2020 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Watchmen’ is the top nominee

July 28, 2020

Emmys logo

Regina King in “Watchmen” (Photo by Mark Hill/HBO)

The following is a press release from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences:

Nominations for the 72nd Emmy Awards were announced today recognizing a host of groundbreaking new programs and up-and coming talent, along with beloved performers and hit shows that have been integral in helping television viewers navigate a changing world. The live ceremony, reimagined as a virtual event due to production restrictions resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic, was hosted by Supermarket Sweep star and Saturday Night Live alumnus Leslie Jones with presenters Laverne Cox (Inventing Anna), Josh Gad (Central Park), Tatiana Maslany (Perry Mason) and Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma. HBO’s “Watchmen” took the top spot for program nominations with 26 followed by “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (20), “Ozark” (18), “Succession” (18), “The Mandalorian” (15), “Schitt’s Creek” (15), “Saturday Night Live” (15) and “The Crown” (13).

Netflix lead the nominations in totals by platform with 160, setting a record previously held by HBO with 137 nominations in 2019. HBO had the second-most nominations with 107, and rounding out the top five were NBC with 47, ABC with 36 and FX with 33.

“Despite the unprecedented challenges facing the entertainment industry, it has been an extraordinary year for television,” said Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma. “Television has inspired, united and comforted a global audience this season. We are honored to be recognizing so many of the talented programs, producers, directors and craftspeople behind the remarkable storytelling that has brought us together while we remain apart.”

Half of this year’s nominees for Outstanding Comedy Series are new to the category, including “Dead to Me,” “Insecure,” “The Kominsky Method” and “What We Do in the Shadows.” Returning favorites include “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” “The Good Place,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “Schitt’s Creek.” “The Mandalorian” is a newcomer in the Outstanding Drama Series category joining returning nominees “Better Call Saul,” “The Crown,” “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Killing Eve,” “Ozark,” “Stranger Things” and “Succession.”

Ramy Youssef is new to the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series category, joining previous nominees Anthony Anderson, Don Cheadle, Michael Douglas, Eugene Levy and two-time Emmy winner Ted Danson. Nominees for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series include first-time nominee in this category, Linda Cardellini, who joins previous category nominees Christina Applegate, Catherine O’Hara, Issa Rae and Tracee Ellis Ross, along with 2018 Emmy winner Rachel Brosnahan.

Zendaya received her first-ever Emmy nomination, in the category of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, while Emmy winner Jennifer Aniston and previous Emmy nominee Olivia Colman were nominated for the first time in this category. They join returning nominees Laura Linney and Sandra Oh, and last year’s Emmy winner Jodie Comer. Jeremy Strong received his first Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series while former Emmy nominees Steve Carell and Brian Cox received their first nominations in this category, joining returning nominees Jason Bateman and previous Emmy winners in this category Sterling K. Brown and Billy Porter.

Other first-time performer nominations across the Supporting, Guest and Short Form Comedy-Drama categories include Mamoudou Athie (“Oh Jerome, No (Cake)”), Nicholas Braun (“Succession”), D’Arcy Carden (“The Good Place”), Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”), Kieran Culkin (“Succession”), Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”), Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”), William Jackson Harper (“The Good Place”), Stephan James (“#Freerayshawn”), Anna Kendrick (“Dummy”), Kerri Kenney-Silver (“Reno 911!”), Paul Mescal (“Normal People”), Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”), Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”), Kaitlin Olson (“Flipped”), Yvonne Orji (“Insecure”), Jeremy Pope (“Hollywood”), Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”), Sarah Snook (“Succession”), Rain Valdez (“Razor Tongue”), Harriet Walter (“Succession”) and Christoph Waltz (“Most Dangerous Game”).

Two-time Emmy nominees across different properties include Angela Bassett (“Black Lady Sketch Show,” “The Imagineering Story”), Jason Bateman (“Ozark,” “The Outsider”), Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”), Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian, Better Call Saul), Wanda Sykes (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Crank Yankers”) and Ramy Youssef (two separate nominations for “Ramy”). Three-time nominees include Daniel Levy (three separate nominations for “Schitt’s Creek”) and Maya Rudolph (“Big Mouth,” “The Good Place,” “Saturday Night Live”).

Also announced was the father-daughter nominee duo of previous Emmy winner Ron Cephas Jones (Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama, “This Is Us”) and first-time Emmy nominee Jasmine Cephas Jones (Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series, “#FreeRayshawn”).

The nominations rosters may be revised in cases where names or titles are incorrect or appeals for changes—including the addition or removal of names—are approved by the Television Academy’s Primetime Emmy Awards Committee.

Producer eligibility is based primarily on title; the producer nominees in certain program categories will be announced by mid-August. Final-round online voting begins August 21, 2020.

The complete list of Emmy nominations as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, and other Academy news are available at Emmys.com.

The 72nd Emmy Awards will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, who also serves as executive producer for television’s biggest night. Recently announced executive producers for the telecast include Guy Carrington, Reginald Hudlin, David Jammy and Ian Stewart. The show will be broadcast, Sunday, September 20 (8:00-11:00 p.m. EDT/5:00-8:00 p.m. PDT), on ABC.

The 2020 Creative Arts Awards will air on FXX on Saturday, September 19 at 8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT.

Here is a partial list of nominees for the 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America/AMC)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Dead to Me” (Netflix)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Insecure” (HBO)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV)
“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Outstanding Limited Series

“Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
“Mrs. America” (Hulu)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)
“Unorthodox” (Netflix)
“Watchmen” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Steve Carell (“The Morning Show”)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Linda Cardellini (“Dead to Me”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeremy Irons (“Watchmen”)
Hugh Jackman (“Bad Education”)
Paul Mescal (“Normal People”)
Jeremy Pope (“Hollywood”)
Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
Regina King (“Watchmen”)
Octavia Spencer (“Self Made”)
Kerry Washington (“Little Fires Everywhere”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”)
Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
William Jackson Harper (“The Good Place”)
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Sterling K. Brown (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Mahershala Ali (“Ramy”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
D’Arcy Carden (“The Good Place”)
Yvonne Orji (“Insecure”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Dylan McDermott (“Hollywood”)
Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (“Watchmen”)
Jovan Adepo (“Watchmen”)
Louis Gossett Jr. (“Watchmen”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Holland Taylor (“Hollywood”)
Uzo Aduba (“Mrs. America”)
Margo Martindale (“Mrs. America”)
Tracey Ullman (“Mrs. America”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Jean Smart (“Watchmen”)

Outstanding Reality Competition

“The Masked Singer” (FOX)
“Nailed It” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

2020 Daytime Emmy Awards: ‘The Young and the Restless’ is the biggest winner

June 26, 2020

by Carla Hay

Daytime Emmy Awards

The cast of “The Young and the Restless” (Photo by Sonja Flemming/CBS)

With eight prizes, including Outstanding Drama Series, the CBS soap opera “The Young and the Restless” was the top winner at the 47th annual Daytime Emmy Awards, which for the first time was held as an all-virtual event that CBS televised on June 26, 2020. The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) had originally planned for the Daytime Emmys to be held from June 12 to 14, 2020, in Pasadena, California, but those plans were altered because of the coronavirus pandemic.

