With seven prizes, including Best Picture, the Universal Pictures drama “Oppenheimer” (a biopic of atomic bomb creator J. Robert Oppenheimer) was the top winner for the 96th Annual Academy Awards, which took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, 2024. ABC had the U.S. telecast of the show, which was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.
In addition to Best Picture, “Oppenheimer” won Oscars for Best Director (for Christopher Nolan); Best Actor (for Cillian Murphy); Best Supporting Actor (for Robert Downey Jr.); Best Film Editing; Best Cinematography; and Best Original Score. “Oppenheimer” went into the ceremony with the most nominations: 13.
Searchlight Pictures’ sci-fi/comedy/drama “Poor Things” won four Oscars out of its 11 nominations: Best Actress (for Emma Stone); Best Production Design; Best Costume Design; and Best Makeup and Hairstyling. A24’s Holocaust drama “The Zone of Interest” won two Oscars: Best International Feature Film and Best Sound.
Some of the nominated movies won one Oscar each in the major categories: Da’Vine Joy Randolph of the Focus Features comedy/drama “The Holdovers” won Best Supporting Actress. Best Original Screenplay was awarded to Neon’s French drama “Anatomy of a Fall,” written by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari. Best Adapted Screenplay went to Orion Pictures’ comedy/drama “American Fiction,” written by Cord Jefferson.
The awards are voted for by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. For the 2024 ceremony, eligible movies were those released in the U.S. cinemas or in their native country in 2023.
Presenters at the show were Mahershala Ali, Bad Bunny, Emily Blunt, Nicolas Cage, Jamie Lee Curtis, Cynthia Erivo, America Ferrera, Sally Field, Brendan Fraser, Ryan Gosling, Ariana Grande, Chris Hemsworth, Dwayne Johnson, Michael Keaton, Regina King, Ben Kingsley, Jessica Lange, Jennifer Lawrence, Melissa McCarthy, Matthew McConaughey, Kate McKinnon, Rita Moreno, John Mulaney, Lupita Nyong’o, Catherine O’Hara, Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Ke Huy Quan, Issa Rae, Tim Robbins, Sam Rockwell, Octavia Spencer, Steven Spielberg, Mary Steenburgen, Anya Taylor-Joy, Charlize Theron, Christoph Waltz, Forest Whitaker, Michelle Yeoh, Ramy Youssef and Zendaya.
Here is the complete list of winners and nominations for the 2024 Academy Awards:
*=winner
Best Picture
“American Fiction,” Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, producers
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, producers
“Barbie,” David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, producers
“The Holdovers,” Mark Johnson, producer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, producers
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers
“Oppenheimer,” Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, producers*
“Past Lives,” David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, producers
“Poor Things,” Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, producers
“The Zone of Interest,” James Wilson, producer
Best Director
Justine Triet (“Anatomy of a Fall”)
Martin Scorsese (“Killers of the Flower Moon”)
Christopher Nolan (“Oppenheimer”)*
Yorgos Lanthimos (“Poor Things”)
Jonathan Glazer (“The Zone of Interest”)
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper (“Maestro”)
Colman Domingo (“Rustin”)
Paul Giamatti (“The Holdovers”)
Cillian Murphy (“Oppenheimer”)*
Jeffrey Wright (“American Fiction”)
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening (“Nyad”)
Lily Gladstone (“Killers of the Flower Moon”)
Sandra Hüller (“Anatomy of a Fall”)
Carey Mulligan (“Maestro”)
Emma Stone (“Poor Things”)*
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sterling K. Brown (“American Fiction”)
Robert De Niro (“Killers of the Flower Moon”)
Robert Downey Jr. (“Oppenheimer”)*
Ryan Gosling (“Barbie”)
Mark Ruffalo (“Poor Things”)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Emily Blunt (“Oppenheimer”)
Danielle Brooks (“The Color Purple”)
America Ferrera (“Barbie”)
Jodie Foster (“Nyad”)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph (“The Holdovers”)*
Best Adapted Screenplay
“American Fiction,” written by Cord Jefferson*
“Barbie,” written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
“Oppenheimer,” written by Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” written by Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” written by Jonathan Glazer
Best Original Screenplay
“Anatomy of a Fall,” written by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari*
“The Holdovers,” written by David Hemingson
“Maestro,” written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer
“May December,” written by Samy Burch; story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik
“Past Lives,” written by Celine Song
Best Cinematography
“El Conde,” Edward Lachman
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Maestro,” Matthew Libatique
“Oppenheimer,” Hoyte van Hoytema*
“Poor Things,” Robbie Ryan
Best Film Editing
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Laurent Sénéchal
“The Holdovers,” Kevin Tent
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Oppenheimer,” Jennifer Lame*
“Poor Things,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Best Sound
“The Creator,” Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Maestro,” Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
“Oppenheimer,” Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell
“The Zone of Interest,” Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn*
Best Original Score
“American Fiction,” Laura Karpman
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny,” John Williams
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robbie Robertson
“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson*
“Poor Things,” Jerskin Fendrix
Best Original Song
“The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot,” music and lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony,” music and lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon,” music and lyric by Scott George
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell*
Best Animated Feature Film
“The Boy and the Heron,” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki*
“Elemental,” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
“Nimona,” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
“Robot Dreams,” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal
Best International Feature Film
“Io Capitano” (Italy)
“Perfect Days” (Japan)
“Society of the Snow” (Spain)
“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Germany)
“The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)*
Best Documentary Feature
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President,” Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
“The Eternal Memory,” Maite Alberdi
“Four Daughters,” Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
“To Kill a Tiger,” Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
“20 Days in Mariupol,” Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath*
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Golda,” Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
“Maestro,” Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
“Oppenheimer,” Luisa Abel
“Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston*
“Society of the Snow,” Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé
Best Costume Design
“Barbie,” Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jacqueline West
“Napoleon,” Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
“Oppenheimer,” Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things,” Holly Waddington*
Best Production Design
“Barbie,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Adam Willis
“Napoleon,” production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Elli Griff
“Oppenheimer,” production design: Ruth De Jong; set decoration: Claire Kaufman
“Poor Things,” production design: James Price and Shona Heath; set decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek*
Best Visual Effects
“The Creator,” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
“Godzilla Minus One,” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima*
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
“Napoleon,” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
Best Documentary Short Subject
“The ABCs of Book Banning,” Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
“The Barber of Little Rock,” John Hoffman and Christine Turner
“Island in Between,” S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
“The Last Repair Shop,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers*
“Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó,” Sean Wang and Sam Davis
Best Animated Short Film
“Letter to a Pig,” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
“Ninety-Five Senses,” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
“Our Uniform,” Yegane Moghaddam
“Pachyderme,” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko,” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker*
Best Live-Action Short Film
“The After,” Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
“Invincible,” Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
“Knight of Fortune,” Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
“Red, White and Blue,” Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar,” Wes Anderson and Steven Rales*
With three awards each, Universal Pictures’ drama “Oppenheimer” (a biopic about atomic bomb creator J. Robert Oppenheimer) and FX on Hulu’s comedy series “The Bear” (about the staff and associates of a Chicago restaurant) were the top winners for the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards. The ceremony was held on February 24, 2024, at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. There was no host for the show, which was livestreamed on Netflix.
“Oppenheimer” won the prizes for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture; Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (for Cillian Murphy); and Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Robert Downey Jr.).
“The Bear” was awarded Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series; Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series (for Jeremy Allen White); and Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series (for Ayo Edebiri).
Barbra Streisandreceived the SAG Life Achievement Award for career achievements and humanitarian accomplishments. This a non-compeitive prize whose recipient is announced several weeks before the show.
The eligiblity period for the nomnated movies and TV shows was January 1 to December 31, 2023. The awards are voted for by the union Screen Actors Guild – American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (SAG-AFTRA), which as 119,515 eligible voters, according to SAG-AFTRA.
Presenters at the show were Erika Alexander, Jennifer Aniston, Emily Blunt, Danielle Brooks, Sterling K. Brown, Michael Cera, Jessica Chastain, Bradley Cooper, Colman Domingo, Robert Downey Jr., Fran Drescher, Phil Dunster, Billie Eilish, Idris Elba, America Ferrera, Brendan Fraser, Taraji P. Henson, Troy Kotsur, Greta Lee, Melissa McCarthy, Cillian Murphy, Glen Powell, Issa Rae, Storm Reid, Margot Robbie, Tracee Ellis Ross, Alexander Skarsgård, Omar Sy, Hannah Waddingham, Naomi Watts and Jeffrey Wright.
Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards:
*=winner
The Motion Picture Nominees are:
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role BRADLEY COOPER / Leonard Bernstein – “MAESTRO” COLMAN DOMINGO / Bayard Rustin – “RUSTIN” PAUL GIAMATTI / Paul Hunham – “THE HOLDOVERS” CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer – “OPPENHEIMER”* JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious “Monk” Ellison – “AMERICAN FICTION”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role ANNETTE BENING / Diana Nyad – “NYAD” LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart – “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON”* CAREY MULLIGAN / Felicia Montealegre – “MAESTRO” MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie – “BARBIE” EMMA STONE / Bella Baxter – “POOR THINGS”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison – “AMERICAN FICTION” WILLEM DAFOE / Godwin Baxter – “POOR THINGS” ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale – “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON” ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss – “OPPENHEIMER”* RYAN GOSLING / Ken – “BARBIE”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer – “OPPENHEIMER” DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia – “THE COLOR PURPLE” PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Laura Ferrari – “FERRARI” JODIE FOSTER / Bonnie Stoll – “NYAD” DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH / Mary Lamb – “THE HOLDOVERS”*
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture AMERICAN FICTION ERIKA ALEXANDER / Coraline ADAM BRODY / Wiley Valdespino STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison KEITH DAVID / Willy the Wonker JOHN ORTIZ / Arthur ISSA RAE / Sintara Golden TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Lisa Ellison LESLIE UGGAMS / Agnes Ellison JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious “Monk” Ellison
BARBIE MICHAEL CERA / Allan WILL FERRELL / Mattel CEO AMERICA FERRERA / Gloria RYAN GOSLING / Ken ARIANA GREENBLATT / Sasha KATE MCKINNON / Barbie HELEN MIRREN / Narrator RHEA PERLMAN / Ruth ISSA RAE / Barbie MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie
THE COLOR PURPLE HALLE BAILEY / Young Nettie FANTASIA BARRINO / Celie JON BATISTE / Grady DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia CIARA / Nettie COLMAN DOMINGO / Mister AUNJANUE ELLIS-TAYLOR / Mama LOUIS GOSSETT, JR. / Ol’ Mister COREY HAWKINS / Harpo TARAJI P. HENSON / Shug Avery PHYLICIA PEARL MPASI / Young Celie GABRIELLA WILSON “H.E.R.” / Squeak
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON TANTOO CARDINAL / Lizzie Q ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale LEONARDO DICAPRIO / Ernest Burkhart BRENDAN FRASER / W.S. Hamilton LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart JOHN LITHGOW / Prosecutor Peter Leaward JESSE PLEMONS / Tom White
OPPENHEIMER* CASEY AFFLECK / Boris Pash EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer KENNETH BRANAGH / Niels Bohr MATT DAMON / Leslie Groves ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss JOSH HARTNETT / Ernest Lawrence RAMI MALEK / David Hill CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer FLORENCE PUGH / Jean Tatlock
The Television Program Nominees are:
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series MATT BOMER / Hawkins “Hawk” Fuller – “FELLOW TRAVELERS” JON HAMM / Roy Tillman – “FARGO” DAVID OYELOWO / Bass Reeves – “LAWMEN: BASS REEVES” TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MR. MONK’S LAST CASE: A MONK MOVIE” STEVEN YEUN / Danny Cho – “BEEF”*
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series UZO ADUBA / Edie Flowers – “PAINKILLER” KATHRYN HAHN / Clare Pierce – “TINY BEAUTIFUL THINGS” BRIE LARSON / Elizabeth Zott – “LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY” BEL POWLEY / Miep Gies – “A SMALL LIGHT” ALI WONG / Amy Lau – “BEEF”*
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series BRIAN COX / Logan Roy – “SUCCESSION” BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW” KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy – “SUCCESSION” MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans – “SUCCESSION” PEDRO PASCAL / Joel – “THE LAST OF US”*
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW” ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana – “THE CROWN”* BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie – “THE LAST OF US” KERI RUSSELL / Kate Wyler – “THE DIPLOMAT” SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy – “SUCCESSION”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent – “TED LASSO” BILL HADER / Barry – “BARRY” EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard “Richie” Jerimovich – “THE BEAR” JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO” JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto – “THE BEAR”*
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues – “ABBOTT ELEMENTARY” AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu – “THE BEAR”* HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton – “TED LASSO”
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series THE CROWN KHALID ABDALLA / Dodi Fayed SEBASTIAN BLUNT / Prince Edward BERTIE CARVEL / Tony Blair SALIM DAW / Mohamed Al Fayed ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana LUTHER FORD / Prince Harry CLAUDIA HARRISON / Princess Anne LESLEY MANVILLE / Princess Margaret ED MCVEY / Prince William JAMES MURRAY / Prince Andrew JONATHAN PRYCE / Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh IMELDA STAUNTON / Queen Elizabeth II MARCIA WARREN / Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother DOMINIC WEST / Prince Charles OLIVIA WILLIAMS / Camilla Parker Bowles
THE GILDED AGE BEN AHLERS / Jack ASHLIE ATKINSON / Mamie Fish CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Agnes van Rhijn DENÉE BENTON / Peggy Scott NICOLE BRYDON BLOOM / Maud Beaton MICHAEL CERVERIS / Watson CARRIE COON / Bertha Russell KELLEY CURRAN / Mrs. Winterton TAISSA FARMIGA / Gladys Russell DAVID FURR / Dashiell Montgomery JACK GILPIN / Church WARD HORTON / Charles Fane LOUISA JACOBSON / Marian Brook SIMON JONES / Bannister SULLIVAN JONES / T. Thomas Fortune CELIA KEENAN-BOLGER / Mrs. Bruce NATHAN LANE / Ward McAllister MATILDA LAWLER / Frances Montgomery ROBERT SEAN LEONARD / Luke Forte AUDRA MCDONALD / Dorothy Scott DEBRA MONK / Armstrong DONNA MURPHY / Mrs. Astor KRISTINE NIELSEN / Mrs. Bauer CYNTHIA NIXON / Ada Brook KELLI O’HARA / Aurora Fane PATRICK PAGE / Richard Clay HARRY RICHARDSON / Larry Russell TAYLOR RICHARDSON / Bridget BLAKE RITSON / Oscar van Rhijn JEREMY SHAMOS / Mr. Gilbert DOUGLAS SILLS / Borden MORGAN SPECTOR / George Russell JOHN DOUGLAS THOMPSON / Arthur Scott ERIN WILHELMI / Adelheid
THE LAST OF US PEDRO PASCAL / Joel BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie
THE MORNING SHOW JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy NICOLE BEHARIE / Christina Hunter SHARI BELAFONTE / Julia NESTOR CARBONELL / Yanko Flores BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison MARK DUPLASS / Chip Black JON HAMM / Paul Marks THEO IYER / Kyle HANNAH LEDER / Isabella GRETA LEE / Stella Bak JULIANNA MARGULIES / Laura Peterson TIG NOTARO / Amanda Robinson KAREN PITTMAN / Mia Jordan REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson
SUCCESSION* NICHOLAS BRAUN / Greg Hirsch JULIANA CANFIELD / Jess Jordan BRIAN COX / Logan Roy KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy DAGMARA DOMINCZYK / Karolina Novotney PETER FRIEDMAN / Frank Vernon JUSTINE LUPE / Willa MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans ARIAN MOAYED / Stewy Hosseini SCOTT NICHOLSON / Colin Stiles DAVID RASCHE / Karl Muller ALAN RUCK / Connor Roy ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Lukas Matsson J. SMITH-CAMERON / Gerri Kellman SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy FISHER STEVENS / Hugo Baker JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy ZOË WINTERS / Kerry Castellabate
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series ABBOTT ELEMENTARY QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues WILLIAM STANFORD DAVIS / Mr. Johnson JANELLE JAMES / Ava Coleman CHRIS PERFETTI / Jacob Hill SHERYL LEE RALPH / Barbara Howard LISA ANN WALTER / Melissa Schemmenti TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS / Gregory Eddie
BARRY ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed ZACHARY GOLINGER / John BILL HADER / Barry ANDRE HYLAND / Jason FRED MELAMED / Tom Posorro CHARLES PARNELL / DA Buckner STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches TOBIE WINDHAM / Damian HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau ROBERT WISDOM / Jim Moss
THE BEAR* LIONEL BOYCE / Marcus JOSE CERVANTES JR. / Angel LIZA COLÓN-ZAYAS / Tina AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu ABBY ELLIOTT / Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto RICHARD ESTERAS / Manny EDWIN LEE GIBSON / Ebraheim MOLLY GORDON / Claire COREY HENDRIX / Sweeps MATTY MATHESON / Neil Fak EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard “Richie” Jerimovich OLIVER PLATT / Jimmy “Cicero” Kalinowski JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING GERALD CAESAR / Ty MICHAEL CYRIL CREIGHTON / Howard Morris LINDA EMOND / Donna SELENA GOMEZ / Mabel Mora ALLISON GUINN / K.T. STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage ASHLEY PARK / Kimber DON DARRYL RIVERA / Bobo PAUL RUDD / Ben Glenroy JEREMY SHAMOS / Dickie Glenroy MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam MERYL STREEP / Loretta Durkin WESLEY TAYLOR / Cliff JASON VEASEY / Jonathan JESSE WILLIAMS / Tobert
TED LASSO ANNETTE BADLAND / Mae Green KOLA BOKINNI / Isaac McAdoo EDYTA BUDNIK / Jade ADAM COLBORNE / Baz Primrose PHIL DUNSTER / Jamie Tartt CRISTO FERNÁNDEZ / Dani Rojas KEVIN “KG” GARRY / Paul La Fleur BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent BILLY HARRIS / Colin Hughes ANTHONY HEAD / Rupert Mannion BRENDAN HUNT / Coach Beard TOHEEB JIMOH / Sam Obisanya JAMES LANCE / Trent Crimm NICK MOHAMMED / Nathan Shelley JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso JEREMY SWIFT / Leslie Higgins JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton BRONSON WEBB / Jeremy Blumenthal KATY WIX / Barbara The Stunt Ensemble Honors Nominees are:
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture BARBIE GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series AHSOKA BARRY BEEF THE LAST OF US THE MANDALORIAN
About the Screen Actors Guild Awards® The 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®, presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC will be executive produced by Jon Brockett and Silent House Productions alongside producers for SAG-AFTRA JoBeth Williams, Daryl Anderson, Jason George, Elizabeth McLaughlin and Woody Schultz. The ceremony will stream live globally on Netflix Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT from the Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall. One of awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances of the year. Voted on by SAG-AFTRA’s robust and diverse membership of 119,000+ performers, the SAG Awards has the largest voting body on the awards circuit. Beloved for its style, simplicity, and genuine warmth, the show has become an industry favorite and one of the most prized honors since its debut in 1995.
