2021 Golden Globe Awards: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler return as hosts

January 11, 2020

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler (Photo by Heidi Gutman/NBCUniversal)

The following is a press release from Dick Clark Productions and NBC:

Award-winning comedy icons Tina Fey and Amy Poehler are returning to the Golden Globes as co-hosts for the 2021 telecast.

The announcement was made by NBC Entertainment Chairman Paul Telegdy during the network’s day at the Television Critics Association Tour in Pasadena, Calif.

The date of next year’s Golden Globes will be announced at a later time.

Fey and Poehler were critically applauded when they hosted the Globes from 2013-15, receiving universal praise for their witty on-stage banter and effortless rapport with one another.

“NBC has long been the home to two of the funniest people on the planet – Tina Fey and Amy Poehler – and we didn’t want to wait any longer to share the great news that they’ll be hosting the Globes once again,” said Paul Telegdy, Chairman, NBC Entertainment.

“There’s no denying that Tina and Amy’s comedic chemistry is infectious,” said Lorenzo Soria, President of the HFPA. “We can’t wait to see the dynamic duo return to the Golden Globes stage.”

“Tina and Amy have provided Golden Globes viewers with some of the most memorable moments the show has ever seen,” said Amy Thurlow, President of dick clark productions. “We’re thrilled to welcome them back in 2021.”

Fey, along with Robert Carlock, is co-creator and an executive producer of NBC’s upcoming Universal Television-produced untitled comedy series starring Ted Danson as L.A.’s mayor. Holly Hunter also stars.

Fey has won two Golden Globes and six Emmys for writing and/or acting for the multi-Emmy Award-winning comedy “30 Rock” and “Saturday Night Live.” Fey and Robert Carlock are also producers of the Netflix/Universal Television series “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt.” The show was Emmy nominated four times for Outstanding Comedy Series and an upcoming interactive special is due out later this year.

Poehler is a Golden Globe and Emmy winner, well known for her portrayal of eternal optimist Leslie Knope on NBC’s beloved comedy “Parks and Recreation.” She is currently an executive producer of the Emmy-nominated Netflix comedy “Russian Doll” and executive producer/co-host of NBC’s “Making It.” She also is an executive producer and co-star of the upcoming animated series “Duncanville” on Fox.

The Golden Globe Awards, often referred to as “Hollywood’s Party of the Year,” is one of the biggest nights on the calendar for live viewing. It’s also one of the few award shows that combine the honorees of both film and television. The 2020 Golden Globe Awards telecast averaged a 4.7 rating in adults 18-49 and 18.3 million viewers, according to Nielsen Media Research, and was the No. 1 primetime entertainment telecast on the broadcast networks in adults 18-49 since the Academy Awards on Feb. 24, 2019 (7.7 rating).

Produced by Dick Clark Productions in association with the HFPA, the Golden Globe Awards are viewed in more than 210 territories worldwide. Lorenzo Soria is president of the HFPA. Mike Mahan, CEO of Dick Clark Productions, Amy Thurlow, President of Dick Clark Productions and Barry Adelman, Executive VP of Television at Dick Clark Productions served as executive producers.

ABOUT HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION
The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) was founded in 1943 – then known as the Hollywood Foreign Correspondents Association – by a group of entertainment journalists based in Los Angeles. During World War II, the non-profit organization established a cultural bridge between Tinseltown and millions of cinema fans around the world who demanded drama and inspiration through entertainment. The HFPA continues to do so today with a membership representing more than 55 countries. Since 1944, the group has hosted the annual Golden Globe® Awards – the premier ceremony which honors achievements in both television and film. The licensing fees from the Golden Globe® Awards has enabled the organization to donate more than $37.5 million to more than 70 entertainment-related charities, film restoration, scholarship programs and humanitarian efforts over the last 25 years. For more information, please visitwww.GoldenGlobes.com and follow us on Twitter (@GoldenGlobes), Instagram (@GoldenGlobes), and Facebook (www.facebook.com/GoldenGlobes).

ABOUT DICK CLARK PRODUCTIONS
Dick Clark Productions (DCP) is the world’s largest producer and proprietor of televised live event entertainment programming with the “Academy of Country Music Awards,” “American Music Awards,” “Billboard Music Awards,” “Golden Globe Awards,” “Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest” and the “Streamy Awards.” Weekly television programming includes “So You Think You Can Dance” from 19 Entertainment and DCP. DCP also owns one of the world’s most unique and extensive entertainment archive libraries with over 60 years of award-winning shows, historic programs, specials, performances and legendary programming. DCP is a division of Valence Media, a diversified media company with divisions and strategic investments in premium television, wide release film, specialty film, live events and digital media. For additional information, visit www.dickclark.com.

2020 Golden Globe Awards: ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’ is the top winner

January 5, 2020

by Carla Hay

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” writer/director/producer Quentin Tarantino at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 5, 2020. (Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBC)
“1917” director/producer/co-writer Sam Mendes (second from right) at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 5, 2020. (Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBC)

With three victories, Columbia Pictures’ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” won the most prizes at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards, which were presented at the Beverly Hilton In Beverly Hills, California, on January 5, 2020. NBC had the U.S. telecast of the show.  “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” which is set in 1969 and is about Hollywood entertainers who come in contact with members of the Manson Family, took the prizes for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy; Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (for Brad Pitt); and Best Screenplay (for writer/director Quentin Tarantino).

Universal Pictures’ World War I drama “1917” won two Golden Globes: Best Motion Picture – Drama and Best Director (for Sam Mendes), triumphing other films that received more Golden Globe nominations, such as the Netflix movies “The Irishman,” “Marriage Story” and “The Two Popes.” Many pundits did not predict that “1917” would win any of the big prizes since the movie wasn’t nominated in the categories for acting or screenplay. The only other category that “1917” received a nomination for was Best Original Score.

“Marriage Story” went into the ceremony with the most nominations (six), but ended up with just one Golden Globe: Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (for Laura Dern). In fact, Netflix was shut out of winning almost all of its nominations this year. The only other Golden Globe victory for Netflix this year was Olivia Colman of “The Crown” winning Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama.

Other movies that won two Golden Globes each were Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Joker” and Paramount Pictures’ “Rocketman.” Joker” won the awards for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for Joaquin Phoenix) and Best Original Score (for Hildur Guðnadóttir, in a rare occasion when a female composer won in this Golden Globe category). “Rocketman” won the awards for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (for Taron Egerton) and Best Original Song, for Elton John’s “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” which was written by John and Bernie Taupin. It was the first major award that longtime songwriting duo John and Taupin ever won together.

Movie winners also included Renée Zellweger of “Judy” (Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama); Awkafina of “The Farewell” (Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy); the South Korean film “”Parasite” (Best Foreign Language Film); and “Missing Link” (Best Animated Film).

“Fleabag” creator/star Phoebe Waller-Bridge (holding Golden Globe trophy) at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 5, 2020. (Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBC)

In the TV field, the top winners (with two awards each) were the HBO drama series “Succession,” the Amazon Prime Video comedy series “Fleabag,” and the HBO limited series “Chernobyl.” “Succession” was named Best Television Series – Drama, while Brian Cox won for Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama. “Fleabag” took the prize for Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy, while the show’s creator/star Phoebe Waller-Bridge won Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy. “Chernobyl” took the prize for Best Television Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, while Stellan Skarsgård won for Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

Other TV winners included Ramy Youssef of “Hulu’s “Ramy” (Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy); Michelle Williams of FX’s limited series “Fosse/Verdon” (Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television); Russell Crowe of “The Loudest Voice” (Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television); and Patricia Arquette of Hulu’s limited series “The Act” (Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television).

Crowe was the only winner who was a no-show, and he said in a prepared speech that was read on stage that he couldn’t be there because of the raging wildfires that were happening in his native Australia. Another no-show was Christian Bale (a Golden Globe nominee this year for his lead role in the movie drama “Ford v Ferrari”), who was announced as a presenter but ended up not attending the ceremony for a reason that was not announced.

