2019 Critics’ Choice Awards: ‘Roma’ is the top winner

January 13, 2019

by Carla Hay

With four prizes, including Best Picture, Alfonso Cuarón’s Spanish-language film “Roma” was the top winner at the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, which were presented at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, on January 13, 2019. The CW network had the U.S. telecast of the show, which was hosted by Taye Diggs. The awards are voted for by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Cuarón is also the director, writer, cinematographer, as well as one of the editors and producers of Netflix’s “Roma,” which is inspired by his childhood in Mexico and the housekeeper/nanny who helped raise him and his siblings. It’s the first time that a film not in the English language and a film from a streaming service has won Best Picture at the Critics’ Choice Awards. In addition to Best Picture,  “Roma” won the Critics’ Choice Awards for Best Director, Best Cinematography and Best Foreign Language Film. The victories weren’t too surprising, since “Roma” has been named Best Picture of 2018 at most of the U.S.-based critics associations.

What was surprising at the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards were ties in two categories: Best Actress in Limited Series or Movie Made for Television, which went to Amy Adams of “Sharp Objects” and Patricia Arquette of “Escape at Dannemora.” Adams insisted that Arquette join her on stage so they could do a joint acceptance speech. The other tie occurred for Best Actress, which went to Glenn Close of “The Wife” and Lady Gaga of “A Star Is Born,” who gave separate acceptance speeches. Lady Gaga was especially emotional, as she tearfully dedicated her award to people affected by addiction, and said in her speech that the real star of “A Star Is Born” are “bravery and perseverance.” Lady Gaga was also one of the winners of the first award given at the ceremony: Best Song, which went to “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born,” a song she co-wrote for the movie.

“The Favourite,” which went into the ceremony with the most nominations (14), ended up winning just two prizes: Best Acting Ensemble and Best Actress in a Comedy (for Olivia Colman). “The Favourite” cast did not attend the show because they were out of the country. The superhero flick “Black Panther,” which had 12 nods, ended up winning three Critics’ Choice Awards: Best Visual Effects, Best Production Design and Best Costume Design.

“Vice,” the dark comedy about former U.S. Vice President Dick Cheney, went into the ceremony with nine nominations and won three prizes: Christian Bale, who plays Cheney in “Vice,” was named Best Actor, as well as Best Actor in a Comedy. “Vice” also won the award for Best Hair and Makeup.  Meanwhile, “Crazy Rich Asians” won Best Comedy; Mahershala Ali of “Green Book” won Best Supporting Actor; and Regina King of “If Beale Street Could Talk” won Best Supporting Actress. Movies that had several nominations but ultimately didn’t win any Critics’ Choice Awards were “BlacKkKlansman,” “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Mary Poppins Returns.”

In the TV categories, “The Americans” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” triumphed with the most awards (three each). “The Americans” won Best Drama Series; Best Actor in a Drama Series (for Matthew Rhys, who did not attend the award show); Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for Noah Emmerich). “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” won for Best Comedy Series; Best Actress in a Comedy Series ( for Rachel Brosnahan); and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for Alex Borstein), all repeating the same awards at the 2018 Emmy Awards.

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” won two Critics’ Choice Awards: Best Limited Series and Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (for Darren Criss), which were also two of the numerous Emmy Awards won by the series. Other two-time Critics’ Choice Award winners in the TV categories were “Sharp Objects” and “Barry.” “Sharp Objects” claimed victories for Adams and Patricia Clarkson, who was named Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television. Repeating their wins at the 2018 Emmy Awards, Bill Hader of “Barry” won Best Actor in a Comedy Series, while Henry Winkler of “Barry” won Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series. Hader and Winkler did not attend the Critics’ Choice Awards. Sandra Oh of “Killing Eve” was named Best Actress in a Drama Series, repeating her 2019 Golden Globe win. Meanwhile, previous Critics’ Choice Award winners “Atlanta” and “The Handmaid’s Tale” were completely shut out and didn’t win any awards this year.

Special non-competitive awards given at the ceremony included the #SeeHer Award (a prize for an actress who plays inspiring characters), which went to Claire Foy this year.  There was also the Creative Achievement Award, which went to Chuck Lorre, the creator/executive producer of numerous hit TV series such as “The Big Bang Theory,” “The Kominsky Method” and “Two and a Half Men.”

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards”

*=winner

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Green Book”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Roma”*
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – “Vice”*
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate”
Ryan Gosling – “First Man”
Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma”
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Glenn Close – “The Wife”* (tie)
Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”* (tie)
Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”*
Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Vice”
Claire Foy – “First Man”
Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased”
Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”*
Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”*
Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife”
Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place”
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give”
Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Black Panther”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”*
“Vice”
“Widows”

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – “First Man”
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”*
Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay – “Vice”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite”
Adam McKay – “Vice”
Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”*
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther”
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”*
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born”
Josh Singer – “First Man”
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”*
James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born”
Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther”
Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren – “First Man”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther”*
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma”
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite”
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born”
Hank Corwin – “Vice”
Tom Cross – “First Man”*
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma”
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite”
Joe Walker – “Widows”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots”
Ruth Carter – “Black Panther”*
Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Sandy Powell – “The Favourite”
Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
“Suspiria”
“Vice”*

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”*
“First Man”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Grinch”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”*

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“Deadpool 2”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”*
“Ready Player One”
“Widows”

BEST COMEDY
“Crazy Rich Asians”*
“Deadpool 2”
“The Death of Stalin”
“The Favourite”
“Game Night”
“Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – “Vice”*
Jason Bateman – “Game Night”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”
John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2”
Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”*
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
Rachel McAdams – “Game Night”
Charlize Theron – “Tully”
Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Annihilation”
“Halloween”
“Hereditary”
“A Quiet Place”*
“Suspiria”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Burning”
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“Roma”*
“Shoplifters”

BEST SONG
“All the Stars” from “Black Panther”
“Girl in the Movies” from “Dumplin’”
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”*
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” from “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – “Green Book”
Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs”
Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther”
Justin Hurwitz – “First Man”*
Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns”

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Americans” (FX)*
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
“Homecoming” (Amazon)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“My Brilliant Friend” (HBO)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix)
Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX)*
Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)*
Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch)
Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon)
Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX)*
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO)
Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon)
Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix)
Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO)*
Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)*
“The Middle” (ABC)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC)
Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)*
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)*
Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS)
Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX)
Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)*
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC)
Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)
Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)
Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)
“American Vandal” (Netflix)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)*
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Icebox” (HBO)
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)*
“King Lear” (Amazon)
“My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO)
“Notes from the Field” (HBO)
“The Tale” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)*
Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)
John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)* (tie)
Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)* (tie)
Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo)
Carrie Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network)
Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale” (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)*
Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Julia Garner – “Dirty John” (Bravo)
Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
“Archer” (FX)
“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)*
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)

#SEE HER AWARD
Claire Foy

CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Chuck Lorre

2019 Critics’ Choice Awards: ‘The Favourite’ is the leading nominee

December 10, 2018

by Carla Hay

With 14 nominations, including Best Picture, the dark comedy film “The Favourite” (about Great Britain’s Queen Anne and two women who compete for her affections) is the top nominee for the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, which will be presented at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, on January 13, 2019. The CW network will have the U.S. telecast of the show. The awards are voted for by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association.