“The Talk” co-hosts Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Marie Osmond, Eve and Carrie Ann Inaba hosted the 2020 Daytime Emmy Awards. Nominees were asked to send prerecorded acceptance speeches, but only the winners’ acceptance speeches were shown during the two-hour telecast.

Here is a partial list of winners for the 2020 Daytime Emmy Awards. A complete list of winners can be found at the official Daytime Emmy Awards website.

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)*

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Katherine Kelly Lang as Brooke Logan, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Heather Tom as Katie Logan, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)*
Maura West as Ava Jerome, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Steve Burton as Jason Morgan, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Jon Lindstrom as Kevin Collins/Ryan Chamberlain, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Thaao Penghlis as Tony DiMera, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)*

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Tamara Braun as Dr. Kim Nero, “General Hospital” (ABC)*
Rebecca Budig as Hayden Barnes, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Susan Seaforth Hayes as Julie Williams, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Christel Khalil as Lily Winters, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Annika Noelle as Hope Logan, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Mark Grossman as Adam Newman, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Bryton James as Devon Hamilton, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)*
Chandler Massey as Will Horton, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Paul Telfer as Xander Kiriakis, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series
Sasha Calle as Lola Rosales, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Olivia Rose Keegan as Claire Brady, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)*
Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Eden McCoy as Josslyn Jacks, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Thia Megia as Haley Chen, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Outstanding Entertainment News Show
“Access Hollywood” (Syndicated)
“E! News” (E! Entertainment)
“Entertainment Tonight” (Syndicated)*
“Extra” (Syndicated)
“Inside Edition” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)*
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
“After Forever” (Amazon Prime Video)
“The Bay The Series” (Amazon Prime Video)*
“Dark/Web” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Eastsiders” (Netflix)
“Studio City” (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Kelly Clarkson, “The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Syndicated)*
Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond, “The Talk” (CBS)
Maury Povich, “Maury” (Syndicated)
Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly and Ryan” (Syndicated)
Michael Strahan, Sara Haines and Keke Palmer, “GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke” (ABC)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud” (Syndicated)
Alfonso Ribeiro, “Catch 21” (Game Show Network)
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune” (Syndicated)
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy” (Syndicated)*

Outstanding Game Show
“Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?” (Nickelodeon)
“Double Dare” (Nickelodeon)
“Family Feud” (Syndicated)
“Jeopardy” (Syndicated)*
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)

Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“General Hospital” (ABC)*
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)*
“GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke” (ABC)
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Syndicated)
“Live with Kelly and Ryan” (Syndicated)
“The Talk” (CBS)

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
“Rachael Ray” (Syndicated)
“Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)
“The 3rd Hour of Today” (NBC)
“Today Show with Hoda & Jenna” (NBC)
“The View” (ABC)*

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
“Hot Bench” (Syndicated)
“Judge Judy” (Syndicated)
“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court” (Syndicated)
“The People’s Court” (Syndicated)*

Outstanding Special Class Special
“93rd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day” (NBC)
“Hate Among Us” (Popstar TV)
“Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration” (HBO)*
“This Old House: 40th Anniversary Special” (PBS)
“The Young and the Restless: Kristoff St. John Tribute” (CBS)

Outstanding Culinary Program
“Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro” (Food Network)
“Giada Entertains” (Food Network)*
“Milk Street” (PBS)
“30 Minute Meals” (Food Network)
“Valerie’s Home Cooking” (Food Network)

Outstanding Morning Program
“CBS Sunday Morning” (CBS)
“CBS This Morning” (CBS)
“Good Morning America” (ABC)
“Sunday Today with Willie Geist” (NBC)
“Today Show” (NBC)*

 

2019 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Game of Thrones’ wins Best Drama Series; ‘Fleabag’ triumphs in top comedy categories

September 22, 2019

Emmys logo

The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards (held at Microsoft Theater at L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles on September 22, 2019) had plenty of predictable wins but even more surprise victories. Fox had the U.S. telecast of the show, which had no host, and was produced by Don Mischer and Done + Dusted. The HBO fantasy series “Game of Thrones” (which debuted in 2011, and had its series finale in 2019), was the leading nominee going into  and predictably repeated its win for Outstanding Drama Series. But “Game of Thrones,” whose final episode received widespread criticism from fans, was shut out of many of the categories that it won in 2018, including the Emmys for writing and directing for a drama series, which went to HBO’s “Succession” and Netflix’s “Ozark,” respectively. The only other Emmy that “Game of Thrones” won at the ceremony was Peter Dinklage’s victory for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. Although several “Game of Thrones” actors received Emmy nominations for the show over the years, Dinklage is the only actor who has won Emmy Awards (he’s won four) for “Game of Thrones.”

Amazon Prime Video’s “Fleabag” and its star/showrunner Phoebe Waller-Bridge also won big, triumphing over widely predicted “Veep” in the categories of Outstanding Comedy Series; Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series; and Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series. “Fleabag” and “Veep,” just like “Game of Thrones,” had their final seasons in 2019. “Veep” was completely shut out of all the Emmy categories for which it was nominated.

In addition to Waller-Bridge, there were several other first-time Emmy winners, including Billy Porter of “Pose” (Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series); Jodie Comer of “Killing Eve” (Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series); Julia Garner of “Ozark” (Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series); Michelle Williams of “Fosse/Verdon” (Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie); and Jharrel Jerome  of “When They See Us” (Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie). Porter made Emmy history as the first openly gay man to be nominated for and to win an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series. He also became the second African American to win in this category.

Repeat winners included Bill Hader of “Barry” (Outstanding Lead Actor in a  Comedy Series”); Alex Borstein of “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series); “Saturday Night Live” (Outstanding Variety Series; Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series);  “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (Outstanding Variety Talk Series; Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series); and “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Outstanding Reality Competition). Tony Shalhoub, who won three Emmys for “Monk,” picked up his fourth Primetime Emmy, this time for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series). Shalhoub also has a Daytime Emmy for “The Band’s Visit” performance on the “Today” show.

The HBO’s “Chernobyl” triumphed in the categories of Outstanding Limited Series; Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special; and Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

The 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (for Emmy technical categories) took place September 14 and September 15 at Microsoft Theater at L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles. Highlights were televised on September 21 on FXX. A complete list of those winners can be found here.