Golden Globe Awards host Ricky Gervais at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 5, 2020. (Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBC)

British comedian/actor Ricky Gervais hosted the show and delivered on expectations of making remarks that would offend some people, considering he’s done that every time he’s hosted the Golden Globes. (This was his fifth time as Golden Globes host. He previously hosted in 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2016.) In his opening monologue, Gervais joked about notorious sex offender Jeffrey Epstein being a friend to many of the rich and powerful people in the audience, whom he called “perverts.” (Epstein was accused of pimping out and sexually abusing underage girls for decades, before he died in prison in 2019, while waiting to go on trial on sex-trafficking charges.) The jokes about sexual abuse didn’t end there, as Gervais commented that the past year was a year for movies about accusations of pedophilia, citing “Surviving R. Kelly,” “Leaving Neverland” and, he joked, “The Two Popes.”

Gervais also ridiculed the movie musical “Cats” for being a massive flop with audiences and critics. After making fun of “Cats” co-star James Corden’s weight by calling him a “fat pussy” (words that were not bleeped out during the telecast), Gervais made perhaps the most controversial remark of the evening: a crude joke about “Cats” co-star Judi Dench licking her genital area like a cat. In the joke about Dench, he used words that were definitely bleeped out. Gervais also took aim at the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the organization that votes for the Golden Globes and is partially responsible for hiring the show’s host. (Dick Clark Productions also produces the Golden Globes telecast.)  He joked that the Golden Globes vegan dinner menu consisted of “only vegetables … just like the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.”

Gervais pointed out the lack of diversity in this year’s Golden Globe nominees by calling the HFPA “racist” and joked that he also had a problem with the lack of diversity in the show’s “In Memoriam” segment that’s a remembrance of the entertainers who died in the past year. Awkwafina,  “Parasite” director Bong Joo Ho, and “Ramy” star Youssef were the only non-white winners at the Golden Globes ceremony this year, which will spark considerable conversation about the lack of racial diversity in the show’s winners.

Tom Hanks received the Cecil B. DeMille Award for career achievement. Ellen DeGeneres received the Carol Burnett Award, which is given to people who have excelled in comedy. The Carol Burnett Award debuted at the Golden Globes in 2019, and Burnett was the first recipient of the prize.  Burnett was seated next to DeGeneres at the ceremony. Dylan and Paris Brosnan (sons of Pierce Brosnan) served as the 2020 Golden Globe Ambassadors.

Presenters included Jennifer Aniston, Antonio Banderas, Jason Bateman, Annette Bening, Cate Blanchett, Matt Bomer, Pierce Brosnan, Sandra Bullock, Priyanka Chopra, Glenn Close, Daniel Craig, Ted Danson, Ana de Armas, Leonardo DiCaprio, Ansel Elgort, Chris Evans, Dakota Fanning, Will Ferrell, Lauren Graham, Tiffany Haddish, Kit Harington, Salma Hayek, Scarlett Johansson, “Rocketman” Golden Globe winner John, Nick Jonas, Harvey Keitel, Zoe Kravitz, Jennifer Lopez, Rami Malek, Ewan McGregor, Kate McKinnon, Helen Mirren, Jason Momoa, Gwyneth Paltrow, Amy Poehler, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” Golden Globe winner Pitt, Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Margot Robbie, Paul Rudd, Wesley Snipes, Octavia Spencer, Rocketman” Golden Globe winner Bernie Taupin, Charlize Theron, Sofia Vergara, Kerry Washington, Naomi Watts, Rachel Weisz and Reese Witherspoon.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominations for the 2020 Golden Globe Awards:

*=winner

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)*
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Columbia)*
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Best Director 
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)*
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)*
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)*
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)*

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)*
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette?”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Supporting Actor 
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)*

Best Supporting Actress 
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)*
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Screenplay
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)*
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)*
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Best Original Song 
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)*
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Animated Film 
“Frozen II” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)*
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)
“The Lion King” (Disney)

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Neon)
“Parasite” (Neon)*
“Les Misérables” (Amazon)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
“Succession” (HBO)*

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)*
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”)*
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)*
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living With Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)*

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)*

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22″ (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)*
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)*
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)*

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)*
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)*
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

2020 Golden Globe Awards: presenters announced

January 3, 2020

by Carla Hay

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (the organization the votes for the Golden Globe Awards) and Dick Clark Productions (which co-produces the Golden Globes telecast) have announced the presenters of the 2020 Golden Globe Awards ceremony, which takes place January 5 at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills California. NBC will have the U.S. telecast of the show, beginning at 8 p.m. Eastern Time/5 p.m. Pacific Time.

Here are the presenters in alphabetical order:

  • Tim Allen
  • Jennifer Aniston*
  • Christian Bale*
  • Antonio Banderas*
  • Jason Bateman
  • Annette Bening*
  • Cate Blanchett*
  • Matt Bomer
  • Pierce Brosnan
  • Glenn Close
  • Daniel Craig*
  • Ted Danson
  • Ana de Armas*
  • Leonardo DiCaprio*
  • Ansel Elgort
  • Chris Evans
  • Dakota Fanning
  • Will Ferrell
  • Lauren Graham
  • Tiffany Haddish
  • Kit Harington*
  • Salma Hayek
  • Scarlett Johansson*
  • Elton John*
  • Nick Jonas
  • Harvey Keitel
  • Zoe Kravitz
  • Jennifer Lopez*
  • Rami Malek*
  • Kate McKinnon
  • Helen Mirren
  • Jason Momoa
  • Gwyneth Paltrow
  • Amy Poehler
  • Brad Pitt*
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph
  • Margot Robbie*
  • Paul Rudd*
  • Wesley Snipes
  • Octavia Spencer
  • Bernie Taupin*
  • Charlize Theron*
  • Sofia Vergara
  • Kerry Washington
  • Naomi Watts
  • Rachel Weisz
  • Reese Witherspoon*

*2020 Golden Globe Awards nominee

Ricky Gervais is hosting the show. Tom Hanks will be receive the Cecil B. DeMille Award for career achievement, while Ellen DeGeneres will be getting the Carol Burnett Award, which is given to people who have excelled in comedy. The Carol Burnett Award debuted at the Golden Globes in 2019, and Burnett was the first recipient of the prize. Dylan and Paris Brosnan (sons of Pierce Brosnan) will serve as the 2020 Golden Globe Ambassadors.

Click here for a complete list of nominations for the 2020 Golden Globe Awards.

2020 Golden Globe nominations: ‘Marriage Story’ is the top nominee

December 9, 2019

by Carla Hay

Scarlett Johansson, Azhy Robertson and Adam Driver in “Marriage Story” (Photo by Wilson Webb)

With six nominations, Netflix’s divorce drama “Marriage Story” is the leading contender for 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards, which will be presented January 5, 2020, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California. Ricky Gervais will host the ceremony. NBC has the U.S. telecast of the show, which begins at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) votes for the nominations and awards. The HFPA and Dick Clark Productions are producing the Golden Globe Awards telecast. Eligible movies are feature-length films released in the U.S. for at least one week in 2019. Eligible TV shows are those that aired new episodes on U.S. TV networks or streaming services in 2019.

“Marriage Story” picked up expected nominations for in the Motion Picture – Drama categories: Best Picture, Best Actor (Adam Driver) and Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson). The other “Marriage Story” nominations are for Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbauch), Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) and Best Original Score (Randy Newman). Other movies with multiple nominations are Netflix’s “The Irishman” and Columbia Pictures’ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” which have five nods each.  Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Joker” and Netflix’s “The Two Popes” have four nominations each. Neon’s “Parasite,” Universal Pictures’ “1917,” and Paramount Pictures’ “Rocketman” each earned three nods.

For television, HBO’s “Chernobyl,” Netflix’s “The Crown” and Netflix’s “Unbelievable” are the leading contenders, with four nominations each. HBO’s “Barry,” HBO’s “Succession,” Amazon’s “Fleabag,” HBO’s “Big Little Lies,” FX’s “Fosse/ Verdon,” Netflix’s “The Kominsky Method” and Apple TV+’s “The Morning Show” scored three nominations each.

