2022 Golden Globe Awards: ‘The Power of the Dog,’ ‘West Side Story,’ ‘Succession’ are the top winners

January 9, 2022

With three awards each, the Netflix drama “The Power of the Dog,” 20th Century Studios’ musical remake “West Side Story” and HBO’s drama series “Succession” won the most prizes at the 79th annual Golden Globe Awards. The private ceremonywhich took place in Los Angeles on January 9, 2022was not televised or webcast, and the news media were not invited to cover the event. Instead, winners were announced on the official Golden Globes Twitter account.

“The Power of the Dog” took the prizes for Best Motion Picture – Drama; Best Director (for Jane Campion); and Best Supporting Actor (for Kodi Smit-McPhee). The Golden Globe Awards for “West Side Story” were Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy; Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy (for Rachel Zegler); and Best Supporting Actress (for Ariana DeBose).

“Succession” won Golden Globes for Best Television Series – Drama; Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for Jeremy Strong); and Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (for Sarah Snook).

“The Power of the Dog” and Focus Features’ drama “Belfast” led the nominations with seven nods each. “Belfast” ended up winning just one Golden Globe Award: Best Screenplay. In the TV categories, “Succession” was the top TV nominee, with five nods, including Best Drama Series.

The non-profit Hollywood Foreign Press Association votes for the Golden Globe nominations and awards. As previously reported, NBC dropped the Golden Globe Awards telecast in 2022, because of controversies over the HFPA’s lack of racial diversity and because of how the HFPA handles funds and gifting that its members receive for HPFA-related things. Up until August 2021, the HFPA did not have a black person as a member for 20 years.

The HFPA (which currently has about 100 members) has also come under fire for questionable spending and for its members accepting lavish gifts from studios that wanted to get HFPA members to vote for whatever the studios were pitching. The HFPA has since changed its leadership, modified its gifting/funding policies, and added more people of color to its membership, including a few black people. However, it remains to be seen if the HFPA and the Golden Globe Awards can fully recover from their very tarnished reputation.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees for the 2022 Golden Globe Awards:

*=winner

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Belfast” (Focus Features)
“CODA” (Apple TV+)
“Dune” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“King Richard” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)*

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Cyrano” (MGM)
“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)
“Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
“Tick, Tick … Boom!” (Netflix)
“West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)*

Best Director 
Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)
Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)*
Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Lost Daughter”)
Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)
Denis Villeneuve (“Dune”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Mahershala Ali (“Swan Song”)
Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)
Will Smith (“King Richard”)*
Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Don’t Look Up”)
Peter Dinklage (“Cyrano”)
Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”)*
Cooper Hoffman (“Licorice Pizza”)
Anthony Ramos (“In the Heights”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)
Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)
Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)*
Lady Gaga (“House of Gucci”)
Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Marion Cotillard (“Annette”)
Alana Haim (“Licorice Pizza”)
Jennifer Lawrence (“Don’t Look Up”)
Emma Stone (“Cruella”)
Rachel Zegler (“West Side Story”)*

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Ben Affleck (“The Tender Bar”)
Jamie Dornan (“Belfast”)
Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)
Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)*

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture 
Caitríona Balfe (“Belfast”)
Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”)*
Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)
Ruth Negga (“Passing”)

Best Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”
Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”*
Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”
Adam McKay, “Don’t Look Up”
Aaron Sorkin, “Being the Ricardos”

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, “The French Dispatch”
Germaine Franco, “Encanto”
Jonny Greenwood, “The Power of the Dog”
Alberto Iglesias, “Parallel Mothers”
Hans Zimmer, “Dune”*

Best Original Song 
“Be Alive” from “King Richard,” written by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson
“Dos Orugitas” from “Encanto,” written by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die,” written by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell*
“Down to Joy” from “Belfast,” written by Van Morrison
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” from “Respect,” written by Jamie Alexander Hartman, Jennifer Hudson and Carole King

Best Animated Film 
“Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures)*
“Flee” (Neon)
“Luca” (Pixar)
“My Sunny Maad” (Aerofilms)
“Raya and the Last Dragon” (Walt Disney Pictures)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Compartment No. 6” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Drive My Car” (Janus Films)*
“The Hand of God” (Netflix)
“A Hero” (Amazon Studios)
“Parallel Mothers” (Sony Pictures Classics)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“Lupin” (Netflix)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
“Pose” (FX)
“Squid Game” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO)*

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“The Great” (Hulu)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)*
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Reservation Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”*
Omar Sy, “Lupin”

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”*

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”*

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Jean Smart, “Hacks”*

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Dopesick” (Hulu)
“Impeachment: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Maid” (Netflix)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)*

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
Oscar Isaac, “Scenes From a Marriage”
Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”*
Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
Tahar Rahim, “The Serpent”

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Chastain, “Scenes From a Marriage”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha” 
Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
Margaret Qualley, “Maid”
Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”*

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”*

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jennifer Coolidge, “White Lotus”
Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”
Andie MacDowell, “Maid”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”*
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

2022 Golden Globe Awards: ‘Belfast,’ ‘The Power of the Dog’ are the top nominees

December 13, 2021

With seven nominations each (including Best Motion Picture – Drama), Focus Features’ “Belfast” and Netflix’s “The Power of the Dog” are the leading nominees for the 79th annual Golden Globe Awards. In the TV categories, HBO’s “Succession” leads the pack, with five nods, including Best Drama Series. Winners will be announced in a ceremony or a press conference that will not be televised globally (but will be announced on the Internet) on January 9, 2022.

The non-profit Hollywood Foreign Press Association votes for the Golden Globe nominations and awards. As previously reported, NBC has dropped the Golden Globe Awards telecast in 2022, because of controversies over the HFPA’s lack of racial diversity and because of how the HFPA handles funds and gifting that its members receive for HPFA-related things. Up until August 2021, the HFPA did not have a black person as a member for 20 years.

The HFPA (which currently has about 100 members) has also come under fire for questionable spending and for its members accepting lavish gifts from studios that wanted to get HFPA members to vote for whatever the studios were pitching. The HFPA has since changed its leadership, modified its gifting/funding policies, and added more people of color to its membership, including a few black people. However, it remains to be seen if the HFPA and the Golden Globe Awards can fully recover from their very tarnished reputation.

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 2022 Golden Globe Awards:

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Belfast” (Focus Features)
“CODA” (Apple TV+)
“Dune” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“King Richard” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Cyrano” (MGM)
“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)
“Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
“Tick, Tick … Boom!” (Netflix)
“West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)

Best Director 
Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)
Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Lost Daughter”)
Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)
Denis Villeneuve (“Dune”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Mahershala Ali (“Swan Song”)
Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)
Will Smith (“King Richard”)
Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Don’t Look Up”)
Peter Dinklage (“Cyrano”)
Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”)
Cooper Hoffman (“Licorice Pizza”)
Anthony Ramos (“In the Heights”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)
Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)
Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)
Lady Gaga (“House of Gucci”)
Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Marion Cotillard (“Annette”)
Alana Haim (“Licorice Pizza”)
Jennifer Lawrence (“Don’t Look Up”)
Emma Stone (“Cruella”)
Rachel Zegler (“West Side Story”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Ben Affleck (“The Tender Bar”)
Jamie Dornan (“Belfast”)
Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)
Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture 
Caitríona Balfe (“Belfast”)
Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”)
Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)
Ruth Negga (“Passing”)

Best Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”
Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”
Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”
Adam McKay, “Don’t Look Up”
Aaron Sorkin, “Being the Ricardos”

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, “The French Dispatch”
Germaine Franco, “Encanto”
Jonny Greenwood, “The Power of the Dog”
Alberto Iglesias, “Parallel Mothers”
Hans Zimmer, “Dune”

Best Original Song 
“Be Alive” from “King Richard,” written by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson
“Dos Orugitas” from “Encanto,” written by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die,” written by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
“Down to Joy” from “Belfast,” written by Van Morrison
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” from “Respect,” written by Jamie Alexander Hartman, Jennifer Hudson and Carole King

Best Animated Film 
“Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Flee” (Neon)
“Luca” (Pixar)
“My Sunny Maad” (Aerofilms)
“Raya and the Last Dragon” (Walt Disney Pictures)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Compartment No. 6” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Drive My Car” (Janus Films)
“The Hand of God” (Netflix)
“A Hero” (Amazon Studios)
“Parallel Mothers” (Sony Pictures Classics)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“Lupin” (Netflix)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
“Pose” (FX)
“Squid Game” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“The Great” (Hulu)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Reservation Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
Omar Sy, “Lupin”

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Dopesick” (Hulu)
“Impeachment: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Maid” (Netflix)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
Oscar Isaac, “Scenes From a Marriage”
Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”
Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
Tahar Rahim, “The Serpent”

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Chastain, “Scenes From a Marriage”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha” 
Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
Margaret Qualley, “Maid”
Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jennifer Coolidge, “White Lotus”
Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”
Andie MacDowell, “Maid”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Hollywood Foreign Press Association under fire over lack of racial diversity, membership ethics: Industry powerhouses boycott HFPA; NBC cancels 2022 Golden Globe Awards

May 11, 2021

by Jamie Garrett

(Photo by Peter Kramer/NBC)

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA), the group behind the Golden Globe Awards, is experiencing more fallout for how the group is responding to its lack of racial diversity and ethics guidelines. On May 11, 2021, NBC (the longtime U.S. network for the Golden Globe Awards) announced that it would not be televising the 2022 Golden Globe Awards, which would have been the 79th annual ceremony. Because of this massive blow to the ceremony, the Golden Globe Awards (an award show for movies and television) won’t be expected to take place in 2022.

