2019 Sundance Film Festival: winners announced

February 3, 2019

Alfre Woodard in "Clemency" (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)
Alfre Woodard in “Clemency” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

The winners of the 2019 Sundance Film Festival were announced at a ceremony hosted by Marianna Palka on February 3 in Park City, Utah. The annual festival, which is presented by the Sundance Institute in Park City, runs from January 24 to February 3 this year.

Here is the complete list of winners:

U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: “Clemency”

U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: “One Child Nation”

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: “The Souvenir”

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: “Honeyland”

U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Joe Talbot, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

U.S. Documentary Directing Award: Steven Bognar and Julia Reicher, “American Factory”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft: “Honey Boy”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration: “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting: Rhianne Barreto, “Share”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: “Apollo 11”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: “Midnight Family”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker:  Liza Mandelup, “Jawline”

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Moral Urgency: “Always in Season”

World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: Lucía Garibaldi, “The Sharks”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Originality: “We Are Little Zombies”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: “Monos”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Krystyna Janda, “Dolce Fine Giornata”

World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Mads Brügger, “Cold Case Hammarskjöld”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change: “Honeyland”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: “Honeyland”

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for No Borders: “Midnight Traveler”

U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: “Brittany Runs a Marathon”

U.S. Documentary Audience Award: “Knock Down the House”

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: “Queen of Hearts”

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: “Sea of Shadows”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Pippa Bianco, “Share”

NEXT Audience Award: “The Infiltrators”

NEXT Innovator Award: “The Infiltrators”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Alfred P. Sloan Prize: “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind” (previously announced)

Short Film Grand Jury Prize: “Aziza” (previously announced)

Short Film U.S. Fiction: “Green” (previously announced)

Short Film International Fiction: “Dunya’s Day” (previously announced)

Short Film Non-Fiction: “Ghosts of Sugar Land” (previously announced)

Short Film Animation: “Reneepoptosis” (previously announced)

Short Film Special Jury Prize for Directing: “Fast Horse” and “The Minors” (tie)

Sundance Institute/NHK Award: “Planet Korsakov” (previously announced)

Sundance Institute | Amazon Studios Producers Awards for Feature Film: Carly Hugo and Matt Parker (previously announced)

Sundance Institute | Amazon Studios Producers Awards for Documentary Film: Lori Cheatle (previously announced)

Copyright 2017-2022 Culture Mix
CULTURE MIX