Following close behind in nominations is the superhero flick “Black Panther,” which has 12 nods; the astronaut drama “First Man,” which received 10 nominations; the 2018 remake of “A Star Is Born,” the musical sequel “Mary Poppins Returns” and the dark political comedy “Vice,” which have nine nominations each; the Spanish-language drama “Roma,” which picked up eight nods; and the race-relations drama “Green Book,” which has seven nominations. All of these films, along with the African-American dramas “BlacKkKlansman” and “If Beale Street Could Talk,” are in the running for Best Picture.

Most of the film nominees have received nominations at other prominent award shows. However, there were some noticeable snubs: Lucas Hedges for “Boy Erased” or “Ben Is Back”; Julia Roberts for “Ben Is Back”; Lin-Manuel Miranda for “Mary Poppins Returns”; and Sam Rockwell for “Vice.” The biggest surprise nominations were for the dark comedy “Sorry to Bother You,” which received two nods: Best Comedy and Best Actor in a Comedy (for Lakeith Stanfield). The movie has been critically acclaimed but had been shut out of other major awards nominations so far.

In the TV field, the leading nominees (with five each) are the spy drama series “The Americans” and the true-crime miniseries “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” and “Escape at Dannemora.” Many of the nominees are the same who received Emmy and Golden Globe nominations for 2018. However, noticeable snubs include “The Handmaid’s Tale” for Best Drama Series; Benedict Cumberbatch of “Patrick Melrose” for Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television; Sterling K. Brown of “This Is Us” for Best Actor in a Drama Series; Alison Brie of “GLOW” for Best Actress in a Comedy Series; and Édgar Ramírez of “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” for Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television. Surprise nominations include “Schitt’s Creek” and “The Middle” getting nominated for Best Comedy Series, instead of previous Critics’ Choice nominees “GLOW” and “Orange Is the New Black.”

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards.

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Green Book”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – “Vice”
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate”
Ryan Gosling – “First Man”
Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma”
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Glenn Close – “The Wife”
Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – “Green Book”
Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Vice”
Claire Foy – “First Man”
Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased”
Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife”
Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place”
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give”
Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Black Panther”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Vice”
“Widows”

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – “First Man”
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay – “Vice”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite”
Adam McKay – “Vice”
Paul Schrader – “First Reformed”
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther”
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born”
Josh Singer – “First Man”
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born”
Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther”
Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren – “First Man”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther”
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma”
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite”
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born”
Hank Corwin – “Vice”
Tom Cross – “First Man”
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma”
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite”
Joe Walker – “Widows”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots”
Ruth Carter – “Black Panther”
Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Sandy Powell – “The Favourite”
Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
“Suspiria”
“Vice”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“First Man”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Grinch”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“Deadpool 2”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”
“Widows”

BEST COMEDY
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“Deadpool 2”
“The Death of Stalin”
“The Favourite”
“Game Night”
“Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – “Vice”
Jason Bateman – “Game Night”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”
John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2”
Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
Rachel McAdams – “Game Night”
Charlize Theron – “Tully”
Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Annihilation”
“Halloween”
“Hereditary”
“A Quiet Place”
“Suspiria”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Burning”
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“Roma”
“Shoplifters”

BEST SONG
“All the Stars” from “Black Panther”
“Girl in the Movies” from “Dumplin’”
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born”
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” from “Mary Poppins Returns”

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – “Green Book”
Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs”
Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther”
Justin Hurwitz – “First Man”
Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns”

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Americans” (FX)
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
“Homecoming” (Amazon)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“My Brilliant Friend” (HBO)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix)
Richard Madden – “Bodyguard” (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce” (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss” (Facebook Watch)
Julia Roberts – “Homecoming” (Amazon)
Keri Russell – “The Americans” (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral – “Mayans M.C.” (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX)
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO)
Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Shea Whigham – “Homecoming” (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan” (Amazon)
Julia Garner – “Ozark” (Netflix)
Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Holly Taylor – “The Americans” (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Middle” (ABC)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC)
Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (The CW)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Allison Janney – “Mom” (CBS)
Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Debra Messing – “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta” (FX)
Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners” (ABC)
Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)
Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)
Miriam Shor – “Younger” (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)
“American Vandal” (Netflix)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Icebox” (HBO)
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
“King Lear” (Amazon)
“My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO)
“Notes from the Field” (HBO)
“The Tale” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)
John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)
Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Connie Britton – “Dirty John” (Bravo)
Carrie Coon – “The Sinner” (USA Network)
Laura Dern – “The Tale” (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale” (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)
Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Julia Garner – “Dirty John” (Bravo)
Judith Light – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects” (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
“Archer” (FX)
“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)

2018 Movie Awards Tally: See which movies have the most prizes

When it comes to awards, it’s nice to be nominated, but it’s even better to win. The year 2018 was one of the strongest in this decade for movies that have been well-received by critics and/or ticket-buying audiences. Movies from major studios that were blockbusters at the box office have become more critically acclaimed than they have been in recent years, and that means more of these types of blockbuster movies could be competing against smaller, critically acclaimed independent films for Academy Awards. Here’s a tally of the feature films released in U.S. theaters in 2018 that have gotten the most awards so far. This list, which is in alphabetical order, will be updated as more award winners are announced.

Updated: February 24, 2019

“22 July”

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

“American Animals”

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Debut Screenwriter (Bart Layton)
  • Best Editing (Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill)

“Annihilation”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Use of Visual Effects

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Visually Striking Film of the Year

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Visual Effects

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Original Score (Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury)

“At Eternity’s Gate”

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Willem Dafoe)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Best Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“Avengers: Infinity War”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance (Josh Brolin)

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Movie of 2018
  • Action Movie of 2018
  • Female Movie Star of 2018 (Scarlett Johansson)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Visual Effects Supervisor (Dan DeLeeuw)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Visual Effects Award (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russel Earl and Dan Sudick)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance (Josh Brolin and Digital Domain)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Action Movie
  • Choice Action Movie Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Choice Action Movie Actress (Scarlett Johansson)

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
  • Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature (Thanos)
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature (Titan)
  • Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble Acting

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Venice International Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Joel and Ethan Coen)

“Beautiful Boy”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actor Award (Timothée Chalamet)
  • Hollywood Breakthrough Director (Felix Van Groeningen)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award, Actor (Timothée Chalamet)

“Believer”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Documentary Award

“Ben Is Back”

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Lucas Hedges) – tie with Alex Wolff of “Hereditary”

“BlacKkKlansman”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)

Academy Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Actor (John David Washington)
  • Best Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Grand Prix Award

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Editor (Barry Alexander Brown)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Actor (John David Washington)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Male Director (Spike Lee)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Career Achievement Award (Spike Lee)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)
  • Best Original Score (Terence Blanchard)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Independent Motion Picture

