2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards: ‘Oppenheimer,’ ‘The Bear’ are the top winners

February 24, 2024

by Carla Hay

Emily Blunt and Cillian Murphy in “Oppenheimer” (Photo by Melinda Sue Gordon/Universal Pictures)

With three awards each, Universal Pictures’ drama “Oppenheimer” (a biopic about atomic bomb creator J. Robert Oppenheimer) and FX on Hulu’s comedy series “The Bear” (about the staff and associates of a Chicago restaurant) were the top winners for the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards. The ceremony was held on February 24, 2024, at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. There was no host for the show, which was livestreamed on Netflix.

“Oppenheimer” won the prizes for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture; Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (for Cillian Murphy); and Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Robert Downey Jr.).

“The Bear” was awarded Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series; Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series (for Jeremy Allen White); and Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series (for Ayo Edebiri).

Barbra Streisand received the SAG Life Achievement Award for career achievements and humanitarian accomplishments. This a non-compeitive prize whose recipient is announced several weeks before the show.

The eligiblity period for the nomnated movies and TV shows was January 1 to December 31, 2023. The awards are voted for by the union Screen Actors Guild – American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (SAG-AFTRA), which as 119,515 eligible voters, according to SAG-AFTRA.

Presenters at the show were Erika Alexander, Jennifer Aniston, Emily Blunt, Danielle Brooks, Sterling K. Brown, Michael Cera, Jessica Chastain, Bradley Cooper, Colman Domingo, Robert Downey Jr., Fran Drescher, Phil Dunster, Billie Eilish, Idris Elba, America Ferrera, Brendan Fraser, Taraji P. Henson, Troy Kotsur, Greta Lee, Melissa McCarthy, Cillian Murphy, Glen Powell, Issa Rae, Storm Reid, Margot Robbie, Tracee Ellis Ross, Alexander Skarsgård, Omar Sy, Hannah Waddingham, Naomi Watts and Jeffrey Wright.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards:

*=winner

The Motion Picture Nominees are:
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
BRADLEY COOPER / Leonard Bernstein – “MAESTRO”
COLMAN DOMINGO / Bayard Rustin – “RUSTIN”
PAUL GIAMATTI / Paul Hunham – “THE HOLDOVERS”
CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer – “OPPENHEIMER”*
JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious “Monk” Ellison – “AMERICAN FICTION”
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
ANNETTE BENING / Diana Nyad – “NYAD”
LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart – “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON”*
CAREY MULLIGAN / Felicia Montealegre – “MAESTRO”
MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie – “BARBIE”
EMMA STONE / Bella Baxter – “POOR THINGS”
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison – “AMERICAN FICTION”
WILLEM DAFOE / Godwin Baxter – “POOR THINGS”
ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale – “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON”
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss – “OPPENHEIMER”*
RYAN GOSLING / Ken – “BARBIE”
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer – “OPPENHEIMER”
DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia – “THE COLOR PURPLE”
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Laura Ferrari – “FERRARI”
JODIE FOSTER / Bonnie Stoll – “NYAD”
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH / Mary Lamb – “THE HOLDOVERS”*
 
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
AMERICAN FICTION
ERIKA ALEXANDER / Coraline
ADAM BRODY / Wiley Valdespino
STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison
KEITH DAVID / Willy the Wonker
JOHN ORTIZ / Arthur
ISSA RAE / Sintara Golden
TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Lisa Ellison
LESLIE UGGAMS / Agnes Ellison
JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious “Monk” Ellison
 
BARBIE
MICHAEL CERA / Allan
WILL FERRELL / Mattel CEO
AMERICA FERRERA / Gloria
RYAN GOSLING / Ken
ARIANA GREENBLATT / Sasha
KATE MCKINNON / Barbie
HELEN MIRREN / Narrator
RHEA PERLMAN / Ruth
ISSA RAE / Barbie
MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie
 
THE COLOR PURPLE
HALLE BAILEY / Young Nettie
FANTASIA BARRINO / Celie
JON BATISTE / Grady
DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia
CIARA / Nettie
COLMAN DOMINGO / Mister
AUNJANUE ELLIS-TAYLOR / Mama
LOUIS GOSSETT, JR. / Ol’ Mister
COREY HAWKINS / Harpo
TARAJI P. HENSON / Shug Avery
PHYLICIA PEARL MPASI / Young Celie
GABRIELLA WILSON “H.E.R.” / Squeak
 
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
TANTOO CARDINAL / Lizzie Q
ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale
LEONARDO DICAPRIO / Ernest Burkhart
BRENDAN FRASER / W.S. Hamilton
LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart
JOHN LITHGOW / Prosecutor Peter Leaward
JESSE PLEMONS / Tom White
 
OPPENHEIMER*
CASEY AFFLECK / Boris Pash
EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer
KENNETH BRANAGH / Niels Bohr
MATT DAMON / Leslie Groves
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss
JOSH HARTNETT / Ernest Lawrence
RAMI MALEK / David Hill
CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer
FLORENCE PUGH / Jean Tatlock

 
The Television Program Nominees are:
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
MATT BOMER / Hawkins “Hawk” Fuller – “FELLOW TRAVELERS”
JON HAMM / Roy Tillman – “FARGO”
DAVID OYELOWO / Bass Reeves – “LAWMEN: BASS REEVES”
TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MR. MONK’S LAST CASE: A MONK MOVIE”
STEVEN YEUN / Danny Cho – “BEEF”*
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
UZO ADUBA / Edie Flowers – “PAINKILLER”
KATHRYN HAHN / Clare Pierce – “TINY BEAUTIFUL THINGS”
BRIE LARSON / Elizabeth Zott – “LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY”
BEL POWLEY / Miep Gies – “A SMALL LIGHT”
ALI WONG / Amy Lau – “BEEF”*
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
BRIAN COX / Logan Roy – “SUCCESSION”
BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW”
KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy – “SUCCESSION”
MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans – “SUCCESSION”
PEDRO PASCAL / Joel – “THE LAST OF US”*
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW”
ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana – “THE CROWN”*
BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie – “THE LAST OF US”
KERI RUSSELL / Kate Wyler – “THE DIPLOMAT”
SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy – “SUCCESSION”
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent – “TED LASSO”
BILL HADER / Barry – “BARRY”
EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard “Richie” Jerimovich – “THE BEAR”
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO”
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto – “THE BEAR”*
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL”
RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL”
QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues – “ABBOTT ELEMENTARY”
AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu – “THE BEAR”*
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton – “TED LASSO”
 
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE CROWN
KHALID ABDALLA / Dodi Fayed
SEBASTIAN BLUNT / Prince Edward
BERTIE CARVEL / Tony Blair
SALIM DAW / Mohamed Al Fayed
ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana
LUTHER FORD / Prince Harry
CLAUDIA HARRISON / Princess Anne
LESLEY MANVILLE / Princess Margaret
ED MCVEY / Prince William
JAMES MURRAY / Prince Andrew
JONATHAN PRYCE / Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
IMELDA STAUNTON / Queen Elizabeth II
MARCIA WARREN / Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
DOMINIC WEST / Prince Charles
OLIVIA WILLIAMS / Camilla Parker Bowles
 
THE GILDED AGE
BEN AHLERS / Jack
ASHLIE ATKINSON / Mamie Fish
CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Agnes van Rhijn
DENÉE BENTON / Peggy Scott
NICOLE BRYDON BLOOM / Maud Beaton
MICHAEL CERVERIS / Watson
CARRIE COON / Bertha Russell
KELLEY CURRAN / Mrs. Winterton
TAISSA FARMIGA / Gladys Russell
DAVID FURR / Dashiell Montgomery
JACK GILPIN / Church
WARD HORTON / Charles Fane
LOUISA JACOBSON / Marian Brook
SIMON JONES / Bannister
SULLIVAN JONES / T. Thomas Fortune
CELIA KEENAN-BOLGER / Mrs. Bruce
NATHAN LANE / Ward McAllister
MATILDA LAWLER / Frances Montgomery
ROBERT SEAN LEONARD / Luke Forte
AUDRA MCDONALD / Dorothy Scott
DEBRA MONK / Armstrong
DONNA MURPHY / Mrs. Astor
KRISTINE NIELSEN / Mrs. Bauer
CYNTHIA NIXON / Ada Brook
KELLI O’HARA / Aurora Fane
PATRICK PAGE / Richard Clay
HARRY RICHARDSON / Larry Russell
TAYLOR RICHARDSON / Bridget
BLAKE RITSON / Oscar van Rhijn
JEREMY SHAMOS / Mr. Gilbert
DOUGLAS SILLS / Borden
MORGAN SPECTOR / George Russell
JOHN DOUGLAS THOMPSON / Arthur Scott
ERIN WILHELMI / Adelheid
 
THE LAST OF US
PEDRO PASCAL / Joel
BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie
 
THE MORNING SHOW
JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy
NICOLE BEHARIE / Christina Hunter
SHARI BELAFONTE / Julia
NESTOR CARBONELL / Yanko Flores
BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison
MARK DUPLASS / Chip Black
JON HAMM / Paul Marks
THEO IYER / Kyle
HANNAH LEDER / Isabella
GRETA LEE / Stella Bak
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Laura Peterson
TIG NOTARO / Amanda Robinson
KAREN PITTMAN / Mia Jordan
REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson
 
SUCCESSION*
NICHOLAS BRAUN / Greg Hirsch
JULIANA CANFIELD / Jess Jordan
BRIAN COX / Logan Roy
KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy
DAGMARA DOMINCZYK / Karolina Novotney
PETER FRIEDMAN / Frank Vernon
JUSTINE LUPE / Willa
MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans
ARIAN MOAYED / Stewy Hosseini
SCOTT NICHOLSON / Colin Stiles
DAVID RASCHE / Karl Muller
ALAN RUCK / Connor Roy
ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Lukas Matsson
J. SMITH-CAMERON / Gerri Kellman
SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy
FISHER STEVENS / Hugo Baker
JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy
ZOË WINTERS / Kerry Castellabate

 
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
ABBOTT ELEMENTARY
QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues
WILLIAM STANFORD DAVIS / Mr. Johnson
JANELLE JAMES / Ava Coleman
CHRIS PERFETTI / Jacob Hill
SHERYL LEE RALPH / Barbara Howard
LISA ANN WALTER / Melissa Schemmenti
TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS / Gregory Eddie
 
BARRY
ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank
SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed
ZACHARY GOLINGER / John
BILL HADER / Barry
ANDRE HYLAND / Jason
FRED MELAMED / Tom Posorro
CHARLES PARNELL / DA Buckner
STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches
TOBIE WINDHAM / Damian
HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau
ROBERT WISDOM / Jim Moss
 
THE BEAR*
LIONEL BOYCE / Marcus
JOSE CERVANTES JR. / Angel
LIZA COLÓN-ZAYAS / Tina
AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu
ABBY ELLIOTT / Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto
RICHARD ESTERAS / Manny
EDWIN LEE GIBSON / Ebraheim
MOLLY GORDON / Claire
COREY HENDRIX / Sweeps
MATTY MATHESON / Neil Fak
EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard “Richie” Jerimovich
OLIVER PLATT / Jimmy “Cicero” Kalinowski
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto

 
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING
GERALD CAESAR / Ty
MICHAEL CYRIL CREIGHTON / Howard Morris
LINDA EMOND / Donna
SELENA GOMEZ / Mabel Mora
ALLISON GUINN / K.T.
STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage
ASHLEY PARK / Kimber
DON DARRYL RIVERA / Bobo
PAUL RUDD / Ben Glenroy
JEREMY SHAMOS / Dickie Glenroy
MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam
MERYL STREEP / Loretta Durkin
WESLEY TAYLOR / Cliff
JASON VEASEY / Jonathan
JESSE WILLIAMS / Tobert
 
TED LASSO
ANNETTE BADLAND / Mae Green
KOLA BOKINNI / Isaac McAdoo
EDYTA BUDNIK / Jade
ADAM COLBORNE / Baz Primrose
PHIL DUNSTER / Jamie Tartt
CRISTO FERNÁNDEZ / Dani Rojas
KEVIN “KG” GARRY / Paul La Fleur
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent
BILLY HARRIS / Colin Hughes
ANTHONY HEAD / Rupert Mannion
BRENDAN HUNT / Coach Beard
TOHEEB JIMOH / Sam Obisanya
JAMES LANCE / Trent Crimm
NICK MOHAMMED / Nathan Shelley
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso
JEREMY SWIFT / Leslie Higgins
JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton
BRONSON WEBB / Jeremy Blumenthal
KATY WIX / Barbara
The Stunt Ensemble Honors Nominees are:
 
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
BARBIE
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3
INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE
 
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
AHSOKA
BARRY
BEEF
THE LAST OF US
THE MANDALORIAN
 
About the Screen Actors Guild Awards®
The 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®, presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC will be executive produced by Jon Brockett and Silent House Productions alongside producers for SAG-AFTRA JoBeth Williams, Daryl Anderson, Jason George, Elizabeth McLaughlin and Woody Schultz. The ceremony will stream live globally on Netflix Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT from the Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall. One of awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances of the year. Voted on by SAG-AFTRA’s robust and diverse membership of 119,000+ performers, the SAG Awards has the largest voting body on the awards circuit. Beloved for its style, simplicity, and genuine warmth, the show has become an industry favorite and one of the most prized honors since its debut in 1995.
 
About Silent House Group
Formed in 2021 by CEO Baz Halpin, Silent House Group is comprised of three companies – Silent House Productions, Silent House Studios, and Silent House Events – which together form one of Hollywood’s most highly regarded, full-service design and production agencies focused on live and unscripted programming across all media platforms. The agency kicked off 2024 by winning the Outstanding Variety Special Creative Arts Emmy Award for their work on Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love, in addition to four other Emmy nominations for the special, and up next will produce the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards as Netflix’s first-ever live awards show. Most recently, the award-winning agency produced the Golden Globe-nominated blockbuster film Taylor Swift I The Eras Tour in partnership with Taylor Swift Productions and has worked with such prominent clients as Beyonce, Adele, Katy Perry, Usher, Harry Styles, Jonas Brothers, Apple, Madison Square Garden Entertainment, CNN, among many others. For more information on Silent House Group, please visit: https://www.silent-house.com.
 
About Netflix
Netflix is one of the world’s leading entertainment services with over 247 million paid memberships in over 190 countries enjoying TV series, films and games across a wide variety of genres and languages. Members can play, pause and resume watching as much as they want, anytime, anywhere, and can change their plans at any time.

2024 Academy Awards: ‘Oppenheimer’ is the top nominee

January 23, 2024

by Carla Hay

Emily Blunt and Cillian Murphy in “Oppenheimer” (Photo by Melinda Sue Gordon/Universal Pictures)

With 13 nods, the Universal Pictures drama “Oppenheimer” (a biopic of atomic bomb creator J. Robert Oppenheimer) is the top nominee for the 96th Annual Academy Awards, which will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 10, 2024. ABC will have the U.S. telecast of the show, which will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. The nominations were announced on January 23, 2024, by Jack Quaid and Zazie Beetz.

The nominations for “Oppenheimer” are Best Picture; Best Director (for Christopher Nolan); Best Actor (for Cillian Murphy); Best Supporting Actor (for Robert Downey Jr.); Best Supporting Actress (for Emily Blunt); Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Film Editing; Best Cinematography; Best Production Design; Best Costume Design; Best Original Score; Best Sound; and Best Visual Effects.

The other contenders for Best Picture are Orion Pictures’ comedy/drama “American Fiction,” Neon’s drama “Anatomy of a Fall,” Warner Bros. Pictures’ comedy”Barbie,” Focus Features’ comedy/drama “The Holdovers,” Apple Studios’ drama “Killers of the Flower Moon,” Netflix’s “Maestro,” A24’s drama “Past Lives,” Searchlight Pictures’ comedy/drama “Poor Things” and A24’s drama “The Zone of Interest.” As of 2022, the Academy Awards rule is that no less than 10 movies can be nominated in Best Picture.

“Poor Things” had the second-highest number of Oscar nominations this year (11 nods), followed by “Killers of the Flower Moon,” which had 10 nods. (Click here to read Culture Mix’s reviews of all these movies that are nominated for Best Picture.)