About Silent House Group Formed in 2021 by CEO Baz Halpin, Silent House Group is comprised of three companies – Silent House Productions, Silent House Studios, and Silent House Events – which together form one of Hollywood’s most highly regarded, full-service design and production agencies focused on live and unscripted programming across all media platforms. The agency kicked off 2024 by winning the Outstanding Variety Special Creative Arts Emmy Award for their work on Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love, in addition to four other Emmy nominations for the special, and up next will produce the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards as Netflix’s first-ever live awards show. Most recently, the award-winning agency produced the Golden Globe-nominated blockbuster film Taylor Swift I The Eras Tour in partnership with Taylor Swift Productions and has worked with such prominent clients as Beyonce, Adele, Katy Perry, Usher, Harry Styles, Jonas Brothers, Apple, Madison Square Garden Entertainment, CNN, among many others. For more information on Silent House Group, please visit: https://www.silent-house.com.
About Netflix Netflix is one of the world’s leading entertainment services with over 247 million paid memberships in over 190 countries enjoying TV series, films and games across a wide variety of genres and languages. Members can play, pause and resume watching as much as they want, anytime, anywhere, and can change their plans at any time.
Taylor Swift, Miley Cyrus, Billie Eilish, SZA were among the big winners at the 66th annual Grammy Awards, which were presented at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles on February 4, 2024. Trevor Noah hosted the Grammy Awards for the fourth consecutive year. CBS had the live U.S. telecast of the ceremony, which was livestreamed on Paramount+ With Showtime. Several of the Grammy categories were presented in a pre-telecast ceremony that was livestreamed on Grammy.com.
Swift’s “Midnights” won Album of the Year and Best Pop Vocal Album. She now holds the records as the person who has won Album of the Year the most times (four.) at the Grammy Awards. There was no artist at the show who dominated by winning more than three awards. Miley Cyrus won Record of the Year and Best Pop Solo Performance for “Flowers.” Billie Eilish and her brother/songwriting partner Finneas O’Connell won Song of the Year and Best Song Written for Visual Media for “What Was I Made For?” from the “Barbie” soundtrack.
SZA (whose real name is Solána Rowe) had the most nominations (nine) going into the ceremony. She won three Grammys at the show: Best Progressive R&B Album, for “SOS”; Best Pop Duo/Group Performance, for her “Ghost in the Machine” collaboration with Phoebe Bridgers; and Best R&B Song, for “Snooze.” SZA performed “Snooze” and “Kill Bill” at the show. Victoria Monét, who had seven nominations going into the ceremony, also won three Grammys: Best R&B Album (for “Jaguar II”), Best New Artist, and Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical (for “Jaguar II”).
Jay-Z received the Dr. Dre Global Impact Award, which was first given in 2023 to Dr. Dre. The Recording Academy’s Black Music Collective gives this noncompetitive prize to influential people in black music. During his acceptance speech, Jay-Z (whose real name is Shawn Carter) was joined on stage by his and wife Beyoncé’s eldest child, 12-year-old daughter Blue Ivy Carter, while Beyoncé watched at their table.
In his memorable speech, Jay-Z talked about being one of the hip-hop artists who boycotted the Grammys for overlooking hip-hop, such as the Grammys not putting the rap categories on television (which happened again this year) or not nominating certain rap artists in the years that they had successful albums. Jay-Z also gave some criticism for Beyoncé not winning a Grammy for Album of the Year, even though she holds the record for being the person who’s won the most Grammys (32), which was a record that she attained in 2023.
Jay-Z added when commenting about who gets awarded (or not) at the Grammys: “ “I’m saying, we want you to get it right. At least close to getting it right. Obviously, it’s subjective. It’s music, and it’s opinion-based … Some of you will go home tonight and will feel like you’ve been robbed. Some of you may get robbed. Some of you don’t belong in the category.” After hearing a mixture of booing and laughter at that last remark, he said, “When I get nervous, I tell the truth.”
He concluded his speech by saying, “Outside of that, we’ve got to keep showing up. Forget the Grammys for a second—just in life … you’ve got to keep showing up … until they give you all those accolades you feel you deserve, until they call you chairman, until they call you genius, until they call you the greatest of all time.”
Artists who performed at the show included Dua Lipa, Cyrus and Olivia Rodrigo. U2 performed remotely from the Sphere in Paradise, Nevada. On-stage collaborations included Luke Combs with Tracy Chapman; Travis Scott with Playboi Carti; and Burna Boy with 21 Savage and Brandy.
Joni Mitchell performed at the Grammys for the first time. She sang “Both Sides Now” and was joined on stage for the performance by Brandi Carlile, SistaStrings, Blake Mills, Lucius, Allison Russell and Jacob Collier.
Stevie Wonder, Annie Lennox, Jon Batiste and Fantasia Barrino did separate performances for the “In Memoriam” segment that paid tribute to notable people in the music industry who died since the previous Grammy ceremony. Billy Joel performed “Turn the Lights Back On,” his first new song in 30 years, and closed out the show with his 1980 hit “You May Be Right.”
Celine Dion made a surprise appearance to present the award for Album of the Year. Other presenters at the show were Oprah Winfrey, Meryl Streep, Mark Ronson, Mariah Carey, Lenny Kravitz, Lionel Richie, U2, Lizzo, Christina Aguilera, Maluma, Samara Joy, Brandi Carlile and Kacey Musgraves.
Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2024 Grammy Awards:
*=winner
General Field
1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.
Worship Jon Batiste Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Pete Nappi & Tenroc, producers; Serban Ghenea & Pete Nappi, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Not Strong Enough boygenius boygenius & Catherine Marks, producers; Owen Lantz, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers/mixers; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer
Flowers* Miley Cyrus Kid Harpoon & Tyler Johnson, producers; Michael Pollack, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark “Spike” Stent, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture “Barbie”] Billie Eilish Billie Eilish & FINNEAS, producers; Billie Eilish, Rob Kinelski & FINNEAS, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
On My Mama Victoria Monét Deputy, Dernst Emile II & Jeff Gitelman, producers; Patrizio Pigliapoco & Todd Robinson, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Vampire Olivia Rodrigo Dan Nigro, producer; Serban Ghenea, Michael Harris, Chris Kasych, Daniel Nigro & Dan Viafore, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
Anti-Hero Taylor Swift Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Serban Ghenea, Laura Sisk & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
Kill Bill SZA Rob Bisel & Carter Lang, producers; Rob Bisel, engineer/mixer; Dale Becker, mastering engineer
2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with 20% or more playing time of the album.
World Music Radio Jon Batiste Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Nick Cooper, Pete Nappi & Tenroc, producers; Jon Batiste, Pete Nappi, Kaleb Rollins, Laura Sisk & Marc Whitmore, engineers/mixers; Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Jason Cornet & Pete Nappi, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
the record boygenius boygenius & Catherine Marks, producers; Owen Lantz, Will Maclellan, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers/mixers; Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer
Endless Summer Vacation Miley Cyrus Kid Harpoon, Tyler Johnson & Mike Will Made-It, producers; Pièce Eatah, Craig Frank, Paul David Hager, Stacy Jones, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark “Spike” Stent, engineers/mixers; Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein, Thomas Hull, Tyler Johnson, Michael Len Williams II & Michael Pollack, songwriters; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer
Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd Lana Del Rey Jack Antonoff, Zach Dawes, Lana Del Rey & Drew Erickson, producers; Jack Antonoff, Michael Harris, Dean Reid & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Mike Hermosa, songwriters; Ruairi O’Flaherty, mastering engineer
The Age Of Pleasure Janelle Monáe Sensei Bueno, Nate “Rocket” Wonder & Nana Kwabena, producers; Mick Guzauski, Nate “Rocket” Wonder, Jayda Love, Janelle Monáe & Yáng Tan, engineers/mixers; Jarrett Goodly, Nathaniel Irvin III, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nana Kwabena Tuffuor, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
GUTS Olivia Rodrigo Daniel Nigro, producer; Serban Ghenea, Sterling Laws, Mitch McCarthy, Daniel Nigro, Dave Schiffman, Mark “Spike” Stent, Sam Stewart & Dan Viafore, engineers/mixers; Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
Midnights* Taylor Swift Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Zem Audu, Serban Ghenea, David Hart, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Ken Lewis, Michael Riddleberger, Laura Sisk & Evan Smith, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
SOS SZA Rob Bisel, ThankGod4Cody & Carter Lang, producers; Rob Bisel, engineer/mixer; Rob Bisel, Cody Fayne, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters; Dale Becker, mastering engineer
3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
A&W Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
Anti-Hero Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Butterfly Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
Dance The Night (From Barbie The Album) Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
Flowers Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)
Kill Bill Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)
Vampire Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture “Barbie”]* Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
4. Best New Artist
This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.
Gracie Abrams Fred again.. Ice Spice Jelly Roll Coco Jones Noah Kahan Victoria Monét* The War And Treaty
5. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)
Jack Antonoff*
• Being Funny In A Foreign Language (The 1975) (A)
• Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Midnights (Taylor Swift) (A)
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
• JAGUAR II (Victoria Monét) (A)
Hit-Boy
• Bus Stop (Don Toliver Featuring Brent Faiyaz) (T)
• Just Face It (Dreamville With Blxst) (T)
• Kings Disease III (Nas) (A)
• Magic 3 (Nas) (A)
• Magic 2 (Nas) (A)
• Slipping Into Darkness (Hit-Boy & The Alchemist) (S)
Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)* Fred again..
Kx5 Kx5
Quest For Fire Skrillex
Field 2: Rock, Metal & Alternative Music
13. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.
Sculptures Of Anything Goes Arctic Monkeys
More Than A Love Song Black Pumas
Not Strong Enough* Boygenius
Rescued Foo Fighters
Lux Æterna Metallica
14. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.
Bad Man Disturbed
Phantom Of The Opera Ghost
72 Seasons* Metallica
Hive Mind Slipknot
Jaded Spiritbox
15. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Angry Mick Jagger, Keith Richards & Andrew Watt, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
Ballad Of A Homeschooled Girl Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
Emotion Sickness Dean Fertita, Joshua Homme, Michael Shuman, Jon Theodore & Troy Van Leeuwen, songwriters (Queens Of The Stone Age)
Rescued Dave Grohl, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
16. Best Rock Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.
But Here We Are Foo Fighters
Starcatcher Greta Van Fleet
72 Seasons Metallica
This Is Why* Paramore
In Times New Roman… Queens Of The Stone Age
17. Best Alternative Music Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative Alternative music recordings.
Belinda Says Alvvays
Body Paint Arctic Monkeys
Cool About It boygenius
A&W Lana Del Rey
This Is Why* Paramore
18. Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.
The Car Arctic Monkeys
The Record* boygenius
Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd Lana Del Rey
Cracker Island Gorillaz
I Inside The Old Year Dying PJ Harvey
Field 3: R&B, Rap & Spoken Word Poetry
19. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.
Summer Too Hot Chris Brown
Back To Love Robert Glasper Featuring SiR & Alex Isley
ICU* Coco Jones
How Does It Make You Feel Victoria Monét
Kill Bill SZA
20. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.
Simple Babyface Featuring Coco Jones
Lucky Kenyon Dixon
Hollywood Victoria Monét Featuring Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét
Good Morning* PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol
Love Language SZA
21. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Back To Love Darryl Andrew Farris, Robert Glasper & Alexandra Isley, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring SiR & Alex Isley)
ICU Darhyl Camper Jr., Courtney Jones, Raymond Komba & Roy Keisha Rockette, songwriters (Coco Jones)
On My Mama Dernst Emile II, Jeff Gitelman, Victoria Monét, Kyla Moscovich, Jamil Pierre & Charles Williams, songwriters (Victoria Monét)
Snooze* Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)
22. Best Progressive R&B Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.
Since I Have A Lover 6LACK
The Love Album: Off The Grid Diddy
Nova Terrace Martin And James Fauntleroy
The Age Of Pleasure Janelle Monáe
SOS* SZA
23. Best R&B Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new R&B recordings.
Girls Night Out Babyface
What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe) Coco Jones
Special Occasion Emily King
JAGUAR II* Victoria Monét
CLEAR 2: SOFT LIFE EP Summer Walker
24. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.
The Hillbillies Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Love Letter Black Thought
Rich Flex Drake & 21 Savage
SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS* Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane
Players Coi Leray
25. Best Melodic Rap Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.
Sittin’ On Top Of The World Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage
Attention Doja Cat
Spin Bout U Drake & 21 Savage
All My Life* Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole
Low SZA
26. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Attention Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini & Ari Starace, songwriters (Doja Cat)
Barbie World [From Barbie The Album] Isis Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua)
Just Wanna Rock Mohamad Camara, Symere Woods & Javier Mercado, songwriters (Lil Uzi Vert)
Rich Flex Brytavious Chambers, Isaac “Zac” De Boni, Aubrey Graham, J. Gwin, Anderson Hernandez, Michael “Finatik” Mule & Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, songwriters (Drake & 21 Savage)
SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS* Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane)
27. Best Rap Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new rap recordings.
Her Loss Drake & 21 Savage
MICHAEL* Killer Mike
HEROES & VILLIANS Metro Boomin
King’s Disease III Nas
UTOPIA Travis Scott
28. Best Spoken Word Poetry Album
For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new spoken word poetry recordings.