Here is a complete list of winners and nominees for the 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Bodyguard” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)*
“Killing Eve” (AMC/BBC America)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime)*
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series

“Chernobyl” (HBO)*
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)*
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)*
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Mandy Moore (“This Is Us”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)*
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen (“Game of Thrones”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldeau (“Game of Thrones”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)*
Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (“Game of Thrones”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)*
Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
Sophie Turner (“Game of Thrones”)
Maisie Williams (“Game of Thrones”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Stephen Root (“Barry”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)*
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)*
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Sian Clifford (“Fleabag”)
Olivia Colman (“Fleabag”)
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
Sarah Goldberg (“Barry”)
Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali (“True Detective”)
Benicio Del Toro (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Jharrel Jerome (“When They See Us”)*
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“When They See Us”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Niecy Nash (“When They See Us”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Asante Blackk (“When They See Us”)
Paul Dano (“Escape at Dannemora”)
John Leguizamo (“When They See Us”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)*
Michael K. Williams (“When They See Us”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)*
Marsha Stephanie Blake (“When They See Us”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Vera Farmiga (“When They See Us”)
Margaret Qualley (“Fosse/Verdon”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Outstanding Reality Competition

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)*
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie

“Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)” (Netflix)*
“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood” (HBO)
“King Lear” (Amazon Prime Video)
“My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)*
“Late Late Show with James Corden Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime Video)*
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“PEN15” (Hulu)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Bodyguard” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“Succession” (HBO)*

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

“Chernobyl” (HBO)*
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon Prime Video)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)*
“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“At Home With Amy Sedaris” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)*
“Who Is America?” (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime Video”*
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“Ozark” (Netflix)*
“Succession” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

“Chernobyl” (HBO)*
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon Prime Video)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History”(Comedy Central)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)*
“Who Is America?” (Showtime)

2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards: ‘Game of Thrones’ is the top winner

September 15, 2019

by Carla Hay

Emmys logo

With 10 awards, HBO’s “Game of Thrones” was the top winner at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (the technical categories of the Primetime Emmys), which were presented September 14 and 15 at Microsoft Theater In Los Angeles. FXX will televise highlights from the ceremony on September 21 at 8 p.m. ET/PT. Other big winners at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included the HBO limited series “Chernobyl” (seven prizes); the Nat Geo rock-climbing documentary “Free Solo” (which also won the Academy Award this year for Best Documentary Feature); and the Amazon Prime Video comedy series “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (six prizes).

The biggest categories at the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards will be presented September 22 at Microsoft Theater. The is no host for the ceremony, which Fox will telecast live in the U.S. at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. HBO’s “Game of Thrones” has the most nominations (32) in all categories.

First-time winners at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included actress Rosamund Pike and actor Chris O’Dowd (for starring in the short-form series “State of the Union”); actor Luke Kirby (for guesting on “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”); and actress Rachel Bloom (for co-writing a song for “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”). Previous Emmy winners RuPaul Charles, James Corden, John Oliver and W. Kamau Bell added to their Emmy haul for shows that they star in and executive produce.

Other shows that won multiple prizes at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys included “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,” “Queer Eye” and “Saturday Night Live.”

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Variety Special (Live): “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’”
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): “Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool”
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Informational Series or Special: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: “State of the Union”
Outstanding Short-Form Non-Fiction or Reality: “Creating Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: “Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)”
Outstanding Interactive Program: “NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch”
Outstanding Original Interactive Program: “NASA’s Insights Mars Landing”
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: “Free Solo” 360
Outstanding Original Interactive Program: “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale”
Outstanding Children’s Program: “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special”
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: “Age of Sail” – Céline Desrumaux (production designer); Bruno Mangyoku (character designer); Jasmin Lai (color); “Carmen Sandiego” – Elaine Lee (background painter); “Love, Death & Robots” – Alberto Mielgo (production designer); Jun-ho Kim (background designer); David Pate (character animator); Owen Sullivan (storyboard artist)
Outstanding Animated Program: “The Simpsons”
Outstanding Short-Form Animated Program: “Love, Death & Robots”
Outstanding Short-Form Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke—The Series”
Outstanding Documentary or Non-Fiction Series: “Our Planet”
Outstanding Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: “Leaving Neverland”
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: “RBG” and “The Sentence” (tie)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Host for a Reality Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy”
Outstanding Narration: David Attenborough, “Our Planet”
Outstanding Actor in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Chris O’Dowd, “State of the Union”
Outstanding Actress in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Rosamund Pike, “State of the Union”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour): “The Crown”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Thom Zimny, “Springsteen on Broadway”
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program: Hisham Ahbed, “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: Elizabeth Chai Vasarheli and Jimmy Chin, “Free Solo”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: “Hannah Gadsby”
Outstanding Writing for a Non-Fiction Program: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (half-hour): “Russian Doll”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour): “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “The Ranch”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: “Chernobyl”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Non-Fiction Program: “Free Solo”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “Rent”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Fleabag”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Chernobyl”
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “One Day at a Time”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell”
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Program: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Non-Fiction Program: “Free Solo”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “Barry”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (one hour): “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Chernobyl”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “Free Solo”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “Barry”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (one hour): “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Chernobyl”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “Free Solo”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: “Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (half-hour or less): “Russian Doll”
Outstanding Production Design for Narrative Contemporary Program: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program: “Chernobyl”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Reality Competition Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: “Rent”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: “Fosse/Verdon”
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (non-prosthetic): “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (non-prosthetic): “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (non-prosthetic): “Fosse/Verdon”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Star Trek: Discovery”
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “Russian Doll”
Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Programming: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: “GLOW”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (original dramatic score): Ramin Djawadi, “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (original dramatic score): Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Chernobyl”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (original dramatic score): Marco Beltrami and Brandon Roberts, “Free Solo”
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Nicholas Britell, “Succession”
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: “I Have To Get Out / Song Title: Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal” from “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”— Music by Adam Schlesinger and Rachel Bloom. Lyrics by Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom and Adam Dolgen.
Outstanding Music Direction: Alex Lacamoire, “Fosse/Verdon”
Outstanding Music Supervision: Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Dan Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming: Tessandra Chavez, “World of Dance”
Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming: Kathryn Burns, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
Outstanding Main Title Design: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: “Chernobyl”
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “Fleabag”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series: “When They See Us”
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Commercial: “Dream Crazy,” Nike
Outstanding Motion Design: “Patriot Act With Hasan Minhaj”
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Media: “Artificial” and “Wolves in the Walls: It’s All Over” (tie)

2019 Primetime Emmy Awards: presenters announced

September 11, 2019

The following is a press release from the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences:

The Television Academy and Emmy Awards telecast producers Don Mischer Productions and Done+Dusted announced the first group of talent set to present the iconic Emmy statuettes at the 71st Emmy Awards on Sunday, September 22.