NBC’s announcement came just days after Netflix, Amazon, WarnerMedia revealed that they would be boycotting the HFPA because they say that the HFPA’s plans to diversify its membership don’t go far enough. In addition, several actors (including Tom Cruise, Scarlett Johansson and Mark Ruffalo) have taken public steps to distance themselves from the Golden Globe Awards, with Johansson and Ruffalo urging others to do the same. On May 11, 2021, Cruise went as far as returning his three Golden Globe Awards to the HFPA.

As of this writing, the HFPA currently has about 86 members, who are the people who vote for the Golden Globe nominations and awards. On May 3, 2021, the HFPA announced that the majority of its membership voted for sweeping changes that would include increasing HFPA membership by 20 people in 2021, with an emphasis on recruiting at least 13 qualified black journalists in this group of new members. The HFPA also said that it plans to increase it membership by 50% in 2022, with an emphasis on having more members from underrespresented groups. The HFPA reforms also include plans to hire a chief diversity, equity and inclusion (DEI) officer, to help oversee this process.

The HFPA, which launched in 1944, is a non-profit group of U.S.-based journalists who work for media outlets that are not based in the United States. Under its new reforms, the HFPA also pledged to make it easier to join the group, by eliminating rules requiring HFPA members to live in Southern California. Also elminated is the requirement that potential new HFPA members have a recommendation from an existing HFPA member in order to join the HFPA.

The revised eligibility rules were changed so that any journalists living in the U.S. who work for media outlets based outside the U.S. could be eilgible for HFPA membership. However, the HFPA still came under fire because the new reforms do not fully address diversity issues for the HFPA’s leadership positions, nor do the reforms fully address specific concerns in how the HFPA handles its funding and donations.

NBC released this statement about the decision to cut ties with the 2022 Golden Globe Awards: “We continue to believe that the HFPA is committed to meaningful reform. However, change of this magnitude takes time and work, and we feel strongly that the HFPA needs time to do it right. As such, NBC will not air the 2022 Golden Globes. Assuming the organization executes on its plan, we are hopeful we will be in a position to air the show in January 2023.”

Dick Clark Productions, which produces the Golden Globe Awards ceremony for television, has not yet commented on the company’s television plans for the 2022 Golden Globes ceremony, which seems likely to be cancelled. The HFPA reportedly received $60 mllion from NBC to license the rights to televise the Golden Globe Awards in 2021. But because of the controversy over the HFPA, no major network is going to televise the show in 2022, and too many of Hollywood’s major players have distanced themselves from the HFPA and the Golden Globe Awards for there to be enough star power if the ceremony happened in 2022.

It remains to be seen if the Golden Globe Awards will be revived in 2023. According to Nielsen Media Research, ratings for the 2021 Golden Globe Awards were at an all-time low for NBC, at 6.9 million U.S viewers. That’s a 68% decrease from the 2020 Golden Globe Awards, which had 18.3 million U.S. viewers. Ratings for all televised awards shows, which were already declining in the late 2010s, have been having experiencing record lows in the COVID-19 pandemic era.

The HFPA has long had its share of controversies and criticisms for its secretive membership; its reputation for HFPA members unethically accepting high-priced gifts and money from studios, filmmakers and publicists; and questionable Golden Globe nominations. However, this is the first time that any criticism of the HFPA has resulted in a widespread boycott of the HFPA by the entertainment industry.

However, it’s not the first time that NBC has stepped away from the Golden Globe Awards. NBC began televising the show locally in Los Angeles in 1958, and then nationally in 1964. But from 1969 to 1972, NBC dropped the Golden Globe Awards, over Federal Comminications Commission complaints that the HFPA was not transparent enough about its voting policies. After the HFPA made the requested changes, Metromedia then televised the Golden Globe Awards from 1973 to 1977. NBC picked up the show again in 1978. The Golden Globes were not televised in 1979. And then from 1980 to 1995, the Golden Globes had various TV partners, including CBS, TBS and being in syndication. NBC resumed televising the Golden Globe Awards in 1996.

The massive backlash against the HFPA began on February 21, 2021, when the Los Angeles Times published an investigative report that revealed the HFPA had unethical financial practices and a long history of excluding black people from its membership. Variety reported on February 26 that the HFPA hasn’t had any black members since 2002. More than 100 celebrity publicity firms pledged to withhold their clients from future Golden Gloeb Awards and other HFPA events unless the HFPA made drastic improvements to its racial diversity, ethics policies and codes of conduct. The social justice activist group Time’s Up has also condemned the HFPA for not doing enough to implement changes.

Since then, former HFPA president Phil Berk, a white man originally from South Africa, was expelled from the HFPA for sending an email with racist comments to certain HFPA members on April 18, 2021. In the email, Berk endorsed an article stating that Black Lives Matter is a “racist hate movement,” and he called Black Lives Matter co-founder Patrice Cullors “the self-proclaimed ‘trained Marxist.'” After this email went public, HFPA diversity strategist Shaun Harper quit after just one month on the job. Around the same time, crisis management firm Smith & Company (whose president/CEO Judy Smith was the inspiration of the Olivia Pope character in “Scandal”) also severed ties with the HFPA after a brief stint working with the HFPA.

With much of the entertainment industry backing away from the HFPA, it is unknown if the HFPA will survive this huge blow to its reputation and revenue. The HFPA’s problems with racial diversity and mishandling of funds have reportedly existed for decades, but the reckoning happened only after the media exposed these problems.

2021 Golden Globe Awards: ‘The Crown,’ ‘Nomadland,’ ‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’ win big

February 28, 2021

by Carla Hay

Pennie Downey, Marion Bailey, Josh O’Connor, Charles Dance, Olivia Colman, Tobias Menzies, Helena Bonham Carter, Erin Doherty, Michael Thomas and Pennie Downie in “The Crown” (Photo by Des Willie/Netflix)

With four prizes, Netflix’s drama series “The Crown” was the top winner at the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards, which were presented on February 28, 2021. “The Crown” won the award for Best Television Series – Drama. The movie’s other prizes went to Josh Connor, for Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama; Emma Corrin, for Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama; and Gillian Anderson, for Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

There was no one movie that dominated at the 2021 Golden Globe Awards. Searchlight Pictures’ “Nomadland,” Amazon Studios’ “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” and Pixar Animation Studios’ “Soul” won two awards each. “Nomadland” won the prize for Best Motion Picture – Drama. “Nomadland” director Chloé Zhao made Golden Globes history by becoming the first woman of color to win a Golden Globe for Best Director. She is also the second woman to win this prize, after Barbra Streisand won for 1983’s “Yentyl.” “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” took the prizes for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, while the movie’s star Sacha Baron Cohen won the prize for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy. “Soul” won the awards for Best Animated Film and Best Original Score.

The Golden Globes ceremony has traditionally been held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, there was no large, in-person gathering at the ceremony. Instead, the Golden Globes ceremony had video linkups of the nominees, so that when the winners are announced, the winners could react live with their acceptance speeches. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosted the ceremony, with Fey Rainbow Room in New York City and Poehler at the Beverly Hilton. NBC had the U.S. telecast of the show.

Netflix’s dramatic movie “Mank” went into the ceremony with the most nominations (six), but in the end, didn’t win any Golden Globes. “Mank” is director David Fincher’s movie about screenwriter Herman J. Mankiewicz (nicknamed Mank) and his experiences while he co-wrote the 1941 classic “Citizen Kane,” including his clashes with “Citizen Kane” director Orson Welles.

The most emotional moment of the night was for the late Chadwick Boseman, who was awarded the prize of Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama, for his final acting role in Netflix’s “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Boseman’s widow Taylor Simone Ledward-Boseman tearfully accepted the prize on his behalf and gave a heart-wrenching statement on what he might have said if he were alive and able to accept the award. Boseman died of colon cancer in August 2020. He was 43.