A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited Queen Sheba
For Your Consideration’24 -The Album Prentice Powell and Shawn William
Grocery Shopping With My Mother Kevin Powell
The Light Inside* J. Ivy
When The Poems Do What They Do Aja Monet
Field 4: Jazz, Traditional Pop, Contemporary Instrumental & Musical Theater
29. Best Jazz Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative jazz recordings.
Movement 18′ (Heroes) Jon Batiste
Basquiat Lakecia Benjamin
Vulnerable (Live) Adam Blackstone Featuring The Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté
But Not For Me Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding
Tight* Samara Joy
30. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.
For Ella 2 Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
Alive At The Village Vanguard Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding
Lean In Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke
Mélusine Cécile McLorin Salvant
How Love Begins* Nicole Zuraitis
31. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.
The Source Kenny Barron
Phoenix Lakecia Benjamin
Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn* Adam Blackstone
The Winds Of Change* Billy Childs
Dream Box Pat Metheny
32. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.
Dynamic Maximum Tension Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Basie Swings The Blues* The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
Olympians Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest
The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions Mingus Big Band
33. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.
Quietude Eliane Elias
My Heart Speaks Ivan Lins With The Tblisi Symphony Orchestra
Vox Humana Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cometa Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente
El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2* Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo
34. Best Alternative Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Alternative jazz recordings.
Love In Exile Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily
Quality Over Opinion Louis Cole
SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue
Live At The Piano Cory Henry
The Omnichord Real Book* Meshell Ndegeocello
35. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.
To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim Liz Callaway
Pieces Of Treasure Rickie Lee Jones
Bewitched* Laufey
Holidays Around The World Pentatonix
Only The Strong Survive Bruce Springsteen
Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3 (Various Artists)
36. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new contemporary instrumental recordings.
As We Speak* Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia
On Becoming House Of Waters
Jazz Hands Bob James
The Layers Julian Lage
All One Ben Wendel
37. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing greater than 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principal vocalist(s), and the album producer(s) of 50% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of 50 % or more of a score of a new recording are eligible for an Award if any previous recording of said score has not been nominated in this category.
Kimberly Akimbo John Clancy, David Stone & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; David Lindsay-Abaire, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Parade Micaela Diamond, Alex Joseph Grayson, Jake Pedersen & Ben Platt, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer & lyricist (2023 Broadway Cast)
Shucked Brandy Clark, Jason Howland, Shane McAnally & Billy Jay Stein, producers; Brandy Clark & Shane McAnally, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
Some Like It Hot* Christian Borle, J. Harrison Ghee, Adrianna Hicks & NaTasha Yvette Williams, principal vocalists; Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Bryan Carter, Scott M. Riesett, Charlie Rosen & Marc Shaiman, producers; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street Annaleigh Ashford & Josh Groban, principal vocalists; Thomas Kail & Alex Lacamoire, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2023 Broadway Cast)
Field 5: Country & American Roots Music
38. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.
In Your Love Tyler Childers
Buried Brandy Clark
Fast Car Luke Combs
The Last Thing On My Mind Dolly Parton
White Horse* Chris Stapleton
39. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.
High Note Dierks Bentley Featuring Billy Strings
Nobody’s Nobody Brothers Osborne
I Remember Everything* Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves
Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold) Vince Gill & Paul Franklin
Save Me Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson
We Don’t Fight Anymore Carly Pearce Featuring Chris Stapleton
40. Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Buried Brandy Clark & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
In Your Love Tyler Childers & Geno Seale, songwriters (Tyler Childers)
Last Night John Byron, Ashley Gorley, Jacob Kasher Hindlin & Ryan Vojtesak, songwriters (Morgan Wallen)
White Horse* Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
41. Best Country Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new country recordings.
Rolling Up The Welcome Mat Kelsea Ballerini
Brothers Osborne Brothers Osborne
Zach Bryan Zach Bryan
Rustin’ In The Rain Tyler Childers
Bell Bottom Country* Lainey Wilson
42. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).
Butterfly Jon Batiste
Heaven Help Us All The Blind Boys Of Alabama
Inventing The Wheel Madison Cunningham
You Louisiana Man Rhiannon Giddens
Eve Was Black* Allison Russell
43. Best Americana Performance
For new vocal or instrumental Americana performance. Award to the artist(s).
Friendship The Blind Boys Of Alabama
Help Me Make It Through The Night Tyler Childers
Dear Insecurity* Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
King Of Oklahoma Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
The Returner Allison Russell
44. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Blank Page Michael Trotter Jr. & Tanya Trotter, songwriters (The War And Treaty)
California Sober Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger, songwriters (Billy Strings Featuring Willie Nelson)
Cast Iron Skillet* Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)
Dear Insecurity Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile)
The Returner Drew Lindsay, JT Nero & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)
45. Best Americana Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.
Brandy Clark Brandy Clark
The Chicago Sessions Rodney Crowell
You’re The One Rhiannon Giddens
Weathervanes* Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
The Returner Allison Russell
46. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.
Radio John: Songs of John Hartford Sam Bush
Lovin’ Of The Game Michael Cleveland
Mighty Poplar Mighty Poplar
Bluegrass Willie Nelson
Me/And/Dad Billy Strings
City Of Gold* Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
47. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.
Ridin’ Eric Bibb
The Soul Side Of Sipp Mr. Sipp
Life Don’t Miss Nobody Tracy Nelson
Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge John Primer
All My Love For You* Bobby Rush
48. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.
Death Wish Blues Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton
Healing Time Ruthie Foster
Live In London Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Blood Harmony* Larkin Poe
LaVette! Bettye LaVette
49. Best Folk Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.
Traveling Wildfire Dom Flemons
I Only See The Moon The Milk Carton Kids
Joni Mitchell At Newport [Live]* Joni Mitchell
Celebrants Nickel Creek
Jubilee Old Crow Medicine Show
Seven Psalms Paul Simon
Folkocracy Rufus Wainwright
50. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.
New Beginnings* (tie) Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band
Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers
Live: Orpheum Theater Nola Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Made In New Orleans New Breed Brass Band
Too Much To Hold New Orleans Nightcrawlers
Live At The Maple Leaf* (tie) The Rumble Featuring Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr.
Field 6: Gospel & Contemporary Christian Music
51. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.
God Is Good Stanley Brown Featuring Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard; Stanley Brown, Karen V Clark Sheard, Kaylah Jiavanni Harvey, Rodney Jerkins, Elyse Victoria Johnson, J Drew Sheard II, Kierra Valencia Sheard & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters
Feel Alright (Blessed) Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, William Weatherspoon, Juan Winans & Marvin L. Winans, songwriters
Lord Do It For Me (Live) Zacardi Cortez; Marcus Calyen, Zacardi Cortez & Kerry Douglas, songwriters
God Is Melvin Crispell III
All Things* Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
52. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.)
Thank God I Do Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle & Jason Ingram, songwriters
Love Me Like I Am for KING & COUNTRY Featuring Jordin Sparks
Your Power* Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard
God Problems Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Daniel Bashta, Chris Davenport, Ryan Ellis & Naomi Raine, songwriters
53. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.
I Love You Erica Campbell
Hymns (Live) Tasha Cobbs Leonard
The Maverick Way Maverick City Music
My Truth Jonathan McReynolds
All Things New: Live In Orlando* Tye Tribbett
54. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.
My Tribe Blessing Offor
Emanuel Da’ T.R.U.T.H.
Lauren Daigle Lauren Daigle
Church Clothes 4* Lecrae
I Believe Phil Wickham
55. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.
Tribute To The King The Blackwood Brothers Quartet
Echoes Of The South* Blind Boys Of Alabama
Songs That Pulled Me Through The Tough Times Becky Isaacs Bowman
Meet Me At The Cross Brian Free & Assurance
Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light Gaither Vocal Band
Field 7: Latin, Global, Reggae & New Age, Ambient, or Chant
56. Best Latin Pop Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.
La Cuarta Hoja Pablo Alborán
Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1 AleMor
A Ciegas Paula Arenas
La Neta Pedro Capó
Don Juan Maluma
X Mí (Vol. 1)* Gaby Moreno
57. Best Música Urbana Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Música Urbana recordings.
SATURNO Rauw Alejandro
MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO* Karol G
DATA Tainy
58. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.
MARTÍNEZ Cabra
Leche De Tigre Diamante Eléctrico
Vida Cotidiana* (tie) Juanes
De Todas Las Flores* (tie) Natalia Lafourcade
EADDA9223 Fito Paez
59. Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.
Bordado A Mano Ana Bárbara
La Sánchez Lila Downs
Motherflower Flor De Toloache
Amor Como En Las Películas De Antes Lupita Infante
GÉNESIS* Peso Pluma
60. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.
Siembra: 45º Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)* Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Voy A Ti Luis Figueroa
Niche Sinfónico Grupo Niche Y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
VIDA Omara Portuondo
MIMY & TONY Tony Succar, Mimy Succar
Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así Carlos Vives
61. Best Global Music Performance
For new vocal or instrumental Global music recordings.
Abundance In Millets Falu & Gaurav Shah (Featuring PM Narendra Modi)
Pashto* Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia
Todo Colores Ibrahim Maalouf Featuring Cimafunk & Tank And The Bangas
62. Best African Music Performance
Amapiano ASAKE & Olamide
City Boys Burna Boy
UNAVAILABLE Davido Featuring Musa Keys
Rush Ayra Starr
Water* Tyla
63. Best Global Music Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.
Epifanías Susana Baca
History Bokanté
I Told Them… Burna Boy
Timeless Davido
This Moment* Shakti
64. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new reggae recordings.
Born For Greatness Buju Banton
Simma Beenie Man
Cali Roots Riddim 2023 Collie Buddz
No Destroyer Burning Spear
Colors Of Royal* Julian Marley & Antaeus
65. Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.
Aquamarine Kirsten Agresta-Copely
Moments Of Beauty Omar Akram
Some Kind Of Peace (Piano Reworks) Ólafur Arnalds
Ocean Dreaming Ocean David Darling & Hans Christian
So She Howls* Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality And The Scorchio Quartet
Field 8: Children’s, Comedy, Audio Books, Visual Media & Music Video/Film
66. Best Children’s Music Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.
Ahhhhh! Andrew & Polly
Ancestars Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon
Hip Hope For Kids! DJ Willy Wow!
Taste The Sky Uncle Jumbo
We Grow Together Preschool Songs* 123 Andrés
67. Best Comedy Album
For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new recordings.
I Wish You Would Trevor Noah
I’m An Entertainer Wanda Sykes
Selective Outrage Chris Rock
Someone You Love Sarah Silverman
What’s In A Name?* Dave Chappelle
68. Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording
Big Tree Meryl Streep
Boldly Go: Reflections On A Life Of Awe And Wonder William Shatner
The Creative Act: A Way Of Being Rick Rubin
It’s Ok To Be Angry About Capitalism Senator Bernie Sanders
The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times* Michelle Obama
69. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the principal artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).
AURORA (Daisy Jones & The Six)
Barbie The Album* (Various Artists)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From And Inspired By (Various Artists)
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3 (Various Artists)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story Weird Al Yankovic
70. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, or other visual media.
Barbie Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, composers
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever* Ludwig Göransson, composer
The Fabelmans John Williams, composer
Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny John Williams, composer
Oppenheimer Ludwig Göransson, composer
71. Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, video games and other interactive media.
Call Of Duty®: Modern Warfare II Sarah Schachner, composer
God Of War Ragnarök Bear McCreary, composer
Hogwarts Legacy Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea”, composers
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor* Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab, composers
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
Barbie World [From “Barbie The Album”] Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua)
Dance The Night [From “Barbie The Album”] Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
I’m Just Ken [From “Barbie The Album”] Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Ryan Gosling)
Lift Me Up [From “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From And Inspired By”] Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Robyn Fenty & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Rihanna)
What Was I Made For? [From “Barbie The Album”]* Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
73. Best Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.
I’m Only Sleeping* (The Beatles) Em Cooper, video director; Jonathan Clyde, Sophie Hilton, Sue Loughlin & Laura Thomas, video producers
In Your Love Tyler Childers Bryan Schlam, video director; Kacie Barton, Silas House, Nicholas Robespierre, Ian Thornton & Whitney Wolanin, video producers
What Was I Made For Billie Eilish Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers
Count Me Out Kendrick Lamar Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
Rush Troye Sivan Gordon Von Steiner, video director; Kelly McGee, video producer
74. Best Music Film
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.