The presenters include:

  • Angela Bassett* (9-1-1 and The Flood)
  • Stephen Colbert* (The Late Show with Stephen Colbert)
  • Viola Davis* (How to Get Away with Murder)
  • Michael Douglas* (The Kominsky Method)
  • Taraji P. Henson (Empire)
  • Terrence Howard (Empire)
  • Jimmy Kimmel* (Jimmy Kimmel Live)
  • Peter Krause (9-1-1)
  • Seth Meyers* (Late Night With Seth Meyers and Documentary Now!)
  • Billy Porter* (Pose)
  • Naomi Watts (The Loudest Voice)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria)
  • The cast of Game of Thrones: Alfie Allen*, Gwendoline Christie*,
    Emilia Clarke*, Peter Dinklage*, Kit Harington*, Lena Headey*, Sophie Turner*, Carice van Houten*, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau*, and Maisie Williams*

September 17, 2019 UPDATE:

More presenters have been announced for the 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards:

  • Anthony Anderson* (black-ish)
  • Ike Barinholtz (Bless the Harts)
  • Cedric the Entertainer (The Neighborhood)
  • Max Greenfield (The Neighborhood)
  • Bill Hader* (Barry)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus* (VEEP)
  • Cast of VEEP: Anna Chlumsky, Gary Cole, Kevin Dunn, Clea DuVall, Tony Hale, Sam Richardson, Reid Scott, Timothy Simons, Sarah Sutherland, Matt Walsh
  • Gwyneth Paltrow (The Politician)
  • Amy Poehler* (Duncanville and Russian Doll)
  • Maya Rudolph (Bless the Harts and The Good Place)
  • RuPaul* (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
  • Lilly Singh (A Little Late with Lilly Singh)
  • Ben Stiller* (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge* (Fleabag)
  • Cast of Keeping Up with the Kardashians: Kim Kardashian, Kendall Jenner, Kylie Jenner

The 71st Emmy Awards will air live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, September 22, (8:00-11:00 PM ET/5:00-8:00 PM PT) on FOX.

For more information, please visit Emmys.com. Find out Where to Watch.

*71st Emmy Awards Nominees

 

https://www.emmys.com/news/awards-news/emmy-presenters-190911

2019 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Game of Thrones’ is the top nominee

July 16, 2019

Emmys logo

Game of Thrones
Kit Harington and Emilia Clarke in “Game of Thrones” (Photo courtesy of HBO)

The following is a press release from the Television Academy:

Nominations for the 71st Emmy Awards were announced today by the Television Academy, presenting the widest array of firsttime performer nominees since 2011.

In a ceremony hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma along with presenters Ken Jeong (“The Masked Singer”) and D’Arcy Carden (“The Good Place”), not only were new faces prominently recognized, but also an equally fresh group of shows together with acclaimed, veteran television programs.

HBO’s “Game of Thrones” secured 32 nominations, the most for any program in a single season, beating a 25-year standing record set by “NYPD Blue.” Over its eight-season run, the series has received a total of 161 nominations.

“Game of Thrones” was followed by “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (20), “Chernobyl” (19), “Saturday Night Live” (18), “Barry” (17), “Fosse/Verdon” (17) and “When They See Us” (16). In addition, overall cast contributions were acknowledged with “Game of Thrones’” 10 nominations across five performer categories, and eight nominations across four performer categories for “When They See Us.’

“It’s great to see such an array of new talent honored for their excellent work,” said Scherma. “While our voting membership recognized several returning, acclaimed programs, there are many Emmy categories that feature fresh shows and emerging talents, celebrating the opportunity and continued creative growth offered by television.” Of this year’s eight nominees for Outstanding Drama Series, five were new to the category. Newcomers, spread across a variety of distribution platforms, include “Bodyguard,” “Killing Eve,” “Ozark,” “Pose” and “Succession.” “Better Call Saul,” “Game of Thrones” and “This Is Us” return to the category.

Among this year’s seven Outstanding Comedy Series nominees, there are four first timers representing a wide range of storytelling. “Fleabag,” “The Good Place” and “Schitt’s Creek,” along with freshman show “Russian Doll,” join returning hits “Barry,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “Veep.”

Emilia Clarke, Mandy Moore, Jodie Comer and Laura Linney received their first Lead Actress in a Drama Series nominations, joined by returning nominees Robin Wright and Sandra Oh, and previous Emmy winner Viola Davis. Lead Actor in a Drama Series nominees Kit Harington and Billy Porter are new to the category, joining previous category winner Sterling K. Brown and returning nominees Milo Ventimiglia, Jason Bateman and Bob Odenkirk.

Michael Douglas and Eugene Levy are new to the Lead Actor in a Comedy Series category and join previous nominees Don Cheadle, Anthony Anderson and Ted Danson, along with last year’s category winner Bill Hader. Nominees for Lead Actress in a Comedy Series include first-time Emmy nominees (in this category) Natasha Lyonne, Catherine O’Hara and Phoebe Waller-Bridge, who join previous category nominee Christina Applegate, last year’s winner Rachel Brosnahan and 11time Emmy winner Julia Louis-Dreyfus.

Other first-time performer nominations include Amy Adams, Anthony Carrigan, Gwendoline Christie, Sian Clifford, Paul Dano, Benicio del Toro, Hugh Grant, Michael McKean, Kumail Nanjiani, Chris O’Dowd, Rosamund Pike, Sam Rockwell, Kristin Scott Thomas, Rufus Sewell, Stellan Skarsgård, Sophie Turner, Emily Watson and Michelle Williams among a long list of distinguished and beloved performers.

Other multiple nominees across different properties include: six-time Emmy winner James Corden secured nominations in multiple categories, including Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program (“The World’s Best”) and for his work on “Carpool Karaoke” and “The Late Late Show with James Corden” franchises; Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve,” “Saturday Night Live”); RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race,” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”); Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora,” “The Act”); Adam Sandler (“Saturday Night Live,” “Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh”); as well as first-time nominee Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve,” “Fleabag”). First-time nominee Marie Kondo received two nominations for “Tidying Up With Marie Kondo.” Ava DuVernay was nominated for Outstanding Writing and Outstanding Directing for “When They See Us.”

