2021 Tony Awards: ‘Moulin Rouge! The Musical’ is the top winner

September 26, 2021

by Carla Hay

Tony Awards logo

With 10 prizes, including Best Musical, “Moulin Rouge!” was the top winner at the 74th annual Tony Awards, which took place at the Winter Garden Theater in New York City on September 26, 2021. “Moulin Rouge! The Musical,” which is based on the 2001 original musical movie, had 14 Tony nominations. The ceremony, which handed out most of the award categories, was streamed on Paramount+ and was hosted by Audra McDonald.

The biggest Tony Award categories were presented in a companion show titled “The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back!,” which was hosted by Leslie Odom Jr. and had more emphasis live performances than on giving awards. CBS had the U.S. telecast of “The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back!,” which Paramount+ had also available for streaming. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 74th annual Tony Awards ceremony was postponed from its original date of June 7, 2020. The Tony Awards are presented by the American Theatre Wing and the Broadway League.

“The Inheritance,” which had 11 nominations, won four Tony Awards: Best Play; Best Direction of a Play (for Stephen Daldry); Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play (for Andrew Burnap); and Best Performances by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play (for Lois Smith).

“Jagged Little Pill” was the top contender going into the ceremony, with 15 nods. In the end, “Jagged Little Pill” won two Tony Awards: Best Book of a Musical for Diablo Cody) and Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical (for Lauren Patten). The musical features songs from Alanis Morissette’s Grammy-winning 1995 multiplatinum album “Jagged Little Pill.”

“A Christmas Carol” won all five Tony Awards for which it was nominated: Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre; Best Scenic Design of a Play; Best Costume Design of a Play; Best Sound Design of a Play; and Best Lighting Design of a Play.

“A Soldier’s Play” won two of its seven nominations: Best Revival of a Play and Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play (for David Alan Grier). “Tina — The Tina Turner Musical” had 12 nominations and won one: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical (for Adrienne Warren). Meanwhile, Mary-Louise Parker of “The Sound Inside” won the Tony Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play, which was the only Tony Award won of the show’s six nominations.

On March 12, 2020, all Broadway shows were shut down due to the pandemic. The re-opening for Broadway shows was tentatively set for May 2021, but was eventually changed to September 2021. The traditional eligibility period for the 2021 Tony Awards (June 2020 to May 2021) has now been completely wiped out, since there were no Broadway shows playing during this eligibility period. However, the next Tony Awards is expected to take place sometime in 2022.

Because of the COVID-19 shutdown of Broadway shows, many of the Tony Awards categories for the 74th ceremony had less nominees than usual. Some categories (including Best Musical and Best Revival of a Play) that normally had five nominations each have three or less nominations for the category this year. In the category for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical, there was only one nominee: Aaron Tveit of “Moulin Rouge! The Musical,” which made him the default winner.

Prizes in non-competitive categories are also handed out at each Tony Awards ceremony. Choreographer/dancer/theater director Garciela Daniele received the Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre. The Broadway Advocacy Coalition, “David Byrne’s American Utopia” and Freestyle Love Supreme were the recipients of the Special Tony Award. The Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award went to actress Julie Halston, for her work in battling pulmonary fibrosis. The recipients of the Tony Honors for Excellence in Theatre were director Fred Gallo, producer Irene Gandy, stage manager Beverly Jenkins, and New Federal Theatre and its founder Woodie King Jr.

Presenters at the 74th annual Tony Awards and “The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back!” included Annaleigh Ashford, Jon Batiste, Stephanie J. Block, Wayne Brady, Tituss Burgess, Kristin Chenoweth, Darren Criss, André De Shields, Robbie Fairchild, Beanie Feldstein, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Jordan Fisher, Santino Fontana, Andrew Garfield, Jared Grimes, Josh Groban, Jake Gyllenhaal, Jennifer Holliday, Christopher Jackson, Nikki M. James, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Ron Cephas Jones, Cyndi Lauper, Norm Lewis, John Lithgow, Lindsay Mendez, Tony Awards host McDonald, Idina Menzel, Ruthie Ann Miles, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Brian Stokes Mitchell, Jennifer Nettles, Lynn Nottage, Bebe Neuwirth, Odom, Kelli O’Hara, Adam Pascal, Bernadette Peters, Ben Platt, Jeremy Pope, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Andrew Rannells, Anthony Rapp, Chita Rivera, Anika Noni Rose, Daphne Rubin-Vega Lea Salonga, Ali Stroker, Black Thought, Courtney B. Vance, Daniel J. Watts, Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber and BD Wong.

Performers included David Byrne and the cast of “American Utopia”; John Legend and the cast of “Ain’t Too Proud”; Odom and Groban, who prefaced the performance with talking about how they are both alumni of Carnegie Mellon University’s arts program; and a reunion of the cast members of “Hairspray,” including Marissa Jaret Winokur, Matthew Morrison, Kerry Butler, Chester Gregory and Darlene Love. The ceremony ended with a performance by Freestyle Love Supreme, featuring Miranda, James Monroe Iglehart, Christopher Jackson, Utkarsh Ambudkar, Wayne Brady, Anthony Veneziale, Chris Sullivan, Kiala Mullady, Aneesa Folds, Bill Sherman, Arthur Lewis, Tarik Davis, Andrew Bancroft, Ashley P. Flanagan and Ian Weinberger.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominations for the 2021 Tony Awards:

*=winner

Best Play

Grand Horizons

Author: Bess Wohl
Producers: Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Mandy Greenfield

The Inheritance*

Author: Matthew López
Producers: Tom Kirdahy, Sonia Friedman Productions, Hunter Arnold, Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, 1001 Nights Productions, Robert Greenblatt, Mark Lee, Peter May, Scott Rudin, Richard Winkler, Bruce Cohen, Mara Isaacs, Greg Berlanti & Robbie Rogers, Brad Blume, Burnt Umber Productions, Shane Ewen, Greenleaf Productions, Marguerite Hoffman, Oliver Roth, Joseph Baker/Drew Hodges, Stephanie P. McClelland, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Caiola Productions, Mary J. Davis, Kayla Greenspan, Fakston Productions, FBK Productions, Sally Cade Holmes, Benjamin Lowy, MWM Live, Lee & Alec Seymour, Lorenzo Thione, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, AB Company/Julie Boardman, Adam Zell & Co/ZKM Media, Jamie deRoy/Catherine Adler, DeSantis-Baugh Productions/Adam Hyndman, Gary DiMauro/Meredith Lynsey Schade, John Goldwyn/Silva Theatrical Group, Deborah Green/Christina Mattsson, Cliff Hopkins/George Scarles, Invisible Wall Productions/Lauren Stein, Sharon Karmazin/Broadway Factor NYC, Brian Spector/Madeleine Foster Bersin, Undivided Productions/Hysell Dohr Group, Ushkowitzlatimer Productions/Tyler Mount, The Young Vic

Sea Wall/A Life

Author: Simon Stephens & Nick Payne
Producers: Nine Stories, Ambassador Theatre Group, Seaview Productions, Benjamin Lowy Productions, LFG Theatrical, Audible, Gavin Kalin Productions, Glass Half Full Productions, Jacob Langfelder, Brian Moreland, Roth-Manella Productions, Salman Vienn Al-Rashid Friends, SLSM Theatricals, Teresa Tsai, Dunetz Restieri Productions, Morwin Schmookler, Jane & Mark Wilf, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham, Mandy Hackett

Slave Play

Author: Jeremy O. Harris
Producers: Seaview Productions, Troy Carter, Level Forward, Nine Stories, Sing Out, Louise! Productions, Shooting Star Productions, Roth-Manella Productions, Carlin Katler Productions, Cohen Hopkins Productions, Thomas Laub, Blair Russell, WEB Productions, Salman Al-Rashid, Jeremy O. Harris, Mark Shacket, New York Theatre Workshop

The Sound Inside

Author: Adam Rapp
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Lincoln Center Theater, Rebecca Gold, Evamere Entertainment, Eric Falkenstein, Salman Vienn Al-Rashid, Spencer Ross, FilmNation Entertainment/Faliro House, Iris Smith, Jane Bergère, Caiola Productions, Mark S. Golub and David S. Golub, Ken Greiner, Gemini Theatrical Investors, Scott H. Mauro, Jayne Baron Sherman, CZEKAJ Productions, Wendy Morgan-Hunter, Kristin Foster, Brian Moreland, Sonia Mudbhatkal, Jacob Soroken Porter, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Mandy Greenfield


Best Musical

Jagged Little Pill

Producers: Vivek J. Tiwary, Arvind Ethan David, Eva Price, Caiola Productions, Level Forward & Abigail Disney, Geffen Playhouse-Tenenbaum-Feinberg, James L. Nederlander, Dean Borell Moravis Silver, Stephen G. Johnson, Concord Theatricals, Bard Theatricals, M. Kilburg Reedy, 42nd.club, Betsy Dollinger, Sundowners, The Araca Group, Jana Bezdek, Len Blavatnik, BSL Enterprises, Burnt Umber Productions, Darren DeVerna & Jeremiah Harris, Daryl Roth, Susan Edelstein, FG Productions, Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky, Harmonia, John Gore Theatrical Group, Melissa M. Jones & Barbara H. Freitag, Stephanie Kramer, Lamplighter Projects, Christina Isaly Liceaga, David Mirvish, Spencer B. Ross, Bellanca Smigel Rutter, Iris Smith, Jason Taylor & Sydney Suiter, Rachel Weinstein, W.I.T. Productions/Gabriel Creative Partners, Independent Presenters Network, Universal Music Publishing Group, Jujamcyn Theaters, Tamar Climan, American Repertory Theater

Moulin Rouge! The Musical*

Producers: Carmen Pavlovic, Gerry Ryan, Global Creatures, Bill Damaschke, Aaron Lustbader, Hunter Arnold, Darren Bagert, Erica Lynn Schwartz/Matt Picheny/Stephanie Rosenberg, Adam Blanshay Productions/Nicolas & Charles Talar, Iris Smith, Aleri Entertainment, CJ ENM, Sophie Qi/Harmonia Holdings, Baz & Co./Len Blavatnik, AF Creative Media/International Theatre Fund, Endeavor Content, Tom & Pam Faludy, Gilad-Rogowsky/Instone Productions, John Gore Organization, MEHR-BB Entertainment GmbH, Spencer Ross, Nederlander Presentations/IPN, Eric Falkenstein/Suzanne Grant, Jennifer Fischer, Peter May/Sandy Robertson, Triptyk Studios, Carl Daikeler/Sandi Moran, DeSantis-Baugh Productions, Red Mountain Theatre Company/42nd.club, Candy Spelling/Tulchin Bartner, Roy Furman, Jujamcyn Theaters

Tina — The Tina Turner Musical

Producers: Stage Entertainment, James L. Nederlander, Tali Pelman, Feste Investments B.V., David Mirvish, Nattering Way, TEG Dainty, Katori Hall, Mark Rubinstein LTD, Warner Chappell, Peter May, Eva Price, No Guarantees, Caiola Productions, Jamie deRoy, Wendy Federman, Roy Furman, Independent Presenters Network, John Gore Organization, Marc Levine, Carl Moellenberg, Al Nocciolino, Catherine Adler, Tom Perakos, Iris Smith, Candy Spelling, Anita Waxman, Daryl Roth, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group, Tina Turner


Best Revival of a Play

Betrayal

Producers: Ambassador Theatre Group Productions, Benjamin Lowy Productions, Gavin Kalin Productions, Glass Half Full Productions, AnnaPurna Theatre, Hunter Arnold, Burnt Umber Productions, Rashad V. Chambers, Eilene Davidson Productions, KFF Productions, Dominick LaRuffa, Jr., Stephanie P. McClelland, Richard Winkler/Alan Shorr, The Jamie Lloyd Company

Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

Author: Terrence McNally
Producers: Hunter Arnold, Debbie Bisno, Tom Kirdahy, Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Caiola Productions, FedermanGold Productions, Invisible Wall Productions, John Gore Organization, Mike Karns, Kilimanjaro Theatricals, Peter May, Tyler Mount, Seriff Productions, Silva Theatrical Group, Cliff Bleszinski/GetterLazarDaly, Jamie deRoy/Gary DiMauro, Suzi Dietz & Lenny Beer/Sally Cade Holmes, Barbara H. Freitag/Ken Davenport, Barry & Kimberly Gowdy/Mabee Family Office, Kayla Greenspan/Jamie Joeyen-Waldorf, John Joseph/Broadway Factor, Tilted Windmills/John Paterakis, The Shubert Organization

A Soldier’s Play*

Author: Charles Fuller
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow


Best Book of a Musical

Jagged Little Pill*

Diablo Cody

Moulin Rouge! The Musical

John Logan

Tina — The Tina Turner Musical

Katori Hall, Frank Ketelaar and Kees Prins


Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

A Christmas Carol*

Music: Christopher Nightingale

The Inheritance

Music: Paul Englishby

The Rose Tattoo

Music: Fitz Patton and Jason Michael Webb

Slave Play

Music: Lindsay Jones

The Sound Inside

Music: Daniel Kluger


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Ian Barford, Linda Vista
Andrew Burnap, The Inheritance*
Jake Gyllenhaal, Sea Wall/A Life
Tom Hiddleston, Betrayal
Tom Sturridge, Sea Wall/A Life
Blair Underwood, A Soldier’s Play


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Joaquina Kalukango, Slave Play
Laura Linney, My Name is Lucy Barton
Audra McDonald, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
Mary-Louise Parker, The Sound Inside*


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Aaron Tveit, Moulin Rouge! The Musical*


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Karen Olivo, Moulin Rouge! The Musical
Elizabeth Stanley, Jagged Little Pill
Adrienne Warren, Tina — The Tina Turner Musical*


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Ato Blankson-Wood, Slave Play
James Cusati-Moyer, Slave Play
David Alan Grier, A Soldier’s Play*
John Benjamin Hickey, The Inheritance
Paul Hilton, The Inheritance


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Jane Alexander, Grand Horizons
Chalia La Tour, Slave Play
Annie McNamara, Slave Play
Lois Smith, The Inheritance*
Cora Vander Broek, Linda Vista


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Moulin Rouge! The Musical*
Derek Klena, Jagged Little Pill
Sean Allan Krill, Jagged Little Pill
Sahr Ngaujah, Moulin Rouge! The Musical
Daniel J. Watts, Tina — The Tina Turner Musical


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Kathryn Gallagher, Jagged Little Pill
Celia Rose Gooding, Jagged Little Pill
Robyn Hurder, Moulin Rouge! The Musical
Lauren Patten, Jagged Little Pill*
Myra Lucretia Taylor, Tina — The Tina Turner Musical


Best Scenic Design of a Play

Bob Crowley, The Inheritance
Soutra Gilmour, Betrayal
Rob Howell, A Christmas Carol*
Derek McLane, A Soldier’s Play
Clint Ramos, Slave Play


Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Riccardo Hernández and Lucy Mackinnon, Jagged Little Pill
Derek McLane, Moulin Rouge! The Musical*
Mark Thompson and Jeff Sugg, Tina — The Tina Turner Musical


Best Costume Design of a Play

Dede Ayite, Slave Play
Dede Ayite, A Soldier’s Play
Bob Crowley, The Inheritance
Rob Howell, A Christmas Carol*
Clint Ramos, The Rose Tattoo


Best Costume Design of a Musical

Emily Rebholz, Jagged Little Pill
Mark Thompson, Tina — The Tina Turner Musical
Catherine Zuber, Moulin Rouge! The Musical*


Best Lighting Design of a Play

Jiyoun Chang, Slave Play
Jon Clark, The Inheritance
Heather Gilbert, The Sound Inside
Allen Lee Hughes, A Soldier’s Play
Hugh Vanstone, A Christmas Carol*


Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Bruno Poet, Tina — The Tina Turner Musical
Justin Townsend, Jagged Little Pill
Justin Townsend, Moulin Rouge! The Musical*

Best Sound Design of a Play

Paul Arditti & Christopher Reid, The Inheritance
Simon Baker, A Christmas Carol*
Lindsay Jones, Slave Play
Daniel Kluger, Sea Wall/A Life
Daniel Kluger, The Sound Inside

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Jonathan Deans, Jagged Little Pill
Peter Hylenski, Moulin Rouge! The Musical*
Nevin Steinberg, Tina — The Tina Turner Musical


Best Direction of a Play

David Cromer, The Sound Inside
Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance*
Kenny Leon, A Soldier’s Play
Jamie Lloyd, Betrayal
Robert O’Hara, Slave Play


Best Direction of a Musical

Phyllida Lloyd, Tina — The Tina Turner Musical
Diane Paulus, Jagged Little Pill
Alex Timbers, Moulin Rouge! The Musical*


Best Choreography

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Jagged Little Pill
Sonya Tayeh, Moulin Rouge! The Musical*
Anthony Van Laast, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical


Best Orchestrations

Tom Kitt, Jagged Little Pill
Katie Kresek, Charlie Rosen, Matt Stine and Justin Levine, Moulin Rouge! The Musical*
Ethan Popp, Tina — The Tina Turner Musical

2021 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘The Crown,’ ‘The Queen’s Gambit’ are the top winners

September 19, 2021

by Carla Hay

Pennie Downey, Marion Bailey, Josh O’Connor, Charles Dance, Olivia Colman, Tobias Menzies, Helena Bonham Carter, Erin Doherty, Michael Thomas and Pennie Downie in “The Crown” (Photo by Des Willie/Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy in “The Queen’s Gambit” (Photo by Phil Bray/Netflix)

With 11 prizes each, Netflix’s drama series “The Crown” and the Netflix limited drama series “The Queen’s Gambit” were the top winners at the 73rd annual Emmy Awards, which were presented at The Event Deck at L.A. Live in Los Angeles on September 19, 2021, in a ceremony hosted by Cedric the Entertainer. CBS had the U.S. telecast, with Paramount+ making live streaming of the ceremony available. Going into the ceremony, “The Crown” and the Disney+’s sci-fi drama series “The Mandalorian” were the leading contenders, with 24 nominations each.

The Emmy Awards won by “The Crown” were for Outstanding Drama Series; Best Actress in a Drama Series (for Olivia Colman); Best Actor in a Drama Series (for Josh O’Connor); Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for Gillian Anderson); Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for Tobias Menzies); Best Writing for a Drama Series; Best Directing for a Drama Series; Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (for Claire Foy); Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series; Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour); and Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series.

“The Queen’s Gambit” was the top winner in categories for Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie, including Outstanding Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie. “The Queen’s Gambit” also ruled in limited series, anthology series or movie categories for directing; writing; cinematography; single-camera picture editing; sound mixing; production design; casting; period and/or character makeup (non-prosthetic); and music composition (original dramatic score).

Apple TV+’s “Ted Lasso” was also a big winner, with seven prizes: Outstanding Comedy Series; Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (for Jason Sudeikis); Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for Brett Goldstein); and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for Hannah Waddingham). The other three Emmys won by the show were for Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series; Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation; and Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series.

“Saturday Night Live” won eight Emmys this year, including Outstanding Variety Series. “The Mandalorian” received seven Emmys, all in technical categories. “Mare of Easttown” picked up four Emmys, including three in the field of Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie: Outstanding Actress (for Kate Winslet); Best Supporting Actor (for Evan Peters); and Best Supporting Actress (for Julianne Nicholson). “Mare of Easttown” also won an Emmy for Outstanding Production Design for Narrative Contemporary Program. As previously announced, Debbie Allen received the noncompetitive Governors Award for career achievement.

Presenters and surprise guests included Uzo Aduba, Paulina Alexis, Anthony Anderson, Annaleigh Ashford, Awkwafina, Angela Bassett, Adrien Brody, Aidy Bryant, Sophia Bush, Stephen Colbert, Jennifer Coolidge, Misty Copeland, Kaley Cuoco, Michael Douglas, Ava DuVernay, Lane Factor, Beanie Feldstein, Allyson Felix, America Ferrera, Sterlin Harjo, Taraji P. Henson, Gayle King, LL Cool J, Devery Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Mindy Kaling, Daniel Dae Kim, Vanessa Lachey, Dan Levy, Eugene Levy, Jessica Long, Annie Murphy, Catherine O’Hara, Dolly Parton, Sarah Paulson, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Amy Poehler, Ellen Pompeo, Billy Porter, Michaela Jaé (Mj) Rodriguez, Seth Rogen, Tracee Ellis Ross, Yara Shahidi, Patrick Stewart, Wilmer Valderrama, Kerry Washington, Rita Wilson, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Bowen Yang and Catherine Zeta-Jones.

The independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP tallied the votes for the Primetime Emmy Awards, which are voted on by branches of the Television Academy of Arts and Sciences, with some special jury awards. The executive producers of 2021 Primetime Emmy Awards telecast were Reginald Hudlin and Done and Dusted.

The 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were handed out in a three-part ceremony on September 11 and September 12 that was webcast on Emmys.com. Highlights of the ceremony were televised on September 18 on FXX. A complete list of winners for the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards can be found here.

Here is the list of nominees and winners for the 2021 Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series

“The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Bridgerton” (Netflix)
“The Crown” (Netflix)*
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
“Pose” (FX)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“Pen15” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV +)*

Outstanding Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie
“I May Destroy You” (HBO)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)*
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Jonathan Majors (“Lovecraft Country”)
Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)*
Regé-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)*
Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”)
Jurnee Smollett (“Lovecraft Country”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)*
Kenan Thompson (“Kenan”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Shrill”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)
Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)*
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Leslie Odom Jr. (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)
Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)
Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)*

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Conan”
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”*
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Competition Program

“The Amazing Race”
“Nailed It!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”*
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (“The Mandalorian”)
O-T Fagbenle (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
John Lithgow (“Perry Mason”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)*
Max Minghella (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Michael K. Williams (“Lovecraft Country”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)*
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Madeline Brewer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“Lovecraft Country”)
Emerald Fennell (“The Crown”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series*

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (“Hacks”)
Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)*
Brendan Hunt (“Ted Lasso”)
Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
Paul Reiser (“The Kominsky Method”)
Jeremy Swift (“Ted Lasso”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Rosie Perez (“The Flight Attendant”)
Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
Daveed Diggs (“Hamilton”)
Paapa Essiedu (“I May Destroy You”)
Jonathan Groff (“Hamilton”)
Evan Peters (“Mare of Easttown”)*
Anthony Ramos (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (“Hamilton”)
Kathryn Hahn (“WandaVision”)
Moses Ingram (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
Julianne Nicholson (“Mare of Easttown”)*
Jean Smart (“Mare of Easttown”)
Phillipa Soo (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Saturday Night Live”*

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
The Oscars (ABC)
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)
Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime)*

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)
8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)
Hamilton (Disney+)*
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards: ‘The Queen’s Gambit’ is the top winner

September 12, 2021

by Carla Hay

Anya Taylor-Joy in “The Queen’s Gambit” (Photo by Phil Bray/Netflix)

With nine awards, Netflix’s “The Queen’s Gambit” was the top winner at the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (the technical categories of the Primetime Emmys), which were presented in a three-part ceremony on September 11 and September 12 on Emmys.com. FXX will televise highlights from the ceremony on September 18, 2021. Other big winners at the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included Disney+’s “The Mandalorian” and NBC’s “Saturday Night Live,” with seven prizes each. Netflix’s “Love, Death + Robots” won six awards. VH1’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race” and Netflix’s “The Crown” received four awards each. Out of all the TV networks and streaming services, Netflix came out on top with 31 awards, followed by Disney+ with 13 prizes, and HBO/HBO Max with 10 awards.

The biggest categories at the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards will be presented September 19 in a ceremony hosted by Cedric the Entertainner. CBS will telecast the show in the U.S. at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. Paramount+ will livestream the ceremony. “The Crown” and “The Mandalorian” have the most nominations (24 each) in all categories.

First-time Emmy winners at the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included Dolly Parton, an executive producer and star of Netflix’s “Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square,” which won for Outstanding Television Movie. Bo Burnham won Emmys for writing, directing and music direction of his Netflix variety special “Bo Burnham: Inside.” Other first-time Emmy winners were J.B. Smoove (Outstanding Actor in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series, for Quibi’s “Mapleworth Murders”) and Keke Palmer (Outstanding Actress in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series, for Facebook Watch’s “Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up With the Taylors”).

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Television Movie: “Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square”
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Hosted Non-Fiction Series or Special: “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy”
Outstanding Short-Form Non-Fiction or Reality: “Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man”
Outstanding Short-Form Comedy, Drama, or Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
Outstanding Short-Form Animated Program: “Love, Death + Robots”
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” – David Krentz (lstoryboard artist); “Love, Death + Robots” – Robert Valley (production designer); “Love, Death + Robots” – Patricio Betteo (background artist); “Love, Death + Robots” – Daniel Gill (stop motion animator); “Love, Death + Robots” – Laurent Nicolas (character designer); “The Simpsons” – Nik Ranieri (lead character layout artist)
Outstanding Animated Program: “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal”
Outstanding Documentary or Non-Fiction Series: “Secrets of the Whales”
Outstanding Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: “Boys State”
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: “76 Days”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Outstanding Host for a Reality Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Maya Rudolph, “Big Mouth”
Outstanding Narrator: Sterling K. Brown, “Lincoln: Divided We Stand”
Outstanding Actor in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: J.B. Smoove, “Mapleworth Murders”
Outstanding Actress in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Keke Palmer, “Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up With the Taylors”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Bo Burnham, “Bo Burnham: Inside”
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program: Nick Murray, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: Kristen Johnson, “Dick Johnson Is Dead”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Hamilton”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Bo Burnham, “Bo Burnham’s Inside”
Outstanding Writing for a Non-Fiction Program: Vickie Curtis, David Coombe and Jeff Orlowski, “The Social Dilemma”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (half-hour): “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour): “The Crown”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “Country Comfort”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: “The Queen’s Gambit”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Non-Fiction Program: “David Attenborough: Life on Our Planet”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “David Byrne’s American Utopia”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “The Crown”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: “The Queen’s Gambit”
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “The Conners”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Program: “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Non-Fiction Program: “The Social Dilemma”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “Love, Death + Roberts”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (one hour): “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “The Queen’s Gambit”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (one hour): “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: “The Queen’s Gambit”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “David Attenborough: Our Planet”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: “David Byrne’s American Utopia”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (half-hour or less): “WandaVision”
Outstanding Production Design for Narrative Contemporary Program: “Mare of Easttown”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program: “The Queen’s Gambit”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Reality Competition Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: “The Oscars”
Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling: “Bridgerton”
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling: “Pose”
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Program: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup: “Pose”
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Program: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (non-prosthetic): “The Queen’s Gambit”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special:  “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “Pose”
Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Queen’s Gambit”
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “WandaVision”
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Programming: “Black Is King,”  “The Masked Singer” and “Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectactular” (tie)
Outstanding Stunt Coordination: “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Stunt Performance: Lateef Crowder, “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (original dramatic score): Ludwig Göransson, “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (original dramatic score): Carlos Rafael Rivera, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (original dramatic score):  Steven Price, “David Attenborough: Life on Our Planet”
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Blake Neely, “The Flight Attendant”
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, “Agatha All Along” from “WandaVision”
Outstanding Music Direction: “Bo Burnham: Inside”
Outstanding Music Supervision: “I May Destroy You”
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming: Derek Hough, “Dancing With the Stars”
Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming: Debbie Allen, “Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square”
Outstanding Main Title Design: “The Good Lord Bird”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode: “Star Trek: Discovery”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie: “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “The Crown”
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series: “The Queen’s Gambit”
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Commercial: “You Can’t Stop Us,” Nike
Outstanding Motion Design: “Calls”
Outstanding Interactive Program: “Space Explorers: The ISS Experience”
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Program: “For All Mankind: Time Capsule”

2021 Cannes Film Festival: ‘Titane’ wins Palme d’Or; complete list of winners

Cannes Festival logo

July 17, 2021

The 74th annual Cannes Film Festival (which took place in Cannes, France) has announced its award winners. The event took place from July 6 to July 17, 2021, with the prize winners announced on July 17, 2021. The awards were voted for by appointed juries.

FEATURE FILMS – COMPETITION

PALME D’OR (Best Picture)

TITANE directed by Julia Ducournau

The award was presented by Sharon Stone and Spike Lee.

GRAND PRIX (tie)

GHAHREMAN (A Hero) directed by Asghar Farhadi


 HYTTI N°6 (Compartment N°6) directed by Juho Kuosmanen

The award was presented by the American director Oliver Stone.

BEST DIRECTOR

Leos Carax for ANNETTE

The award was presented by Italian actress and director Valeria Golino.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Caleb LANDRY JONES in NITRAM
directed by Justin Kurzel

The award was presented by French actress Adèle Exarchopoulos.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Renate Reinsve in VERDENS VERSTE MENNESKE (The Worst Person in the World)
directed by Joachim Trier

The award was presented by South Korean actor Lee Byung-hun.

JURY PRIZE (tie)

MEMORIA directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul


HA’BERECH (Ahed’s Knee) directed by Nadav Lapid

The award was presented by British actor Rosamund Pike.

BEST SCREENPLAY

Hamaguchi Ryusuke & Takamasa Oe for DRIVE MY CAR

The award was presented by British director and screenwriter Andrea Arnold.