The awards are voted for by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. For the 2024 ceremony, eligible movies were those released in the U.S. cinemas or in their native country in 2023.

Snubs and Surprises

Ryan Gosling, Margot Robbie and Greta Gerwig on the set of “Barbie” (Photo by Jaap Buitendijk/Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Barbie” slew of Oscar nominations did not include Greta Gerwig for Best Director or Margot Robbie for Best Actress, even though Gerwig and Robbie had been widely predicted to get Oscar nods in those categories and were nominated at other major awards in those categories. However, Gerwig and Robbie each got other Oscar nominations for the movie. “Barbie” co-writers Gerwig and Noah Baumbach (who are married) were both nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay. Robbie, who is one of the four producers of “Barbie,” received a nomination for Best Picture, along with “Barbie” producers Tom Ackerley (who is Robbie’s husband), David Heyman, and Robbie Brenner. In the category for Best Actor, Leonardo DiCaprio did not get a widely predicted nomination for his starring role in “Killers of the Flower Moon.”

Movies that have been getting awards or nominations elsewhere were completely snubbed by the Academy Awards. They include the Seachlight Pictures drama “All of Us Strangers,” the Amazon MGM Studios comedy/drama “Saltburn,” the Apple TV+ documentary “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie,” the HBO documentary “Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project” and and the Amazon MGM Studios drama “Air.”

Some of the biggest surprise nominations came from international films. France’s “Anatomy of a Fall” scored a Best Director nod for Justine Triet, when “Barbie” director Gerwig was widely predicted to be the only female nominee in that category. France’s official selection for Best International Film was not “Anatomy of a Fall” but was “The Taste of Things,” which failed to get any Oscar nominations. Netflix’s “El Conde” (from Chile) received a surprise nod for Best Cinematography, after the movie was passed over at other awards shows. “Society of the Snow” (from Spain) was expected to get nominated for Best International Film, but most awards pundits did not predict that it would also get an Oscar nod for Best Makeup and Hairstyling, which was a category where “Barbie” failed to make the Oscar shortlist and therefore couldn’t be nominated.

Speaking of “Barbie,” America Ferrera got a surprise nomination for Best Supporting Actress, when more people were predicting that Robbie would get an Oscar nomination for being an actress in the film. Another surprise was Scott George’s “Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon” getting a nomination for Best Original Song, after being ignored for nominations at other awards shows. “American Fiction” composer Laura Karpman, who was also snubbed at other major awards, got a surprise Oscar nod for Best Original Score.

Diversity and Inclusion

Erika Alexander and Jeffrey Wright in “American Fiction” (Photo by Claire Folger/Orion Pictures)

Racial diversity is in every actor/actress category at 2022 Academy Awards. Black people are represented the most with “American Fiction,” which has five nominations: Best Picture; Best Actor (for Jeffrey Wright); Best Supporting Actor (for Sterling K. Brown); Best Adapted Screenplay; and Best Original Sore. “American Fiction” is based on Percival Everett’s 2001 novel “Erasure,” which is about a literature professor (played by Wright), who invents a fugitive criminal persona to write a book that becomes a surprise hit. Meanwhile, the Ugandan film “Bobi Wine: The People’s President” (co-directed by Moses Bwayo) is nominated for Best Documentary Feature Film.

The other Black people nominated for Oscars this year in acting categories are Colman Domingo of Netflix drama “Rustin” (Best Actor); Da’Vine Joy Randolph of the Focus Features drama “The Holdovers” (Best Supporting Actress); and Danielle Brooks of the Warner Bros. Pictures musical “The Color Purple” (Best Supporting Actress). For behind-the-scenes jobs, Black nominees include Kemp Powers, one of the directors for Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures’ “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”; Jon Batiste, co-writer of “It Never Went Away” from the Netflix documentary “American Symphony” (Best Original Song); Kris Bowers, co-director of The Los Angeles Times/Searchlight Pictures’ “The Last Repair Shop” (Best Documentary Short Film); Christine Turner, co-director of The New Yorker’s “The Barber of Little Rock” (Best Documentary Short Film); Misan Harriman, director of the Netflix drama “The After” (Best Live-Action Short Film); Willie Burton, audio engineer of “Oppenheimer” (Best Sound); and Andrew Roberts, visual effects on-set supervisor of “The Creator” (Best Visual Effects).

Asians were represented in the most Oscar categories with “Past Lives,” a drama about two childhood sweethearts from South Korea who are separated when the girl in the duo moves to North America with her family, and then the two former sweethearts see each other in person years later when she is married to an American man. “Past Lives” writer/director Celine Song, whose life partially inspired the movie, is nominated for Best Original Screenplay. Three movies from Japan are nominated for Oscars: “Perfect Days” (Best International Feature), “The Boy and the Heron” (Best Animated Feature) and “Godzilla Minus One” (Best Visual Effects). Meanwhile, the Indian film “To Kill a Tiger” is nominated for Best Documentary Feature Film. The Chinese films “Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó” and “Island in Between” are each nominated for Best Documentary Short Film, while Korean American director Peter Sohn received a Best Animated Feature Film nomination for Pixar’s “Elemental.”

For the first time, there are several Native Americans nominated for Academy Awards in the same year. They are all from “The Killers of the Flower Moon”: the aforementioned songwriter George; Lily Gladstone (Best Actress, the first Native American nominated in this category); and the late Robbie Robertson (Best Original Score).

Hispanic/Latino people nominated for Oscars this year included the aforementioned Ferrera from “Barbie,” plus filmmakers from “Society of the Snow” and “El Conde.” The Chilean film “The Eternal Memory” got an Oscar nod for Best Documentary Feature Film.

LGBTQ representation in the Oscar nominations can be found in the characters played by Colman in “Rustin,” Brown in “American Fiction,” Annette Bening in “Nyad” and Jodie Foster in “Nyad.” Colman and Foster are openly gay in real life.

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 2024 Academy Awards:

Best Picture

“American Fiction,” Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, producers

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, producers

“Barbie,” David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, producers

“The Holdovers,” Mark Johnson, producer

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, producers

“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers

“Oppenheimer,” Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, producers

“Past Lives,” David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, producers

“Poor Things,” Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, producers

“The Zone of Interest,” James Wilson, producer

Best Director

Justine Triet (“Anatomy of a Fall”)

Martin Scorsese (“Killers of the Flower Moon”)  

Christopher Nolan (“Oppenheimer”)

Yorgos Lanthimos (“Poor Things”)

Jonathan Glazer (“The Zone of Interest”)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper (“Maestro”)

Colman Domingo (“Rustin”) 

Paul Giamatti (“The Holdovers”)  

Cillian Murphy (“Oppenheimer”)  

Jeffrey Wright (“American Fiction”) 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening (“Nyad”)

Lily Gladstone (“Killers of the Flower Moon”)  

Sandra Hüller (“Anatomy of a Fall”)

Carey Mulligan (“Maestro”) 

Emma Stone (“Poor Things”)  

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sterling K. Brown (“American Fiction”)

Robert De Niro (“Killers of the Flower Moon”)

Robert Downey Jr. (“Oppenheimer”) 

Ryan Gosling (“Barbie”) 

Mark Ruffalo (“Poor Things”) 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Emily Blunt (“Oppenheimer”) 

Danielle Brooks (“The Color Purple”)  

America Ferrera (“Barbie”)

Jodie Foster (“Nyad”)

Da’Vine Joy Randolph (“The Holdovers”)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“American Fiction,” written by Cord Jefferson

“Barbie,” written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach

“Oppenheimer,” written by Christopher Nolan

“Poor Things,” written by Tony McNamara

“The Zone of Interest,” written by Jonathan Glazer

Best Original Screenplay

“Anatomy of a Fall,” written by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

“The Holdovers,” written by David Hemingson

“Maestro,” written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer

“May December,” written by Samy Burch; story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik

“Past Lives,” written by Celine Song

Best Cinematography

“El Conde,” Edward Lachman

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Rodrigo Prieto

“Maestro,” Matthew Libatique

“Oppenheimer,” Hoyte van Hoytema

“Poor Things,” Robbie Ryan

Best Film Editing

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Laurent Sénéchal

“The Holdovers,” Kevin Tent

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Thelma Schoonmaker

“Oppenheimer,” Jennifer Lame

“Poor Things,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best Sound

“The Creator,” Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

“Maestro,” Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

“Oppenheimer,” Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell

“The Zone of Interest,” Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

Best Original Score

“American Fiction,” Laura Karpman

“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny,” John Williams

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robbie Robertson

“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson

“Poor Things,” Jerskin Fendrix

Best Original Song

“The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot,” music and lyric by Diane Warren

“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony,” music and lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson

“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon,” music and lyric by Scott George

“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie,” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Best Animated Feature Film

“The Boy and the Heron,” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

“Elemental,” Peter Sohn and Denise Ream

“Nimona,” Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary

“Robot Dreams,” Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

Best International Feature Film

“Io Capitano” (Italy)  

“Perfect Days” (Japan)  

“Society of the Snow” (Spain)  

“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Germany) 

“The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom) 

Best Documentary Feature

“Bobi Wine: The People’s President,” Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek

“The Eternal Memory”

“Four Daughters,” Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha

“To Kill a Tiger,” Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim

“20 Days in Mariupol,” Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Golda,” Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue

“Maestro,” Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell

“Oppenheimer,” Luisa Abel

“Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

“Society of the Snow,” Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

Best Costume Design

“Barbie,” Jacqueline Durran

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jacqueline West

“Napoleon,” Janty Yates and Dave Crossman

“Oppenheimer,” Ellen Mirojnick

“Poor Things,” Holly Waddington

Best Production Design

“Barbie,” production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Adam Willis

“Napoleon,” production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Elli Griff

“Oppenheimer,” production design: Ruth De Jong; set decoration: Claire Kaufman

“Poor Things,” production design: James Price and Shona Heath; set decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Best Visual Effects

“The Creator,” Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould

“Godzilla Minus One,” Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek

“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One,” Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould

“Napoleon,” Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

Best Documentary Short Subject

“The ABCs of Book Banning,” Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic

“The Barber of Little Rock,” John Hoffman and Christine Turner

“Island in Between,” S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien

“The Last Repair Shop,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

“Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó,” Sean Wang and Sam Davis

Best Animated Short Film

“Letter to a Pig,” Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter

“Ninety-Five Senses,” Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess

“Our Uniform,” Yegane Moghaddam

“Pachyderme,” Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius

“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko,” Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

Best Live-Action Short Film

“The After,” Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham

“Invincible,” Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron

“Knight of Fortune,” Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk

“Red, White and Blue,” Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane

“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar,” Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

2023 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Succession,’ ‘The Bear’ are the top winners

January 15, 2024

by Carla Hay

Members of the “Succession” team at the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards at the Peacock Theater at L.A. Live in Los Angeles on January 15, 2024. Pictured from left to right: Alan Ruck, Sarah Snook, Alexander Skarsgård, Brian Cox, Nicholas Braun, Kieran Culkin, Matthew Macfadyen and J. Smith-Cameron. (Photo courtesy of Fox)

With six prizes each, HBO’s drama series “Succession” and FX on Hulu’s “The Bear” were the top winners at the 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards, which were presented at the Peacock Theater at L.A. Live in Los Angeles on January 15, 2024. The ceremony was originally scheduled to take place on September 18, 2023, but was postponed due to the strikes from the Writers Guild of America and Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (SAG-AFTRA). Both strikes ended in 2023.

The prizes for “Succession” included Outstanding Drama Series (for the show’s final season), while “The Bear” won Outstanding Comedy Series for the show’s first season. Following close behind, with five Primetime Emmy wins, was Netflix’s “Beef,” whose prizes included Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series. Anthony Anderson hosted the ceremony, which Fox televised live in the United States. The show is presented by the Television Academy, which votes for the nominees and the winners.

The Governors Award (a non-competitive category) went to the Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD), with GLAAD president Sarah Kate Ellis accepting the award.

In addition, the ceremony had several skits featuring cast member reunions of popular TV series from the past 75 years. These on-stage reunions were for:

  • “Martin” ( Martin Lawrence, Tisha Campbell, Carl Anthony Payne II and Tichina Arnold)
  • “Ally McBeal” (Calista Flockhart, Greg Germann, Peter MacNicol and Gil Bellows)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (Tina Fey and Amy Poehler)
  • “All in the Family” (Rob Reiner and Sally Struthers)
  • “American Horror Story” (Connie Britton and Dylan McDermott)
  • “Grey’s Anatomy” (Ellen Pompeo, Katherine Heigl, Justin Chambers, James Pickens Jr. and Chandra Wilson)
  • “The Sopranos” (Lorraine Bracco and Michael Imperioli)

Presenters at the show were host Anderson, Christina Applegate, Carol Burnett, Peter Dinklage, Colman Domingo, Hannah Waddingham, Tom Hiddleston, Ke Huy Quan, Joan Collins, Taraji P. Henson, Jon Hamm, Natasha Lyonne, Tracee Ellis Ross, Jason Bateman, Marla Gibbs, Quinta Brunson, Stephen Colbert, Jon Cryer, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Arsenio Hall, Jodie Foster, Ken Jeong, Joel McHale and Pedro Pascal.

Charlie Puth and husband-and-wife duo The War and Treaty performed for the “In Memoriam” segment that paid tribute to notable people in the TV industry who passed away since the previous Primetime Emmys ceremony.

Jesse Collins, Dionne Harmon and Jeannae Rouzan-Clay of Jesse Collins Entertainment were executive producers of the 75th Emmy Awards.

Members of “The Bear” cast at the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards at the Peacock Theater at L.A. Live in Los Angeles on January 15, 2024. Pictured from left to right: Abby Elliott, Oliver Platt, Edwin Lee Gibson, Liza Colon-Zayas, Ebon Moss-Bachrach, Ayo Edebiri, Jeremy Allen White, Lionel Boyce and Matty Matheson. (Photo courtesy of Fox)

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Andor” (Disney+)
  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “House of the Dragon” (Max)
  • “The Last of Us” (HBO)
  • “Succession” (HBO)*
  • “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  • “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “The Bear” (FX on Hulu)*
  • “Jury Duty” (Amazon Freevee)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  • “Wednesday” (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “Beef” (Netflix)*
  • “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
  • “Daisy Jones & the Six” (Prime Video)
  • “Fleishman Is in Trouble” (FX on Hulu)
  • “Obi-Wan Kenobi” (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jeff Bridges (“The Old Man”) 
  • Brian Cox (“Succession”)  
  • Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)*
  • Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”) 
  • Pedro Pascal (“The Last of Us”)
  • Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Sharon Horgan (“Bad Sisters”) 
  • Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”) 
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Bella Ramsey (“The Last of Us”)
  • Keri Russell (“The Diplomat”) 
  • Sarah Snook (“Succession”)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bill Hader (“Barry”) 
  • Jason Segel (“Shrinking”)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building”) 
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso”) 
  • Jeremy Allen White (“The Bear”)*

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”) 
  • Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) 
  • Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)*
  • Natasha Lyonne (“Poker Face”)
  • Jenna Ortega (“Wednesday”) 

Oustanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Taron Egerton (“Black Bird”) 
  • Kumail Nanjiani (“Welcome to Chippendales”) 
  • Evan Peters (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”) 
  • Daniel Radcliffe (“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”) 
  • Michael Shannon (“George & Tammy”)
  • Steven Yeun (“Beef”)*

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Lizzy Caplan (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)
  • Jessica Chastain (“George & Tammy”)
  • Dominique Fishback (“Swarm”) 
  • Kathryn Hahn (“Tiny Beautiful Things”)
  • Riley Keough (“Daisy Jones & the Six”)
  • Ali Wong (“Beef”)*

