We Are One: A Global Film Festival inaugural event features partnerships with YouTube and several film festivals, including Sundance, Berlin, Tribeca, Cannes, Toronto and London

April 27, 2020

 

The following is a press release from We Are One: A Global Film Festival:

Tribeca Enterprises and YouTube jointly announced today We Are One: A Global Film Festival, an unprecedented 10-day digital film festival exclusively on YouTube, bringing together an international community of storytellers to present festival programming for free to audiences around the world. Set to begin on May 29, 2020, on YouTube.com/WeAreOne, the festival will feature programming curated by the Annecy International Animation Film Festival, Berlin International Film Festival, BFI London Film Festival, Cannes Film Festival, Guadalajara International Film Festival, International Film Festival & Awards Macao (IFFAM), Jerusalem Film Festival, Mumbai Film Festival (MAMI), Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Locarno Film Festival, Marrakech International Film Festival, New York Film Festival, San Sebastian International Film Festival, Sarajevo Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, Sydney Film Festival, Tokyo International Film Festival, Toronto International Film Festival, Tribeca Film Festival, Venice Film Festival, and moKarlovy Vary International Film Festival, Locarno Film Festival, Marrakech International Film Festival, New York Film Festival, San Sebastian International Film Festival, Sarajevo Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, Sydney Film Festival, Tokyo International Film Festival, Toronto International Film Festival, Tribeca Film Festival, Venice Film Festival and more, immersing audiences in stories from around the world and providing a voice for filmmakers on a global stage.

 Core to the DNA of film festivals is the belief that artists and creators have the power to bring people together and create meaningful connections during a time when the world needs it most. Through We Are One: A Global Film Festival, audiences will not only get a peek into different cultures through a new lens, they’ll be able to support local communities by directly donating to organizations helping the relief efforts for those affected by COVID-19. The festival will benefit the World Health Organization (WHO), as well as local relief partners in each region.

“We often talk about film’s uniquely powerful role in inspiring and uniting people across borders and differences to help heal the world. All of the world needs healing right now,” said Tribeca Enterprises and Tribeca Film Festival Co-Founder and CEO Jane Rosenthal. “We Are One: A Global Film Festival unites curators, artists and storytellers to entertain and provide relief to audiences worldwide. In working with our extraordinary festival partners and YouTube we hope that everyone gets a taste of what makes each festival so unique and appreciates the art and power of film.”

“One of the most unique and inspiring aspects of the world staying home is our ability to come together and experience an event as one, and We Are One: A Global Film Festival is just that,” said Robert Kyncl, Chief Business Officer, YouTube. “Along with Tribeca Enterprises and our incredible partners, we are bringing fans the opportunity to experience the curated programming each of these festivals provides as part of our ten-day long event. It’s an event that’s never been done before and we’re proud to be the home for this fantastic content that is free to fans around the world.”

“We are proud to join with our partner festivals to spotlight truly extraordinary films and talent, allowing audiences to experience both the nuances of storytelling from around the world and the artistic personalities of each festival,” said Pierre Lescure, President of the Cannes Film Festival, and Thierry Frémaux, Cannes Film Festival General Delegate.

We Are One: A Global Film Festival will run from May 29 – June 7, 2020, on YouTube.com/WeAreOne. Programming will be available for free, and will include films, shorts, documentaries, music, comedy, and conversations. A full schedule will be available closer to the festival start date.

About Tribeca Enterprises

Tribeca Enterprises is a multi-platform storytelling company, established in 2003 by Robert De Niro and Jane Rosenthal. Tribeca provides artists with unique platforms to expand the audience for their work and broadens consumer access to experience storytelling, independent film, and media. The company operates a network of entertainment businesses including the Tribeca Film Festival; the Tribeca TV Festival; and its branded entertainment production arm, Tribeca Studios.

About YouTube

Launched in May 2005, YouTube allows billions of people to discover, watch, and share originally-created videos. YouTube provides a forum for people to connect, inform, and inspire others across the globe and acts as a distribution platform for original content creators and advertisers large and small. YouTube is a Google company.

2020 Cannes Film Festival postponed due to coronavirus pandemic

March 19, 2020

by Carla Hay

 

Brad Pitt, Leonardo DiCaprio and Margot Robbie at the world premiere of “Once Upon a Time In Hollywood” during the 72nd annual Cannes Film Festival in Cannes, France, on May 21, 2019. (Photo by Anthony Harvey/REX/Shutterstock)

The 73rd annual Cannes Film Festival in Cannes, France, has been postponed until further notice. The event had been scheduled to take place May 12 to 23, 2020. The news should not come as a surprise to anyone who knows about the worldwide cancellations/postponements of events since the coronavirus outbreak was classified as a pandemic in March 2020. France is one of the countries that has been hardest hit, with movie theaters, restaurants and many other businesses ordered to be shut down.

Although a statement on the Cannes Film Festival website says that the event will hopefully be rescheduled for June or July 2020, those months seem very unrealistic, considering that it will take France several months to recover from the pandemic. Many other events around that world that are taking place in June and July 2020 are being postponed or cancelled.

A Cannes Film Festival press conference to announce the movies selected for the 2020 festival was scheduled to take place on April 16, 2020, but that press conference has also been postponed.

The Cannes Film Festival has long been considered the most prestigious film festival in the world. Many of the films that win prizes at Cannes go on to win or get nominated for Oscars. The South Korean film “Parasite,” directed by Bong Joo Ho, won the Cannes Film Festival’s top prize (the Palme d’Or) in 2019, and the movie went on to win four Oscars, including Best Picture.

Even with the prestige, the festival has been at the center of controversy in recent years. The controversies include the festival’s low percentage of films from female directors; a policy instituted in 2018 that bans people from taking selfies on the red carpet; and the festival’s refusal to allow films to compete unless they can be released theatrically in France at least three months before they’re available on home video or streaming services. This latter policy has resulted in Netflix no longer participating in the Cannes Film Festival, as of 2018. Cannes Film Festival director Thierry Fremaux, who has held the position since 2007, has gotten the majority of the criticism for these controversies.

Oscar-winning filmmaker Spike Lee is serving as president of the 2020 Cannes Film Festival grand jury. It’s the first time a black person has been president of the jury. Lee’s movies “She’s Gotta Have It” (1986), “Do the Right Thing” (1989) and “BlacKkKlansman” (2018) all had their world premieres at Cannes. “BlacKkKlansman” won the Grand Prix (second place) at Cannes in 2018. The movie went on to win an Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay, an award that was shared by Lee and his fellow “BlacKkKlansman” screenplay co-writers Kevin Willmott, David Rabinowitz and Charlie Wachtel.

In an interview with Variety, Lee commented on the 2020 Cannes Film Festival being postponed: “I agree 100% with Thierry and the Cannes Film Festival. The world has changed and it’s changing every day. People are dying and France’s president has said, several times—I’m paraphrasing—‘We are at war.’ We are in a war-like time.”