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmmott and Spike Lee)
  • Best Original Score (Terence Blanchard)

“Black Panther”

Academy Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth Carter)
  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)
  • Best Original Score (Ludwig Göransson)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Best Song (“All the Stars”)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry (cinematographer Rachel Morrison)

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Fantasy Film (Hannah Beachler)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Special Visual Effects

BET Awards

  • Best Movie

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Best Ensemble

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Picture
  • Outstanding Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Outstanding Actor (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Outstanding Ensemble
  • Outstanding Original Song (“All the Stars”)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Actor, Male (Winston Duke)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Actor, Female (Letitia Wright)
  • Outstanding Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Outstanding Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Best Visual Effects

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Male Movie Star of 2018 (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Action Movie Star of 2018 (Danai Gurira)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Production Designer (Hannah Beachler)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Film Award
  • Hollywood Production Design Award (Hannah Beachler)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Best Visual Effects (Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick)
  • Best Hair & Makeup (Joel Harlow, Camille Friend, Ken Diaz)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Blockbuster

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Performance in a Movie (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Best Hero (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Best Villain (Michael B. Jordan)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Special Effects

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Special Achievement (Ryan Coogler)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Steve Friedman Award

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Villain of the Year (Michael B. Jordan as Erik Killmonger)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Sci-Fi Movie
  • Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress (Letitia Wright)
  • Choice Movie Villain (Michael B. Jordan)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

“Blaze”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting (Benjamin Dickey)

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Academy Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Lead Actor (Rami Malek)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)
  • Best Sound

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Live Action

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Rami Malek)

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue/ADR
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Producer (Graham King)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Breakthrough Performance Award (Rami Malek)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Rami Malek)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Rami Malek)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Soundtrack

“Boy Erased”

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Nicole Kidman)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Joel Edgerton)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Nicole Kidman)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Song (“Revelation”)

“Burning”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Oh Jung-mi and Lee Chang-dong)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)
  • Best Foreign Language Film — tie with “Shoplifters”

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenwriter (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
  • Best Woman Director (Marielle Heller)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Supporting Male (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • LGBTQ Film of the Year
  • Film Performance of the Year – Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best LGBT Film

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Supporting Actor of the Year (Richard E. Grant)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award, Actress (Melissa McCarthy)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

“Cold War”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Cinematography in a Theatrical Release (Łukasz Żal)

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Best Director (Paweł Pawlikowski)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Cinematography (Łukasz Żal)

European Film Awards

  • Best European Film
  • Best European Director (Paweł Pawlikowski)
  • Best European Screenwriter (Paweł Pawlikowski)
  • Best European Actress (Joanna Kulig)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Łukasz Żal)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Technical Achievement of the Year (Łukasz Żal)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Palm Springs Festival Awards

  • Best Actress in a Foreign Language Film (Joanna Kulig)

“Crazy Rich Asians”

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Contemporary Film (Nelson Coates)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Comedy (Terri Taylor and Sarah Domeier, Associate)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Comedy

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Ensemble Award

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Ensemble Casting (Terri Taylor)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Hairstyling

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Ensemble

“Crime + Punishment”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Courage Under Fire Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact

“The Death of Stalin”

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows)

“Eighth Grade”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Breakthrough Performer (Elsie Fisher) – tie with Lady Gaga of “A Star Is Born”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best First Film (Bo Burnham)
  • Honorary Award (Bo Burnham, Elsie Fisher, Josh Henderson)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best New Filmmaker (Bo Burnham)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Most Promising Performer (Elsie Fisher)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)
  • Breakthrough Film Artist (Bo Burnham)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Young Actor/Actress (Elsie Fisher)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Breakthrough Award (Bo Burnham)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Josh Hamilton)

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best First-Time Feature Film (Bo Burnham)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Screenplay (Bo Burnham)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)
  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Elsie Fisher)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)
  • Breakthrough Award (Elsie Fisher)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Actor (Elsie Fisher)
  • Breakthrough Director (Bo Burnham)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Youth Female Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Indie Film
  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)
  • Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under (Elsie Fisher)

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $5 Million (Joe Rudge)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Bo Burnham)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Film (Bo Burnham)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Newcomer (Elsie Fisher)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Lead Performance, Female (Elise Fisher)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Youth Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay

“The Favourite”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedic)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Bravest Performance (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Woman Screenwriter (Deborah Davis)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Period Film (Fiona Crombie)

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Lead Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Lead Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

BAFTA Awards

  • Outstanding British Film
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)
  • Best Make-Up and Hair (Nadia Stacey)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best British Independent Film
  • Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos)
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Casting (Dixie Chassay)
  • Best Cinematography (Robbie Ryan)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)
  • Best Make-Up and Hair Design (Nadia Stacey)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Ensemble

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Olivia Colman)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film of the Year
  • Film Performance of the Year – Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Screenplay of the Year (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Combie and Alice Felton)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Olivia Colman)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actress Award (Rachel Weisz)
  • Hollywood Costume Design Award (Sandy Powell)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Ensemble Performance

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film – tie with “Roma”
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Costume Design

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • British/Irish Film of the Year
  • Actress of the Year (Olivia Colman)
  • Supporting Actress of the Year (Rachel Weisz)
  • Screenwriter of the Year (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedy
  • Best Cast

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Desert Palm Achievement Award (Olivia Colman)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Olvia Colman)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Ensemble

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara) – tie with Paul Schrader’s “First Reformed”

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Grand Jury Prize
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

“Fifty Shades Freed”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie of 2018
  • Drama Movie Star of 2018 (Jamie Dornan)

“First Man”

Academy Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Tom Cross)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Best Visual Effects

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)
  • Best Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Costume Designer (Mary Zophres)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Director Award (Damien Chazelle)
  • Hollywood Film Composer Award (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Hollywood Editor Award (Tom Cross)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Satellite Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)

“First Reformed”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Male Lead (Ethan Hawke)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year – Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke) – tie with Christian Bale of “Vice”

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Actor of the Year (Ethan Hawke)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader) – tie with Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara’s “The Favourite”

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Lead Performance, Male (Ethan Hawke)

“Free Solo”

Academy Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Documentary (Theatrical)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Documentary

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Documentary Feature

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Documentary

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Production (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaffer)
  • Audience Choice Prize

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Sports Documentary
  • Most Innovative Documentary
  • Best Cinematography (Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin, Mikey Schaefer)

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary — tie with “They Shall Not Grow Old”

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Audience Favorite: Valley of the Docs

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award: Documentary

“The Front Runner”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actor Award (Hugh Jackman)

“Green Book”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Academy Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Austin Film Festival

  • Marquee Audience Award

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Boston Film Festival

  • Best Film
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Big-Budget Comedy (Rick Montgomery; Meagan Lewis, Location Casting; and  Thomas Sullivan, Associate)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Denver Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award – Narrative Feature

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie) – tie with Adam McKay’s “Vice”

Film Fest 919

  • Spotlight Award (Nick Vallelonga)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Mahershala Ali)
  • Best Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Heartland Film Festival

