2019 Toronto International Film Festival: Masters, Contemporary World Cinema, Discovery, TIFF Docs programming lineups announced

August 13, 2019

TIFF logo

The following is a combination of press releases from the Toronto International Film Festival:

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival runs September 5–15, 2019.

TIFF Co-Heads Cameron Bailey and Joana Vicente today announced the second set of selections  in the Gala and Special Presentations programmes screening this September at the 44th edition of the Toronto  International Film Festival.

“We’re thrilled to announce this second wave of Galas and Special Presentations, which I believe are some of  the most compelling in the lineup,” said Bailey, Artistic Director and Co-Head of TIFF. “Audiences will be  delighted by the artistry present in this year’s splashiest sections.”

“Our TIFF programmers have given us a lot to look forward to this year,” said Vicente, Executive Director and  Co-Head of TIFF. “These final films add even more emotional resonance and gravitas to this year’s already  stellar lineup.”

These films round out the Gala and Special Presentations programmes for a total of 20 and 55 films,  respectively.

GALAS

The Aeronauts
​Directed by Tom Harper | United Kingdom
Canadian Premiere

The Burnt Orange Heresy
​​Directed by Giuseppe Capotondi | USA/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

American Son ​
​Directed by Kenny Leon | USA
World Premiere

Deerskin​ ​(​Le Daim​)​
​​Directed by Quentin Dupieux | France
International Premiere

Dirt Music ​
​Directed by Gregor Jordan | United Kingdom/Australia
World Premiere

The Elder One ​(​Moothon​)​ ​
​Directed by Geetu Mohandas | India
World Premiere

Guns Akimbo
​​Directed by Jason Lei Howden | Germany/New Zealand
World Premiere

Human Capital​
​Directed by ​Marc Meyers | USA
World Premiere

Jungleland
​Directed by ​Max Winkler | USA
World Premiere

Lucy in the Sky ​
​Directed by Noah Hawley | USA
World Premiere

Lyrebird
​​Directed by Dan Friedkin | USA
International Premiere

Mosul
​Directed by Matthew Michael Carnahan | USA
North American Premiere

Seberg ​
​Directed by Benedict Andrews | USA/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Sibyl
​Directed by ​Justine Triet | France/Belgium
North American Premiere

SYNCHRONIC ​
​Directed by Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson | USA
World Premiere

The Truth ​(​La vérité​)​
​​Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda | France/Japan
North American Premiere

Wasp Network ​
​Directed by Olivier Assayas | France, Brazil, Spain, Belgium
North American Premiere

Waves ​
​Directed by Trey Edward Shults | USA
International Premiere

Albert Shin’s ​Clifton Hill ​was previously announced as part of the Special Presentations programme.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/galas and  tiff.net/specialpresentations​.

MASTERS

The Toronto International Film Festival​®​ has revealed the 11 films that will comprise the 2019  Masters programme, with Brad Deane assuming the role of Lead Programmer. Deane continues in his role as  Director of TIFF Cinematheque and as a member of the Festival’s Platform Selection Committee.

Featuring films set in Asia, Europe, North America, and Central America, the Masters lineup has titles that run  the gamut, from dramatic true stories to dark comedies, from a black-and-white narrative to a documentary  film, with a healthy dose of introspection and socio-political commentary throughout. The slate will bring two  World Premieres to Toronto.

“One of the most exciting things about leading the vision for this programme so far has been the opportunity  to explore what defines a Master and the role that these directors play in pushing the future of cinema  forward,” said Deane. “I made it a priority to bring filmmakers into the fold that haven’t previously screened in  this programme so their films can play alongside some of the more established names. By looking at the  films in the programme, it’s apparent that mastering the form is only the jumping-off point for unique and  powerful storytelling, and I am looking forward to the discussions that will emerge among Toronto audiences  about what makes a master.”

In ​Devil Between the Legs​, Arturo Ripstein directs a script written by his wife, Paz Alicia Garciadiego, about a  warring old couple and their maid, who eventually takes matters into her own hands. Swedish filmmaker Roy  Andersson will come back to the Festival with ​About Endlessness​, a series of vignettes documenting our lack  of awareness.

American-Canadian Abenaki filmmaker Alanis Obomsawin will premiere her latest documentary, ​Jordan River  Anderson, The Messenger​, about ​the long struggle of Indigenous activists to ensure equitable access to  government-funded services for First Nations children​. British legend Ken Loach’s ​Sorry We Missed You  presents a bittersweet tale of the gig economy in modern-day England.

Marco Bellocchio’s ​The Traitor​ is a biographical drama about Tommaso Buscetta, a mafia informant whose  testimony led to the largest prosecution of the Sicilian Mafia in Italian history. ​To the Ends of the Earth​, the  latest from Japanese director Kiyoshi Kurosawa, tells the story of an introverted travel-show host on  assignment in Uzbekistan.