Lee continued, “The stuff that we love has to take a back seat: movies, TV, sports, the NBA is a global sport, baseball. So many things have been postponed, and I agree with this move.”

Click here for an updated list of other corona virus-related cancellations and postponements in the entertainment industry.

Review: ‘Les Misérables’ (2019), starring Damien Bonnard, Alexis Manenti and Djibril Zonga

January 10, 2020

by Carla Hay

Damien Bonnard, Alexis Manenti and Djibril Zonga in “Les Misérables” (Photo courtesy of Amazon Studios)

“Les Misérables”

Directed by Ladj Ly

French with subtitles

Culture Representation: With almost no connection to Victor Hugo’s famed novel “Les Misérables,” this male-centric French drama film takes place in the present-day, predominantly black Paris ghetto of Montfermeil, which is policed by mostly white law-enforcement officers.

Culture Clash: The movie tells a brutal story of how police corruption and abuse of power make conflicts worse in an underprivileged community that already mistrusts the police.

Culture Audience: “Les Misérables” will appeal primarity to arthouse audiences who have a high tolerance for violent acts committed on screen.

Issa Perica (center) and Al-Hassan Ly (far right) in “Les Misérables” (Photo courtesy of Amazon Studios)

It’s been pointed out many times before, but it must be said in every review of “Les Misérables,” the feature-film debut from director Ladj Ly: This movie has almost nothing in common with the Victor Hugo novel “Les Misérables,” which has been famously adapted into stage musicals, plays, TV shows and movies. (“Les Misérables” translates to “the miserable ones” in English.) The only common threads between Ly’s “Les Misérables” and Hugo’s “Les Misérables” are that the movie takes place in the Paris ghetto of Montfermeil (the home of street urchin Gavroche in Hugo’s novel), and much of the story is about a cop pursuit.

Ly’s “Les Misérables” is France’s 2019 official entry for the Academy Awards category of Best International Feature Film. The movie won the Jury Prize (in a tie with the Brazilian film “Bacurau”) at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival, and it was released in France later that year. It’s an interesting Academy Awards choice for France, considering that France has another very strong 2019 awards contender with writer/director Céline Sciamma’s 18th century-set drama “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” which won the Best Screenplay award at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival. Perhaps France chose “Les Misérables” because it’s perceived as more socially relevant to today’s culture than “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” a lesbian romance that takes place in 1770.

Viewers should be warned that Ly’s “Les Misérables” is intense and often depressing. There’s no Jean Valjean hero who has mercy on the poor and saves people’s lives. The U.S. already has dozens of movies and TV shows about police brutality inflicted on financially disadvantaged communities that are populated mostly by people of color, so American audiences might not be as in shock and awe over Ly’s “Les Misérables” as other audiences might be who are in countries where police gun violence isn’t as prevalent.

Ly based his feature film “Les Misérables” (which he wrote with Giordano Gederlini  and Alexis Manenti) on his short film of the same title. Both films were inspired by the real-life 2005 World Cup riots in France. The actors who portray the three cops at the center of the story in the short film reprise their roles in the feature film: Damien Bonnard is earnest new employee Stéphane (nicknamed Pento); Manenti is alpha-male racist bully Chris; and Djibril Zonga is “go along to get along” follower Gwada.

At the beginning of the film, field sergeant Chris establishes his dominance as the leader of the pack by taunting newcomer Stéphane about his hairstyle. Stéphane is a divorced father who has transferred to the precinct so that he can live closer to his son. During most of the movie, Stéphane is doing ride-along training with Chris and Gwada in crime-ridden Montfermeil. Chris (who’s proud that he’s nicknamed Pink Pig) is the type of dirty cop who takes pleasure in using his authority to intimidate people.

For example, when he sees a group of three teenage girls who are hanging out on the street, he uses it as an excuse to stop and frisk search one of them whom he suspects has been smoking a joint. He also sexually harasses her by telling her he can put his finger up her anal area if he wants to do it. When one of the teenage girls objects to the harassment and starts filming the illegal search with her phone, Chris angrily grabs the phone and smashes it by throwing it on the ground.

Ultimately, there are no arrests, but Stéphane and Gwada stand by and do nothing to stop loose-cannon Chris, who is fully aware that he has the power to get away with his corruption. Apparently, he’s been doing it for years, and his hot-headed temperament is well-known in the police force. When Stéphane first shows up for work, fellow officers let it be known that they think Chris and Gwada are the “loser” cops, and anyone assigned to field duties with them is very unlucky.

Meanwhile, teenage Buzz (played by Al-Hassan Ly) has been going around the neighborhood causing mischief with a drone, including secretly video recording young female neighbors whose windows are exposed. When one of the teenage girls confronts Buzz with two of her female friends, he expresses sheepish contrition and agrees to delete the embarrassing videos and use the drone to record one of their upcoming basketball games.

The cop trio soon gets involved in solving an unusual crime: a baby lion has been stolen from a zoo, and the suspect is a young male who lives in Montfermeil. During a series of events that go horribly wrong, Buzz’s drone video catches Gwada committing a crime against the suspected lion thief: a teenage boy named Issa (played by Issa Perica), who’s also one of Buzz’s friends. Even though Chris has spotted the drone and knows that there are eyewitnesses, he decides to cover up the crime anyway. A horrified Stéphane objects, but ultimately goes along with the plan. The cop trio then spends the rest of the movie in pursuit of finding the video evidence so it can be destroyed.

There’s a gritty realism to “Les Misérables” that will hit hard with people who are disturbed by police brutality. The film’s unrelenting negativity doesn’t leave much room for hope or positive inspiration, since almost every major character in the movie either participates in crimes or looks the other way when they see crimes being committed. And even though the movie’s pace often builds suspense over what will happen next, director Ly accurately portrays the deep-rooted cynicism and defeatist attitude that disenfranchised people have that their fates are already sealed. They know that even if they’re not guilty of crimes, they can be easily framed by cops and mistreated by an uncaring and overwhelmed legal system.

The ultimate message in the movie is: “Should these disenfranchised communities take this abuse, or should they fight back?” The ending of Ly’s “Les Misérables” might not be satisfying enough for people who are used to having conflicts clearly resolved in a story, but the movie’s conclusion is a reflection of real life, where there aren’t always easy answers.

Amazon Studios released “Les Misérables” in select U.S. cinemas on January 10, 2020. The film was originally released in France in 2019.

 

2019 Movie Awards Tally: See which movies have the most prizes

When it comes to awards, it’s nice to be nominated, but it’s even better to win. After several major studio films that were released in 2018 (such as “Green Book,” “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Black Panther”) ended up dominating the Academy Awards, the industry is waiting to see how Netflix will fare in the awards race against traditional movie studios. Here’s a tally of the feature films released in U.S. theaters in 2019 that have gotten the most awards so far. This list, which is in alphabetical order, will be updated as more award winners are announced.