Moonage Daydream* (David Bowie) Brett Morgen, video director; Brett Morgen, video producer
How I’m Feeling Now Lewis Capaldi Joe Pearlman, video director; Sam Bridger, Isabel Davis & Alice Rhodes, video producers
Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour Kendrick Lamar Mike Carson, Dave Free & Mark Ritchie, video directors; Cornell Brown, Debra Davis, Jared Heinke & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
I Am Everything (Little Richard) Lisa Cortés, video director; Caryn Capotosto, Lisa Cortés, Robert Friedman & Liz Yale Marsh, video producers
Dear Mama (Tupac Shakur) Allen Hughes, video director; Joshua Garcia, Loren Gomez, James Jenkins & Stef Smith, video producers
Field 9: Package, Notes & Historical
75. Best Recording Package
The Art Of Forgetting Caroline Rose, art director (Caroline Rose)
Cadenza 21′ Hsing-Hui Cheng, art director (Ensemble Cadenza 21′)
Electrophonic Chronic Perry Shall, art director (The Arcs)
Gravity Falls Iam8bit, art director (Brad Breeck)
Migration Yu Wei, art director (Leaf Yeh)
Stumpwork* Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck, art directors (Dry Cleaning)
76. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Collected Works Of Neutral Milk Hotel Jeff Mangum, Daniel Murphy & Mark Ohe, art directors (Neutral Milk Hotel)
For The Birds: The Birdsong Project* Jeri Heiden & John Heiden, art directors (Various Artists)
Gieo Duy Dao, art director (Ngot)
Inside: Deluxe Box Set Bo Burnham & Daniel Calderwood, art directors (Bo Burnham)
Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition Masaki Koike, art director (Lou Reed)
77. Best Album Notes
Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live) Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy)
I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Howdy Glenn)
Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions Vik Sohonie, album notes writer (Iftin Band)
Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings From The Collection Of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971 Jeff Place & John Troutman, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos* Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker, album notes writers (Various Artists)
78. Best Historical Album
Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17 Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Steve Addabbo, Greg Calbi, Steve Fallone, Chris Shaw & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan)
The Moaninest Moan Of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922 Colin Hancock, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer; Richard Martin, restoration engineer (Various Artists)
Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings From The Collection Of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971 Jeff Place & John Troutman, compilation producers; Randy LeRoy & Charlie Pilzer, mastering engineers; Mike Petillo & Charlie Pilzer, restoration engineers (Various Artists)
Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition Laurie Anderson, Don Fleming, Jason Stern, Matt Sulllivan & Hal Willner, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer; John Baldwin, restoration engineer (Lou Reed)
Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos* Robert Gordon, Deanie Parker, Cheryl Pawelski, Michele Smith & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Michael Graves, restoration engineer (Various Artists)
Field 10: Production, Engineering, Composition & Arrangement
79. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)
Desire, I Want To Turn Into You Macks Faulkron, Daniel Harle, Caroline Polachek & Geoff Swan, engineers; Mike Bozzi & Chris Gehringer, mastering engineers (Caroline Polachek)
History Nic Hard, engineer; Dave McNair, mastering engineer (Bokanté)
JAGUAR II* John Kercy, Kyle Mann, Victoria Monét, Patrizio “Teezio” Pigliapoco, Neal H Pogue & Todd Robinson, engineers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer (Victoria Monét)
Multitudes Michael Harris, Robbie Lackritz, Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers (Feist)
The Record Owen Lantz, Will Maclellan, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer (boygenius)
80. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
The Blue Hour Patrick Dillett, Mitchell Graham, Jesse Lewis, Kyle Pyke, Andrew Scheps & John Weston, engineers; Helge Sten, mastering engineer (Shara Nova & A Far Cry)
Contemporary American Composers* David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Fandango Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Sanlikol: A Gentleman Of Istanbul – Symphony For Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor Christopher Moretti & John Weston, engineers; Shauna Barravecchio & Jesse Lewis, mastering engineers (Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Field 10: Production, Engineering, Composition & Arrangement
81. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
David Frost The American Project (Yuja Wang, Teddy Abrams, Louisville Orchestra) (A) Arc II – Ravel, Brahms, Shostakovich (Orion Weiss) (A) Blanchard: Champion (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Latonia Moore, Ryan Speedo Green, Eric Owens, Stephanie Blythe, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A) Contemporary American Composers (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) (A) The Guitar Player (Mattias Schulstad) (A) Mysterium (Anne Akiko Meyers, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale) (A) Verdi: Rigoletto (Daniele Rustioni, Piotr Beczala, Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Varduhi Abrahamyan, Andrea Mastroni, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
Morten Lindberg An Old Hall Ladymass (Catalina Vicens & Trio Mediæval) (A) Thoresen: Lyden Av Arktis – La Terra Meravigliosa (Christian Kluxen & Arktisk Filharmoni) (A) The Trondheim Concertos (Sigurd Imsen & Baroque Ensemble Of The Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) (A) Yggdrasil (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus) (A)
Dmitriy Lipay Adès: Dante (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) (A) Fandango (Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers & Los Angeles Philharmonic) (A) Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Philadelphia Orchestra) (A) Rachmaninoff: The Piano Concertos & Paganini Rhapsody (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) (A) Walker: Lyric For Strings; Folksongs For Orchestra; Lilacs For Voice & Orchestra; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (Asher Fisch & Seattle Symphony) (A)
Elaine Martone* Ascenso (Santiago Cañón-Valencia) (A) Berg: Three Pieces From Lyric Suite; Strauss: Suite From Der Rosenkavalier (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A) Between Breaths (Third Coast Percussion) (A) Difficult Grace (Seth Parker Woods) (A) Man Up / Man Down (Constellation Men’s Ensemble) (A) Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A) Rachmaninoff & Gershwin: Transcriptions By Earl Wild (John Wilson) (A) Sirventés – Music From The Iranian Female Composers Association (Brian Thornton, Katherine Bormann, Alicia Koelz, Eleisha Nelson, Amahl Arulanadam & Nathan Petipas) (A) Walker: Antifonys; Lilacs; Sinfonias Nos. 4 & 5 (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
Brian Pidgeon Fuchs: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London) (A) Music For Strings (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London) (A) Nielsen: Violin Concerto; Symphony No. 4 (James Ehnes, Edward Gardner & Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra) (A) Pierre Sancan – A Musical Tribute (Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Yan Pascal Tortelier & BBC Philharmonic) (A) Poulenc: Orchestral Works (Bramwell Tovey & BBC Concert Orchestra) (A) Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3; Voclaise; The Isle Of The Dead (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London) (A) Schubert: Symphonies, Vol. 3 (Edward Gardner & City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra) (A) Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 12 & 15 (John Storgårds & BBC Philharmonic) (A) Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Works (Alpesh Chauhan & BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra) (A)
82. Best Remixed Recording
(A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)
Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)* Wet Leg, remixers (Depeche Mode)
Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix) Terry Hunter, remixer (Mariah Carey)
83. Best Immersive Audio Album
For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released for physical sale or on an eligible streaming or download service and must provide a new immersive mix of four or more channels. Award to the immersive mix engineer, immersive producer (if any) and immersive mastering engineer (if any).
Act 3 (Immersive Edition) Ryan Ulyate, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ryan Ulyate, immersive producer (Ryan Ulyate)
Blue Clear Sky Chuck Ainlay, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Chuck Ainlay, immersive producer (George Strait)
The Diary Of Alicia Keys* George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Alicia Keys & Ann Mincieli, immersive producers (Alicia Keys)
God Of War Ragnarök (Original Soundtrack) Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Kellogg Boynton, Peter Scaturro & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Bear McCreary)
Silence Between Songs Aaron Short, immersive mastering engineer (Madison Beer)
84. Best Instrumental Composition
A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.
Amerikkan Skin Lakecia Benjamin, composer (Lakecia Benjamin Featuring Angela Davis)
Can You Hear The Music Ludwig Göransson, composer (Ludwig Göransson)
Cutey And The Dragon Gordon Goodwin & Raymond Scott, composers (Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Helena’s Theme* John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Motion Edgar Meyer, composer (Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia)
85. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
Angels We Have Heard On High Nkosilathi Emmanuel Sibanda, arranger (Just 6)
Can You Hear The Music Ludwig Göransson, arranger (Ludwig Göransson)
Folsom Prison Blues* John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Markus Illko, Janet Robin & Roberto Luis Rodriguez, arrangers (The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel)
I Remember Mingus Hilario Duran, arranger (Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera)
Paint It Black Esin Aydingoz, Chris Bacon & Alana Da Fonseca, arrangers (Wednesday Addams)
86. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
April In Paris Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Com Que Voz (Live) John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Metropole Orkest)
In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning* Erin Bentlage, Jacob Collier, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (säje Featuring Jacob Collier)
Lush Life Kendric McCallister, arranger (Samara Joy)
Field 11: Classical
87. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.
Adès: Dante* Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Four Pieces Karina Canellakis, conductor (Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra)
Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem Of Ecstasy JoAnn Falletta, conductor (Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
88. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) of a world premiere Opera recording only.
Blanchard: Champion* Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Corigliano: The Lord Of Cries Gil Rose, conductor; Anthony Roth Costanzo, Kathryn Henry, Jarrett Ott & David Portillo; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus)
Little: Black Lodge Timur; Andrew McKenna Lee & David T. Little, producers (The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet)
89. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.
Carols After A Plague Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
The House Of Belonging Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Miró Quartet; Conspirare)
Ligeti: Lux Aeterna Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (San Francisco Symphony Chorus)
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
Saariaho: Reconnaissance* Nils Schweckendiek, conductor (Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir)
90. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.
American Stories Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet
Beethoven For Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ And Op. 1, No. 3 Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos
Between Breaths Third Coast Percussion
Rough Magic* Roomful Of Teeth
Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker Catalyst Quartet
Field 11: Classical
91. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.
Adams, John Luther: Darkness And Scattered Light Robert Black
Akiho: Cylinders Andy Akiho
The American Project* Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra)
Difficult Grace Seth Parker Woods
Of Love Curtis Stewart
92. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with greater than 50% playing time of new material.
Because Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist
Broken Branches Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist
40@40 Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Rising Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist
Walking In The Dark* Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)
93. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 50% playing time of the album, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) with over 50% playing time of a world premiere recording only.
Fandango Anne Akiko Meyers; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Dmitriy Lipay, producer
Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich? Christopher Rountree, conductor; Lewis Pesacov, producer
Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright Peter Herresthal; Tim Weiss, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
Passion For Bach And Coltrane* Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman; Silas Brown & Mark Dover, producers
Sculptures Andy Akiho; Andy Akiho & Sean Dixon, producers
Zodiac Suite Aaron Diehl Trio & The Knights; Eric Jacobsen, conductor; Aaron Diehl & Eric Jacobsen, producers
94. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.
Adès: Dante Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Akiho: In That Space, At That Time Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony)
Brittelle: Psychedelics William Brittelle, composer (Roomful Of Teeth)
Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic)
Montgomery: Rounds* Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful Of Teeth)
With 13 nods, the Universal Pictures drama “Oppenheimer” (a biopic of atomic bomb creator J. Robert Oppenheimer) is the top nominee for the 96th Annual Academy Awards, which will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, 2024. ABC will have the U.S. telecast of the show, which will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. The nominations were announced on January 23, 2024, by Jack Quaid and Zazie Beetz.
The nominations for “Oppenheimer” are Best Picture; Best Director (for Christopher Nolan); Best Actor (for Cillian Murphy); Best Supporting Actor (for Robert Downey Jr.); Best Supporting Actress (for Emily Blunt); Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Film Editing; Best Cinematography; Best Production Design; Best Costume Design; Best Original Score; Best Sound; and Best Visual Effects.
The other contenders for Best Picture are Orion Pictures’ comedy/drama “American Fiction,” Neon’s drama “Anatomy of a Fall,” Warner Bros. Pictures’ comedy”Barbie,” Focus Features’ comedy/drama “The Holdovers,” Apple Studios’ drama “Killers of the Flower Moon,” Netflix’s “Maestro,” A24’s drama “Past Lives,” Searchlight Pictures’ comedy/drama “Poor Things” and A24’s drama “The Zone of Interest.” As of 2022, the Academy Awards rule is that no less than 10 movies can be nominated in Best Picture.
“Poor Things” had the second-highest number of Oscar nominations this year (11 nods), followed by “Killers of the Flower Moon,” which had 10 nods. (Click here to read Culture Mix’s reviews of all these movies that are nominated for Best Picture.)
The awards are voted for by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. For the 2024 ceremony, eligible movies were those released in the U.S. cinemas or in their native country in 2023.
Snubs and Surprises
“Barbie” slew of Oscar nominations did not include Greta Gerwig for Best Director or Margot Robbie for Best Actress, even though Gerwig and Robbie had been widely predicted to get Oscar nods in those categories and were nominated at other major awards in those categories. However, Gerwig and Robbie each got other Oscar nominations for the movie. “Barbie” co-writers Gerwig and Noah Baumbach (who are married) were both nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay. Robbie, who is one of the four producers of “Barbie,” received a nomination for Best Picture, along with “Barbie” producers Tom Ackerley (who is Robbie’s husband), David Heyman, and Robbie Brenner. In the category for Best Actor, Leonardo DiCaprio did not get a widely predicted nomination for his starring role in “Killers of the Flower Moon.”
Movies that have been getting awards or nominations elsewhere were completely snubbed by the Academy Awards. They include the Seachlight Pictures drama “All of Us Strangers,” the Amazon MGM Studios comedy/drama “Saltburn,” the Apple TV+ documentary “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie,” the HBO documentary “Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project” and and the Amazon MGM Studios drama “Air.”
Some of the biggest surprise nominations came from international films. France’s “Anatomy of a Fall” scored a Best Director nod for Justine Triet, when “Barbie” director Gerwig was widely predicted to be the only female nominee in that category. France’s official selection for Best International Film was not “Anatomy of a Fall” but was “The Taste of Things,” which failed to get any Oscar nominations. Netflix’s “El Conde” (from Chile) received a surprise nod for Best Cinematography, after the movie was passed over at other awards shows. “Society of the Snow” (from Spain) was expected to get nominated for Best International Film, but most awards pundits did not predict that it would also get an Oscar nod for Best Makeup and Hairstyling, which was a category where “Barbie” failed to make the Oscar shortlist and therefore couldn’t be nominated.
Speaking of “Barbie,” America Ferrera got a surprise nomination for Best Supporting Actress, when more people were predicting that Robbie would get an Oscar nomination for being an actress in the film. Another surprise was Scott George’s “Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon” getting a nomination for Best Original Song, after being ignored for nominations at other awards shows. “American Fiction” composer Laura Karpman, who was also snubbed at other major awards, got a surprise Oscar nod for Best Original Score.
Diversity and Inclusion
Racial diversity is in every actor/actress category at 2022 Academy Awards. Black people are represented the most with “American Fiction,” which has five nominations: Best Picture; Best Actor (for Jeffrey Wright); Best Supporting Actor (for Sterling K. Brown); Best Adapted Screenplay; and Best Original Sore. “American Fiction” is based on Percival Everett’s 2001 novel “Erasure,” which is about a literature professor (played by Wright), who invents a fugitive criminal persona to write a book that becomes a surprise hit. Meanwhile, the Ugandan film “Bobi Wine: The People’s President” (co-directed by Moses Bwayo) is nominated for Best Documentary Feature Film.
The other Black people nominated for Oscars this year in acting categories are Colman Domingo of Netflix drama “Rustin” (Best Actor); Da’Vine Joy Randolph of the Focus Features drama “The Holdovers” (Best Supporting Actress); and Danielle Brooks of the Warner Bros. Pictures musical “The Color Purple” (Best Supporting Actress). For behind-the-scenes jobs, Black nominees include Kemp Powers, one of the directors for Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures’ “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”; Jon Batiste, co-writer of “It Never Went Away” from the Netflix documentary “American Symphony” (Best Original Song); Kris Bowers, co-director of The Los Angeles Times/Searchlight Pictures’ “The Last Repair Shop” (Best Documentary Short Film); Christine Turner, co-director of The New Yorker’s “The Barber of Little Rock” (Best Documentary Short Film); Misan Harriman, director of the Netflix drama “The After” (Best Live-Action Short Film); Willie Burton, audio engineer of “Oppenheimer” (Best Sound); and Andrew Roberts, visual effects on-set supervisor of “The Creator” (Best Visual Effects).
Asians were represented in the most Oscar categories with “Past Lives,” a drama about two childhood sweethearts from South Korea who are separated when the girl in the duo moves to North America with her family, and then the two former sweethearts see each other in person years later when she is married to an American man. “Past Lives” writer/director Celine Song, whose life partially inspired the movie, is nominated for Best Original Screenplay. Three movies from Japan are nominated for Oscars: “Perfect Days” (Best International Feature), “The Boy and the Heron” (Best Animated Feature) and “Godzilla Minus One” (Best Visual Effects). Meanwhile, the Indian film “To Kill a Tiger” is nominated for Best Documentary Feature Film. The Chinese films “Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó” and “Island in Between” are each nominated for Best Documentary Short Film, while Korean American director Peter Sohn received a Best Animated Feature Film nomination for Pixar’s “Elemental.”
For the first time, there are several Native Americans nominated for Academy Awards in the same year. They are all from “The Killers of the Flower Moon”: the aforementioned songwriter George; Lily Gladstone (Best Actress, the first Native American nominated in this category); and the late Robbie Robertson (Best Original Score).
Hispanic/Latino people nominated for Oscars this year included the aforementioned Ferrera from “Barbie,” plus filmmakers from “Society of the Snow” and “El Conde.” The Chilean film “The Eternal Memory” got an Oscar nod for Best Documentary Feature Film.
LGBTQ representation in the Oscar nominations can be found in the characters played by Colman in “Rustin,” Brown in “American Fiction,” Annette Bening in “Nyad” and Jodie Foster in “Nyad.” Colman and Foster are openly gay in real life.
