta Brown

Sehnert’s Bakery & Bieroc Café
McCook, NE
Owners: Matt and Shelly Sehnert

Annie’s Paramount Steakhouse
Washington, D.C.
Owner: Paul Katinas

2019 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

The Giving Kitchen
Non-profit that provides emergency assistance to food service workers through financial support and a network of community resources.

2019 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Patrick O’Connell
Multiple James Beard Award-Winning Chef; Chef & Owner, The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, VA

2019 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For cookbooks and other non-fiction food- or beverage-related books that were published in the U.S. in 2018. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2019.

American

A Common Table: 80 Recipes and Stories from My Shared Cultures
Cynthia Chen McTernan
(Rodale)

Between Harlem and Heaven: Afro-Asian-American Cooking for Big Nights, Weeknights, and Every Day*
JJ Johnson and Alexander Smalls with Veronica Chambers
(Flatiron Books)

Sweet Home Café Cookbook: A Celebration of African American Cooking
Albert G. Lukas and Jessica B. Harris
(Smithsonian Books)

Baking and Desserts
Black Girl Baking: Wholesome Recipes Inspired by a Soulful Upbringing
Jerrelle Guy
(Page Street Publishing Co.)

Pie Squared: Irresistibly Easy Sweet & Savory Slab Pies
Cathy Barrow
(Grand Central Publishing)

SUQAR: Desserts & Sweets from the Modern Middle East*
Greg Malouf and Lucy Malouf
(Hardie Grant Books)

Beverage
Apéritif: Cocktail Hour the French Way
Rebekah Peppler
(Clarkson Potter)

The Aviary Cocktail Book
Grant Achatz, Nick Kokonas, Micah Melton, Allen Hemberger, and Sarah Hemberger
(The Alinea Group)

Cocktail Codex
Alex Day, Nick Fauchald, and David Kaplan, with Devon Tarby
(Ten Speed Press)

Wine Folly: Magnum Edition*
Madeline Puckette and Justin Hammack
(Avery)

General
Everyday Dorie
Dorie Greenspan
(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Milk Street: Tuesday Nights*
Christopher Kimball
(Little, Brown and Company)

Ottolenghi Simple
Yotam Ottolenghi
(Ten Speed Press)

Health and Special Diets
The Complete Diabetes Cookbook
Editors at America’s Test Kitchen
(America’s Test Kitchen)

Eat a Little Better*
Sam Kass
(Clarkson Potter)

More with Less
Jodi Moreno
(Roost Books)

International
Feast: Food of the Islamic World*
Anissa Helou
(Ecco)

The Food of Northern Thailand
Austin Bush
(Clarkson Potter)

I Am a Filipino
Nicole Ponseca and Miguel Trinidad
(Artisan Books)

Photography
Season: Big Flavors, Beautiful Food
Nik Sharma
(Chronicle Books)

Tokyo New Wave*
Andrea Fazzari
(Ten Speed Press)

Wild: Adventure Cookbook
Luisa Brimble
(Prestel Publishing)

Reference, History, and Scholarship
Canned: The Rise and Fall of Consumer Confidence in the American Food Industry*
Anna Zeide
(University of California Press)

Catfish Dream: Ed Scott’s Fight for His Family Farm and Racial Justice in the Mississippi Delta
Julian Rankin
(University of Georgia Press)

Creole Italian: Sicilian Immigrants and the Shaping of New Orleans Food Culture
Justin Nystrom
(University of Georgia Press)

Restaurant and Professional
Chicken and Charcoal: Yakitori, Yardbird, Hong Kong*
Matt Abergel
(Phaidon Press)

From the Earth: World’s Great, Rare and Almost Forgotten Vegetables
Peter Gilmore
(Hardie Grant Books)

Rich Table
Evan Rich and Sarah Rich
(Chronicle Books)

Single Subject
Bread & Butter: History, Culture, Recipes
Richard Snapes, Grant Harrington, and Eve Hemingway
(Quadrille Publishing)

Goat: Cooking and Eating*
James Whetlor
(Quadrille Publishing)

Korean BBQ: Master Your Grill in Seven Sauces
Bill Kim with Chandra Ram
(Ten Speed Press)

Vegetable-Focused Cooking
Almonds, Anchovies, and Pancetta: A Vegetarian Cookbook, Kind Of
Cal Peternell
(William Morrow Cookbooks)

Saladish*
Ilene Rosen
(Artisan Books)

Vegetarian Viet Nam
Cameron Stauch
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Writing
Buttermilk Graffiti: A Chef’s Journey to Discover America’s New Melting-Pot Cuisine*
Edward Lee
(Artisan Books)

Hippie Food: How Back-to-the-Landers, Longhairs, and Revolutionaries Changed the Way We Eat
Jonathan Kauffman
(William Morrow)

Pasta, Pane, Vino: Deep Travels Through Italy’s Food Culture
Matt Goulding
(Harper Wave/Anthony Bourdain)

Cookbook Hall of Fame

Jessica B. Harris

2019 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

For radio, television broadcasts, podcasts, webcasts, and documentaries appearing in 2018. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2019.

