2019 Juno Awards: Shawn Mendes has the most nominations; Sarah McLachlan is the host

January 29, 2019

by Carla Hay

Shawn Mendes
Shawn Mendes at the 2018 iHeartRadio Music Festival at T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas on September 22, 2018. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for iHeartMedia)

With six nominations, Shawn Mendes is the leading contender for the 2019 Juno Awards, which will be presented on March 17 at Budweiser Gardens in London, Ontario. CBC will have the Canadian telecast of the show, which will be hosted by multiple Juno winner Sarah McLachlan. Corey Hart will be inducted in the Canadian Music Hall of Fame at the ceremony. Hart,  bülow and Loud Luxury are the artists announced so far who will be performing.

Mendes is up for Artist of the Year, Juno Fan Choice Award, Songwriter of the Year, Single of the Year (“In My Blood”), while his “Shawn Mendes” album is nominated for Album of the Year and Pop Album of the Year. Following close behind with five nominations is The Weeknd, who is also nominated for Artist of the Year and Juno Fan Choice Award, while his “Pray for Me” collaboration with Kendrick Lamar is up for Single of the Year, and his “My Dear Melancholy” album is nominated for Album of the Year and R&B/Soul Recording of the Year.

Eligible artists for the non-international categories are Canadian-born or Canadian-based artists who released music in 2018. Artists eligible for the international categories are artists who were not born in Canada or are not currently based in Canada.

For the second year in a row, Canadian rapper Drake did not submit his name for awards consideration at the Junos, which is why he’s not on the nominees list this year. Drake and the music from his 2018 album “Scorpion” would have been eligible for multiple Juno nominations.

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 2019 Juno Awards:

Artist of the Year
Alessia Cara
Michael Bublé
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Single of the Year
Alessia Cara – “Growing Pains”
bülow – “Not A Love Song”
Loud Luxury – “Body”
Shawn Mendes – “In My Blood”
The Weeknd and Kendrick Lamar – “Pray For Me”

Album of the Year
Hubert Lenoir – Darlène
Jann Arden – These Are The Days
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd – My Dear Melancholy
Three Days Grace – Outsider

International Album of the Year
Camila Cabello – Camila
Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy
Maroon 5 – Red Pill Blues
Post Malone – beerbongs & bentleys
Travis Scott – ASTROWORLD

Juno Fan Choice Award
Alessia Cara
Avril Lavigne
bülow
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
KILLY Secret Sound Club
Loud Luxury
NAV
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Group of the Year
Arkells
Chromeo
Metric
The Sheepdogs
Three Days Grace

Breakthrough Artist of the Year
bülow
grandson
Johnny Orlando
KILLY
Meghan Patrick

Breakthrough Group of the Year
88GLAM
Dizzy
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
Loud Luxury
The Washboard Union

Songwriter of the Year
Afie Jurvanen (Bahamas – Earthtones; “No Wrong,” “Way with Words,” “Any Place”)
Donovan Woods (Donovan Woods – Both Ways; “Our Friend Bobby,” “Truck Full of Money,” “Next Year”)
Frank Dukes (Cardi B, “Be Careful”; Post Malone, “Better Now”; The Weeknd, “Call Out My Name”)
Jessie Reyez (Sam Smith and Calvin Harris, “Promises”; Dua Lipa and Calvin Harris, “One Kiss”; Jessie Reyes, “Apple Juice”)
Shawn Mendes (Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes; “Lost In Japan,” “Youth,” “In My Blood”)

Country Album of the Year
Brett Kissel – We Were That Song
Jess Moskaluke – A Small Town Christmas
Meghan Patrick – Country Music Made Me Do It
The Reklaws – Feels Like That
Tim Hicks – New Tattoo

Adult Alternative Album of the Year
Bahamas – Earthtones
Dan Mangan – More or Less
Gabrielle Shonk – Gabrielle Shonk
Rhye – Blood
The Barr Brothers – Queens of the Breakers

Alternative Album of the Year
Destroyer – Ken
Dizzy – Baby Teeth
Fucked Up – Dose Your Dreams
Tokyo Police Club – TPC
U.S. Girls – In A Poem Unlimited

Pop Album of the Year
bülow – Damaged
Chromeo – Head Over Heels
Hubert Lenoir – Darlène
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
Tyler Shaw – Intuition