There are five first-timers in Masters this year. ​A Hidden Life​, a portrait of Franz Jägerstätter, a conscientious  Austrian who refused to fight for the Nazis in World War II, will mark American director Terrence Malick’s first  time attending the Festival in this category. Angela Schanelec’s ​I Was at Home, But… ​chronicles the aftermath  of a 13-year-old student’s disappearance and his mysterious reappearance. ​Zombi Child​, from France’s  Bertrand Bonello,​ ​spans 55 years, jumping between 1962 Haiti and present-day Paris and dealing with the  repercussions of colonialism. In ​The Whistlers​, from Romanian New Wave director Corneliu Porumboiu, a  corrupt cop travels to the Spanish island of La Gomera, home to a secret whistling language. And Elia  Suleiman stars in his latest film,​ ​It Must Be Heaven​, a dark comedy centred on a man who leaves Palestine  only to find that his problems follow him everywhere he goes.

Films screening as part of the Masters programme include:

A Hidden Life​
​Directed by Terrence Malick​ | USA/Germany
Canadian Premiere

About Endlessness​
​Directed by Roy Andersson​ | Sweden/Germany/Norway
North American Premiere

Devil Between the Legs​ ​(​El Diablo entre las Piernas​)
​Directed by Arturo Ripstein​ | Mexico/Spain
World Premiere

I Was at Home, But…​ ​(​Ich war zuhause, aber…​)
​Directed by Angela Schanelec ​| ​Germany/Serbia
North American Premiere

It Must Be Heaven​
​Directed by Elia Suleiman​ | France/Qatar/Germany/Canada/Palestine/Turkey
North American Premiere

Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger​
​Directed by Alanis Obomsawin ​| ​Canada
World Premiere

Sorry We Missed You​
​Directed by Ken Loach ​| ​United Kingdom/France/Belgium
North American Premiere

To the Ends of the Earth​ ​(​Tabi no Owari Sekai no Hajimari​)
​Directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa ​| Japan/Uzbekistan/Qatar
North American Premiere

The Traitor
​Directed by ​Marco Bellocchio ​| Italy
North American Premiere

The Whistlers​
​Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu ​| Romania/France/Germany
North American Premiere

Zombi Child​
​Directed by Bertrand Bonello ​| ​France
North American Premiere

Alanis Obomsawin’s​ Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger​ was previously announced.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/masters

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA

The 2019 Toronto International Film Festival​®​ unveiled today the lineup for its 2019  Contemporary World Cinema (CWC) programme. The rich slate of titles from 48 countries features a wide  range of thought-provoking stories that delve into cultural issues and social struggles in poetic and captivating  ways. Introducing 21 works directed and co-directed by women, this year’s edition of CWC focuses on  fractured families, self-exploration, female-driven narratives, and the consequences of social and political  crises.

“​Contemporary World Cinema is a place where different cultures meet,” said Kiva Reardon, International  Programmer and new Lead Programmer for the section. “Th​e vision for the programme is to help expand the  cinematic canon and push the definition of what has previously been deemed as ​fundamental​. This is a  selection of essential, urgent cinema. It has been a pleasure to work with my fellow programmers in this new  role to offer bold stories and invigorating films that ask our audiences to reflect on their position in the world.”

“Contemporary World Cinema is the heartbeat of the Festival,” said Cameron Bailey, TIFF Artistic Director and  Co-Head. “This is where audiences feel the pulse of what’s happening now all around the world in screen  storytelling. It takes a strong curatorial vision to shape that vast variety of films. I’m glad we have Kiva Reardon  on the job as CWC Lead Programmer.”

With contributions from Cameron Bailey, Brad Deane, Giovanna Fulvi, Steve Gravestock, Dorota Lech, Michael  Lerman, Michèle Maheux, Diana Sanchez, and Ravi Srinivasan, Reardon has decided to emphasize the  importance of showing the current state of the world through the lens of international, deeply talented  filmmakers who help guide us through the reality of our social and political environments.

The African continent is represented in the lineup by eight films beaming with creativity. Opening the  programme is Atiq Rahimi’s third feature, ​Our Lady of the Nile​, which follows a group of Rwandan girls in a  Catholic boarding school. The bewitching work, which boasts hypnotic cinematography, foreshadows the  country’s 1994 genocide. The programme also serves as a platform for acclaimed regional projects such as  Jenna Bass’ South African road movie​ ​Flatland​, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka’s​ ​Knuckle City​, Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche’s  Terminal Sud​, and Amjad Abu Alala’s mystical​ ​You Will Die at Twenty​.

Winner of the Grand Prix in Cannes, Mati Diop’s exploration of migration, ​Atlantics​, leads a bold wave of films  exploring pressing global issues: Guatemalan director Jayro Bustamante presents an examination of his  country’s political wounds with ​La Llorona​, in which civil war victims haunt their torturer’s life; Laos’ first and  only female director to ever present a film at TIFF, Mattie Do, couples family loss and time-travelling in ​The  Long Walk​; and Lijo Jose Pellissery’s​ ​Jallikattu ​offers a daring allegory on toxic masculinity in a remote Indian  village.​ ​Other award-winning films included in the slate are ​Synonyms​, the Golden Bear–winning film from  Israeli filmmaker Nadav Lapid, and the recipients of the 2019 Cannes Jury Prize: French director Ladj Ly’s ​Les  Misérables​ and the Brazilan film ​Bacurau​, co-directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles.