Other winners in the movie categories included Andra Day of Hulu’s “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” for Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama; Rosamund Pike of Netflix’s “I Care a Lot” for Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy; Daniel Kaluuya of Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Judas and the Black Messiah” for Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture; and Jodie Foster of STX’s “The Mauritanian” for Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture.

TV winners that won multiple Golden Globe Awards were the Pop network’s “Schitt’s Creek,” which got two prizes: Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy, while Catherine O’Hara won the award for Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy. The Netflix limited drama series “The Queen’s Gambit” won for Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, while Anya Taylor-Joy got the prize for Best Actress in a Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) votes for the nominations and awards. The HFPA and Dick Clark Productions produce the Golden Globe Awards telecast. Eligible movies for the show were those released in the U.S. in 2020 and in January and February 2021. The eligibility window, which usually ends at the end of a calendar year, was extended for movies because of the COVID-19 pandemic. Eligible TV programs were those that premiered on U.S. networks and U.S. streaming services in 2020.

In their opening monologue, co-hosts Fey and Poehler (who previously co-hosted the Golden Globes from 2013 to 2015) made some light-hearted jokes, as well as more serious-minded jokes that took aim at some of the controversial aspects of the HFPA and this year’s Golden Globe nominations. Fey and Poehler slammed the movie “Music,” which has gotten a lot of criticism for its offensive portrayal of autism by a non-autistic actress. Poehler and Fey also blasted the HFPA, which has about 89 members, for not having any black people in the group’s membership. (On February 21, 2021, the Los Angeles Times published an investigative report that exposed this racial diversity problem and other problems at the HFPA. Variety reported on February 26 that the HFPA hasn’t had any black members since 2002.)

Later in the broadcast, three HFPA leaders went on stage and addressed the controversy in prepared statements. HFPA vice president Helen Hoehne commented, “Just like in film and television, black representation is vital. We must have black journalists in our organization.” HFPA chair Meher Tatna added, “We must also ensure that everyone from underrepresented communities gets a seat at our table. We are going to make that happen.” HFPA president Ali Sar concluded, “That means creating an environment where diverse membership is the norm, not the exception. Thank you, and we look forward to a more inclusive future.”

Jane Fonda received the Cecil B. DeMille Award (for outstanding career achievements in entertainment), while Norman Lear received the Carol Burnett Award (for outstanding career achievements in TV). Both awards are non-competitive, and the award recipients are announced weeks before the ceremony takes place.

Presenters at the ceremony included Laura Dern, Angela Bassett, Colin Farrell, Christian Slater, Tiffany Haddish, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Amanda Seyfried, Justin Theroux, Cynthia Erivo, Sarah Paulson, Salma Hayek, Kevin Bacon, Kyra Sedgwick, Tracy Morgan, Kate Hudson, Sterling K. Brown, Susan Kelechi Watson, Ben Stiller, Margot Robbie, Gal Gadot, Kenan Thompson, Ava DuVernay, Jamie Lee Curtis, Christopher Meloni, Jeanise Jones, Rosie Perez, Renée Zellweger, Bryce Dallas Howard, Sandra Oh, Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig, Awkwafina, Maya Rudolph, Joaquin Phoenix, Michael Douglas and Catherine Zeta-Jones. Some of the presenters appeared in person at either the Beverly Hilton or the Rainbow Room, while other presenters appeared by a video link.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominations for the 2021 Golden Globe Awards:

*=winner

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)*
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)*
“Hamilton” (Disney+)
“Palm Springs” (Neon/Hulu)
“Music” (Vertical Entertainment)
“The Prom” (Netflix)

Best Director 
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)*

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)*
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)*
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)*
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Kate Hudson (“Music”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”)*
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)*
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)
Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture 
Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”)*
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Screenplay
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell
“Mank” (Netflix) – Jack Fincher
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)* – Aaron Sorkin
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao

Best Original Score
“The Midnight Sky” – Alexandre Desplat
“Tenet” – Ludwig Göransson
“News of the World” – James Newton Howard
“Mank” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
“Soul” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste*

Best Original Song 
“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi*
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Best Animated Film 
“The Croods: A New Age” (DreamWorks Animation/Universal Pictures)
“Onward” (Pixar Amination Studios/Disney)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Soul” (Pixar Animation Studios/Disney)*
“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon/Apple TV+)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)*
“Two of Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“The Crown” (Netflix)*
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Ratched” (Netflix)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
“The Great” (Hulu)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)*
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)*
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Al Pacino (“Hunters”)
Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)*
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Sarah Paulson (“Ratched”)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)*
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins (“Emily in Paris”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
Jane Levy (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)*

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Normal People” (Hulu/BBC)
“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)*
“Small Axe” (Amazon Prime Video/BBC)
“The Undoing” (HBO)
“Unorthodox” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bryan Cranston (“Your Honor”)
Jeff Daniels (“The Comey Rule”)
Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”)
Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”)*

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Normal People”)
Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)*

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
John Boyega (“Small Axe”)*
Brendan Gleeson (“The Comey Rule”)
Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)
Donald Sutherland (“The Undoing”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)*
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Cynthia Nixon (“Ratched”)

2021 Golden Globe Awards: ‘Mank’ is the top nominee

February 3, 2021

by Carla Hay

Amanda Seyfried and Gary Oldman in “Mank” (Photo courtesy of Netflix)

With six nominations, Netflix’s movie-industry drama “Mank” is the leading contender for the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards, which will be presented on February 28, 2021. The Golden Globes ceremony has traditionally been held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, there will be no large, in-person gathering at the ceremony. Instead, the Golden Globes ceremony will like do what other major live televised award shows have done when going virtual during the pandemic: There will most likely be video linkups of the nominees, so that when the winners are announced, the winners can react live with their acceptance speeches. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will host the ceremony, with Fey at the Rainbow Room in New York City and Poehler at the Beverly Hilton.

NBC has the U.S. telecast of the show, which begins at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) votes for the nominations and awards. The HFPA and Dick Clark Productions are producing the Golden Globe Awards telecast. Eligible movies for the show were those released in the U.S. in 2020 and in January and February 2021. The eligibility window, which usually ends at the end of a calendar year, was extended for movies because of the COVID-19 pandemic. Eligible TV programs were those that premiered on U.S. networks and U.S. streaming services in 2020.

“Mank” tells the story of movie screenwriter Herman J. Mankiewicz (nicknamed Mank) and his experiences while he co-wrote the 1941 classic “Citizen Kane,” including his clashes with “Citizen Kane” director Orson Welles. “Mank” picked up expected nominations in the Motion Picture – Drama categories: Best Picture and Best Actor (Gary Oldman). The other “Mank” nominations are for Best Director (David Fincher), Best Screenplay (the late Jack Fincher, David’s father), Best Supporting Actress (Amanda Seyfried) and Best Original Score (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross). Another movie contender with multiple nominations is Netflix’s “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” with five nods. Focus Features’ “Promising Young Woman,” Sony Pictures Classics’ “The Father” and Searchlight Pictures’ “Nomadland” have four nominations each. “One Night in Miami…” and “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (both from Amazon Studios) earned three nods each.

For the television categories, the leading contender is Netflix’s “The Crown,” which received six nominations, including Best Television Series – Drama. Following closely behind is the Pop network’s comedy series “Schitt’s Creek,” which scored five nominations, including Best Television Series – Comedy. The Netflix drama series “Ozark,” the HBO limited series “The Undoing” and the Netflix limited series “Ratched” received four nominations each.

Snubs and Surprises

Filmmaker Spike Lee and actors Isiah Whitlock Jr., Delroy Lindo, Jonathan Majors, Clarke Peters and Norm Lewis on the set of “Da 5 Bloods” (Photo by David Lee/Netflix)

The most noticeable Golden Globes snub this year was Netflix’s award-winning, critically acclaimed drama movie “Da 5 Bloods” (directed and co-written by Spike Lee), which failed to get any Golden Globe nominations. “Da 5 Bloods” told a fictional story about four African American military veterans of the Vietnam War who go back to Vietnam to look for hidden treasure. Other movies that have been shut out of the Golden Globes race are the Focus Features drama “Never Rarely Sometimes Always,” the A24 drama “First Cow” and the Netflix comedy “The Forty-Year-Old Version,” which have all received several nominations and some wins at independent film awards. Golden Globe TV snubs this year included the Hulu limited drama series “Little Fires Everywhere” and the HBO comedy series “Insecure,” which each received several Emmy nods. Also shut out was the HBO limited drama series “I May Destroy You.”