Snubs and Surprises

Jharrel Jerome in “When They See Us” (Photo courtesy of Netflix)

The most noticeable Golden Globes snub this year was Netflix’s award-winning, critically acclaimed limited drama series “When They See Us” (created by Ava DuVernay), which told the story about the wrongful convictions of the Central Park Five, but failed to get any Golden Globe nominations. The snub is all the more noticeable, considering that “When They See Us” had 10 Emmy nominations and ended up winning one: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie, which went to Jharrel Jerome. Other Golden Globe TV snubs this year included “This Is Us” and “Schitt’s Creek,” which each received multiple Emmy nods this year. Also shut out of the Golden Globes race are the movies “Uncut Gems,” “Honey Boy,” “Clemency,” “The Lighthouse” and “Waves,” which have all received several nominations and some wins at independent film awards.

In terms of surprises, the murder mystery “Knives Out” picked up three nods in the Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy field: Best Picture, Best Actor (Daniel Craig) and Best Actress (Ana de Armas). Although there are some jokes in “Knives Out,” it can hardly be considered a comedy, since it’s an Agatha Christie-styled mystery drama.  It’s yet another example of how the Golden Globe Awards put nominees from movie dramas in the Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy categories. Other examples of dramas being misplaced in the musical/comedy field this year include Awkwafina from “The Farewell” and Cate Blanchett from “Where’d You Go, Bernadette?,” who each received nominations for Best Actress, while the “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” picked up nods for Best Picture and Best Actor (for Leonardo DiCaprio).

Diversity and Inclusion

Park So-dam and Choi Woo-shik in “Parasite” (Photo courtesy of Neon)

In terms of diversity, the major movie categories each had at least one person of color as a nominee. Asians had the highest representation this year in the movie categories, with the South Korean drama “Parasite” (three nods), the Chinese American film “The Farewell” (two nods) and “Jojo Rabbit,” whose director/producer/co-star Taika Waititi is of Māori descent.

Latinos were represented most by the Spanish film “Pain and Glory,” which got nominations for Best Foreign Language Film and Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for Antonio Banderas). The aforementioned “Knives Out” co-star de Armas, who is Cuban, was also nominated. “Hustlers” co-star Jennifer Lopez (a Puerto Rican American) picked up a nod for Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture.

Black people had representation in the movie categories with Eddie Murphy from “Dolemite Is My Name” (Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy); Cynthia Erivo from “Harriet” (Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama and Best Original Song); Beyoncé from “The Lion King” (Best Original Song); and the French drama “Les Misérables” (Best Foreign Language Film), which has a black director and a predominantly black cast.

People of color are underrepresented in the TV categories. All of the nominees are white in most of the TV categories this year, which would not have happened if “When They See Us” repeated its Emmy nominations. Meanwhile, African American actor Billy Porter from “Pose” and Egyptian American actors Rami Malek from “Mr. Robot” and Ramy Youssef from “Ramy” were the only people of color to get nominations in the TV categories. Porter and Malek are contenders in the category of Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama, while Youssef is nominated for Best Actor in a TV Series – Musical or Comedy. Native Americans, who are severely underrepresented in entertainment, received no nominations in any of the Golden Globe categories, although there are some Native American supporting characters in the nominated animated film “Frozen II.” The award for Best Animated Film goes to the film’s producer(s) and director(s), not the actors.

In the categories of Best Director, all of the nominees are men. (The Golden Globes have been shutting out women in this category for years.) Women were also snubbed this year in the category of Best Screenplay. Possible nominees in the screenplay category could have been writer/director Greta Gerwig for “Little Women” and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, who co-wrote “1917” with director Sam Mendes. However, a woman did get a nomination in a category that’s traditionally dominated by men: Best Original Score. Hildur Guðnadóttir got a nod in this category for her “Joker” score.

The LGBTQ community is represented in the movie categories with the Elton John musical biopic “Rocketman,” which received three nominations; “Pain and Glory,” which is inspired by a dysfunctional period of time in the life of the film’s openly gay director, Pedro Almodóvar; the French lesbian drama “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” which is nominated for Best Foreign Language Film; and nominated “Bombshell” supporting actress Margot Robbie, who plays a queer character in the movie. For television, the LGBTQ community picked up two nods for “The Politician”— Best Comedy Series and Best Actor in a Comedy Series (for Ben Platt) — while the aforementioned Porter from “Pose” received an expected Golden Globe nod, since he won an Emmy Award for the role.

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 2020 Golden Globe Awards:

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Columbia)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Best Director 
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette?”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Supporting Actor 
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Supporting Actress 
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Screenplay
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Score
Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Best Original Song 
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Animated Film 
“Frozen II” (Disney)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
“Toy Story 4” (Disney)
“The Lion King” (Disney)

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Neon)
“Parasite” (Neon)
“Les Misérables” (Amazon)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
“Succession” (HBO)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Catch-22″ (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

2019 Movie Awards Tally: See which movies have the most prizes

When it comes to awards, it’s nice to be nominated, but it’s even better to win. After several major studio films that were released in 2018 (such as “Green Book,” “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Black Panther”) ended up dominating the Academy Awards, the industry is waiting to see how Netflix will fare in the awards race against traditional movie studios. Here’s a tally of the feature films released in U.S. theaters in 2019 that have gotten the most awards so far. This list, which is in alphabetical order, will be updated as more award winners are announced.

 Updated: February 9, 2020

“63 Up”

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Documentary

“1917”

Academy Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Visual Effects

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Theatrical Release (Roger Deakins)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Film
  • Outstanding British Film
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound (Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson)
  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales)
  • Best Special Visual Effects (Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes) *Tie with Bong Joo Ho of “Parasite”
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Musical Score (Thomas Newman)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Visual Effects

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film (Sam Mendes)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Visually Striking Film of the Year *Tied with “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Georgia Film Critics Association

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales)
  • Bes Original Score (Thomas Newman)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Action/War Film
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)
  • Best Sound

National Board of Review Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Effects
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Male (George MacKay)
  • Best Original Score (Thomas Newman)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Music Score (Thomas Newman)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

“Abominable”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Ad Astra”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Use of Visual Effects (Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher)

“After”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie of 2019

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Drama Movie
  • Choice Drama Movie Actor (Hero Fiennes-Tiffin)
  • Choice Drama Movie Actress (Josephine Langford)

“Aladdin”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Family Movie of 2019

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie
  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor (Will Smith)
  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie (Naomi Scott)

“Alita: Battle Angel”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated of VFX Performance (Rosa Salazar)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

“Amazing Grace”

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary (tied with “Apollo 11”)

“American Factory”

Academy Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Director (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert) *Tied with Peter Jackson of “They Shall Not Grow Old”
  • Best Political Documentary

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Documentary

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Director (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Documentary Directing Award (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Apollo 11”

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Documentary

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • Bes Score (Matt Morton)
  • Best Archival Documentary
  • Best Science/Nature Documentary

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary (tied with “Amazing Grace”)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture (Todd Douglas Miller and Thomas Petersen)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Film Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • Best Original Score (Matt Morton)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Atlantics”

BFI London Film Festival

  • Sutherland Prize (for a director’s first feature film)

Cannes Film Festival

  • Grand Prix (second place)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Film

“Avengers: Endgame”

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Fantasy Film (Charles Wood)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Action Movie
  • Best Visual Effects

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Movie of 2019
  • Action Movie of 2019
  • Male Movie Star of 2019 (Robert Downey Jr.