This year’s CWC slate is also rich in contributions from internationally renowned actors — both in front of and  behind the camera — with Mexican actor Gael García Bernal’s second film as director, ​Chicuarotes​;​ ​Austrian  performer Karl Markovics’s third feature, ​Nobadi​; Dutch actor-turned-director Halina Reijn’s ​Instinct​; and an  extraordinary performance from Iranian icon Golshifteh Farahani in Manele Labidi’s ​Arab Blues​. Produced by  US powerhouse Jada Pinkett Smith, Minhal Baig’s ​Hala ​is a coming-of-age story about an American Muslim  teenager trying to balance her relationship with her strict parents and her own desires. The film is inspired by  Baig’s own life and brings to the screen a fresh look at the teen experience.

Other highlights in the programme study the complexity of family dynamics, such as Taiwanese Chung  Mong-Hong’s lyrical ​A Sun​,​ ​which focuses on a fractured father–son relationship. ​Balloon​, directed by Tibetan  filmmaker Pema Tseden, tells the conflicting struggles of a family dealing with China’s one-child policy. And  Yaron Zilberman returns to TIFF with the World Premiere of ​Incitement​, the first-ever fiction film to depict the  cataclysmic assassination of Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin.

Spotlighting the struggles and triumphs of women in societies around the world are: Maryam Touzani’s  domestic epic ​Adam​; Hikari’s ​37 Seconds​, which follows a young manga artist who uses her craft as a tool of  self-discovery; and Sharipa Urazbayeva’s​ ​Mariam​,​ the story of a strong Kazakhstani mother and her drive to  help her family survive. Films centring on working-class women include internationally acclaimed Bengali  director Rubaiyat Hossain’s ​Made in Bangladesh​, which follows a​ ​factory worker fighting for dignity in the world  of fast fashion; ​The County​, from Cannes prize–winning Icelandic director Grímur Hákonarson; and Edward  Burns’ intriguing family portrait ​Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies​.

Films screening as part of the Contemporary World Cinema programme include:

37 Seconds​ ​
​Directed by Hikari | Japan/USA
Canadian Premiere

Adam ​
​Directed by Maryam Touzani | Morocco/France/Belgium
North American Premiere

Arab Blues ​(​Un Divan à Tunis​)​
​​Directed by Manele Labidi | France
North American Premiere

Atlantics
​​Directed by Mati Diop | France/Senegal/Belgium
North American Premiere

Atlantis ​
​Directed by Valentyn Vasyanovych | Ukraine
North American Premiere

Bacurau ​Kleber
​Directed by Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles | Brazil
North American Premiere

Balloon ​(​Qi Qiu​)​
​​Directed by Pema Tseden | China
North American Premiere

The Barefoot Emperor​
​Directed by Jessica Woodworth, Peter Brosens | Belgium/Netherlands/Croatia/Bulgaria
World Premiere

Beanpole ​(​Dylda​)​ ​
​Directed by Kantemir Balagov | Russia
North American Premiere

Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies ​
​Directed by Edward Burns | USA
World Premiere

Blow the Man Down
​​Directed by Danielle Krudy, Bridget Savage Cole | USA
International Premiere

Bombay Rose
​​Directed by Gitanjali Rao | India/United Kingdom/Qatar
North American Premiere

Chicuarotes​
​Directed by Gael García Bernal | Mexico
North American Premiere

The Climb​
​Directed by Michael Angelo Covino | USA
Canadian Premiere

Corpus Christi​ (​Boze Cialo​)
​Directed by Jan Komasa | Poland/France
North American Premiere

The County​ (​Héraðið​)
​Directed by Grímur Hákonarson | Iceland/Denmark/Germany/France
International Premiere

Dogs Don’t Wear Pants​ ​(​Koirat eivät käytä housuja​)
​Directed by J-P Valkeapää | Finland/Latvia
North American Premiere

The Father​ (​Bashtata​)
​Directed by Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva | Bulgaria/Greece/Italy
North American Premiere

Flatland​
​Directed by Jenna Bass | South Africa/Luxembourg/Germany
North American Premiere

A Girl Missing​ (​Yokogao​)
​Directed by Koji Fukada | Japan/France
North American Premiere

Hala​
​Directed by Minhal Baig | USA
Canadian Premiere

Henry Glassie: Field Work​
​Directed by Pat Collins | Ireland
World Premiere

Incitement​
​Directed by Yaron Zilberman | Israel
World Premiere

Instinct​
​Directed by Halina Reijn | Netherlands
North American Premiere

The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão​ (​A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão​)
​Directed by Karim Aïnouz | Brazil/Germany
North American Premiere

Jallikattu​ Lijo
​Directed by Jose Pellissery | India
World Premiere

Knuckle City​
​Directed by Jahmil X.T. Qubeka | South Africa
International Premiere

La Llorona​
​Directed by Jayro Bustamante | Guatemala/France
North American Premiere

Les Misérables​
​Directed by Ladj Ly | France
North American Premiere

The Long Walk​ (​Bor Mi Vanh Chark​)
​Directed by Mattie Do | Laos/Spain/Singapore
North American Premiere

Made in Bangladesh​
​Directed by Rubaiyat Hossain | France/Bangladesh/Denmark/Portugal
World Premiere

Mariam​
​Directed by Sharipa Urazbayeva | Kazakhstan
North American Premiere

Maria’s Paradise​ (​Marian paratiisi​)
​Directed by Zaida Bergroth | Finland/Estonia
World Premiere