Leading the nominations in totals by platform were HBO (137), Netflix (117), and NBC (58). Nomination rosters will be finalized from July 16 to July 30, 2019. The rosters may be revised in cases where names or titles are incorrect, or appeals for changes— including the addition or removal of names—are approved by the Primetime Emmy Awards Committee. Producer eligibility is based primarily on title. The nominees in certain program categories will be announced later this month. Final-round online voting begins August 15, 2019.

The complete list of Emmy nominations, media credential applications, and other Academy news are all available at Emmys.com.

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air Saturday, September 21 at 8:00 PM ET/PT on FXX, and will be executive produced by Bob Bain.

The 71st Emmy Awards, will air live coast-to-coast from the Microsoft Theater at L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles on Sunday, September 22 (8:00-11:00 PM ET live/5:008:00 PM PT live) on FOX. Don Mischer Productions and Done+Dusted will coproduce the telecast.

Here is a partial list of nominations for the 71st Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Bodyguard” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Killing Eve” (AMC/BBC America)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series

“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Mandy Moore (“This Is Us”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali (“True Detective”)
Benicio Del Toro (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Jharrel Jerome (“When They See Us”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“When They See Us”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Niecy Nash (“When They See Us”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen (“Game of Thrones”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldeau (“Game of Thrones”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (“Game of Thrones”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
Sophie Turner (“Game of Thrones”)
Maisie Williams (“Game of Thrones”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Stephen Root (“Barry”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Sian Clifford (“Fleabag”)
Olivia Colman (“Fleabag”)
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
Sarah Goldberg (“Barry”)
Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Asante Blackk (“When They See Us”)
Paul Dano (“Escape at Dannemora”)
John Leguizamo (“When They See Us”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)
Michael K. Williams (“When They See Us”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Marsha Stephanie Blake (“When They See Us”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Vera Farmiga (“When They See Us”)
Margaret Qualley (“Fosse/Verdon”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael Angarano (“This Is Us”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Michael McKean (“Better Call Saul”)
Kumail Nanjiani (“The Twilight Zone”)
Glynn Turman (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Laverne Cox (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Cherry Jones (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Jessica Lange (“American Horror Story: Apocalypse”)
Phylicia Rashad (“This Is Us”)
Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Carice van Houten (“Game of Thrones”)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Damon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Robert De Niro (“Saturday Night Live”)
Luke Kirby (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Peter MacNicol (“Veep”)
John Mulaney (“Saturday Night Live”)
Adam Sandler (“Saturday Night Live”)
Rufus Sewell (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series 

Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Sandra Oh (“Saturday Night Live”)
Maya Rudolph (“The Good Place”)
Kristin Scott Thomas (“Fleabag”)
Fiona Shaw (“Fleabag”)
Emma Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Reality Competition

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie

“Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)” (Netflix)
“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood” (HBO)
“King Lear” (Amazon Prime Video)
“My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives” (Food Network)
“Queer Eye” (Netflix)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Tidying Up With Marie Kondo” (Netflix)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Life Below Zero” (National Geographic)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
“Somebody Feed Phil” (Netflix)
“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Outstanding Host for Reality or Competition Program

James Corden (“The World’s Best”)
Ellen DeGeneres (“Ellen’s Game Of Games”)
Marie Kondo (“Tidying Up With Marie Kondo”)
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (“Making It”)
RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” (CNN)
“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” (Netflix)
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)
“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman” (Netflix)
“Surviving R. Kelly” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“At Home With Amy Sedaris” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Who Is America?” (Showtime)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Late Show with James Corden Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

“The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)
“The 61st Grammy Awards” (CBS)
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’ ” (ABC)
“The Oscars” (ABC)
“Rent” (Fox)
“72nd Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool” (CBS)
“Hannah Gadsby: Nanette” (Netflix)
“Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé” (Netflix)
“Springsteen on Broadway” (Netflix)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

2019 Daytime Emmy Awards: ‘Days of Our Lives’ is the top nominee

March 20, 2019

by Carla Hay

Daytime Emmy Awards

"Days of our Lives"
“Days of our Lives” (Photo courtesy of NBCUniversal)

With 27 nominations, NBC’s “Days of Our Lives” is the leading contender for the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, which will be presented at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in California on May 5, 2019. The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards (for mostly technical categories) will take place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on May 3, 2019. The Daytime Emmys website will have a livestream of the ceremony.

The nominations for “Days of Our Lives” include Outstanding Drama Series;  Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama  Series (Tyler Christopher, Billy Flynn); Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (Marci Miller); Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (Eric Martsolf, Greg Rikaart); and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (Kassie DePaiva, Lindsey Godfrey, Martha Madison).

ABC’s “General Hospital” follows close behind with 25 nominations, including several categories where “Days of Our Lives” is also nominated. In addition to Outstanding Drama series, “General Hospital” received nods for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama  Series (Maurice Benard, Jon Lindstrom); Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (Maura West, Laura Wright); Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (Max Gail, Dominic Zamprogna); and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (Vernee Watson).

CBS’s “The Young and the Restless” garnered 20 nominations, including Outstanding Drama Series; Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama  Series (Peter Bergman); Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (Bryton James); and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (Beth Maitland, Mishael Morgan).

The other nominee for Outstanding Drama Series is CBS’s “The Bold and the Beautiful,” which has 12 nominations, including two nods for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (Heather Tom, Jacqueline MacInnes Wood).

The nominees for Outstanding Morning Program are, predictably, “CBS Sunday Morning,” “CBS This Morning,” “Good Morning America” and “Today.”

In the category of Outstanding Informative Talk Show, the nominees are “Access Live,” “Dr. Oz,” “Rachael Ray,” “Red Table Talk” and “Today Show With Kathie Lee and Hoda.” Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host nominees are Rachael Ray for her self-titled show; Dr. Mehmet Oz of “Dr. Oz”; Kellie Pickler and Ben Aaron of “Pickler and Ben”; Kathie Lee and Hoda Kotb of “Today With Kathie Lee and Hoda”; and Steve Harvey of “Steve.”

The nominees for Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show are shows that are all hosted by women: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” “A Little Help With Carol Burnett,” “The Real,” “The Talk” and “The Real.” Meanwhile, the nominees for Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host are nearly all women: the hosts of “The Talk,” “The Real” and “The View,” as well as Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest of “Live With Kelly and Ryan”; and Wendy Williams of “The Wendy Williams Show.” (Ellen DeGeneres took herself out of the running for Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host many years ago after she kept winning in this category several years in a row.)

Outstanding Entertainment News Program nominees are “Access,” “DailyMailTV,” “Entertainment Tonight,” “Extra” and “Inside Edition.”

Nominees for the category of Outstanding Game Show are “Family Feud” “Jeopardy!” “Let’s Make a Deal” “The Price Is Right” and “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire.” Meanwhile, the nominees for Outstanding Game Show Host are Wayne Brady of “Let’s Make a Deal,” Chris Harrison of “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire,” John Michael Higgins of “America Says,” Pat Sajak of “Wheel of Fortune” and Alex Trebek of “Jeopardy.”