UN CERTAIN REGARD

UN CERTAIN REGARD (Best Picture)

RAZZHIMAYA KULAKI (Unclenching the Fists)

directed by Kira Kovalenko

PRIZE OF ORIGINALITY

LAMB

directed by Valdimar Johannsson

COUP DE COEUR (COURAGE) AWARD

LA CIVIL

directed by Teodora Ana Mihai

JURY PRIZE

GROSSE FREIHEIT (Great Freedom)

directed by Sebastian Meise

ENSEMBLE PRIZE

BONNE MÈRE (Good Mother)

directed by Hafsia Herzi

SPECIAL MENTION

NOCHE DE FUEGO (Prayers for the Stolen)

directed by Tatiana Huezo

CAMÉRA D’OR

MURINA directed by Antoneta Alamat KUSIJANOVIĆ unveiled in the frame of LA QUINZAINE DES RÉALISATEURS

The Caméra d’or was presented by Mélanie Thierry, President of the Jury of this First Film Selection.

SHORT FILMS – COMPETITION

PALME D’OR

TIAN XIA WU YA (All the Crows in the World) directed by Tang Yi

SPECIAL DISTINCTION BY THE JURY

CÉU DE AGOSTO (August Sky) directed by Jasmin Tenucci

CINEFONDATION

FIRST PRIZE

L’ENFANT SALAMANDRE (The Salamander Child)

directed by Théo Degen Insas, Belgium

SECOND PRIZE

CICADA

directed by Yoon Daewoen, Korea National University of Arts, South Korea

THIRD PRIZE (tie)

PRIN ORAS CIRCULA SCURTE POVESTI DE DRAGOSTE (Love Stories on the Move)

directed by Carina-Gabriela Dașoveanu, UNATC “I. L. CARAGIALE”, Romania

CANTAREIRA

directed by Rodrigo Ribeyro, Academia Internacional de Cinema, Brazil

HIGHER TECHNICAL COMMISSION (CST)

CST ARTIST-TECHNICIAN PRIZE

Vladislav OPELIANTS (Russia), Chief Director of Photography, PETROV’S FLU, by Kirill Serebrenniko

CST YOUNG FILM TECHNICIAN AWARD

Armance DURIX, Head Sound Engineeer MI IUBITA, MON AMOUR, by Noémie Merlant.

2021 Primetime Emmy Awards; ‘The Crown,’ ‘The Mandalorian’ are the top nominees

July 13, 2021

Pennie Downey, Marion Bailey, Josh O’Connor, Charles Dance, Olivia Colman, Tobias Menzies, Helena Bonham Carter, Erin Doherty, Michael Thomas and Pennie Downie in “The Crown” (Photo by Des Willie/Netflix)

Pedro Pascal in “The Mandalorian” (Photo courtesy of Disney+)

The following is a press release from the Television Academy:

Nominations for the 73rd Emmy® Awards were announced today recognizing a wealth of innovative storytelling, exceptional new programs, and a robust and diverse group of talent nominees.

The live virtual ceremony was hosted by father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) from Los Angeles and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“Blindspotting”) from New York along with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma. “The Crown” and “The Mandalorian” have tied for the top spot for program nominations with 24 followed by “WandaVision” (23), “The Handmaid’s Tale” (21), “Saturday Night Live” (21), “Ted Lasso” (20), “Lovecraft Country” (18), “The Queen’s Gambit” (18) and “Mare of Easttown” (16).

HBO/HBO Max leads the nominations in totals by platform with 130. Netflix has the second-most nominations with 129, and rounding out the top four are Disney+ with 71 and NBC with 46.

“Television has provided a lifeline for so many around the globe this year, delivering a constant source of entertainment, information and inspiration during some of our most difficult days,” said Scherma. “We are thrilled to honor the diversity of storytelling in television today by recognizing talented artists, programs, producers, directors and craftspeople throughout our industry and celebrating their commitment to this extraordinary medium.”

“Bridgerton,” “Lovecraft Country” and “The Boys” are newcomers to the Outstanding Drama Series category, joining returning nominees “Pose,” “The Crown,””The Mandalorian,” “This Is Us” and previous category winner “The Handmaid’s Tale.”

Seventy-five percent of this year’s nominees for Outstanding Comedy Series are new to the category including “Cobra Kai,” “Emily in Paris,” “Hacks,” “Pen15,” “Ted Lasso” and “The Flight Attendant.” Returning favorites include “black-ish” and “The Kominsky Method.”

In total, there were 44 first-time performer nominations across the Lead, Supporting, Guest and Short Form categories this season.

Jonathan Majors, Josh O’Connor and Regé-Jean Page received their first-ever Emmy nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series joining previous Emmy winners in this category Sterling K. Brown, Billy Porter and Matthew Rhys. Emma Corrin, Jurnee Smollett and Mj Rodriguez received their first nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, while previous Emmy winner Uzo Aduba was nominated for the first time in this category. They are joined by returning nominee Olivia Colman and previous Emmy winner in this category Elisabeth Moss.

Kaley Cuoco received her first-ever Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series, while previous Emmy winner Jean Smart and previous Emmy nominee Aidy Bryant were nominated for the first time in this category. They join previous Emmy nominee Tracee Ellis Ross and Emmy winner Allison Janney.

Jason Sudeikis received his first-ever Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, while previous Emmy winner Kenan Thompson was nominated for the first time in this category. They join six-time nominee in the category Anthony Anderson, along with previous Emmy winners Michael Douglas and William H. Macy. Individuals with multiple nominations this year include David Attenborough, Sterling K. Brown, Aidy Bryant, Bo Burnham, Steven Canals, Dave Chapelle, Michaela Coel, Jon Favreau, Derek Hough, Brendan Hunt, Maya Rudolph, Jean Smart, Jason Sudeikis and Kenan Thompson.

The nominations rosters may be revised in cases where names or titles are incorrect or appeals for changes—including the addition or removal of names—are approved by the Television Academy’s Emmy Awards Committee. Producer eligibility is based primarily on title; the producer nominees in certain program categories will be announced by mid-August. Final-round online voting begins Aug. 19, 2021.

The complete list of Emmy nominations, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, and other Academy news are available at Emmys.com. As recently announced, the 73rd Emmy Awards will be hosted by Cedric the Entertainer. Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Ian Stewart and Director Hamish Hamilton have been selected to helm the show for production companies Done+Dusted and Hudlin Entertainment. The Emmys will be broadcast on Sunday, Sept. 19 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/5:00-8:00 PM, live PT) on the CBS Television Network and will be available to stream live and on demand on Paramount+. The 2021 Creative Arts Awards will be broadcast on Saturday, Sept. 18 (8:00 PM ET/PT) on FXX.

2021 Daytime Emmy Awards: ‘General Hospital’ is the biggest winner

June 25, 2021

by Carla Hay

“General Hospital” cast members Leslie Charleston, Tristan Rogers, Genie Francis, Caitln Reilly, Finola Hughes, John J. York, Kimberly McCullough and Kristina Wagner (Photo by Todd Wawrychuk/ABC)

With six prizes, including Outstanding Drama Series, the ABC soap opera “General Hospital” was the top winner at the 48th annual Daytime Emmy Awards, which was held as an all-virtual event that CBS televised and Paramount+ streamed on June 25, 2021. It was the second year in the rwo that the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) had the Daytime Emmys as a virtual ceremony because of the coronavirus pandemic.

“The Talk” co-host Sheryl Underwood hosted the 2021 Daytime Emmy Awards. Nominees were asked to send prerecorded acceptance speeches, but only the winners’ acceptance speeches were shown during the two-hour telecast.

Presenters included Dr. Jennifer Ashton, Amy Roback, T.J. Holmes, Drew Barrymore, Nate Burleson, Giada De Laurentiis, Gloria Estefan, Kevin Frazier, Nischelle Turner, Deidre Hall, Tamron Hall, Jackée Harry and Robert Scott Wilson , Bryton James, Brytni Sarpy, Sean Kanan, Rachel Lindsay, Mario Lopez, Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, Tanner Novlan, Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Al Roker, Michelle Stafford, Heather Tom, Kelly Thiebaud, Donnell Turner and Cynthia Watros. Others celebrities making guest appearances were Kathie Lee Gifford, Ken Jeong, Robin Roberts, Martha Stewart and by Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. Diamond White sang the original composition for the “In Memoriam” segment.

Here is a partial list of winners for the 2021 Daytime Emmy Awards. A complete list of winners can be found at the official Daytime Emmy Awards website.

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“General Hospital” (ABC)*
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Melissa Claire Egan as Chelsea Lawson, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Genie Francis as Laura Collins, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane/Alex Marick, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos, “General Hospital” (ABC)*
Steve Burton as Jason Morgan, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Dominic Zamprogna as Dante Falconeri, “General Hospital” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Marla Adams as Dina Mergeron, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)*
Tamara Braun as Ava Vitali, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Briana Nicole Henry as Jordan Ashford, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Courtney Hope as Sally Spectra, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Darin Brooks as Wyatt Spencer, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Max Gail as Mike Corbin on General Hospital (ABC)*
Bryton James as Devon Hamilton, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault, “General Hospital” (ABC)
James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine, “General Hospital” (ABC)

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series
Tajh Bellow as TJ Ashford, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Victoria Konefal as Ciara Brady, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)*
Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson, “General Hospital” (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Kim Delaney as Jackie Templeton, “General Hospital” (ABC)
George DelHoyo as Orpheus, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Briana Lane as Brook Lynn Ashton, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Cady McClain as Jennifer Horton-Devereaux, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)*
Victoria Platt as Dr. Amanda Raynor, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Outstanding Limited Drama Series
“The Bay” (Popstar TV)
“Beacon Hill” (reelwomensnetwork.com)
“A House Divided” (UMC)
“Studio City” (Amazon Prime Video)*

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“General Hospital” (ABC)*
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)*

Outstanding Entertainment News Show
“Access Hollywood” (Syndicated)
“E!’s Daily Pop” (E! Entertainment)
“Entertainment Tonight” (Syndicated)*
“Extra” (Syndicated)
“Inside Edition” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Kelly Clarkson, “The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Syndicated)*
Drew Barrymore, “The Drew Barrymore Show” (CBS)
Sean Evans, “Hot Ones” (YouTube)
Hoda Kotb and Jenna Bush Hager, “Today With Hoda & Jenna” (NBC)
Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly and Ryan” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud” (Syndicated)
Alfonso Ribeiro, “Catch 21” (Game Show Network)
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune” (Syndicated)
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy” (Syndicated)*

Outstanding Game Show
“Family Feud” (Syndicated)
“Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)
“Jeopardy” (Syndicated)*
“Wheel of Fortune” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
“The Drew Barrymore Show” (Syndicated)
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Syndicated)*
“Live with Kelly and Ryan” (Syndicated)
“Today With Hoda & Jenna” (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
“The 3rd Hour of Today” (NBC)
“GMA3: What You Need To Know” (ABC)
“Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)*
“Red Table Talk: The Estefans” (Facebook Watch)
“Tamron Hall” (ABC)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
“Caught in Providence” (Syndicated)
“Divorce Court” (Fox)
“Judge Judy” (Syndicated)
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court” (Syndicated)
“The People’s Court” (Syndicated)*

Outstanding Culinary Host
Valerie Bertinelli, “Valerie’s Home Cooking” (Food Network)
Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada at Home 2.0” (Food Network)
Edward Delling-Williams, “Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams” (Recipe TV)
Ina Garten – Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro (Food Network)*
Sophia Roe, “Counter Space” (Vice TV) (Food Network)

Outstanding Morning Program
“CBS Sunday Morning” (CBS)*
“Good Morning America” (ABC)
“Sunday Today with Willie Geist” (NBC)
“Today Show” (NBC)

2021 iHeartRadio Music Awards: The Weeknd is the top winner

May 27, 2021

iHEARTRADIO MUSIC AWARDS Backplate 2021

The following is a press release from iHeartRadio:

EDITOR’S NOTE: The Weeknd won the most awards (five), including Song of the Year for “Blinding Lights.”

The 2021 iHeartRadio Music Awards brought the biggest names in entertainment together from the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles to celebrate all things music, live on FOX, iHeartMedia radio stations nationwide and on the iHeartRadio App, on Thursday, May 27. Hosted by Usher, the fan-fueled iHeartRadio Music Awards featured performances and incredible collaborations including The Weeknd with Special Guest Ariana Grande, Bruno Mars & Anderson .Paak (Silk Sonic), Dan + Shay, Doja Cat, Usher and more.

The 2021 iHeartRadio Music Awards honored the legendary Elton John with the 2021 iHeartRadio Icon Award, which was presented by Chris Martin and Lil Nas X. The award presentation also featured a special tribute performance from Brandi Carlile, Demi Lovato and H.E.R., honoring Elton John’s global impact on pop culture, longevity and continued relevance as a touring and radio force with a loyal fan base worldwide.

In addition, the show featured special appearances from Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, Roddy Ricch, twenty one pilots, Megan Thee Stallion, LL Cool J, Nelly, Machine Gun Kelly, French Montana, Lil Jon, Robin Thicke, Joel McHale, Oliver Stark, Ryan Guzman, Gabby Barrett, Ava Max, Raphael Saadiq, AJR and more.

The official hashtag of the evening, #iHeartAwards2021, trended #1 on Twitter worldwide and in the U.S. 

The 2021 iHeartRadio Music Awards is available now through June 17 with On Demand, FOX NOW and Hulu. The award show is available to watch On Demand for customers of AT&T TV, Cox, DIRECTV, DISH, Spectrum, Sling TV, Verizon FiOS, XFINITY, YouTube TV and many more. Fans also can stream episodes on FOX NOW and Hulu.

Additional highlights included: 

  • The Weeknd with special guest Ariana Grande opened the 2021 iHeartRadio Music Awards with the first-ever performance together of their #1 hit “Save Your Tears” – their energy and vocals were unmatched as they serenaded a live audience.
  • Host of the 2021 iHeartRadio Music Awards, Usher hosted and jammed with other artists including LL Cool J, Elton John, Megan Thee Stallion, French Montana, twenty one pilots in“Club Ush” – a nightclub built on the side of The Dolby Theatre stage. During the show he also performed a medley of his hits, “Confessions,” “Love In This Club,” “U Don’t Have To Call,” “DJ Got Us Fallin’ In Love,” and “Scream,” before Lil Jon surprised the crowd by pulling up in a 1972 Impala to join Usher on stage for a performance of “Yeah.”
  • Winner of Best Duo/Group of the Year, Dan + Shay reunited with their full band for the first time to perform, “Glad You Exist.”
  • The chemistry ignited by Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak (Silk Sonic) around a candle-lit piano in “Club Ush” set the tone for an epic performance of “Leave The Door Open,” delivering all the feels.
  • Chris Martin from Coldplay and Lil Nas X presented Elton John with the 2021 iHeartRadio Icon Award. Demi Lovato, Brandi Carlile and H.E.R. performed a vibrant medley tribute of Elton’s biggest songs including “Bennie and The Jets,” “Don’t Let The Sun Go Down On Me” and “I’m Still Standing,” in honor of his 50-year career.
  • The biggest breakout artist of the year and winner of Best New Pop Artist, Doja Cat, put together a stunning visual performance of her biggest hits including “Say So,” “Streets” and “Kiss Me More.”