Outstanding Talk Series

  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)*
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
  • “The Problem With Jon Stewart” (Apple YV+)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)*
  • “Survivor” (CBS)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)*
  • Elizabeth Debicki (“The Crown”)
  • Meghann Fahy (“The White Lotus”)
  • Sabrina Impacciatore (“The White Lotus”)
  • Aubrey Plaza (“The White Lotus”)
  • Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)
  • J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)
  • Simona Tabasco (“The White Lotus”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Murray Bartlett (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
  • Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”)*
  • Richard Jenkins (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
  • Joseph Lee (“Beef”)
  • Ray Liotta (“Black Bird”)
  • Young Mazino (“Beef”)
  • Jesse Plemons (Love & Death”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Ayo Edebiri (“The Bear”)*
  • Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)
  • Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Jessica Williams (“Shrinking”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
  • Phil Dunster (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
  • James Marsden (“Jury Duty”)
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach (“The Bear”)*
  • Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
  • Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Annaleigh Ashford (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
  • Maria Bello (“Beef”)
  • Claire Danes (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)
  • Juliette Lewis (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
  • Camila Morrone (“Daisy Jones & The Six”)
  • Niecy Nash-Betts (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)*
  • Merritt Wever “(“Tiny Beautiful Things”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Murray Bartlett (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
  • Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”)*
  • Richard Jenkins (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
  • Joseph Lee (“Beef”)
  • Ray Liotta (“Black Bird”)
  • Young Mazino (“Beef”)
  • Jesse Plemons (Love & Death”)

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)*
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • “Barry” • Wow • Directed by Bill Hader
  • The Bear • Review • Directed by Christopher Storer*
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” • Four Minutes • Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • “The Ms. Pat Show” • Don’t Touch My Hair • Directed by Mary Lou Belli
  • “Ted Lasso” • So Long, Farewell • Directed by Declan Lowney
  • “Wednesday” • Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe • Directed by Tim Burton

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “Andor” • Rix Road • Directed by Benjamin Caron
  • “Bad Sisters” • The Prick • Directed by Dearbhla Walsh
  • “The Last Of Us” • Long, Long Time • Directed by Peter Hoar
  • “Succession” • America Decides • Directed by Andrij Parekh
  • “Succession” • Connor’s Wedding • Directed by Mark Mylod*
  • “Succession” • Living+ • Directed by Lorene Scafaria
  • “The White Lotus” • Arrivederci • Directed by Mike White

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “Beef” • Figures of Light • Directed by Lee Sung Jin*
  • “Beef” • The Great Fabricator • Directed by Jake Schreier
  • “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” • Bad Meat • Directed by Carl Franklin
  • “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” • Silenced • Directed by Paris Barclay
  • “Fleishman Is In Trouble” • Me-Time • Directed by Valerie Faris, Jonathan Dayton
  • “Prey” • Hulu • Directed by Dan Trachtenberg

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Barry” • Wow • Written by Bill Hader
  • The Bear • System • Written by Christopher Storer*
  • “Jury Duty” • Ineffective Assistance • Written by Mekki Leeper
  • Only Murders In The Building • I Know Who Did It • Written by John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, and Rob Turbovsky
  • “The Other Two” • Cary & Brooke Go To An AIDS Play • Written by Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider
  • “Ted Lasso” • So Long, Farewell • Written by Brendan Hunt Joe Kelly, and Jason Sudeikis

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “Andor” • One Way Out Written by Beau Willimon
  • “Bad Sisters” • The Prick • Written by Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, and Brett Baer
  • “Better Call Saul” • Point And Shoot • Written by Gordon Smith
  • “Better Call Saul” • Saul Gone • Written by Peter Gould
  • “The Last Of Us” • Long, Long Time • Written by Craig Mazin
  • “Succession” • Connor’s Wedding • Written by Jesse Armstrong*
  • “The White Lotus” • Arrivederci • Written by Mike White

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “Beef” • The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain • Written by Lee Sung Jin
  • “Fire Island” • Written by Joel Kim Booster
  • “Fleishman Is In Trouble” • Me-Time • Written by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
  • “Prey” • Written by Patrick Aison; Story by Dan Trachtenberg
  • “Swarm” • Stung • Written by Janine Nabers; Story and Teleplay by Donald Glover
  • “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” • Written by Al Yankovic and Eric Appel

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)*
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

2024 Critics Choice Awards: ‘Barbie’ is the top nominee; ‘The Morning Show’ leads TV nominations

December 13, 2023

The following is a combination of press releases from the Critics Choice Association:

Ana Cruz Kayne, Sharon Rooney, Alexandra Shipp, Margot Robbie, Hari Nef and Emma Mackey in “Barbie” (Photo courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures)

 The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the film category nominees for the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards. The winners will be revealed at the star-studded gala hosted by Chelsea Handler, which will broadcast LIVE on The CW on Sunday, January 14, 2024 (7:00 – 10:00 pm ET – delayed PT, check local listings).

“Barbie” leads this year’s film contenders, earning 18 nominations overall. In addition to Best Picture, Best Comedy, and Best Hair and Makeup nods, the film racked up several acting nominations including Best Actress for Margot Robbie, Best Supporting Actor for Ryan Gosling and Best Supporting Actress for America Ferrera. Ariana Greenblatt is also up for Best Young Actor/Actress, and the cast garnered a Best Acting Ensemble nomination. Greta Gerwig earned a nod for Best Director and both Gerwig and Noah Baumbach are contenders for Best Original Screenplay. Rodrigo Prieto was nominated for Best Cinematography while Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer are up for Best Production Design, along with Nick Houy for Best Editing and Jacqueline Durran for Best Costume Design. Several of the film’s hit songs received nominations as well including “Dance the Night,” “I’m Just Ken,” and “What Was I Made For,” while Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt were nominated for Best Score.

Also up for Best Picture are “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things,” which each garnered an outstanding 13 nominations, along with “Killers of the Flower Moon” which collected 12 nominations. Rounding out the Best Picture category are “American Fiction,” “Maestro,” “Past Lives,” “Saltburn,” “The Color Purple” and “The Holdovers”.

“We are so excited to celebrate this year’s remarkable projects, performances, and the people who made it all possible at the 29th Annual Critics Choice Awards,” said CCA CEO Joey Berlin. “This year saw an incredible number of blockbuster hits and beautiful stories brought to life in these exceptional films.”

The 29th annual Critics Choice Awards will air live on The CW from 7:00 – 10:00 pm ET (delayed PT, check local listings). The Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.

As previously announced, “The Morning Show” leads the television contenders for the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards with six nominations. In addition to Best Drama Series, the show earned several acting nominations including Best Actress in a Drama Series for both Jennifer Aniston and Reese Witherspoon. Billy Crudup was nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, while Nicole Beharie and Karen Pittman both earned nods for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the TV category nominees for the 29th Annual Critics Choice Awards. The winners will be revealed at the star-studded Critics Choice Awards gala hosted by Chelsea Handler, which will broadcast LIVE on The CW on Sunday, January 14, 2024 (7:00 – 10:00 pm ET – delayed PT, check local listings).

“The Morning Show” (Apple TV+) leads the television contenders for the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards with six nominations. In addition to Best Drama Series, the show earned several acting nominations including Best Actress in a Drama Series for both Jennifer Aniston and Reese Witherspoon. Billy Crudup was nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, while Nicole Beharie and Karen Pittman both earned nods for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

“Succession” (HBO | Max) followed with an impressive five nominations overall, including Best Drama Series. Kieran Culkin and Jeremy Strong are both nominated in the Best Actor in a Drama Series category, while Sarah Snook garnered a nomination for Best Actress in a Drama Series and Matthew MacFadyen is up for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. 

“A Small Light” (National Geographic), “Abbott Elementary” (ABC), “Beef” (Netflix), “Lessons In Chemistry” (Apple TV+), “Loki” (Disney+), “Reservation Dogs” (FX), and “The Bear” (FX) tied with four nominations each.

The 29th annual Critics Choice Awards will air live on The CW from 7:00 – 10:00 pm ET (delayed PT, check local listings). The Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations. The 29th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be executive-produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The Critics Choice Awards are represented by Dan Black at Greenberg Traurig, LLP.

Sponsors of the Awards include Champagne Collet, Delta Air Lines, FIJI Water, Milagro Tequila, d’Arenberg and Maison L’Envoyé wines.

Follow the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

ABOUT THE CRITICS CHOICE ASSOCIATION (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 600 media critics and entertainment journalists. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the intersection between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

ABOUT THE CW NETWORK

The CW Network, LLC is one of America’s major broadcast networks and reaches 100% of US television households. The CW delivers 15 hours of primetime entertainment programming per week in addition to over 300 hours of sports per year as the broadcast home to LIV Golf, ACC football and basketball games, “Inside the NFL,” WWE NXT beginning in 2024 and NASCAR Xfinity Series beginning in 2025. The fully ad-supported CW App, with more than 96 million downloads to date, is available for free to consumers on all major platforms and is home to the latest episodes and seasons of The CW’s primetime programming, live streaming of LIV Golf tournaments and a library of entertaining film and television content for on-demand viewing. The CW is 75%-owned by Nexstar Media Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: NXST), a leading diversified media company and largest CW affiliate group with 42 CW and CW Plus affiliates, covering 39% of the population. For more information about The CW, please visit www.cwtv.com.

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • The Color Purple
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • Poor Things
  • Saltburn

BEST ACTOR

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Colman Domingo – Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
  • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

BEST ACTRESS

  • Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Greta Lee – Past Lives
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Margot Robbie – Barbie
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
  • Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
  • Charles Melton – May December
  • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
  • America Ferrera – Barbie
  • Jodie Foster – Nyad
  • Julianne Moore – May December
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
  • Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
  • Calah Lane – Wonka
  • Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
  • Madeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • Air
  • Barbie
  • The Color Purple
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Greta Gerwig – Barbie
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
  • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
  • Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
  • Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Samy Burch – May December
  • Alex Convery – Air
  • Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer – Maestro
  • Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie
  • David Hemingson – The Holdovers
  • Celine Song – Past Lives

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
  • Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
  • Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
  • Tony McNamara – Poor Things
  • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
  • Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Matthew Libatique – Maestro
  • Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
  • Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
  • Linus Sandgren – Saltburn
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn
  • Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer
  • Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie
  • James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things
  • Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City

BEST EDITING

  • William Goldenberg – Air
  • Nick Houy – Barbie
  • Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Michelle Tesoro – Maestro

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Jacqueline Durran – Barbie
  • Lindy Hemming – Wonka
  • Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple
  • Holly Waddington – Poor Things
  • Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Barbie
  • The Color Purple
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Priscilla

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Creator
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST COMEDY

  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • Bottoms
  • The Holdovers
  • No Hard Feelings
  • Poor Things

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Elemental
  • Nimona
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
  • Wish

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Godzilla Minus One
  • Perfect Days
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Taste of Things
  • The Zone of Interest

BEST SONG

  • “Dance the Night” – Barbie
  • “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie
  • “Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
  • “Road to Freedom” – Rustin
  • “This Wish” – Wish
  • “What Was I Made For” – Barbie

BEST SCORE

  • Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
  • Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow
  • Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
  • Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

NOMINATIONS BY FILM FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

AIR – 3

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay – Alex Convery

Best Editing – William Goldenberg

ALL OF US STRANGERS – 1

Best Adapted Screenplay – Andrew Haigh

AMERICAN FICTION – 5

Best Picture

Best Actor – Jeffrey Wright

Best Supporting Actor – Sterling K. Brown

Best Adapted Screenplay – Cord Jefferson

Best Comedy

ANATOMY OF A FALL – 3

Best Actress – Sandra Hüller

Best Young Actor/Actress – Milo Machado Graner

Best Foreign Language Film

ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET. – 2

Best Young Actor/Actress – Abby Ryder Fortson

Best Adapted Screenplay – Kelly Fremon Craig

ASTEROID CITY – 1

Best Production Design – Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran

BARBIE – 18

Best Picture

Best Actress – Margot Robbie

Best Supporting Actor – Ryan Gosling

Best Supporting Actress – America Ferrera

Best Young Actor/Actress – Ariana Greenblatt

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Greta Gerwig

Best Original Screenplay – Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach

Best Cinematography – Rodrigo Prieto

Best Production Design – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Best Editing – Nick Houy

Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Comedy

Best Song – “Dance the Night”

Best Song – “I’m Just Ken”

Best Song – “What Was I Made For”

Best Score – Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

BOTTOMS – 1

Best Comedy

ELEMENTAL – 1

Best Animated Feature

GODZILLA MINUS ONE – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 – 1

Best Visual Effects

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – 12

Best Picture

Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio

Best Actress – Lily Gladstone

Best Supporting Actor – Robert De Niro

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Martin Scorsese

Best Adapted Screenplay – Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese

Best Cinematography – Rodrigo Prieto

Best Production Design – Jack Fisk, Adam Willis

Best Editing – Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Costume Design – Jacqueline West

Best Score – Robbie Robertson

MAESTRO – 8

Best Picture

Best Actor – Bradley Cooper

Best Actress – Carey Mulligan

Best Director – Bradley Cooper

Best Original Screenplay – Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer

Best Cinematography – Matthew Libatique

Best Editing – Michelle Tesoro

Best Hair and Makeup

MAY DECEMBER – 3

Best Supporting Actor – Charles Melton

Best Supporting Actress – Julianne Moore

Best Original Screenplay – Samy Burch

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE – 1

Best Visual Effects

NAPOLEON – 1

Best Costume Design – Janty Yates, David Crossman

NIMONA – 1

Best Animated Feature

NO HARD FEELINGS – 1

Best Comedy

NYAD – 1

Best Supporting Actress – Jodie Foster

OPPENHEIMER – 13

Best Picture

Best Actor – Cillian Murphy

Best Supporting Actor – Robert Downey Jr.

Best Supporting Actress – Emily Blunt

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Christopher Nolan

Best Adapted Screenplay – Christopher Nolan

Best Cinematography – Hoyte van Hoytema

Best Production Design – Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman

Best Editing – Jennifer Lame

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Score – Ludwig Göransson

PAST LIVES – 3

Best Picture

Best Actress – Greta Lee

Best Original Screenplay – Celine Song

PERFECT DAYS – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

POOR THINGS – 13

Best Picture

Best Actress – Emma Stone

Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo

Best Director – Yorgos Lanthimos

Best Adapted Screenplay – Tony McNamara

Best Cinematography – Robbie Ryan

Best Production Design – James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek

Best Editing – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best Costume Design – Holly Waddington

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Comedy

Best Score – Jerskin Fendrix

PRISCILLA – 1

Best Hair and Makeup

RUSTIN – 2

Best Actor – Colman Domingo

Best Song – “Road to Freedom”

SALTBURN – 3

Best Picture

Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren

Best Production Design – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx

SOCIETY OF THE SNOW – 2

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Score – Michael Giacchino

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE – 3

Best Visual Effects

Best Animated Feature

Best Score – Daniel Pemberton

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: MUTANT MAYHEM – 1

Best Animated Feature

THE BOY AND THE HERON – 1

Best Animated Feature

THE COLOR PURPLE – 5

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actress – Danielle Brooks

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Costume Design – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Best Hair and Makeup

THE CREATOR – 2

Best Young Actor/Actress – Madeleine Yuna Voyles

Best Visual Effects

THE HOLDOVERS – 8

Best Picture

Best Actor – Paul Giamatti

Best Supporting Actress – Da’Vine Joy Randolph

Best Young Actor/Actress – Dominic Sessa

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director – Alexander Payne

Best Original Screenplay – David Hemingson

Best Comedy

THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE – 1

Best Song – “Peaches”

THE TASTE OF THINGS – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

THE ZONE OF INTEREST – 1

Best Foreign Language Film

WISH – 2

Best Animated Feature

Best Song – “This Wish”

WONKA – 2

Best Young Actor/Actress – Calah Lane

Best Costume Design – Lindy Hemming

​​TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 29th ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Diplomat (Netflix)
  • The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
  • Loki (Disney+)
  • The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  • Succession (HBO | Max)
  • Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)
  • Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)
  • Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
  • Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
  • Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
  • Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
  • Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
  • Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)
  • Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Khalid Abdalla – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
  • Matthew MacFadyen – Succession (HBO | Max)
  • Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)
  • Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)
  • Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  • Karen Pittman – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO | Max)
  • The Bear (FX)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Poker Face (Peacock)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX)
  • Shrinking (Apple TV+)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Bill Hader – Barry (HBO | Max)
  • Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Drew Tarver – The Other Two (HBO | Max)
  • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
  • D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
  • Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max)
  • Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
  • Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Harrison Ford – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
  • Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)
  • Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO | Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • Beef (Netflix)
  • Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
  • Fargo (FX)
  • Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
  • Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
  • Love & Death (HBO | Max)
  • A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
  • A Small Light (National Geographic)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
  • Finestkind (Paramount+)
  • Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
  • No One Will Save You (Hulu)
  • Quiz Lady (Hulu)
  • Reality (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
  • Tom Holland – The Crowded Room (Apple TV+)
  • David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
  • Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
  • Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
  • Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)
  • Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
  • Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
  • Bel Powley – A Small Light (National Geographic)
  • Sydney Sweeney – Reality (HBO | Max)
  • Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)
  • Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
  • Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller (Netflix)
  • Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (HBO | Max)
  • Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
  • Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (National Geographic)
  • Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers (HBO | Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)
  • Billie Boullet – A Small Light (National Geographic)
  • Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
  • Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
  • Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
  • Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