Here is the complete list of nominations for the 2024 Academy Awards:
Best Picture
“American Fiction,” Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, producers
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, producers
“Barbie,” David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, producers
“The Holdovers,” Mark Johnson, producer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, producers
“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers
“Oppenheimer,” Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, producers
“Past Lives,” David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, producers
“Poor Things,” Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, producers
“The Zone of Interest,” James Wilson, producer
Best Director
Justine Triet (“Anatomy of a Fall”)
Martin Scorsese (“Killers of the Flower Moon”)
Christopher Nolan (“Oppenheimer”)
Yorgos Lanthimos (“Poor Things”)
Jonathan Glazer (“The Zone of Interest”)
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper (“Maestro”)
Colman Domingo (“Rustin”)
Paul Giamatti (“The Holdovers”)
Cillian Murphy (“Oppenheimer”)
Jeffrey Wright (“American Fiction”)
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening (“Nyad”)
Lily Gladstone (“Killers of the Flower Moon”)
Sandra Hüller (“Anatomy of a Fall”)
Carey Mulligan (“Maestro”)
Emma Stone (“Poor Things”)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sterling K. Brown (“American Fiction”)
Robert De Niro (“Killers of the Flower Moon”)
Robert Downey Jr. (“Oppenheimer”)
Ryan Gosling (“Barbie”)
Mark Ruffalo (“Poor Things”)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Emily Blunt (“Oppenheimer”)
Danielle Brooks (“The Color Purple”)
America Ferrera (“Barbie”)
Jodie Foster (“Nyad”)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph (“The Holdovers”)
Best Adapted Screenplay
“American Fiction,” written by Cord Jefferson
“Barbie,” written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
“Oppenheimer,” written by Christopher Nolan
“Poor Things,” written by Tony McNamara
“The Zone of Interest,” written by Jonathan Glazer
Best Original Screenplay
“Anatomy of a Fall,” written by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
“The Holdovers,” written by David Hemingson
“Maestro,” written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer
“May December,” written by Samy Burch; story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik
“Past Lives,” written by Celine Song
Best Cinematography
“El Conde,” Edward Lachman
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Maestro,” Matthew Libatique
“Oppenheimer,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Poor Things,” Robbie Ryan
Best Film Editing
“Anatomy of a Fall,” Laurent Sénéchal
“The Holdovers,” Kevin Tent
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Oppenheimer,” Jennifer Lame
“Poor Things,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Best Sound
“The Creator,” Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Maestro,” Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
“Oppenheimer,” Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell
“The Zone of Interest,” Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn
Best Original Score
“American Fiction,” Laura Karpman
“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny,” John Williams
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robbie Robertson
“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson
“Poor Things,” Jerskin Fendrix
Best Original Song
“The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot,” music and lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony,” music and lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon,” music and lyric by Scott George
“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Best Animated Feature Film
“The Boy and the Heron,” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
“Elemental,” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
“Nimona,” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
“Robot Dreams,” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal
Best International Feature Film
“Io Capitano” (Italy)
“Perfect Days” (Japan)
“Society of the Snow” (Spain)
“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Germany)
“The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)
Best Documentary Feature
“Bobi Wine: The People’s President,” Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
“The Eternal Memory,” Maite Alberdi
“Four Daughters,” Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
“To Kill a Tiger,” Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim
“20 Days in Mariupol,” Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Golda,” Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
“Maestro,” Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
“Oppenheimer,” Luisa Abel
“Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston
“Society of the Snow,” Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé
Best Costume Design
“Barbie,” Jacqueline Durran
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jacqueline West
“Napoleon,” Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
“Oppenheimer,” Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things,” Holly Waddington
Best Production Design
“Barbie,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
“Killers of the Flower Moon,” production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Adam Willis
“Napoleon,” production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Elli Griff
“Oppenheimer,” production design: Ruth De Jong; set decoration: Claire Kaufman
“Poor Things,” production design: James Price and Shona Heath; set decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek
Best Visual Effects
“The Creator,” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
“Godzilla Minus One,” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
“Napoleon,” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould
Best Documentary Short Subject
“The ABCs of Book Banning,” Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
“The Barber of Little Rock,” John Hoffman and Christine Turner
“Island in Between,” S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
“The Last Repair Shop,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
“Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó,” Sean Wang and Sam Davis
Best Animated Short Film
“Letter to a Pig,” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
“Ninety-Five Senses,” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
“Our Uniform,” Yegane Moghaddam
“Pachyderme,” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius
“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko,” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker
Best Live-Action Short Film
“The After,” Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
“Invincible,” Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
“Knight of Fortune,” Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
“Red, White and Blue,” Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane
“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar,” Wes Anderson and Steven Rales
With six prizes each, HBO’s drama series “Succession” and FX on Hulu’s “The Bear” were the top winners at the 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards, which were presented at the Peacock Theater at L.A. Live in Los Angeles on January 15, 2024. The ceremony was originally scheduled to take place on September 18, 2023, but was postponed due to the strikes from the Writers Guild of America and Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (SAG-AFTRA). Both strikes ended in 2023.
The prizes for “Succession” included Outstanding Drama Series (for the show’s final season), while “The Bear” won Outstanding Comedy Series for the show’s first season. Following close behind, with five Primetime Emmy wins, was Netflix’s “Beef,” whose prizes included Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series. Anthony Anderson hosted the ceremony, which Fox televised live in the United States. The show is presented by the Television Academy, which votes for the nominees and the winners.
The Governors Award (a non-competitive category) went to the Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD), with GLAAD president Sarah Kate Ellis accepting the award.
In addition, the ceremony had several skits featuring cast member reunions of popular TV series from the past 75 years. These on-stage reunions were for:
“Martin” ( Martin Lawrence, Tisha Campbell, Carl Anthony Payne II and Tichina Arnold)
“Ally McBeal” (Calista Flockhart, Greg Germann, Peter MacNicol and Gil Bellows)
“Saturday Night Live” (Tina Fey and Amy Poehler)
“All in the Family” (Rob Reiner and Sally Struthers)
“American Horror Story” (Connie Britton and Dylan McDermott)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (Ellen Pompeo, Katherine Heigl, Justin Chambers, James Pickens Jr. and Chandra Wilson)
“The Sopranos” (Lorraine Bracco and Michael Imperioli)
Presenters at the show were host Anderson, Christina Applegate, Carol Burnett, Peter Dinklage, Colman Domingo, Hannah Waddingham, Tom Hiddleston, Ke Huy Quan, Joan Collins, Taraji P. Henson, Jon Hamm, Natasha Lyonne, Tracee Ellis Ross, Jason Bateman, Marla Gibbs, Quinta Brunson, Stephen Colbert, Jon Cryer, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Arsenio Hall, Jodie Foster, Ken Jeong, Joel McHale and Pedro Pascal.
Charlie Puth and husband-and-wife duo The War and Treaty performed for the “In Memoriam” segment that paid tribute to notable people in the TV industry who passed away since the previous Primetime Emmys ceremony.
Jesse Collins, Dionne Harmon and Jeannae Rouzan-Clay of Jesse Collins Entertainment were executive producers of the 75th Emmy Awards.
Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards:
*=winner
Outstanding Drama Series
“Andor” (Disney+)
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“House of the Dragon” (Max)
“The Last of Us” (HBO)
“Succession” (HBO)*
“The White Lotus” (HBO)
“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
Outstanding Comedy Series
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Bear” (FX on Hulu)*
“Jury Duty” (Amazon Freevee)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
“Wednesday” (Netflix)
Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
“Beef” (Netflix)*
“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
“Daisy Jones & the Six” (Prime Video)
“Fleishman Is in Trouble” (FX on Hulu)
“Obi-Wan Kenobi” (Disney+)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jeff Bridges (“The Old Man”)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)*
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Pedro Pascal (“The Last of Us”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Sharon Horgan (“Bad Sisters”)
Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Bella Ramsey (“The Last of Us”)
Keri Russell (“The Diplomat”)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)*
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Jason Segel (“Shrinking”)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building”)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso”)
Jeremy Allen White (“The Bear”)*
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)*
Natasha Lyonne (“Poker Face”)
Jenna Ortega (“Wednesday”)
Oustanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Taron Egerton (“Black Bird”)
Kumail Nanjiani (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
Evan Peters (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Daniel Radcliffe (“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”)
Michael Shannon (“George & Tammy”)
Steven Yeun (“Beef”)*
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Lizzy Caplan (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)
Jessica Chastain (“George & Tammy”)
Dominique Fishback (“Swarm”)
Kathryn Hahn (“Tiny Beautiful Things”)
Riley Keough (“Daisy Jones & the Six”)
Ali Wong (“Beef”)*
Outstanding Talk Series
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)*
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
“The Problem With Jon Stewart” (Apple YV+)
Outstanding Reality Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”(MTV)*
“Survivor” (CBS)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)*
Elizabeth Debicki (“The Crown”)
Meghann Fahy (“The White Lotus”)
Sabrina Impacciatore (“The White Lotus”)
Aubrey Plaza (“The White Lotus”)
Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)
J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)
Simona Tabasco (“The White Lotus”)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Murray Bartlett (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”)*
Richard Jenkins (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Joseph Lee (“Beef”)
Ray Liotta (“Black Bird”)
Young Mazino (“Beef”)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death”)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Ayo Edebiri (“The Bear”)*
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)
Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)
Jessica Williams (“Shrinking”)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Phil Dunster (“Ted Lasso”)
Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
James Marsden (“Jury Duty”)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (“The Bear”)*
Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Annaleigh Ashford (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
Maria Bello (“Beef”)
Claire Danes (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)
Juliette Lewis (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
Camila Morrone (“Daisy Jones & The Six”)
Niecy Nash-Betts (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)*
Merritt Wever “(“Tiny Beautiful Things”)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”)*
Richard Jenkins (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Joseph Lee (“Beef”)
Ray Liotta (“Black Bird”)
Young Mazino (“Beef”)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death”)
Outstanding Scripted Variety Series
“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)*
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
“Barry” • Wow • Directed by Bill Hader
“The Bear“ • Review • Directed by Christopher Storer*
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” • Four Minutes • Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino
“The Ms. Pat Show” • Don’t Touch My Hair • Directed by Mary Lou Belli
“Ted Lasso” • So Long, Farewell • Directed by Declan Lowney
“Wednesday” • Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe • Directed by Tim Burton
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
“Andor” • Rix Road • Directed by Benjamin Caron
“Bad Sisters” • The Prick • Directed by Dearbhla Walsh
“The Last Of Us” • Long, Long Time • Directed by Peter Hoar
“Succession” • America Decides • Directed by Andrij Parekh
“Succession” • Connor’s Wedding • Directed by Mark Mylod*
“Succession” • Living+ • Directed by Lorene Scafaria
“The White Lotus” • Arrivederci • Directed by Mike White
Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
“Beef” • Figures of Light • Directed by Lee Sung Jin*
“Beef” • The Great Fabricator • Directed by Jake Schreier
“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” • Bad Meat • Directed by Carl Franklin
“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” • Silenced • Directed by Paris Barclay
“Fleishman Is In Trouble” • Me-Time • Directed by Valerie Faris, Jonathan Dayton
“Prey” • Hulu • Directed by Dan Trachtenberg
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
“Barry” • Wow • Written by Bill Hader
“The Bear“ • System • Written by Christopher Storer*
“Jury Duty” • Ineffective Assistance • Written by Mekki Leeper
Only Murders In The Building • I Know Who Did It • Written by John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, and Rob Turbovsky
“The Other Two” • Cary & Brooke Go To An AIDS Play • Written by Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider
“Ted Lasso” • So Long, Farewell • Written by Brendan Hunt Joe Kelly, and Jason Sudeikis
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
“Andor” • One Way Out Written by Beau Willimon
“Bad Sisters” • The Prick • Written by Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, and Brett Baer
“Better Call Saul” • Point And Shoot • Written by Gordon Smith
“Better Call Saul” • Saul Gone • Written by Peter Gould
“The Last Of Us” • Long, Long Time • Written by Craig Mazin
“Succession” • Connor’s Wedding • Written by Jesse Armstrong*
“The White Lotus” • Arrivederci • Written by Mike White
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie
“Beef” • The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain • Written by Lee Sung Jin
“Fire Island” • Written by Joel Kim Booster
“Fleishman Is In Trouble” • Me-Time • Written by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
“Prey” • Written by Patrick Aison; Story by Dan Trachtenberg
“Swarm” • Stung • Written by Janine Nabers; Story and Teleplay by Donald Glover
“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” • Written by Al Yankovic and Eric Appel
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
With eight prizes, Universal Pictures’ “Oppenheimer” (a drama about atomic bomb inventor J. Robert Oppenheimer) was the top winner at 29th annual Critics Choice Awards, which were presented on January 14, 2024, at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California. Chelsea Handler hosted the show, which was televised in the U.S. on The CW. The Critics Association, a group of more than 650 film/TV journalists, vote for the Critics Choice Awards.
“Oppenheimer” won the awards for Best Picture, Best Director (for Christopher Nolan), Best Supporting Actor (for Robert Downey Jr.), Best Acting Ensemble, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Score and Best Visual Effects. Not far behind in getting prizes at the show was Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Barbie,” which won six awards: Best Comedy, Best Original Screenplay, Best Song (for “I’m Just Ken”), Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, and Best Hair and Makeup. “Barbie” went into the ceremony with the most nominations (18), setting a record for the most Critics Choice Awards nominations in one year from a movie or TV show.
In the TV categories, FX on Hulu’s “The Bear” and Netflix’s “Beef” won the most prizes: four each. “The Bear” won Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series (for Jeremy Allen White), Best Actress in a Comedy Series (for Ayo Edebiri), and Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for Ebon Moss-Bachrach). The prizes for “Beef” were Best Limited Series, Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (for Steven Yeun), Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (for Ali Wong), and Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (for Maria Bello).
“Barbie” star/producer Margot Robbie presented the SeeHer Award to America Ferrera, one of the co-stars of “Barbie.” “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” director James Mangold presented Harrison Ford with the Career Achievement Award. Other presenters at the show included Abigail Spencer, Angela Bassett, Anthony Ramos, Ashley Madekwe, Awkwafina, Bella Ramsey, Brendan Fraser, Carla Gugino, Daniel Levy, David Duchovny, David Oyelowo, Donald Faison, Gael García Bernal, Giacomo Gianniotti, Jason Segel, Jenny Slate, Jessica Williams, John Krasinski, Jon Cryer, Kaley Cuoco, Ke Huy Quan, Mandy Moore, Meg Ryan, Natasha Lyonne, Nicholas Braun, Oprah Winfrey, Phil Dunster, Ramy Youssef, Sandra Oh and Vanessa Morgan.
Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2024 Critics Choice Awards:
*= winner
FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
BEST PICTURE
American Fiction
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer*
Past Lives
Poor Things
Saltburn
BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers*
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things*
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer*
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
America Ferrera – Barbie
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Julianne Moore – May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers*
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
Calah Lane – Wonka
Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers*
Madeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Air
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer*
BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer*
Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Samy Burch – May December
Alex Convery – Air
Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer – Maestro
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie*
David Hemingson – The Holdovers
Celine Song – Past Lives
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction*
Tony McNamara – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique – Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
Linus Sandgren – Saltburn
Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer*
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn
Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer
Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie*
James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things
Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City
BEST EDITING
William Goldenberg – Air
Nick Houy – Barbie
Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer*
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
Michelle Tesoro – Maestro
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran – Barbie*
Lindy Hemming – Wonka
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple
Holly Waddington – Poor Things
Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon
Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Barbie*
The Color Purple
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Priscilla
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer*
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
BEST COMEDY
American Fiction
Barbie*
Bottoms
The Holdovers
No Hard Feelings
Poor Things
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse*
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Anatomy of a Fall*
Godzilla Minus One
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest
BEST SONG
“Dance the Night” – Barbie
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie*
“Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
“Road to Freedom” – Rustin
“This Wish” – Wish
“What Was I Made For” – Barbie
BEST SCORE
Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer*
Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie
TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 29th ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown (Netflix)
The Diplomat (Netflix)
The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Loki (Disney+)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Succession (HBO | Max)*
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)*
Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)
Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)*
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Khalid Abdalla – The Crown (Netflix)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)*
Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
Matthew MacFadyen – Succession (HBO | Max)
Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)
Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)*
Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)
Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Karen Pittman – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)
BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO | Max)
The Bear (FX)*
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Poker Face (Peacock)
Reservation Dogs (FX)
Shrinking (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO | Max)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Drew Tarver – The Other Two (HBO | Max)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)*
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)*
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Harrison Ford – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)*
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO | Max)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)*
Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
BEST LIMITED SERIES
Beef (Netflix)*
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fargo (FX)
Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Love & Death (HBO | Max)
A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
A Small Light (National Geographic)
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
Finestkind (Paramount+)
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Quiz Lady (Hulu)*
Reality (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Tom Holland – The Crowded Room (Apple TV+)
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)*
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Bel Powley – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Sydney Sweeney – Reality (HBO | Max)
Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)
Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)*
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)*
Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller (Netflix)
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (HBO | Max)
Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers (HBO | Max)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)*
Billie Boullet – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Bargain (Paramount+)
The Glory (Netflix)
The Good Mothers (Hulu)
The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)
Lupin (Netflix)*
Mask Girl (Netflix)
Moving (Hulu)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Harley Quinn (HBO | Max)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)*
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Young Love (HBO | Max)
BEST TALK SHOW
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)*
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)
Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)
John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)*
Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)
WINS BY FILM FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
OPPENHEIMER (Universal) – 8
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Robert Downey Jr.