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program nominees are “Couples Court With the Cutlers,” “Judge Judy,” “Judge Mathis,” “Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court” and “The People’s Court.”

The Daytime Emmy Awards are presented to individuals and programs broadcast in the United States from 2 a.m. to 6 p.m. during the previous calendar year.

The 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Both of this year’s shows will be led by executive producer David Michaels (NATAS senior VP of daytime) and executive producer David Parks of Ignition Entertainment.

A complete list of nominations for the 2019 Daytime Emmy Awards can be found here.

2018 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Game of Thrones’ is the top winner

September 17, 2018

by Carla Hay

Emmys logo

With nine prizes, including Outstanding Drama Series, HBO’s “Game of Thrones” was the biggest winner at the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards, which were presented at Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 17, 2018. “Saturday Night Live” cast members Colin Jost and Michael Che hosted the show, which was telecast in the U.S. on NBC.

Following close behind “Game of Thrones’ in their Emmy wins were NBC’s “Saturday Night Live” and Amazon’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” which won eight Emmys each. “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” was named Outstanding Comedy Series, which is the first time that a show on a streaming service has won this Emmy Award.

The repeat Emmy wins for “Game of Thrones” and “Saturday Night Live” (which was named Outstanding Variety Sketch Series) weren’t surprising, but there were several first-time winners, including lead actor Matthew Rhys of the FX drama series “The Americans”; supporting actor Henry Winkler of the HBO comedy series “Barry”; supporting actress Thandie Newton of the HBO drama series “Westworld; and lead actress Rachel Brosnahan and supporting actress Alex Borstein of “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.”

As hosts of the Emmys, Jost and Che struggled to keep the show exciting, telling numerous forced and not-very-funny jokes about how self-aware Hollywood has become about sexual harassment and diversity. The only real “stunt” that caught the audience by surprise was when director Glenn Weiss, who won an Emmy for directing the Oscar ceremony this year, proposed to his girlfriend on stage. She tearfully accepted the marriage proposal.

Prizes for the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (the Primetime Emmys’ technical categories) were handed out Sept. 8-9 at Microsoft Theater. FXX televised highlights from that ceremony on Sept. 15.

Presenters at the 2018 Primetime Emmy ceremony included:

Patricia Arquette (“Otherhood”)
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live,” “Match Game”)
Eric Bana (“Dirty John”)
Angela Bassett (“Otherhood,” “9-1-1”)
Bobby Berk (“Queer Eye”)
Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
Samantha Bee (“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”)
Connie Britton (“American Horror Story: Apocalypse,” “Dirty John”)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Karamo Brown (“Queer Eye”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”)
Benicio Del Toro (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Will Ferrell (“Saturday Night Live”)
Tina Fey (“Saturday Night Live”)
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Tan France (“Queer Eye”)
Hannah Gadsby (“Hannah Gadsby: Nanette”)
Ilana Glazer (“Broad City”)
Tiffany Haddish (“The Last O.G.”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Taraji P. Henson (“Empire”)
Abbi Jacobson (“Broad City”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Jimmy Kimmel (“Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
John Legend (“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”)
Tracy Morgan (“The Last O.G.”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Apocalypse”)
Antoni Porowski (“Queer Eye”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Andy Samberg (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Matt Smith (“The Crown”)
Ben Stiller (“Another Period,” “Escape at Dannemora”)
Chrissy Teigen (“Lip Sync Battle”)
Jonathan Van Ness (“Queer Eye”)
Constance Wu (“Fresh Off the Boat”)

 

Here is a list of nominees and winners in the major categories for the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) *
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Drama Series
“The Americans” (FX)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO) *
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series
“The Alienist” (TNT)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) *
“Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
Bill Hader, “Barry” *
William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Foy, “The Crown” *
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Ed Harris, “Westworld”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” *
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Vanessa Kirby, “The Crown”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld” *
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” *
Joseph Fiennes, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Matt Smith, “The Crown”

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series
Zazie Beetz, “Atlanta”
Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne”
Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a  Comedy Series
Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
Henry Winkler, “Barry” *

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Laura Dern, “The Tale”
Michelle Dockery, “Godless”
Edie Falco, “Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders”
Regina King, “Seven Seconds” *
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Cult”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”
Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Patrick Melrose”
Jeff Daniels, “The Looming Tower”
John Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Jesse Plemons, “Black Mirror: USS Callister”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a TV Movie
Sara Bareilles, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Penélope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Adina Porter, “American Horror Story: Cult”
Merritt Wever, “Godless” *
Letitia Wright, “Black Mirror: Black Museum”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Jeff Daniels, “Godless” *
Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
John Leguizamo, “Waco”
Ricky Martin, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Edgar Ramirez, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “The Looming Tower”
Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
“At Home With Amy Sedaris” (truTV)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You America with Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) *
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO) *
“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1) *
“Top Chef” (Bravo) “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley” (“Fifty-One Percent”)
Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Barry” (“Chapter One: Make Your Mark”)
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (“Alligator Man”)
Stefani Robinson, “Atlanta” (“Barbershop”)
Liz Sarnoff, “Barry” (“Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“Pilot”) *

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, “Game Of Thrones” (“The Dragon And The Wolf”)
The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things” (“Chapter Nine: The Gate”)
Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg, “The Americans” (“Start”) *
Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (“Mystery Man”)
Bruce Miller, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“June”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Killing Eve” (“Nice Face”)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
William Bridges & Charlie Brooker, “Black Mirror: USS Callister” *
Scott Frank, “Godless”
David Lynch & Mark Frost, “Twin Peaks”
Kevin McManus & Matthew McManus, “American Vandal” (“Clean Up”)
David Nicholls, “Patrick Melrose”
Tom Rob Smith, “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (“House By The Lake”)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee and various writers, “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)”
Steve Martin and Martin Short, “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”
John Mulaney, “John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City” *
Patton Oswalt, “Patton Oswalt: Annihilation”
Michelle Wolf, “Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (“FUBU”)
Bill Hader, “Barry” (“Chapter One: Make Your Mark”)
Hiro Murai, “Atlanta” (“Teddy Perkins”)
Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley” (“Initial Coin Offering”)
Jesse Peretz, “GLOW” (“Pilot”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“Pilot”) *