 Updated: February 9, 2020

“63 Up”

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Documentary

“1917”

Academy Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Visual Effects

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Theatrical Release (Roger Deakins)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Film
  • Outstanding British Film
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound (Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson)
  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales)
  • Best Special Visual Effects (Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes) *Tie with Bong Joo Ho of “Parasite”
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Musical Score (Thomas Newman)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Visual Effects

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film (Sam Mendes)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Visually Striking Film of the Year *Tied with “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Georgia Film Critics Association

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales)
  • Bes Original Score (Thomas Newman)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Action/War Film
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)
  • Best Sound

National Board of Review Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Effects
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Male (George MacKay)
  • Best Original Score (Thomas Newman)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Music Score (Thomas Newman)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

“Abominable”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Ad Astra”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Use of Visual Effects (Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher)

“After”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie of 2019

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Drama Movie
  • Choice Drama Movie Actor (Hero Fiennes-Tiffin)
  • Choice Drama Movie Actress (Josephine Langford)

“Aladdin”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Family Movie of 2019

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie
  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor (Will Smith)
  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie (Naomi Scott)

“Alita: Battle Angel”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated of VFX Performance (Rosa Salazar)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

“Amazing Grace”

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary (tied with “Apollo 11”)

“American Factory”

Academy Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Director (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert) *Tied with Peter Jackson of “They Shall Not Grow Old”
  • Best Political Documentary

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Documentary

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Director (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Documentary Directing Award (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Apollo 11”

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Documentary

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • Bes Score (Matt Morton)
  • Best Archival Documentary
  • Best Science/Nature Documentary

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary (tied with “Amazing Grace”)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture (Todd Douglas Miller and Thomas Petersen)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Film Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • Best Original Score (Matt Morton)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Atlantics”

BFI London Film Festival

  • Sutherland Prize (for a director’s first feature film)

Cannes Film Festival

  • Grand Prix (second place)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Film

“Avengers: Endgame”

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Fantasy Film (Charles Wood)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Action Movie
  • Best Visual Effects

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Movie of 2019
  • Action Movie of 2019
  • Male Movie Star of 2019 (Robert Downey Jr.

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Blockbuster
  • Best Visual Effects

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Blockbuster Award (Kevin Feige and Victoria Alonso)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Hero (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Best Villain (Josh Brolin)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Movie
  • Choice Action Movie Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Choice Action Movie Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Choice Movie Villain (Josh Brolin)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Vice/Martin Award for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film (Robert Downey Jr.)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Tom Hanks)

“The Black Godfather”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Bombshell”

Academy Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hair (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Hair and Makeup (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Hair and Makeup (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Make-up in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz and Richard Redlefsen)
  • Best Special Make-up Effects in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker and Richard Redlefsen)
  • Best Contemporary Hair Styling in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh Mcintosh and Adruitha Lee)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Charlize Theron) *Tie with Scarlett Johansson of “Marriage Story”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Charlize Theron)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hair

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) *Also awarded for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

“Booksmart”

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Feature

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Unsung Film of the Year

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy/Musical *Tied with “Rocketman”
  • Best Female Director (Olivia Wilde)
  • Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under (Kaitlyn Dever)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Director Award (Olivia Wilde)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Breakout of the Year (Olviia Wilde)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Breakout Filmmaker (Olivia Wilde)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best breakthrough Director (Olivia Wilde)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Olivia Wilde) *Tied with Joe Talbot of “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best First Feature (Olivia Wilde)

“Brittany Runs a Marathon”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Audience Award

“The Cave”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Writing (Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad)

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Documentary Award

“Clemency”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Award

Cold Case Hammarskjöld

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Directing Award (Mads Brügger)

“Dolemite Is My Name”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Eddie Murphy)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Eddie Murphy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)
  • Best Ensemble

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedic Performance (Wesley Snipes)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter) *Tied with “Little Women”

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

“Downton Abbey”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Costume Design Award (Anna Mary Scott Robbins)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne and Marc Pilcher)

“The Farewell”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker (Lulu Wang)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Supporting Female (Shuzhen Zhao)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy (Awkwafina)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film *Tied with “Waves”

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actress (Awkwafina)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Awkwafina)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Zhao Shuzhen)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Lulu Wang)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Female (Awkwafina)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Zhao Shuzhen)

“Fighting With My Family”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Breakthrough Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Family Film

“Five Feet Apart”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie Star of 2019 (Cole Sprouse)

“For Sama”

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Documentary

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best British Independent Film
  • Best Documentary
  • Best Director (Waad al-Khateab and Edward Watts)
  • Best Editing (Chloe Lambourne and Simon McMahon)

Cannes Film Festival

  • L’oeil d’or (Best Documentary)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Feature

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

South by Southwest Film Festival

  • Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary

“Ford v Ferrari”

Academy Awards

  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker)

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Live-Action

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Director Award (James Mangold)
  • Hollywood Editor Award (Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland)
  • Hollywood Sound Award (Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Hoosier Award (Jason Keller)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Director (James Mangold)
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Christian Bale)
  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker
  • Best Sound Editing and Mixing (Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker)

“Frozen 2”

Annie Awards

  • Best Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Josh Gad)
  • Best Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production

“Harriet”

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Kasi Lemmons) *Tied with Martin Scorsese of “The Irishman”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actress Award (Cynthia Erivo)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Song (“Stand Up,” written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Elaine May Award

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Song for Visual Media (“Stand Up,” written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell)

“Honey Boy”

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director (Alma Har’el)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Noah Jupe)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Screenwriter Award (Shia LaBeouf)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Male Youth Performance – Actor Under 21 (Noah Jupe)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Shia LaBeouf)

“Honeyland”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Documentary (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma )

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First Documentary Feature (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Documentary of the Year

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma)
  • Pare Lorentz Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Award
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Nonfiction Film

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Annie Awards

  • Best Special Production

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Vancouver Film Critic Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Hustlers”

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Jennifer Lopez)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

“I Lost My Body”

Annie Awards

  • Best Feature – Independent
  • Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Jérémy Clapin and Guillaume Laurant)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Animated Picture

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Music/Score (Dan Levy)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

“The Irishman”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese) *Tied with Kasi Lemmons of “Harriet”)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Acting Ensemble

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actor Award (Al Pacino)
  • Hollywood Producer Award (Emma Tillinger Koskoff)
  • Hollywood Visual Effects Award (Pablo Helman)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • NBR Icon Award (Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci) *Tied with Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Best Soundtrack

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci) *Tied with Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

“Jawline”

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker (Liza Mandelup)

“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Stunt Work

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Stunt Coordination

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Choreography

“Jojo Rabbit”

Academy Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Comedy

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Young Actor/Actress (Roman Griffin Davis)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Cinematography (Mihai Mălaimare Jr.)
  • Hollywood Production Design Award (Ra Vincent)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Young Actor (Roman Griffin Davis)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Newcomer (Roman Griffin Davis)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Roman Griffin Davis)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Thomasin McKenzie)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Thomasin McKenzie)

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Roman Griffin Davis)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