Rock Album of the Year
Arkells – Rally Cry
Monster Truck – True Rockers
The Sheepdogs – Changing Colours
The Trews – Civilianaires
Three Days Grace – Outsider

Electronic Album of the Year
Ekali – Crystal Eyes
Felix Cartal – Next Season
iamhill – Give It a Rest
Milk & Bone – Deception Bay
REZZ – Certain Kind of Magic

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year
Beyond Creation – Algorythm
Cancer Bats – The Spark That Moves
KEN Mode – Loved
Kobra And The Lotus – Prevail II
Voivod – The Wake

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year
Jann Arden – These Are The Days
Michael Bublé – Love
Molly Johnson – Meaning to Tell Ya
Nuela Charles – Distant Danger
Whitehorse – A Whitehorse Winter Classic

 

Indigenous Album of the Year
Elisapie – The Ballad of the Runaway Girl
Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
Leonard Sumner – Standing in the Light
Brothers and Sister – Nitisanak
Snotty Nose Rez Kids – The Average Savage

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year
AHI – In Our Time
Donovan Woods – Both Ways
Kaia Kater – Grenades
Megan Nash – Seeker
The Deep Dark Woods – Yarrow

Blues Album of the Year
Colin James – Miles to Go
Jack de Keyzer – Checkmate
Myles Goodwyn – Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Run to Me
Sue Foley – The Ice Queen

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year
Diana Krall & Tony Bennett – Love Is Here to Stay
Diana Panton – Solstice/Equinox
Holly Cole – Holly
Jodi Proznick ft. Laila Biali – Sun Songs
Laila Biali – Laila Biali

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo
Alexis Baro – Sandstorm
Alison Young – So Here We Are
Larnell Lewis – In the Moment
Renee Rosnes – Beloved of the Sky
Robi Botos – Old Soul

Jazz Album of the Year: Group
Allison Au Quartet – Wander Wonder
Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble – Atwood Suites
Andy Milne & Dapp Theory – The Seasons of Being
Liebman/Murley Quartet – Live at U of T
Quinsin Nachoff’s Flux – Path of Totality

Instrumental Album of the Year
Aerialists – Group Manoeuvre
Gordon Grdina – China Cloud
Kevin Breit – Johnny Goldtooth and The Chevy Casanovas
The Fretless – Live from the Art Farm
Toninato / Thiessen – The Space Between Us

Francophone Album of the Year
Cœur de pirate – En cas de tempête, ce jardin sera fermé
Hubert Lenoir – Darlène
Loud – Une année record
Philippe Brach – Le silence des troupeaux
Tire le coyote – Désherbage

Children’s Album of the Year
Beppie – Let’s Go Bananas
Ginalina – It Takes a Village
Raffi – Dog on the Floor
Sonshine and Broccoli – It’s Cool to Be Kind
Splash’N Boots – You, Me and the Sea

Comedy Album of the Year
Chanty Marostica – The Chanty Show
Dave Merheje – Good Friend Bad Grammar
Debra DiGiovanni – Lady Jazz
Mayce Galoni – Awkwarder
Pat Thornton – Chicken!

Classical Album of the Year: Solo of Chamber
Andrew Wan & Charles Richard-Hamelin – Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6, 7 & 8
Angela Hewitt – Scarlatti: Sonatas Vol.2
Blake Pouliot with Hsin-I Huang – Ravel & Debussy: Sonates
Gryphon Trio – The End of Flowers: Works by Clarke & Ravel
Marc-André Hamelin – Schubert: Piano Sonata in B Flat Major D.960; Four Impromptus D.935

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble
Canada’s National Arts Centre Orchestra/Orchestre du Centre National Des Arts du Canada conducted by Alexander Shelley – New Worlds/Nouveaux Mondes
James Ehnes with Seattle Symphony and Detroit Symphony Orchestra – Newton Howard & Kernis: Violin Concertos; Tovey: Stream of Limelight
Louis Lortie with BBC Philharmonic – Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 4
Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra conducted by Arthur Post with Gryphon Trio – Into the Wonder
Toronto Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Oundjian featuring Louis Lortie, Sarah Jeffrey, & Teng Li – Vaughan Williams