Nobadi
​​Directed by Karl Markovics | Austria
World Premiere

*​Contemporary World Cinema Opening Film​*
Our Lady of the Nile​ (​Notre-Dame du Nil​)
​Directed by Atiq Rahimi | France/Belgium/Rwanda
World Premiere

The Perfect Candidate​
​Directed by Haifaa Al-Mansour | Saudi Arabia/Germany
North American Premiere

Red Fields​ (​Mami​)​
​​Directed by Keren Yedaya | Israel/Luxembourg/Germany
International Premiere

Resin​ (​Harpiks​)
​Directed by Daniel Joseph Borgman | Denmark
World Premiere

So Long, My Son​ (​Di Jiu Tian Chang​)
​Directed by Wang Xiaoshuai | China
North American Premiere

Spider​ (​Araña​)​
​Directed by ​Andrés Wood | Chile
International Premiere

A Sun ​(​Yang Guang Pu Zhao​)​
​Directed by ​Chung Mong-Hong | Taiwan
World Premiere

Synonyms​ (​Synonymes​)
​Directed by Nadav Lapid | France/Israel/Germany
North American Premiere

Terminal Sud​ (​South Terminal​)
​Directed by Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche | France
North American Premiere

Three Summers​ (​Três Verões​)
​Directed by Sandra Kogut | Brazil/France
World Premiere

Verdict ​Raymund
​Directed by Ribay Gutierrez | Philippines/France
Canadian Premiere

A White, White Day ​(​Hvítur, Hvítur Dagur​)
​Directed by Hlynur Pálmason | Iceland/Denmark/Sweden
North American Premiere

The Wild Goose Lake​ (​Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui​)
​Directed by Diao Yinan | China/France
North American Premiere

You Will Die at Twenty
​Directed by ​Amjad Abu Alala | Sudan/France/Egypt/Germany/Norway/Qatar
North American Premiere

Previously announced Canadian features screening at the Festival as part of the Contemporary World Cinema  programme include: ​And the Birds Rained Down​, ​Antigone​, ​The Body​ ​Remembers When the World Broke Open​,  Castle in the Ground​, ​The Last Porno Show​, ​Tammy’s Always Dying​, and ​White Lie​.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/cwc

WAVELENGTHS

The Toronto International Film Festival​​’s Wavelengths programme revealed today the lineup for its 19th edition, consisting of international shorts and features by established and emerging talents. With a total of 37 titles, this year’s selection is a testament to political fortitude and artistic experimentation, seen across a captivating mix of genres and perspectives.

The selection comprises four programmes of experimental short films, two curated pairings, and 10 features, each contributing to a dynamic survey of some of today’s most exciting moving-image work. Wavelengths is curated and overseen by Andréa Picard, with contributions from members of TIFF’s international programming team — namely Brad Deane, Giovanna Fulvi, Dorota Lech, and Kiva Reardon — and programming associate Jesse Cumming.

“As we approach the 20th anniversary of Wavelengths, one can discern an important shift in formal language and experimentation, and an even wider range of artistic expression, which reflects — in some cases seriously, and others surprisingly playfully — a refusal to be contained, confined, or even labelled,” said Picard. “As the world runs further amok, it is comforting and inspiring to see filmmakers and artists continue to make work that is personal, committed, generous, aesthetically alert, and rigorous. The films in this year’s programme perfectly exemplify the essential role art plays in resistance and resilience, but also in our capacity for imagination.”

Wavelengths is pleased to host a number of alumni to present some of their most provocative and  accomplished work to date, including Catalan artist-filmmaker Albert Serra with ​Liberté​, his award-winning  tale of 18th-century decadence and desire; Portuguese auteur Pedro Costa with ​Vitalina Varela​, a continuation  of his pathos-laden tales of life in Lisbon’s margins; Sergei Loznitsa with​ State Funeral​, in which he  repurposes footage shot in 1953, in the days following the death of Joseph Stalin, into a trenchant reflection  on cults of personality; and Anocha Suwichakornpong and Ben Rivers, who return to TIFF with ​Krabi, 2562​, a  collaborative work on memory, landscape, and social awareness.

Resistance and tenacity — both political and personal — are the theme of several Wavelengths selections,  including two highlights from the burgeoning “Galician New Wave”: Oliver Laxe’s quietly monumental ​Fire Will Come​, the follow-up to his Festival selection ​Mimosas​ (TIFF 2016), and Eloy Enciso’s ​Endless Night​, set in the  aftermath of the Spanish Civil War, with its script drawn from letters and other texts of the era. A different  strength is exhibited in Hassen Ferhani’s understated documentary ​143 Sahara Street​, which presents the  world in a microcosm as seen through a portrait of octogenarian Malika, who lives and works alone in her  roadside diner in the Sahara Desert.

Wavelengths 2019 also welcomes many newcomers to the programme, with a number of works that reflect  on the state of contemporary geopolitics through a mix of styles that range from non-fiction to the  speculative. Highlights from contemporary Brazil include ​The Fever​ by director Maya Da-Rin, an  Indigenous-led tale of a father who must navigate his daughter’s imminent departure for medical school;  Affonso Uchôa’s forceful yet elegant documentary experiment ​Seven Years in May ​(which screens with  Gabino Rodríguez and Nicolás Pereda’s previously announced ​My Skin, Luminous​); and the short film ​The Bite  by artist Pedro Neves Marques, a science fiction–tinged story about a​ ​queer love triangle struggling to survive  an encroaching mosquito epidemic in the rainforest.