  • Truly Moving Picture Award

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Ensemble Award
  • Hollywood Screenwriter Award (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) – tie with Russell Hornsby of “The Hate U Give”

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Overall Audience Favorite

Middleburg Film Festival

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $25 Million (Tom Wolfe and Manish Raval )

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture

New Orleans Film Festival

  • Audience Award: Spotlight Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Vanguard Award (Peter Farrelly, Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali)

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Mahershala Ali)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Gene Wyatt Award

St. Louis International Film Festival

  • Best of Fest Audience Choice Award

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award

Twin Cities Film Festival

  • Best Feature Film

Virginia Film Festival

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Documentary
  • Best Editing

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision

“Happy as Lazzaro”

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Alice Rohrwacher)

“The Hate U Give”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby)
  • Best Breakout Performance (Amandla Stenberg)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Director (George Tillman Jr.)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actress Award (Amandla Stenberg)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Amandla Stenberg)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Audrey Wells)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby) – tie with Mahersala Ali of “Green Book”
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Amandla Stenberg)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Audrey Wells)

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Audience Favorite: U.S. Cinema

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Script (Audrey Wells)

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby) – tie with Hugh Grant of “Paddington 2”

“Hereditary”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Most Promising Filmmaker (Ari Aster)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Alex Wolff) – tie with Lucas Hedges of “Ben Is Back”

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette) – tie with Nicole Kidman of “Destroyer”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Best Debut Feature (Ari Aster)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Horror Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

“If Beale Street Could Talk”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Time Capsule

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Independent Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Actress (KiKi Layne)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Outstanding Score (Nichoals Brittell)
  • Outstanding Cinematography (James Laxton)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Female (Regina King)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year – Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Regina King)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Brian Tyree Henry)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Music (Nicholas Britell)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Music/Score (Nicholas Britell)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Chairman’s Award (Regina King)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (KiKi Layne)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

“Incredibles 2”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Animated Female (Elastagirl, voiced by Holly Hunter)

Annie Awards

  • Best Music in an Animated Feature Production (Michael Giacchino)
  • Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Family Movie of 2018

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Animation Award

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie

“Isle of Dogs”

Annie Awards

  • Best Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Bryan Cranston)

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for an Animated Film (Adam Stockhausen and Paul Harrod)

Atlanta Film Critic Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Musical Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Art Direction (Curt Enderle)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Animated Voice Performance (Bryan Cranston)

“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie Actor (Chris Pratt)
  • Choice Summer Movie Actress (Bryce Dallas Howard)

“The Kindergarten Teacher”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic (Sara Colangelo)

“Leave No Trace”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Thomasin McKenzie)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ben Foster)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Debra Granik)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Thomasin Mackenzie)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

USC Scripter Awards

  • Best Film Script (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)

“Life of the Party”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie Star of 2018 (Melissa McCarthy)

“Love, Simon”

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Kiss (Nick Robinson and Keiynan Lonsdale)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Comedy Movie
  • Choice Breakout Movie Star (Nick Robinson)

“Mary Poppins Returns”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Intergenerational Film

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Annie Awards

  • Best Animated Special Production
  • Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Family Film

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Ensemble Performance Award

Satellite Awards

  • Best Production Design (John Myhre)

“Mary Queen of Scots”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Make-Up and Hairstyling Award (Jenny Schircore, Sarah Kelly and Hannah Edwards)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

“Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Music Documentary – tie with “Mr. SOUL!”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award

“Minding the Gap”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Direction (Bing Liu)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Editing: (Joshua Altman and Bing Liu)
  • Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film (Bing Liu)

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First-Time Director (Bing Liu)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Truer Than Fiction Award (Bing Liu)

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Editing
  • Emerging Filmmaker Award (Bing Liu)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Joshua Altman and Bing Liu)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Non-Fiction Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Nonfiction Film

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking

“The Miseducation of Cameron Post”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Stunts

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Film

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Stunts (Wade Eastwood)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Stunts

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Stunt Coordination
  • Best Editing (Eddie Hamilton)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Action Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Film Editing

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film


“Monsters and Men”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature

“Night Comes On”

Sundance Film Festival

  • NEXT Innovator Prize

“On Her Shoulders”

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: U.S. Documentary (Alexandria Bombach)

“On the Basis of Sex”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Screenwriter (Daniel Stiepleman)

“The Other Side of the Wind”

National Board of Review Awards

  • William K. Everson Film History Award

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Film Heritage Award

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Editing (Bob Murawski and Orson Welles)

“A Private War”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Cinematographer (Robert Richardson)

“A Quiet Place”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Sound Editors (Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Sound Award (Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn and Brandon Proctor)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi-/Horror

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sound Design

Satellite Awards

  • Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Emily Blunt)

“Quincy”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Documentary

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Music Documentary

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

Annie Awards

  • Best Animated Effects in an an Animated Feature Production

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Animated Feature

“Ray & Liz”

British Independent Film Awards

  • The Douglas Hickox Award – Debut Director (Richard Billingham)
  • Breakthrough Producer (Jacqui Davies)

“RBG”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Political Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Documentary

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Elaine May Award

“Ready Player One”

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature (The Shining, Overlook Hotel)
  • Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project (New York Race)

“The Rider”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Spotlight Award (Joshua James Richards)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Russell Smith Award

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Feature

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Breakout of the Year (Chloe Zhao)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture

“Roma”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Academy Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Foreign Film

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)
  • Best Non-English Language Film

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Special Award

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Direction (Alfonso Cuarón)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best International Independent Film

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Production Design (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Festival

  • Rare Pearl Award

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best Feature Film (Alfonso Cuarón)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Director of the Year (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Foreign Language Film of the Year

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Hollywood Film Awards

  • New Hollywood Award (Yalitza Aparicio)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film – tie with “The Favourite”
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Film Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Production & Set Design (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)
  • Best Sound (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, Jose Antonio Garcia and Sergio Diaz)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Film of the Year
  • Director of the Year (Alfonso Cuarón)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Narrative Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio)
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Film

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Sonny Bono Visionary Award (Alfonso Cuarón)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Motion Picture – International Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Feature
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Scene (The beach rescue scene)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Non-English Language Feature

Venice International Film Festival

  • Golden Lion Award (Best Picture)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

“Science Fair”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First-Time Director (Cristina Costantini and Darren Foster)

“Searching”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Audience Award: NEXT

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Editing (Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick)

“The Sentence”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Audience Award: U.S. Documentary

“Shirkers”

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score (Ishai Adar)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation (Lucas Cellar and Sandi Tan)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary (Sandi Tan)

“Shoplifters”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Ensemble Cast

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Palme d’Or (Best Film)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Festival

  • Best Narrative Feature Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Sakuro Ando)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Sakura Andô) — tie with Helena Howard of “Madeline’s Madeline”
  • Best Ensemble

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film — tie with “Burning”

Palm Springs Festival Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

“The Sisters Brothers”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Breakthrough Producer (Alison Dickey)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Silver Lion Award