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Blockbuster
  • Best Visual Effects

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Blockbuster Award (Kevin Feige and Victoria Alonso)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Hero (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Best Villain (Josh Brolin)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Movie
  • Choice Action Movie Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Choice Action Movie Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Choice Movie Villain (Josh Brolin)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Vice/Martin Award for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film (Robert Downey Jr.)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Tom Hanks)

“The Black Godfather”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Bombshell”

Academy Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hair (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Hair and Makeup (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Hair and Makeup (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Make-up in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz and Richard Redlefsen)
  • Best Special Make-up Effects in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker and Richard Redlefsen)
  • Best Contemporary Hair Styling in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh Mcintosh and Adruitha Lee)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Charlize Theron) *Tie with Scarlett Johansson of “Marriage Story”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Charlize Theron)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hair

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) *Also awarded for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

“Booksmart”

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Feature

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Unsung Film of the Year

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy/Musical *Tied with “Rocketman”
  • Best Female Director (Olivia Wilde)
  • Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under (Kaitlyn Dever)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Director Award (Olivia Wilde)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Breakout of the Year (Olviia Wilde)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Breakout Filmmaker (Olivia Wilde)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best breakthrough Director (Olivia Wilde)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Olivia Wilde) *Tied with Joe Talbot of “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best First Feature (Olivia Wilde)

“Brittany Runs a Marathon”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Audience Award

“The Cave”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Writing (Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad)

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Documentary Award

“Clemency”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Award

Cold Case Hammarskjöld

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Directing Award (Mads Brügger)

“Dolemite Is My Name”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Eddie Murphy)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Eddie Murphy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)
  • Best Ensemble

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedic Performance (Wesley Snipes)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter) *Tied with “Little Women”

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

“Downton Abbey”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Costume Design Award (Anna Mary Scott Robbins)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne and Marc Pilcher)

“The Farewell”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker (Lulu Wang)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Supporting Female (Shuzhen Zhao)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy (Awkwafina)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film *Tied with “Waves”

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actress (Awkwafina)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Awkwafina)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Zhao Shuzhen)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Lulu Wang)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Female (Awkwafina)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Zhao Shuzhen)

“Fighting With My Family”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Breakthrough Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Family Film

“Five Feet Apart”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie Star of 2019 (Cole Sprouse)

“For Sama”

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Documentary

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best British Independent Film
  • Best Documentary
  • Best Director (Waad al-Khateab and Edward Watts)
  • Best Editing (Chloe Lambourne and Simon McMahon)

Cannes Film Festival

  • L’oeil d’or (Best Documentary)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Feature

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

South by Southwest Film Festival

  • Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary

“Ford v Ferrari”

Academy Awards

  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker)

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Live-Action

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Director Award (James Mangold)
  • Hollywood Editor Award (Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland)
  • Hollywood Sound Award (Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Hoosier Award (Jason Keller)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Director (James Mangold)
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Christian Bale)
  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker
  • Best Sound Editing and Mixing (Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker)

“Frozen 2”

Annie Awards

  • Best Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Josh Gad)
  • Best Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production

“Harriet”

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Kasi Lemmons) *Tied with Martin Scorsese of “The Irishman”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actress Award (Cynthia Erivo)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Song (“Stand Up,” written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Elaine May Award

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Song for Visual Media (“Stand Up,” written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell)

“Honey Boy”

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director (Alma Har’el)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Noah Jupe)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Screenwriter Award (Shia LaBeouf)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Male Youth Performance – Actor Under 21 (Noah Jupe)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Shia LaBeouf)

“Honeyland”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Documentary (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma )

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First Documentary Feature (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Documentary of the Year

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma)
  • Pare Lorentz Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Award
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Nonfiction Film

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Annie Awards

  • Best Special Production

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Vancouver Film Critic Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Hustlers”

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Jennifer Lopez)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

“I Lost My Body”

Annie Awards

  • Best Feature – Independent
  • Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Jérémy Clapin and Guillaume Laurant)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Animated Picture

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Music/Score (Dan Levy)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

“The Irishman”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese) *Tied with Kasi Lemmons of “Harriet”)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Acting Ensemble

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actor Award (Al Pacino)
  • Hollywood Producer Award (Emma Tillinger Koskoff)
  • Hollywood Visual Effects Award (Pablo Helman)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • NBR Icon Award (Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci) *Tied with Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Best Soundtrack

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci) *Tied with Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

“Jawline”

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker (Liza Mandelup)

“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Stunt Work

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Stunt Coordination

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Choreography

“Jojo Rabbit”

Academy Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Comedy

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Young Actor/Actress (Roman Griffin Davis)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Cinematography (Mihai Mălaimare Jr.)
  • Hollywood Production Design Award (Ra Vincent)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Young Actor (Roman Griffin Davis)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Newcomer (Roman Griffin Davis)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Roman Griffin Davis)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Thomasin McKenzie)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Thomasin McKenzie)

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Roman Griffin Davis)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

“Joker”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • Best Casting (Shayna Markowitz)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in Motion Picture – Drama (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Todd Phillips and Scott Silver)
  • Best Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Make-up in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow and Sunday English)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Steve Friedman Award

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix) *Tied with Adam Driver of “Marriage Story”

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Joaquin Phoenix)

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Score for a Studio Film (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Golden Lion Award

“Judy”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)
  • Best Makeup & Hair Design (Jeremy Woodhead)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Female Lead (Renée Zellweger)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actress (Renée Zellweger)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Drama (Renée Zellweger)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actress Award (Renée Zellweger)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Reneé Zellweger)

“Just Mercy”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Jamie Foxx)

“Klaus”

Annie Awards

  • Best Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Sergio Pablos)
  • Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production (Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski)
  • Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production (Sergio Pablos)
  • Best Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Knives Out”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Big Budget Comedy

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cast Ensemble

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble Acting

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Ensemble

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Ensemble

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Acting Ensemble

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Script (Rian Johnson)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Screenplay (Rian Johnson)
  • Special Achievement Award: Ensemble Acting

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble

“Knock Down the House”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Audience Award

“The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best New Filmmaker (Joe Talbot)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Low-Budget Comedy or Drama

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • New Generation Prize (Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails, Jonathan Majors)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Joe Talbot)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Joe Talbot) *Tied with Olivia Wilde of “Booksmart”

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Score (Emile Mosseri)
  • Marlon Riggs Award (Jimmie Fails and Joe Talbot)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Directing Award (Joe Talbot)
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration

“Les Misérables” 

Cannes Film Festival

  • Jury Prize

“The Lighthouse”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Spotlight Award (Jarin Blaschke)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association

  • Russell Smith Award (for low-budget or cutting-edge films)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Supporting Male (Willem Dafoe)
  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)
  • Original Vision Award (Robert Eggers)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture (Willem Dafoe)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“The Lion King”

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Animation *Tie with “Toy Story 4”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Animated Movie Star of 2019 (Beyoncé)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media

“Little Women”

Academy Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh) *Tie with Laura Dern

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durrance) *Tied with “Dolemite Is My Name” 

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Florence Pugh)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough Artist (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar”

USC Libraries Scripter Awards

  • Best Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

“Luce”

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Julius Onah)

“Maiden”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Sports Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Marriage Story”

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Studio or Independent Drama

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) *Tied with Florence Pugh of “Little Women”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Robert Altman Award
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbauch)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in Motion Picture (Laura Dern)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Male Director (Noah Baumbach)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actress Award (Laura Dern)
  • Hollywood Film Composer Award (Randy Newman)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Gotham Audience Award
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  •  Screenwriter of the Year (Noah Baumbach)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Noah Baumbach)
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson) *Tie with Charlize Theron of Bombshell”

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson) *Tied with Lupita Nyong’o of “Us”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Adapted Song (“Being Alive”)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach} *Tied with Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver) *Tied with Joaquin Phoenix of “Joker”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Laura Dern)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

“Midnight Family”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Luke Lorentzen and Paloma López Carrillo)

“Midsommar”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Georgia Film Critics Association

  • Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Horror Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Florence Pugh)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough Artist (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Little Women”

“Mike Wallace Is Here”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • ABC News VideoSource Award

“Missing Link”

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Monos”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award

“Motherless Brooklyn”

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Auteur Award (Edward Norton)
  • Best Art Direction and Production Design (Beth Mickle and Michael Ahern)

“Murder Mystery”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie of 2019

“The Mustang”

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Director (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best First Feature (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Period Film (Barbara Ling)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Big Budget Drama

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Art Direction (Barbara Ling)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Use of Music
  • Best Ensemble

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Score
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)
  • Best Female Youth Performance – Actress Under 21 (Julia Butters)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) *Tied With Joe Pesci of “The Irishman”

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) *Also awarded for “Bombshell”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino) *Tied with Noah Baumbach’s “Marriage Story”
  • Best Editing (Fred Raskin)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)
  • Best Music Soundtrack (Holly Adams, music supervisor/soundtrack producer)
  • Best Scene (Spahn Ranch)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) *Tied with Joe Pesci of “The Irishman”
  • Best Use of Music