“Joker”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • Best Casting (Shayna Markowitz)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in Motion Picture – Drama (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Todd Phillips and Scott Silver)
  • Best Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Make-up in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow and Sunday English)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Steve Friedman Award

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix) *Tied with Adam Driver of “Marriage Story”

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Joaquin Phoenix)

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Score for a Studio Film (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Golden Lion Award

“Judy”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)
  • Best Makeup & Hair Design (Jeremy Woodhead)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Female Lead (Renée Zellweger)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actress (Renée Zellweger)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Drama (Renée Zellweger)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actress Award (Renée Zellweger)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Reneé Zellweger)

“Just Mercy”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Jamie Foxx)

“Klaus”

Annie Awards

  • Best Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Sergio Pablos)
  • Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production (Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski)
  • Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production (Sergio Pablos)
  • Best Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Knives Out”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Big Budget Comedy

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cast Ensemble

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble Acting

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Ensemble

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Ensemble

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Acting Ensemble

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Script (Rian Johnson)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Screenplay (Rian Johnson)
  • Special Achievement Award: Ensemble Acting

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble

“Knock Down the House”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Audience Award

“The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best New Filmmaker (Joe Talbot)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Low-Budget Comedy or Drama

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • New Generation Prize (Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails, Jonathan Majors)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Joe Talbot)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Joe Talbot) *Tied with Olivia Wilde of “Booksmart”

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Score (Emile Mosseri)
  • Marlon Riggs Award (Jimmie Fails and Joe Talbot)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Directing Award (Joe Talbot)
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration

“Les Misérables” 

Cannes Film Festival

  • Jury Prize

“The Lighthouse”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Spotlight Award (Jarin Blaschke)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association

  • Russell Smith Award (for low-budget or cutting-edge films)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Supporting Male (Willem Dafoe)
  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)
  • Original Vision Award (Robert Eggers)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture (Willem Dafoe)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“The Lion King”

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Animation *Tie with “Toy Story 4”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Animated Movie Star of 2019 (Beyoncé)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media

“Little Women”

Academy Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh) *Tie with Laura Dern

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durrance) *Tied with “Dolemite Is My Name” 

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Florence Pugh)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough Artist (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar”

USC Libraries Scripter Awards

  • Best Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

“Luce”

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Julius Onah)

“Maiden”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Sports Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Marriage Story”

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Studio or Independent Drama

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) *Tied with Florence Pugh of “Little Women”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Robert Altman Award
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbauch)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in Motion Picture (Laura Dern)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Male Director (Noah Baumbach)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actress Award (Laura Dern)
  • Hollywood Film Composer Award (Randy Newman)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Gotham Audience Award
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  •  Screenwriter of the Year (Noah Baumbach)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Noah Baumbach)
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson) *Tie with Charlize Theron of Bombshell”

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson) *Tied with Lupita Nyong’o of “Us”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Adapted Song (“Being Alive”)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach} *Tied with Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver) *Tied with Joaquin Phoenix of “Joker”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Laura Dern)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

“Midnight Family”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Luke Lorentzen and Paloma López Carrillo)

“Midsommar”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Georgia Film Critics Association

  • Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Horror Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Florence Pugh)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough Artist (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Little Women”

“Mike Wallace Is Here”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • ABC News VideoSource Award

“Missing Link”

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Monos”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award

“Motherless Brooklyn”

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Auteur Award (Edward Norton)
  • Best Art Direction and Production Design (Beth Mickle and Michael Ahern)

“Murder Mystery”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie of 2019

“The Mustang”

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Director (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best First Feature (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Period Film (Barbara Ling)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Big Budget Drama

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Art Direction (Barbara Ling)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Use of Music
  • Best Ensemble

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Score
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)
  • Best Female Youth Performance – Actress Under 21 (Julia Butters)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) *Tied With Joe Pesci of “The Irishman”

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) *Also awarded for “Bombshell”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino) *Tied with Noah Baumbach’s “Marriage Story”
  • Best Editing (Fred Raskin)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)
  • Best Music Soundtrack (Holly Adams, music supervisor/soundtrack producer)
  • Best Scene (Spahn Ranch)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) *Tied with Joe Pesci of “The Irishman”
  • Best Use of Music

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Brad Pitt)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

“One Child Nation”

Sundance Film Festival

  •  U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Award

“Pain and Glory”

Cannes Film Festival

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actor (Antonio Banderas)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actor Award (Antonio Banderas)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

“Parasite”

Academy Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best International Feature Film

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Film

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Drama)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • Special Award

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Contemporary Film (Lee Ha-Jun)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best International Film

Cannes Film Festival

  • Palme d’Or

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho) *Tied With Sam Mendes of “1917”
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best International Film

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Best Film of the Year
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)
  • Foreign Language Film fo the Year
  • Screenplay of the Year (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Filmmaker Award (Bong Joo Ho)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Production Design

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Lanuage Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)
  • Best Non-English-Language Film

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Feature

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)

“The Perfect Date”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie Star of 2019 (Noah Centineo)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Comedy Movie Actor (Noah Centineo)
  • Choice Comedy Movie Actress (Laura Marano)

“The Personal History of David Copperfield”

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Hugh Grant)
  • Best Costume Design (Suzie Harman and Robert Worley)
  • Best Production Design (Cristina Casali)
  • Best Casting (Sarah Crowe)

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

Cannes Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Céline Sciamma)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • LGBTQ Film of the Year
  • Most Visually Striking Movie of the Year *Tied with “1917”

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Director (Céline Sciamma)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Adèle Haenel)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Céline Sciamma)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Tom Poe Award (Best LGBTQ Film)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best CInematography (Claire Mathon)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • The Rosie Award (for a film that best promotes women)

“Queen & Slim”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Impact Award

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Lena Waithe)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Melina Matsoukas)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Melina Matsoukas)

“Richard Jewell”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

National Board of Review Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Paul Walter Hauser)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Kathy Bates)

“Rocketman”

Academy Awards

  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”) *Tied with “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from “Wild Rose”

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Taron Egerton)
  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy/Musical *Tied with “Booksmart”
  • Best Costume Design (Julian Day)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actor Award (Taron Egerton)
  • Hollywood Make-up and Hair Styling Award (Lizzie Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi and Barrie Gower)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Taron Egerton)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Music Film
  • Best Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Original Song  (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

“Share”

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award (Pippa Bianco)
  • US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance (Rhianne Barreto)

“The Souvenir”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Award

“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Female Movie Star of 2019 (Zendaya)
  • Action Movie Star of 2019 (Tom Holland)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie
  • Choice Summer Movie Actor (Tom Holland)
  • Choice SummerMovie Actress (Zendaya)

“Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Biographical Documentary

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Score for an Independent Film (Kathryn Bostic)

“Toy Story 4”

Academy Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Animated Film (Bob Pauley)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Animation *Tie with “The Lion King”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Animation Award

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Movie

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Animated Picture
  • Best Voiceover Performance (Tom Hanks)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures (Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Vocie Performance (Tonhy Hale)

“The Two Popes”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Screenwriter Award (Anthony McCarten)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Anthony McCarten)