“Sorry to Bother You”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Screenplay (Boots Riley)
  • Outstanding First Screenplay (Boots Riley)
  • Outstanding Emerging Director (Boots Riley)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Feature (Boots Riley)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Original Vision Award (Boots Riley)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Boots Riley)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best First Feature (Boots Riley)

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Academy Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Annie Awards

  • Best Studio Animated Feature
  • Best Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Voice Performance (Shameik Moore)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance (Shameik Moore)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Animated Film

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Film Based on a Comic Book or Graphic Novel

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures (Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Picture
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman)
  • Best Animated Feature

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
  • Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature (Miles Morales)
  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature (Graphic New York City)
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

“The Spy Who Dumped Me”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie of 2018

“Stan & Ollie”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (John C. Reilly)

“A Star is Born”

Academy Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best First Film (Bradley Cooper)
  • Breakthrough Performer (Lady Gaga) – tie with Elsie Fisher of “Eighth Grade”
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Original Music

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Sound Editing

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga) – tie with Glenn Close of “The Wife”
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Use of Music

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Cinematographer Award (Matthew Libatique)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Makeup

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Over $25 Million (Julia Michels and Julianne Jordan)
  • Best Song/Recording Created for a Film (“Shallow”)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Best Director (Bradley Cooper)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Music

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Songs

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Director of the Year (Bradley Cooper)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
  • Best Cinematography (Matthew Libatique)
  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)

“Support the Girls”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Actress (Regina Hall)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Austin Film Award

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Regina Hall)

“Suspiria”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Robert Altman Award
  • Best Cinematography (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Musical Score (Thom Yorke)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Score (Thom Yorke)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Soundtrack/Score (Thom Yorke)

“They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead”

National Board of Review Awards

  • William K. Everson Film History Award

“Three Identical Strangers”

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature Film (Tim Wardle)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling

Vice

Academy Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Film Editing

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)
  • Best Film Editing (Hank Corwin)
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Big-Budget Drama (Francine Maisler and Amber Wakefield, Additional Casting)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Christian Bale)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Adam McKay)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Screenplay (Adam McKay) – tie with (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie’s “Green Book” 

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Christian Bale)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale) – tie with Ethan Hawke of “First Reformed”
  • Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Adam McKay)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Makeup
  • Best Special Makeup Effects

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Adam McKay)
  • Best Editing (Hank Corwin)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.

“We the Animals”

Sundance Film Festival

  • NEXT Innovator Prize

“Widows”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Actress Defying Age and Ageism (Viola Davis)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Viola Davis)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Joe Walker)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Unsung Film of the Year

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Ensemble

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Viola Davis)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble Cast

“The Wife”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Jonathan Pryce)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close) – tie with Lady Gaga of “A Star Is Born”

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Female Lead (Glenn Close)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Drama (Glenn Close)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actress Award (Glenn Close)

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Icon Award (Glenn Close)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Glenn Close)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Glenn Close)

“Wildlife”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Breakthrough Director (Paul Dano)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Youth Male Performer (Ed Oxenbould)

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Documentary

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Documentary

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Documentary
  • Best Director (Morgan Neville)
  • Best Editing (Jeff Malmberg, Aaron Wickenden)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Documentary of the Year

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Audience Award

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures (Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • RBC Allan King Documentary Award

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Documentary Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Documentary Film

“You Were Never Really Here”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Lynne Ramsay)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Music (Jonny Greenwood)
  • Best Sound (Paul Davies)

Cannes International Film Festival (2017)

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Editing (Joe Bini)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Female Director (Lynne Ramsay)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

2018 Critics’ Choice Awards: ‘The Shape of Water,’ ‘Big Little Lies’ are top winners

January 11, 2018

by Carla Hay

Critics Choice logo

Richard Jenkins and Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water” (Photo by Kerry Hayes)

With four awards each, the fantasy drama film “The Shape of Water” and the TV drama series “Big Little Lies” were the top winners at the 23rd Critics’ Choice Awards.  The winners were revealed live at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, on January 11, 2018.  The award show, hosted by Olivia Munn, was telecast in the U.S. on The CW. Members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association vote for the awards, which honor movies and television.

“The Shape of Water” won the awards for Best Picture, Best Director (for Guillermo del Toro, Best Production Design and Best Score. In a repeat of the 2018 Golden Globe victories, “Big Little Lies” won Best Limited Series, Best Actress in a Limited Series (for Nicole Kidman), Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series (for Laura Dern) and Best Actor in a Limited Series (for Alexander Skarsgard.)

Other multiple winners included “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” which received three prizes. Meanwhile, “Coco,” “I, Tonya,” “Darkest Hour,” “Get Out,” “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and won two awards each. “Lady Bird,” which has been winning awards at almost every movie-related ceremony, didn’t win any prizes of this year’s Critics’ Choice Awards. The snub was noticeable and ironic, considering that “Lady Bird” was one of the most critically acclaimed movies of 2017.

BEST PICTURE
The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water*
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Tom Hanks – The Post
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour*

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri*
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri*
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya*
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project*
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri*

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water*
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out*

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name*
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049*
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water*
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

BEST EDITING
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver* (tie)
Lee Smith – Dunkirk* (tie)
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread*
Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour*
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes*
Wonder Woman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco*
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman*

BEST COMEDY
The Big Sick*
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
James Franco – The Disaster Artist*
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya*
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out*
It
The Shape of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade*
The Square
Thelma

BEST SONG
Evermore – Beauty and the Beast
Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name
Remember Me – Coco*
Stand Up for Something – Marshall
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water*
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

Best Drama Series
American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)*
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)*
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)*
Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)*
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)*
Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)*
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)*
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)*
Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)*
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)

Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)*
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Limited Series
American Vandal (Netflix)
Big Little Lies (HBO)*
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV
Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO)*

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)*
Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)
Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)
Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)
Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)*
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)*
David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)
Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)*
Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Regina King – American Crime (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show
Ellen (NBC)
Harry (Syndicated)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)*
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

Best Animated Series
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Danger & Eggs (Amazon)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)*
The Simpsons (FOX)

Best Unstructured Reality Series
Born This Way (A&E)*
Ice Road Truckers (History)
Intervention  (A&E)
Live PD (A&E)
Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)
Teen Mom (MTV)

Best Structured Reality Series
The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)
Fixer Upper (HGTV)
The Profit (CNBC)
Shark Tank (ABC)*
Undercover Boss (CBS)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Best Reality Competition Series
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Chopped (Food Network)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)
The Voice (NBC)*

Best Reality Show Host
Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)
Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)*

2018 Critics’ Choice Awards: ‘The Shape of Water’ is the top nominee

December 6, 2017

Critics Choice Awards

The following is a press release from the Critics  Choice Awards:

“Call Me By Your Name,” “Dunkirk,” “Lady Bird,” and “The Post” impressed with eight nominations each, and are all in the running for Best Picture and Best Director, among others.  “Blade Runner 2049” earned seven nominations, followed by “The Big Sick” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” each with six, and “Get Out” and “I, Tonya” with five.