This year’s shorts programmes feature formally impressive and surprising work by a number of leading  international talents, including World Premieres by Zachary Epcar, Luke Fowler, Gastón Solnicki, Mike Gibisser,  and Tomonari Nishikawa, as well as the North American Premieres of Turner Prize–winning artist Charlotte  Prodger’s entry in this year’s Venice Biennale, ​SaF05​, and Marwa Arsanios’s ​Who’s Afraid of Ideology? Part 2,  which premiered at the Sharjah Biennial. ​As ever, the programme is rounded out by a number of restorations  and rediscoveries, including​ ​E​dward Owens’s ​R​emembrance: A Portrait Study​ (1967), a touching and playful  tribute to the artist’s mother, and ​2minutes40seconds​ (1975), an experimental documentary by Korean  filmmaker Han Ok-hee, founding member of the feminist film collective Kaidu Club.

Wavelengths’ complete 2019 lineup is as follows:

Wavelengths’ complete 2019 lineup is as follows:

SHORT FILM PROGRAMMES
Wavelengths 1: WLS19
Austrian Pavilion​
​Directed by Philipp Fleischmann | Austria
World Premiere

SaF05​
​Directed by Charlotte Prodger | United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Slow Volumes​
​Directed by Mike Gibisser | USA
World Premiere

The Bite​ (​A Mordida​)
​Directed by Pedro Neves Marques | Portugal/Brazil
World Premiere

Wavelengths 2: Sun Rave
2008
​​Directed by Blake Williams | Canada
World Premiere

Amusement Ride​
​Directed by ​Tomonari Nishikawa | Japan
World Premiere

Black Sun​ (​Sol Negro​)
​Directed by Maureen Fazendeiro | Portugal/France
International Premiere

A Topography of Memory ​
​Directed by Burak Çevik | Turkey/Canada
North American Premiere

Sun Rave​ (​Lafhat Shams​)
​Directed by Roy Samaha | Lebanon
North American Premiere

(tourism studies) ​
​Directed by Joshua Gen Solondz
USA | Canadian Premiere

Wavelengths 3: Look Around
2minutes40seconds
​Directed by ​Han Ok-hee | South Korea
International Premiere

Hrvoji, Look at You From the Tower
​​Directed by Ryan Ferko | Canada/Serbia/Croatia/Slovenia
World Premiere

Circumplector ​
​Directed by Gastón Solnicki | Argentina
World Premiere

Cézanne​
​Directed by Luke Fowler | United Kingdom/France
World Premiere

Second Generation
​​Directed by Miryam Charles | Canada
North American Premiere

Transcript ​(​Lín Mó​)
​Directed by Erica Sheu | USA/Taiwan
Canadian Premiere

Who’s Afraid of Ideology? Part 2​
​Directed by Marwa Arsanios | Lebanon/Kurdistan/Syria
North American Premiere

Wavelengths 4: Lives of Performers
Billy
​Directed by Zachary Epcar | USA
World Premiere

Remembrance: A Portrait Study ​
​Directed by Edward Owens | USA
Festival Premiere

Vever (for Barbara)​
​Directed by Deborah Stratman | Guatemala/USA
Canadian Premiere

Book of Hours ​
​Directed by Annie MacDonell | Canada
World Premiere

We Still Have to Close Our Eyes​
​Directed by John Torres | Philippines
North American Premiere

This Action Lies​ (​Cest Action Gist​)
​Directed by James N. Kienitz Wilkins | USA/Switzerland
North American Premiere

PAIRINGS
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another ​
​Directed by Jessica Sarah Rinland | United Kingdom/Argentina/Spain
North American Premiere
preceded by

Heavy Metal Detox​ ​
​Directed by Josef Dabernig | Austria
World Premiere

Seven Years in May ​(​Sete Anos em Maio​) ​
​Directed by Affonso Uchôa | Brazil/Argentina
North American Premiere

and

My Skin, Luminous​ (​Mi Piel, Luminosa)​
​Directed by ​Gabino Rodríguez, Nicolás Pereda | Mexico/Canada
North American Premiere

FEATURES

143 Sahara Street​ (​143 rue du désert​)
​​Directed by Hassen Ferhani | Algeria
North American Premiere

Endless Night ​(​Longa noite​)
​Directed by ​Eloy Enciso | Spain
North American Premiere

The Fever ​(​A Febre​) ​
​Directed by Maya Da-Rin | Brazil/France/Germany
North American Premiere

Fire Will Come ​(​O que arde​)
​​Directed by Oliver Laxe | Spain/France/Luxembourg
North American Premiere

Heimat is a Space in Time​ (​Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit​) ​
​Directed by Thomas Heise | Germany/Austria
North American Premiere

Krabi, 2562 ​
​Directed by Anocha Suwichakornpong, Ben Rivers | Thailand/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Liberté
​Directed by ​Albert Serra | France/Spain/Portugal/Germany
North American Premiere

State Funeral ​
​Directed by Sergei Loznitsa | Netherlands/Lithuania
North American Premiere

Un Film Dramatique​
​Directed by ​Éric Baudelaire | France
North American Premiere

Vitalina Varela​ ​
​Directed by Pedro Costa | Portugal
North American Premiere

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/​wavelengths

DISCOVERY

At this year’s Toronto International Film Festival​®​, the revamped Discovery programme features  a robust lineup of 37 films from emerging filmmakers representing 35 countries, including 33 World  Premieres and four films making international debuts.