“Uncut Gems”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein)
  • Best Original Score

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Male Lead (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)
  • Best Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Original Score (Daniel Lopatin)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)
  • Best Original Score (Daniel Lopatin)

“Us”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Jordan Peele)
  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Film

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Original Score (Michael Abels)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Vince Koehler Award (Best Sci-Fi, Fantasy or Horror Film)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o) *Tied with Scarlett Johansson of “Marriage Story”

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Movie Trailer
  • Best Movie Poster

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Horror Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Original Score (Michael Abels)

“Waves”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Breakout Performance (Kelvin Harrison Jr.)
  • We See You Award (Taylor Russell)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film *Tied with “The Farewell”
  • Breakthrough Performance Actor (Kelvin Harrison Jr.)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Actor (Taylor Russell)

“Wild Rose”

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”) *Tied with “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Performance Actress (Jessie Buckley)
  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

2019 Cannes Film Festival: ‘Parasite’ wins Palme d’Or; complete list of winners

Cannes Festival logo
May 25, 2019

The 72nd Annual Cannes Film Festival took place from May 14 to May 25, 2019. Here is the complete list of the event’s winners, voted for by appointed juries, and awarded at Grand Théâtre Lumière in Cannes, France, on May 25, 2019.

FEATURE FILMS – COMPETITION

PALME D’OR (Best Picture)

GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite) directed by Bong Joon-Ho

The Palme d’or was awarded by Catherine Deneuve and Alejandro González Iñárritu.

GRAND PRIX

ATLANTIQUE (Atlantics) directed by Mati Diop

The Grand Prix was awarded by Sylvester Stallone.

BEST DIRECTOR

LE JEUNE AHMED (Young Ahmed) directed by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne

The Best Director Prize was awarded by Viggo Mortensen.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Antonio Banderas in DOLOR Y GLORIA directed by Pedro Almodóvar

The Best Performance by an Actor Prize was awarded by Zhang Ziyi.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Emily Beecham in LITTLE JOE directed by Jessica Hausner

The Best Performance by an Actress Prize was awarded by Reda Kateb.

JURY PRIZE (tie)

LES MISÉRABLES directed by Ladj Ly

BACURAU directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles

The Jury Prizes were awarded by Michael Moore.

BEST SCREENPLAY

Céline Sciamma for PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU (Portrait of Lady on Fire)

The Best Screenplay Prize was awarded by Gael García Bernal.

SPECIAL MENTION

To Elia Suleiman for IT MUST BE HEAVEN

The Special Mention was awarded by Chiara Mastroianni.

UN CERTAIN REGARD

UN CERTAIN REGARD (Best Picture)

A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO (The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao) directed by Karim Aïnouz

BEST PERFORMANCE

Chiara Mastroianni for CHAMBRE 212 (On a Magical Night) directed by Christophe Honoré 

BEST DIRECTION

Kantemir Balagov for BEANPOLE 

COUP DE COEUR AWARD (tie)

LA FEMME DE MON FRÈRE (A Brother’s Love) directed by Monia Chokri


THE CLIMB directed by Michael Angelo Covino

JURY PRIZE

O QUE ARDE (Fire Will Come) directed by Oliver Laxe

JURY SPECIAL MENTION

JEANNE (Joan of Arc) directed by Bruno Dumont

CAMÉRA D’OR

NUESTRAS MADRES directed by César Díaz presented as part of LA SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE

The Caméra d’or Prize was awarded by Rithy Panh, President of the Caméra d’or Jury and by Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi.

SHORT FILMS – COMPETITION

PALME D’OR

THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY  directed by Vasilis Kekatos

SPECIAL DISTINCTION BY THE JURY

MONSTRUO DIOS directed by Agustina San Martin

The Palme d’or and the Jury Special Mention for Shorts Films were awarded by the President of the Short Films and Cinéfondation Jury, Claire Denis and by Nadine Labaki, President of the Un Certain Regard Jury.

CINEFONDATION

FIRST PRIZE

MANO A MANO directed by Louise Courvoisier
CinéFabrique, France

SECOND PRIZE

HIẾU directed by Richard Van
CalArts, USA

THIRD PRIZE (tie)

AMBIENCE directed by Wisam Al Jafari
Dar al-Kalima University College of Arts and Culture, Palestine
DUSZYCZKA (The Little Soul) directed by Barbara Rupik
PWSFTviT, Poland

The 2019 CST Artist-Technician Prize goes to Flora Volpeliere, as editor and Julien Poupard, as set and lighting designer of Ladj LY’s film LES MISÉRABLES.

A Special Mention from the Jury goes to Claire Mathon, Director of Photography of the films ATLANTIQUES (Atlantics) and PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU (Portrait of Lady on Fire).

The Jury also noted Lee Ha-jun’s outstanding work as Artistic Director of GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite)

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

SOCIETY OF DRAMATIC AUTHORS AND COMPOSERS PRIZE 

AN EASY GIRL directed by Rebecca Zlotowski

EUROPA CINEMAS LABEL

ALICE AND THE MAYOR directed by Nicolas Parisier

ILLY SHORT FILM AWARD

STAY AWAKE, BE READY directed by An Pham Thien

CRITICS’ WEEK

NESPRESSO GRAND PRIZE

I LOST MY BODY directed by Jérémy Clapin

SOCIETY OF DRAMATIC AUTHORS AND COMPOSERS PRIZE

César Díaz, “Our Mothers”

GAN FOUNDATION FOR DISTRIBUTION

The Jokers Films, French distributor for “Vivarium” by Lorcan Finnegan

LOUIS ROEDERER FOUNDATION STAR AWARD

Ingvar E. Sigurðsson, “A White, White Day”

2019 Cannes Film Festival: Event photos and videos

The 72nd Annual Cannes Film Festival takes place from May 14 to May 25, 2019. Here are some photos and videos from the event.

“Rocketman”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

2019 Cannes Film Festival: feature film slate announced

April 18, 2019

UPDATED May 2, 2019, after new films were added to the festival programming.

by Carla Hay

Brad Pitt and Leonardo DiCaprio in “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Photo by Andrew Cooper)

The 72nd annual Cannes Film Festival—set to take place in Cannes, Frances from May 14 to May 25, 2019—has announced its lineup of feature films. As previously reported, the opening-night film is the zombie flick “The Dead Don’t Die,” directed by Jim Jarmusch and starring Adam Driver, Bill Murray, Chloë Sevigny and Steve Buscemi. The most high-profile film at Cannes this year that is not screening in competition is the Elton John biopic “Rocketman,” directed by Dexter Fletcher and starring Taron Egerton as Grammy-winning superstar John. “Rocketman” is screening out of competition, and will premiere at Cannes on May 16. The festival is usually dominated by independent films, and Paramount Pictures’ “Rocketman” is one of the few Cannes movies this year from a major studio. “Rocketman” is due out in U.K. cinemas on March 24, and arrives in U.S. theaters on May 31.

