2021 Daytime Emmy Awards: ‘General Hospital’ is the biggest winner

June 25, 2021

by Carla Hay

“General Hospital” cast members Leslie Charleston, Tristan Rogers, Genie Francis, Caitln Reilly, Finola Hughes, John J. York, Kimberly McCullough and Kristina Wagner (Photo by Todd Wawrychuk/ABC)

With six prizes, including Outstanding Drama Series, the ABC soap opera “General Hospital” was the top winner at the 48th annual Daytime Emmy Awards, which was held as an all-virtual event that CBS televised and Paramount+ streamed on June 25, 2021. It was the second year in the rwo that the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) had the Daytime Emmys as a virtual ceremony because of the coronavirus pandemic.

“The Talk” co-host Sheryl Underwood hosted the 2021 Daytime Emmy Awards. Nominees were asked to send prerecorded acceptance speeches, but only the winners’ acceptance speeches were shown during the two-hour telecast.

Presenters included Dr. Jennifer Ashton, Amy Roback, T.J. Holmes, Drew Barrymore, Nate Burleson, Giada De Laurentiis, Gloria Estefan, Kevin Frazier, Nischelle Turner, Deidre Hall, Tamron Hall, Jackée Harry and Robert Scott Wilson , Bryton James, Brytni Sarpy, Sean Kanan, Rachel Lindsay, Mario Lopez, Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, Tanner Novlan, Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Al Roker, Michelle Stafford, Heather Tom, Kelly Thiebaud, Donnell Turner and Cynthia Watros. Others celebrities making guest appearances were Kathie Lee Gifford, Ken Jeong, Robin Roberts, Martha Stewart and by Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. Diamond White sang the original composition for the “In Memoriam” segment.

Here is a partial list of winners for the 2021 Daytime Emmy Awards. A complete list of winners can be found at the official Daytime Emmy Awards website.

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“General Hospital” (ABC)*
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Melissa Claire Egan as Chelsea Lawson, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Genie Francis as Laura Collins, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane/Alex Marick, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos, “General Hospital” (ABC)*
Steve Burton as Jason Morgan, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Dominic Zamprogna as Dante Falconeri, “General Hospital” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Marla Adams as Dina Mergeron, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)*
Tamara Braun as Ava Vitali, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Briana Nicole Henry as Jordan Ashford, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Courtney Hope as Sally Spectra, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Darin Brooks as Wyatt Spencer, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Max Gail as Mike Corbin on General Hospital (ABC)*
Bryton James as Devon Hamilton, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault, “General Hospital” (ABC)
James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine, “General Hospital” (ABC)

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series
Tajh Bellow as TJ Ashford, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Victoria Konefal as Ciara Brady, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)*
Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson, “General Hospital” (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Kim Delaney as Jackie Templeton, “General Hospital” (ABC)
George DelHoyo as Orpheus, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Briana Lane as Brook Lynn Ashton, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Cady McClain as Jennifer Horton-Devereaux, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)*
Victoria Platt as Dr. Amanda Raynor, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Outstanding Limited Drama Series
“The Bay” (Popstar TV)
“Beacon Hill” (reelwomensnetwork.com)
“A House Divided” (UMC)
“Studio City” (Amazon Prime Video)*

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“General Hospital” (ABC)*
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)*

Outstanding Entertainment News Show
“Access Hollywood” (Syndicated)
“E!’s Daily Pop” (E! Entertainment)
“Entertainment Tonight” (Syndicated)*
“Extra” (Syndicated)
“Inside Edition” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Kelly Clarkson, “The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Syndicated)*
Drew Barrymore, “The Drew Barrymore Show” (CBS)
Sean Evans, “Hot Ones” (YouTube)
Hoda Kotb and Jenna Bush Hager, “Today With Hoda & Jenna” (NBC)
Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly and Ryan” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud” (Syndicated)
Alfonso Ribeiro, “Catch 21” (Game Show Network)
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune” (Syndicated)
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy” (Syndicated)*

Outstanding Game Show
“Family Feud” (Syndicated)
“Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)
“Jeopardy” (Syndicated)*
“Wheel of Fortune” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
“The Drew Barrymore Show” (Syndicated)
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Syndicated)*
“Live with Kelly and Ryan” (Syndicated)
“Today With Hoda & Jenna” (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
“The 3rd Hour of Today” (NBC)
“GMA3: What You Need To Know” (ABC)
“Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)*
“Red Table Talk: The Estefans” (Facebook Watch)
“Tamron Hall” (ABC)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
“Caught in Providence” (Syndicated)
“Divorce Court” (Fox)
“Judge Judy” (Syndicated)
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court” (Syndicated)
“The People’s Court” (Syndicated)*

Outstanding Culinary Host
Valerie Bertinelli, “Valerie’s Home Cooking” (Food Network)
Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada at Home 2.0” (Food Network)
Edward Delling-Williams, “Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams” (Recipe TV)
Ina Garten – Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro (Food Network)*
Sophia Roe, “Counter Space” (Vice TV) (Food Network)

Outstanding Morning Program
“CBS Sunday Morning” (CBS)*
“Good Morning America” (ABC)
“Sunday Today with Willie Geist” (NBC)
“Today Show” (NBC)