“This year’s Discovery builds on our track record of identifying major new filmmakers early,” said Cameron  Bailey, TIFF’s Co-Head and Artistic Director. “This is where you want to look for the next decades’ masters,  and it’s great to see longtime TIFF programming associate Dorota Lech shaping the section as Discovery’s  Lead Programmer.”

“I’m thrilled to be curating the Discovery programme, a showcase of films that — regardless of form — expand,  embolden, or even challenge notions of storytelling beyond what is established or expected,” said Lech. “TIFF  has long held a space for first- and second-time directors, acting as a springboard for launching the  international careers of cinematic giants such as Yorgos Lanthimos, Maren Ade, Christopher Nolan, Alfonso  Cuarón, Lav Diaz, Kim Seung-woo, Barry Jenkins, Jean-Marc Vallée, Dee Rees, and Jafar Panahi. Expect the  programme to push cinematic boundaries, pointing us in unexpected directions. As in previous years, it is a  place to find work that could be poetic, bold, or challenging, but that is always passionate.”

Discovery continues to celebrate and reflect TIFF’s unwavering commitment to championing women’s  directorial ​voices, with 54% of its selection directed by women. This year’s programme opens with Chiara  Malta’s​ Simple Women​, ​in which a director serendipitously meets Elina Löwensohn, an actor she idolized in  her youth, prompting her to question her filmmaking process. Malta was inspired by her own encounter with  Löwensohn in this tender, playful, and multi-layered fiction debut. Women’s journeys are also explored as  central themes in Antoneta Kastrati’s ​ZANA​, Filippo Meneghetti’s ​Two of Us​, ​Hinde Boujemaa’s ​Noura’s  Dream, ​Hisham Saqr’s ​Certified Mail​, Ina Weisse’s ​The Audition​, ​Jorunn Myklebust Syversen’s​ Disco​, ​Kim  Seung-woo’s ​Bring Me Home​, ​Klaudia Reynicke’s​ Love Me Tender​, Mahnaz Mohammadi’s ​Son-Mother​, María  Paz González’s ​Lina from Lima​, ​Maria Sødahl’s ​Hope​, Neasa Hardiman’s ​Sea Fever​, ​and Tamar Shavgulidze’s  Comets​.

Discovery is curated and overseen by Lech, with contributions from members of TIFF’s international  programming team, namely Cameron Bailey, Giovanna Fulvi, Steve Gravestock, Michael Lerman, Michèle  Maheux, Kiva Reardon, Diana Sanchez, and Ravi Srinivasan.

Films screening as part of the Discovery programme include:

1982​
​Directed by Oualid Mouaness | United States/Lebanon/Norway/Qatar
World Premiere

AFRICA​
​Directed by Oren Gerner | Israel
World Premiere

The Antenna​ (​Bina​)
​Directed by Orçun Behram | Turkey
World Premiere

The Audition​ ​(​Das Vorspiel​)
​Directed by Ina Weisse | Germany/France
World Premiere

August​ (​Agosto​)
​Directed by Armando Capó | Cuba/Costa Rica/France
World Premiere

Black Conflux​
​Directed by Nicole Dorsey | Canada
World Premiere

Bring Me Home​ (​Na-reul cha-ja-jwo​)
​Directed by Kim Seung-woo | South Korea
World Premiere

A Bump Along The Way​
​Directed by Shelly Love | United Kingdom
International Premiere

Calm With Horses​
​Directed by Nick Rowland | United Kingdom/Ireland
World Premiere

Certified Mail​ (​Bi Elm El Wossul​)
​Directed by Hisham Saqr | Egypt
World Premiere

Comets​
​​Directed by Tamar Shavgulidze | Georgia
World Premiere

Disco​
​Directed by Jorunn Myklebust Syversen | Norway
World Premiere

Easy Land​
​Directed by Sanja Zivkovic | Canada
World Premiere

Entwined​
​Directed by Minos Nikolakakis | Greece
World Premiere

The Giant​
​Directed by David Raboy | USA
World Premiere

The Good Intentions​ (​Las Buenas Intenciones​)
​Directed by Ana García Blaya | Argentina
World Premiere

Hearts and Bones​
​Directed by Ben Lawrence | Australia
International Premiere

Hope​ ​(​Håp​)
​Directed by Maria Sødahl | Norway/Sweden
World Premiere

Kuessipan​
​Directed by Myriam Verreault | Canada
World Premiere

Lina from Lima​
​​Directed by María Paz González​ | Chile/Argentina/Peru
World Premiere

The Lost Okoroshi​
​Directed by Abba Makama | Nigeria
World Premiere

Love Me Tender​
​Directed by Klaudia Reynicke | Switzerland
International Premiere