The following is the complete list of winners and nominees for the 2021 iHeartRadio Music Awards:

*=winner

Song of the Year:

  • “Blinding Lights” – The Weeknd*
  • “Circles” – Post Malone
  • “Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa
  • “ROCKSTAR” – DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Styles

Female Artist of the Year:  

  • Ariana Grande
  • Billie Eilish
  • Dua Lipa*
  • Megan Thee Stallion
  • Taylor Swift

Male Artist of the Year: 

  • Harry Styles
  • Justin Bieber
  • Post Malone
  • Roddy Ricch
  • The Weeknd*

Best Duo/Group of the Year: 

  • BTS
  • Dan + Shay*
  • Jonas Brothers
  • Maroon 5
  • twenty one pilots

Best Collaboration:

  • “Go Crazy” – Chris Brown & Young Thug
  • “Holy” – Justin Bieber featuring Chance the Rapper
  • “I Hope” – Gabby Barrett featuring Charlie Puth
  • “Mood” – 24kGoldn featuring iann dior
  • “Savage” (Remix) – Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé*

Best New Pop Artist: 

  • 24kGoldn
  • blackbear
  • Doja Cat*
  • JP Saxe
  • Pop Smoke

Pop Album of the Year:

  • folklore – Taylor Swift*

Alternative Rock Song of the Year:

  • “Bang!” – AJR
  • “Bloody Valentine” – Machine Gun Kelly
  • “everything i wanted” – Billie Eilish
  • “Level Of Concern” – twenty one pilots*
  • “Monsters” – All Time Low featuring blackbear

Alternative Rock Artist of the Year:

  • AJR
  • All Time Low
  • Billie Eilish
  • Cage the Elephant
  • twenty one pilots*

Best New Rock/Alternative Rock Artist:

  • Ashe
  • Dayglow
  • Powfu*
  • Royal & The Serpent
  • Wallows

Alternative Rock Album of the Year:

  • Tickets to My Downfall – Machine Gun Kelly*

Rock Song of the Year:

  • “Death By Rock And Roll” – The Pretty Reckless
  • “Patience” – Chris Cornell
  • “Shame Shame” – Foo Fighters*
  • “Shot In The Dark” – AC/DC
  • “Under The Graveyard” – Ozzy Osbourne

Rock Artist of the Year:

  • AC/DC
  • Five Finger Death Punch
  • Ozzy Osbourne
  • Shinedown
  • The Pretty Reckless*

Rock Album of the Year:

  • Power Up – AC/DC*

Country Song of the Year:

  • “Even Though I’m Leaving” – Luke Combs
  • “I Hope” – Gabby Barrett
  • “Nobody But You” – Blake Shelton with Gwen Stefani
  • “One Margarita” – Luke Bryan
  • “The Bones” – Maren Morris*

Country Artist of the Year:

  • Blake Shelton
  • Luke Bryan
  • Luke Combs*
  • Maren Morris
  • Thomas Rhett

Best New Country Artist:

  • Ashley McBryde
  • Gabby Barrett*
  • HARDY
  • Ingrid Andress
  • Jameson Rodgers

Country Album of the Year:

  • What You See Ain’t Always What You Get – Luke Combs*

Dance Song of the Year:

  • “Head & Heart” – Joel Corry x MNEK
  • “ily (i love you baby)” – Surf Mesa featuring Emilee
  • “Lasting Lover” – Sigala & James Arthur
  • “Rain On Me” – Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande
  • “Roses” (Imanbek Remix) – SAINt JHN*

Dance Artist of the Year: 

  • Anabel Englund
  • Diplo
  • Marshmello*
  • Surf Mesa
  • Tiësto

Dance Album of the Year:

  • Diplo Presents Thomas Wesley, Chapter 1: Snake Oil – Diplo*

Hip-Hop Song of the Year: 

  • “High Fashion” – Roddy Ricch featuring Mustard
  • “Life Is Good” – Future featuring Drake
  • “ROCKSTAR” – DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch             
  • “Savage” (Remix) – Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé
  • “The Box” – Roddy Ricch*

Hip-Hop Artist of the Year: 

  • DaBaby
  • Lil Baby
  • Megan Thee Stallion
  • Pop Smoke
  • Roddy Ricch*

Best New Hip-Hop Artist:

  • Jack Harlow
  • Moneybagg Yo
  • Pop Smoke
  • Rod Wave
  • Roddy Ricch*

Hip-Hop Album of the Year:

  • My Turn – Lil Baby*

R&B Song of the Year: 

  • “B.S.” – Jhené Aiko featuring H.E.R.    
  • “Go Crazy” – Chris Brown & Young Thug*
  • “Heat” Chris Brown featuring Gunna
  • “Playing Games” – Summer Walker
  • “Slide” – H.E.R. featuring YG

R&B Artist of the Year: 

  • Chris Brown
  • H.E.R.*
  • Jhené Aiko
  • Snoh Aalegra
  • Summer Walker

Best New R&B Artist

  • Chloe x Halle  
  • Lonr.
  • Mahalia
  • Skip Marley
  • Snoh Aalegra*

R&B Album of the Year:

  • Chilombo – Jhene Aiko*

Latin Pop/Reggaeton Song of the Year:  

  • “Caramelo” – Ozuna
  • “Dákiti” – Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez
  • “Hawái” (Remix) – Maluma & The Weeknd
  • “RITMO (Bad Boys For Life)” – Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin
  • “Tusa” – KAROL G & Nicki Minaj*

Latin Pop/Reggaeton Artist of the Year: 

  • Bad Bunny 
  • J Balvin*
  • KAROL G
  • Maluma
  • Ozuna

Best New Latin Artist: 

  • Chesca
  • Jay Wheeler
  • Natanael Cano
  • Neto Bernal
  • Rauw Alejandro*

Latin Pop/Reggaeton Album of the Year:

  • YHLQMDLG – Bad Bunny*

Regional Mexican Song of the Year:

  • “Palabra De Hombre” – El Fantasma
  • “Se Me Olvidó” – Christian Nodal*
  • “Sólo Tú” – Calibre 50
  • “Te Volvería A Elegir” – Calibre 50
  • “Yo Ya No Vuelvo Contigo” – Lenin Ramírez featuring Grupo Firme  

Regional Mexican Artist of the Year:  

  • Banda Los Sebastianes
  • Calibre 50
  • Christian Nodal*
  • Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa de Monterrey
  • Gerardo Ortíz

Regional Mexican Album of the Year:

  • AYAYAY! – Christian Nodal*

Producer of the Year: 

  • Andrew Watt
  • Dr Luke
  • Frank Dukes
  • Louis Bell
  • Max Martin*

Songwriter of the Year:

  • Ali Tamposi
  • Amy Allen
  • Ashley Gorley*
  • Dan Nigro
  • Finneas

Best Lyrics: *Socially Voted Category

  • “Adore You” – Harry Styles*
  • “Before You Go” – Lewis Capaldi
  • “Blinding Lights” – The Weeknd
  • “cardigan” – Taylor Swift
  • “Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa
  • “everything i wanted” – Billie Eilish
  • “I Hope” – Gabby Barrett featuring Charlie Puth
  • “If The World Was Ending” – JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels
  • “Intentions” – Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
  • “Life Is Good” – Future featuring Drake

Best Cover Song: *Socially Voted Category

  • “Adore You” (Harry Styles) – Lizzo cover
  • “Can’t Take My Eyes Off You” (Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons) – Shawn Mendes cover
  • “Fix You” (Coldplay) – Sam Smith cover
  • “Heart Of Glass” (Blondie) – Miley Cyrus cover
  • “Juice” (Lizzo) – Harry Styles cover*

Best Fan Army: *Socially Voted Category

  • #Agnation – Agnez Mo
  • #Arianators – Ariana Grande
  • #Beliebers – Justin Bieber
  • #BLINK – BLACKPINK
  • #BTSARMY – BTS*
  • #Harries – Harry Styles
  • #Limelights – Why Don’t We
  • #Louies – Louis Tomlinson
  • #MendesArmy – Shawn Mendes
  • #NCTzens – NCT 127
  • #Selenators – Selena Gomez
  • #Swifties – Taylor Swift

Best Music Video: *Socially Voted Category

  • “Blinding Lights” – The Weeknd
  • “Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa
  • “Dynamite” – BTS*
  • “Hawái” – Maluma
  • “How You Like That” – BLACKPINK
  • “Life Is Good” – Future featuring Drake
  • “Rain On Me” – Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande
  • “WAP” – Cardi B featuring Megan Thee Stallion
  • “Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Styles
  • “Yummy” – Justin Bieber

Social Star Award: *Socially Voted Category

  • Dixie D’Amelio
  • Jaden Hossler
  • LILHUDDY
  • Nessa Barrett
  • Olivia Rodrigo*
  • Tate McRae

Favorite Music Video Choreography: *Socially Voted Category

  • BTS – Son Sung Deuk*
  • “34+35” (Ariana Grande) – Scott & Brian Nicholson
  • “Do It” (Chloe x Halle) – Kendra Bracy & Ashanti Ledon
  • “Honey Boo” (CNCO & Natti Natasha) – Kyle Hanagami
  • “Physical” (Dua Lipa) – Charm La’Donna
  • “Rain On Me” (Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande) – Richy Jackson
  • “Say So” (Doja Cat) –    Cortland Brown
  • WAP” (Cardi B featuring Megan Thee Stallion) – JaQuel Knight
  • “Bop” (DaBaby) – Coach Cherry & DaniLeigh

TikTok Bop of the Year (New Category): *Socially Voted Category 

  • “Blinding Lights” – The Weeknd*
  • “Lottery (Renegade)” – K CAMP
  • “Savage” – Megan Thee Stallion
  • “Savage Love” (Laxed-Siren Beat) – Jawsh 685, Jason Derulo
  • “Say So” – Doja Cat
  • “WAP” – Cardi B featuring Megan Thee Stallion

Label of the Year:

  • Republic Records*

Titanium Song of the Year:

  • “Blinding Lights” – The Weeknd*

Titanium Artist of the Year:

  • The Weeknd*

2021 Billboard Music Awards: The Weeknd is the top winner

May 23, 2021

The Weeknd at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on May 23, 2021. (Photo by Emma McIntyre/NBC/NBCU Photo Bank via Getty Images)

The following is a press release from Dick Clark Productions and NBC:

Dick Clark Productions and NBC announced the winners of the “2021 Billboard Music Awards” in an electrifying broadcast special, aired live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. Host Nick Jonas was joined by today’s Billboard chart-topping artists for exhilarating performances, moving moments, and historic wins. Top finalist The Weeknd took home the most trophies of the night with 10 – including Top Artist and Top Hot 100 Artist – bringing his career total to 19. With this, he becomes the number five most decorated BBMA winner of all time behind Drake, Taylor Swift, Justin Bieber, and Garth Brooks. 

It was a big night for new winners as artists including AJR, DaBaby, Doja Cat, Gabby Barrett, Karol G, and Megan Thee Stallion all walked away with trophies for the very first time.  No strangers to this show, BTS took home four awards, winning Top Social Artist for the fifth consecutive year.

  • Drake held on to his title for most Billboard Music Award wins of all time, and received the Artist of the Decade Award. The superstar was joined on stage by his son Adonis, mother Sandi Graham, father Dennis Graham, and his closest friends to celebrate the honor.
  • ICON Award recipient P!NK more than earned the prestigious title, performing an unforgettable, moving, aerial routine with her daughter Willow, and a medley of her hit songs. Longtime friend Jon Bon Jovi presented P!NK with the honor. She graciously accepted the award, thanking fans and encouraging everyone to “dream big because what if it comes true.” She also gave a special shoutout to Willow, saying she “nailed it!”
  • Houston-based rapper, philanthropist, and social activist Trae Tha Truth became the second recipient of the annual Billboard Change Maker Award. In an effort to support the incredible work Trae Tha Truth does through his Angel By Nature non-profit, the BBMAs and NBCUniversal partnered with him to offer the first-ever official award show non-fungible token (NFT). Fans, as well as the general public, are able to purchase various Trae Tha Truth Change Maker Award NFTs via Bitski for a limited time, and the proceeds from all NFT sales are donated to Angel by Nature. More information can be found at bitski.com/bbmas. Trae Tha Truth was presented the prestigious honor by fellow Houstonian Tina Knowles-Lawson.
  • DJ Khaled, H.E.R. & Migos kicked off the show with the world premiere performance of their incredible new single “We Going Crazy,” and the crowds sure were as they danced along to what is destined to be one of the hottest songs of the summer.
  • Doja Cat & SZA delivered an out-of-this-world world television debut of their hit single “Kiss Me More” with a futuristic set.
  • Duo twenty one pilots took over the stage for a high-energy performance of their popular new song “Shy Away.”  They were enveloped by a life-size sculpture of unofficial band mascot, and fan favorite, Trash the Dragon.
  • Former First Lady Michelle Obama joined the BBMAs via a pre-recorded message to introduce a special performance from Alicia Keys celebrating the 20th anniversary of her debut album, Songs In A Minor with an ode to her hometown New York and a medley of hits on four different pianos.  The multitalented musician performed excerpts of some of her top hits from the past twenty years including “Fallin’,” “A Woman’s Worth,” and “Piano & I.”
  • AJR made their awards show debut with an electric performance of their hits “Bang!” and “Way Less Sad.”  The trio of brothers were flanked by a full band of musicians who had the plaza vibrating with excitement.
  • To celebrate the 30th Anniversary of Sounds of Blackness’ hit song, “Optimistic”, songwriters and producers Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis presented an epic and moving performance of the legendary track    featuring Ann Nesby from Paisley Park in Minneapolis. This year marks the 30th anniversary of the inspirational tune which not only climbed the Billboard R&B charts, but continues to serve as an anthem of  inspiration.
  • Colombian singer-songwriter Karol G took the stage for a performance of her hit songs “Bichota” and “El Makinon” surrounded by a powerful group of female dancers.
  • Presenter Swizz Beatz delivered a moving tribute to those from the hip hop community lost over the past year including rapper and producer Shock G, Bad Boy rapper Black Rob, Prince Markie Dee of the Fat Boys, and Ecstasy of Whodini. He added a special message to his friend DMX, who, following Tupac, was the second rapper to have two number one albums in one year.
  • The Army went wild when BTS performed the world television debut of their new single “Butter,” which was filled with their signature dance moves and sharp outfits.
  • Rock group Glass Animals marked their first US award show performance delighting audiences with their rhythmically captivating song “Heat Waves.”
  • Top finalist and top winner, The Weeknd gave an unforgettable performance of “Save Your Tears,” swapping backup dancers for backup automobiles, delivering a mesmerizing synchronized routine around the performer.
  • British pop-rock sensations Duran Duran took the BBMA stage for the very first time, with a remote performance from London featuring Blur’s Graham Coxon on guitar. It was a standout moment for lifelong fans and new ones alike, as the band covered hits from the span of their four decade career.
  • Host Nick Jonas joined brothers Kevin and Joe and special guest Marshmello to close out the night, and brought the house down with a medley of “Remember This,” “What A Man Gotta Do,” “Sucker,” “Only Human,” and “Leave Before You Love Me,” accompanied by a spectacular fireworks display and exciting  pyrotechnic show.