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral
Barbara Hannigan with Reinbert De Leeuw – Vienna: Fin de siècle
Choeur de l’Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Conducted by Kent Nagano with Guest Soloists – Bernstein: A Quiet Place
Elmer Iseler Singers featuring Patricia O’Callaghan – David Braid: Corona Divinae Misericordiae
Joyce El-Khoury – Écho
Miriam Khalil – Ayre: Live

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year
Brian Doerksen – Grateful
LOVECOLLIDE – Tired of Basic
Manic Drive – Into the Wild
Tim Neufeld & The Glory Boys – The Buffalo Roadshow
Dean Flandez – Speak Warren

World Music Album of the Year
Ayrad – Zoubida
Boogát – San Cristóbal Baile Inn
Emmanuel Jal and Nyaruach – Naath
Telmary y Habana Sana – Fuerza Arara
Wesli – Rapadou Kreyol

Rap Recording of the Year
88GLAM – 88GLAM Reloaded
Belly – Immigrant
KILLY – Surrender Your Soul
NAV – Reckless
Tory Lanez – Love Me Now

Dance Recording of the Year
AZARI – “Gotasoul”
Dzeko & Tiësto – “Jackie Chan (ft. Preme & Post Malone) ”
Jacques Greene – “Avatar Beach”
Keys N Krates – “CURA”
Loud Luxury – “Body”

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Anders – Twos
Black Atlass -Pain & Pleasure
Charlotte Day Wilson – Stone Woman
Jessie Reyez – Being Human in Public
The Weeknd – My Dear Melancholy

Reggae Recording of the Year
Blessed – Money Don’t Grow Pon Trees
Chelsea Stewart – Genesis
Dubmatix – Sly & Robbie meet Dubmatix – Overdubbed
Exco Levi – Narrative
Kafinal ft. Queen Ifrica – Talk or No Talk

Classical Composition of the Year
Ana Sokolović – Golden Slumbers Kiss your Eyes
Bekah Simms – Granitic
Cassandra Miller – About Bach
Nicole Lizée – Katana of Choice
Vincent Ho – Arctic Symphony

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year
Michael Bublé and David Foster
(“My Funny Valentine,” “Where or When” from Michael Bublé’s album “Love,” co-producer Jochem van der Saag)

Eric Ratz
(“People’s Champ”, “Relentless” from Arkells’ album “Rally Cry”)

Greg Wells
(“Waving Through a Window” from “Dear Evan Hansen” Original Broadway Recording; “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Mike Wise
(“Not A Love Song”, “Two Punks In Love” from bülow’s album “Damaged”)

Thomas D’Arcy
(“I’ve Got A Hole Where My Heart Should Be” from The Sheepdogs’ album “Changing Colours”; “Love The Way You Are” from Yukon Blonde’s album “Critical Hit,” co-producers James Younger, Jeffrey Innes)

Recording Engineer of the Year
Ben Kaplan
(“Get Up”, “It’s Alright” from Mother Mother’s album “Dance and Cry”)

Jason Dufour
(“Truck Full Of Money” from Donovan Woods’ album “Both Ways”; “When My Body Breaks” from Kandle’s album “Holy Smoke”)

Robbie Lackritz
(“No Wrong”, “Way With Words” from Bahamas’ album “Earthones” Bahamas)

Shawn Everett
(“Slow Burn,” “Space Cowboy” from the Kasey Musgraves’ album “Golden Hour”)

Steve Bays
(“Flashes” PHASES – Dear Rouge, “UnAmerican” from Said the Whales’ album “Unamerican”)

Album Artwork of the Year
Gareth Auden-Hole (Art Director), Emil Mateja (Illustrator) for Jack Pine and The Fire’s album “Left to Your Own Devices”
Geordan Moore (Art Director, Designer, & Illustrator) for Joshua Van Tassel’s album “Crossworlds”
Michael DeAngelis (Art Director & Designer), Matt Barnes & Jess Baumung (Photographers) for Akrells’ “Rally Cry”
Mike Milosh (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) from Rhye’s album “Blood”
Simon Dupuis (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) from Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire L-A be (Let artists)’ album “Viens Avec Moi”

Video of the Year
“No Depression – Ali Eisner (Bahamas)
“Places” – Andrew De Zen (Alaskan Tapes)
“Powerless” – Andrew Hines (Classified)
“Hang Ups” – Ben Knechtel (Scott Helman)
“Have A Nice Day” – Peter Huang (SonReal)