2019 Toronto International Film Festival: ‘Jojo Rabbit’ wins People’s Choice Award

September 15, 2019

The 2019 Toronto International Film Festival took place from September 5 to September 15 in Toronto. Here are the 2019 winners of the festival’s awards, which were announced on September 15 at an awards-ceremony brunch:

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Winner: Taika Waititi’s Jojo Rabbit

First runner-up: Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story
Second runner-up: Bong Joon-ho’s Parasite

The award offers a $15,000 cash prize and custom award, sponsored by Grolsch.

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE MIDNIGHT MADNESS AWARD

Winner: Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia’s The Platform

First runner-up: Andrew Patterson’s The Vast of Night
Second runner-up: Jeff Barnaby’s Blood Quantum

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Winner: Feras Fayyad’s The Cave

First runner-up: Garin Hovannisian’s I Am Not Alone
Second runner-up: Bryce Dallas Howard’s Dads

INTERNATIONAL JURY AWARDS

TORONTO PLATFORM PRIZE 

Winner: Pietro Marcello’s Martin Eden

Honourable Mentions:

Kazik Radwanski’s Anne at 13,000 ft

Alice Winocour’s Proxima

The Toronto Platform Prize offers a custom award and a $20,000 cash prize.

The Festival welcomed an international jury comprised of award-winning filmmaker Athina Rachel Tsangari, Berlinale Artistic Director Carlo Chatrian, and international film critic Jessica Kiang.

THE PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI PRIZE)

Winner – Discovery Programme: Carmel Winters’ Float Like a Butterfly​

Honourable Mention: Laura Luchetti’s Twin Flower

THE PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI PRIZE)

Winner – Discovery Programme: Heather Young’s Murmur

Winner – Special Presentations: Coky Giedroyc’s How to Build a Girl

The jury was comprised of Jury President Rita di Santo (UK), Frédéric Jaeger (Germany), Liam Lacey (Canada), Ruben Peralta Rigaud (Dominican Republic), Müge Turan (Turkey), and Claire Valade (Canada).

NETPAC AWARD

Winner: Oualid Mouaness’ 1982

The jury, selected from the Network for the Promotion of Asian Pacific Cinema, included Chairperson Beckie Stocchetti, Kanako Hayashi, and Albert Shin.

SHORT FORM JURY AWARDS

IWC SHORT CUTS AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM

Winner: Chloé Robichaud’s Delphine

Honourable Mention: The jury awarded a special mention to Theodore Ushev’s The Physics of Sorrow for its impressive filmmaking and detailed craftsmanship.

The award offers a $10,000 cash prize, made possible by IWC Schaffhausen.

IWC SHORT CUTS AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Winner: Lasse Linder’s All Cats Are Grey in the Dark

Honourable Mentions: Federico Luis Tachella’s The Nap, for its brave exploration of age and sexuality.

The award offers a $10,000 cash prize, made possible by IWC Schaffhausen.

The jury was comprised of Chelsea McMullan, Léo Soesanto, and Andrea Roa.

CANADIAN FILM JURY AWARDS

CITY OF TORONTO AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Matthew Rankin’s The Twentieth Century

This award carries a cash prize of $15,000, made possible by the City of Toronto.

CANADA GOOSE® AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM

Winner: Sophie Deraspe’s Antigone

Honourable mention: Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers and Kathleen Hepburn’s The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open.

This award carries a cash prize of $30,000 and a custom award, sponsored by Canada Goose®.

The jury was comprised of Magali Simard, Devyani Saltzman, and Alicia Elliott.

Copyright 2017-2022 Culture Mix
CULTURE MIX