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Brad Pitt)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

“One Child Nation”

Sundance Film Festival

  •  U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Award

“Pain and Glory”

Cannes Film Festival

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actor (Antonio Banderas)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actor Award (Antonio Banderas)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

“Parasite”

Academy Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best International Feature Film

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Film

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Drama)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • Special Award

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Contemporary Film (Lee Ha-Jun)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best International Film

Cannes Film Festival

  • Palme d’Or

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho) *Tied With Sam Mendes of “1917”
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best International Film

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Best Film of the Year
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)
  • Foreign Language Film fo the Year
  • Screenplay of the Year (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Filmmaker Award (Bong Joo Ho)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Production Design

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Lanuage Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)
  • Best Non-English-Language Film

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Feature

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)

“The Perfect Date”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie Star of 2019 (Noah Centineo)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Comedy Movie Actor (Noah Centineo)
  • Choice Comedy Movie Actress (Laura Marano)

“The Personal History of David Copperfield”

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Hugh Grant)
  • Best Costume Design (Suzie Harman and Robert Worley)
  • Best Production Design (Cristina Casali)
  • Best Casting (Sarah Crowe)

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

Cannes Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Céline Sciamma)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • LGBTQ Film of the Year
  • Most Visually Striking Movie of the Year *Tied with “1917”

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Director (Céline Sciamma)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Adèle Haenel)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Céline Sciamma)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Tom Poe Award (Best LGBTQ Film)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best CInematography (Claire Mathon)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • The Rosie Award (for a film that best promotes women)

“Queen & Slim”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Impact Award

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Lena Waithe)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Melina Matsoukas)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Melina Matsoukas)

“Richard Jewell”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

National Board of Review Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Paul Walter Hauser)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Kathy Bates)

“Rocketman”

Academy Awards

  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”) *Tied with “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from “Wild Rose”

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Taron Egerton)
  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy/Musical *Tied with “Booksmart”
  • Best Costume Design (Julian Day)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actor Award (Taron Egerton)
  • Hollywood Make-up and Hair Styling Award (Lizzie Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi and Barrie Gower)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Taron Egerton)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Music Film
  • Best Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Original Song  (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

“Share”

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award (Pippa Bianco)
  • US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance (Rhianne Barreto)

“The Souvenir”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Award

“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Female Movie Star of 2019 (Zendaya)
  • Action Movie Star of 2019 (Tom Holland)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie
  • Choice Summer Movie Actor (Tom Holland)
  • Choice SummerMovie Actress (Zendaya)

“Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Biographical Documentary

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Score for an Independent Film (Kathryn Bostic)

“Toy Story 4”

Academy Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Animated Film (Bob Pauley)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Animation *Tie with “The Lion King”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Animation Award

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Movie

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Animated Picture
  • Best Voiceover Performance (Tom Hanks)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures (Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Vocie Performance (Tonhy Hale)

“The Two Popes”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Screenwriter Award (Anthony McCarten)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Anthony McCarten)

“Uncut Gems”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein)
  • Best Original Score

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Male Lead (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)
  • Best Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Original Score (Daniel Lopatin)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)
  • Best Original Score (Daniel Lopatin)

“Us”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Jordan Peele)
  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Film

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Original Score (Michael Abels)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Vince Koehler Award (Best Sci-Fi, Fantasy or Horror Film)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o) *Tied with Scarlett Johansson of “Marriage Story”

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Movie Trailer
  • Best Movie Poster

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Horror Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Original Score (Michael Abels)

“Waves”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Breakout Performance (Kelvin Harrison Jr.)
  • We See You Award (Taylor Russell)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film *Tied with “The Farewell”
  • Breakthrough Performance Actor (Kelvin Harrison Jr.)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Actor (Taylor Russell)

“Wild Rose”

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”) *Tied with “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Performance Actress (Jessie Buckley)
  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

2020 Golden Globe Awards: Ricky Gervais returns as host

November 12, 2019

Ricky Gervais
Ricky Gervais (Photo by Kristina Bumphrey/StarPix)

The following is a press release from Dick Clark Productions and NBC:

Global comedy superstar Ricky Gervais, in his unique and legendary fashion, will resume hosting duties for a record fifth time at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards. The three-hour telecast will air live on NBC coast to coast Sunday, January 5, 2020 at 8:00 p.m. ET/5:00 p.m. PT from The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California.

The Golden Globes serve as the official kickoff to the 2020 awards season. 25 categories — 14 in film and 11 in television — are voted on by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA).

“Once again, they’ve made me an offer I can’t refuse. But this is the very last time I’m doing this, which could make for a fun evening,” said Gervais.

“There is always a palpable electricity in the room when Ricky takes the Globes stage. His return as master of ceremonies at the Golden Globes is much anticipated,” said Paul Telegdy, Chairman, NBC Entertainment. “It is sure to make for an unexpected evening. We can’t wait to see what he has up his sleeve.”

“When Ricky Gervais is at the helm of the Golden Globes Awards, we can always expect the unexpected,” said President of the HFPA Lorenzo Soria. “We’re excited to see it all unfold on Jan. 5!”

“In a world where many award shows are opting to go the no host route, the Golden Globes are going all in! It’s going to be a great night,” added Mike Mahan, CEO, Dick Clark Productions.

Last January’s NBC telecast of “The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards” averaged 18.6 million viewers in “live plus same day” Nielsens, delivering the biggest audience for a primetime telecast, excluding news and sports, in 10 months, since the prior March’s Academy Awards. The Jan. 6 “Golden Globes” coverage also generated a year-to-year increase in the key adults 18-49 demographic, with a 5.2 rating vs. a 5.0. That 5.2 more than quadrupled NBC’s non-sports 18-49 average in the timeslot the previous season and the audience of 18.6 million was up 13.5 million persons versus the prior season’s average.

Creator and star of “The Office” and “Extras,” Ricky Gervais has won three Golden Globes, two Primetime Emmys and seven BAFTAS. “The Office” is the most successful British comedy of all time, shown in more than 90 countries with seven remakes. The NBC version is the most successful U.S. remake of a British show in more than 30 years.

Gervais hosted the Golden Globes in 2010-12 and returned for a fourth time in 2016.

Considered the most influential British comedian since Charlie Chaplin, Gervais is an award-winning stand-up comedian, with five international tours to date. His live stand up show “Fame” became the fastest selling UK stand-up show in history.

Gervais can most recently be seen in the dark comedy “After Life,” which he created, directs, stars in and executive produced. The series premiered March 8 worldwide on Netflix and will return for a second season in 2020.

In 2017, Gervais toured worldwide with his first stand-up special in seven years. “Humanity,” which was also recorded as a Netflix special, takes aim at human behavior with his trademark wit. He recently embarked on his follow up tour, “SuperNature,” which will also be released on Netflix.

Gervais is featured in the Guinness Book of World Records for having the most downloaded Internet show of all time. He was named in Time magazine’s 100 Most Influential People in the World and awarded the Sir Peter Ustinov Comedy Award from the Banff World Television Festival.

The Golden Globe Awards, often referred to as “Hollywood’s Party of the Year,” is one of the biggest nights on the calendar for live viewing. It’s also one of the few awards shows that combine the honorees of both film and television. The 2019 Golden Globe Awards telecast averaged a 5.2 rating in adults 18-49 and 18.6 million viewers, according to Nielsen Media Research.

Produced by Dick Clark Productions in association with the HFPA, the Golden Globe Awards are viewed in more than 210 territories worldwide. Lorenzo Soria is President of the HFPA. Mike Mahan, CEO of Dick Clark Productions and Barry Adelman, Executive VP of Television at Dick Clark Productions will serve as executive producers.