There are 21 movies in competition at this year’s Cannes Film Festival. As expected, they are from several different countries and include a mix of famous and lesser-known directors. The high-profile directors who have films in competition this year are Quentin Tarantino with “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”; Terrence Malick with “A Hidden Life”; Xavier Dolan with “Matthias and Maxime”; Pedro Almodóvar with “Pain and Glory,” also known as “Dolor y Gloria”; Ken Loach with “Sorry We Missed You”; Ira Sachs with “Frankie”; and Bong Joon Ho with “Parasite,” also known as “Gisaengchung.”

Other well-known directors who have movies at Cannes this year include Abel Ferrara with “Tommaso” and Werner Herzog with “Family Romance, LLC.” Both movies are not in competition at Cannes and will have special screenings.

In 2019, Oscar-winning Mexican filmmaker Alejandro González Iñárritu (“Birdman,” “The Revenant”) is the president of the Cannes grand jury, while Lebanese filmmaker Nadine Labaki is the president of the Un Certain Regard jury. Labaki’s “Capernaum” was in competition at Cannes in 2018, and the movie went on to be nominated for an Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film.

Diversity and Representation

Mati Diop (Photo by Larry Busacca/Getty Images)

There are four female directors with movies in competition at Cannes this year, which an increase from three female directors the previous year. The three female directors are Mati Diop with “Atlantique”; Jessica Hausner with “Little Joe”; Justine Triet with “Sibyl”; and Céline Sciamma with “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” also known as “Portrait de la jeune fille en feu.” The 2019 Cannes Film Festival has a total of 13 female directors with feature films. Diop (who is of French and Senegalese descent) is the first black female director to have a film in competition at Cannes. She is also an actress whose credits include the indie films “Simon Killer,” “Hermia & Helena” “Fort Buchanan” and “L for Leisure.”

There are two black directors with a film in the Cannes competition this year: the aforementioned Diop and Ladj Ly, who brings his remake of “Les Misérables” to Cannes. There was only one black filmmaker (Spike Lee) in competition at Cannes in 2018. Just like last year, there are no directors of Latin-American descent in the Cannes competition this year. Almodóvar is from Spain, and is considered a white European.

The representation numbers went down this year for directors of Asian and Arab/Middle-Eastern descent in competition at Cannes. In 2018, there were four Asian (non-Middle Eastern) directors, compared to two in 2019: Bong Joon Ho with “Parasite,” also known as “Gisaengchung”; and Diao Yinan with “The Wild Goose Lake” also known as “Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui.” In 2018, there were three directors of from the Middle East in the Cannes competition. In 2019 there is just one: “It Must Be Heaven” director Elia Suleiman, who is a Greek-Palestinian.

The Streaming Service Effect

 

Miles Teller in “Too Old to Die Young – North of Hollywood, West of Hell” (Photo courtesy of Amazon Prime Video)

For the second year in a row, Netflix is skipping Cannes, due to festival rules that movies allowed in the Cannes Film Festival competitions must be available for theatrical release in France for at least six months before they are released on home video or any streaming service. Netflix was at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival with “Okja” and “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)” before Cannes enforced this rule. Netflix was reportedly going to world premiere director Alfonso Cuarón’s “Roma” at the 2018 Cannes Film Festival, but since Netflix is boycotting Cannes for now, “Roma” ended up having its world premiere at the 2018 Venice Film Festival, where it won the top prize (the Golden Lion) , and ended up winning three Oscars.

Netflix might no longer be part of the Cannes Film Festival, but Amazon Prime Video is still participating. Amazon is at the 2019 Cannes Festival with a sneak preview of the episodic series “Too Old to Die Young – North of Hollywood, West of Hell,” a crime drama directed by Nicolas Winding Refn and starring  Miles Teller and Billy Baldwin.

New streaming services Apple+ and Disney+ are launching before the end of 2019, and it remains to be seen if they will submit any of their original content to the Cannes Film Festival. Based on what these streaming services have announced so far, they will both have original series and movies, but the majority of movies on Disney+ content will be Disney-owned movies that were already released in theaters. Therefore, Apple+ is more likely to have original movies that could potentially premiere at film festivals. It will be interesting to see how these new streaming services will affect the film-festival landscape in 2020 and beyond.

Here is the announced lineup of feature films at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival:

IN COMPETITION

Bill Murray, Chloë Sevigny and Adam Driver “The Dead Don’t Die” (Photo by Abbot Genser/Focus Features)

“Atlantique” (Directed by Mati Diop)

“Bacarau” (Directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles)

“The Dead Don’t Die” (Directed by Jim Jarmusch) **OPENING NIGHT FILM**

“Frankie” (Directed by Ira Sachs)

“A Hidden Life” (Directed by Terrence Malick)

“Intermezzo” (Directed by Abdellatif Kechiche)*

“It Must Be Heaven” (Directed by Elia Suleiman)

“Les Misérables” (Directed by Ladj Ly)

“Little Joe” (Directed by Jessica Hausner)

“Matthias and Maxime” (Directed by Xavier Dolan)

“Oh Mercy!” (Directed by Arnaud Desplechin)

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Directed by Quentin Tarantino)*

“Pain and Glory” also known as “Dolor y Gloria” (Directed by Pedro Almodóvar)

“Parasite” also known as “Gisaengchung” (Directed by Bong Joon Ho)

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” also known as “Portrait de la jeune fille en feu” (Directed by Céline Sciamma)

“Sibyl” (Directed by Justine Triet)

“Sorry We Missed You” (Directed by Ken Loach)

“The Traitor” also known as “Il Traditore” (Directed by Marco Bellocchio)

“The Whistlers” also known as “La Gomera” (Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu)

“The Wild Goose Lake” also known as “Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui” (Directed by Diao Yinan)

“The Young Ahmed” (Directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Leyna Bloom (pictured at right) in “Port Authority” (Photo courtesy of Madeleine Films)

“Adam” (Directed by Maryam Touzani)

“Beanpole” also known as “Dylda” (Directed by Kantemir Balagov)

“A Brother’s Love” (Directed by Monia Chokri)

“Bull” (Directed by Annie Silverstein)

“Chambre 212” also known as “Room 212” (Directed by Christophe Honoré)

“The Climb” (Directed by Michael Covino)

“Evge” (Directed by Nariman Aliev)

“Freedom” also known as “Liberté” (Directed by Albert Serra)

“Invisible Life” also known as “Vida Invisivel” (Directed by Karim Aïnouz)

“Joan of Arc” also known as “Jeanne” (Directed by Bruno Dumont)

“La famosa invasione degli orsi in Sicilia” (Directed by Lorenzo Mattotti)*

“Odnazhdy v Trubchevske” (Directed by Larissa Sadilova)*

“Papicha” (Directed by Mounia Meddour)

“Port Authority” (Directed by Danielle Lessovitz)

“Summer of Changsha” also known as “Liu Yu Tian” (Directed by Zu Feng)

“The Swallows of Kabul” (Directed by Zabou Breitman and Eléa Gobé Mévellec)