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Christopher Nolan
Best Cinematography – Hoyte van Hoytema
Best Editing – Jennifer Lame
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Ludwig Göransson
BARBIE (Warner Bros.) – 6
Best Original Screenplay – Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
Best Production Design – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran
Best Hair & Makeup
Best Comedy
Best Song – “I’m Just Ken”
THE HOLDOVERS (Focus) – 3
Best Actor – Paul Giamatti
Best Supporting Actress – Da’Vine Joy Randolph
Best Young Actor/Actress – Dominic Sessa
AMERICAN FICTION (Amazon) – 1
Best Adapted Screenplay – Cord Jefferson
ANATOMY OF A FALL (Neon) – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
POOR THINGS (Searchlight) – 1
Best Actress – Emma Stone
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony) – 1
Best Animated Feature
WINS BY SERIES FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
THE BEAR (FX) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jeremy Allen White
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Ayo Edebiri
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Ebon Moss-Bachrach
BEEF (Netflix) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Steven Yeun
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ali Wong
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Maria Bello
SUCCESSION (HBO | Max) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Kieran Culkin
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sarah Snook
THE CROWN (Netflix) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Elizabeth Debicki
FELLOW TRAVELERS (Showtime) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jonathan Bailey
JOHN MULANEY: BABY J (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special
LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO | Max) – 1
Best Talk Show
LUPIN (Netflix) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series
THE MORNING SHOW (Apple TV+) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (Hulu) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Meryl Streep
The following is a press release from the Screen Actors Guild:
[Editor’s note: “Succession” has five nominations. “Barbie” and “Oppenheimer” have four nominations each.]
Nominees for the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® honoring outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances for the past year were announced by Issa Rae (Barbie, American Fiction, Insecure) and Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales, The Big Sick) via Instagram Live. The nominees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced by SAG Awards Committee Members Jason George and Woody Schultz with an introduction by SAG-AFTRA President Fran Drescher.
The 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, produced by Silent House Productions in partnership with SAG-AFTRA, will stream live globally on Netflix Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024, at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT from the Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall.
To replay the announcement, follow the SAG Awards® on Instagram @sagawards.
As previously announced, the legendary actor, singer, producer, writer, and director Barbra Streisandwill be honored with the SAG Life Achievement Award for career achievements and humanitarian accomplishments during the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards ceremony.
One of awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances from the previous calendar year (SAG Awards Eligibility Period: January 1, 2023 – December 31, 2023). Of the top industry honors presented to actors, only the SAG Awards are selected entirely by performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA with 119,515 eligible voters. Final voting opens on Wednesday, Jan. 17 and closes at Noon PT on Friday, Feb. 23.
The Motion Picture Nominees are:
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role BRADLEY COOPER / Leonard Bernstein – “MAESTRO” COLMAN DOMINGO / Bayard Rustin – “RUSTIN” PAUL GIAMATTI / Paul Hunham – “THE HOLDOVERS” CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer – “OPPENHEIMER” JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious “Monk” Ellison – “AMERICAN FICTION”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role ANNETTE BENING / Diana Nyad – “NYAD” LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart – “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON” CAREY MULLIGAN / Felicia Montealegre – “MAESTRO” MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie – “BARBIE” EMMA STONE / Bella Baxter – “POOR THINGS”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison – “AMERICAN FICTION” WILLEM DAFOE / Godwin Baxter – “POOR THINGS” ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale – “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON” ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss – “OPPENHEIMER” RYAN GOSLING / Ken – “BARBIE”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer – “OPPENHEIMER” DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia – “THE COLOR PURPLE” PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Laura Ferrari – “FERRARI” JODIE FOSTER / Bonnie Stoll – “NYAD” DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH / Mary Lamb – “THE HOLDOVERS”
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture AMERICAN FICTION ERIKA ALEXANDER / Coraline ADAM BRODY / Wiley Valdespino STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison KEITH DAVID / Willy the Wonker JOHN ORTIZ / Arthur ISSA RAE / Sintara Golden TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Lisa Ellison LESLIE UGGAMS / Agnes Ellison JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious “Monk” Ellison
BARBIE MICHAEL CERA / Allan WILL FERRELL / Mattel CEO AMERICA FERRERA / Gloria RYAN GOSLING / Ken ARIANA GREENBLATT / Sasha KATE MCKINNON / Barbie HELEN MIRREN / Narrator RHEA PERLMAN / Ruth ISSA RAE / Barbie MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie
THE COLOR PURPLE HALLE BAILEY / Young Nettie FANTASIA BARRINO / Celie JON BATISTE / Grady DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia CIARA / Nettie COLMAN DOMINGO / Mister AUNJANUE ELLIS-TAYLOR / Mama LOUIS GOSSETT, JR. / Ol’ Mister COREY HAWKINS / Harpo TARAJI P. HENSON / Shug Avery PHYLICIA PEARL MPASI / Young Celie GABRIELLA WILSON “H.E.R.” / Squeak
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON TANTOO CARDINAL / Lizzie Q ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale LEONARDO DICAPRIO / Ernest Burkhart BRENDAN FRASER / W.S. Hamilton LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart JOHN LITHGOW / Prosecutor Peter Leaward JESSE PLEMONS / Tom White
OPPENHEIMER CASEY AFFLECK / Boris Pash EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer KENNETH BRANAGH / Niels Bohr MATT DAMON / Leslie Groves ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss JOSH HARTNETT / Ernest Lawrence RAMI MALEK / David Hill CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer FLORENCE PUGH / Jean Tatlock
The Television Program Nominees are:
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series MATT BOMER / Hawkins “Hawk” Fuller – “FELLOW TRAVELERS” JON HAMM / Roy Tillman – “FARGO” DAVID OYELOWO / Bass Reeves – “LAWMEN: BASS REEVES” TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MR. MONK’S LAST CASE: A MONK MOVIE” STEVEN YEUN / Danny Cho – “BEEF”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series UZO ADUBA / Edie Flowers – “PAINKILLER” KATHRYN HAHN / Clare Pierce – “TINY BEAUTIFUL THINGS” BRIE LARSON / Elizabeth Zott – “LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY” BEL POWLEY / Miep Gies – “A SMALL LIGHT” ALI WONG / Amy Lau – “BEEF”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series BRIAN COX / Logan Roy – “SUCCESSION” BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW” KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy – “SUCCESSION” MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans – “SUCCESSION” PEDRO PASCAL / Joel – “THE LAST OF US”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW” ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana – “THE CROWN” BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie – “THE LAST OF US” KERI RUSSELL / Kate Wyler – “THE DIPLOMAT” SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy – “SUCCESSION”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent – “TED LASSO” BILL HADER / Barry – “BARRY” EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard “Richie” Jerimovich – “THE BEAR” JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO” JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto – “THE BEAR”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues – “ABBOTT ELEMENTARY” AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu – “THE BEAR” HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton – “TED LASSO”
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series THE CROWN KHALID ABDALLA / Dodi Fayed SEBASTIAN BLUNT / Prince Edward BERTIE CARVEL / Tony Blair SALIM DAW / Mohamed Al Fayed ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana LUTHER FORD / Prince Harry CLAUDIA HARRISON / Princess Anne LESLEY MANVILLE / Princess Margaret ED MCVEY / Prince William JAMES MURRAY / Prince Andrew JONATHAN PRYCE / Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh IMELDA STAUNTON / Queen Elizabeth II MARCIA WARREN / Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother DOMINIC WEST / Prince Charles OLIVIA WILLIAMS / Camilla Parker Bowles
THE GILDED AGE BEN AHLERS / Jack ASHLIE ATKINSON / Mamie Fish CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Agnes van Rhijn DENÉE BENTON / Peggy Scott NICOLE BRYDON BLOOM / Maud Beaton MICHAEL CERVERIS / Watson CARRIE COON / Bertha Russell KELLEY CURRAN / Mrs. Winterton TAISSA FARMIGA / Gladys Russell DAVID FURR / Dashiell Montgomery JACK GILPIN / Church WARD HORTON / Charles Fane LOUISA JACOBSON / Marian Brook SIMON JONES / Bannister SULLIVAN JONES / T. Thomas Fortune CELIA KEENAN-BOLGER / Mrs. Bruce NATHAN LANE / Ward McAllister MATILDA LAWLER / Frances Montgomery ROBERT SEAN LEONARD / Luke Forte AUDRA MCDONALD / Dorothy Scott DEBRA MONK / Armstrong DONNA MURPHY / Mrs. Astor KRISTINE NIELSEN / Mrs. Bauer CYNTHIA NIXON / Ada Brook KELLI O’HARA / Aurora Fane PATRICK PAGE / Richard Clay HARRY RICHARDSON / Larry Russell TAYLOR RICHARDSON / Bridget BLAKE RITSON / Oscar van Rhijn JEREMY SHAMOS / Mr. Gilbert DOUGLAS SILLS / Borden MORGAN SPECTOR / George Russell JOHN DOUGLAS THOMPSON / Arthur Scott ERIN WILHELMI / Adelheid
THE LAST OF US PEDRO PASCAL / Joel BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie
THE MORNING SHOW JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy NICOLE BEHARIE / Christina Hunter SHARI BELAFONTE / Julia NESTOR CARBONELL / Yanko Flores BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison MARK DUPLASS / Chip Black JON HAMM / Paul Marks THEO IYER / Kyle HANNAH LEDER / Isabella GRETA LEE / Stella Bak JULIANNA MARGULIES / Laura Peterson TIG NOTARO / Amanda Robinson KAREN PITTMAN / Mia Jordan REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson
SUCCESSION NICHOLAS BRAUN / Greg Hirsch JULIANA CANFIELD / Jess Jordan BRIAN COX / Logan Roy KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy DAGMARA DOMINCZYK / Karolina Novotney PETER FRIEDMAN / Frank Vernon JUSTINE LUPE / Willa MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans ARIAN MOAYED / Stewy Hosseini SCOTT NICHOLSON / Colin Stiles DAVID RASCHE / Karl Muller ALAN RUCK / Connor Roy ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Lukas Matsson J. SMITH-CAMERON / Gerri Kellman SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy FISHER STEVENS / Hugo Baker JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy ZOË WINTERS / Kerry Castellabate
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series ABBOTT ELEMENTARY QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues WILLIAM STANFORD DAVIS / Mr. Johnson JANELLE JAMES / Ava Coleman CHRIS PERFETTI / Jacob Hill SHERYL LEE RALPH / Barbara Howard LISA ANN WALTER / Melissa Schemmenti TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS / Gregory Eddie
BARRY ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed ZACHARY GOLINGER / John BILL HADER / Barry ANDRE HYLAND / Jason FRED MELAMED / Tom Posorro CHARLES PARNELL / DA Buckner STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches TOBIE WINDHAM / Damian HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau ROBERT WISDOM / Jim Moss
THE BEAR LIONEL BOYCE / Marcus JOSE CERVANTES JR. / Angel LIZA COLÓN-ZAYAS / Tina AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu ABBY ELLIOTT / Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto RICHARD ESTERAS / Manny EDWIN LEE GIBSON / Ebraheim MOLLY GORDON / Claire COREY HENDRIX / Sweeps MATTY MATHESON / Neil Fak EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard “Richie” Jerimovich OLIVER PLATT / Jimmy “Cicero” Kalinowski JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING GERALD CAESAR / Ty MICHAEL CYRIL CREIGHTON / Howard Morris LINDA EMOND / Donna SELENA GOMEZ / Mabel Mora ALLISON GUINN / K.T. STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage ASHLEY PARK / Kimber DON DARRYL RIVERA / Bobo PAUL RUDD / Ben Glenroy JEREMY SHAMOS / Dickie Glenroy MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam MERYL STREEP / Loretta Durkin WESLEY TAYLOR / Cliff JASON VEASEY / Jonathan JESSE WILLIAMS / Tobert
TED LASSO ANNETTE BADLAND / Mae Green KOLA BOKINNI / Isaac McAdoo EDYTA BUDNIK / Jade ADAM COLBORNE / Baz Primrose PHIL DUNSTER / Jamie Tartt CRISTO FERNÁNDEZ / Dani Rojas KEVIN “KG” GARRY / Paul La Fleur BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent BILLY HARRIS / Colin Hughes ANTHONY HEAD / Rupert Mannion BRENDAN HUNT / Coach Beard TOHEEB JIMOH / Sam Obisanya JAMES LANCE / Trent Crimm NICK MOHAMMED / Nathan Shelley JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso JEREMY SWIFT / Leslie Higgins JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton BRONSON WEBB / Jeremy Blumenthal KATY WIX / Barbara The Stunt Ensemble Honors Nominees are:
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture BARBIE GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series AHSOKA BARRY BEEF THE LAST OF US THE MANDALORIAN
About the Screen Actors Guild Awards® The 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®, presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC will be executive produced by Jon Brockett and Silent House Productions alongside producers for SAG-AFTRA JoBeth Williams, Daryl Anderson, Jason George, Elizabeth McLaughlin and Woody Schultz. The ceremony will stream live globally on Netflix Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT from the Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall. One of awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances of the year. Voted on by SAG-AFTRA’s robust and diverse membership of 119,000+ performers, the SAG Awards has the largest voting body on the awards circuit. Beloved for its style, simplicity, and genuine warmth, the show has become an industry favorite and one of the most prized honors since its debut in 1995.
About Silent House Group Formed in 2021 by CEO Baz Halpin, Silent House Group is comprised of three companies – Silent House Productions, Silent House Studios, and Silent House Events – which together form one of Hollywood’s most highly regarded, full-service design and production agencies focused on live and unscripted programming across all media platforms. The agency kicked off 2024 by winning the Outstanding Variety Special Creative Arts Emmy Award for their work on Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love, in addition to four other Emmy nominations for the special, and up next will produce the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards as Netflix’s first-ever live awards show. Most recently, the award-winning agency produced the Golden Globe-nominated blockbuster film Taylor Swift I The Eras Tour in partnership with Taylor Swift Productions and has worked with such prominent clients as Beyonce, Adele, Katy Perry, Usher, Harry Styles, Jonas Brothers, Apple, Madison Square Garden Entertainment, CNN, among many others. For more information on Silent House Group, please visit: https://www.silent-house.com.
About Netflix Netflix is one of the world’s leading entertainment services with over 247 million paid memberships in over 190 countries enjoying TV series, films and games across a wide variety of genres and languages. Members can play, pause and resume watching as much as they want, anytime, anywhere, and can change their plans at any time.
With five prizes, Universal Pictures’ “Oppenheimer” (about atomic bomb inventor J. Robert Oppenheimer) was the top winner at the 81st annual Golden Globe Awards, which were presented at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 7, 2024. In the U.S., the ceremony was televised on CBS and streamed on Paramount+ With Showtime. Comedian/actor Jo Koy hosted the show.
“Oppenheimer” won the awards for Best Motion Picture – Drama; Best Director (for Christopher Nolan); Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for Cillian Murphy); Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture (for Robert Downey Jr.); and Best Original Score (for Ludwig Göransson).
In the TV categories, HBO’s “Succession” reigned supreme, with four awards for the show’s last season. “Succession” won the prizes for Best Television Series – Drama; Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for Kieran Culkin); Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for Sarah Snook); and Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television (for Matthew McFadyen).
Other multiple winners in the movie categories were Searchlight Pictures’ “Poor Things,” Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Barbie,” Neon’s “Anatomy of a Fall” and Focus Features’ “The Holdovers,” which won two prizes each. In the TV categores, three awards each went to FX on Hulu’s comedy series “The Bear” and Netflix’s limited series “Beef.”
Two new categories debuted at the Golden Globes this year: Cinematic and Box-Office Achievement (which went to “Barbie”) and Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television, which went to Netflix’s “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon.”
Lily Gladstone of Apple Studios/Paramount Pictures’ “Killers of the Flower Moon” made Golden Globe Awards history, by becoming the first Native American to win a Golden Globe for acting. She received the prize for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama.