In terms of surprises, some movies picked up their first major award nominations, despite being shut out of earlier award shows for which they were eligible. Vertical Entertainment’s “Music” is one such example, by receiving two Golden Globe nods in the Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy field: Best Picture and Best Actress (Kate Hudson). Netflix’s star-studded musical “The Prom,” which got mixed reviews from critics and audiences, also scored two nods in the Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy field: Best Picture and Best Actor (James Corden). After getting snubbed in major Emmy Awards categories in 2020, Hulu’s comedy series “The Great” did better than expected at the Golden Globes for the “The Great’s” first season: “The Great” scored three nominations in the Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy field: Best Television Series, Best Actress (Elle Fanning) and Best Actor (Nicholas Hoult).

Diversity and Inclusion

Daveed Diggs, Okieriete Onaodowan, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom Jr. and Anthony Ramos in “Hamilton” (Photo courtesy of Disney+)

In terms of diversity, the Golden Globes ended a long drought of not nominating any female directors. This year, women are three of the five Best Director nominees: Chloé Zhao for “Nomadland,” Regina King for “One Night in Miami …” and Emerald Fennell for “Promising Young Woman.” Zhao and Fennell are also nominees in another traditionally male-dominated Golden Globes category: Best Screenplay.

The major movie categories each had at least one person of color as a nominee, except for two categories: Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy and Best Supporting Actress. Black people are the people of color with the highest representation this year.

In the movie categories, there are nominations for “One Night in Miami…” and Netflix’s “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” which are both based on plays written by and about African Americans. “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” has two nominations in the Motion Picture – Drama field: Best Actress (for Viola Davis) and Best Actor (for the late Chadwick Boseman). Daniel Kaluuya’s portrayal of Black Panther activist Fred Hampton in Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Judas and the Black Messiah” garnered a nod for Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture. “The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” earned two nominations for star Andra Day: Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama and Best Original Song. In the category of Best Original Song, three of the five nominated songs were written and performed by African Americans: Day’s “Tigress & Tweed”; Leslie Odom Jr.’s “Speak Now” (from “One Night in Miami…”); and H.E.R.’s “Fight for You” (from “Judas and the Black Messiah”).

STX’s “The Mauritanian,” which is about a suspected terrorist imprisoned in Cuba’s Guantanamo Bay, stars Algerian French actor Tahar Rahim, who is nominated for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama.

Asian representation at the Golden Globes this year is mostly from “Nomadland” filmmaker Zhao, who is nominated as a director, producer and screenwriter for the film. Riz Ahmed, who is of Pakistani British heritage, is nominated for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama, for his role in Amazon Studios’ “Sound of Metal,” where he portrays an American heavy metal drummer who goes deaf. Indian British actor Dev Patel of Searchlight Pictures’ “The Personal History of David Copperfield” got a nod for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy. A24’s “Minari,” about a Korean American family who moves to rural Arkansas, is nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.

Latinos, who were mostly shut out of the Golden Globes this year, are represented only by Shudder’s Guatemalan horror movie “La Llorona” (nominated for Best Foreign Language Film) and by “Hamilton” star/creator Lin-Manuel Miranda (who is Puerto Rican American descent), who got nominations for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, while “Hamilton” (which has a multiracial cast) was nominated for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy. “Hamilton,” which is a filmed 2016 performance of the Tony-winning musical, is available exclusively on the Disney+ streaming service and is not eligible for the Oscars because the movie was never released in theaters.

People of color are underrepresented in the TV categories. Almost all of the nominees are white in most of the TV categories this year. Black people got the most nominations in the the TV categories because of Amazon Prime Video’s limited series “Small Axe” (about Caribbean immigrant life in England), which picked up two nods: Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, while “Small Axe” star John Boyega is nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

African American actor Don Cheadle of Showtime’s “Black Monday” is nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy. HBO’s “Lovecraft Country,” which has a predominantly African American cast, is up for Best Television Series – Drama, although that is the only Golden Globe nomination it received this year.

Egyptian American actor Ramy Youssef from Hulu’s “Ramy” is nominated for Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy, an award he won in 2020. Native Americans, who are severely underrepresented in entertainment, received no nominations in any of the Golden Globe categories this year.

Portrayals of the disabled community are in nominated performances by Ahmed in “Sound of Metal” (about a musician who goes deaf) and Anthony Hopkins as a man with dementia in Sony Pictures Classics’ “The Father.” Vertical Entertainment’s “Music,” about a recovering addict (played by Kate Hudson) raising her autistic teenage half-sister named Music (played by Maddie Ziegler), has sparked criticism over how autism is portrayed by Ziegler, who is not autistic, and for a controversial scene in which the autistic person is physically restrained. In television, Emmy-winning “I Know This Must Be True” star Mark Ruffalo portrays identical twins, one of whom has schizophrenia. For his role in this HBO limited drama series, Ruffalo is nominated for Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

The LGBTQ community is represented in the movie categories with the musical “The Prom,” which is about a lesbian teenager who wants go to her school prom with her girlfriend. “The Prom,” directed and produced by Ryan Murphy (who is openly gay), is nominated for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, while James Corden (who plays a gay character in the movie) is nominated for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy. The French drama “Two of Us,” about two elderly lesbians, is nominated for Best International Film. And, as previously mentioned, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” star Davis (who portrays lesbian singer Ma Rainey) and “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” star Day (who depicts bisexual singer Billie Holiday) are each nominated for Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama.

In television, the Murphy-produced Netflix limited series “Ratched” earned nominations for lead actress Sarah Paulson and supporting actress Cynthia Nixon, who are both openly lesbian/queer. Murphy is also nominated as an executive producer for “Ratched,” which is a contender for Best Television Series – Drama. Meanwhile, openly gay actor/writer/producer Dan Levy earned two nominations for “Schitt’s Creek”: Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy and Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television. “Schitt’s Creek” (which has its series finale on the Pop Network in 2020) swept all the major categories for comedy TV series at the 2020 Emmy Awards, so it will be interesting to see how well “Schitt’s Creek” does at the Golden Globes.

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 2021 Golden Globe Awards:

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)
“Hamilton” (Disney+)
“Palm Springs” (Neon/Hulu)
“Music” (Vertical Entertainment)
“The Prom” (Netflix)

Best Director 
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Kate Hudson (“Music”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)
Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture 
Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”)
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Screenplay
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell
“Mank” (Netflix) – Jack Fincher
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao

Best Original Score
“The Midnight Sky” – Alexandre Desplat
“Tenet” – Ludwig Göransson
“News of the World” – James Newton Howard
“Mank” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
“Soul” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

Best Original Song 
“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Best Animated Film 
“The Croods: A New Age” (DreamWorks Animation/Universal Pictures)
“Onward” (Pixar Amination Studios/Disney)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Soul” (Pixar Animation Studios/Disney)
“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon/Apple TV+)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24)
“Two of Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Ratched” (Netflix)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
“The Great” (Hulu)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Al Pacino (“Hunters”)
Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Sarah Paulson (“Ratched”)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins (“Emily in Paris”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
Jane Levy (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Normal People” (Hulu/BBC)
“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
“Small Axe” (Amazon Prime Video/BBC)
“The Undoing” (HBO)
“Unorthodox” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bryan Cranston (“Your Honor”)
Jeff Daniels (“The Comey Rule”)
Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”)
Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Normal People”)
Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
John Boyega (“Small Axe”)
Brendan Gleeson (“The Comey Rule”)
Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)
Donald Sutherland (“The Undoing”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Cynthia Nixon (“Ratched”)

2021 Golden Globe Awards: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler return as hosts

January 11, 2020

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler (Photo by Heidi Gutman/NBCUniversal)

The following is a press release from Dick Clark Productions and NBC:

Award-winning comedy icons Tina Fey and Amy Poehler are returning to the Golden Globes as co-hosts for the 2021 telecast.

The announcement was made by NBC Entertainment Chairman Paul Telegdy during the network’s day at the Television Critics Association Tour in Pasadena, Calif.

The date of next year’s Golden Globes will be announced at a later time.

Fey and Poehler were critically applauded when they hosted the Globes from 2013-15, receiving universal praise for their witty on-stage banter and effortless rapport with one another.

“NBC has long been the home to two of the funniest people on the planet – Tina Fey and Amy Poehler – and we didn’t want to wait any longer to share the great news that they’ll be hosting the Globes once again,” said Paul Telegdy, Chairman, NBC Entertainment.

“There’s no denying that Tina and Amy’s comedic chemistry is infectious,” said Lorenzo Soria, President of the HFPA. “We can’t wait to see the dynamic duo return to the Golden Globes stage.”

“Tina and Amy have provided Golden Globes viewers with some of the most memorable moments the show has ever seen,” said Amy Thurlow, President of dick clark productions. “We’re thrilled to welcome them back in 2021.”

Fey, along with Robert Carlock, is co-creator and an executive producer of NBC’s upcoming Universal Television-produced untitled comedy series starring Ted Danson as L.A.’s mayor. Holly Hunter also stars.