There are a number of multiple award nominees, led by Kumail Nanjiani with three, who, with his work on both “The Big Sick” and “Silicon Valley” is eligible for both Film and Television honors this year.  He is up for Best Original Screenplay alongside wife Emily V. Gordon, and Best Actor in a Comedy for “The Big Sick” as well as Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for “Silicon Valley.”  With many of the nominated films’ creators taking on multiple roles, Greta Gerwig, Martin McDonagh, Jordan Peele, and Guillermo del Toro are all nominated for both Best Director and Best Original Screenplay.  James Franco is nominated for Best Actor and Best Actor in a Comedy for his work in “The Disaster Artist,” while breakout star Tiffany Haddish is up for Best Supporting Actress and Best Actress in a Comedy for her role in “Girls Trip.”  Margot Robbie and Saoirse Ronan will compete against each other in two categories – Best Actress and Best Actress in a Comedy – for their roles in “I, Tonya” and “Lady Bird,” respectively.

Netflix leads the television honors with 20 nominations, followed by HBO with 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12.  Topping the list of nominated series is Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) with six.  Big Little Lies (HBO) and Fargo (FX) follow closely behind with five each, as does Glow (Netflix) with four nominations.  American Gods(Starz), Black-ish (ABC), Game of Thrones (HBO), Godless (Netflix), The Good Fight (CBS All Access), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Amazon), This Is Us (NBC), and The Wizard of Lies (HBO) each earned three nominations.  Other multi-nominated series include America’s Got Talent (NBC), American Crime (ABC), American Vandal (Netflix), Better Call Saul (AMC), The Big Bang Theory (CBS), Billions (Showtime), Chopped (Food Network), The Crown(Netflix), Dancing with the Stars (ABC), Fixer Upper (HGTV), Fresh Off The Boat(ABC), The Good Place (NBC), I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime), Master of None(Netflix), Modern Family (ABC), RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv), Silicon Valley(HBO), The Sinner (USA), Stranger Things (Netflix), and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix), each with two nominations.

“2017 has proved to be an incredibly exciting year in movies – and one of the most wide-open in terms of awards possibilities,” said BFCA President Joey Berlin.  “The mix of legendary filmmakers and performers along with vibrant new voices representing fresh and varied styles and perspectives has entertained and challenged critics and audiences alike.  It’s been a joy to experience these films and we can’t wait to celebrate them all on January 11.”

“Choosing a handful of outstanding programs or personalities to nominate in any category is a daunting task given the sheer volume of high quality options today on broadcast and cable television and streaming services,” said BTJA President Ed Martin.  “But after much careful consideration and thoughtful debate I believe we have filled all of our categories with the most deserving nominees.”

“The Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  The BFCA is the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics.  BFCA members are the primary source of information for today’s film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences.  Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

The 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The BFCA and BTJA are represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig and WME.

About BFCA/BTJA
The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) is a partner organization to the BFCA and includes TV, radio and Internet journalists who cover television on a regular basis. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW:
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK launched in 2006 as America’s fifth broadcast network, with programming targeting younger viewers, a demographic highly sought after by advertisers. The CW, a joint venture between Warner Bros. Entertainment and CBS Corporation, broadcasts a five-night, 10-hour primetime lineup, Monday through Friday. The CW’s primetime programming is also available to stream for free, without authentication, on the ad-supported cwtv.com and The CW app, now available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a five-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers original short-form digital content as well as past seasons of fan-favorite television series. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.
Follow the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger

Tom Hanks – The Post

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

 

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Patrick Stewart – Logan

Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Hong Chau – Downsizing

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Mckenna Grace – Gifted

Dafne Keen – Logan

Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck

Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Dunkirk

Lady Bird

Mudbound

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Steven Spielberg – The Post

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele – Get Out

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound

Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water

Rachel Morrison – Mudbound

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water

Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk

Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast

Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

 

BEST EDITING

Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver

Lee Smith – Dunkirk

Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049

Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Renée April – Blade Runner 2049

Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread

Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast

Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman

Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Wonder

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Breadwinner

Coco

Despicable Me 3

The LEGO Batman Movie

Loving Vincent

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Baby Driver

Logan

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman

 

BEST COMEDY

The Big Sick

The Disaster Artist

Girls Trip

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok

Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Blade Runner 2049

Get Out

It

The Shape of Water

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM (Beats Per Minute)

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

In the Fade

The Square

Thelma

 

BEST SONG

Evermore – Beauty and the Beast

Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me – Coco

Stand Up for Something – Marshall

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

 

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water

Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread

Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour

Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049

John Williams – The Post

Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

 

 

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

BABY DRIVER (2)
Best Editing – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos

Best Action Movie

 

BATTLE OF THE SEXES (2)

Best Actor in a Comedy – Steve Carell

Best Actress in a Comedy – Emma Stone

 

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (4)

Best Production Design – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Song – “Evermore”

 

THE BIG SICK (6) 

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actress – Holly Hunter

Best Original Screenplay – Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Best Comedy

Best Actor in a Comedy – Kumail Nanjiani

Best Actress in a Comedy – Zoe Kazan

 

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (7) 

Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins

Best Production Design – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Best Editing – Joe Walker

Best Costume Design – Renee April

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Best Score – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer

 

BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (1) 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE BREADWINNER (1) 

Best Animated Feature

 

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (8) 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Timothée Chalamet

Best Supporting Actor – Armie Hammer

Best Supporting Actor – Michael Stuhlbarg

Best Director – Luca Guadagnino

Best Adapted Screenplay – James Ivory

Best Cinematography – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom

Best Song – “Mystery of Love”

 

COCO (2)

Best Animated Feature

Best Song – “Remember Me”

 

DARKEST HOUR (4) 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Gary Oldman

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Score – Dario Marianelli

 

DESPICABLE ME 3 (1) 

Best Animated Feature

 

THE DISASTER ARTIST (4) 

Best Actor – James Franco

Best Adapted Screenplay – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

Best Comedy

Best Actor in a Comedy – James Franco

 

DOWNSIZING (1) 

Best Supporting Actress – Hong Chau

 

DUNKIRK (8) 

Best Picture

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Christopher Nolan

Best Cinematography – Hoyte van Hoytema

Best Production Design – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Best Editing – Lee Smith

Best Visual Effects

Best Score – Hans Zimmer

 

A FANTASTIC WOMAN (1) 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (1) 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE FLORIDA PROJECT (3) 

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe

Best Young Actor/Actress – Brooklynn Prince

 

GET OUT (5) 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Daniel Kaluuya

Best Director – Jordan Peele

Best Original Screenplay – Jordan Peele

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

 

GIFTED (1) 

Best Young Actor/Actress – Mckenna Grace

 

GIRLS TRIP (3) 

Best Supporting Actress – Tiffany Haddish

Best Comedy

Best Actress in a Comedy – Tiffany Haddish

 

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (1) 

Best Song – “This Is Me”

 

I, TONYA (5) 

Best Actress – Margot Robbie

Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Comedy

Best Actress in a Comedy – Margot Robbie

 