Murmur​
​Directed by ​Heather Young | Canada
World Premiere

My Life as a Comedian​ (​En komikers uppväxt​)
​Directed by ​Rojda Sekersöz | Sweden/Belgium
World Premiere

Noura’s Dream​
​Directed by Hinde Boujemaa | Tunisia/Belgium/France
World Premiere

The Obituary of Tunde Johnson​
​Directed by Ali LeRoi | USA
World Premiere

Pompei​ ​
​Directed by Anna Falguères, John Shank | ​Belgium/Canada/France
World Premiere

Raf​ ​
​Directed by Harry Cepka​ ​|​ ​Canada/USA
World Premiere

The Rest of Us​
​Directed by Aisling Chin-Yee | Canada
World Premiere

Sea Fever​
​Directed by Neasa Hardiman | Ireland/Sweden/Belgium/United Kingdom
World Premiere

*​Discovery Opening Film​*
​Directed by Simple Women​
​Chiara Malta | Italy/Romania
World Premiere

Sole​
​Directed by Carlo Sironi | Italy/Poland
International Premiere

Son-Mother​ (​Pesar-Madar​)
​Directed by Mahnaz Mohammadi | Iran/Czech Republic
World Premiere

Stories From The Chestnut Woods​ ​(​Zgodbe iz kostanjevih gozdov​)
​​Directed by Gregor Božič ​| Slovenia/Italy
World Premiere

Sweetness in the Belly​
​Directed by Zeresenay Berhane Mehari | Ireland/Canada
World Premiere

Two of Us​ (​Deux​)
​Directed by Filippo Meneghetti | France/Luxembourg/Belgium
World Premiere

ZANA​
​Directed by Antoneta Kastrati | Albania/Kosovo
World Premiere

Previously announced Discovery films include Nicole Dorsey’s ​Black Conflux​, Sanja Zivkovic’s ​Easy Land​,  Myriam Verreault’s ​Kuessipan​, Heather Young’s ​Murmur​, Harry Cepka’s ​Raf​, and Aisling Chin-Yee’s ​The Rest of  Us​.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/discovery

TIFF DOCS

The Toronto International Film Festival​®​ documentary programme reveals its lineup of 25  non-fiction works, including 18 World Premieres with representation from 18 countries. The films cover many  high-profile figures, both famous and infamous — including Truman Capote, Merce Cunningham, Ron Howard,  Bikram Choudhury, Mikhail Khodorkovsky, and Imelda Marcos — and a broad range of themes, including  artistic achievement, the power of journalism, immigration, global politics, and resistance against corrupt  leaders. Three films use sports as a framework to look at environmentalism, capitalism, and racism.     “This year’s programme captures characters you’ll never forget: lovers, fighters, dancers, athletes, despots,  rebels, hustlers, and heroes,” said Thom Powers, serving his 14th year as TIFF Docs programmer this Festival.  “We’ll be talking about these films for a long time to come.”

The section will open with the World Premiere of ​The Cave​ from Oscar-nominated director Feras Fayyad, about  an underground hospital led by a female doctor in war-torn Syria. Other World Premieres from renowned  directors include Alan Berliner’s ​Letter to the Editor​, a personal reflection on photojournalism; Barbara Kopple’s  Desert One​, chronicling a perilous mission to rescue hostages in Iran; Thomas Balm​è​s’ ​Sing Me A Song,  following a young monk in Bhutan who forms a long-distance relationship via his smartphone; ​And We Go  Green​, about racers in the Formula E competition for electric cars, directed by Fisher Stevens and Malcolm  Venville and produced by Leonardo DiCaprio; and Eva Orner’s ​Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator​, about the  controversial yoga teacher who had multiple lawsuits filed against him for sexual misconduct.

First-time documentarians present films on prominent figures: Bryce Dallas Howard’s ​Dads​ explores  fatherhood with leading comedians and her own father, Ron Howard; Alla Kovgan’s ​Cunningham​, shot in 3D,  captures the artistry of dancer Merce Cunningham; and Ebs Burnough, who previously served in the Obama  administration, makes his debut with ​The Capote Tapes​, a biography of American writer Truman Capote.

The everyday lives of refugees and migrants are brought to centre stage in Eva Mulvad’s ​Love Child​, following a  couple at risk of execution for their love affair; ​Ready for War, directed by Andrew Renzi and executive  produced by Drake, Future, and David Ayer, which tells the story of immigrants who served in the US military  only to be deported; Hind Meddeb’s ​Paris Stalingrad ​which follows migrants from Africa and Afghanistan living  on the streets in the city of lights; and ​My English Cousin​, Karim Sayad’s portrait of the director’s real-life  Algerian cousin who discovers the challenges of returning home.    Russian politics and the rise of capitalism are examined in Gabe Polsky’s ​Red Penguins​, recounting a comic  tale of American hustlers bringing NHL-style hockey to Moscow, and Alex Gibney’s ​Citizen K​, profiling the  oligarch Mikhail Khodorkovsky, who turned against Russian president Vladimir Putin.