Presenters at the show were Amanda Seyfried, America Ferrera, Andra Day, Angela Bassett, Annette Bening, Ben Affleck, Daniel Kaluuya, Don Cheadle, Dua Lipa, Elizabeth Banks, Florence Pugh, Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias, Gabriel Macht, George Lopez, Hailee Steinfeld, Hunter Schafer, Issa Rae, Jared Leto, Jodie Foster, Jon Batiste, Jonathan Bailey, Julia Garner, Justin Hartley, Kate Beckinsale, Keri Russell, Kevin Costner, Mark Hamill, Matt Damon, Michelle Yeoh, Naomi Watts, Oprah Winfrey, Orlando Bloom, Patrick J. Adams, Ray Romano, Rose McIver, Shameik Moore, Simu Liu, Utkarsh Ambudkar and Will Ferrell.
Dick Clark Productions is the owner and producer of the Golden Globe Awards, after buying the rights to the show with investment firm Eldridge in 2023. The sale resulted in the dissolving of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the previous owner and producer of the Golden Globe Awards. The voters of the Golden Globe Awards are abou 300 international journalists. Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner of White Cherry Entertainment were executive-producing showrunners for the 2024 Golden Globe Awards, with Weiss as the director. Barry Adelman and Helen Hoehne were also executive producers of the show.
The following is the complete list of winner and nominees for the 2024 Golden Globe Awards:
*= winner
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)
MAESTRO (Netflix)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)*
PAST LIVES (A24)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)
BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)
AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)*
BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
THE BOY AND THE HERON (GKIDS)*
ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)
WISH (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)*
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theatres Distribution)
BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON) – FRANCE*
FALLEN LEAVES (MUBI) – FINLAND
IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) – ITALY
PAST LIVES (A24) – USA
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Netflix) – SPAIN
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24) – UNITED KINGDOM / USA
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
ANNETTE BENING (NYAD)
LILY GLADSTONE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)*
SANDRA HÜLLER (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
GRETA LEE (PAST LIVES)
CAREY MULLIGAN (MAESTRO)
CAILEE SPAENY (PRISCILLA)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
LEONARDO DICAPRIO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
COLMAN DOMINGO (RUSTIN)
BARRY KEOGHAN (SALTBURN)
CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)*
ANDREW SCOTT (ALL OF US STRANGERS)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
FANTASIA BARRINO (THE COLOR PURPLE)
JENNIFER LAWRENCE (NO HARD FEELINGS)
NATALIE PORTMAN (MAY DECEMBER)
ALMA PÖYSTI (FALLEN LEAVES)
MARGOT ROBBIE (BARBIE)
EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)*
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
NICOLAS CAGE (DREAM SCENARIO)
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (WONKA)
MATT DAMON (AIR)
PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)*
JOAQUIN PHOENIX (BEAU IS AFRAID)
JEFFREY WRIGHT (AMERICAN FICTION)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
EMILY BLUNT (OPPENHEIMER)
DANIELLE BROOKS (THE COLOR PURPLE)
JODIE FOSTER (NYAD)
JULIANNE MOORE (MAY DECEMBER)
ROSAMUND PIKE (SALTBURN)
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)*
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
WILLEM DAFOE (POOR THINGS)
ROBERT DE NIRO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)*
RYAN GOSLING (BARBIE)
CHARLES MELTON (MAY DECEMBER)
MARK RUFFALO (POOR THINGS)
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
GRETA GERWIG (BARBIE)
YORGOS LANTHIMOS (POOR THINGS)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)*
MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
GRETA GERWIG, NOAH BAUMBACH (BARBIE)
TONY MCNAMARA (POOR THINGS)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
ERIC ROTH, MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)
JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)*
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
JERSKIN FENDRIX (POOR THINGS)
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)*
JOE HISAISHI (THE BOY AND THE HERON)
MICA LEVI (THE ZONE OF INTEREST)
DANIEL PEMBERTON (SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE)
ROBBIE ROBERTSON (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“ADDICTED TO ROMANCE” — SHE CAME TO ME; Music & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen
“DANCE THE NIGHT” — BARBIE; Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin
“I’M JUST KEN” — BARBIE; Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
“PEACHES” — THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE; Music & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker
“ROAD TO FREEDOM” — RUSTIN; Music & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz
“WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?” — BARBIE; Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell*
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
1923 (PARAMOUNT+)
THE CROWN (NETFLIX)
THE DIPLOMAT (NETFLIX)
THE LAST OF US (HBO | MAX)
THE MORNING SHOW (APPLE TV+)
SUCCESSION (HBO | MAX)*
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC)
BARRY (HBO | MAX)
THE BEAR (FX)*
JURY DUTY (AMAZON FREEVEE)
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (HULU)
TED LASSO (APPLE TV+)
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE (NETFLIX)
BEEF (NETFLIX)*
DAISY JONES & THE SIX (PRIME VIDEO)
FARGO (FX)
FELLOW TRAVELERS (SHOWTIME)
LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (APPLE TV+)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
HELEN MIRREN (1923)
BELLA RAMSEY (THE LAST OF US)
KERI RUSSELL (THE DIPLOMAT)
SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION)*
IMELDA STAUNTON (THE CROWN)
EMMA STONE (THE CURSE)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
BRIAN COX (SUCCESSION)
KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)*
GARY OLDMAN (SLOW HORSES)
PEDRO PASCAL (THE LAST OF US)
JEREMY STRONG (SUCCESSION)
DOMINIC WEST (THE CROWN)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)
QUINTA BRUNSON (ABBOTT ELEMENTARY)
AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)*
ELLE FANNING (THE GREAT)
SELENA GOMEZ (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
NATASHA LYONNE (POKER FACE)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
BILL HADER (BARRY)
STEVE MARTIN (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
JASON SEGEL (SHRINKING)
MARTIN SHORT (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO)
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)*
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
RILEY KEOUGH (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
BRIE LARSON (LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY)
ELIZABETH OLSEN (LOVE & DEATH)
JUNO TEMPLE (FARGO)
RACHEL WEISZ (DEAD RINGERS)
ALI WONG (BEEF)*
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
MATT BOMER (FELLOW TRAVELERS)
SAM CLAFLIN (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
JON HAMM (FARGO)
WOODY HARRELSON (WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS)
DAVID OYELOWO (LAWMEN: BASS REEVES)
STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)*
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION
ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)*
ABBY ELLIOTT (THE BEAR)
CHRISTINA RICCI (YELLOWJACKETS)
J. SMITH-CAMERON (SUCCESSION)
MERYL STREEP (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION
BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)
MATTHEW MACFADYEN (SUCCESSION)*
JAMES MARSDEN (JURY DUTY)
EBON MOSS–BACHRACH (THE BEAR)
ALAN RUCK (SUCCESSION)
ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (SUCCESSION)
BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION
RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)*
TREVOR NOAH (TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I)
CHRIS ROCK (CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE)
AMY SCHUMER (AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT)
SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE)
The following is a combination of press releases from the Critics Choice Association:
The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the film category nominees for the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards. The winners will be revealed at the star-studded gala hosted by Chelsea Handler, which will broadcast LIVE on The CW on Sunday, January 14, 2024 (7:00 – 10:00 pm ET – delayed PT, check local listings).
“Barbie” leads this year’s film contenders, earning 18 nominations overall. In addition to Best Picture, Best Comedy, and Best Hair and Makeup nods, the film racked up several acting nominations including Best Actress for Margot Robbie, Best Supporting Actor for Ryan Gosling and Best Supporting Actress for America Ferrera. Ariana Greenblatt is also up for Best Young Actor/Actress, and the cast garnered a Best Acting Ensemble nomination. Greta Gerwig earned a nod for Best Director and both Gerwig and Noah Baumbach are contenders for Best Original Screenplay. Rodrigo Prieto was nominated for Best Cinematography while Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer are up for Best Production Design, along with Nick Houy for Best Editing and Jacqueline Durran for Best Costume Design. Several of the film’s hit songs received nominations as well including “Dance the Night,” “I’m Just Ken,” and “What Was I Made For,” while Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt were nominated for Best Score.
Also up for Best Picture are “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things,” which each garnered an outstanding 13 nominations, along with “Killers of the Flower Moon” which collected 12 nominations. Rounding out the Best Picture category are “American Fiction,” “Maestro,” “Past Lives,” “Saltburn,” “The Color Purple” and “The Holdovers”.
“We are so excited to celebrate this year’s remarkable projects, performances, and the people who made it all possible at the 29th Annual Critics Choice Awards,” said CCA CEO Joey Berlin. “This year saw an incredible number of blockbuster hits and beautiful stories brought to life in these exceptional films.”
The 29th annual Critics Choice Awards will air live on The CW from 7:00 – 10:00 pm ET (delayed PT, check local listings). The Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.
As previously announced, “The Morning Show” leads the television contenders for the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards with six nominations. In addition to Best Drama Series, the show earned several acting nominations including Best Actress in a Drama Series for both Jennifer Aniston and Reese Witherspoon. Billy Crudup was nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, while Nicole Beharie and Karen Pittman both earned nods for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.
The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the TV category nominees for the 29th Annual Critics Choice Awards. The winners will be revealed at the star-studded Critics Choice Awards gala hosted by Chelsea Handler, which will broadcast LIVE on The CW on Sunday, January 14, 2024 (7:00 – 10:00 pm ET – delayed PT, check local listings).
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+) leads the television contenders for the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards with six nominations. In addition to Best Drama Series, the show earned several acting nominations including Best Actress in a Drama Series for both Jennifer Aniston and Reese Witherspoon. Billy Crudup was nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, while Nicole Beharie and Karen Pittman both earned nods for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.
“Succession” (HBO | Max) followed with an impressive five nominations overall, including Best Drama Series. Kieran Culkin and Jeremy Strong are both nominated in the Best Actor in a Drama Series category, while Sarah Snook garnered a nomination for Best Actress in a Drama Series and Matthew MacFadyen is up for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series.
“A Small Light” (National Geographic), “Abbott Elementary” (ABC), “Beef” (Netflix), “Lessons In Chemistry” (Apple TV+), “Loki” (Disney+), “Reservation Dogs” (FX), and “The Bear” (FX) tied with four nominations each.
The 29th annual Critics Choice Awards will air live on The CW from 7:00 – 10:00 pm ET (delayed PT, check local listings). The Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations. The 29th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be executive-produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The Critics Choice Awards are represented by Dan Black at Greenberg Traurig, LLP.
Sponsors of the Awards include Champagne Collet, Delta Air Lines, FIJI Water, Milagro Tequila, d’Arenberg and Maison L’Envoyé wines.
Follow the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.
ABOUT THE CRITICS CHOICE ASSOCIATION (CCA)
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 600 media critics and entertainment journalists. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the intersection between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.
ABOUT THE CW NETWORK
The CW Network, LLC is one of America’s major broadcast networks and reaches 100% of US television households. The CW delivers 15 hours of primetime entertainment programming per week in addition to over 300 hours of sports per year as the broadcast home to LIV Golf, ACC football and basketball games, “Inside the NFL,” WWE NXT beginning in 2024 and NASCAR Xfinity Series beginning in 2025. The fully ad-supported CW App, with more than 96 million downloads to date, is available for free to consumers on all major platforms and is home to the latest episodes and seasons of The CW’s primetime programming, live streaming of LIV Golf tournaments and a library of entertaining film and television content for on-demand viewing. The CW is 75%-owned by Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: NXST), a leading diversified media company and largest CW affiliate group with 42 CW and CW Plus affiliates, covering 39% of the population. For more information about The CW, please visit www.cwtv.com.
FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
BEST PICTURE
American Fiction
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
Saltburn
BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
America Ferrera – Barbie
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Julianne Moore – May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
Calah Lane – Wonka
Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
Madeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Air
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Samy Burch – May December
Alex Convery – Air
Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer – Maestro
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie
David Hemingson – The Holdovers
Celine Song – Past Lives
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Tony McNamara – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique – Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
Linus Sandgren – Saltburn
Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn
Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer
Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie
James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things
Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City
BEST EDITING
William Goldenberg – Air
Nick Houy – Barbie
Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
Michelle Tesoro – Maestro
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran – Barbie
Lindy Hemming – Wonka
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple
Holly Waddington – Poor Things
Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon
Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Barbie
The Color Purple
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Priscilla
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
BEST COMEDY
American Fiction
Barbie
Bottoms
The Holdovers
No Hard Feelings
Poor Things
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Anatomy of a Fall
Godzilla Minus One
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest
BEST SONG
“Dance the Night” – Barbie
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie
“Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
“Road to Freedom” – Rustin
“This Wish” – Wish
“What Was I Made For” – Barbie
BEST SCORE
Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie
NOMINATIONS BY FILM FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
AIR – 3
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay – Alex Convery
Best Editing – William Goldenberg
ALL OF US STRANGERS – 1
Best Adapted Screenplay – Andrew Haigh
AMERICAN FICTION – 5
Best Picture
Best Actor – Jeffrey Wright
Best Supporting Actor – Sterling K. Brown
Best Adapted Screenplay – Cord Jefferson
Best Comedy
ANATOMY OF A FALL – 3
Best Actress – Sandra Hüller
Best Young Actor/Actress – Milo Machado Graner
Best Foreign Language Film
ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET. – 2
Best Young Actor/Actress – Abby Ryder Fortson
Best Adapted Screenplay – Kelly Fremon Craig
ASTEROID CITY – 1
Best Production Design – Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran
BARBIE – 18
Best Picture
Best Actress – Margot Robbie
Best Supporting Actor – Ryan Gosling
Best Supporting Actress – America Ferrera
Best Young Actor/Actress – Ariana Greenblatt
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Greta Gerwig
Best Original Screenplay – Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
Best Cinematography – Rodrigo Prieto
Best Production Design – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Best Editing – Nick Houy
Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Comedy
Best Song – “Dance the Night”
Best Song – “I’m Just Ken”
Best Song – “What Was I Made For”
Best Score – Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
BOTTOMS – 1
Best Comedy
ELEMENTAL – 1
Best Animated Feature
GODZILLA MINUS ONE – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 – 1
Best Visual Effects
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – 12
Best Picture
Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Actress – Lily Gladstone
Best Supporting Actor – Robert De Niro
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Martin Scorsese
Best Adapted Screenplay – Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese
Best Cinematography – Rodrigo Prieto
Best Production Design – Jack Fisk, Adam Willis
Best Editing – Thelma Schoonmaker
Best Costume Design – Jacqueline West
Best Score – Robbie Robertson
MAESTRO – 8
Best Picture
Best Actor – Bradley Cooper
Best Actress – Carey Mulligan
Best Director – Bradley Cooper
Best Original Screenplay – Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
Best Cinematography – Matthew Libatique
Best Editing – Michelle Tesoro
Best Hair and Makeup
MAY DECEMBER – 3
Best Supporting Actor – Charles Melton
Best Supporting Actress – Julianne Moore
Best Original Screenplay – Samy Burch
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE – 1
Best Visual Effects
NAPOLEON – 1
Best Costume Design – Janty Yates, David Crossman
NIMONA – 1
Best Animated Feature
NO HARD FEELINGS – 1
Best Comedy
NYAD – 1
Best Supporting Actress – Jodie Foster
OPPENHEIMER – 13
Best Picture
Best Actor – Cillian Murphy
Best Supporting Actor – Robert Downey Jr.