“A Sun That Never Sets” also known as “O Que Arde” (Directed by Olivier Laxe)

“Zhuo Ren Mi Mi” (Directed by Midi Z)

OUT OF COMPETITION

Taron Egerton in “Rocketman” (Photo courtesy of Paramount Pictures)

“The Best Years of a Life” (Directed by Claude Lelouch)

“Diego Maradona” (Directed by Asif Kapadia)

“La Belle Époque” (Directed by Nicolas Bedos)

“Rocketman” (Directed by Dexter Fletcher)

“Too Old to Die Young – North of Hollywood, West of Hell” (Directed by Nicolas Winding Refn)

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

“The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil” (Directed by Lee Won-Tae)

“Lux Aeterna” (Directed by Gaspar Noé)*

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Waad al-Kateab in “For Sama” (Photo by Waad al-Kateab)

“5B” (Directed by Dan Krauss)*

“Chicuarotes” (Directed by Gael García Bernal)*

“Family Romance, LLC.” (Directed by Werner Herzog)

“For Sama” (Directed by Waad Al Kateab and Edward Watts)

“Ice on Fire” (Directed by Leila Conners)*

“La Cordillera de los sueños” (Patricio Guzmán)*

“Que Sea Ley” (Directed by Juan Solanas)

“Share” (Directed by Pippa Bianco)

“To Be Alive and Know It” also known as “Être vivant et le savoir” (Directed by Alain Cavalier)

“Tommaso” (Directed by Abel Ferrara)

*Addition to lineup announced on May 2, 2019.

CRITICS’ WEEK

“Litigante” (Directed by Franco Lolli)

“Heroes Don’t Die” (Directed by Aude Léa Rapin)

“Tu Mérites Un Amour” (Directed by Hafsia Herzi)

“Dwelling In The Fuchun Mountains” (Directed by Gu Xiaogang)

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

“Alice and the Mayor” (Directed by Nicolas Pariser)

“And Then We Danced” (Directed by Levan Akin)

“The Halt” (Directed by Lav Diaz)

“Song Without a Name” (Directed by Melina León)

“Deerskin” (Directed by Quentin Dupieux)

“Ghost Tropic” (Directed by Bas Devos)

“Give Me Liberty” (Directed by Kirill Mikhanovsky)

“First Love” (Directed by Takashi Miike)

“To Live to Sing” (Directed by Johnny Ma)

“Dogs Don’t Wear Pants” (Directed by Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää)

“The Lighthouse” (Directed by Robert Eggers)

“Lillian” (Directed by Andreas Horwath)

“Oļeg” (Directed by Juris Kursietis)

“Blow It to Bits” (Directed by Lech Kowalski)

“Les Particules” (Directed by (Directed by Blaise Harrison

“The Orphanage” (Directed by Shahrbanoo Sadat)

“Perdrix” (Directed by Erwan Le Duc)

“For the Money” (Directed by Alejo Moguillansky)

“Sick Sick Sick” (Directed by Alice Furtado)

“Tlamess” (Directed by Ala Eddine Slim)

“An Easy Girl” (Directed by Rebecca Zlotowski)

“Wounds” (Directed by Babak Anvari)

“Yves” (Directed by Benoît Forgeard)

“Zombi Child” ((Directed by Bertrand Bonello)

2018 Cannes Film Festival: ‘Shoplifters’ wins Palme d’Or; complete list of winners

 

Cannes Festival logo

May 19, 2018

The 71st Annual Cannes Film Festival took place from May 8 to May 19, 2018. Here is the complete list of the event’s winners, voted for by appointed juries, and awarded at Grand Théâtre Lumière in Cannes, France, on May 19, 2018.

FEATURE FILMS – COMPETITION

PALME D’OR (Best Picture)

MANBIKI KAZOKU (Shoplifters) directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu

The Palme d’or was awarded by Cate Blanchett.

GRAND PRIX

BLACKKKLANSMAN (Black Klansman) directed by Spike Lee

The Grand Prix was awarded by Benicio Del Toro and Chang Chen.

BEST DIRECTOR

ZIMNA WOJNA (Cold War) directed by Pawel Pawlikowksi

The Best Director Prize was awarded by Abderrahmane Sissako, Kristen Stewart and Denis Villeneuve.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Marcello FONTE in DOGMAN directed by Matteo Garrone

The Best Performance by an Actor Prize was awarded by Khadja Nin and Roberto Benigni.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Samal Yeslyamova in AYKA directed by Sergey Dvortsevoy

The Best Performance by an Actress Prize was awarded by Ava Duvernay and Asia Argento.

JURY PRIZE

CAPHARNAÜM directed by Nadine Labaki

The Jury Prize was awarded by Gary Oldman and Léa Seydoux.

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alice Rohrwacherfor LAZZARO FELICE (Happy as Lazzaro)

Jafar Panahi for SE ROKH (3 Faces) directed by Jafar Panahi

The Best Screenplay Prizes were awarded by Robert Guédiguian and Chiara Mastroianni.

 SPECIAL PALME D’OR

LE LIVRE D’IMAGE (Image Book) directed by Jean-Luc Godard

The Special Palme d’or was awarded by Cate Blanchett.

UN CERTAIN REGARD

UN CERTAIN REGARD (Best Picture)

GRÄNS by Ali Abbasi

BEST PERFORMANCE

Victor POLSTER for GIRL by Lukas Dhont

BEST DIRECTION

Sergei Loznitsa for DONBASS

BEST SCREENPLAY

SOFIA by Meryem Benm’barek

JURY PRIZE

CHUVA É CANTORIA NA ALDEIA DOS MORTOS (The Dead and the Others) by João Salaviza and Renée Nader Messora

CAMÉRA D’OR

GIRL directed by Lukas Dhont presented as part of UN CERTAIN REGARD

The Caméra d’or Prize was awarded by Ursula Meier, President of the Caméra d’or Jury.

SHORT FILMS – COMPETITION

PALME D’OR

ALL THESE CREATURES directed by Charles Williams

SPECIAL DISTINCTION BY THE JURY

YAN BIAN SHAO NIAN (On the Border) directed by Wei Shujun

The Palme d’or and the Jury Special Mention for Shorts Films were awarded by the President of the Short Films and Cinéfondation Jury, Bertrand Bonello.

CINEFONDATION

FIRST PRIZE

EL VERANO DEL LEÓN ELÉCTRICO (The Summer of the Electric Lion) directed by Diego Céspedes
Universidad de Chile – ICEI, Chili

SECOND PRIZE (tie)

KALENDAR (Calendar) directed by Igor Poplauhin
Moscow School of New Cinema, Russie

DONG WU XIONG MENG (The Storms in Our Blood) directed by Shen Di
Shanghai Theater Academy, Chine

THIRD PRIZE

INANIMATE directed by Lucia Bulgheroni
NFTS, Royaume-Uni

The CST Jury decided to award the VULCAIN PRIZE FOR ARTIST-TECHNICIAN to: Shin Joom-Hee for her remarkable artistic contribution to match the inventiveness of the film BURNING.