Rounding out the section are stories from around the globe, including Garin Hovannisian’s ​I Am Not Alone​,  about a peaceful resistance movement in Armenia; and Mark Cousins’ ​Women Make Film: A New Road Movie  Through Cinema​, a recently completed 14-hour exploration of female directors around the world. The first four  hours of ​Women Make Film​, which was executive produced by Tilda Swinton, were previewed at last year’s  Festival. Alexander Nanau’s ​Collective​ follows crusading Romanian journalists who uncover a scandal; Daniel  Gordon’s ​The Australian Dream​,​ ​executive produced by Ben Simmons, tells the story of football legend Adam  Goodes, who battled racism in the AFL; and Lina Al Abed’s​ Ibrahim: A Fate to Define​ centres on the mysterious  disappearance of a Palestinian secret agent. Also featured are Patricio Guzmán’s ​The Cordillera of Dreams​,  completing the director’s trilogy about the Chilean landscape, and Lauren Greenfield’s ​The Kingmaker​, a profile  of Imelda Marcos.

Last year’s TIFF Docs lineup showcased ​Free Solo​, which went on to win the Academy Award for Best  Documentary Feature. The 2018 Festival also presented a strong market for distribution deals for titles such as  The Biggest Little Farm​, ​The Elephant Queen​, and​ Maiden​.

Films screening as part of the TIFF Docs programme include:

And We Go Green​
​Directed by Fisher Stevens, Malcolm Venville | USA
World Premiere

The Australian Dream​ ​
​Directed by Daniel Gordon | Australia/United Kingdom
International Premiere

Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator​ ​
​Directed by Eva Orner | USA
World Premiere

The Capote Tapes​
​Directed by Ebs Burnough | United Kingdom
World Premiere

TIFF Docs Opening Film​*
The Cave​
​Directed by Feras Fayyad | Syria/Denmark/Germany/USA/Qatar
World Premiere

Citizen K​ ​
​Directed by Alex Gibney | USA/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Collective ​(​Colectiv​)​
​​Directed by Alexander Nanau | Romania/Luxembourg
North American Premiere

Coppers​
​Directed by Alan Zweig | Canada
World Premiere

The Cordillera of Dreams​ (​La Cordillera de los Sueños​)​
​Directed by ​Patricio Guzmán | France/Chile
North American Premiere

Cunningham
​Directed by ​Alla Kovgan | Germany/France/USA
World Premiere

Dads
​​Directed by Bryce Dallas Howard | USA
World Premiere

Desert One​
​Directed by Barbara Kopple | USA
World Premiere

I Am Not Alone
​​Directed by Garin Hovannisian | Armenia/USA
World Premiere

Ibrahim: A Fate to Define​
​Directed by Lina Al Abed | Lebanon/Palestine/Denmark/Qatar/Slovenia
North American Premiere

The Kingmaker
​​Directed by Lauren Greenfield | USA/Denmark
Canadian Premiere

Letter to the Editor
​​Directed by Alan Berliner | USA
World Premiere

Love Child​
​Directed by Eva Mulvad | Denmark
World Premiere

My English Cousin​
​Directed by Karim Sayad | Switzerland/Qatar
World Premiere

Paris Stalingrad ​
​Directed by Hind Meddeb | France
International Premiere

Ready for War
​​Directed by Andrew Renzi | USA
World Premiere

Red Penguins
​Directed by ​Gabe Polsky | USA/Russia
World Premiere

Sing Me A Song ​
​Directed by Thomas Balmès | France/Germany/Switzerland
World Premiere

There’s Something in the Water​
​Directed by Ellen Page, Ian Daniel | Canada
World Premiere

This Is Not a Movie ​
​Directed by Yung Chang | Canada/Germany
World Premiere

Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema ​
​Directed by Mark Cousins | United Kingdom
World Premiere

Previously announced TIFF Docs films include Alan Zweig’s ​Coppers​, Ellen Page and Ian Daniel’s ​There’s  Something in the Water​,​ ​and​ ​Yung Chang’s ​This Is Not a Movie​.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/docs​.

Festival tickets go on sale September 2 at 10am (TIFF Member pre-sale August 31, 10am–4pm). Buy tickets online at​ ​tiff.net​, b​y phone at 416.599.2033 or 1.888.258.8433, or in person at a box office. See box office  locations and hours at​ ​tiff.net/tickets​.

TIFF prefers Visa.

Social Media:   @TIFF_NET   #TIFF19  Facebook.com/TIFF

About TIFF
TIFF is a not-for-profit cultural organization whose mission is to transform the way people see the world through film. An international leader in film culture, TIFF projects include the annual Toronto International Film  Festival in September; TIFF Bell Lightbox, which features five cinemas, major exhibitions, and learning and  entertainment facilities; and innovative national distribution program Film Circuit. The organization generates  an annual economic impact of $189 million CAD. TIFF Bell Lightbox is generously supported by contributors  including Founding Sponsor Bell, the Province of Ontario, the Government of Canada, the City of Toronto, the  Reitman family (Ivan Reitman, Agi Mandel and Susan Michaels), The Daniels Corporation and RBC. For more  information, visit tiff.net.

The Toronto International Film Festival is generously supported by Lead Sponsor Bell, Major Sponsors RBC,  L’Oréal Paris and Visa, and Major Supporters the Government of Ontario, Telefilm Canada, and the City of Toronto.