The evening’s star-studded presenter lineup included Cynthia Erivo, Chelsea Handler, Dixie D’Amelio, Gabrielle Union, Henry Golding, Kathryn Hahn, Kelsea Ballerini, Lena Waithe, Leslie Odom Jr., Lil Rel Howery, Padma Lakshmi, and Renée Elise Goldsberry.

The following is a the complete list of nominees and winners of the 2021 Billboard Music Awards:

*=winner

THE “2021 BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS” FINALISTS:

FINALISTS BY CATEGORY

ARTIST AWARDS

Top Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Pop Smoke
Taylor Swift
The Weeknd*

Top New Artist
Gabby Barrett
Doja Cat
Jack Harlow
Pop Smoke*
Rod Wave

Top Male Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke
The Weeknd*

Top Female Artist
Billie Eilish
Ariana Grande
Dua Lipa
Megan Thee Stallion
Taylor Swift*

Top Duo/Group
AC/DC
AJR
BTS*
Dan + Shay
Maroon 5

Top Billboard 200 Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Pop Smoke
Post Malone
Taylor Swift*

Top Hot 100 Artist
DaBaby
Drake*
Dua Lipa
Pop Smoke
The Weeknd

Top Streaming Songs Artist
DaBaby
Drake
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke
The Weeknd*

Top Song Sales Artist
Justin Bieber
BTS*
Megan Thee Stallion
Morgan Wallen
The Weeknd

Top Radio Songs Artist
Justin Bieber
Lewis Capaldi
Dua Lipa
Harry Styles
The Weeknd*

Top Social Artist (Fan Voted)
BLACKPINK
BTS*
Ariana Grande
SB19
Seventeen

Top R&B Artist
Jhené Aiko
Justin Bieber
Chris Brown
Doja Cat
The Weeknd*

Top R&B Male Artist
Justin Bieber
Chris Brown
The Weeknd*

Top R&B Female Artist
Jhené Aiko
Doja Cat*
SZA

Top Rap Artist
DaBaby
Drake
Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke*

Top Rap Male Artist
Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke*

Top Rap Female Artist
Cardi B
Megan Thee Stallion*
Saweetie

Top Country Artist
Gabby Barrett
Kane Brown
Luke Combs
Chris Stapleton
Morgan Wallen*

Top Country Male Artist
Luke Combs
Chris Stapleton
Morgan Wallen*

Top Country Female Artist
Gabby Barrett*
Maren Morris
Carrie Underwood

Top Country Duo/Group
Dan + Shay
Florida Georgia Line*
Maddie & Tae

Top Rock Artist
AC/DC
AJR
Five Finger Death Punch
Machine Gun Kelly*
twenty one pilots

Top Latin Artist
Anuel AA
Bad Bunny*
J Balvin
Maluma
Ozuna

Top Latin Male Artist
Bad Bunny*
J Balvin
Ozuna

Top Latin Female Artist
Becky G
Karol G*
Rosalía

Top Latin Duo/Group
Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Eslabón Armado*
Los Dos Carnales

Top Dance/Electronic Artist
The Chainsmokers
Kygo
Lady Gaga*
Marshmello
Surf Mesa

Top Christian Artist
Casting Crowns
Elevation Worship*
for KING & COUNTRY
Carrie Underwood
Zach Williams

Top Gospel Artist
Kirk Franklin
Koryn Hawthorne
Tasha Cobbs Leonard
Maverick City Music
Kanye West*


ALBUM AWARDS

Top Billboard 200 Album
Juice WRLD “Legends Never Die”
Lil Baby “My Turn”
Pop Smoke “Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon”*
Taylor Swift “folklore”
The Weeknd “After Hours”

Top R&B Album
Jhené Aiko “Chilombo”
Chris Brown & Young Thug “Slime & B”
Doja Cat “Hot Pink”
Kehlani “It Was Good Until It Wasn’t”
The Weeknd “After Hours”*

Top Rap Album
DaBaby “BLAME IT ON BABY”
Juice WRLD “Legends Never Die”
Lil Baby “My Turn”
Lil Uzi Vert “Eternal Atake”
Pop Smoke “Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon”*

Top Country Album
Gabby Barrett “Goldmine”
Sam Hunt “SOUTHSIDE”
Chris Stapleton “Starting Over”
Carrie Underwood “My Gift”
Morgan Wallen “Dangerous: The Double Album”*

Top Rock Album
AC/DC “Power Up”
Miley Cyrus “Plastic Hearts”
Glass Animals “Dreamland”
Machine Gun Kelly “Tickets to My Downfall”*
Bruce Springsteen “Letter to You”

Top Latin Album
Anuel AA “Emmanuel”
Bad Bunny “El Último Tour Del Mundo”
Bad Bunny “Las que no iban a salir”
Bad Bunny “YHLQMDLG”*
J Balvin “Colores”

Top Dance/Electronic Album
DJ Snake “Carte Blanche”
Gryffin “Gravity”
Kygo “Golden Hour”
Lady Gaga “Chromatica”*
Kylie Minogue “Disco”

Top Christian Album
Bethel Music “Peace”
Elevation Worship “Grave Into Gardens”
Carrie Underwood “My Gift”*
We The Kingdom “Holy Water”
Zach Williams “Rescue Story”

Top Gospel Album
Koryn Hawthorne “I AM”
Tasha Cobbs Leonard “Royalty: Live at the Ryman”
Maverick City Music “Maverick City Vol. 3 Part 1”*
Maverick City Music “Maverick City Vol. 3 Part 2”
Kierra Sheard “Kierra”

SONG AWARDS

Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar
24kGoldn ft. iann dior “Mood”
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth “I Hope”
Chris Brown & Young Thug “Go Crazy”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch “ROCKSTAR”
The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”*

Top Streaming Song
Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion “WAP”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch “ROCKSTAR”*
Future ft. Drake “Life Is Good”
Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez, & Lil Wayne “WHATS POPPIN”
The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”

Top Selling Song
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth “I Hope”
BTS “Dynamite”*
Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion “WAP”
Megan Thee Stallion “Savage”
The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”

Top Radio Song
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth “I Hope”
Chris Brown & Young Thug “Go Crazy”
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Harry Styles “Adore You”
The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”*

Top Collaboration (Fan Voted)
24kGoldn ft. iann dior “Mood”
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth “I Hope”*
Chris Brown & Young Thug “Go Crazy”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch “ROCKSTAR”
Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez, & Lil Wayne “WHATS POPPIN”

Top R&B Song
Jhené Aiko ft. H.E.R. “B.S.”
Justin Bieber ft. Quavo “Intentions”
Chris Brown & Young Thug “Go Crazy”
Doja Cat “Say So”
The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”*

Top Rap Song
24kGoldn ft. iann dior “Mood”
Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion “WAP”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch “ROCKSTAR”*
Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez, & Lil Wayne “WHATS POPPIN”
Megan Thee Stallion “Savage”

Top Country Song
Jason Aldean “Got What I Got”
Gabby Barrett “I Hope”*
Lee Brice “One of Them Girls”
*Morgan Wallen “Chasin’ You”
*Morgan Wallen “More Than My Hometown”

Top Rock Song
AJR “Bang!”*
All Time Low ft. blackbear “Monsters”
Glass Animals “Heat Waves”
Machine Gun Kelly ft. blackbear “my ex’s best friend”
twenty one pilots “Level of Concern”

Top Latin Song
Bad Bunny “Yo Perreo Sola”
Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez “Dákiti”*
Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin “RITMO (Bad Boys For Life)”
Maluma & The Weeknd “Hawái”
Ozuna x Karol G x Myke Towers “Caramelo”

Top Dance/Electronic Song
Lady Gaga “Stupid Love”
Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande “Rain on Me”
SAINt JHN “Roses (Imanbek Remix)”*
Surf Mesa ft. Emilee “ily (i love you baby)”
Topic & A7S “Breaking Me”

Top Christian Song
Elevation Worship ft. Brandon Lake “Graves Into Gardens”*
for KING & COUNTRY, Kirk Franklin & Tori Kelly “TOGETHER”
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes, & Elevation Worship “The Blessing (Live)”
Tauren Wells ft. Jenn Johnson “Famous For (I Believe)”
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton “There Was Jesus”

Top Gospel Song
Koryn Hawthorne “Speak To Me”
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music “Movin’ On”
Marvin Sapp “Thank You For It All”
Tye Tribbett “We Gon’ Be Alright”
Kanye West ft. Travis Scott “Wash Us In The Blood”*

2021 Billboard Music Awards: The Weeknd is the top nominee, Nick Jonas is the host

April 30, 2021

(Photo courtesy of NBC)

The following is a combination of press releases from Dick Clark Productions and NBC:

Dick Clark Productions and NBC announced the finalists for the “2021 Billboard Music Awards” (BBMA), which honor the year’s most successful artists in 51 categories across all genres of music. The annual live broadcast showcases spectacular performances, unexpected collaborations, buzzworthy pop culture moments that keeps fans talking all year, and the prestigious ICON Award, which honors record-breaking artists and their impact on music. The BBMAs will broadcast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, May 23 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on NBC. Multi-platinum recording artist, actor and current “Voice” coach Nick Jonas is set to host the “2021 Billboard Music Awards” (BBMA).

“The List Live” Finalist Announcement:

  • Finalists were revealed during the exclusive live stream “The List Live,” hosted by Access Hollywood’s Zuri Hall and comedian LaLa Milan, and aired on BBMAs, Billboard, E!, and NBC social media pages earlier this morning.
  • Some of the biggest names in music, pop culture, and fashion stopped by to announce this year’s finalists.
  • Presenters included: Anitta, FINNEAS, Luis Fonsi, Rob Gronkowski, Paris Hilton, Leslie Jordan, Tate McRae, and Jay Pharoah. Watch the replay HERE.

2021 BBMA Finalist Highlights:

  • The Weeknd leads the pack as a finalist in 16 categories, including Top Artist, Top Male Artist, Top Hot 100 Artist, Top Streaming Songs Artist, and Top Song Sales Artist. His 2020 album After Hours received multiple nods, including Top Billboard 200 Album and Top R&B Album, with the hit single “Blinding Lights” recognized in five categories.
  • DaBaby is the second-top finalist (11), including recognition for the Top Hot 100 Artist, Top Rap Artist, and Top Rap Album categories. He is also a multi-finalist in the Top Streaming Song category for “Rockstar” and “Whats Poppin,” and could take home his first BBMA trophy.
  • Late rappers Pop Smoke and Juice WRLD received multiple honors, marking the first time in a decade that two of the top ten finalists received posthumous recognition. Pop Smoke is a finalist in 10 categories, including Top Billboard 200 Album for his posthumously released debut album Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon; while Juice WRLD is a finalist in seven categories, including Top Rap Album for Legends Never Die.
  • “I Hope” singer Gabby Barrett is a first-time finalist and achieved nods in nine categories, including Top New Artist, becoming the female artist with the most nods this year.
  • Megan Thee Stallion is the female artist with the second-most nods this year with seven, including Top Female Artist and Top Rap Female Artist. She could receive her first ever BBMA at this year’s show.

This year’s awards are based on the chart period of March 21, 2020 through April 3, 2021. “Billboard Music Awards” finalists and winners are based on key fan interactions with music, including album and digital song sales, streaming, radio airplay, and social engagement, tracked by Billboard and its data partners, including MRC Data. Fan-voted categories include Top Social Artist and Top Collaboration.

For more than 30 years, the BBMAs has celebrated music’s greatest achievements, honoring the hottest names in music today. Unique among music awards shows, finalists are determined by performance on the Billboard Charts. Since 1940, the Billboard Charts have been the go-to guide for ranking the popularity of artists, songs and albums, and are the ultimate measure of success in music.

The “2021 Billboard Music Awards” is produced by dick clark productions. Barry Adelman and Robert Deaton are executive producers.

For the latest news on the Billboard Music Awards (BBMAs) visit billboardmusicawards.com and www.billboard.com/bbma. For exclusive content and more, be sure to follow the BBMAs on social media (TwitterFacebookInstagramSnapchatTikTokYouTube) and join the conversation by using the official hashtag for the show, #BBMAs.

About Dick Clark Productions:
Dick Clark Productions (DCP) is the world’s largest producer and proprietor of televised live event entertainment programming with the “Academy of Country Music Awards,” “American Music Awards,” “Billboard Music Awards,” “Golden Globe Awards,” “Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest” and the “Streamy Awards.” Weekly television programming includes “So You Think You Can Dance” from 19 Entertainment and dcp. dcp also owns one of the world’s most extensive and unique entertainment archive libraries with more than 60 years of award-winning shows, historic programs, specials, performances and legendary programming. dcp is part of MRC Live & Alternative, a division of diversified global entertainment company MRC. For additional information, visit www.mrcentertainment.com.