Fey has won two Golden Globes and six Emmys for writing and/or acting for the multi-Emmy Award-winning comedy “30 Rock” and “Saturday Night Live.” Fey and Robert Carlock are also producers of the Netflix/Universal Television series “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt.” The show was Emmy nominated four times for Outstanding Comedy Series and an upcoming interactive special is due out later this year.

Poehler is a Golden Globe and Emmy winner, well known for her portrayal of eternal optimist Leslie Knope on NBC’s beloved comedy “Parks and Recreation.” She is currently an executive producer of the Emmy-nominated Netflix comedy “Russian Doll” and executive producer/co-host of NBC’s “Making It.” She also is an executive producer and co-star of the upcoming animated series “Duncanville” on Fox.

The Golden Globe Awards, often referred to as “Hollywood’s Party of the Year,” is one of the biggest nights on the calendar for live viewing. It’s also one of the few award shows that combine the honorees of both film and television. The 2020 Golden Globe Awards telecast averaged a 4.7 rating in adults 18-49 and 18.3 million viewers, according to Nielsen Media Research, and was the No. 1 primetime entertainment telecast on the broadcast networks in adults 18-49 since the Academy Awards on Feb. 24, 2019 (7.7 rating).

Produced by Dick Clark Productions in association with the HFPA, the Golden Globe Awards are viewed in more than 210 territories worldwide. Lorenzo Soria is president of the HFPA. Mike Mahan, CEO of Dick Clark Productions, Amy Thurlow, President of Dick Clark Productions and Barry Adelman, Executive VP of Television at Dick Clark Productions served as executive producers.

ABOUT HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION
The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) was founded in 1943 – then known as the Hollywood Foreign Correspondents Association – by a group of entertainment journalists based in Los Angeles. During World War II, the non-profit organization established a cultural bridge between Tinseltown and millions of cinema fans around the world who demanded drama and inspiration through entertainment. The HFPA continues to do so today with a membership representing more than 55 countries. Since 1944, the group has hosted the annual Golden Globe® Awards – the premier ceremony which honors achievements in both television and film. The licensing fees from the Golden Globe® Awards has enabled the organization to donate more than $37.5 million to more than 70 entertainment-related charities, film restoration, scholarship programs and humanitarian efforts over the last 25 years. For more information, please visitwww.GoldenGlobes.com and follow us on Twitter (@GoldenGlobes), Instagram (@GoldenGlobes), and Facebook (www.facebook.com/GoldenGlobes).

ABOUT DICK CLARK PRODUCTIONS
Dick Clark Productions (DCP) is the world’s largest producer and proprietor of televised live event entertainment programming with the “Academy of Country Music Awards,” “American Music Awards,” “Billboard Music Awards,” “Golden Globe Awards,” “Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest” and the “Streamy Awards.” Weekly television programming includes “So You Think You Can Dance” from 19 Entertainment and DCP. DCP also owns one of the world’s most unique and extensive entertainment archive libraries with over 60 years of award-winning shows, historic programs, specials, performances and legendary programming. DCP is a division of Valence Media, a diversified media company with divisions and strategic investments in premium television, wide release film, specialty film, live events and digital media. For additional information, visit www.dickclark.com.

2020 Golden Globe Awards: ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’ is the top winner

January 5, 2020

by Carla Hay

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” writer/director/producer Quentin Tarantino at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 5, 2020. (Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBC)

“1917” director/producer/co-writer Sam Mendes (second from right) at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 5, 2020. (Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBC)

With three victories, Columbia Pictures’ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” won the most prizes at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards, which were presented at the Beverly Hilton In Beverly Hills, California, on January 5, 2020. NBC had the U.S. telecast of the show.  “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” which is set in 1969 and is about Hollywood entertainers who come in contact with members of the Manson Family, took the prizes for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy; Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (for Brad Pitt); and Best Screenplay (for writer/director Quentin Tarantino).

Universal Pictures’ World War I drama “1917” won two Golden Globes: Best Motion Picture – Drama and Best Director (for Sam Mendes), triumphing other films that received more Golden Globe nominations, such as the Netflix movies “The Irishman,” “Marriage Story” and “The Two Popes.” Many pundits did not predict that “1917” would win any of the big prizes since the movie wasn’t nominated in the categories for acting or screenplay. The only other category that “1917” received a nomination for was Best Original Score.

“Marriage Story” went into the ceremony with the most nominations (six), but ended up with just one Golden Globe: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (for Laura Dern). In fact, Netflix was shut out of winning almost all of its nominations this year. The only other Golden Globe victory for Netflix this year was Olivia Colman of “The Crown” winning Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama.

Other movies that won two Golden Globes each were Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Joker” and Paramount Pictures’ “Rocketman.” Joker” won the awards for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for Joaquin Phoenix) and Best Original Score (for Hildur Guðnadóttir, in a rare occasion when a female composer won in this Golden Globe category). “Rocketman” won the awards for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (for Taron Egerton) and Best Original Song, for Elton John’s “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” which was written by John and Bernie Taupin. It was the first major award that longtime songwriting duo John and Taupin ever won together.

Movie winners also included Renée Zellweger of “Judy” (Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama); Awkafina of “The Farewell” (Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy); the South Korean film “”Parasite” (Best Foreign Language Film); and “Missing Link” (Best Animated Film).

“Fleabag” creator/star Phoebe Waller-Bridge (holding Golden Globe trophy) at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 5, 2020. (Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBC)

In the TV field, the top winners (with two awards each) were the HBO drama series “Succession,” the Amazon Prime Video comedy series “Fleabag,” and the HBO limited series “Chernobyl.” “Succession” was named Best Television Series – Drama, while Brian Cox won for Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama. “Fleabag” took the prize for Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy, while the show’s creator/star Phoebe Waller-Bridge won Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy. “Chernobyl” took the prize for Best Television Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, while Stellan Skarsgård won for Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

Other TV winners included Ramy Youssef of “Hulu’s “Ramy” (Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy); Michelle Williams of FX’s limited series “Fosse/Verdon” (Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television); Russell Crowe of “The Loudest Voice” (Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television); and Patricia Arquette of Hulu’s limited series “The Act” (Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television).

Crowe was the only winner who was a no-show, and he said in a prepared speech that was read on stage that he couldn’t be there because of the raging wildfires that were happening in his native Australia. Another no-show was Christian Bale (a Golden Globe nominee this year for his lead role in the movie drama “Ford v Ferrari”), who was announced as a presenter but ended up not attending the ceremony for a reason that was not announced.

Golden Globe Awards host Ricky Gervais at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 5, 2020. (Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBC)

British comedian/actor Ricky Gervais hosted the show and delivered on expectations of making remarks that would offend some people, considering he’s done that every time he’s hosted the Golden Globes. (This was his fifth time as Golden Globes host. He previously hosted in 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2016.) In his opening monologue, Gervais joked about notorious sex offender Jeffrey Epstein being a friend to many of the rich and powerful people in the audience, whom he called “perverts.” (Epstein was accused of pimping out and sexually abusing underage girls for decades, before he died in prison in 2019, while waiting to go on trial on sex-trafficking charges.) The jokes about sexual abuse didn’t end there, as Gervais commented that the past year was a year for movies about accusations of pedophilia, citing “Surviving R. Kelly,” “Leaving Neverland” and, he joked, “The Two Popes.”

Gervais also ridiculed the movie musical “Cats” for being a massive flop with audiences and critics. After making fun of “Cats” co-star James Corden’s weight by calling him a “fat pussy” (words that were not bleeped out during the telecast), Gervais made perhaps the most controversial remark of the evening: a crude joke about “Cats” co-star Judi Dench licking her genital area like a cat. In the joke about Dench, he used words that were definitely bleeped out. Gervais also took aim at the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the organization that votes for the Golden Globes and is partially responsible for hiring the show’s host. (Dick Clark Productions also produces the Golden Globes telecast.)  He joked that the Golden Globes vegan dinner menu consisted of “only vegetables … just like the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.”

Gervais pointed out the lack of diversity in this year’s Golden Globe nominees by calling the HFPA “racist” and joked that he also had a problem with the lack of diversity in the show’s “In Memoriam” segment that’s a remembrance of the entertainers who died in the past year. Awkwafina, “Parasite” director Bong Joo Ho and “Ramy” star Youssef were the only non-white winners at the Golden Globes ceremony this year, which will spark considerable conversation about the lack of racial diversity in the show’s winners.

Tom Hanks received the Cecil B. DeMille Award for career achievement. Ellen DeGeneres received the Carol Burnett Award, which is given to people who have excelled in comedy. The Carol Burnett Award debuted at the Golden Globes in 2019, and Burnett was the first recipient of the prize. Burnett was seated next to DeGeneres at the ceremony. Dylan and Paris Brosnan (sons of Pierce Brosnan) served as the 2020 Golden Globe Ambassadors.