  • Bargain (Paramount+)
  • The Glory (Netflix)
  • The Good Mothers (Hulu)
  • The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)
  • Lupin (Netflix)
  • Mask Girl (Netflix)
  • Moving (Hulu)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Bluey (Disney+)
  • Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
  • Harley Quinn (HBO | Max)
  • Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
  • Young Love (HBO | Max)

BEST TALK SHOW

  • The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

  • Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)
  • Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)
  • John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max)
  • John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
  • Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)

NOMINATIONS BY PROGRAM FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

A MURDER AT THE END OF THE WORLD (FX) – 1

Best Limited Series

A SMALL LIGHT (National Geographic) – 4

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Bel Powley

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Liev Schreiber

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Billie Boullet

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC) – 4

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Quinta Brunson

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Janelle James

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Sheryl Lee Ralph

ALEX BORSTEIN: CORSETS & CLOWN SUITS (Prime Video) – 1

Best Comedy Special

BARGAIN (Paramount+) – 1

Best Foreign Language Series

BARRY (HBO | Max) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

BEEF (Netflix) – 4

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Steven Yeun

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ali Wong

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Maria Bello

BLUEY (Disney+) – 1

Best Animated Series

BOB’S BURGERS (Fox) – 1

Best Animated Series

DAISY JONES & THE SIX (Prime Video) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Camila Morrone

THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (Netflix) – 1

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Carla Gugino

FARGO (FX) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Juno Temple

FELLOW TRAVELERS (Showtime) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Matt Bomer

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jonathan Bailey

FINESTKIND (Paramount+) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

HARLEY QUINN (HBO | Max) – 1

Best Animated Series

JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE! (ABC) – 1

Best Talk Show

JOHN EARLY: NOW MORE THAN EVER (HBO | Max) – 1

Best Comedy Special

JOHN MULANEY: BABY J (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

JURY DUTY (Amazon Freevee) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – James Marsden

JUSTIFIED: CITY PRIMEVAL (FX ) – 2

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Timothy Olyphant

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Aunjanue Ellis

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO | Max) – 1

Best Talk Show

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1

Best Talk Show

LAWMEN: BASS REEVES (Paramount+) – 1

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – David Oyelowo

LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (Apple TV+) – 4

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Brie Larson

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Lewis Pullman

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Aja Naomi King

LOKI (Disney+) – 4

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Tom Hiddleston

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Ke Huy Quan

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Sophia Di Martino

LOVE & DEATH (HBO | Max) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jesse Plemons

LUPIN (Netflix) – 1

Best Foreign Language Series

MASK GIRL (Netflix) – 1

Best Foreign Language Series

MIKE BIRBIGLIA: THE OLD MAN AND THE POOL (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

MOVING (Hulu) – 1

Best Foreign Language Series

MR. MONK’S LAST CASE: A MONK MOVIE (Peacock) – 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tony Shalhoub

NO ONE WILL SAVE YOU (Hulu) – 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Kaitlyn Dever

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (Hulu) – 2

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Steve Martin

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Meryl Streep

PAINKILLER (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Taylor Kitsch

POKER FACE (Peacock) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Natasha Lyonne

QUIZ LADY (Hulu) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

REALITY (HBO | Max) – 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Sydney Sweeney

RESERVATION DOGS (FX) – 4

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Devery Jacobs

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Paulina Alexis

SCOTT PILGRIM TAKES OFF (Netflix) – 1

Best Animated Series

SHRINKING (Apple TV+) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Harrison Ford

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Jessica Williams

SOMEBODY SOMEWHERE (HBO | Max) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Bridget Everett

STAR TREK: LOWER DECKS (Paramount+) – 1

Best Animated Series

STAR TREK: STRANGE NEW WORLDS (Paramount+) – 2

Best Drama Series

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Celia Rose Gooding

SUCCESSION (HBO | Max) – 5

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Kieran Culkin

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jeremy Strong

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sarah Snook

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew MacFadyen

TED LASSO (Apple TV+) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Phil Dunster

THE BEAR (FX) – 4

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jeremy Allen White

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Ayo Edebiri

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Ebon Moss-Bachrach

THE CAINE MUTINY COURT-MARTIAL (Showtime) – 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Kiefer Sutherland

THE CROWDED ROOM (Apple TV+) – 1

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tom Holland

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Khalid Abdalla

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Elizabeth Debicki

THE DIPLOMAT (Netflix) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Keri Russell

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Rufus Sewell

THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (Netflix) – 2

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Willa Fitzgerald

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Mary McDonnell

THE GLORY (Netflix) – 1

Best Foreign Language Series

THE GOOD MOTHERS (Hulu) – 1

Best Foreign Language Series

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW (BBC America) – 1

Best Talk Show

THE INTERPRETER OF SILENCE (Hulu) – 1

Best Foreign Language Series

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC) – 1

Best Talk Show

THE LAST OF US (HBO | Max) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Pedro Pascal

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Bella Ramsey

THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT (CBS) – 1

Best Talk Show

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Prime Video) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein

THE MORNING SHOW (Apple TV+) – 6

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jennifer Aniston

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Reese Witherspoon

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Nicole Beharie

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Karen Pittman

THE OTHER TWO (HBO | Max) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Drew Tarver

TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

TRUTH BE TOLD (Apple TV+) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Ron Cephas Jones

WANDA SYKES: I’M AN ENTERTAINER (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (FX) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Kayvan Novak

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Harvey Guillén

WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS (HBO | Max) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Justin Theroux

WILL TRENT (ABC) – 1

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Ramón Rodríguez

WINNING TIME: THE RISE OF THE LAKERS DYNASTY (HBO | Max) – 1

Best Drama Series

YELLOWJACKETS (Showtime) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Christina Ricci

YOUNG LOVE (HBO | Max) – 1

Best Animated Series

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS BY COMPANY FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

HBO | Max – 23

Netflix – 21

Apple TV+ – 16

FX – 16

Hulu – 8

ABC – 6

Paramount+ – 6

Prime Video – 6

Showtime – 6

Disney+ – 5

National Geographic – 4

Peacock – 4

NBC – 2

Amazon Freevee – 1

BBC America – 1

CBS – 1

Fox – 1

Max – 1

2024 Grammy Awards: SZA is the top nominee

November 10, 2023

SZA at the 64th Annua Grammy Awards in Los Angeles on April 3, 2022. (Photo by Francis Specker/CBS)

The following is a press release from The Recording Academy:

Topping the list of nominees for the 66th Annual GRAMMY Awards® are SZA (9), Phoebe Bridgers (7), Serban Ghenea (7), Victoria Monét (7), Jack Antonoff (6), Jon Batiste (6), boygenius (6), Brandy Clark (6), Miley Cyrus (6), Billie Eilish (6), Olivia Rodrigo (6), and Taylor Swift (6). As the only peer-voted music award, the GRAMMY Awards® are selected by the Recording Academy®’s voting membership body of music makers, who represent all genres and creative disciplines, including recording artists, songwriters, composers, producers, mixers, and engineers. The nominees were announced via a livestream event on live.grammy.com

“We are thrilled to kick off GRAMMY® season with this year’s diverse and genre-bending slate of nominees, representing the best of their craft and an incredible year of music,” said Harvey Mason jr, CEO of the Recording Academy. “From breakthrough acts to legacy artists, we are amazed by all the musicians recognized for their outstanding contributions to music today. We can’t wait to spotlight these remarkable creators and celebrate another amazing year in music on Feb. 4.”

This year’s eligibility period includes recordings released between Oct. 1, 2022 – Sept. 15, 2023. The final round of GRAMMY voting, which will determine GRAMMY recipients, will take place Dec. 14, 2023 – Jan. 4, 2024. The 66th Annual GRAMMY Awards will return to Los Angeles’ Crypto.com Arena on Feb. 4, 2024, and will broadcast live on the CBS Television Network and stream live and on-demand on Paramount+ at 8-11:30 p.m. ET/5-8:30 p.m. PT. Prior to the Telecast, the GRAMMY Awards Premiere Ceremony® will be held at Peacock Theater at 12:30 p.m. PT and will be streamed live on live.GRAMMY.com and the Recording Academy’s YouTube channel. The 66th Annual GRAMMY Awards will be produced by Fulwell 73 Productions for the Recording Academy. Ben Winston, Raj Kapoor and Jesse Collins are executive producers.

The following is a sampling of nominations from the 66th Annual GRAMMY Awards’ 94 Categories. For a complete nominations list, visit GRAMMY.com.

General Field

1. Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

Worship
Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Pete Nappi & Tenroc, producers; Serban Ghenea & Pete Nappi, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Not Strong Enough
boygenius
boygenius & Catherine Marks, producers; Owen Lantz, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers/mixers; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer

Flowers
Miley Cyrus
Kid Harpoon & Tyler Johnson, producers; Michael Pollack, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark “Spike” Stent, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer

What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish & FINNEAS, producers; Billie Eilish, Rob Kinelski & FINNEAS, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

On My Mama
Victoria Monét
Deputy, Dernst Emile II & Jeff Gitelman, producers; Patrizio Pigliapoco & Todd Robinson, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

Vampire
Olivia Rodrigo
Dan Nigro, producer; Serban Ghenea, Michael Harris, Chris Kasych, Daniel Nigro & Dan Viafore, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Anti-Hero
Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Serban Ghenea, Laura Sisk & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Kill Bill
SZA
Rob Bisel & Carter Lang, producers; Rob Bisel, engineer/mixer; Dale Becker, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year

Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with 20% or more playing time of the album.

World Music Radio
Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Nick Cooper, Pete Nappi & Tenroc, producers; Jon Batiste, Pete Nappi, Kaleb Rollins, Laura Sisk & Marc Whitmore, engineers/mixers; Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Jason Cornet & Pete Nappi, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

the record
boygenius
boygenius & Catherine Marks, producers; Owen Lantz, Will Maclellan, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers/mixers; Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer

Endless Summer Vacation
Miley Cyrus
Kid Harpoon, Tyler Johnson & Mike Will Made-It, producers; Pièce Eatah, Craig Frank, Paul David Hager, Stacy Jones, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark “Spike” Stent, engineers/mixers; Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein, Thomas Hull, Tyler Johnson, Michael Len Williams II & Michael Pollack, songwriters; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer

Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
Lana Del Rey
Jack Antonoff, Zach Dawes, Lana Del Rey & Drew Erickson, producers; Jack Antonoff, Michael Harris, Dean Reid & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Mike Hermosa, songwriters; Ruairi O’Flaherty, mastering engineer

The Age Of Pleasure
Janelle Monáe
Sensei Bueno, Nate “Rocket” Wonder & Nana Kwabena, producers; Mick Guzauski, Nate “Rocket” Wonder, Jayda Love, Janelle Monáe & Yáng Tan, engineers/mixers; Jarrett Goodly, Nathaniel Irvin III, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nana Kwabena Tuffuor, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

GUTS
Olivia Rodrigo
Daniel Nigro, producer; Serban Ghenea, Sterling Laws, Mitch McCarthy, Daniel Nigro, Dave Schiffman, Mark “Spike” Stent, Sam Stewart & Dan Viafore, engineers/mixers; Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Midnights
Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Zem Audu, Serban Ghenea, David Hart, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Ken Lewis, Michael Riddleberger, Laura Sisk & Evan Smith, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

SOS
SZA
Rob Bisel, ThankGod4Cody & Carter Lang, producers; Rob Bisel, engineer/mixer; Rob Bisel, Cody Fayne, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters; Dale Becker, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

A&W
Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

Anti-Hero
Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Butterfly
Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

Dance The Night (From Barbie The Album)
Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

Flowers
Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)

Kill Bill
Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)

Vampire
Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

4. Best New Artist

This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

Gracie Abrams
Fred again..
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Coco Jones
Noah Kahan
Victoria Monét
The War And Treaty

5. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Jack Antonoff

      • Being Funny In A Foreign Language (The 1975) (A)

      • Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd (Lana Del Rey) (A)

      • Midnights (Taylor Swift) (A)

Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II

      • JAGUAR II (Victoria Monét) (A)

Hit-Boy

      • Bus Stop (Don Toliver Featuring Brent Faiyaz) (T)

      • Just Face It (Dreamville With Blxst) (T)

      • Kings Disease III (Nas) (A)

      • Magic 3 (Nas) (A)

      • Magic 2 (Nas) (A)

      • Slipping Into Darkness (Hit-Boy & The Alchemist) (S)

      • Surf Or Drown Vol. 1 (Hit-Boy) (A)

      • Surf Or Drown Vol. 2 (Hit-Boy) (A)

      • Victims & Villains (Musiq Soulchild & Hit-Boy) (A)

• Metro Boomin

      • Am I Dreaming (Metro Boomin Featuring Roisee & A$AP Rocky) (S)

      • Calling (Metro Boomin Featuring NAV, A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie & Swae Lee) (S)

      • Creepin’ (Metro Boomin Featuring 21 Savage & The Weeknd) (S)

      • More M’s (Drake & 21 Savage) (S)

      • Oh U Went (Young Thug Featuring Drake) (S)

      • Superhero (Heroes & Villains) (Metro Boomin, Future & Chris Brown) (S)

      • Til Further Notice (Travis Scott Featuring James Blake & 21 Savage) (S)

      • Trance (Metro Boomin Featuring Travis Scott & Young Thug) (S)

      • War Bout It (Lil Durk Featuring 21 Savage) (S)

• Daniel Nigro

      • Casual (Chappell Roan) (S)

      • Divide (Dermot Kennedy) (S)

      • Guts (Olivia Rodrigo) (A)

      • Hot To Go! (Chappell Roan) (S)

      • Kaleidoscope (Chappell Roan) (S)

      • Red Wine Supernova (Chappell Roan) (S)

      • Welcome To My Island (Caroline Polachek) (S)

6. Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

A Songwriter’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Edgar Barrera

      • Cuestion De Tiempo (Don Omar) (T)

      • Falsa Alarma (En Vivo) (Grupo Firme) (T)

      • Gucci Los Paños (Karol G) (T)

      • La Despedida (Christian Nodal) (T)

      • Mi Ex Tenía Razón (Karol G) (T)

      • Que Vuelvas (Various Artists) (T)

      • Un Cumbión Dolido (Christian Nodal) (T)

      • un x100to (Grupo Frontera & Bad Bunny) (T)

      • Yo Pr1mero (Rels B) (S)

Jessie Jo Dillon

      • Buried (Brandy Clark) (T)

      • Girl In The Mirror (Megan Moroney) (T)

      • Halfway To Hell (Jelly Roll) (T)

      • I Just Killed A Man (Catie Offerman) (S)

      • Memory Lane (Old Dominion) (S)

      • Neon Cowgirl (Dan + Shay) (T)

      • screen (HARDY) (T)

      • The Town In Your Heart (Lori McKenna) (T)

      • Up Above The Clouds (Cecilia’s Song) (Brandy Clark) (T)

Shane McAnally

      • Come Back To Me (Brandy Clark) (S)

      • Good With Me (Walker Hayes) (S)

      • He’s Never Gunna Change (Lauren Daigle) (S)

      • I Should Have Married You (Old Dominion) (S)

      • Independently Owned (Alex Newell & Original Broadway Cast of Shucked) (S)

      • Never Grow Up (Niall Horan) (S)

      • Start Nowhere (Sam Hunt) (S)

      • Walmart (Sam Hunt) (S)

      • We Don’t Fight Anymore (Carly Pearce & Chris Stapleton) (S)