Best Supporting Actress – Emily Blunt
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Christopher Nolan
Best Adapted Screenplay – Christopher Nolan
Best Cinematography – Hoyte van Hoytema
Best Production Design – Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman
Best Editing – Jennifer Lame
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Ludwig Göransson
PAST LIVES – 3
Best Picture
Best Actress – Greta Lee
Best Original Screenplay – Celine Song
PERFECT DAYS – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
POOR THINGS – 13
Best Picture
Best Actress – Emma Stone
Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo
Best Director – Yorgos Lanthimos
Best Adapted Screenplay – Tony McNamara
Best Cinematography – Robbie Ryan
Best Production Design – James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek
Best Editing – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Best Costume Design – Holly Waddington
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Comedy
Best Score – Jerskin Fendrix
PRISCILLA – 1
Best Hair and Makeup
RUSTIN – 2
Best Actor – Colman Domingo
Best Song – “Road to Freedom”
SALTBURN – 3
Best Picture
Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren
Best Production Design – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW – 2
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Score – Michael Giacchino
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE – 3
Best Visual Effects
Best Animated Feature
Best Score – Daniel Pemberton
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: MUTANT MAYHEM – 1
Best Animated Feature
THE BOY AND THE HERON – 1
Best Animated Feature
THE COLOR PURPLE – 5
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress – Danielle Brooks
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Costume Design – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
Best Hair and Makeup
THE CREATOR – 2
Best Young Actor/Actress – Madeleine Yuna Voyles
Best Visual Effects
THE HOLDOVERS – 8
Best Picture
Best Actor – Paul Giamatti
Best Supporting Actress – Da’Vine Joy Randolph
Best Young Actor/Actress – Dominic Sessa
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Alexander Payne
Best Original Screenplay – David Hemingson
Best Comedy
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE – 1
Best Song – “Peaches”
THE TASTE OF THINGS – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
WISH – 2
Best Animated Feature
Best Song – “This Wish”
WONKA – 2
Best Young Actor/Actress – Calah Lane
Best Costume Design – Lindy Hemming
TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 29th ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown (Netflix)
The Diplomat (Netflix)
The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Loki (Disney+)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Succession (HBO | Max)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)
Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)
Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Khalid Abdalla – The Crown (Netflix)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
Matthew MacFadyen – Succession (HBO | Max)
Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)
Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)
Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)
Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Karen Pittman – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)
BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO | Max)
The Bear (FX)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Poker Face (Peacock)
Reservation Dogs (FX)
Shrinking (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO | Max)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Drew Tarver – The Other Two (HBO | Max)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Harrison Ford – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO | Max)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
BEST LIMITED SERIES
Beef (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fargo (FX)
Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Love & Death (HBO | Max)
A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
A Small Light (National Geographic)
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
Finestkind (Paramount+)
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Quiz Lady (Hulu)
Reality (HBO | Max)
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Tom Holland – The Crowded Room (Apple TV+)
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Bel Powley – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Sydney Sweeney – Reality (HBO | Max)
Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)
Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller (Netflix)
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (HBO | Max)
Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers (HBO | Max)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)
Billie Boullet – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Bargain (Paramount+)
The Glory (Netflix)
The Good Mothers (Hulu)
The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)
Lupin (Netflix)
Mask Girl (Netflix)
Moving (Hulu)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Harley Quinn (HBO | Max)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Young Love (HBO | Max)
BEST TALK SHOW
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)
Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)
John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)
NOMINATIONS BY PROGRAM FORTHE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
A MURDER AT THE END OF THE WORLD (FX) – 1
Best Limited Series
A SMALL LIGHT (National Geographic) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Bel Powley
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Liev Schreiber
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Billie Boullet
ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Quinta Brunson
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Janelle James
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Sheryl Lee Ralph
ALEX BORSTEIN: CORSETS & CLOWN SUITS (Prime Video) – 1
Best Comedy Special
BARGAIN (Paramount+) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series
BARRY (HBO | Max) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler
BEEF (Netflix) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Steven Yeun
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ali Wong
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Maria Bello
BLUEY (Disney+) – 1
Best Animated Series
BOB’S BURGERS (Fox) – 1
Best Animated Series
DAISY JONES & THE SIX (Prime Video) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Camila Morrone
THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (Netflix) – 1
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Carla Gugino
FARGO (FX) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Juno Temple
FELLOW TRAVELERS (Showtime) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Matt Bomer
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jonathan Bailey
FINESTKIND (Paramount+) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television
HARLEY QUINN (HBO | Max) – 1
Best Animated Series
JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE! (ABC) – 1
Best Talk Show
JOHN EARLY: NOW MORE THAN EVER (HBO | Max) – 1
Best Comedy Special
JOHN MULANEY: BABY J (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special
JURY DUTY (Amazon Freevee) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – James Marsden
JUSTIFIED: CITY PRIMEVAL (FX ) – 2
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Timothy Olyphant
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Aunjanue Ellis
LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO | Max) – 1
Best Talk Show
LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show
LAWMEN: BASS REEVES (Paramount+) – 1
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – David Oyelowo
LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (Apple TV+) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Brie Larson
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Lewis Pullman
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Aja Naomi King
LOKI (Disney+) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Tom Hiddleston
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Ke Huy Quan
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Sophia Di Martino
LOVE & DEATH (HBO | Max) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jesse Plemons
LUPIN (Netflix) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series
MASK GIRL (Netflix) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series
MIKE BIRBIGLIA: THE OLD MAN AND THE POOL (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special
MOVING (Hulu) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series
MR. MONK’S LAST CASE: A MONK MOVIE (Peacock) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tony Shalhoub
NO ONE WILL SAVE YOU (Hulu) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Kaitlyn Dever
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (Hulu) – 2
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Steve Martin
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Meryl Streep
PAINKILLER (Netflix) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Taylor Kitsch
POKER FACE (Peacock) – 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Natasha Lyonne
QUIZ LADY (Hulu) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television
REALITY (HBO | Max) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Sydney Sweeney
RESERVATION DOGS (FX) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Devery Jacobs
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Paulina Alexis
SCOTT PILGRIM TAKES OFF (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series
SHRINKING (Apple TV+) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Harrison Ford
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Jessica Williams
SOMEBODY SOMEWHERE (HBO | Max) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Bridget Everett
STAR TREK: LOWER DECKS (Paramount+) – 1
Best Animated Series
STAR TREK: STRANGE NEW WORLDS (Paramount+) – 2
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Celia Rose Gooding
SUCCESSION (HBO | Max) – 5
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Kieran Culkin
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jeremy Strong
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sarah Snook
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew MacFadyen
TED LASSO (Apple TV+) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Phil Dunster
THE BEAR (FX) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jeremy Allen White
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Ayo Edebiri
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Ebon Moss-Bachrach
THE CAINE MUTINY COURT-MARTIAL (Showtime) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Kiefer Sutherland
THE CROWDED ROOM (Apple TV+) – 1
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tom Holland
THE CROWN (Netflix) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Khalid Abdalla
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Elizabeth Debicki
THE DIPLOMAT (Netflix) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Keri Russell
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Rufus Sewell
THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (Netflix) – 2
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Willa Fitzgerald
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Mary McDonnell
THE GLORY (Netflix) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series
THE GOOD MOTHERS (Hulu) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW (BBC America) – 1
Best Talk Show
THE INTERPRETER OF SILENCE (Hulu) – 1
Best Foreign Language Series
THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show
THE LAST OF US (HBO | Max) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Pedro Pascal
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Bella Ramsey
THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT (CBS) – 1
Best Talk Show
THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Prime Video) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein
THE MORNING SHOW (Apple TV+) – 6
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jennifer Aniston
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Reese Witherspoon
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Nicole Beharie
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Karen Pittman
THE OTHER TWO (HBO | Max) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Drew Tarver
TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special
TRUTH BE TOLD (Apple TV+) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Ron Cephas Jones
WANDA SYKES: I’M AN ENTERTAINER (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special
WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (FX) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Kayvan Novak
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Harvey Guillén
WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS (HBO | Max) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Justin Theroux
WILL TRENT (ABC) – 1
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Ramón Rodríguez
WINNING TIME: THE RISE OF THE LAKERS DYNASTY (HBO | Max) – 1
Best Drama Series
YELLOWJACKETS (Showtime) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Christina Ricci
YOUNG LOVE (HBO | Max) – 1
Best Animated Series
TELEVISION NOMINATIONS BY COMPANY FORTHE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
The following is a press release from the Critics Choice Association:
The Critics Choice Association (CCA) unveiled the winners of the Eighth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards at a gala event in New York City. Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie took home five trophies in all including the top award of the evening for Best Documentary Feature. The film’s other victories were Best Director for Davis Guggenheim, Best Editing for Michael Harte, Best Narration for Michael J. Fox, and Best Biographical Documentary.
The Critics Choice Documentary Awards recognize the year’s finest achievements in documentaries released in theaters, on TV and on major digital platforms, as determined by the voting of qualified CCA members.
20 Days in Mariupol, American Symphony, and The Deepest Breath each took home two awards.
20 Days in Mariupol won the awards for Best First Documentary for director Mstyslav Chernov, and Best Political Documentary.
Jon Batiste won Best Score for his work on American Symphony and the film also took home the award for Best Music Documentary.
The Deepest Breath was another of the evening’s double award-winners, with wins for Tim Cragg in Best Cinematography and Best Sports Documentary.
The trophy for Best Archival Documentary was awarded to Being Mary Tyler Moore.
Best Historical Documentary went to JFK: One Day in America.
The award for Best Science/Nature Documentary was presented to Secrets of the Elephants.
In the True Crime Documentary category, there was a tie between Lennon: Murder Without a Trial and Telemarketers.
The Last Repair Shop won the award for Best Short Documentary.
Best Limited Documentary Series went to The 1619 Project.
30 for 30 took home the award for Best Ongoing Documentary Series.
At the ceremony, the Pennebaker Award was presented to acclaimed documentarian Ross McElwee. The award, formerly known as the Critics Choice Lifetime Achievement Award, is named in honor of D A Pennebaker, a past winner. It was presented to Kopple by Chris Hegedus, Pennebaker’s long-time collaborator and widow.
For the fourth year in a row, the Critics Choice Documentary Awards welcomed National Geographic Documentary Films as the Presenting Sponsor.
TheCatalyst Sponsors for the Eighth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards were Amazon MGM Studiosand Netflix.
The Spirits Sponsor of the event was Milagro Tequila.
To stream the ceremony, learn more about the Critics Choice Documentary Awards, and see the full list of nominees and winners, visit the Critics Choice Association website.
###
Winners of the Eighth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards
*=winner
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
20 Days in Mariupol (PBS) American Symphony (Netflix) Beyond Utopia (Roadside Attractions) The Deepest Breath (Netflix) The Eternal Memory (MTV Documentary Films/Paramount+) Judy Blume Forever (Amazon Studios) Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures) The Mission (National Geographic) Stamped from the Beginning (Netflix) Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)*
BEST DIRECTOR
Maite Alberdi – The Eternal Memory (MTV Documentary Films/Paramount+) Madeleine Gavin – Beyond Utopia (Roadside Attractions) Davis Guggenheim – Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)* Matthew Heineman – American Symphony (Netflix) Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss – The Mission (National Geographic) Steve McQueen – Occupied City (A24)
BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
20 Days in Mariupol (PBS)* 26.2 to Life (Film Halau) Bad Press (Oklafilm) Bobi Wine: The People’s President (National Geographic) Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures) Orlando, My Political Biography (Sideshow) Smoke Sauna Sisterhood (Greenwich Entertainment) The Thief Collector (FilmRise)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Tim Cragg – The Deepest Breath (Netflix)* Tony Hardmon, Matthew Heineman, Thorsten Thielow – American Symphony (Netflix) Lennert Hillege – Occupied City (A24) Franz Lustig – Anselm (Sideshow) D. Smith – Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures) Toby Strong, James Boon, Bob Poole, Neil Fairlie, Wim Vorster, Joshua Tarr, Pete Allibone, Neil Harvey, Andreas Knausenberger – Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic)
BEST EDITING
Sammy Dane, Jim Hession, Matthew Heineman, Fernando Villegas – American Symphony (Netflix) Madeleine Gavin – Beyond Utopia (Roadside Attractions) Michael Harte – Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)* Michelle Mizner – 20 Days in Mariupol (PBS) D. Smith – Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures) Aaron Wickenden – The Mission (National Geographic)
BEST SCORE
Jon Batiste – American Symphony (Netflix)* Danny Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans – The Mission (National Geographic) Nainita Desai – The Deepest Breath (Netflix) Philip Glass & Paul Leonard-Morgan – The Pigeon Tunnel (Apple TV+) Katya Richardson & Kris Bowers – The Last Repair Shop (Breakwater Studios) D. Smith – Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)
BEST NARRATION
20 Days in Mariupol (PBS) Written and Performed by Mstyslav Chernov
32 Sounds (Abramorama) Written and Performed by Sam Green
The Disappearance of Shere Hite (IFC Films) Written by Nicole Newnham, Eileen Meyer and Shere Hite Performed by Dakota Johnson
John Lennon: Murder Without a Trial (Apple TV+) Performed by Kiefer Sutherland
Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic) Written by Martin Williams, Caroline Hawkins and Jonathan Frisby Performed by Natalie Portman
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)* Written and Performed by Michael J. Fox
BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY
Being Mary Tyler Moore (HBO | Max)* The Disappearance of Shere Hite (IFC Films) It Ain’t Over (Sony Pictures Classics) JFK: One Day in America (National Geographic) The Lady Bird Diaries (Hulu/ABC News Studios) The League (Magnolia Pictures)
BEST HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY
The 1619 Project (Hulu/Onyx Collective) JFK: One Day in America (National Geographic)* The Lady Bird Diaries (Hulu/ABC News Studios) Lakota Nation vs. United States (IFC Films) The League (Magnolia Pictures) Occupied City (A24) Stamped from the Beginning (Netflix)
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY
Being Mary Tyler Moore (HBO | Max) The Disappearance of Shere Hite (IFC Films) Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project (HBO Documentary Films) Judy Blume Forever (Amazon Studios) Pretty Baby: Brooke Shields (Hulu/ABC News Studios) Sly (Netflix) Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)*
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
American Symphony (Netflix)* Carlos (Sony Pictures Classics) Ladies First: A Story of Women in Hip-Hop (Netflix) Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures/CNN Films) Love to Love You, Donna Summer (HBO | Max) Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (AMC Theatres) What the Hell Happened to Blood, Sweat & Tears? (Abramorama)
BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY
20 Days in Mariupol (PBS)* Beyond Utopia (Roadside Attractions) Bobi Wine: The People’s President (National Geographic) Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court (Showtime) Every Body (Focus Features) Lakota Nation vs. United States (IFC Films) Silver Dollar Road (Amazon MGM Studios)
BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY
32 Sounds (Abramorama) Between Earth & Sky (PBS) Life on Our Planet (Netflix) Path of the Panther (National Geographic) Poisoned: The Dirty Truth About Your Food (Netflix) Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic)* Wild Beauty: Mustang Spirit of the West (Gravitas Ventures)
BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
Black Ice (Roadside Attractions) BS High (HBO | Max) The Deepest Breath (Netflix)* It Ain’t Over (Sony Pictures Classics) The League (Magnolia Pictures) Reggie (Amazon Studios) Stephen Curry: Underrated (Apple TV+) Welcome to Wrexham (FX)
BEST TRUE CRIME DOCUMENTARY
Burden of Proof (HBO | Max) The Jewel Thief (Hulu) John Lennon: Murder Without a Trial (Apple TV+)*(tie) Murdaugh Murders: A Southern Scandal (Netflix) Telemarketers (HBO | Max)*(tie) The Thief Collector (FilmRise) Victim/Suspect (Netflix)
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The ABCs of Book Banning (MTV Documentary Films/Paramount+) The Barber of Little Rock (Story Syndicate) Between Earth & Sky (PBS) Keys to the City (New Yorker) The Last Repair Shop (Breakwater Studios)* Last Song From Kabul (MTV Documentary Films/Paramount+)
BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES
The 1619 Project (Hulu/Onyx Collective)* Big Vape: The Rise and Fall of Juul (Netflix) Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court (Showtime) JFK: One Day in America (National Geographic) John Lennon: Murder Without a Trial (Apple TV+) Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic) Shiny Happy People (Amazon Studios) Telemarketers (HBO | Max)
BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES
30 for 30 (ESPN)* Frontline (PBS) Murdaugh Murders: A Southern Scandal (Netflix) POV (PBS) Trafficked with Mariana van Zeller (National Geographic) Welcome to Wrexham (FX)
About the Critics Choice Awards
The Critics Choice Documentary Awards are an offshoot of the Critics Choice Awards, which are bestowed annually by the CCA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, the Critics Choice Awards are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.
The Critics Choice Awards ceremony will be held on January 14, 2024 at the Fairmont Century Plaza in Century City, CA, and will be broadcast live on The CW.
About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 580 media critics and entertainment journalists. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, in recognition of the intersection between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.
To learn more about the Critics Choice Documentary Awards and see the full list of nominees, visit the Critics Choice Association website.