About Hollywood Foreign Press Association
The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) was founded in 1943 – then known as the Hollywood Foreign Correspondents Association – by a group of entertainment journalists based in Los Angeles. During World War II, the non-profit organization established a cultural bridge between Tinseltown and millions of cinema fans around the world who demanded drama and inspiration through entertainment. The HFPA continues to do so today with a membership representing more than 55 countries. Since 1944, the group has hosted the annual Golden Globe® Awards – the premier ceremony which honors achievements in both television and film. The licensing fees from the Golden Globe® Awards has enabled the organization to donate more than $37.5 million to more than 70 entertainment-related charities, film restoration, scholarship programs and humanitarian efforts over the last 25 years. For more information, please visitwww.GoldenGlobes.com and follow us on Twitter (@GoldenGlobes), Instagram (@GoldenGlobes), and Facebook (www.facebook.com/GoldenGlobes).

About Dick Clark Productions
Dick Clark Productions (DCP) is the world’s largest producer and proprietor of televised live event entertainment programming with the “Academy of Country Music Awards,” “American Music Awards,” “Billboard Music Awards,” “Golden Globe Awards,” “Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest” and the “Streamy Awards.” Weekly television programming includes “So You Think You Can Dance” from 19 Entertainment and DCP. DCP also owns one of the world’s most unique and extensive entertainment archive libraries with over 60 years of award-winning shows, historic programs, specials, performances and legendary programming. DCP is a division of Valence Media, a diversified media company with divisions and strategic investments in premium television, wide release film, specialty film, live events and digital media. For additional information, visit www.dickclark.com.

2020 Golden Globe Awards: Ellen DeGeneres to receive Carol Burnett Award

November 4, 2019

Ellen DeGeneres (Photo by Evans Vestal Ward/NBC)

The following is a press release from the Hollywood Foreign Press Association and Dick Clark Productions:

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) announced that three-time Golden Globe nominee Ellen DeGeneres will receive the Carol Burnett Award. The beloved household name is the second recipient to be honored with the accolade, the first having been its namesake, Carol Burnett. DeGeneres will accept the honor at Hollywood’s Party of the Year(R) on Sunday, January 5, 2020 airing LIVE coast-to-coast from 5:00-8:00 p.m. PT/8:00-11:00 p.m. ET on NBC.

“The Hollywood Foreign Press Association is delighted to honor Ellen DeGeneres with the Carol Burnett Award,” said Lorenzo Soria, President of the HFPA. “From her sitcoms, to stand-up, to becoming a household staple on daytime television, she is a pioneer who has captivated audiences for nearly 25 years with her undeniable charm and wit. In addition to her television success, she’s an advocate and philanthropist, lending her voice to those who don’t have one, and spreading kindness and joy through the power of her platform. We look forward to celebrating her achievements at this year’s ceremony.”

Chosen by the HFPA Board of Directors, the Carol Burnett Award is presented annually to an honoree who has made outstanding contributions to the television medium on or off the screen. As the television landscape continues to evolve with more thought-provoking programming, diverse roles and best in class content, the HFPA established the Carol Burnett Award to celebrate the medium’s new Golden Age. Equivalent to its film accolade counterpart, the Cecil B. DeMille Award, the top honor was first introduced at the 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

DeGeneres’ career began as an emcee at a local comedy club in her hometown of New Orleans. Her acting career in television included roles in several successful sitcoms before being offered a part in “These Friends of Mine” by ABC. Following the first season, the show was renamed “Ellen.” Running from 1994 to 1998, the show garnered record ratings with DeGeneres receiving multiple Golden Globe and Primetime Emmy nominations. In 1997, DeGeneres was the recipient of the coveted Peabody Award and earned a Primetime Emmy Award for writing the critically acclaimed “Puppy Episode” where her character came out as a gay woman to a record 46 million viewers.

She has made a home for herself in daytime with her hit syndicated talk show, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” and recently announced the show’s renewal through the 2021-2022 season. Currently, in its seventeenth season, the show has earned a total of 63 Daytime Emmy(R) Awards, including 11 for Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show crowning it the record holder in this category. In addition, DeGeneres has won 12 Teen Choice Awards, and she is a 21-time People’s Choice Awards winner, making her the most decorated individual in the 44-year history of the franchise. Most recently, DeGeneres won her fourth Kids’ Choice Award for Favorite TV Host for “Ellen’s Game of Games.”

In November 2016, DeGeneres was honored with the Presidential Medal of Freedom presented by President Obama. The prestigious award is the nation’s highest civilian honor and was bestowed on DeGeneres for her extraordinary contributions to notable change and progress in the United States. She was also presented with the 15th Annual Mark Twain Prize for American Humor by the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in October 2012.

She also received critical success for her HBO stand-up specials: “The Beginning” received two Primetime Emmy nominations in 2001 and “Here and Now” was nominated for two Primetime Emmys in 2003. In 2018, DeGeneres returned to her stand-up comedy roots after a 15-year hiatus with the critically acclaimed Netflix comedy special, “Relatable.”

DeGeneres’ production company, A Very Good Production (AVGP), is currently producing a wide range of television including NBC’s fan-favorite game show, “Ellen’s Game of Games,” a new NBC special event series, “Ellen’s Greatest Night of Giveaways,” NBC’s hit series “Little Big Shots,” “Green Eggs and Ham” for Netflix, Discovery Channel’s “Wildlife Warriors,” and many more. In September 2019, Ellen announced HBO Max, the upcoming direct-to-consumer offering from WarnerMedia, ordered four original series including “Ellen’s Home Design Challenge,” “First Dates Hotel,” “Little Ellen,” as well as the docu-series “Finding Einstein.”

Both on and off-screen, DeGeneres’ humanitarian efforts take center stage. In 2018, DeGeneres established The Ellen Fund, which supports global conservation efforts for critically endangered species. The first initiative of the fund is to build The Ellen DeGeneres Campus of the Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund. The campus will permanently secure the future of wild gorillas in Rwanda by building on successful field conservation efforts while empowering the people living near the gorillas to thrive in relationship to their ecosystem. This project allows Ellen to carry on the legacy of her hero, visionary scientist Dian Fossey, joining her as a protector and champion of the critically endangered mountain gorilla. DeGeneres has also brought awareness to the anti-bullying issue by creating a PSA titled, “Be Kind.” Overall, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” has raised over $95 million for various causes.

Produced by Dick Clark Productions in association with the HFPA, the Golden Globe Awards are viewed in more than 210 territories worldwide. Lorenzo Soria is president of the HFPA. Mike Mahan, CEO of Dick Clark Productions and Barry Adelman, Executive VP of Television at Dick Clark Productions will serve as executive producers.

About Hollywood Foreign Press Association

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) was founded in 1943 – then known as the Hollywood Foreign Correspondents Association – by a group of entertainment journalists based in Los Angeles. During World War II, the non-profit organization established a cultural bridge between Tinseltown and millions of cinema fans around the world who demanded drama and inspiration through entertainment. The HFPA continues to do so today with a membership representing more than 55 countries. Since 1944, the group has hosted the annual Golden Globe(R) Awards – the premier ceremony which honors achievements in both television and film. The licensing fees from the Golden Globe(R) Awards has enabled the organization to donate more than $37.5 million to more than 70 entertainment-related charities, film restoration, scholarship programs and humanitarian efforts over the last 25 years. For more information, please visitwww.GoldenGlobes.com and follow us on Twitter (@GoldenGlobes), Instagram (@GoldenGlobes), and Facebook (www.facebook.com/GoldenGlobes).

About Dick Clark Productions

Dick Clark Productions (DCP) is the world’s largest producer and proprietor of televised live event entertainment programming with the “Academy of Country Music Awards,” “American Music Awards,” “Billboard Music Awards,” “Golden Globe Awards,” “Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest” and the “Streamy Awards.” Weekly television programming includes “So You Think You Can Dance” from 19 Entertainment and DCP. DCP also owns one of the world’s most unique and extensive entertainment archive libraries with over 60 years of award-winning shows, historic programs, specials, performances and legendary programming. DCP is a division of Valence Media, a diversified media company with divisions and strategic investments in premium television, wide release film, specialty film, live events and digital media. For additional information, visit www.dickclark.com.