Presenters included Jennifer Aniston, Antonio Banderas, Jason Bateman, Annette Bening, Cate Blanchett, Matt Bomer, Pierce Brosnan, Sandra Bullock, Priyanka Chopra, Glenn Close, Daniel Craig, Ted Danson, Ana de Armas, Leonardo DiCaprio, Ansel Elgort, Chris Evans, Dakota Fanning, Will Ferrell, Lauren Graham, Tiffany Haddish, Kit Harington, Salma Hayek, Scarlett Johansson, “Rocketman” Golden Globe winner John, Nick Jonas, Harvey Keitel, Zoe Kravitz, Jennifer Lopez, Rami Malek, Ewan McGregor, Kate McKinnon, Helen Mirren, Jason Momoa, Gwyneth Paltrow, Amy Poehler, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” Golden Globe winner Pitt, Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Margot Robbie, Paul Rudd, Wesley Snipes, Octavia Spencer, Rocketman” Golden Globe winner Bernie Taupin, Charlize Theron, Sofia Vergara, Kerry Washington, Naomi Watts, Rachel Weisz and Reese Witherspoon.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominations for the 2020 Golden Globe Awards:

*=winner

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)*
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Columbia)*
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Best Director 
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)*
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)*
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)*
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)*

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)*
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette?”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Supporting Actor 
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)*

Best Supporting Actress 
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)*
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Screenplay
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)*
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)*
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Best Original Song 
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)*
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Animated Film 
“Frozen II” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)*
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)
“The Lion King” (Disney)

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Neon)
“Parasite” (Neon)*
“Les Misérables” (Amazon)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
“Succession” (HBO)*

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)*
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”)*
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)*
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living With Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)*

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)*

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22″ (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)*
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)*
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)*

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)*
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)*
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

2020 Golden Globe Awards: presenters announced

January 3, 2020

by Carla Hay

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (the organization the votes for the Golden Globe Awards) and Dick Clark Productions (which co-produces the Golden Globes telecast) have announced the presenters of the 2020 Golden Globe Awards ceremony, which takes place January 5 at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills California. NBC will have the U.S. telecast of the show, beginning at 8 p.m. Eastern Time/5 p.m. Pacific Time.

Here are the presenters in alphabetical order:

  • Tim Allen
  • Jennifer Aniston*
  • Christian Bale*
  • Antonio Banderas*
  • Jason Bateman
  • Annette Bening*
  • Cate Blanchett*
  • Matt Bomer
  • Pierce Brosnan
  • Glenn Close
  • Daniel Craig*
  • Ted Danson
  • Ana de Armas*
  • Leonardo DiCaprio*
  • Ansel Elgort
  • Chris Evans
  • Dakota Fanning
  • Will Ferrell
  • Lauren Graham
  • Tiffany Haddish
  • Kit Harington*
  • Salma Hayek
  • Scarlett Johansson*
  • Elton John*
  • Nick Jonas
  • Harvey Keitel
  • Zoe Kravitz
  • Jennifer Lopez*
  • Rami Malek*
  • Kate McKinnon
  • Helen Mirren
  • Jason Momoa
  • Gwyneth Paltrow
  • Amy Poehler
  • Brad Pitt*
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph
  • Margot Robbie*
  • Paul Rudd*
  • Wesley Snipes
  • Octavia Spencer
  • Bernie Taupin*
  • Charlize Theron*
  • Sofia Vergara
  • Kerry Washington
  • Naomi Watts
  • Rachel Weisz
  • Reese Witherspoon*

*2020 Golden Globe Awards nominee

Ricky Gervais is hosting the show. Tom Hanks will be receive the Cecil B. DeMille Award for career achievement, while Ellen DeGeneres will be getting the Carol Burnett Award, which is given to people who have excelled in comedy. The Carol Burnett Award debuted at the Golden Globes in 2019, and Burnett was the first recipient of the prize. Dylan and Paris Brosnan (sons of Pierce Brosnan) will serve as the 2020 Golden Globe Ambassadors.

Click here for a complete list of nominations for the 2020 Golden Globe Awards.

2020 Golden Globe Awards: ‘Marriage Story’ is the top nominee

December 9, 2019

by Carla Hay

Scarlett Johansson, Azhy Robertson and Adam Driver in “Marriage Story” (Photo by Wilson Webb)

With six nominations, Netflix’s divorce drama “Marriage Story” is the leading contender for 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards, which will be presented January 5, 2020, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California. Ricky Gervais will host the ceremony. NBC has the U.S. telecast of the show, which begins at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) votes for the nominations and awards. The HFPA and Dick Clark Productions are producing the Golden Globe Awards telecast. Eligible movies are feature-length films released in the U.S. for at least one week in 2019. Eligible TV shows are those that aired new episodes on U.S. TV networks or streaming services in 2019.

“Marriage Story” picked up expected nominations for in the Motion Picture – Drama categories: Best Picture, Best Actor (Adam Driver) and Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson). The other “Marriage Story” nominations are for Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbauch), Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) and Best Original Score (Randy Newman). Other movies with multiple nominations are Netflix’s “The Irishman” and Columbia Pictures’ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” which have five nods each.  Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Joker” and Netflix’s “The Two Popes” have four nominations each. Neon’s “Parasite,” Universal Pictures’ “1917,” and Paramount Pictures’ “Rocketman” each earned three nods.

For television, HBO’s “Chernobyl,” Netflix’s “The Crown” and Netflix’s “Unbelievable” are the leading contenders, with four nominations each. HBO’s “Barry,” HBO’s “Succession,” Amazon’s “Fleabag,” HBO’s “Big Little Lies,” FX’s “Fosse/ Verdon,” Netflix’s “The Kominsky Method” and Apple TV+’s “The Morning Show” scored three nominations each.

Snubs and Surprises

Jharrel Jerome in “When They See Us” (Photo courtesy of Netflix)

The most noticeable Golden Globes snub this year was Netflix’s award-winning, critically acclaimed limited drama series “When They See Us” (created by Ava DuVernay), which told the story about the wrongful convictions of the Central Park Five, but failed to get any Golden Globe nominations. The snub is all the more noticeable, considering that “When They See Us” had 10 Emmy nominations and ended up winning one: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie, which went to Jharrel Jerome. Other Golden Globe TV snubs this year included “This Is Us” and “Schitt’s Creek,” which each received multiple Emmy nods this year. Also shut out of the Golden Globes race are the movies “Uncut Gems,” “Honey Boy,” “Clemency,” “The Lighthouse” and “Waves,” which have all received several nominations and some wins at independent film awards.

In terms of surprises, the murder mystery “Knives Out” picked up three nods in the Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy field: Best Picture, Best Actor (Daniel Craig) and Best Actress (Ana de Armas). Although there are some jokes in “Knives Out,” it can hardly be considered a comedy, since it’s an Agatha Christie-styled mystery drama.  It’s yet another example of how the Golden Globe Awards put nominees from movie dramas in the Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy categories. Other examples of dramas being misplaced in the musical/comedy field this year include Awkwafina from “The Farewell” and Cate Blanchett from “Where’d You Go, Bernadette?,” who each received nominations for Best Actress, while the “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” picked up nods for Best Picture and Best Actor (for Leonardo DiCaprio).

Diversity and Inclusion

Park So-dam and Choi Woo-shik in “Parasite” (Photo courtesy of Neon)

In terms of diversity, the major movie categories each had at least one person of color as a nominee. Asians had the highest representation this year in the movie categories, with the South Korean drama “Parasite” (three nods), the Chinese American film “The Farewell” (two nods) and “Jojo Rabbit,” whose director/producer/co-star Taika Waititi is of Māori descent.

Latinos were represented most by the Spanish film “Pain and Glory,” which got nominations for Best Foreign Language Film and Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for Antonio Banderas). The aforementioned “Knives Out” co-star de Armas, who is Cuban, was also nominated. “Hustlers” co-star Jennifer Lopez (a Puerto Rican American) picked up a nod for Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture.

Black people had representation in the movie categories with Eddie Murphy from “Dolemite Is My Name” (Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy); Cynthia Erivo from “Harriet” (Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama and Best Original Song); Beyoncé from “The Lion King” (Best Original Song); and the French drama “Les Misérables” (Best Foreign Language Film), which has a black director and a predominantly black cast.