Theron Thomas

      • All My Life (Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole) (S)

      • Been Thinking (Tyla) (S)

      • Cheatback (Chlöe & Future) (T)

      • How We Roll (Ciara & Chris Brown) (S)

      • Make Up Your Mind (Cordae) (S)

      • Pretty Girls Walk (Big Boss Vette) (S)

      • Seven (Jung Kook & Latto) (S)

      • Told Ya (Chlöe & Missy Elliot) (T)

      • You And I (Sekou) (T)

Justin Tranter

      • Gemini Moon (Reneé Rapp) (T)

      • Honey! (Are U Coming?) (Måneskin) (S)

      • I Want More (Marisa Davila & Cast Of Grease: Rise Of The Pink Ladies) (S)

      • Jersey (Baby Tate) (S)

      • A Little Bit Happy (TALK) (S)

      • Pretty Girls (Reneé Rapp) (S)

      • River (Miley Cyrus) (S)

Field 1: Pop & Dance/Electronic Music

7. Best Pop Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

Flowers
Miley Cyrus

Paint The Town Red
Doja Cat

What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture “Barbie”]
Billie Eilish

Vampire
Olivia Rodrigo

Anti-Hero
Taylor Swift

8. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

Thousand Miles
Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile

Candy Necklace
Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste

Never Felt So Alone
Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish

Karma
Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice

Ghost In The Machine
SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers

9. Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

Chemistry
Kelly Clarkson

Endless Summer Vacation
Miley Cyrus

GUTS
Olivia Rodrigo

– (Subtract)
Ed Sheeran

Midnights
Taylor Swift

10. Best Dance/Electronic Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

Blackbox Life Recorder 21F
Aphex Twin
Richard D James, producer; Richard D James, mixer

Loading
James Blake
James Blake & Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer

Higher Than Ever Before
Disclosure
Cirkut, Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

Strong
Romy & Fred again..
Fred again.., Stuart Price & Romy, producers; Fred again.. & Stuart Price, mixers

Rumble
Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan
Fred again.. & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

11. Best Pop Dance Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

Baby Don’t Hurt Me
David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray
Johnny Goldstein, Toby Green, David Guetta & Mike Hawkins, producers; Serban    Ghenea, mixer

Miracle
Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding
Burns & Calvin Harris, producers; Calvin Harris, mixer

Padam Padam
Kylie Minogue
Lostboy, producer; Guy Massey, mixer

One In A Million
Bebe Rexha & David Guetta
Burns & David Guetta, producers; Serban Ghenea, mixer

Rush
Troye Sivan
Styalz Fuego, Novodor & Zhone, producers; Alex Ghenea, mixer

12. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

Playing Robots Into Heaven
James Blake

For That Beautiful Feeling
The Chemical Brothers

Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)
Fred again..

Kx5
Kx5

Quest For Fire
Skrillex

Field 2: Rock, Metal & Alternative Music

13. Best Rock Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

Sculptures Of Anything Goes
Arctic Monkeys

More Than A Love Song
Black Pumas

Not Strong Enough
Boygenius

Rescued
Foo Fighters

Lux Æterna
Metallica

14. Best Metal Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

Bad Man
Disturbed

Phantom Of The Opera
Ghost

72 Seasons
Metallica

Hive Mind
Slipknot

Jaded
Spiritbox

15. Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Angry
Mick Jagger, Keith Richards & Andrew Watt, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)

Ballad Of A Homeschooled Girl
Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

Emotion Sickness
Dean Fertita, Joshua Homme, Michael Shuman, Jon Theodore & Troy Van Leeuwen, songwriters (Queens Of The Stone Age)

Not Strong Enough
Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters (boygenius)

Rescued
Dave Grohl, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

16. Best Rock Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

But Here We Are
Foo Fighters

Starcatcher
Greta Van Fleet

72 Seasons
Metallica

This Is Why
Paramore

In Times New Roman…
Queens Of The Stone Age

17. Best Alternative Music Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative Alternative music recordings.

Belinda Says
Alvvays

Body Paint
Arctic Monkeys

Cool About It
boygenius

A&W
Lana Del Rey

This Is Why
Paramore

18. Best Alternative Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

The Car
Arctic Monkeys

The Record
boygenius

Did You Know That There’s A Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
Lana Del Rey

Cracker Island
Gorillaz

I Inside The Old Year Dying
PJ Harvey

Field 3: R&B, Rap & Spoken Word Poetry

19. Best R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

Summer Too Hot
Chris Brown

Back To Love
Robert Glasper Featuring SiR & Alex Isley

ICU
Coco Jones

How Does It Make You Feel
Victoria Monét

Kill Bill
SZA

20. Best Traditional R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

Simple
Babyface Featuring Coco Jones

Lucky
Kenyon Dixon

Hollywood
Victoria Monét Featuring Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét

Good Morning
PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol

Love Language
SZA

21. Best R&B Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Angel
Halle Bailey, Theron Feemster & Coleridge Tillman, songwriters (Halle)

Back To Love
Darryl Andrew Farris, Robert Glasper & Alexandra Isley, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring SiR & Alex Isley)

ICU
Darhyl Camper Jr., Courtney Jones, Raymond Komba & Roy Keisha Rockette, songwriters (Coco Jones)

On My Mama
Dernst Emile II, Jeff Gitelman, Victoria Monét, Kyla Moscovich, Jamil Pierre & Charles Williams, songwriters (Victoria Monét)

Snooze
Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)

22. Best Progressive R&B Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

Since I Have A Lover
6LACK

The Love Album: Off The Grid
Diddy

Nova
Terrace Martin And James Fauntleroy

The Age Of Pleasure
Janelle Monáe

SOS
SZA

23. Best R&B Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new R&B recordings.

Girls Night Out
Babyface

What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe)
Coco Jones

Special Occasion
Emily King

JAGUAR II
Victoria Monét

CLEAR 2: SOFT LIFE EP
Summer Walker

24. Best Rap Performance

For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

The Hillbillies
Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Love Letter
Black Thought

Rich Flex
Drake & 21 Savage

SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS
Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane

Players
Coi Leray

25. Best Melodic Rap Performance

For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

Sittin’ On Top Of The World
Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage

Attention
Doja Cat

Spin Bout U
Drake & 21 Savage

All My Life
Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole

Low
SZA

26. Best Rap Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Attention
Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini & Ari Starace, songwriters (Doja Cat)

Barbie World [From Barbie The Album]
Isis Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua)

Just Wanna Rock
Mohamad Camara, Symere Woods & Javier Mercado, songwriters (Lil Uzi Vert)

Rich Flex
Brytavious Chambers, Isaac “Zac” De Boni, Aubrey Graham, J. Gwin, Anderson Hernandez, Michael “Finatik” Mule & Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, songwriters (Drake & 21 Savage)

SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS
Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane)

27. Best Rap Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new rap recordings.

Her Loss
Drake & 21 Savage

MICHAEL
Killer Mike

HEROES & VILLIANS
Metro Boomin

King’s Disease III
Nas

UTOPIA
Travis Scott

28. Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new spoken word poetry recordings.

A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited
Queen Sheba

For Your Consideration’24 -The Album
Prentice Powell and Shawn William

Grocery Shopping With My Mother
Kevin Powell

The Light Inside
J. Ivy

When The Poems Do What They Do
Aja Monet

Field 4: Jazz, Traditional Pop, Contemporary Instrumental & Musical Theater

29. Best Jazz Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative jazz recordings.

Movement 18′ (Heroes)
Jon Batiste

Basquiat
Lakecia Benjamin

Vulnerable (Live)
Adam Blackstone Featuring The Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté

But Not For Me
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding

Tight
Samara Joy

30. Best Jazz Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

For Ella 2
Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Alive At The Village Vanguard
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding

Lean In
Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke

Mélusine
Cécile McLorin Salvant

How Love Begins
Nicole Zuraitis

31. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

The Source
Kenny Barron

Phoenix
Lakecia Benjamin

Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn
Adam Blackstone

The Winds Of Change
Billy Childs

Dream Box
Pat Metheny

32. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo
ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla

Dynamic Maximum Tension
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Basie Swings The Blues
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

Olympians
Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest

The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions
Mingus Big Band

33. Best Latin Jazz Album

For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

Quietude
Eliane Elias

My Heart Speaks
Ivan Lins With The Tblisi Symphony Orchestra

Vox Humana
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cometa
Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente

El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

34. Best Alternative Jazz Album

For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Alternative jazz recordings.

Love In Exile
Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily

Quality Over Opinion
Louis Cole

SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree
Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue

Live At The Piano
Cory Henry

The Omnichord Real Book
Meshell Ndegeocello

35. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim
Liz Callaway

Pieces Of Treasure
Rickie Lee Jones

Bewitched
Laufey

Holidays Around The World
Pentatonix

Only The Strong Survive
Bruce Springsteen

Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3
(Various Artists)

36. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new contemporary instrumental recordings.

As We Speak
Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia

On Becoming
House Of Waters

Jazz Hands
Bob James

The Layers
Julian Lage

All One
Ben Wendel

37. Best Musical Theater Album

For albums containing greater than 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principal vocalist(s), and the album producer(s) of 50% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of 50 % or more of a score of a new recording are eligible for an Award if any previous recording of said score has not been nominated in this category.

Kimberly Akimbo
John Clancy, David Stone & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; David Lindsay-Abaire, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Parade
Micaela Diamond, Alex Joseph Grayson, Jake Pedersen & Ben Platt, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer & lyricist (2023 Broadway Cast)

Shucked
Brandy Clark, Jason Howland, Shane McAnally & Billy Jay Stein, producers; Brandy Clark & Shane McAnally, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

Some Like It Hot
Christian Borle, J. Harrison Ghee, Adrianna Hicks & NaTasha Yvette Williams, principal vocalists; Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Bryan Carter, Scott M. Riesett, Charlie Rosen & Marc Shaiman, producers; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street
Annaleigh Ashford & Josh Groban, principal vocalists; Thomas Kail & Alex Lacamoire, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2023 Broadway Cast)

Field 5: Country & American Roots Music

38. Best Country Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

In Your Love
Tyler Childers

Buried
Brandy Clark

Fast Car
Luke Combs

The Last Thing On My Mind
Dolly Parton

White Horse
Chris Stapleton

39. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

High Note
Dierks Bentley Featuring Billy Strings

Nobody’s Nobody
Brothers Osborne

I Remember Everything
Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves

Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)
Vince Gill & Paul Franklin

Save Me
Jelly Roll With Lainey Wilson

We Don’t Fight Anymore
Carly Pearce Featuring Chris Stapleton

40. Best Country Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Buried
Brandy Clark & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (Brandy Clark)

I Remember Everything
Zach Bryan & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves)

In Your Love
Tyler Childers & Geno Seale, songwriters (Tyler Childers)

Last Night
John Byron, Ashley Gorley, Jacob Kasher Hindlin & Ryan Vojtesak, songwriters (Morgan Wallen)

White Horse
Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

41. Best Country Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new country recordings.

Rolling Up The Welcome Mat
Kelsea Ballerini

Brothers Osborne
Brothers Osborne

Zach Bryan
Zach Bryan

Rustin’ In The Rain
Tyler Childers

Bell Bottom Country
Lainey Wilson

42. Best American Roots Performance

For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings.  This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

Butterfly
Jon Batiste

Heaven Help Us All
The Blind Boys Of Alabama

Inventing The Wheel
Madison Cunningham

You Louisiana Man
Rhiannon Giddens

Eve Was Black
Allison Russell

43. Best Americana Performance

For new vocal or instrumental Americana performance. Award to the artist(s).

Friendship
The Blind Boys Of Alabama

Help Me Make It Through The Night
Tyler Childers

Dear Insecurity
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

King Of Oklahoma
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

The Returner
Allison Russell

44. Best American Roots Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Blank Page
Michael Trotter Jr. & Tanya Trotter, songwriters (The War And Treaty)

California Sober
Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger, songwriters (Billy Strings Featuring Willie Nelson)

Cast Iron Skillet
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

Dear Insecurity
Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile)

The Returner
Drew Lindsay, JT Nero & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

45. Best Americana Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

Brandy Clark
Brandy Clark

The Chicago Sessions
Rodney Crowell

You’re The One
Rhiannon Giddens

Weathervanes
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

The Returner
Allison Russell

46. Best Bluegrass Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

Radio John: Songs of John Hartford
Sam Bush

Lovin’ Of The Game
Michael Cleveland

Mighty Poplar
Mighty Poplar

Bluegrass
Willie Nelson

Me/And/Dad
Billy Strings

City Of Gold
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway

47. Best Traditional Blues Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

Ridin’
Eric Bibb

The Soul Side Of Sipp
Mr. Sipp

Life Don’t Miss Nobody
Tracy Nelson

Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge
John Primer

All My Love For You
Bobby Rush

48. Best Contemporary Blues Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

Death Wish Blues
Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton

Healing Time
Ruthie Foster

Live In London
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Blood Harmony
Larkin Poe

LaVette!
Bettye LaVette

49. Best Folk Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

Traveling Wildfire
Dom Flemons

I Only See The Moon
The Milk Carton Kids

Joni Mitchell At Newport [Live]
Joni Mitchell

Celebrants
Nickel Creek

Jubilee
Old Crow Medicine Show

Seven Psalms
Paul Simon

Folkocracy
Rufus Wainwright

50. Best Regional Roots Music Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

New Beginnings
Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band

Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers

Live: Orpheum Theater Nola
Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Made In New Orleans
New Breed Brass Band

Too Much To Hold
New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Live At The Maple Leaf
The Rumble Featuring Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr.

Field 6: Gospel & Contemporary Christian Music

51. Best Gospel Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

God Is Good
Stanley Brown Featuring Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard; Stanley Brown, Karen V Clark Sheard, Kaylah Jiavanni Harvey, Rodney Jerkins, Elyse Victoria Johnson, J Drew Sheard II, Kierra Valencia Sheard & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Feel Alright (Blessed)
Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, William Weatherspoon, Juan Winans & Marvin L. Winans, songwriters

Lord Do It For Me (Live)
Zacardi Cortez; Marcus Calyen, Zacardi Cortez & Kerry Douglas, songwriters

God Is
Melvin Crispell III

All Things
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

52. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.)

Believe
Blessing Offor; Hank Bentley & Blessing Offor, songwriters

Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]
Cody Carnes

Thank God I Do
Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle & Jason Ingram, songwriters

Love Me Like I Am
for KING & COUNTRY Featuring Jordin Sparks

Your Power
Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard

God Problems
Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Daniel Bashta, Chris Davenport, Ryan Ellis & Naomi Raine, songwriters

53. Best Gospel Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

I Love You
Erica Campbell

Hymns (Live)
Tasha Cobbs Leonard

The Maverick Way
Maverick City Music

My Truth
Jonathan McReynolds

All Things New: Live In Orlando
Tye Tribbett

54. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

My Tribe
Blessing Offor

Emanuel
Da’ T.R.U.T.H.

Lauren Daigle
Lauren Daigle

Church Clothes 4
Lecrae

I Believe
Phil Wickham

55. Best Roots Gospel Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

Tribute To The King
The Blackwood Brothers Quartet

Echoes Of The South
Blind Boys Of Alabama

Songs That Pulled Me Through The Tough Times
Becky Isaacs Bowman

Meet Me At The Cross
Brian Free & Assurance

Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light
Gaither Vocal Band

Field 7: Latin, Global, Reggae & New Age, Ambient, or Chant

56. Best Latin Pop Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

La Cuarta Hoja
Pablo Alborán

Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1
AleMor

A Ciegas
Paula Arenas

La Neta
Pedro Capó

Don Juan
Maluma

X Mí (Vol. 1)
Gaby Moreno

57. Best Música Urbana Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Música Urbana recordings.

SATURNO
Rauw Alejandro

MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO
Karol G

DATA
Tainy

58. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

MARTÍNEZ
Cabra

Leche De Tigre
Diamante Eléctrico

Vida Cotidiana
Juanes

De Todas Las Flores
Natalia Lafourcade

EADDA9223
Fito Paez

59. Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

Bordado A Mano
Ana Bárbara

La Sánchez
Lila Downs

Motherflower
Flor De Toloache

Amor Como En Las Películas De Antes
Lupita Infante

GÉNESIS
Peso Pluma

60. Best Tropical Latin Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

Siembra: 45º Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)
Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Voy A Ti
Luis Figueroa

Niche Sinfónico
Grupo Niche Y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia

VIDA
Omara Portuondo

MIMY & TONY
Tony Succar, Mimy Succar

Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así
Carlos Vives

61. Best Global Music Performance

For new vocal or instrumental Global music recordings.