Documentary
Chef Flynn
Airs on: Hulu, iTunes, and YouTube

Funke
Airs on: LA Film Festival and Tastemade

Modified*
Airs on: Film festivals and Vimeo

Online Video, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Handcrafted – How to Make Handmade Soba Noodles
Airs on: Bon Appétit

Mad Genius – Crispy Cheese Sticks; Waffled Okonomiyaki; and Puff Pastry
Airs on: Food & Wine, YouTube, and Facebook

MasterClass – Dominique Ansel Teaches French Pastry Fundamentals*
Airs on: MasterClass

Online Video, on Location
First We Feast’s Food Skills – Mozzarella Kings of New York*
Airs on: YouTube

Kitchen Unnecessary – Fire Morels
Airs on: YouTube, Facebook

NPR Foraging – Eating Wild Sea Creatures; You Can Eat Dandelions; and The Hunt for Morels
Airs on: NPR

Outstanding Personality
Samin Nosrat
Salt Fat Acid Heat
Airs on: Netflix

Marcus Samuelsson*
No Passport Required
Airs on: PBS

Molly Yeh
Girl Meets Farm
Airs on: Food Network

Outstanding Reporting
Deep Dive and Food for Thought, 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics*
Reporter: David Chang
Airs on: NBC, NBCSN

In Real Life – Why You MUST Try Native American Cuisine
Reporter: Yara Elmjouie
Airs on: YouTube, AJ+

The Sporkful – Yewande Finds Her Super Power
Reporter: Dan Pashman
Airs on: Stitcher

Podcast
Copper & Heat – Be a Girl*
Airs on: Copper & Heat, iTunes, Spotify, and Stitcher

The Feed – Paletas and Other Icy Treats
Airs on: PodcastOne

Racist Sandwich – Erasing Black Barbecue
Airs on: iTunes, Racist Sandwich, and Stitcher

Radio Show
California Foodways – Providing a Taste of Oaxaca to Central Valley; Can Ag and Wildlife Co-Exist? Rice Farmers Think So; and Frozen Burrito Royalty in the Central Valley
Airs on: KQED, California Foodways

The Food Chain – Raw Grief and Widowed*
Airs on: BBC World Service

KCRW’s Good Food – Remembering Jonathan Gold
Airs on: KCRW

Special (on TV or Online)
Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown – Little Los Angeles
Airs on: CNN, Explore Parts Unknown, Roads & Kingdoms

Spencer’s BIG Holiday
Airs on: Gusto

Taste Buds – Chefsgiving
Airs on: ABC

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro – Mary Poppins Show
Airs on: Food Network

Good Eats: Reloaded – Steak Your Claim
Airs on: Cooking Channel

Pati’s Mexican Table – Tijuana: Stories from the Border*
Airs on: WETA Washington; Distributed Nationally by American Public Television

Television Program, on Location
The Migrant Kitchen – Man’oushe
Airs on: KCET and Link TV

Salt Fat Acid Heat – Salt*
Airs on: Netflix

Ugly Delicious – Fried Chicken
Airs on: Netflix

Visual and Technical Excellence
Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown*
Sarah Hagey, August Thurmer, and Kate Kunath
Airs on: CNN, Explore Parts Unknown, Roads & Kingdoms

Chef’s Table
Will Basanta, Adam Bricker, and Danny O’Malley
Airs on: Netflix

From The Wild – Season 4
Kevin Kossowan
Airs on: Vimeo

2019 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2018.

Columns
America’s Best Worst Cook: “Hi, I’m America’s Best Worst Cook”; “Dear Chefs, Will Eating This Kill Me?” and “How to Roast a Chicken? The Answers Are Horrifying.”
JJ Goode
Taste

Local Fare: “The Question of Dinner”; “Dixie Vodka”; and “Folk Witness”
John T. Edge
Oxford American

What We Talk About When We Talk About American Food: “The Pickled Cucumbers That Survived the 1980s AIDS Epidemic”; “A Second Look at the Tuna Sandwich’s All-American History”; and “Freedom and Borscht for Ukrainian-Jewish Émigrés”*
Mari Uyehara
Taste

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Counter Intelligence: “The Hearth & Hound, April Bloomfield’s New Los Angeles Restaurant, Is Nothing Like a Gastropub”; “There’s Crocodile and Hog Stomach, but Jonathan Gold Is All About the Crusty Rice at Nature Pagoda”; and “At Middle Eastern Restaurants, It All Starts with Hummus. Jonathan Gold says Bavel’s Is Magnificent”*
Jonathan Gold
Los Angeles Times

“The Fire Gods of Washington, D.C.”; “David Chang’s Majordomo Is No Minor Feat”; and “North America’s Best Cantonese Food Is in Canada”
Bill Addison
Eater

“The Four Seasons Returns. But Can It Come Back?” “Why David Chang Matters”; and “A Celebration of Black Southern Food, at JuneBaby in Seattle”
Pete Wells
The New York Times

Dining and Travel
Chau Down: “A New Orleans Food Diary”; “A Portland Food Diary”; and “A Chicago Food Diary”
Danny Chau
The Ringer