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (“The Toll”)
Stephen Daldry, “The Crown” (“Paterfamilias”) *
The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things” (“Chapter Nine: The Gate”)
Jeremy Podeswa, “Game of Thrones” (“The Dragon And The Wolf”)
Daniel Sackheim, “Ozark” (“Tonight We Improvise”)
Kari Skogland, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“After”)
Alan Taylor, “Game Of Thrones” (“Beyond The Wall”)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series
Edward Berger, “Patrick Melrose”
Scott Frank, “Godless”
David Leveaux & Alex Rudzinski, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”
Barry Levinson, “Paterno”
David Lynch, “Twin Peaks”
Ryan Murphy, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (“The Man Who Would Be Vogue”) *
Craig Zisk, “The Looming Tower” (“9/11”)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Michael Bonfiglio, “Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld” (Netflix)
Hamish Hamilton, “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” (NBC)
Stan Lathan, “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” (Netflix)
Marcus Raboy, “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” (Netflix)
Glenn Weiss, “The Oscars” (ABC) *

2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards: ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘Saturday Night Live’ are the top winners

September 9, 2018

by Carla Hay

Emmys logo

With seven awards each, “Game of Thrones” and “Saturday Night Live” were the top winners at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (the technical categories of the Primetime Emmys), which were presented September 8 and 9 at Microsoft Theater In Los Angeles. FXX will televise highlights from the ceremony on September 15 at 8 p.m. ET/PT.

The biggest categories at the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards will be presented September 17 at Microsoft Theater. “Saturday Night Live” cast members Michael Che and Colin Jost are hosting the ceremony, which NBC will telecast live in the U.S. at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. HBO’s “Game of Thrones” has the most nominations (22) in all categories

First-time Emmy winners John Legend, Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice made history at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards this year by becoming part of the elite EGOT club—people who have all won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony Award.  Legend, Webber and Rice won their Emmys for NBC’s “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert” TV special, which is based on the stage musical that debuted in 1970. “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert” five Emmys at the Creative Arts Emmys ceremony, including Outstanding Variety Special (Live).

Legend starred as Jesus Christ in the special, and he, Webber and Rice won the Emmy for being among the special’s executive producers. Webber and Rice wrote the musical’s music. Sadly, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” executive producer Craig Zadan was not there to celebrate the win because he died on August 20, after complications from shoulder surgery.

At 39 years old, Legend made EGOT history by becoming the youngest person and the first black man to become an EGOT winner. Legend has 10 Grammys, an Oscar for co-writing the song “Glory” from the 2014 movie “Selma,” and a Tony for co-producing “Jitney.” Webber has four Grammys, seven Tonys and an Oscar for co-writing with Rice “You Must Love Me” from the 1996 film “Evita.” Rice has three Tonys, five Grammys and three Oscars. The other people who are EGOT winners are Mel Brooks, John Gielgud, Whoopi Goldberg, Marvin Hamlisch, Helen Hayes, Audrey Hepburn, Robert Lopez, Rita Moreno, Mike Nichols, Scott Rudin and Richard Rodgers and Jonathan Tunick.

Other first-time winners at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included actress Samira Wiley (for guesting on “The Handmaid’s Tale”), actor Ron Cephas Jones (for guesting on “This Is Us”) and actress Christina Pickles (for starring in the short-form series  “Break a Hip”). Comedians were also many of the the other first-time Emmy winners at the show, including Tiffany Haddish (for guesting on “Saturday Night Live”), Katt Williams (for guesting on “Atlanta”), Dave Chappelle (for his Netflix stand-up comedy special “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity”) and “Saturday Night Live” cast members Kenan Thompson and Chris Redd, for co-writing the song “Come Back Barack.” Previous Emmy winners RuPaul Charles, James Corden, Conan O’Brien, John Oliver and W. Kamau Bell added to their Emmy haul for shows that they star in and executive produce.

In addition to “Game of Thrones,” “Saturday Night Live” and “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert,” other shows that won several prizes at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmys included “Black Mirror: USS Callister,” “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,” “Queer Eye,” “Westworld,” “The Crown,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story.”

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards:

Outstanding TV Movie: “Black Mirror: USS Callister”
Outstanding Variety Special (Live): “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity”
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Informational Series or Special: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: “James Corden’s Next James Corden”
Outstanding Short-form Non-Fiction or Reality: “Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: “Conan Without Borders”
Outstanding Interactive Program: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: “Westworld,” “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience.”
Outstanding Original Interactive Program: “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale”
Outstanding Children’s Program: “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special”
Outstanding Animated Program: “Rick and Morty: Pickle Rick”
Outstanding Short-Form Animated Program: “Robot Chicken”
Outstanding Short-Form Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke—The Series”
Outstanding Documentary or Non-Fiction Series: “Wild Wild Country”
Outstanding Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Katt Williams, “Atlanta”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Host for a Reality Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Alex Borstein, “Family Guy”
Outstanding Narration: David Attenborough, “Blue Planet II”
Outstanding Actor in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden”
Outstanding Actress in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Christina Pickles, “Break a Hip”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour): “The Crown”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program: Nick Murray, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: Brett Morgen, “Jane”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Outstanding Writing for a Non-Fiction Program: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (half-hour): “Atlanta”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “Will & Grace”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: “Genius: Picasso”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Non-Fiction Program: “Jane”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Black Mirror: USS Callister”
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Will & Grace”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell”
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Program: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Non-Fiction Program: “Lagos”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “Atlanta”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (one hour): “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Black Mirror: USS Callister”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “Barry”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (one hour): “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Genius: Picasso”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (half-hour or less): “GLOW”
Outstanding Production Design for Narrative Contemporary Program: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Reality Competition Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: “Westworld”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (non-prosthetic): “Westworld”
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (non-prosthetic): “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (non-prosthetic): “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Crown”
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Programming: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: “GLOW”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (original dramatic score): Ramin Djawadi, “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (original dramatic score): Cyril Aufort, “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step”
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Carlos Rafael Rivera, “Godless”
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: “Come Back Barack” from “Saturday Night Live”— Music by Eli Brueggemann. Lyrics by Chris Redd, Kenan Thompson and Will Stephen.
Outstanding Music Direction: Gregg Field, “Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song”
Outstanding Music Supervision: Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Dan Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Choreography: Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Outstanding Main Title Design: “Counterpart”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: “The Alienist”
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “The Crown”
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series: “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Commercial: “The Talk,” P&G, “My Black is Beautiful”

 

2018 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Game of Thrones’ is the top nominee

July 12, 2018

Emmys logo

Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke and Kit Harington in “Game of Thrones” (Photo courtesy of HBO)

The following is a press release from the Television Academy:

Nominations for the 70th Emmy Awards were announced today by the Television Academy in a ceremony hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Hayma Washington along with Samira Wiley from the Hulu series The Handmaid’s Tale and Ryan Eggold from NBC’s upcoming drama, New Amsterdam.