Shadow Forces
Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily

Alone
Burna Boy

FEEL
Davido

Milagro Y Disastre
Silvana Estrada

Abundance In Millets
Falu & Gaurav Shah (Featuring PM Narendra Modi)

Pashto
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia

Todo Colores
Ibrahim Maalouf Featuring Cimafunk & Tank And The Bangas

62. Best African Music Performance

Amapiano
ASAKE & Olamide

City Boys
Burna Boy

UNAVAILABLE
Davido Featuring Musa Keys

Rush
Ayra Starr

Water
Tyla

63. Best Global Music Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

Epifanías
Susana Baca

History
Bokanté

I Told Them…
Burna Boy

Timeless
Davido

This Moment
Shakti

64. Best Reggae Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new reggae recordings.

Born For Greatness
Buju Banton

Simma
Beenie Man

Cali Roots Riddim 2023
Collie Buddz

No Destroyer
Burning Spear

Colors Of Royal
Julian Marley & Antaeus

65. Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

Aquamarine
Kirsten Agresta-Copely

Moments Of Beauty
Omar Akram

Some Kind Of Peace (Piano Reworks)
Ólafur Arnalds

Ocean Dreaming Ocean
David Darling & Hans Christian

So She Howls
Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality And The Scorchio Quartet

Field 8: Children’s, Comedy, Audio Books, Visual Media & Music Video/Film

66. Best Children’s Music Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

Ahhhhh!
Andrew & Polly

Ancestars
Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon

Hip Hope For Kids!
DJ Willy Wow!

Taste The Sky
Uncle Jumbo

We Grow Together Preschool Songs
123 Andrés

67. Best Comedy Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new recordings.

I Wish You Would
Trevor Noah

I’m An Entertainer
Wanda Sykes

Selective Outrage
Chris Rock

Someone You Love
Sarah Silverman

What’s In A Name?
Dave Chappelle

68. Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Big Tree
Meryl Streep

Boldly Go: Reflections On A Life Of Awe And Wonder
William Shatner

The Creative Act: A Way Of Being
Rick Rubin

It’s Ok To Be Angry About Capitalism
Senator Bernie Sanders

The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times
Michelle Obama

69. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Award to the principal artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album.  In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

AURORA
(Daisy Jones & The Six)

Barbie The Album
(Various Artists)

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From And Inspired By
(Various Artists)

Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3
(Various Artists)

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Weird Al Yankovic

70. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, or other visual media.

Barbie
Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, composers

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Ludwig Göransson, composer

The Fabelmans
John Williams, composer

Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny
John Williams, composer

Oppenheimer
Ludwig Göransson, composer

71.  Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, video games and other interactive media.

Call Of Duty®: Modern Warfare II
Sarah Schachner, composer

God Of War Ragnarök
Bear McCreary, composer

Hogwarts Legacy
Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea”, composers

Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab, composers

Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin Wintory, composers

72. Best Song Written For Visual Media

A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Barbie World [From “Barbie The Album”]
Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua)

Dance The Night [From “Barbie The Album”]
Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

I’m Just Ken [From “Barbie The Album”]
Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Ryan Gosling)

Lift Me Up [From “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From And Inspired By”]
Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Robyn Fenty & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Rihanna)

What Was I Made For? [From “Barbie The Album”]
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

73. Best Music Video

Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

I’m Only Sleeping
(The Beatles)
Em Cooper, video director; Jonathan Clyde, Sophie Hilton, Sue Loughlin & Laura Thomas, video producers

In Your Love
Tyler Childers
Bryan Schlam, video director; Kacie Barton, Silas House, Nicholas Robespierre, Ian Thornton & Whitney Wolanin, video producers

What Was I Made For
Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers

Count Me Out
Kendrick Lamar
Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers

Rush
Troye Sivan
Gordon Von Steiner, video director; Kelly McGee, video producer

74. Best Music Film

For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

Moonage Daydream
(David Bowie)
Brett Morgen, video director; Brett Morgen, video producer

How I’m Feeling Now
Lewis Capaldi
Joe Pearlman, video director; Sam Bridger, Isabel Davis & Alice Rhodes, video producers

Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour
Kendrick Lamar
Mike Carson, Dave Free & Mark Ritchie, video directors; Cornell Brown, Debra Davis, Jared Heinke & Jamie Rabineau, video producers

I Am Everything
(Little Richard)
Lisa Cortés, video director; Caryn Capotosto, Lisa Cortés, Robert Friedman & Liz Yale Marsh, video producers

Dear Mama
(Tupac Shakur)
Allen Hughes, video director; Joshua Garcia, Loren Gomez, James Jenkins & Stef Smith, video producers

Field 9: Package, Notes & Historical

75. Best Recording Package

The Art Of Forgetting
Caroline Rose, art director (Caroline Rose)

Cadenza 21′
Hsing-Hui Cheng, art director (Ensemble Cadenza 21′)

Electrophonic Chronic
Perry Shall, art director (The Arcs)

Gravity Falls
Iam8bit, art director (Brad Breeck)

Migration
Yu Wei, art director (Leaf Yeh)

Stumpwork
Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck, art directors (Dry Cleaning)

76. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Collected Works Of Neutral Milk Hotel
Jeff Mangum, Daniel Murphy & Mark Ohe, art directors (Neutral Milk Hotel)

For The Birds: The Birdsong Project
Jeri Heiden & John Heiden, art directors (Various Artists)

Gieo
Duy Dao, art director (Ngot)

Inside: Deluxe Box Set
Bo Burnham & Daniel Calderwood, art directors (Bo Burnham)

Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Masaki Koike, art director (Lou Reed)

77. Best Album Notes

Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live)
Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy)

I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn
Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Howdy Glenn)

Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions
Vik Sohonie, album notes writer (Iftin Band)

Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings From The Collection Of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971
Jeff Place & John Troutman, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos
Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker, album notes writers (Various Artists)

78. Best Historical Album

Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Steve Addabbo, Greg Calbi, Steve Fallone, Chris Shaw & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan)

The Moaninest Moan Of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922 Colin Hancock, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer; Richard Martin, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings From The Collection Of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971
Jeff Place & John Troutman, compilation producers; Randy LeRoy & Charlie Pilzer, mastering engineers; Mike Petillo & Charlie Pilzer, restoration engineers (Various Artists)

Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Laurie Anderson, Don Fleming, Jason Stern, Matt Sulllivan & Hal Willner, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer; John Baldwin, restoration engineer (Lou Reed)

Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos
Robert Gordon, Deanie Parker, Cheryl Pawelski, Michele Smith & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Michael Graves, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Field 10: Production, Engineering, Composition & Arrangement

79. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Desire, I Want To Turn Into You
Macks Faulkron, Daniel Harle, Caroline Polachek & Geoff Swan, engineers; Mike Bozzi & Chris Gehringer, mastering engineers (Caroline Polachek)

History
Nic Hard, engineer; Dave McNair, mastering engineer (Bokanté)

JAGUAR II
John Kercy, Kyle Mann, Victoria Monét, Patrizio “Teezio” Pigliapoco, Neal H Pogue & Todd Robinson, engineers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer (Victoria Monét)

Multitudes
Michael Harris, Robbie Lackritz, Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers (Feist)

The Record
Owen Lantz, Will Maclellan, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer (boygenius)

80. Best Engineered Album, Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

The Blue Hour
Patrick Dillett, Mitchell Graham, Jesse Lewis, Kyle Pyke, Andrew Scheps & John Weston, engineers; Helge Sten, mastering engineer (Shara Nova & A Far Cry)

Contemporary American Composers
David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Fandango
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Sanlikol: A Gentleman Of Istanbul – Symphony For Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor
Christopher Moretti & John Weston, engineers; Shauna Barravecchio & Jesse Lewis, mastering engineers (Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Field 10: Production, Engineering, Composition & Arrangement

81. Producer Of The Year, Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

David Frost
The American Project (Yuja Wang, Teddy Abrams, Louisville Orchestra) (A)
Arc II – Ravel, Brahms, Shostakovich (Orion Weiss) (A)
Blanchard: Champion (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Latonia Moore, Ryan Speedo Green, Eric Owens, Stephanie Blythe, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
Contemporary American Composers (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) (A)
The Guitar Player (Mattias Schulstad) (A)
Mysterium (Anne Akiko Meyers, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale) (A)
Verdi: Rigoletto (Daniele Rustioni, Piotr Beczala, Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Varduhi Abrahamyan, Andrea Mastroni, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)

Morten Lindberg
An Old Hall Ladymass (Catalina Vicens & Trio Mediæval) (A)
Thoresen: Lyden Av Arktis – La Terra Meravigliosa (Christian Kluxen & Arktisk Filharmoni) (A)
The Trondheim Concertos (Sigurd Imsen & Baroque Ensemble Of The Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) (A)
Yggdrasil (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus) (A)

Dmitriy Lipay
Adès: Dante (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) (A) Fandango (Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers & Los Angeles Philharmonic) (A)
Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Philadelphia Orchestra) (A)
Rachmaninoff: The Piano Concertos & Paganini Rhapsody (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) (A)
Walker: Lyric For Strings; Folksongs For Orchestra; Lilacs For Voice & Orchestra; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (Asher Fisch & Seattle Symphony) (A)

Elaine Martone
Ascenso (Santiago Cañón-Valencia) (A)
Berg: Three Pieces From Lyric Suite; Strauss: Suite From Der Rosenkavalier (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
Between Breaths (Third Coast Percussion) (A)
Difficult Grace (Seth Parker Woods) (A)
Man Up / Man Down (Constellation Men’s Ensemble) (A)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
Rachmaninoff & Gershwin: Transcriptions By Earl Wild (John Wilson) (A)
Sirventés – Music From The Iranian Female Composers Association (Brian Thornton, Katherine Bormann, Alicia Koelz, Eleisha Nelson, Amahl Arulanadam & Nathan Petipas) (A)
Walker: Antifonys; Lilacs; Sinfonias Nos. 4 & 5 (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)

Brian Pidgeon
Fuchs: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London) (A)
Music For Strings (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London) (A)
Nielsen: Violin Concerto; Symphony No. 4 (James Ehnes, Edward Gardner & Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra) (A)
Pierre Sancan – A Musical Tribute (Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Yan Pascal Tortelier & BBC Philharmonic) (A)
Poulenc: Orchestral Works (Bramwell Tovey & BBC Concert Orchestra) (A)
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3; Voclaise; The Isle Of The Dead (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London) (A)
Schubert: Symphonies, Vol. 3 (Edward Gardner & City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra) (A)
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 12 & 15 (John Storgårds & BBC Philharmonic) (A)
Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Works (Alpesh Chauhan & BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra) (A)

82. Best Remixed Recording

(A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Alien Love Call
BADBADNOTGOOD, remixers (Turnstile & BADBADNOTGOOD Featuring Blood Orange)

New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)
Dom Dolla, remixer (Gorillaz Featuring Tame Impala & Bootie Brown)

Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, remixer (Lane 8)

Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)
Wet Leg, remixers (Depeche Mode)

Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)
Terry Hunter, remixer (Mariah Carey)

83. Best Immersive Audio Album

For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre.  Must be commercially released for physical sale or on an eligible streaming or download service and must provide a new immersive mix of four or more channels.  Award to the immersive mix engineer, immersive producer (if any) and immersive mastering engineer (if any).

Act 3 (Immersive Edition)
Ryan Ulyate, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ryan Ulyate, immersive producer (Ryan Ulyate)

Blue Clear Sky
Chuck Ainlay, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Chuck Ainlay, immersive producer (George Strait)

The Diary Of Alicia Keys
George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Alicia Keys & Ann Mincieli, immersive producers (Alicia Keys)

God Of War Ragnarök (Original Soundtrack)
Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Kellogg Boynton, Peter Scaturro & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Bear McCreary)

Silence Between Songs
Aaron Short, immersive mastering engineer (Madison Beer)

84. Best Instrumental Composition

A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

Amerikkan Skin
Lakecia Benjamin, composer (Lakecia Benjamin Featuring Angela Davis)

Can You Hear The Music
Ludwig Göransson, composer (Ludwig Göransson)

Cutey And The Dragon
Gordon Goodwin & Raymond Scott, composers (Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Helena’s Theme
John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Motion
Edgar Meyer, composer (Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia)

85. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Angels We Have Heard On High
Nkosilathi Emmanuel Sibanda, arranger (Just 6)

Can You Hear The Music
Ludwig Göransson, arranger (Ludwig Göransson)

Folsom Prison Blues
John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Markus Illko, Janet Robin & Roberto Luis Rodriguez, arrangers (The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel)

I Remember Mingus
Hilario Duran, arranger (Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera)

Paint It Black
Esin Aydingoz, Chris Bacon & Alana Da Fonseca, arrangers (Wednesday Addams)

86. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

April In Paris
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Com Que Voz (Live)
John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Metropole Orkest)

Fenestra
Godwin Louis, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)

In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning
Erin Bentlage, Jacob Collier, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (säje Featuring Jacob Collier)

Lush Life
Kendric McCallister, arranger (Samara Joy)

Field 11: Classical

87. Best Orchestral Performance

Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

Adès: Dante
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Four Pieces
Karina Canellakis, conductor (Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra)

Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem Of Ecstasy
JoAnn Falletta, conductor (Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

88. Best Opera Recording

Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) of a world premiere Opera recording only.

Blanchard: Champion
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Corigliano: The Lord Of Cries
Gil Rose, conductor; Anthony Roth Costanzo, Kathryn Henry, Jarrett Ott & David Portillo; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus)

Little: Black Lodge
Timur; Andrew McKenna Lee & David T. Little, producers (The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet)

89. Best Choral Performance

Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

Carols After A Plague
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

The House Of Belonging
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Miró Quartet; Conspirare)

Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (San Francisco Symphony Chorus)

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Saariaho: Reconnaissance
Nils Schweckendiek, conductor (Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir)

90. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

American Stories
Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet

Beethoven For Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ And Op. 1, No. 3
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos

Between Breaths
Third Coast Percussion

Rough Magic
Roomful Of Teeth

Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker
Catalyst Quartet

Field 11: Classical

91. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

Adams, John Luther: Darkness And Scattered Light
Robert Black

Akiho: Cylinders
Andy Akiho

The American Project
Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra)

Difficult Grace
Seth Parker Woods

Of Love
Curtis Stewart

92. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with greater than 50% playing time of new material.

Because
Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist

Broken Branches
Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist

40@40
Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist

Rising
Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist

Walking In The Dark
Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)

93. Best Classical Compendium

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 50% playing time of the album, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) with over 50% playing time of a world premiere recording only.

Fandango
Anne Akiko Meyers; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Dmitriy Lipay, producer

Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?
Christopher Rountree, conductor; Lewis Pesacov, producer

Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Peter Herresthal; Tim Weiss, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

Passion For Bach And Coltrane
Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman; Silas Brown & Mark Dover, producers

Sardinia
Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Bernie Kirsh, producers

Sculptures
Andy Akiho; Andy Akiho & Sean Dixon, producers

Zodiac Suite
Aaron Diehl Trio & The Knights; Eric Jacobsen, conductor; Aaron Diehl & Eric Jacobsen, producers

94. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

Adès: Dante
Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Akiho: In That Space, At That Time
Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony)

Brittelle: Psychedelics
William Brittelle, composer (Roomful Of Teeth)

Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic)

Montgomery: Rounds
Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful Of Teeth)

Review: ‘Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour,’ starring Taylor Swift

October 13, 2023

by Carla Hay

Taylor Swift in “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” (Photo courtesy of AMC Theatres Distribution)

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”

Directed by Sam Wrench

Culture Representation: Taking place from August 7 to August 9, 2023, at the SoFi Stadium in Inglewood, California, the concert documentary film “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” features a predominantly white group of people (with some black people, Latinos and Asians) who are concert performers or audience members at a Taylor Swift concert.