THE “2021 BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS” FINALISTS:

FINALISTS BY CATEGORY

ARTIST AWARDS

Top Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Pop Smoke
Taylor Swift
The Weeknd

Top New Artist
Gabby Barrett
Doja Cat
Jack Harlow
Pop Smoke
Rod Wave

Top Male Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke
The Weeknd

Top Female Artist
Billie Eilish
Ariana Grande
Dua Lipa
Megan Thee Stallion
Taylor Swift

Top Duo/Group
AC/DC
AJR
BTS
Dan + Shay
Maroon 5

Top Billboard 200 Artist
Drake
Juice WRLD
Pop Smoke
Post Malone
Taylor Swift

Top Hot 100 Artist
DaBaby
Drake
Dua Lipa
Pop Smoke
The Weeknd

Top Streaming Songs Artist
DaBaby
Drake
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke
The Weeknd

Top Song Sales Artist
Justin Bieber
BTS
Megan Thee Stallion
*Morgan Wallen
The Weeknd

Top Radio Songs Artist
Justin Bieber
Lewis Capaldi
Dua Lipa
Harry Styles
The Weeknd

Top Social Artist (Fan Voted)
BLACKPINK
BTS
Ariana Grande
SB19
Seventeen

Top R&B Artist
Jhené Aiko
Justin Bieber
Chris Brown
Doja Cat
The Weeknd

Top R&B Male Artist
Justin Bieber
Chris Brown
The Weeknd

Top R&B Female Artist
Jhené Aiko
Doja Cat
SZA

Top Rap Artist
DaBaby
Drake
Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke

Top Rap Male Artist
Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Pop Smoke

Top Rap Female Artist
Cardi B
Megan Thee Stallion
Saweetie

Top Country Artist
Gabby Barrett
Kane Brown
Luke Combs
Chris Stapleton
*Morgan Wallen

Top Country Male Artist
Luke Combs
Chris Stapleton
*Morgan Wallen

Top Country Female Artist
Gabby Barrett
Maren Morris
Carrie Underwood

Top Country Duo/Group
Dan + Shay
Florida Georgia Line
Maddie & Tae

Top Rock Artist
AC/DC
AJR
Five Finger Death Punch
Machine Gun Kelly
twenty one pilots

Top Latin Artist
Anuel AA
Bad Bunny
J Balvin
Maluma
Ozuna

Top Latin Male Artist
Bad Bunny
J Balvin
Ozuna

Top Latin Female Artist
Becky G
Karol G
Rosalía

Top Latin Duo/Group
Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Eslabón Armado
Los Dos Carnales

Top Dance/Electronic Artist
The Chainsmokers
Kygo
Lady Gaga
Marshmello
Surf Mesa

Top Christian Artist
Casting Crowns
Elevation Worship
for KING & COUNTRY
Carrie Underwood
Zach Williams

Top Gospel Artist
Kirk Franklin
Koryn Hawthorne
Tasha Cobbs Leonard
Maverick City Music
Kanye West


ALBUM AWARDS

Top Billboard 200 Album
Juice WRLD “Legends Never Die”
Lil Baby “My Turn”
Pop Smoke “Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon”
Taylor Swift “folklore”
The Weeknd “After Hours”

Top R&B Album
Jhené Aiko “Chilombo”
Chris Brown & Young Thug “Slime & B”
Doja Cat “Hot Pink”
Kehlani “It Was Good Until It Wasn’t”
The Weeknd “After Hours”

Top Rap Album
DaBaby “BLAME IT ON BABY”
Juice WRLD “Legends Never Die”
Lil Baby “My Turn”
Lil Uzi Vert “Eternal Atake”
Pop Smoke “Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon”

Top Country Album
Gabby Barrett “Goldmine”
Sam Hunt “SOUTHSIDE”
Chris Stapleton “Starting Over”
Carrie Underwood “My Gift”
*Morgan Wallen “Dangerous: The Double Album”

Top Rock Album
AC/DC “Power Up”
Miley Cyrus “Plastic Hearts”
Glass Animals “Dreamland”
Machine Gun Kelly “Tickets to My Downfall”
Bruce Springsteen “Letter to You”

Top Latin Album
Anuel AA “Emmanuel”
Bad Bunny “El Último Tour Del Mundo”
Bad Bunny “Las que no iban a salir”
Bad Bunny “YHLQMDLG”
J Balvin “Colores”

Top Dance/Electronic Album
DJ Snake “Carte Blanche”
Gryffin “Gravity”
Kygo “Golden Hour”
Lady Gaga “Chromatica”
Kylie Minogue “Disco”

Top Christian Album
Bethel Music “Peace”
Elevation Worship “Grave Into Gardens”
Carrie Underwood “My Gift”
We The Kingdom “Holy Water”
Zach Williams “Rescue Story”

Top Gospel Album
Koryn Hawthorne “I AM”
Tasha Cobbs Leonard “Royalty: Live at the Ryman”
Maverick City Music “Maverick City Vol. 3 Part 1”
Maverick City Music “Maverick City Vol. 3 Part 2”
Kierra Sheard “Kierra”

SONG AWARDS

Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar
24kGoldn ft. iann dior “Mood”
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth “I Hope”
Chris Brown & Young Thug “Go Crazy”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch “ROCKSTAR”
The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”

Top Streaming Song
Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion “WAP”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch “ROCKSTAR”
Future ft. Drake “Life Is Good”
Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez, & Lil Wayne “WHATS POPPIN”
The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”

Top Selling Song
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth “I Hope”
BTS “Dynamite”
Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion “WAP”
Megan Thee Stallion “Savage”
The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”

Top Radio Song
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth “I Hope”
Chris Brown & Young Thug “Go Crazy”
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Harry Styles “Adore You”
The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”

Top Collaboration (Fan Voted)
24kGoldn ft. iann dior “Mood”
Gabby Barrett ft. Charlie Puth “I Hope”
Chris Brown & Young Thug “Go Crazy”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch “ROCKSTAR”
Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez, & Lil Wayne “WHATS POPPIN”

Top R&B Song
Jhené Aiko ft. H.E.R. “B.S.”
Justin Bieber ft. Quavo “Intentions”
Chris Brown & Young Thug “Go Crazy”
Doja Cat “Say So”
The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”

Top Rap Song
24kGoldn ft. iann dior “Mood”
Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion “WAP”
DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch “ROCKSTAR”
Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez, & Lil Wayne “WHATS POPPIN”
Megan Thee Stallion “Savage”

Top Country Song
Jason Aldean “Got What I Got”
Gabby Barrett “I Hope”
Lee Brice “One of Them Girls”
*Morgan Wallen “Chasin’ You”
*Morgan Wallen “More Than My Hometown”

Top Rock Song
AJR “Bang!”
All Time Low ft. blackbear “Monsters”
Glass Animals “Heat Waves”
Machine Gun Kelly ft. blackbear “my ex’s best friend”
twenty one pilots “Level of Concern”

Top Latin Song
Bad Bunny “Yo Perreo Sola”
Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez “Dákiti”
Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin “RITMO (Bad Boys For Life)”
Maluma & The Weeknd “Hawái”
Ozuna x Karol G x Myke Towers “Caramelo”

Top Dance/Electronic Song
Lady Gaga “Stupid Love”
Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande “Rain on Me”
SAINt JHN “Roses (Imanbek Remix)”
Surf Mesa ft. Emilee “ily (i love you baby)”
Topic & A7S “Breaking Me”

Top Christian Song
Elevation Worship ft. Brandon Lake “Graves Into Gardens”
for KING & COUNTRY, Kirk Franklin & Tori Kelly “TOGETHER”
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes, & Elevation Worship “The Blessing (Live)”
Tauren Wells ft. Jenn Johnson “Famous For (I Believe)”
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton “There Was Jesus”

Top Gospel Song
Koryn Hawthorne “Speak To Me”
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music “Movin’ On”
Marvin Sapp “Thank You For It All”
Tye Tribbett “We Gon’ Be Alright”
Kanye West ft. Travis Scott “Wash Us In The Blood”

FINALISTS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER (BY FIRST NAME):

24kGoldn (3): Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
A7S (1): Top Dance/Electronic Song
AC/DC (3): Top Duo/Group; Top Rock Artist; Top Rock Album
AJR (3): Top Duo/Group; Top Rock Artist; Top Rock Song
All Time Low (1): Top Rock Song
Anuel AA (2): Top Latin Artist; Top Latin Album
Ariana Grande (3): Top Female Artist; Top Social Artist (Fan Voted); Top Dance/Electronic Song
Bad Bunny (7): Top Latin Artist; Top Latin Male Artist; Top Latin Album (x3); Top Latin Song (x2)
Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga (1): Top Latin Duo/Group
Becky G (1): Top Latin Female Artist
Bethel Music (1): Top Christian Album
Billie Eilish (1): Top Female Artist
Black Eyed Peas (1): Top Latin Song
blackbear (2): Top Rock Song (x2)
BLACKPINK (1): Top Social Artist (Fan Voted)
Brandon Lake (1): Top Christian Song
Bruce Springsteen (1): Top Rock Album
BTS (4): Top Duo/Group; Top Song Sales Artist; Top Social Artist (Fan Voted); Top Selling Song
Cardi B (4): Top Rap Female Artist; Top Streaming Song; Top Selling Song; Top Rap Song
Carrie Underwood (4): Top Country Female Artist; Top Country Album; Top Christian Album; Top Christian Artist
Casting Crowns (1): Top Christian Artist
Charlie Puth (4): Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Selling Song; Top Radio Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted)
Chris Brown (7): Top R&B Artist; Top R&B Male Artist; Top R&B Album; Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Radio Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top R&B Song
Chris Stapleton (3): Top Country Artist; Top Country Male Artist; Top Country Album
Cody Carnes (1): Top Christian Song
DaBaby (11): Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Streaming Songs Artist; Top Rap Artist; Top Rap Album; Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Streaming Song (x2); Top Collaboration (Fan Voted) (x2); Top Rap Song; Top R&B Song
Dan + Shay (2): Top Duo/Group; Top Country Duo/Group
DJ Snake (1): Top Dance/Electronic Album        
Doja Cat (5): Top New Artist; Top R&B Artist; Top R&B Female Artist; Top R&B Album; Top R&B Song
Dolly Parton (1): Top Christian Song
Drake (7): Top Radio Song; Top Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Artist; Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Streaming Songs Artist; Top Rap Artist; Top Streaming Song
Dua Lipa (4): Top Female Artist; Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Radio Songs Artist; Top Radio Song
Elevation Worship (4): Top Christian Artist; Top Christian Album; Top Christian Song (x2)
Emilee (1): Top Dance/Electronic Song
Eslabón Armado (1): Top Latin Duo/Group
Five Finger Death Punch (1): Top Rock Artist
Florida Georgia Line (1): Top Country Duo/Group
for KING & COUNTRY (2): Top Christian Artist; Top Christian Song
Future (1): Top Streaming Song
Gabby Barrett (9): Top New Artist; Top Country Artist; Top Country Female Artist; Top Country Album; Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Selling Song; Top Radio Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Country Song
Glass Animals (2): Top Rock Album; Top Rock Song
Gryffin (1): Top Dance/Electronic Album
H.E.R. (1): Top R&B Song
Harry Styles (2): Top Radio Songs Artist; Top Radio Song
iann dior (3): Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
J Balvin (4): Top Latin Artist; Top Latin Male Artist; Top Latin Album; Top Latin Song
Jack Harlow (4): Top New Artist; Top Streaming Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
Jason Aldean (1): Top Country Song
Jenn Johnson (1): Top Christian Song
Jhay Cortez (1): Top Latin Song
Jhené Aiko (4): Top R&B Artist; Top R&B Female Artist; Top R&B Album; Top R&B Song
Jonathan McReynolds (1): Top Gospel Song
Juice WRLD (7): Top Artist; Top Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Artist; Top Rap Artist; Top Rap Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Album; Top Rap Album
Justin Bieber (5): Top Song Sales Artist; Top Radio Songs Artist; Top R&B Artist; Top R&B Male Artist; Top R&B Song
Kane Brown (1): Top Country Artist
Kanye West (2): Top Gospel Artist; Top Gospel Song
Kari Jobe (1): Top Christian Song
Karol G (2): Top Latin Female Artist; Top Latin Song
Kehlani (1): Top R&B Album
Kierra Sheard (1): Top Gospel Album
Kirk Franklin (1): Top Gospel Artist
Koryn Hawthorne (3): Top Gospel Artist; Top Gospel Album; Top Gospel Song
Kygo (2): Top Dance/Electronic Artist; Top Dance/Electronic Album
Kylie Minogue (1): Top Dance/Electronic Album
Lady Gaga (4): Top Dance/Electronic Artist; Top Dance/Electronic Album; Top Dance/Electronic Song (x2)
Lee Brice (1): Top Country Song
Lewis Capaldi (1): Top Radio Songs Artist
Lil Baby (6): Top Male Artist; Top Streaming Songs Artist; Top Rap Artist; Top Rap Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Album; Top Rap Album
Lil Uzi Vert (1): Top Rap Album
Lil Wayne (3): Top Streaming Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
Los Dos Carnales (1): Top Latin Duo/Group
Luke Combs (2): Top Country Artist; Top Country Male Artist
Machine Gun Kelly (3): Top Rock Artist; Top Rock Album; Top Rock Song
Maddie & Tae (1): Top Country Duo/Group
Mali Music (1): Top Gospel Song
Maluma (2): Top Latin Artist; Top Latin Song
Maren Morris (1): Top Country Female Artist
Maroon 5 (1): Top Duo/Group
Marshmello (1): Top Dance/Electronic Artist
Marvin Sapp (1): Top Gospel Song
Maverick City Music (3): Top Gospel Artist; Top Gospel Album (x2)
Megan Thee Stallion (7): Top Female Artist; Top Song Sales Artist; Top Rap Female Artist; Top Streaming Song; Top Selling Song; Top Rap Song (x2)
Miley Cyrus (1): Top Rock Album
*Morgan Wallen (6): Top Song Sales Artist; Top Country Artist; Top Country Male Artist; Top Country Album; Top Country Song (x2)
Myke Towers (1): Top Latin Song
Ozuna (3): Top Latin Artist; Top Latin Male Artist; Top Latin Song
Pop Smoke (10): Top Artist; Top New Artist; Top Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Artist; Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Streaming Songs Artist; Top Rap Artist; Top Rap Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Album; Top Rap Album
Post Malone (1): Top Billboard 200 Artist
Quavo (1): Top R&B Song
Rod Wave (1): Top New Artist
Roddy Ricch (4): Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Streaming Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
Rosalía (1): Top Latin Female Artist
SAINt JHN (1): Top Dance/Electronic Song
Sam Hunt (1): Top Country Album
Saweetie (1): Top Rap Female Artist
SB19 (1): Top Social Artist (Fan Voted)
Seventeen (1): Top Social Artist (Fan Voted)
Surf Mesa (2): Top Dance/Electronic Artist; Top Dance/Electronic Song
SZA (1): Top R&B Female Artist
Tasha Cobbs Leonard (2): Top Gospel Artist; Top Gospel Album
Tauren Wells (1): Top Christian Song
Taylor Swift (4): Top Artist; Top Female Artist; Top Billboard 200 Artist; Top Billboard 200 Album
The Chainsmokers (1): Top Dance/Electronic Artist
The Weeknd (16): Top Artist; Top Male Artist; Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Streaming Songs Artist; Top Song Sales Artist; Top Radio Songs Artist; Top R&B Artist; Top R&B Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Album; Top R&B Album; Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Streaming Song; Top Selling Song; Top Radio Song; Top R&B Song; Top Latin Song
Topic (1): Top Dance/Electronic Song
Tori Kelly (1): Top Christian Song
Tory Lanez (3): Top Streaming Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
Travis Scott (1): Top Gospel Song
twenty one pilots (2): Top Rock Artist; Top Rock Song
Tye Tribbett (1): Top Gospel Song
We The Kingdom (1): Top Christian Album
Young Thug (4): Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Radio Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top R&B Song
Zach Williams (3): Top Christian Artist; Top Christian Album; Top Christian Song

FINALISTS BY NUMERICAL ORDER:

The Weeknd (16): Top Artist; Top Male Artist; Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Streaming Songs Artist; Top Song Sales Artist; Top Radio Songs Artist; Top R&B Artist; Top R&B Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Album; Top R&B Album; Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Streaming Song; Top Selling Song; Top Radio Song; Top R&B Song; Top Latin Song
DaBaby (11): Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Streaming Songs Artist; Top Rap Artist; Top Rap Album; Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Streaming Song (x2); Top Collaboration (Fan Voted) (x2); Top Rap Song; Top R&B Song
Pop Smoke (10): Top Artist; Top New Artist; Top Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Artist; Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Streaming Songs Artist; Top Rap Artist; Top Rap Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Album; Top Rap Album
Gabby Barrett (9): Top New Artist; Top Country Artist; Top Country Female Artist; Top Country Album; Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Selling Song; Top Radio Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Country Song
Bad Bunny (7): Top Latin Artist; Top Latin Male Artist; Top Latin Album (x3); Top Latin Song (x2)
Chris Brown (7): Top R&B Artist; Top R&B Male Artist; Top R&B Album; Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Radio Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top R&B Song
Drake (7): Top Radio Song; Top Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Artist; Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Streaming Songs Artist; Top Rap Artist; Top Streaming Song
Juice WRLD (7): Top Artist; Top Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Artist; Top Rap Artist; Top Rap Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Album; Top Rap Album
Megan Thee Stallion (7): Top Female Artist; Top Song Sales Artist; Top Rap Female Artist; Top Streaming Song; Top Selling Song; Top Rap Song (x2)
Lil Baby (6): Top Male Artist; Top Streaming Songs Artist; Top Rap Artist; Top Rap Male Artist; Top Billboard 200 Album; Top Rap Album
*Morgan Wallen (6): Top Song Sales Artist; Top Country Artist; Top Country Male Artist; Top Country Album; Top Country Song (x2)
Doja Cat (5): Top New Artist; Top R&B Artist; Top R&B Female Artist; Top R&B Album; Top R&B Song
Justin Bieber (5): Top Song Sales Artist; Top Radio Songs Artist; Top R&B Artist; Top R&B Male Artist; Top R&B Song
BTS (4): Top Duo/Group; Top Song Sales Artist; Top Social Artist (Fan Voted); Top Selling Song
Cardi B (4): Top Rap Female Artist; Top Streaming Song; Top Selling Song; Top Rap Song
Carrie Underwood (4): Top Country Female Artist; Top Country Album; Top Christian Album; Top Christian Artist
Charlie Puth (4): Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Selling Song; Top Radio Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted)
Dua Lipa (4): Top Female Artist; Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Radio Songs Artist; Top Radio Song
Elevation Worship (4): Top Christian Artist; Top Christian Album; Top Christian Song (x2)
J Balvin (4): Top Latin Artist; Top Latin Male Artist; Top Latin Album; Top Latin Song
Jack Harlow (4): Top New Artist; Top Streaming Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
Jhené Aiko (4): Top R&B Artist; Top R&B Female Artist; Top R&B Album; Top R&B Song
Lady Gaga (4): Top Dance/Electronic Artist; Top Dance/Electronic Album; Top Dance/Electronic Song (x2)
Roddy Ricch (4): Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Streaming Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
Taylor Swift (4): Top Artist; Top Female Artist; Top Billboard 200 Artist; Top Billboard 200 Album
Young Thug (4): Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Radio Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top R&B Song
24kGoldn (3): Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
AC/DC (3): Top Duo/Group; Top Rock Artist; Top Rock Album
AJR (3): Top Duo/Group; Top Rock Artist; Top Rock Song
Ariana Grande (3): Top Female Artist; Top Social Artist (Fan Voted); Top Dance/Electronic Song
Chris Stapleton (3): Top Country Artist; Top Country Male Artist; Top Country Album
iann dior (3): Top Hot 100 Song Presented by Rockstar; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
Koryn Hawthorne (3): Top Gospel Artist; Top Gospel Album; Top Gospel Song
Lil Wayne (3): Top Streaming Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
Machine Gun Kelly (3): Top Rock Artist; Top Rock Album; Top Rock Song
Maverick City Music (3): Top Gospel Artist; Top Gospel Album (x2)
Ozuna (3): Top Latin Artist; Top Latin Male Artist; Top Latin Song
Tory Lanez (3): Top Streaming Song; Top Collaboration (Fan Voted); Top Rap Song
Zach Williams (3): Top Christian Artist; Top Christian Album; Top Christian Song
Anuel AA (2): Top Latin Artist; Top Latin Album
blackbear (2): Top Rock Song (x2)
Dan + Shay (2): Top Duo/Group; Top Country Duo/Group
for KING & COUNTRY (2): Top Christian Artist; Top Christian Song
Glass Animals (2): Top Rock Album; Top Rock Song
Harry Styles (2): Top Radio Songs Artist; Top Radio Song
Kanye West (2): Top Gospel Artist; Top Gospel Song
Karol G (2): Top Latin Female Artist; Top Latin Song
Kygo (2): Top Dance/Electronic Artist; Top Dance/Electronic Album
Luke Combs (2): Top Country Artist; Top Country Male Artist
Maluma (2): Top Latin Artist; Top Latin Song
Surf Mesa (2): Top Dance/Electronic Artist; Top Dance/Electronic Song
Tasha Cobbs Leonard (2): Top Gospel Artist; Top Gospel Album
twenty one pilots (2): Top Rock Artist; Top Rock Song
A7S (1): Top Dance/Electronic Song
All Time Low (1): Top Rock Song
Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga (1): Top Latin Duo/Group
Becky G (1): Top Latin Female Artist
Bethel Music (1): Top Christian Album
Billie Eilish (1): Top Female Artist
Black Eyed Peas (1): Top Latin Song
BLACKPINK (1): Top Social Artist (Fan Voted)
Brandon Lake (1): Top Christian Song
Bruce Springsteen (1): Top Rock Album
Casting Crowns (1): Top Christian Artist
Cody Carnes (1): Top Christian Song
DJ Snake (1): Top Dance/Electronic Album        
Dolly Parton (1): Top Christian Song
Emilee (1): Top Dance/Electronic Song
Eslabón Armado (1): Top Latin Duo/Group
Five Finger Death Punch (1): Top Rock Artist
Florida Georgia Line (1): Top Country Duo/Group
Future (1): Top Streaming Song
Gryffin (1): Top Dance/Electronic Album
H.E.R. (1): Top R&B Song
Jason Aldean (1): Top Country Song
Jenn Johnson (1): Top Christian Song
Jhay Cortez (1): Top Latin Song
Jonathan McReynolds (1): Top Gospel Song
Kane Brown (1): Top Country Artist
Kari Jobe (1): Top Christian Song
Kehlani (1): Top R&B Album
Kierra Sheard (1): Top Gospel Album
Kirk Franklin (1): Top Gospel Artist
Kylie Minogue (1): Top Dance/Electronic Album
Lee Brice (1): Top Country Song
Lewis Capaldi (1): Top Radio Songs Artist
Lil Uzi Vert (1): Top Rap Album
Los Dos Carnales (1): Top Latin Duo/Group
Maddie & Tae (1): Top Country Duo/Group
Mali Music (1): Top Gospel Song
Maren Morris (1): Top Country Female Artist
Maroon 5 (1): Top Duo/Group
Marshmello (1): Top Dance/Electronic Artist
Marvin Sapp (1): Top Gospel Song
Miley Cyrus (1): Top Rock Album
Myke Towers (1): Top Latin Song
Post Malone (1): Top Billboard 200 Artist
Quavo (1): Top R&B Song
Rod Wave (1): Top New Artist
Rosalía (1): Top Latin Female Artist
SAINt JHN (1): Top Dance/Electronic Song
Sam Hunt (1): Top Country Album
Saweetie (1): Top Rap Female Artist
SB19 (1): Top Social Artist (Fan Voted)
Seventeen (1): Top Social Artist (Fan Voted)
SZA (1): Top R&B Female Artist
Tauren Wells (1): Top Christian Song
The Chainsmokers (1): Top Dance/Electronic Artist
Topic (1): Top Dance/Electronic Song
Tori Kelly (1): Top Christian Song
Travis Scott (1): Top Gospel Song
Tye Tribbett (1): Top Gospel Song
We The Kingdom (1): Top Christian Album                                


*Statement on behalf of dick clark productions

Unique among awards shows, Billboard Music Awards (BBMA) finalists are determined by performance on the Billboard Charts, and are not chosen by a voting committee or membership organization. BBMA finalists and winners are based on key fan interactions with music (including album and digital song sales, streaming, radio airplay, social engagement), tracked by Billboard and its data partners, including MRC Data. 

With our content reaching millions of viewers, dcp and MRC have the privilege and responsibility to effect change by creating a more inclusive dialogue in our productions and across the industry. 

Morgan Wallen is a finalist this year based on charting. As his recent conduct does not align with our core values, we will not be including him on the show in any capacity (performing, presenting, accepting).

It is heartening and encouraging to hear that Morgan is taking steps in his anti-racist journey and starting to do some meaningful work. We plan to evaluate his progress and will consider his participation in future shows.

Billboard.com – Morgan Wallen Is a Billboard Music Awards Finalist But Won’t Be Included on the Show
###



2021 BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS FINALIST STATISTICS

 • 2021 FINALIST FAST FACTS
• ALL-TIME RECORD HOLDERS BY CATEGORY
• TOP BBMA WINNERS OF ALL TIME (1990–2020)


2021 FINALIST FAST FACTS“THE WEEKND LEADS AS FINALIST IN 16 CATEGORIES, THE MOST OF ANY ARTIST THIS YEAR”

  • In addition to receiving the most nods (16), singer/songwriter The Weeknd is also a finalist in more categories than any other artist this year, including Top Artist, Top Male Artist and Top Hot 100 Artist.

“AS A FINALIST IN SEVEN CATEGORIES THIS YEAR, DRAKE COULD BREAK HIS OWN RECORD FOR MOST WINS OF ALL TIME (27)”

  • After achieving 12 wins in 2019, including the coveted Top Artist category, rap superstar Drake could break his own record for most wins of all time, keeping his title and staying ahead of Taylor Swift (23), Justin Bieber (21) and Garth Brooks (20).

“TAYLOR SWIFT COULD TIE WITH DRAKE FOR MOST WINS OF ALL TIME (27) SHOULD SHE WIN IN ALL HER CATEGORIES”

  • Taylor Swift is a finalist in 4 categories this year, including Top Artist, Top Female Artist and Top Billboard 200 Artist. If she takes home awards in all of her categories, she would tie with Drake in the #1 spot for most wins of all time.

“IF THE WEEKND OR JUSTIN BIEBER SWEEP IN ALL OF THEIR CATEGORIES, THEY COULD SURPASS TAYLOR SWIFT AND TAKE THE #2 SPOT FOR MOST WINS OF ALL TIME”

  • The Weeknd, 2019 BBMA winner for Top R&B Artist, could beat Taylor Swift’s record and take the #2 spot for most wins of all time if he takes home the trophies in all his categories this year. Drake still holds the record for most wins of all time (27).

“FOR THE FIRST TIME IN A DECADE, TWO OF THE TOP 10 FINALISTS RECEIVED POSTHUMOUS HONORS – POP SMOKE (10) AND JUICE WRLD (7)”

  • Rappers Pop Smoke and Juice WRLD, who both passed away in 2020, received multiple honors this year. Pop Smoke is a finalist in 10 categories, including Top Billboard 200 Album for his posthumously released debut album “Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon,” while Juice WRLD is a finalist in 7 categories, including Top Rap Album for “Legends Never Die.”

“THE WEEKND COULD BREAK DRAKE’S RECORD FOR MOST WINS IN A SINGLE NIGHT”

  • The Weeknd leads the list this year as a finalist in 16 categories. He has the chance to surpass or tie Drake’s 2017 record (13) for the artist with the most wins in a single night.

“GABBY BARRETT IS A FIRST-TIME FINALIST AND THE FEMALE ARTIST WITH THE MOST NODS THIS YEAR (9)”

  • The “I Hope” singer is a first-time BBMA finalist and contender in 9 categories, including Top New Artist, becoming the female artist with the most nods this year.

“DABABY, MEGAN THEE STALLION, LIL BABY, DOJA CAT and DUA LIPA COULD ALL WIN THEIR FIRST-EVER BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARD”

  • DaBaby is the second-top finalist this year (11), including nods in the Top Hot 100 Artist, Top Rap Artist and Top Rap Album categories. He is also a multi-finalist in the Top Streaming Song category for “ROCKSTAR” and “WHATS POPPIN.”
  • Megan Thee Stallion is the female artist with the second-most nods this year (7), including Top Female Artist and Top Rap Female Artist. She could receive her first ever BBMA at this year’s show.
  • Lil Baby is a contender in 6 categories this year, including Top Male Artist, Top Rap Artist and Top Rap Album.
  • Doja Cat – The “Say So” singer is a finalist in 5 categories this year including Top New Artist, and could finally take home her first BBMA trophy. 
  • Dua Lipa could ‘levitate’ her way to her first-ever BBMA trophy this year should she win in any of the 4 categories she’s competing in: Top Female Artist; Top Hot 100 Artist; Top Radio Songs Artist; Top Radio Song.

“BAD BUNNY IS THE FIRST LATIN ARTIST TO BECOME A FINALIST THREE TIMES IN THE SAME CATEGORY”

  • Puerto Rican superstar Bad Bunny is a finalist in seven categories this year. He received three honors in the same category (Top Latin Album) for “El Último Tour Del Mundo,” “Las que no iban a salir” and “YHLQMDLG.”

“BTS COULD WIN THEIR 5TH CONSECUTIVE AWARD IN THE TOP SOCIAL ARTIST CATEGORY”

  • BTS previously won in this category in 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020. The K-Pop group could achieve their 5th win should they take home the award this year. Justin Bieber currently holds the record for most wins in this category (2011-2016).

ALL-TIME RECORD HOLDERS BY CATEGORY:

TOP ARTIST
50 CentAdele, Drake, Garth BrooksDestiny’s ChildTaylor Swift and Usher are tied for the most wins in this category with 2 wins. Both Drake and Taylor Swift are finalists in this category again this year, giving them both the chance to have the most wins in this category should either of them take home the trophy.

TOP MALE ARTIST
Justin Bieber and Drake are tied for most wins (2) in this category after Drake took home his second trophy in 2019. He is a finalist again this year, giving him the chance to surpass Bieber.

TOP FEMALE ARTIST
Taylor Swift leads with 3 wins in this category. Taylor is up for the award again this year and will become the most decorated Top Female Artist with 4 wins in this category should she take home the trophy. Ariana Grande took home her first Top Female Artist trophy in 2019 and is a finalist again this year, along with Billie Eilish, who took home the trophy in 2020. If either of them win, they would tie with Adele with 2 awards in this category.

TOP DUO OR GROUP
One Direction holds the record for most wins in this category (3), followed by Imagine Dragons (2). BTS won this category for the first time in 2019 and they are finalists again this year. They would tie with Imagine Dragons with 2 wins for Top Duo or Group should they win. Dan + Shay, Maroon 5, AC/DC and AJR are also finalists this year and could be first-time winners in this category should any take home the trophy. 