2018 Cannes Film Festival: Event Photos and Videos

The 71st Annual Cannes Film Festival takes place from May 8 to May 19, 2018. Here are some photos and videos from the event.

 

 

“Wildlife” party 

Magnum x Alexander Wang launch ‘Take Pleasure Seriously’ campaign with Bella Hadid

May 10, 2018

Bella Hadid with Magnum x Alexander Wang cooler bag
Bella Hadid with Magnum x Alexander Wang cooler bag as part of Magnum’s “Take Pleasure Seriously” campaign. (Photo courtesy of Magnum Ice Cream)

The following is a press release from Magnum Ice Cream:

MAGNUM was joined at the CannesInternational Film Festival by designer Alexander Wang and supermodel Bella Hadid to launch their collaboration for MAGNUM’s “Take Pleasure Seriously” campaign. As part of the campaign, a short film starring Bella Hadid and Alexander Wang was created to celebrate the craft and quality that goes into creating the iconic range of ice creams. In addition, MAGNUM unveiled a MAGNUM X ALEXANDER WANG limited edition handmade cooler bag in celebration of the distinctive craft and expertise that both Alexander Wang and MAGNUM embody.

Bella Hadid joined Alexander Wang on stage in celebration of MAGNUM’s “Take Pleasure Seriously” campaign to share their views on the importance of relishing life’s pleasures – seizing moments of pure enjoyment and pure indulgence. Bella embodied the effortless attitude viewed first hand by the audience in person and in her starring role in MAGNUM’s latest short film, which was screened during the event.

The leather-wrapped cooler bag is the result of a truly unique collaboration with MAGNUM and Alexander Wang. By injecting elegance and luxury in to an everyday object, the two brands have created a premium, yet subversive, accessory to house expertly crafted luxury ice cream – perfect for those who take pleasure seriously.

Following the press conference, Alexander Wang shared his excitement for the partnership, saying: “I’m excited to finally be able to share the MAGNUM X ALEXANDER WANG cooler bag here in Cannes. Today is the result of months of incredibly hard work on a very unique project. As you will hopefully see, the bags were designed to capture the craft and expertise that I share with MAGNUM. This collaboration allows for an indulgent MAGNUM whenever and wherever you want.”

Bella Hadid also shared her enthusiasm for the collaboration, saying: “I’m a strong believer in living life to the fullest, which is why I am so excited to be working with Alexander Wang and MAGNUM on this project. The MAGNUM X ALEXANDER WANG cooler bag allows you to enjoy an indulgent moment wherever and whenever. I’ve truly enjoyed developing this collaboration, and hope we inspire others to take pleasure seriously.”

THE MAGNUM X ALEXANDER WANG COOLER BAG

The MAGNUM X ALEXANDER WANG bag is a luxurious leather wrapped limited edition cooler bag embodying MAGNUM and Alexander Wang’s aesthetic. With his unconventional take on fashion, Alexander Wang is able to inject both indulgence and elegance into this unexpected collaboration. An extraordinary piece to be envied by those who take pleasure seriously and want to enjoy the pure indulgence of a MAGNUM whenever and wherever.

The bag was exclusively revealed at the press conference but has already made a public appearance in the exquisite short film starring Bella Hadid that was released last week.

The MAGNUM X ALEXANDER WANG limited edition cooler bag is now available to buy worldwide on www.alexanderwang.com at a MSRP of $895.

ALEXANDER WANG & BELLA HADID MAGNUM ICE CREAM RECIPES

Following the press conference, Alexander Wang and Bella Hadid took to the world famous MAGNUM Dipping Bar, where they distinctively created their custom designed MAGNUM ice cream recipes.

ALEXANDER WANG’S DESIGNER MAGNUM

This year, the MAGNUM Dipping Bar was designed with Alexander Wang’s unique vision in mind – simple, elegant and sharp. Alex created his MAGNUM by sprinkling sweet black sugar, bitter charcoal, crunchy black sesame and delicate black sugar pearls on velvety smooth ice cream. The look was finished with an embossed “AW” coin.

BELLA HADID’S STUNNING MAGNUM

Bella accessorized her black MAGNUM in gold popping candy, finished with a golden chocolate shard. The look was completed with a decadent chocolate “B” branded coin …the epitome of “Taking Pleasure Seriously.”

MAGNUM Pleasure Stores around the world will also offer three collections of MAGNUM designs inspired by fashion, chocolate and art.

#MagnumCannes

#TakePleasureSeriously

About MAGNUM®

Launched in 1989, MAGNUM® was the first handheld ice cream bar targeted as a premium adult offering. Today, MAGNUM® is one of the world’s leading ice cream brands, selling more than one billion units annually worldwide.

MAGNUM® Ice Cream uses only the finest premium ingredients, including silky vanilla bean ice cream and are the only ice cream bars made with Belgian chocolate, for the ultimate chocolate indulgence.

MAGNUM® Ice Cream bars are available in 3-count multipacks at grocery stores nationwide for a suggested retail price of $4.49. MAGNUM® Mini bars are available in 6-count multipacks for a suggested retail price of $4.99. MAGNUM® Tubs are available at grocery stores nationwide for a suggested retail price of $5.49.

Learn more about MAGNUM® at magnumicecream.com and follow the following social pages:

About Unilever United States, Inc.

Unilever is one of the world’s leading suppliers of Beauty & Personal Care, Home Care, and Foods & Refreshment products with sales in over 190 countries and reaching 2.5 billion consumers a day. In the United States, the portfolio includes brand icons such as Axe, Ben & Jerry’s, Breyers, Caress, Country Crock, Degree, Dollar Shave Club, Dove, Good Humor, Hellmann’s, I Can’t Believe It’s Not Butter!, Klondike, Knorr, Lever 2000, Lipton, Love Beauty and Planet, Magnum, Nexxus, Noxzema, Pond’s, Popsicle, Promise, Pure Leaf, Q-tips, Schmidt’s Naturals, Seventh Generation, Simple, Sir Kensington’s, St. Ives, Suave, Sundial Brands, Talenti Gelato & Sorbetto, TAZO, TIGI, TONI&GUY, TRESemmé and Vaseline. All of the preceding brand names are trademarks or registered trademarks of the Unilever Group of Companies.

Unilever employs approximately 8,000 people in the United States – generating more than $9 billion in sales in 2017.

Unilever’s Sustainable Living Plan underpins the company’s strategy and commits to:

  • Helping more than a billion people take action to improve their health and well-being by 2020.
  • Halving the environmental impact of our products by 2030.
  • Enhancing the livelihoods of millions of people by 2020.

The USLP creates value by driving growth and trust, eliminating costs and reducing risks. Globally, the company’s sustainable living brands are growing 50% faster than the rest of the business and delivered more than 60% of the company’s growth in 2016.

For more information on Unilever U.S., its brands visit and the USLP visit: www.unileverusa.com