People of color are underrepresented in the TV categories. All of the nominees are white in most of the TV categories this year, which would not have happened if “When They See Us” repeated its Emmy nominations. Meanwhile, African American actor Billy Porter from “Pose” and Egyptian American actors Rami Malek from “Mr. Robot” and Ramy Youssef from “Ramy” were the only people of color to get nominations in the TV categories. Porter and Malek are contenders in the category of Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama, while Youssef is nominated for Best Actor in a TV Series – Musical or Comedy. Native Americans, who are severely underrepresented in entertainment, received no nominations in any of the Golden Globe categories, although there are some Native American supporting characters in the nominated animated film “Frozen II.” The award for Best Animated Film goes to the film’s producer(s) and director(s), not the actors.

In the categories of Best Director, all of the nominees are men. (The Golden Globes have been shutting out women in this category for years.) Women were also snubbed this year in the category of Best Screenplay. Possible nominees in the screenplay category could have been writer/director Greta Gerwig for “Little Women” and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, who co-wrote “1917” with director Sam Mendes. However, a woman did get a nomination in a category that’s traditionally dominated by men: Best Original Score. Hildur Guðnadóttir got a nod in this category for her “Joker” score.

The LGBTQ community is represented in the movie categories with the Elton John musical biopic “Rocketman,” which received three nominations; “Pain and Glory,” which is inspired by a dysfunctional period of time in the life of the film’s openly gay director, Pedro Almodóvar; the French lesbian drama “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” which is nominated for Best Foreign Language Film; and nominated “Bombshell” supporting actress Margot Robbie, who plays a queer character in the movie. For television, the LGBTQ community picked up two nods for “The Politician”— Best Comedy Series and Best Actor in a Comedy Series (for Ben Platt) — while the aforementioned Porter from “Pose” received an expected Golden Globe nod, since he won an Emmy Award for the role.

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 2020 Golden Globe Awards:

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Columbia)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Best Director 
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette?”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Supporting Actor 
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Supporting Actress 
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Screenplay
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Best Original Song 
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Animated Film 
“Frozen II” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)
“The Lion King” (Disney)

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Neon)
“Parasite” (Neon)
“Les Misérables” (Amazon)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
“Succession” (HBO)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22″ (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

2019 Movie Awards Tally: See which movies have the most prizes

When it comes to awards, it’s nice to be nominated, but it’s even better to win. After several major studio films that were released in 2018 (such as “Green Book,” “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Black Panther”) ended up dominating the Academy Awards, the industry is waiting to see how Netflix will fare in the awards race against traditional movie studios. Here’s a tally of the feature films released in U.S. theaters in 2019 that have gotten the most awards so far. This list, which is in alphabetical order, will be updated as more award winners are announced.

 Updated: February 9, 2020

“63 Up”

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Documentary

“1917”

Academy Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Visual Effects

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Theatrical Release (Roger Deakins)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Film
  • Outstanding British Film
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound (Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson)
  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales)
  • Best Special Visual Effects (Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes) *Tie with Bong Joo Ho of “Parasite”
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Musical Score (Thomas Newman)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Visual Effects

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film (Sam Mendes)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Visually Striking Film of the Year *Tied with “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Georgia Film Critics Association

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales)
  • Bes Original Score (Thomas Newman)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Action/War Film
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)
  • Best Sound

National Board of Review Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Effects
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Male (George MacKay)
  • Best Original Score (Thomas Newman)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Music Score (Thomas Newman)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

“Abominable”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Ad Astra”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Use of Visual Effects (Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher)

“After”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie of 2019

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Drama Movie
  • Choice Drama Movie Actor (Hero Fiennes-Tiffin)
  • Choice Drama Movie Actress (Josephine Langford)

“Aladdin”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Family Movie of 2019

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie
  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor (Will Smith)
  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie (Naomi Scott)

“Alita: Battle Angel”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated of VFX Performance (Rosa Salazar)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

“Amazing Grace”

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary (tied with “Apollo 11”)

“American Factory”

Academy Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Director (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert) *Tied with Peter Jackson of “They Shall Not Grow Old”
  • Best Political Documentary

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Documentary

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Director (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Documentary Directing Award (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Apollo 11”

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Documentary

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • Bes Score (Matt Morton)
  • Best Archival Documentary
  • Best Science/Nature Documentary

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary (tied with “Amazing Grace”)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture (Todd Douglas Miller and Thomas Petersen)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Film Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • Best Original Score (Matt Morton)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Atlantics”

BFI London Film Festival

  • Sutherland Prize (for a director’s first feature film)

Cannes Film Festival

  • Grand Prix (second place)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Film

“Avengers: Endgame”

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Fantasy Film (Charles Wood)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Action Movie
  • Best Visual Effects

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Movie of 2019
  • Action Movie of 2019
  • Male Movie Star of 2019 (Robert Downey Jr.

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Blockbuster
  • Best Visual Effects

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Blockbuster Award (Kevin Feige and Victoria Alonso)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Hero (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Best Villain (Josh Brolin)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Movie
  • Choice Action Movie Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Choice Action Movie Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Choice Movie Villain (Josh Brolin)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Vice/Martin Award for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film (Robert Downey Jr.)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Tom Hanks)

“The Black Godfather”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Bombshell”

Academy Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hair (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Hair and Makeup (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Hair and Makeup (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Make-up in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz and Richard Redlefsen)
  • Best Special Make-up Effects in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker and Richard Redlefsen)
  • Best Contemporary Hair Styling in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh Mcintosh and Adruitha Lee)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Charlize Theron) *Tie with Scarlett Johansson of “Marriage Story”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Charlize Theron)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hair

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) *Also awarded for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

“Booksmart”

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Feature

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Unsung Film of the Year

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy/Musical *Tied with “Rocketman”
  • Best Female Director (Olivia Wilde)
  • Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under (Kaitlyn Dever)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Director Award (Olivia Wilde)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Breakout of the Year (Olviia Wilde)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Breakout Filmmaker (Olivia Wilde)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best breakthrough Director (Olivia Wilde)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Olivia Wilde) *Tied with Joe Talbot of “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best First Feature (Olivia Wilde)

“Brittany Runs a Marathon”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Audience Award

“The Cave”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Writing (Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad)

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Documentary Award

“Clemency”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Award

Cold Case Hammarskjöld

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Directing Award (Mads Brügger)

“Dolemite Is My Name”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Eddie Murphy)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Eddie Murphy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)
  • Best Ensemble

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedic Performance (Wesley Snipes)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter) *Tied with “Little Women”

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

“Downton Abbey”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Costume Design Award (Anna Mary Scott Robbins)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne and Marc Pilcher)

“The Farewell”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker (Lulu Wang)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Supporting Female (Shuzhen Zhao)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy (Awkwafina)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film *Tied with “Waves”

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actress (Awkwafina)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Awkwafina)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Zhao Shuzhen)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Lulu Wang)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Female (Awkwafina)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Zhao Shuzhen)

“Fighting With My Family”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Breakthrough Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Family Film

“Five Feet Apart”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie Star of 2019 (Cole Sprouse)

“For Sama”

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Documentary

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best British Independent Film
  • Best Documentary
  • Best Director (Waad al-Khateab and Edward Watts)
  • Best Editing (Chloe Lambourne and Simon McMahon)

Cannes Film Festival

  • L’oeil d’or (Best Documentary)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Feature

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

South by Southwest Film Festival

  • Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary

“Ford v Ferrari”

Academy Awards

  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker)

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Live-Action

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Director Award (James Mangold)
  • Hollywood Editor Award (Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland)
  • Hollywood Sound Award (Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Hoosier Award (Jason Keller)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Director (James Mangold)
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Christian Bale)
  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker
  • Best Sound Editing and Mixing (Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker)

“Frozen 2”

Annie Awards

  • Best Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Josh Gad)
  • Best Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production

“Harriet”

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Kasi Lemmons) *Tied with Martin Scorsese of “The Irishman”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actress Award (Cynthia Erivo)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Song (“Stand Up,” written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Elaine May Award

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Song for Visual Media (“Stand Up,” written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell)

“Honey Boy”

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director (Alma Har’el)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Noah Jupe)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Screenwriter Award (Shia LaBeouf)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Male Youth Performance – Actor Under 21 (Noah Jupe)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Shia LaBeouf)

“Honeyland”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Documentary (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma )

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First Documentary Feature (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Documentary of the Year

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma)
  • Pare Lorentz Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Award
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Nonfiction Film

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Annie Awards

  • Best Special Production

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Vancouver Film Critic Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Hustlers”

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Jennifer Lopez)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

“I Lost My Body”

Annie Awards

  • Best Feature – Independent
  • Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Jérémy Clapin and Guillaume Laurant)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Animated Picture

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Music/Score (Dan Levy)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

“The Irishman”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese) *Tied with Kasi Lemmons of “Harriet”)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Acting Ensemble