TOP R&B ARTIST
R. Kelly has the most wins (4) for Top R&B Artist. He won the category in 1994, 1996, 1999 and 2001. Usher follows with 3 wins in 1998, 2004 and most recently in 2011. This year, Jhené Aiko, Justin Bieber, Chris Brown, Doja Cat and The Weeknd are finalists in this category.

TOP RAP ARTIST
Drake took home this award in 2016, 2017, and leads for most wins in this category with 3, after his 2019 win. Eminem and protégé 50 Cent are tied in this category with 2 wins each. Eminem won Top Rap Artist in 2011 and 2014, while 50 Cent won the award twice, years before his mentor, in 2003 and 2005. This year, Drake is up for the award again and could take home his 4th trophy in this category should he win. It could be the first win in this category for finalists DaBaby, Juice WRLD, Lil Baby and Pop Smoke.

TOP COUNTRY ARTIST
Garth Brooks has won this award three times in 1991, 1993 and 1998. Luke Combs became a first time Top Country Artist winner after taking home the trophy in 2019, and then again in 2020. He is a finalist again this year, giving him the chance to tie with Brooks for most wins in this category.

TOP ROCK ARTIST
twenty one pilots and Imagine Dragons were tied for the most wins with 2 each, but the latter became the record holder for most wins in this category after their 2019 win. This year, twenty one pilots have the chance to tie again should they win. AC/DC, AJR, Five Finger Death Punch and Machine Gun Kelly are also up for the award this year.

TOP LATIN ARTIST
Ozuna and Romeo Santos are currently tied with 2 wins each. Romeo Santos previously won Top Latin Artist back-to-back in 2015 and 2016. Ozuna took home the award for Top Latin Artist in 2018 and again in 2019. He is a finalist again this year, after having lost to Bad Bunny in 2020, and could claim the record for most wins in this category should he win.

TOP CHRISTIAN ARTIST
LaurenDaigle is currently the Top Christian Artist with the most wins of all time with 3 in this category after taking home the trophy in 2020. Up for the award this year are Casting Crowns, Elevation Worship, for KING & COUNTRY, Carrie Underwood and Zach Williams.

TOP GOSPEL ARTIST
Kirk Franklin and Tasha Cobbs Leonard are tied with 2 wins each in this category. Franklin won in 2016 and 2017, while Cobbs Leonard won in 2018 and 2019. Kanye West became a first time winner in this category in 2020. Franklin, Cobbs Leonard and West are all finalists again this year, giving West the chance to tie for most wins of all time. They are up against Koryn Hawthorne and Maverick City Music.

TOP DANCE/ELECTRONIC ARTIST
The Chainsmokers held on to their record for most wins in this category. The duo took home their fourth award and broke their own record after their 2020 win. They are finalists again this year and could win a fifth trophy. Other finalists in this category are Kygo, Lady Gaga, Marshmello and Surf Mesa.


TOP BBMA WINNERS OF ALL TIME (1990–2020):

1. Drake – 27 wins total; Top Rap Artist (2016); Top Artist (2017); Top Billboard 200 Artist (2017); Top Billboard 200 Album (2017); Top Rap Artist (2017); Top Male Artist (2017); Top Rap Album (2017); Top Hot 100 Artist (2017); Top Song Sales Artist (2017); Top Streaming Songs Artist (2017); Top Rap Tour (2017); Top Streaming Song [Audio] (2017); Top R&B Song (2017), Top R&B Collaboration (2017); Top Billboard 200 Artist (2018), Top Artist (2019), Top Male Artist (2019), Top Billboard 200 Artist (2019), Top Hot 100 Artist (2019), Top Streaming Songs Artist (2019), Top Song Sales Artist (2019), Top Radio Songs Artist (2019), Top Rap Artist (2019), Top Rap Male Artist (2019), Top Billboard 200 Album (2019), Top Rap Album (2019), Top Streaming Song (Video) (2019)

2. Taylor Swift – 23 wins total; Top Billboard 200 Artist (2011); Top Country Artist (2011); Top Country Album (2011); Woman of the Year (2012); Top Artist (2013); Top Female Artist (2013); Top Billboard 200 Artist (2013); Top Digital Songs Artist (2013); Top Country Artist (2013); Top Billboard 200 Album (2013); Top Country Album (2013); Top Country Song (2013); Top Artist (2015); Top Female Artist (2015); Top Billboard 200 Artist (2015); Top Hot 100 Artist (2015); Top Digital Songs Artist (2015); Top Billboard 200 Album (2015); Top Streaming Song [Video] (2015); Billboard Chart Achievement Award (2015); Top Touring Artist (2016); Top Female Artist (2018); Top Selling Album (2018)

3. Justin Bieber – 21 wins total; Top New Artist (2011); Top Social Artist (2011); Top Streaming Artist (2011); Top Digital Artist (2011); Top Pop Album (2011); Top Streaming Song, [Video] (2011); Billboard.com Fan Favorite Award (2011); Top Social Artist (2012); Milestone Award (2013); Top Male Artist (2013); Top Social Artist (2013); Top Social Artist (2014); Top Social Artist (2015); Top Male Artist (2016); Top Social Media Artist (2016); Top Hot 100 Song (2018); Top Streaming Song [Video] (2018); Top Selling Song (2018); Top Collaboration (2018); Top Latin Song (2018); Top Country Song (2020)

4. Garth Brooks – 20 wins total; #1 Albums Artist (1991); #1 Country Album (1991); #1 Country Singles Artists (1991); #1 Country Artist (1991); #1 Country Albums Artist (1991); # 1 Pop Artist (1992); #1 Country Artist (1993); #1 Pop Artist (1993); #1 Country Singles Artist (1993); #1 Country Albums Artist (1993); Country Album of the Year (1995); Artist Achievement Award (1997); Country Artist of the Year (1998); Country Album of the Year (1998); Male Album of the Year (1998); Male Albums Artist of the Year (1998); Country Singles Artist of the Year (1998); Country Albums Artist of the Year (1998); Male Artist of the Decade (1999); ICON Award (2020)

5. Adele – 18 wins total; Top Billboard 200 Album (2012); Top Pop Album (2012); Top Artist (2012); Top Female Artist (2012); Top Billboard 200 Artist (2012); Top Hot 100 Artist (2012); Top Digital Songs Artist (2012); Top Radio Songs Artist (2012); Top Digital Media Artist (2012); Top Pop Artist (2012); Top Streaming Song [Audio] (2012); Top Alternative Song (2012); Top Pop Album (2013); Top Artist (2016); Top Female Artist (2016); Top Billboard 200 Artist (2016); Top Billboard 200 Album (2016); Top Selling Song (2016)

Usher – 18 wins total; Artist of the Year (1998); R&B Artist of the Year (1998); Hot 100 Singles Artist of the Year (1998); Artist of the Year (2004); R&B/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year (2004); Hot 100 Artist of the Year (2004); Hot 100 Single of the Year (2004); Mainstream Top 40 Artist of the Year (2004); Mainstream Top 40 Single of the Year (2004); Billboard 200 Album of the Year (2004); R&B/Hip-Hop Album of the Year (2004); R&B/Hip-Hop Albums Artist of the Year (2004); Billboard 200 Artist of the Year (2004); Hot 100 Airplay Single of the Year (2004); Rap Song of the Year (2005); Top R&B Artist (2011); Top R&B Song (2011); Top R&B Album (2011)

6. Whitney Houston – 16 wins total; #1 R&B Singles Artist (1991); #1 R&B Albums Artist (1991); #1 R&B Artist (1991); #1 R&B Album (1991); #1 Hot 100 Singles Artist (1993); #1 Hot 100 Single (1993); Single With Most Weeks at #1 (1993); #1 R&B Single (1993); #1 R&B Singles Artist (1993); #1 R&B Album (1993); #1 World Artist (1993); #1 World Single (1993); #1 Album (1993); #1 Soundtrack Album (1993); #1 Album With Most Weeks at No. 1 (1993); Billboard Millennium Award (2012)

7. Mariah Carey – 15 wins total; #1 Hot 100 Singles Artist (1991); #1 Album (1991); #1 Adult Contemporary Artist (1991); #1 Pop Artist (1991); #1 Female Artist (1994); Special Hot 100 Singles Award – Most Weeks at No. 1 on The Billboard Hot 100 (1996); Hot 100 Singles Artist of the Year (1996); Special Billboard Hot 100 Award for the most No.1s ever by a female artist (1998); Female Artist of the Decade (1999); Hot 100 Song of the Year (2005); Hot 100 Airplay of the Year (2005); Female R&B/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year (2005); Female Billboard 200 Album Artist of the Year (2005); Rhythmic Top 40 Title of the Year (2005), ICON Award (2019)

8. Beyoncé – 13 wins total; Hot 100 Female Artist of the Year (2003); New R&B Artist of the Year (2003); New Female Artist of the Year (2003); Special Hot 100 Award for Most Weeks at No. 1 (2003); Billboard Millennium Award (2011); Top R&B Album (2012); Top Female Artist (2017); Top Touring Artist (2017); Top R&B Artist (2017); Top R&B Tour (2017); Top R&B Album (2017), Top R&B Tour (2019), Top Rap Tour (2019)

9. R. Kelly – 12 wins total; #1 R&B Artist (1994); R&B Artist of the Year (1996); R&B Artist of the Year (1999); R&B/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year (2001); R&B/Hip-Hop Albums Artist of the Year (2001); R&B/Hip-Hop Album of the Year (2001); R&B/Hip-Hop Singles Artist of the Year (2001); R&B/Hip-Hop Single of the Year (2001); Hot 100 Producer of the Year (2003); R&B Producer of the Year (2003); Hot 100 Songwriter of the Year (2003); R&B Songwriter of the Year (2003)

Rihanna – 12 wins total; Female Artist of the Year (2006); Female Hot 100 Artist of the Year (2006); Pop 100 Artist of the Year (2006); Top Female Artist (2011); Top Radio Songs Artist (2011); Top Rap Song (2011); Top Streaming Artist (2012); Top Radio Songs Artist (2013); Top R&B Artist (2013); Top R&B Album (2013); Top R&B Song (2013); Billboard Chart Achievement Award (2016)

10. Janet Jackson – 11 wins total; #1 Hot 100 Singles Artist (1990); #1 R&B Artist (1990); #1 R&B Singles Artist (1990); #1 R&B Albums Artist (1990); #1 Dance Club Play Artist (1990); #1 Hot Dance 12-inch Singles Sales Artist (1990); #1 R&B Album (1990); #1 Pop Album (1990); Artist Achievement Award (1995); Artist Achievement Award (2001); ICON Award (2018)

Carrie Underwood – 11 wins total; Country Single Sales Artist of the Year (2005), Top-Selling Country Single of the Year (2005), Top-Selling Hot 100 Song of the Year (2005), Album of the Year (2006), Country Album of the Year (2006), Female Billboard 200 Albums Artist of the Year (2006), Female Country Artist of the Year (2006), New Country Artist of the Year (2006), Milestone Award (2014), Top Christian Song (2015), Top Country Female Artist (2019)

11. 50 Cent – 10 wins total; Artist of the Year (2003); R&B Artist of the Year (2003); Rap Artist of the Year (2003); Ringtone of the Year (2004); Album of the Year (2005); Artist of the Year (2005); Hot 100 Artist of the Year (2005); R&B/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year (2005), Rap Artist of the Year (2005); Ringtone of the Year (2005);

Destiny’s Child – 10 wins total; Artist of the Year (2000); Duo/Group of the Year (2000); Hot 100 Singles Artist of the Year (2000); Hot 100 Singles Duo or Group of the Year (2000); Artist of the Year (2001); Artist of the Year – Duo/Group (2001); Hot 100 Singles Artist of the Year (2001); Soundtrack Single of the Year (2001); Artist Achievement Award (2004); R&B/Hip-Hop Group of the Year (2005)

Eminem – 10 wins total; Album of the Year (2002); R&B/Hip-Hop Album of the Year (2002); Top Artist (2011); Top Billboard 200 Album (2011); Top Male Artist (2011); Top Rap Album (2011); Top Rap Artist (2011); Top Rap Song (2011); Top Rap Album (2014); Top Rap Artist (2014)

Mary J. Blige – 10 wins total; R&B Album of the Year (1995); Female R&B/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year (2006); Hot 100 Airplay Song of the Year (2006); R&B Albums Artist of the Year (2006); R&B/Hip-Hop Album of the Year (2006); R&B/Hip-Hop Artist of the Year (2006); R&B/Hip-Hop Song Airplay of the Year (2006); R&B/Hip-Hop Song of the Year (2006); R&B/Hip-Hop Songs Artist of the Year (2006); Videoclip of the Year (2006)

May 4, 2021 UPDATE: P!nk will receive the distinguished ICON Award at the “2021 Billboard Music Awards” (BBMAs). The three-time BBMA winner, who joins only nine other artists to ever receive the honor, will also take the stage for a spectacular performance.

May 11, 2011 UPDATE: Drake will receive the prestigious Artist of the Decade Award at the “2021 Billboard Music Awards” (BBMAs). 

2021 Academy Awards: presenters and performers announced

April 23, 2021

The following is a combination of press releases from ABC:

Oscar® nominee Steven Yeun will join the ensemble cast slated to present at the 93rd Oscars®, show producers Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher and Steven Soderbergh announced today. “The Oscars” will air live on Sunday, April 25, 2021, on ABC.

“Surprise! We’re so excited to welcome Steven to the crew, and he completes our Oscars cast. No, really, this is it,” said Collins, Sher and Soderbergh.

The previously announced lineup includes Riz Ahmed, Angela Bassett, Halle Berry, Don Cheadle, Bryan Cranston, Viola Davis, Laura Dern, Harrison Ford, Bong Joon Ho, Regina King, Marlee Matlin, Rita Moreno, Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, Reese Witherspoon, Renée Zellweger and Zendaya.

Celeste, H.E.R., Leslie Odom Jr., Laura Pausini, Daniel Pemberton, Molly Sandén and Diane Warren will perform the five nominated original songs in their entirety for “Oscars: Into the Spotlight,” the lead-in to the 93rd Oscars. One performance will be recorded in Húsavík, Iceland, and four at the Dolby Family Terrace of the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures in Los Angeles. Hosted by actors Ariana DeBose (“Hamilton”) and Lil Rel Howery (“Bad Trip”), the 90-minute “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will highlight the nominees’ journey to Hollywood’s biggest night, give fans around the world the ultimate insiders’ sneak peek to the party and, for the first time, bring Oscar music to the festivities. The show will feature a special appearance by DJ Tara. “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will air Oscar Sunday, April 25, at 6:30 p.m. EDT/3:30 p.m. PDT.  

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and international locations via satellite.  “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will air live on ABC at 6:30 p.m. EDT/3:30 p.m. PDT. “The Oscars” will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. EDT/5 p.m. PDT and in more than 200 territories worldwide.  “Oscars: After Dark” will immediately follow the Oscars show.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 10,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.