IN THE FADE (1) 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

IT (1) 

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

 

LADY BIRD (8) 

Best Picture

Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan

Best Supporting Actress – Laurie Metcalf

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Greta Gerwig

Best Original Screenplay – Greta Gerwig

Best Comedy

Best Actress in a Comedy – Saoirse Ronan

 

THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE (1) 

Best Animated Feature

 

LOGAN (3) 

Best Supporting Actor – Patrick Stewart

Best Young Actor/Actress – Dafne Keen

Best Action Movie

 

LOVING VINCENT (1) 

Best Animated Feature

 

MARSHALL (1) 

Best Song – “Stand Up for Something”

 

THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) (1) 

Best Actor in a Comedy – Adam Sandler

 

MOLLY’S GAME (2) 

Best Actress – Jessica Chastain

Best Adapted Screenplay – Aaron Sorkin

 

MUDBOUND (4) 

Best Supporting Actress – Mary J. Blige

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay – Dee Rees and Virgil Williams

Best Cinematography – Rachel Morrison

 

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (1) 

Best Production Design – Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway

 

PHANTOM THREAD (4) 

Best Actor – Daniel Day-Lewis

Best Production Design – Mark Tildesley, Veronique Melery

Best Costume Design – Mark Bridges

Best Score – Jonny Greenwood

 

THE POST (8) 

Best Picture

Best Actor – Tom Hanks

Best Actress – Meryl Streep

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Steven Spielberg

Best Original Screenplay – Liz Hannah and Josh Singer

Best Editing – Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar

Best Score – John Williams

 

THE SHAPE OF WATER (14) 

Best Picture

Best Actress – Sally Hawkins

Best Supporting Actor – Richard Jenkins

Best Supporting Actress – Octavia Spencer

Best Director – Guillermo del Toro

Best Original Screenplay – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Best Cinematography – Dan Laustsen

Best Production Design – Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin

Best Editing – Sidney Wolinsky

Best Costume Design – Luis Sequeira

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

 

THE SQUARE (1) 
Best Foreign Language Film

 

STRONGER (1) 

Best Actor – Jake Gyllenhaal

 

THELMA (1) 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THOR: RAGNAROK (3) 

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in a Comedy – Chris Hemsworth

 

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (6) 

Best Picture

Best Actress – Frances McDormand

Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Martin McDonagh

Best Original Screenplay – Martin McDonagh

 

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (2) 
Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

 

WONDER (3) 

Best Young Actor/Actress – Jacob Tremblay

Best Adapted Screenplay – Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky

Best Hair and Makeup

 

WONDER WOMAN (3) 

Best Costume Design – Lindy Hemming

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

 

WONDERSTRUCK (1) 

Best Young Actor/Actress – Millicent Simmonds

 

 

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

Best Drama Series

American Gods (Starz)

The Crown (Netflix)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)

Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)

Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

 

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)

Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)

Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)

David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)

Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)

Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)

Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

 

Best Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Black-ish (ABC)

GLOW (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Modern Family (ABC)

Patriot (Amazon)

 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)

Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)

Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)

Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)

Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)

Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)

Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)

Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)

Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)

Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

 

Best Limited Series

American Vandal (Netflix)

Big Little Lies (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Godless (Netflix)

The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

 

Best Movie Made for TV

Flint (Lifetime)

I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

 

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)

Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)

Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)

Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)

Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

 

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)

Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)

Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)

Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)

Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)

Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)

David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)

Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Regina King – American Crime (ABC)

Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

 

Best Talk Show

Ellen (NBC)

Harry (Syndicated)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

 

Best Animated Series

Archer (FX)

Bob’s Burgers (FOX)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

The Simpsons (FOX)

 

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Born This Way (A&E)

Ice Road Truckers (History)

Intervention  (A&E)

Live PD (A&E)

Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)

Teen Mom (MTV)

 

Best Structured Reality Series

The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)

Fixer Upper (HGTV)

The Profit (CNBC)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

 

Best Reality Competition Series

America’s Got Talent (NBC)

Chopped (Food Network)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)

The Voice (NBC)

 

Best Reality Show Host

Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)

Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)

Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)

 

 

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

AMERICA’S GOT TALENT, NBC (2)

Best Reality Competition Series

Best Reality Show Host – Tyra Banks

 

AMERICAN CRIME, ABC (2)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Benito Martinez

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Regina King

 

AMERICAN GODS, Starz (3)

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Ian McShane

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gillian Anderson

 

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT, FX (1)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Evan Peters

 

AMERICAN VANDAL, Netflix (2)

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jimmy Tatro

 

ARCHER, FX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

BATES MOTEL, A&E (1)

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Freddie Highmore

 

BETTER CALL SAUL, AMC (2)

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Michael McKean

 

THE BIG BANG THEORY, CBS (2) 

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Mayim Bialik

 

BIG LITTLE LIES, HBO (5)

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Nicole Kidman

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Reese Witherspoon

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Alexander Skarsgård

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Laura Dern

 

BILLIONS, Showtime (2) 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Paul Giamatti

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Asia Kate Dillon

 

BLACK-ISH, ABC (3)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Anthony Anderson

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Jenifer Lewis

 

BOB’S BURGERS, FOX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

BOJACK HORSEMAN, Netflix (1)

Best Animated Series

 

BORN THIS WAY, A&E (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

BROCKMIRE, IFC (1)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Hank Azaria

 

THE CARBONARO EFFECT, truTV (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

CHOPPED, Food Network (2)

Best Reality Competition Series

Best Reality Show Host – Ted Allen

 

THE CROWN, Netflix (2)

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Claire Foy

 

DANCING WITH THE STARS, ABC (2)

Best Reality Competition Series

Best Reality Show Host – Tom Bergeron

 

DANGER & EGGS, Amazon (1)

Best Animated Series

 

ELLEN, NBC (1)

Best Talk Show

 

FARGO, FX (5)

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Ewan McGregor

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Carrie Coon

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – David Thewlis

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Mary Elizabeth Winstead

 

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN, FX (6) 

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jessica Lange

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Alfred Molina

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Stanley Tucci

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Judy Davis

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jackie Hoffman

 

FIXER UPPER, HGTV (2)

Best Structured Reality Series

Best Reality Show Host – Joanna and Chip Gaines

 

FLINT, Lifetime (1)

Best Movie Made for TV

 

FRESH OFF THE BOAT, ABC (2)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Randall Park

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Constance Wu

 

GAME OF THRONES, HBO (3)

Best Drama Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Emilia Clarke

 

GENIUS, National Geographic (1)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Johnny Flynn

 

GLOW, Netflix (4)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Alison Brie

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Marc Maron

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Betty Gilpin

 

GODLESS, Netflix (3) 

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jeff Daniels

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jack O’Connell

 

THE GOOD FIGHT, CBS All Access (3)

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Christine Baranski

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Delroy Lindo

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Cush Jumbo

 

THE GOOD PLACE, NBC (2)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ted Danson

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Kristen Bell

 

THE HANDMAID’S TALE, Hulu (3)

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Elisabeth Moss

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Ann Dowd

 

HARRY, Syndicated (1) 