“Dim Sum Is Dead, Long Live Dim Sum”
Max Falkowitz
Airbnb Magazine

“Many Chinas, Many Tables”*
Jonathan Kauffman and Team
San Francisco Chronicle

Feature Reporting
“Big in Japan”
Tejal Rao
The New York Times Magazine

“A Kingdom from Dust”*
Mark Arax
The California Sunday Magazine

“Shell Game: Saving Florida’s Oysters Could Mean Killing a Way of Life”
Laura Reiley and Eve Edelheit
Tampa Bay Times

Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication
New York Magazine*
Robin Raisfeld, Rob Patronite, Maggie Bullock, and the Staff of New York Magazine

Roads & Kingdoms
Nathan Thornburgh, Matt Goulding, Anup Kaphle, and the Roads & Kingdoms Team

T: The New York Times Style Magazine
Kurt Soller, Hanya Yanagihara, and the Staff of T Magazine

Foodways
“Back to Where It All Began: I Had Never Eaten in Ghana Before. But My Ancestors Had.”
Michael W. Twitty
Bon Appétit

“A Hunger for Tomatoes”*
Shane Mitchell
The Bitter Southerner

“What is Northern Food?”
Steve Hoffman
Artful Living

Health and Wellness
“Clean Label’s Dirty Little Secret”*
Nadia Berenstein
The New Food Economy

“The Last Conversation You’ll Ever Need to Have About Eating Right” and “The Last Conversation You’ll Need to Have on Eating Right: The Follow-ups”
Mark Bittman and David L. Katz
New York Magazine / Grub Street

“‘White People Food’ Is Creating An Unattainable Picture Of Health”
Kristen Aiken
HuffPost

Home Cooking
“Melissa Clark’s Thanksgiving”
Melissa Clark
The New York Times

“The Subtle Thrills of Cold Chicken Salad”*
Cathy Erway
Taste

“Top Secret Ingredients”
Kathleen Purvis
Garden & Gun

Innovative Storytelling
“In Search of Water-Boiled Fish”*
Angie Wang
Eater

“100 Most Jewish Foods”
Alana Newhouse, Gabriella Gershenson, and Stephanie Butnick
Tablet Magazine

“What’s in a Food Truck?”
Bonnie Berkowitz, Seth Blanchard, Aaron Steckelberg, and Monica Ulmanu
The Washington Post

Investigative Reporting
“‘It’s Not Fair, Not Right’: How America Treats Its Black Farmers”
Debbie Weingarten and Audra Mulkern
The Guardian and the Economic Hardship Reporting Project

“A Killing Season”*
Boyce Upholt
The New Republic

“Victims Blame FDA for Food-Recall Failures”
Christine Haughney Dare-Bryan
Politico

Jonathan Gold Local Voice Award

“Storied Ovens”; “Food Outside the U.S. Open Gates”; and “A New Destination for Chinese Food: Not Flushing, but Forest Hills”
Max Falkowitz
The New York Times; Plate Magazine

“My Dinner at the Playboy Club”; “Curry and Roti Destination Singh’s Lights Up Queens”; and “Where New Yorkers Actually Eat in Times Square”
Robert Sietsema
Eater NY

“Yes Indeed, Lord: Queen’s Cuisine, Where Everything Comes from the Heart”; “Top 10 New Orleans Restaurants for 2019”; and “Sexual Harassment Allegations Preceded Sucré Co-Founder Tariq Hanna’s Departure”*
Brett Anderson
Nola.com | The Times-Picayune

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
“A Kingdom from Dust”
Mark Arax
The California Sunday Magazine

“The Poet’s Table”
Mayukh Sen
Poetry Foundation

“What Is Northern Food?”*
Steve Hoffman
Artful Living

Personal Essay, Long Form
“I Made the Pizza Cinnamon Rolls from Mario Batali’s Sexual Misconduct Apology Letter”*
Geraldine DeRuiter
Everywhereist.com

“Need to Find Me? Ask My Ham Man”
Catherine Down
The New York Times

“Writing an Iranian Cookbook in an Age of Anxiety”
Naz Deravian
The Atlantic

Personal Essay, Short Form
“Doritos is Developing Lady-Friendly Chips Because You Should Never Hear a Woman Crunch”
Maura Judkis
The Washington Post

“I’m a Chef with Terminal Cancer. This Is What I’m Doing with the Time I Have Left”*
Fatima Ali
Bon Appétit

“Savoring the School Lunch”
Rebekah Denn
The Seattle Times

Profile
“Heaven Was a Place in Harlem”
Vince Dixon
Eater

“The Short and Brilliant Life of Ernest Matthew Mickler”*
Michael Adno
The Bitter Southerner

“‘You Died’: The Resurrection of a Cook in the Heart of SF’s Demanding Culinary Scene”
Jonathan Kauffman
San Francisco Chronicle

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
“The Gulp War”
Dave Stroup
Eater

“‘Welch’s Grape Jelly with Alcohol’: How Trump’s Horrific Wine Became the Ultimate Metaphor for His Presidency”*
Corby Kummer
Vanity Fair

“Why Is the Wine World So Un-Woke?”
Jon Bonné
Punch

Publication of the Year 

The New York Times