2020 Golden Globe Awards: Tom Hanks to receive Cecil B. DeMille prize

September 24, 2019

Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks (Photo by Austin Hargrave)

The following is a press release from Dick Clark Productions:

Today, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) announced that eight-time Golden Globe winner and fifteen-time nominee, Tom Hanks, will be honored with the coveted Cecil B. deMille Award at the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards. The highly-acclaimed star of such legendary films as “Big,” “Forrest Gump,” “Saving Private Ryan,” “Cast Away,” and the upcoming release of “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” will accept the honor at Hollywood’s Party of the Year® on Sunday, January 5, 2020 airing LIVE coast-to-coast from 5-8 p.m. PT/8-11 p.m. ET on NBC.

“The Hollywood Foreign Press Association is proud to bestow the 2020 Cecil B. deMille Award to Tom Hanks,” said HFPA President Lorenzo Soria. “For more than three decades, he’s captivated audiences with rich and playful characters that we’ve grown to love and admire. As compelling as he is on the silver screen, he’s equally so behind the camera as a writer, producer and director. We’re honored to include Mr. Hanks with such luminaries as Oprah Winfrey, George Clooney, Meryl Streep, Martin Scorsese, and Barbra Streisand to name a few.”

Chosen by the HFPA Board of Directors, the Cecil B. deMille Award is given annually to a talented individual who has made a lasting impact on the film industry. Honorees over the decades include Jeff Bridges, Robert De Niro, Audrey Hepburn, Harrison Ford, Jodie Foster, Sophia Loren, Sidney Poitier, Steven Spielberg, Denzel Washington, Robin Williams, and many more.

Hanks’ complex and moving performances have earned him the honor of being one of only two actors in history to win back-to-back Best Actor Academy Awards®, he won his first Oscar® in 1994 for his moving portrayal of AIDS-stricken lawyer Andrew Beckett in Jonathan Demme’s “Philadelphia.” The following year, he took home his second Oscar for his unforgettable performance in the title role of Robert Zemeckis’ “Forrest Gump.”  He also won the Golden Globe Award for both films, as well as a Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award® for the latter.

In 2013, Hanks was seen starring in Golden Globe nominated film “Captain Phillips,” for which he received Golden Globe, SAG and BAFTA nominations as well as in AFI’s Movie of the Year “Saving Mr. Banks” with Emma Thompson. Hanks was most recently seen alongside Streep in Spielberg’s Golden Globe and Oscar nominated film “The Post,” for which he was nominated for a Golden Globe and won Best Actor with the National Board of Review. He will next be seen portraying Mr. Fred Rodgers in the upcoming biopic “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood.” Additional upcoming projects include the WWII drama “Greyhound,” which he also wrote, the post-apocalyptic “BIOS” and Paul Greengrass’ pre-Civil War drama “News of the World.”

His other feature credits include the Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski and Lana Wachowski film “Cloud Atlas;” Stephen Daldry’s “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close;” the animated adventure “The Polar Express,” which he also executive produced and which reunited him with director Robert Zemeckis; the Coen brothers’ “The Ladykillers;” Spielberg’s “The Terminal” and “Catch Me If You Can;” Sam Mendes’ “Road to Perdition;” Frank Darabont’s “The Green Mile;” Nora Ephron’s “You’ve Got Mail” and “Sleepless in Seattle;” Marshall’s “A League of Their Own;” Ron Howard’s “Apollo 13;” “The Da Vinci Code;” “Angels & Demons;” “Splash;” “Hologram for a King;” “Inferno;” “Sully;” and the computer-animated blockbusters “Cars,” “Toy Story,” “Toy Story 2,” “Toy Story 3” and “Toy Story 4.”

In 1996, Hanks made his successful feature film writing and directing debut with “That Thing You Do,” in which he also starred.  More recently, he wrote, produced, directed and starred in “Larry Crowne,” with Julia Roberts.  Hanks and Playtone produced 2002’s smash hit romantic comedy “My Big Fat Greek Wedding,” with his wife Rita Wilson.  Other producing credits include “Where the Wild Things Are,” “The Polar Express,” “The Ant Bully,” “Charlie Wilson’s War,” “Mamma Mia!,” “The Great Buck Howard,” “Starter for 10,” and the HBO series “Big Love.”

In 2002, Hanks received the American Film Institute’s Life Achievement Award.

He was later honored by the Film Society of Lincoln Center with the Chaplin Award in 2009. In 2014, Hanks received a Kennedy Center Honor.

Produced by dick clark productions in association with the HFPA, the Golden Globe Awards are viewed in more than 210 territories worldwide. Lorenzo Soria is president of the HFPA. Allen Shapiro, Executive Chairman of dick clark productions, Mike Mahan, CEO of dick clark productions, and Barry Adelman, Executive VP of Television at dick clark productions will serve as executive producers.

About Hollywood Foreign Press Association

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) was founded in 1943 – then known as the Hollywood Foreign Correspondents Association – by a group of entertainment journalists based in Los Angeles. During World War II, the non-profit organization established a cultural bridge between Tinseltown and millions of cinema fans around the world who demanded drama and inspiration through entertainment. The HFPA continues to do so today with a membership representing more than 55 countries. Since 1944, the group has hosted the annual Golden Globe® Awards – the premier ceremony which honors achievements in both television and film. The licensing fees from the Golden Globe® Awards has enabled the organization to donate more than $37.5 million to more than 70 entertainment-related charities, film restoration, scholarship programs and humanitarian efforts over the last 25 years. For more information, please visitwww.GoldenGlobes.com and follow us on Twitter (@GoldenGlobes), Instagram (@GoldenGlobes), and Facebook (www.facebook.com/GoldenGlobes).

About Dick Clark Productions

Dick Clark Productions (DCP) is the world’s largest producer and proprietor of televised live event entertainment programming with the “Academy of Country Music Awards,” “American Music Awards,” “Billboard Music Awards,” “Golden Globe Awards,” “Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest” and the “Streamy Awards.” Weekly television programming includes “So You Think You Can Dance” from 19 Entertainment and DCP. DCP also owns one of the world’s most unique and extensive entertainment archive libraries with over 60 years of award-winning shows, historic programs, specials, performances and legendary programming. DCP is a division of Valence Media, a diversified media company with divisions and strategic investments in premium television, wide release film, specialty film, live events and digital media. For additional information, visit www.dickclark.com.

2019 Golden Globe Awards: ‘Bohemian Rhapsody,’ ‘Green Book’ win big

January 6, 2019

by Carla Hay

Golden Globes trophy

“Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Green Book” were the top movie winners at the 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards, which took place at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 6, 2019. NBC had the U.S. telecast of the 2019 Golden Globe Awards, which was hosted by Andy Samberg and Sandra Oh. Dick Clark Productions produced the show. The Golden Globe Awards are voted for by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Eligible movies were those with U.S. release dates in 2018, while eligible TV shows were those that televised new episodes in the U.S. in 2018.

“Bohemian Rhapsody,” the official biopic of rock band Queen and its lead singer Freddie Mercury, won the two prizes for which it was nominated:  Best Motion Picture – Drama and Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for Rami Malek, who played Mercury). The victories for “Bohemian Rhapsody” no doubt surprised the many pundits who predicted that the 2018 remake of “A Star Is Born” and its leading actor Bradley Cooper would take those prizes.

Meanwhile, “Green Book,” which told the true story of an unlikely friendship that developed in 1962 between highly educated pianist Don Shirley and blue-collar driver Tony “Lip” Vallelonga, won the most prizes (three) at the 2019 Golden Globes: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy; Best Supporting Actor (for Mahershala Ali, who plays Shirley); and Best Screenplay.

Other multiple winners, with two prizes each, were the Spanish-language drama “Roma”; the miniseries “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”; and the comedy series “The Kominsky Method.” As expected, the Alfonso Cuarón-directed “Roma” won the prizes for Best Director and Best Foreign Language Film.

Besides “Bohemian Rhapsody” taking the top movie drama prize, the other big surprise win in the movie categories was Glenn Close of “The Wife,” who won Best Actress in a  Motion Picture – Drama, instead of the widely predicted Lady Gaga of the 2018 remake of “A Star Is Born.”  In the end, 2018’s “A Star Is Born” won just one Golden Globe: Best Original Song, for “Shallow,” which was co-written by Lady Gaga. “Vice,” which went into the ceremony with the most nominations (six), ultimately won just one Golden Globe: Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, which went to Christian Bale for his portrayal of former U.S. Vice President Dick Cheney. Bale had been widely predicted to win the award. Another widely predicted victory was Olivia Colman of “The Favourite,” who won for Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy.