Culture Clash: Music superstar Taylor Swift gives her last 2023 U.S. concert on her 2023-2024 “The Eras Tour,” where she performs songs from every era of her career so far, including songs about her relationship breakups and personal problems.

Culture Audience: Besides appealing to the obvious target audience of Taylor Swift fans, “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” will appeal primarily to people who enjoy watching high-energy and stylish pop concerts.

Taylor Swift in “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” (Photo courtesy of AMC Theatres Distribution)

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” shows an artist in full command of her craft and stage presence. Even if you don’t particularly care for Taylor Swift’s music, this concert documentary radiates positive energy. However, the on-stage talk seems too rehearsed. Swift is known for reinventing herself through her music (she has done albums of country music, pop music and folk music), but she has maintained a public persona that’s a mixture being of confident celebrity and being a relatable “regular person” who confesses her insecurities and failings in her songs.

Directed by Sam Wrench, “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” is a documentary showing highlights from concerts that Swift performed on her mega-successful The Eras Tour. The concerts took place at the SoFi Stadum in Inglewood, California, from August 7 to August 9, 2023. There is no backstage or off-stage footage, until the end credits, when there are clips of her rehearsing and footage of fans in the parking lots of her concerts. Except for the end credits, which has “Long Live (Taylor’s Version)” as the song playing in the background, this is a concert film from start to finish.

Wrench has directed several other concert documentaries, including 2022’s “BTS: Permission to Dance on Stage – LA,” “Lizzo: Live in Concert” and 2023’s “Billie Eilish: Live at the O2” and “Brandi Carlile: In the Canyon Haze – Live from Laurel Canyon.” His experience with concert documentaries is very apparent in this slickly helmed film that has plenty of close-ups of Swift smirking and preening for the cameras like a diva in total control of her audience and very aware of where each camera is on stage. She plays acoustic guitar on many of the songs and occasionally plays piano.

The movie opens with giant billowing orange-red fabric engulfing the stage and looking like giant flower petals before Swift emerges like a sparkly butterfly in her sequin-filled leotard and Christian Louboutin boots. The part of the stage that extends to the audience is shaped like an electric guitar. During this 168-minute movie, Swift performs hits from every album she recorded up until The Eras tour: From her self-titled 2006 debut album (released when she was 16 years old) to her 2022 “Midnights” album. Each era is named after one of her albums. On stage, she’s flanked by a small army of musicians and diverse backup dancers.

There are expected numerous wardrobe changes for Swift during the show—her outfits are either close-fitting, sparkly pop star gear or romantic-looking frilly dresses—from designers such as Robert Cavalli, Alberta Ferretti and Atelier Versace. She also gives the predictable declarations of gratitude to the fans for all of their support. The song-and-dance numbers are well-choreographed and enjoyable to watch. However, even though Swift has won numerous awards in her life, she’s never going to win any awards for Dancer of the Year.

Early on in the concert, Swift points an index finger at the audience and swerves around the stage to get people to scream wherever she’s pointing. She then flexes up one of her arm muscles and coos to the stadium full of adoring fans: “You just made me feel so powerful. I guess I’m trying to say, ‘You’re making me feel like the man.'” And (you guessed it), she then performs her hit “The Man.”

For someone who is famous for pouring her personal life into her songs, Swift doesn’t get too personal when she talks to the audience in between songs. During this concert, the most that she will mention about her personal thoughts is saying when she wrote her Grammy-winning 2020 “Folklore” album, she decided to make it a concept album of a fantasy world of imaginary Victorian-era characters, in order to forget that she was a “lonely millennial covered in cat hair” (she famously has cats as pets) and “watching 700 hours of TV.”

But it seems somewhat misleading for Swift to describe herself as a lovelorn bachelorette when she wrote “Folklore.” At the time, she was in a committed relationship with British actor Joe Alwyn, who co-wrote and co-produced several of the album’s songs under the pseudonym William Bowery. Swift and Alwyn began dating in 2016, and they split up in early 2023.

You’d have to be completely cut off from pop culture not to have heard at least one of Swift’s catchy songs. It’s why people who don’t really like Swift’s music have to admit that she has a knack for writing songs that stick in people’s heads. This concert flm is also a good overview of how she’s evolved from a teenage country singer writing songs about high school romance (“You Belong With Me”) to an adult pop star cursing when expressing dark and angry thoughts (“Vigilante Shit”). A high point of the concert is a very rousing rendition of “Bad Blood” that will get most viewers, at the bare minimum, moving their heads or feet in time to the music.

The concert has some visual effects that look very impressive in a movie. Before the “Reputation” Era part of the concert begins, a giant snake hologram appears to take over the stage. Before the “Midnights” Era part of the concert begins, Swift jumps into a chasm on the stage, with the visual effects making it look like she’s swimming in a pool underneath the stage. The stage design includes some stylish props, including a moss-covered piano for her “Evermore” Era songs. For “Look What You Made Me Do,” her backup dancers are in plexiglass cages that are meant to make them look like toy dolls in boxes.

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” breaks tradition with most concert documentaries released in cinemas because it’s distributed by AMC Theatres Distribution (owned by cinema company AMC Entertainment) instead of a movie studio or a special-events movie company such as Fathom Events or Trafalgar Releasing. AMC worked with sub-distribution partners to bring the movie to its rival cinema companies, such as Regal and Cinemark. In Europe, “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” is at Odeon Cinemas. Pre-sales have guaranteed that “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” movie is a blockbuster hit.

What does this mean for the future of concert documentaries? Movie theater companies can now bypass movie studios by distributing movies themselves and thereby not have to share the ticket revenue with movie studios. Likewise, artists can keep their rights to their concert films, instead of selling the rights to a movie studio that can distribute these films. Swift’s trailblazing success with “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” will ensure that other artists will follow the same business model. “Renaissance: A Film by Beyoncé” (a concert documentary from Beyoncé’s 2023 “Renaissance” tour) is already set for release through a similar deal with AMC, on December 1, 2023.

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” is pure escapism, full of glitz and glamour. Don’t expect to hear any sob stories or political rants from Swift on stage, because that’s not what her fans want when they see her in concert. On the other hand, everything she says and does on stage looks so calculated, there aren’t any moments that truly look spontaneous. Swift also mentions the words “SoFi Stadium” so many times during the show, you have to wonder if she got paid extra money for this brand promotion.

Even when Swift goes to the front of the stage to embrace a girl (who’s about 5 or 6 years old) in the audience, it looks like this girl was chosen well in advance. (And based on her front row seat, whoever brought this girl to the concert paid enough money to ensure this kid would be seen by Swift on stage.) It would’ve been more admirable if Swift did something like that for a fan who didn’t have such privileged seating.

Swift shows a little too much neediness for the audience to adore her while not particularly opening up to the audience on a personal level in return. It’s the type of concert where she could say the exact same things but just change the name of the location to wherever she happens to be doing the concert. That’s a “cut and paste” style to performing live—not making each concert audience feel truly unique.

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” is enjoyable to watch but it will not go down in history as one of the all-time greatest concert films. The best concert films (such as 1970’s “Woodstock,” 1978’s “The Last Waltz” or 2021’s “Summer of Soul”) are transformative experiences that go beyond what a well-oiled machine looks like. “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” is a well-oiled machine that gets the job done in delivering entertaining and mostly uplifting hits but doesn’t give any further insight into the artist’s soul.

Here is the song list for “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”:

“Lover” Era
“Miss Americana & the Heartbreak Prince” (intro)
“Cruel Summer”
“The Man”
“You Need to Calm Down”
“Lover”

“Fearless” Era
“Fearless”
“You Belong With Me”
“Love Story”

“Evermore” Era
“Willow”
“Marjorie”
“Champagne Problems”
“Tolerate It”

“Reputation” Era
“…Ready for It?”
“Delicate”
“Don’t Blame Me”
“Look What You Made Me Do”

“Speak Now” Era
“Enchanted”

“Red” Era
“22”
“We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together”
“I Knew You Were Trouble”

“Folklore” Era
“The 1”
“Betty”
“The Last Great American Dynasty”
“August”
“Illicit Affairs”
“My Tears Ricochet”

“1989” Era
“Style”
“Blank Space”
“Shake It Off”
“Bad Blood”

Acoustic Set
“Our Song”
“You’re On Your Own, Kid”

“Midnights” Era
“Lavender Haze”
“Anti‐Hero”
“Midnight Rain”
“Vigilante Shit”
“Bejeweled”
“Mastermind”
“Karma”

AMC Theatres Distribution released “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” on October 13, 2023. An extended version of the movie will be released on digital and VOD on December 13, 2023.

2023 Academy Awards: ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ is the top winner

March 12, 2023

by Carla Hay

Members of the “Everything Everywhere All at Once” team, pictured clockwise, from left: Jamie Lee Curtis, James Hong, Michelle Yeoh, Jonathan Wong, Stephanie Hsu, Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan and Ke Huy Quan at the 95th annual Academy Awards at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 12, 2023. (Photo courtesy of ABC)

With seven Oscars, including Best Picture, A24’s sci-fi/action film “Everything Everywhere All at Once” was the top winner for the 95th annual Academy Awards, which took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 12, 2023. ABC had the live U.S. telecast of the show, which was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” which had 11 nominations, also won Oscars for Best Director (for Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert); Best Actress (for Michelle Yeoh); Best Supporting Actress (for Jamie Lee Curtis); Best Suporting Actor (for Ke Huy Quan); Best Film Editing; and Best Original Screenplay. “Everything Everywhere All at Once” is about a Chinese American family traveling through multiple time eras, identities and universes.

Netflix’s German-language World War I drama “All Quiet on the Western Front” won four Oscars: Best International Feature Film, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design and Best Original Score. Going into the ceremony, “All Quiet on the Western Front” had nine Oscar nominations. Searchlight Pictures’ 1920s Irish comedy/drama “The Banshees of Inisherin” also garnered nine nominations, but didn’t win any Oscars. For the first time in Oscar history, the category for Best Picture is now required to have no less than 10 nominations per year.

The only other movie to win more than one Oscar this year was the A24 drama “The Whale,” which won the prizes for Best Actor (for Brendan Fraser) and Best Makeup and Hairstyling. In the movie, Fraser portrays an extremely obsese man who is dying. For his role in “The Whale,” Fraser wore prosthetic makeup from the neck down.

The Academy Awards (or Oscars) are voted on and presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The 2003 Oscar ceremony telecast was overseen by executive producer/showrunner Glenn Weiss, executive producer/showrunner Ricky Kirshner and executive producer Molly McNearney.

Artists at the show who performed the five Oscar-nominated songs were Sofia Carson and Diane Warren ( “Applause” from “Tell It Like a Woman”); David Byrne, Stephanie Hsu and Son Lux (“This Is a Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once” ); Kaala Bhairava and Rahul Sipligunj (“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR”); Lady Gaga (“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick”); and Rihanna (“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”). “Naatu Naatu” won the Oscar, which went to songwriters M.M. Keeravaani and Chandrabose.

Presenters at the ceremony were Riz Ahmed, Halle Bailey, Antonio Banderas, Elizabeth Banks, Halle Berry, Emily Blunt, Jessica Chastain, John Cho, Jennifer Connelly, Paul Dano, Ariana DeBose, Cara Delevingne, Harrison Ford, Morgan Freeman, Andrew Garfield, Hugh Grant, Danai Gurira, Salma Hayek Pinault, Kate Hudson, Samuel L. Jackson, Dwayne Johnson, Michael B. Jordan, Mindy Kaling, Nicole Kidman, Troy Kotsur, Eva Longoria, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Andie MacDowell, Jonathan Majors, Melissa McCarthy, Janelle Monáe, Elizabeth Olsen, Deepika Padukone, Pedro Pascal, Florence Pugh, Margot Robbie, Zoe Saldaña, Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, John Travolta, Sigourney Weaver and Donnie Yen.

Ke Huy Quan, Michelle Yeoh, Brendan Fraser and Jamie Lee Curtis at the 95th annual Academy Awards at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 12, 2023. (Photo courtesy of ABC)

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees for the 2023 Academy Awards:

*=winner

Best Picture

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Malte Grunert, Producer
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water,” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
  • “Elvis,” Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers*
  • “The Fabelmans,” Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
  • “TÁR,” Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
  • “Triangle of Sadness,” Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
  • “Women Talking,” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Best Director 

  • Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) 
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)*
  • Steven Spielberg (“The Fabelmans”) 
  • Todd Field (“TÁR”) 
  • Ruben Östlund (“Triangle of Sadness”)

Best Lead Actor

  • Austin Butler (“Elvis”) 
  • Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) 
  • Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)* 
  • Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”) 
  • Bill Nighy (“Living”) 

Best Lead Actress

  • Cate Blanchett (“TÁR”) 
  • Ana de Armas (“Blonde”) 
  • Andrea Riseborough (“To Leslie”)
  • Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”) 
  • Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)*

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) 
  • Brian Tyree Henry (“Causeway”) 
  • Judd Hirsch (“The Fabelmans”)
  • Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) 
  • Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)*

Best Supporting Actress

  • Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”) 
  • Hong Chau (“The Whale”) 
  • Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) 
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)*
  • Stephanie Hsu (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
  • “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery,” Written by Rian Johnson
  • “Living,” Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
  • “Women Talking,” Screenplay by Sarah Polley*

Best Original Screenplay

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Written by Martin McDonagh
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert*
  • “The Fabelmans,” Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
  • “TÁR,” Written by Todd Field
  • “Triangle of Sadness,” Written by Ruben Östlund

Best Cinematography 

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” James Friend*
  • “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths,” Darius Khondji
  • “Elvis,” Mandy Walker
  • “Empire of Light,” Roger Deakins
  • “Tár,” Florian Hoffmeister

Best Film Editing

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • “Elvis,” Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Paul Rogers*
  • “TÁR,” Monika Willi
  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Eddie Hamilton

Best Original Score 

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Volker Bertelmann*
  • “Babylon,” Justin Hurwitz
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Carter Burwell
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Son Lux
  • “The Fabelmans,” John Williams

Best Sound

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water,” Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
  • “The Batman,” Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
  • “Elvis,” David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor*

Best Original Song 

  • “Applause” from “Tell It Like a Woman,” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick,” Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
  • “Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
  • “Naatu Naatu” from “RRR,” Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose* 
  • “This Is a Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne 

Best Animated Feature Film 

  • “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley*
  • “Marcel the Shell With Shoes On,” Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
  • “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
  • “The Sea Beast,” Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
  • “Turning Red,” Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Best International Feature Film 

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany)* 
  • “Argentina, 1985” (Argentina) 
  • “Close” (Belgium)
  • “EO” (Poland) 
  • “The Quiet Girl” (Ireland) 

Best Documentary Feature Film 

  • “All That Breathes,” Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
  • “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed,” Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
  • “Fire of Love,” Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
  • “A House Made of Splinters,” Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
  • “Navalny,” Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris*

Best Makeup and Hairstyling 

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
  • “The Batman,” Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
  • “Elvis,” Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
  • “The Whale,” Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley*

Best Costume Design 

  • “Babylon,” Mary Zophres
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Ruth Carter*
  • “Elvis,” Catherine Martin
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Shirley Kurata
  • “Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris,” Jenny Beavan

Best Production Design 

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper*
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water,” Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
  • “Babylon,” Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
  • “Elvis,” Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
  • “The Fabelmans,” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Best Visual Effects

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water,” Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett*
  • “The Batman,” Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Best Documentary Short Film 

  • “The Elephant Whisperers,” Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga*
  • “Haulout,” Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • “How Do You Measure a Year?” Jay Rosenblatt
  • “The Martha Mitchell Effect,” Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
  • “Stranger at the Gate,” Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Best Animated Short Film

  • “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse,” Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud*
  • “The Flying Sailor,” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • “Ice Merchants,” João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
  • “My Year of Dicks,” Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
  • “An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It,” Lachlan Pendragon

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “An Irish Goodbye,” Tom Berkeley and Ross White*
  • “Ivalu,” Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
  • “Le Pupille,” Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Night Ride,” Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
  • “The Red Suitcase,” Cyrus Neshvad

2023 Academy Awards: ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ is the top nominee

January 24, 2023

by Carla Hay

Stephanie Hsu, Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan in “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (Photo by Allyson Riggs/A24)

With 11 nominations, A24’s sci-fi/action film “Everything Everywhere All at Once” is the top contender for the 95th annual Academy Awards, which will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 12, 2023. ABC will have the live U.S. telecast of the show, which will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Netflix’s German-language World War I drama “All Quiet on the Western Front” and Searchlight Pictures’ 1920s Irish comedy/drama “The Banshees of Inisherin” garnered nine nominations each. All three films are nominated for Best Picture, a category that—for the first time in Oscar history—is now required to have no less than 10 nominations per year.