“It’s been another record-breaking year with more than 9,100 entries in 122 unique categories for the initial nomination round of voting,” said Washington. “The continued growth of the industry has provided opportunities for acclaimed new programs to emerge, while allowing last season’s break-through programs to thrive. In addition, 36 performers — ranging from new discoveries to revered international stars — have received their first-ever acting Emmy nomination across all categories of scripted programming. We are honored to recognize both television’s seasoned veterans and rising talents.

“This year’s nominations continue to represent increased diversity and inclusion in front of the camera. And, there is a wealth of new and returning programs that reflect so many of today’s critical issues.”

Among this year’s eight Outstanding Comedy Series nominees, there are three first-timers representing an exceptional range of storytelling. Freshman shows Barry, GLOW and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel join returning hits Atlanta, black-ish, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Silicon Valley and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt.

The nominations in Outstanding Drama Series were again spread over distribution platforms, with returning nominees The Americans (FX) and Game Of Thrones (HBO) joining all of last season’s new nominees The Crown (Netflix), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), Stranger Things (Netflix), This Is Us (NBC), and Westworld (HBO).

Nominees for Lead Actress in a Comedy Series include first-time Emmy nominee Issa Rae and category freshman Rachel Brosnahan, who join previous category nominees Pamela Adlon, Allison Janney, Tracee Ellis Ross and Lily Tomlin. Bill Hader is new to the Lead Actor in a Comedy Series category, Ted Danson and Larry David return to the category this season, joining last year’s nominees Anthony Anderson, Donald Glover and William H. Macy.

Lead Actor in a Drama Series nominees Jason Bateman, Ed Harris and Jeffrey Wright are new to the category, joining returning nominees Sterling K. Brown, Matthew Rhys and Milo Ventimiglia. Sandra Oh received her first Lead Actress in a Drama Series nomination, joined in the category by return nominees Claire Foy, Keri Russell and Evan Rachel Wood, and previous Emmy winners in this category, Tatiana Maslany and Elisabeth Moss.

Other notable first-time performer nominations include: Joseph Fiennes and Matt Smith, both for Supporting Actor in a Drama Series; Zazie Beetz and Betty Gilpin for Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series; and Letitia Wright for Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie. Aidy Bryant (Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series), Darren Criss (Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie), and Kenan Thompson (Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series) are also all first-time performer nominees, though each received a past Emmy nomination for Original Music and Lyrics. James Corden, whose previous four Emmy nods were shared for producing and hosting the 70th Annual Tony Awards, two The Late Late Show Primetime Carpool Karaoke Specials and The Late Late Show with James Corden, is nominated this year as Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series. In addition, Broadway star Kelli O’Hara received a first-time Emmy nomination as Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series.

Game Of Thrones had the most nominations (22) in all categories, followed by Saturday Night Live (21) and Westworld (21). Leading the nominations in totals by platform were Netflix (112), HBO (108) and NBC (78).

Multiple nominees include (but are not limited to) Jason Bateman for Ozark; Alex Borstein for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and Family Guy; Sterling K. Brown for This Is Us and Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Jeff Daniels for The Looming Tower and Godless; Donald Glover for Atlanta and Saturday Night Live, Bill Hader for Barry and Saturday Night Live; Jane Lynch for Hollywood Game Night and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel; Alex Berg for Barry and Silicon Valley; The Duffer Brothers for Stranger Things; Scott Frank for Godless; David Lynch for Twin Peaks; and, Amy Sherman-Palladino for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel. The Television Academy’s membership has increased this year to more than 25,000, of which 23,000+ are voting members. That body welcomed more than 1,000 new voting members this year. Final-round online voting begins August 13.

The complete list of Emmy nominations, media credential applications, and other Academy news are all available at Emmys.com.

The 70th Emmy Awards will telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Monday, September 17, (8:00 – 11:00 PM ET/5:00 – 8:00 PM PT) on NBC. Saturday Night Live’s Colin Jost and Michael Che will serve as co-hosts. The 70th Emmy Awards will be executive produced by Lorne Michaels (Saturday Night Live; The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon).

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air Saturday, September 15 at 8:00 PM ET/PT on FXX.

Here is a partial list of nominations for the 70th Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Drama Series

“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Game of Thrones”
“This Is Us”
“The Crown”
“The Americans”
“Stranger Things”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series

“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“Genius: Picasso”
“Godless”
“Patrick Melrose”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Ed Harris (“Westworld”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Tatiana Maslany (“Orphan Black”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)

Outstanding  Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Larry David (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Jeff Daniels (“The Looming Tower”)
John Legend (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)
Jesse Plemons (“USS Callister”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Jessica Biel (“The Sinner”)
Michelle Dockery (“Godless”)
Edie Falco (“The Menendez Murders”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)
Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Cult”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (“Game of Thrones”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
Joseph Fiennes (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Matt Smith (“The Crown”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
Vanessa Kirby (“The Crown”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Brian Tyree Henry (“Atlanta”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz (“Atlanta”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Laurie Metcalf (“Roseanne”)
Megan Mullally (“Will & Grace”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeff Daniels (“Godless”)
Brandon Victor Dixon (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)
John Leguizamo (“Waco”)
Ricky Martin (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Michael Stuhlbarg (“The Looming Tower”)
Finn Wittrock (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Sara Bareilles (“Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”)
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Judith Light (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Adina Porter (“American Horror Story: Cult”)
Merritt Wever (“Godless”)
Letitia Wright (“Black Museum” (Black Mirror))

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham (“Homeland”)
Cameron Britton (“Mindhunter”)
Matthew Goode (“The Crown”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us”)
Jimmi Simpson (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis (“Scandal”)
Kelly Jenrette (The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Cherry Jones (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Diana Rigg (“Game of Thrones”)
Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Sterling K. Brown (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Bryan Cranston (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Donald Glover (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bill Hader (“Saturday Night Live”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Katt Williams (“Atlanta”)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series 

Tina Fey (“Saturday Night Live”)
Tiffany Haddish (“Saturday Night Live”)
Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Maya Rudolph (“The Good Place”)
Molly Shannon (“Will & Grace”)
Wanda Sykes (“Black-ish”)

Outstanding Reality Competition

“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)
“At Home with Amy Sedaris” (TruTV)
“I Love You, America” (Hulu)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Late Show with James Corden Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Television Movie

“Fahrenheit 451” (HBO)
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“Paterno” (HBO)
“The Tale” (HBO)
“Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount)
“Queer Eye” (Netflix)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Naked and Afraid” (Discovery Channel)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Outstanding Host for Reality/Reality Competition Program

W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”)
Ellen DeGeneres (“Ellen’s Game of Games”)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)
Jane Lynch (“Hollywood Game Night”)