Best Talk Show

 

HOUSE OF CARDS, Netflix (1)

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Robin Wright

 

I AM ELIZABETH SMART, Lifetime (2)

Best Movie Made for TV

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Alana Boden

 

ICE ROAD TRUCKERS, History (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

THE IMMORTAL LIFE OF HENRIETTA LACKS, HBO (1)

Best Movie Made for TV

 

INTERVENTION , A&E (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN, CBS (1)

Best Talk Show

 

LIVE PD, A&E (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

THE LONG ROAD HOME, National Geographic (1)

Best Limited Series

 

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL, Amazon (3)

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein

 

MASTER OF NONE, Netflix (2) 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Aziz Ansari

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alessandra Mastronardi

 

MODERN FAMILY, ABC (2) 

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Ed O’Neill

 

MR. ROBOT, USA (1)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Bobby Cannavale

 

ONE DAY AT A TIME, Netflix (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

 

ORPHAN BLACK, BBC America (1)

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Tatiana Maslaney

 

OUTLANDER, Starz (1)

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Caitriona Balfe

 

PATRIOT, Amazon (1)

Best Comedy Series

 

THE PROFIT, CNBC (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

PROJECT RUNWAY, Lifetime (1)

Best Reality Competition Series

 

RAY DONOVAN, Showtime (1)

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Liev Schreiber

 

RICK AND MORTY, Adult Swim (1) 

Best Animated Series

 

RIDE WITH NORMAN REEDUS, AMC (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE, LOGOtv (2)

Best Reality Competition Series

Best Reality Show Host – RuPaul

 

SHARK TANK, ABC (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE, PBS (1)

Best Movie Made for TV

 

SILICON VALLEY, HBO (2) 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Thomas Middleditch

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Kumail Nanjiani

 

THE SIMPSONS, FOX (1)

Best Animated Series

 

THE SINNER, USA (2)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Bill Pullman

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jessica Biel

 

SNEAKY PETE, Amazon (1)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Margo Martindale

 

SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE, FOX (1)

Best Reality Show Host – Cat Deeley

 

STRANGER THINGS, Netflix (2)

Best Drama Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – David Harbour

 

TEEN MOM, MTV (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

 

THIS IS US, NBC (3)

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Chrissy Metz

 

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON, NBC (1) 

Best Talk Show

 

UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT, Netflix (2)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Ellie Kemper

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Tituss Burgess

 

UNDERCOVER BOSS, CBS (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

VICE PRINCIPALS, HBO (1)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Walton Goggins

 

THE VOICE, NBC (1)

Best Reality Competition Series

 

WATCH WHAT HAPPENS LIVE WITH ANDY COHEN, Bravo (1) 

Best Talk Show

 

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?, TLC (1)

Best Structured Reality Series

 

WILL & GRACE, NBC (1)

Best Support Actor in a Comedy Series – Sean Hayes

 

THE WIZARD OF LIES, HBO (3) 

Best Movie Made for TV

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Robert De Niro 

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Michelle Pfeiffer

 

YOUNGER, TV Land (1)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Sutton Foster

 

 

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

Netflix – 20

HBO – 15

FX – 13

ABC – 12

NBC – 11

Amazon – 6

A&E – 4

CBS – 4

Lifetime – 4

Starz – 4

AMC – 3

CBS All Access – 3

FOX – 3

Hulu – 3

Showtime – 3

USA – 3

Food Network – 2

HGTV – 2

LOGOtv – 2

National Geographic – 2

Adult Swim – 1

BBC America – 1

Bravo – 1

CNBC – 1

History – 1

IFC – 1

MTV – 1

PBS – 1

TLC – 1

truTV – 1

TV Land – 1

 


CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS WILL RETURN TO
THE CW FOR 23 RD ANNUAL CEREMONY

GALA EVENT WILL AIR LIVE ON THURSDAY, JANUARY 11, 2018
FROM THE BARKER HANGAR IN SANTA MONICA

(Los Angeles, CA – November 7, 2017) – The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) are pleased to announce that the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards will air LIVE on The CW Network on Thursday, January 11, 2018 (8:00-10:00p.m. ET/PT).  The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement, and take place once again at The Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.

“BFCA and BTJA are thrilled to be back on The CW, where many of our finest CCA shows were nurtured,” said BFCA President Joey Berlin.  “The CW is home to some of the best shows anywhere on broadcast television, and we’re looking forward to being back in their company for years to come.  The Critics’ Choice Awards show has grown to be one of the most important and star-studded in Hollywood – and perhaps the most fun.  We can’t wait to gather the brightest lights in film and television together again for what is sure to be a spectacular event on January 11.”

“We are delighted to welcome the Critics’ Choice Awards back to The CW, and showcase the best of both film and television during this live event in January,” said Gaye Hirsch, The CW’s head of development, who also oversees alternative and special programming. “As award season kicks into high gear, we’re thrilled we can bring viewers an exciting night filled with the biggest and brightest stars in Hollywood.”

The BFCA and BTJA also announced new timelines for the Film and Television awards:

FILM AWARDS

December 1, 2017 – Nominating ballots go out to BFCA members

December 4, 2017 – Deadline for returning nominating ballots

December 6, 2017 – Critics’ Choice Awards Film nominations announced

January 8, 2018 – Final ballots go out to BFCA members

January 9, 2018 – Deadline for returning final ballots

TELEVISION AWARDS

November 20, 2017 – Nomination Committees begin consideration

December 4, 2017 – Nomination Committees render recommendations

December 6, 2017 – Critics’ Choice Awards TV nominations announced

January 8, 2018 – Final ballots go out to BTJA members

January 9, 2018 – Deadline for returning final ballots

The 22nd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards were hosted by actor and comedian T.J. Miller.  “La La Land,” the most nominated film of the evening, took home eight awards, the most of the night, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Original Screenplay (a tie) for Damien Chazelle, Best Cinematography for Linus Sandgren, Best Production Design for David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, Best Editing for Tom Cross, Best Song, and Best Score for Justin Hurwitz.  Nominated for six awards, the most of any series, The People v. O.J. Simpson (FX) took home four trophies including Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series.  Sarah Paulson won for Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series, Courtney B. Vance for Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series, and Sterling K. Brown for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series.

“The Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. The BFCA is the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. BFCA members are the primary source of information for today’s film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences. Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

The 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The BFCA and BTJA are represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig and WME.

About BFCA/BTJA
The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) is a partner organization to the BFCA and includes TV, radio and Internet journalists who cover television on a regular basis. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW:
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK launched in 2006 as America’s fifth broadcast network, with programming targeting younger viewers, a demographic highly sought after by advertisers. The CW, a joint venture between Warner Bros. Entertainment and CBS Corporation, broadcasts a five-night, 10-hour primetime lineup, Monday through Friday. The CW’s primetime programming is also available to stream for free, without authentication, on the ad-supported cwtv.com and The CW app, now available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a five-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers original short-form digital content as well as past seasons of fan-favorite television series. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

Follow the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.