In the TV categories, first-time Golden Globe winner Richard Madden of “Bodyguard” was a surprise win for Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama, instead of the Matthew Rhys of “The Americans,” who won an Emmy for the show’s final season. However, “The Americans” did win the prize for Best Television Series – Drama, as expected. For the prize of Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy, “The Kominsky Method” triumphed over “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” the category’s previous Golden Globe winner. However, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” star Rachel Brosnahan repeated her Golden Globe win from 2018 to take the prize again for Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy.  Meanwhile, Michael Douglas of “The Kominsky Method” won the award for Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy. “The Kominsky Method” debuted in the second half of 2018, and will be eligible for the Emmy Awards for the first time in 2019.

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story,” which won several Emmys in 2018, was the leading TV nominee going into the Golden Globes, with four nominations. As expected, the two Golden Globes it won were for Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, while Darren Criss (who played serial killer Andrew Cunanan) won for Best Actor in a Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television. Golden Globes co-host Oh of “Killing Eve” won the prize for Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama.

In the non-competitive categories, Jeff Bridges received the Cecil B. DeMille Award for career achievement, while Carol Burnett was the first recipient of the Carol Burnett Award, which is given for outstanding contributions to television.

Presenters at the Golden Globe Awards included Halle Berry, Kristen Bell, Emily Blunt, Chadwick Boseman, Sterling K. Brown, Steve Carell,  Jessica Chastain, Olivia Colman, Bradley Cooper, Kaley Cuoco, Jamie Lee Curtis, Dick Van Dyke, Taron Egerton, Idris Elba, Harrison Ford, Johnny Galecki, Richard Gere, Danai Gurira, Justin Hartley, Amber Heard, Taraji P. Henson, Felicity Huffman, Allison Janney, Michael B. Jordan, Nicole Kidman, Lady Gaga, Lucy Liu, William H. Macy, Chrissy Metz, Mike Myers, Julianne Moore, Bill Murray, Lupita Nyong’o, Gary Oldman, Jim Parsons,  Amy Poehler, Sam Rockwell, Gina Rodriguez, Maya Rudolph, Saoirse Ronan, Octavia Spencer, Ben Stiller, Emma Stone, Taylor Swift, Lena Waithe, Rachel Weisz and Catherine Zeta-Jones

Here is the complete list of  winners and nominations for the 2019 Golden Globe Awards:

*=winner

MOVIES

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”*
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Glenn Close (“The Wife”)*

Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)*
John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book”*
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”)*
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (“Vice”)*

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man and the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)*

Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)*

Timothée Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Director
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuarón (“Roma”)*
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Screenplay
Alfonso Cuarón (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”)*

Best Animated Film
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”*

Best Foreign Language Film
“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma”*
“Shoplifters”

Best Original Score
Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)*
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Original Song
“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation” (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”)*

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
“The Americans”*

“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)*
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

 Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”)*
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry”
“The Good Place”
“Kidding”
“The Kominsky Method”*
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“GLOW”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)*
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)*
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”*
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Sharp Objects”
“A Very English Scandal”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)*
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Brühl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)*
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)*
Penélope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Édgar Ramírez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)*
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

2019 Golden Globe Awards: presenters announced

January 3, 2019

The following is a press release from Dick Clark Productions and NBC:

Halle Berry (Golden Globe Award winner and six-time award nominee), Chadwick BosemanSterling K. Brown (Golden Globe Award winner and two-time award nominee), Jessica Chastain (Golden Globe Award winner and five-time award nominee), Kaley CuocoJamie Lee Curtis (two-time Golden Globe Award winner and seven-time award nominee), Dick Van Dyke (three-time Golden Globe Award nominee), Idris Elba (Golden Globe Award winner and six-time award nominee), Harrison Ford (Four-time Golden Globe Award nominee and Cecil B. deMille Award recipient), Johnny Galecki (Golden Globe Award nominee), Justin HartleyTaraji P. Henson (Golden Globe Award winner and one-time award nominee), Felicity Huffman(Golden Globe Award winner and seven-time award nominee), Allison Janney (Golden Globe Award winner and six-time award nominee), Michael B. JordanWilliam H. Macy (five-time Golden Globe Award nominee), Chrissy Metz (two-time Golden Globe Award nominee), Mike MyersLupita Nyong’o (Golden Globe Award nominee), Gary Oldman (Golden Globe Award winner and one-time award nominee), Jim Parsons (Golden Globe Award winner and three-time award nominee), Sam Rockwell (Golden Globe Award winner and two-time award nominee), Saoirse Ronan (Golden Globe Award winner and three-time award nominee), Octavia Spencer (Golden Globe Award winner and three-time award nominee), Ben StillerLena Waithe, and Catherine Zeta-Jones (two-time Golden Globe Award nominee) have been announced as presenters by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) for the 76th Annual Golden Globe® Awards.

[UPDATE: These entertainers have been added to the list of presenters at the 2019 Golden Globe Awards: Kristen BellEmily BluntSteve CarellOlivia Colman, Bradley Cooper, Taron EgertonRichard GereDanai GuriraNicole Kidman, Lady GagaLucy Liu, Julianne Moore, Amy PoehlerGina RodriguezMaya RudolphEmma Stone and Rachel Weisz.]

Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg will host the high-profile ceremony airing live coast to coast on Sunday, Jan. 6, 2019 from 5-8 p.m. PT/8-11 p.m. ET on NBC from The Beverly Hilton. Previously announced Golden Globe Award winner and six-time award nominee Jeff Bridges will be the recipient of the 2019 Cecil B. deMille Award. Five-time Golden Globe Award winner and sixteen-time Golden Globe Award nominee Carol Burnett will receive the first-ever Golden Globe television special achievement award, the Carol Burnett Award. Isan Elba will serve as this year’s Golden Globe Ambassador.

Produced by Dick Clark Productions in association with the HFPA, the Golden Globe Awards are viewed in more than 210 territories worldwide. Meher Tatna is president of the HFPA. Allen Shapiro, Executive Chairman of Dick Clark Productions, Mike Mahan, CEO of Dick Clark Productions, and Barry Adelman, Executive VP of Television at Dick Clark Productions will serve as executive producers.

About the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) was founded in 1943 as the Hollywood Foreign Correspondents Association (HFCA) by a group of entertainment journalists representing world media in Hollywood, who realized the need to unite and organize to gain the recognition and access to studios and talent accorded to the domestic press. All qualified journalists were accepted, with the bold goal of “Unity Without Discrimination of Religion or Race.” A year later, the HFCA created the Golden Globe Awards which, to this day, the entire membership selects, votes on and awards every year for outstanding achievements in motion pictures and television. This year marked the 75th anniversary of the Golden Globe Awards. Members of the HFPA represent 56 countries with a combined readership of 250 million in some of the world’s most respected publications. Each year, the organization holds the third most watched awards show on television, the Golden Globe® Awards, which has enabled the organization to donate more than $33 million to 80 entertainment-related charities, scholarship programs and humanitarian efforts over the last 25 years. For more information, please visit www.GoldenGlobes.com and follow us on Twitter (@GoldenGlobes), Instagram (@GoldenGlobes), and Facebook (www.facebook.com/GoldenGlobes).

About Dick Clark Productions
Dick Clark Productions (DCP) is the world’s largest producer and proprietor of televised live event entertainment programming with the “Academy of Country Music Awards,” “American Music Awards,” “Billboard Music Awards,” “Golden Globe Awards,” “Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest” and the “Streamy Awards.” Weekly television programming includes “So You Think You Can Dance” from 19 Entertainment and DCP. DCP also owns one of the world’s most unique and extensive entertainment archive libraries with over 60 years of award-winning shows, historic programs, specials, performances and legendary programming. DCP is a division of Valence Media, a diversified media company with divisions and strategic investments in premium television, wide release film, specialty film, live events and digital media. For additional information, visit www.dickclark.com.