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actor Award (Al Pacino)
  • Hollywood Producer Award (Emma Tillinger Koskoff)
  • Hollywood Visual Effects Award (Pablo Helman)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • NBR Icon Award (Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci) *Tied with Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Best Soundtrack

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci) *Tied with Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

“Jawline”

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker (Liza Mandelup)

“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Stunt Work

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Stunt Coordination

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Choreography

“Jojo Rabbit”

Academy Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Comedy

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Young Actor/Actress (Roman Griffin Davis)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Cinematography (Mihai Mălaimare Jr.)
  • Hollywood Production Design Award (Ra Vincent)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Young Actor (Roman Griffin Davis)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Newcomer (Roman Griffin Davis)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Roman Griffin Davis)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Thomasin McKenzie)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Thomasin McKenzie)

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Roman Griffin Davis)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

“Joker”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • Best Casting (Shayna Markowitz)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in Motion Picture – Drama (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Todd Phillips and Scott Silver)
  • Best Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Make-up in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow and Sunday English)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Steve Friedman Award

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix) *Tied with Adam Driver of “Marriage Story”

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Joaquin Phoenix)

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Score for a Studio Film (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Golden Lion Award

“Judy”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)
  • Best Makeup & Hair Design (Jeremy Woodhead)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Female Lead (Renée Zellweger)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actress (Renée Zellweger)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Drama (Renée Zellweger)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actress Award (Renée Zellweger)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Reneé Zellweger)

“Just Mercy”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Jamie Foxx)

“Klaus”

Annie Awards

  • Best Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Sergio Pablos)
  • Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production (Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski)
  • Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production (Sergio Pablos)
  • Best Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Knives Out”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Big Budget Comedy

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cast Ensemble

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble Acting

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Ensemble

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Ensemble

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Acting Ensemble

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Script (Rian Johnson)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Screenplay (Rian Johnson)
  • Special Achievement Award: Ensemble Acting

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble

“Knock Down the House”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Audience Award

“The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best New Filmmaker (Joe Talbot)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Low-Budget Comedy or Drama

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • New Generation Prize (Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails, Jonathan Majors)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Joe Talbot)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Joe Talbot) *Tied with Olivia Wilde of “Booksmart”

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Score (Emile Mosseri)
  • Marlon Riggs Award (Jimmie Fails and Joe Talbot)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Directing Award (Joe Talbot)
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration

“Les Misérables” 

Cannes Film Festival

  • Jury Prize

“The Lighthouse”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Spotlight Award (Jarin Blaschke)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association

  • Russell Smith Award (for low-budget or cutting-edge films)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Supporting Male (Willem Dafoe)
  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)
  • Original Vision Award (Robert Eggers)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture (Willem Dafoe)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“The Lion King”

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Animation *Tie with “Toy Story 4”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Animated Movie Star of 2019 (Beyoncé)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media

“Little Women”

Academy Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh) *Tie with Laura Dern

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durrance) *Tied with “Dolemite Is My Name” 

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Florence Pugh)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough Artist (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar”

USC Libraries Scripter Awards

  • Best Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

“Luce”

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Julius Onah)

“Maiden”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Sports Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Marriage Story”

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Studio or Independent Drama

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) *Tied with Florence Pugh of “Little Women”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Robert Altman Award
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbauch)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in Motion Picture (Laura Dern)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Male Director (Noah Baumbach)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actress Award (Laura Dern)
  • Hollywood Film Composer Award (Randy Newman)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Gotham Audience Award
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  •  Screenwriter of the Year (Noah Baumbach)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Noah Baumbach)
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson) *Tie with Charlize Theron of Bombshell”

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson) *Tied with Lupita Nyong’o of “Us”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Adapted Song (“Being Alive”)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach} *Tied with Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver) *Tied with Joaquin Phoenix of “Joker”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Laura Dern)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

“Midnight Family”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Luke Lorentzen and Paloma López Carrillo)

“Midsommar”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Georgia Film Critics Association

  • Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Horror Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Florence Pugh)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough Artist (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Little Women”

“Mike Wallace Is Here”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • ABC News VideoSource Award

“Missing Link”

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Monos”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award

“Motherless Brooklyn”

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Auteur Award (Edward Norton)
  • Best Art Direction and Production Design (Beth Mickle and Michael Ahern)

“Murder Mystery”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie of 2019

“The Mustang”

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Director (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best First Feature (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Period Film (Barbara Ling)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Big Budget Drama

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Art Direction (Barbara Ling)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Use of Music
  • Best Ensemble

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Score
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)
  • Best Female Youth Performance – Actress Under 21 (Julia Butters)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) *Tied With Joe Pesci of “The Irishman”

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) *Also awarded for “Bombshell”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino) *Tied with Noah Baumbach’s “Marriage Story”
  • Best Editing (Fred Raskin)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)
  • Best Music Soundtrack (Holly Adams, music supervisor/soundtrack producer)
  • Best Scene (Spahn Ranch)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) *Tied with Joe Pesci of “The Irishman”
  • Best Use of Music

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Brad Pitt)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

“One Child Nation”

Sundance Film Festival

  •  U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Award

“Pain and Glory”

Cannes Film Festival

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actor (Antonio Banderas)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actor Award (Antonio Banderas)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

“Parasite”

Academy Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best International Feature Film

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Film

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Drama)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • Special Award

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Contemporary Film (Lee Ha-Jun)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best International Film

Cannes Film Festival

  • Palme d’Or

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho) *Tied With Sam Mendes of “1917”
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best International Film

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Best Film of the Year
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)
  • Foreign Language Film fo the Year
  • Screenplay of the Year (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Filmmaker Award (Bong Joo Ho)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Production Design

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Lanuage Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)
  • Best Non-English-Language Film

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Feature

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)

“The Perfect Date”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie Star of 2019 (Noah Centineo)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Comedy Movie Actor (Noah Centineo)
  • Choice Comedy Movie Actress (Laura Marano)

“The Personal History of David Copperfield”

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Hugh Grant)
  • Best Costume Design (Suzie Harman and Robert Worley)
  • Best Production Design (Cristina Casali)
  • Best Casting (Sarah Crowe)

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

Cannes Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Céline Sciamma)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • LGBTQ Film of the Year
  • Most Visually Striking Movie of the Year *Tied with “1917”

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Director (Céline Sciamma)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Adèle Haenel)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Céline Sciamma)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Tom Poe Award (Best LGBTQ Film)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best CInematography (Claire Mathon)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • The Rosie Award (for a film that best promotes women)

“Queen & Slim”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Impact Award

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Lena Waithe)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Melina Matsoukas)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Melina Matsoukas)

“Richard Jewell”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

National Board of Review Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Paul Walter Hauser)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Kathy Bates)

“Rocketman”

Academy Awards

  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”) *Tied with “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from “Wild Rose”

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Taron Egerton)
  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy/Musical *Tied with “Booksmart”
  • Best Costume Design (Julian Day)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actor Award (Taron Egerton)
  • Hollywood Make-up and Hair Styling Award (Lizzie Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi and Barrie Gower)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Taron Egerton)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Music Film
  • Best Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Original Song  (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

“Share”

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award (Pippa Bianco)
  • US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance (Rhianne Barreto)

“The Souvenir”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Award

“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Female Movie Star of 2019 (Zendaya)
  • Action Movie Star of 2019 (Tom Holland)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie
  • Choice Summer Movie Actor (Tom Holland)
  • Choice SummerMovie Actress (Zendaya)

“Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Biographical Documentary

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Score for an Independent Film (Kathryn Bostic)

“Toy Story 4”

Academy Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Animated Film (Bob Pauley)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Animation *Tie with “The Lion King”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Animation Award

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Movie

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Animated Picture
  • Best Voiceover Performance (Tom Hanks)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures (Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Vocie Performance (Tonhy Hale)

“The Two Popes”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Screenwriter Award (Anthony McCarten)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Anthony McCarten)

“Uncut Gems”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein)
  • Best Original Score

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Male Lead (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)
  • Best Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Original Score (Daniel Lopatin)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)
  • Best Original Score (Daniel Lopatin)

“Us”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Jordan Peele)
  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Film

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Original Score (Michael Abels)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Vince Koehler Award (Best Sci-Fi, Fantasy or Horror Film)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o) *Tied with Scarlett Johansson of “Marriage Story”

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Movie Trailer
  • Best Movie Poster

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Horror Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Original Score (Michael Abels)

“Waves”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Breakout Performance (Kelvin Harrison Jr.)
  • We See You Award (Taylor Russell)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film *Tied with “The Farewell”
  • Breakthrough Performance Actor (Kelvin Harrison Jr.)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Actor (Taylor Russell)

“Wild Rose”

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”) *Tied with “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Performance Actress (Jessie Buckley)
  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)
Copyright 2017-2022 Culture Mix