The other nominations for Best Picture for the 2023 Academy Awards are 20th Century Studios’ sci-fi epic “Avatar: The Way of Water,” Warner Bros. Pictures’ drama “Elvis,” Universal Pictures’ drama “The Fabelmans,” Focus Features’ drama “TÁR,” Paramount Pictures’ action film “Top Gun: Maverick,” Neon’s comedy/drama “Triangle of Sadness” and Orion Pictures’ drama “Women Talking.”

The Academy Awards (or Oscars) are voted on and presented by the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences. The 95th annual televised Oscar ceremony will be headed by executive producers/showrunners Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner and executive producer Molly McNearney.

Snubs and Surprises

Columbia Pictures’ action film “The Woman King,” which has been getting nominations (mostly for lead actress Viola Davis) at other awards shows, was completely shut out of the Oscar nominations. Also getting snubbed was Danielle Deadwyler, who has been getting nominated elsewhere for her lead actress performance in the Orion Pictures drama “Till,” which failed to get any Oscar nominations. And although James Cameron got a Best Picture nod for being a producer of “Avatar: The Way of Water,” he missed out on getting a Best Director nomination for the movie, even though he’s been nominated for Best Director at most other major award shows.

Surprises included a Best Actress nomination for Andrea Riseborough of the Momentum Pictures drama “To Leslie,” which has not been getting nominated at any other major award shows, except for the Film Independent Spirit Awards, where Riseborough was nominated for Best Lead Performance. “All Quiet on the Western Front” received nine Oscar nominations, which has never happened before for a German-language film. The only other major award show that has given “All Quiet on the Western Front” several nominations is the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs), which bestowed 14 nominations on the movie.

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 2023 Academy Awards:

Best Picture

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Malte Grunert, Producer
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water,” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
  • “Elvis,” Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
  • “The Fabelmans,” Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
  • “TÁR,” Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
  • “Triangle of Sadness,” Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
  • “Women Talking,” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Best Director 

  • Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) 
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”) 
  • Steven Spielberg (“The Fabelmans”) 
  • Todd Field (“TÁR”) 
  • Ruben Östlund (“Triangle of Sadness”)

Best Lead Actor

  • Austin Butler (“Elvis”) 
  • Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) 
  • Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”) 
  • Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”) 
  • Bill Nighy (“Living”) 

Best Lead Actress

  • Cate Blanchett (“TÁR”) 
  • Ana de Armas (“Blonde”) 
  • Andrea Riseborough (“To Leslie”)
  • Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”) 
  • Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) 
  • Brian Tyree Henry (“Causeway”) 
  • Judd Hirsch (“The Fabelmans”)
  • Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) 
  • Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”) 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”) 
  • Hong Chau (“The Whale”) 
  • Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) 
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”) 
  • Stephanie Hsu (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
  • “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery,” Written by Rian Johnson
  • “Living,” Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
  • “Women Talking,” Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Best Original Screenplay

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Written by Martin McDonagh
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • “The Fabelmans,” Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
  • “Tár,” Written by Todd Field
  • “Triangle of Sadness,” Written by Ruben Östlund

Best Cinematography 

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front”, James Friend
  • “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths,” Darius Khondji
  • “Elvis,” Mandy Walker
  • “Empire of Light,” Roger Deakins
  • “Tár,” Florian Hoffmeister

Best Film Editing

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • “Elvis,” Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Paul Rogers
  • “TÁR,” Monika Willi
  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Eddie Hamilton

Best Original Score 

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Volker Bertelmann
  • “Babylon,” Justin Hurwitz
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Carter Burwell
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Son Lux
  • “The Fabelmans,” John Williams

Best Sound

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water,” Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
  • “The Batman,” Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
  • “Elvis,” David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Best Original Song 

  • “Applause” from “Tell It Like a Woman,” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick,” Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
  • “Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
  • “Naatu Naatu” from “RRR,” Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose  
  • “This Is a Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne 

Best Animated Feature Film 

  • “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
  • “Marcel the Shell With Shoes On,” Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
  • “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,” Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
  • “The Sea Beast,” Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
  • “Turning Red,” Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Best International Feature Film 

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany) 
  • “Argentina, 1985” (Argentina) 
  • “Close” (Belgium)
  • “EO” (Poland) 
  • “The Quiet Girl” (Ireland) 

Best Documentary Feature Film 

  • “All That Breathes,” Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
  • “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed,” Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
  • “Fire of Love,” Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
  • “A House Made of Splinters,” Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
  • “Navalny,” Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Best Makeup and Hairstyling 

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
  • “The Batman,” Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
  • “Elvis,” Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
  • “The Whale,” Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Best Costume Design 

  • “Babylon,” Mary Zophres
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Ruth Carter
  • “Elvis,” Catherine Martin
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” Shirley Kurata
  • “Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris,” Jenny Beavan

Best Production Design 

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water,” Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
  • “Babylon,” Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
  • “Elvis,” Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
  • “The Fabelmans,” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Best Visual Effects

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front,” Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water,” Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
  • “The Batman,” Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
  • “Top Gun: Maverick,” Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Best Documentary Short Film 

  • “The Elephant Whisperers,” Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
  • “Haulout,” Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • “How Do You Measure a Year?” Jay Rosenblatt
  • “The Martha Mitchell Effect,” Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
  • “Stranger at the Gate,” Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Best Animated Short Film

  • “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse,” Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
  • “The Flying Sailor,” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • “Ice Merchants,” João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
  • “My Year of Dicks,” Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
  • “An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It,” Lachlan Pendragon

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “An Irish Goodbye,” Tom Berkeley and Ross White
  • “Ivalu,” Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
  • “Le Pupille,” Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Night Ride,” Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
  • “The Red Suitcase,” Cyrus Neshvad

2023 Critics Choice Awards: ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ is the top winner

January 15, 2023

Stephanie Hsu, Ke Huy Quan, Michelle Yeoh and James Hong in “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (Photo by Allyson Riggs/A24)

The following is a press release from the Critics Choice Association:

On January 15, 2023, the Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the winners of the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards live on The CW. Hosted by Chelsea Handler, the star-studded gala was held at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

The full list of winners can be found below.

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” led the winners in the film categories, earning five awards including Best Picture, Best Director for Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Best Supporting Actor for Ke Huy Quan, Best Original Screenplay for Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, and Best Editing for Paul Rogers.

In the series categories, “Better Call Saul” took home three trophies, winning Best Drama Series, Best Actor in a Drama Series for Bob Odenkirk, and Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Giancarlo Esposito. “Abbott Elementary” won two awards, Best Comedy Series and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Sheryl Lee Ralph. “The Dropout” also scored a pair of wins, Best Limited Series, and Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Amanda Seyfried. “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” won two awards as well, Best Movie Made for Television, and Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Daniel Radcliffe.

John Goodman presented the Lifetime Achievement Award to Jeff Bridges in a very special highlight of the evening, while Kate Hudson presented this year’s SeeHer Award to Janelle Monáe. The SeeHer Award honors a woman who advocates for gender equality, portrays characters with authenticity, defies stereotypes and pushes boundaries.

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.

The 28th annual Critics Choice Awards show was executive-produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Sponsors of the Awards include Champagne Collet, Delta Air Lines, Fairmont Hotels and Resorts, FIJI Water, Milagro Tequila, Old Bridge Cellars Wines, and SeeHer. Sponsors of the Red Carpet are Sunkist and Cold Stone Creamery.

Follow the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 600 media critics and entertainment journalists. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the intersection between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit:
www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW
The CW Network, LLC is America’s fifth major broadcast network, offering 14 hours of primetime programming, Monday through Sunday. The CW is 75%-owned by Nexstar Media Group, Inc. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtv.com.

*=winner

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once*
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
RRR
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking

BEST ACTOR
Austin Butler – Elvis
Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser – The Whale*
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Tár*
Viola Davis – The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Margot Robbie – Babylon
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once*
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever*
Jessie Buckley – Women Talking
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Jalyn Hall – Till
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans*
Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy
Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink – The Whale

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery*
The Woman King
Women Talking

BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
Damien Chazelle – Babylon
Todd Field – Tár
Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once*
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King
S. S. Rajamouli – RRR
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Todd Field – Tár
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once*
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro – Living
Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said
Sarah Polley – Women Talking*

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water
Roger Deakins – Empire of Light
Florian Hoffmeister – Tár
Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans
Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick*
Linus Sandgren – Babylon

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Way of Water
Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis
Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon*

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross – Babylon
Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick
Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once*
Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis
Monika Willi – Tár

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever*
Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Catherine Martin – Elvis
Gersha Phillips – The Woman King
Mary Zophres – Babylon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Babylon
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis*
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Whale

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of Water*
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Everything Everywhere All at Once
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick

BEST COMEDY
The Banshees of Inisherin
Bros
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery*
Triangle of Sadness
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio*
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red
Wendell & Wild

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Close
Decision to Leave
RRR*

BEST SONG
Carolina – Where the Crawdads Sing
Ciao Papa – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Hold My Hand – Top Gun: Maverick
Lift Me Up – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Naatu Naatu – RRR*
New Body Rhumba – White Noise

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino – The Batman
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár*
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking
Justin Hurwitz – Babylon
John Williams – The Fabelmans

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 28TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Andor (Disney+)
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)*
The Crown (Netflix)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Good Fight (Paramount+)
House of the Dragon (HBO)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (FX)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)*
Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)
Antony Starr – The Boys (Prime Video)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Andre Braugher – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)*
John Lithgow – The Old Man (FX)
Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon (HBO)
Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)*
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)*
Barry (HBO)
The Bear (FX)
Better Things (FX)
Ghosts (CBS)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Reboot (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)*
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat (Fox)
James Marsden – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)*

BEST LIMITED SERIES
The Dropout (Hulu)*
Gaslit (Starz)
The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
The Offer (Paramount+)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Fresh (Hulu)
Prey (Hulu)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Three Months (Paramount+)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)*

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)
Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)
Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)*
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady (Showtime)
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)
Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient (FX)
Matthew Goode – The Offer (Paramount+)
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)*
Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Apple TV+)
Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)
Melanie Lynskey – Candy (Hulu)
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)*
Juno Temple – The Offer (Paramount+)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
1899 (Netflix)
Borgen (Netflix)
Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)
Garcia! (HBO Max)
The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)
Kleo (Netflix)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)*
Tehran (Apple TV+)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)*
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)*
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)
Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (HBO)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)*
Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

Review: ‘House Party’ (2023), starring Jacob Latimore, Tosin Cole, Karen Obilom, D.C. Young Fly and Scott Mescudi

January 14, 2023

by Carla Hay

Jacob Latimore, LeBron James and Tosin Cole in “House Party” (Photo courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures)

“House Party” (2023)

Directed by Calmatic

Culture Representation: Taking place in Los Angeles, the comedy film “House Party” features a predominantly African American cast of characters (with a few white people and Latinos) representing the working-class, middle-class and wealthy.

Culture Clash: In this reboot of the 1990 comedy film “House Party,” two best friends—one who’s an aspiring musician, the other who’s an aspiring party promoter—throw an illegal party at the mansion of basketball superstar LeBron James while James is away on vacation.

Culture Audience: Aside from the obvious target audience of fans of the “House Party” comedy franchise, “House Party” will appeal mainly to people who don’t mind watching silly movie remakes that make African Americans look stupid and ridiculous.

Scott Mescudi (with his back to the camera), Tosin Cole, Karen Obilom and Jacob Latimore in “House Party” (Photo courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures)

The 2023 reboot of “House Party” is nothing but a shallow cesspool of bad jokes, mindless characters and a relentlessly dull story. The house party doesn’t get started until almost halfway through this vapid movie. The original 1990 “House Party” (written and directed by Reginald Hudlin) was by no means a masterpiece, but it was a low-budget movie that had moments of charm and genuinely hilarious comedy. This 2023 version of “House Party” is just one of many examples of a very misguided and unnecessary movie reboot that is a complete waste of time and money.

Calmatic (whose real name is Charles Kidd II) makes his feature-film directorial debut with the 2023 version of “House Party,” which uses the same concept as the original 1990 “House Party”: Two best friends experience various hijinks during a raucous house party. Jamal Olori and Stephen Glover wrote the terrible screenplay for 2023’s “House Party.”

In 1990’s “House Party” movie, which takes place in an unnamed U.S. city, best friends Christopher “Kid” Robinson Jr. (played by Christopher “Kid” Reid) and Peter “Play” Martin (played by Christopher “Play” Martin) are teenagers in high school. The basic plot is about aspiring rapper Kid sneaking out of his house to go to a house party thrown by aspiring party promoter Play, while Play’s parents are away on vacation. The two pals also have a loudmouth DJ friend, possible love interests, and a trio of bullying thugs who also factor into the story.

The 2023 version of “House Party,” which takes place in Los Angeles, uses the same template of the original “House Party” movie, except the two best friends are in their mid-20s, not underage teens. But because 2023’s “House Party” is polluted with negative stereotypes of African American men, these two clowns are supposed to be financially broke and still living with family members. The two best friends, whose names are Kevin and Damon, both have low-paying day jobs as housecleaners for a company called Windsor Prestige House Cleaning, which has a lot of wealthy people as clients.

In 2023’s “House Party,” Kevin (played by Jacob Latimore) is an aspiring R&B singer/songwriter who shares custody of his toddler daughter Destiny with an ex-girlfriend named Cher (Destiny’s mother), who is never seen in the movie. Kevin lives with his father Pops (played by Bill Bellamy) and Pops’ wife Lisa (played by Nakia Burrise), who will soon be selling the house after Pops’ planned retirement. Kevin has a good relationship with his father and stepmother, but they’ve told Kevin that he will have to find another place to live after the house is sold. Kevin needs money to find a new home and because he wants to send Destiny to an elite private school.

Kevin’s best friend Damon (played by Tosin Cole), whose name is pronounced “Duh-mawn,” is an aspiring party promoter living with his aunt Jean (played by Renata Walsh), who is a cringeworthy stereotype of an “angry black woman” in the brief time that she’s on screen. She bursts into Damon’s bedroom during the day while he’s sleeping and yells at him to wake up. And because it isn’t enough for this horrible movie to portray Damon as lazy, “House Party” depicts him as someone with bad hygiene. Jean complains about the foul body odor in Damon’s bedroom with some insults that include: “It smells like someone fucked an onion in here!”

Just like in 1990’s “House Party,” the lighter-skinned friend is portrayed as the “responsible, smarter” one who is more likely to be worried about getting in trouble, while the darker-skinned friend is the “irresponsible, dumber” one who is more likely to do reckless things that will get the two pals in trouble. It might or might not be colorism from the “House Party” filmmakers, but it sure looks like colorism to a lot of people. Even if this apparent colorism wasn’t intentional, 2023’s “House Party” has so many other problems that can’t save this movie from being a complete flop.

Kevin is confronted on the street by three thugs who are looking for Damon. The leader of this dimwitted, scowling trio is Kyle (played by Allen Maldonado), who is almost always accompanied by sidekicks Larry (played by Melvin Gregg) and Guile (played by Rotimi), who are all cartoonish because of the stupid things that they say and do in the movie. The three bullies want to rough up Damon because they think that Damon has stolen a gold chain necklace from a woman named Daisy, who is Guile’s cousin.

Kevin manages to convince Kyle, Larry and Guile that he doesn’t know anything about this alleged theft. But don’t think this will be the last time that this trio of hoodlums will appear in the movie. Viewers will later find out if Damon really did steal that gold chain necklace. It’s such an uninteresting subplot that it might as well have not been in this “House Party” remake.

Damon and Kevin were hired by Windsor Prestige Housecleaners because Kevin’s ex-girlfriend Venus Bailey (played by Karen Obilom) has some type of managerial position at the company, and she was able to use her clout to get jobs for these two slackers. When it comes to Kevin’s love life, Kevin thinks of Venus as “the one that got away,” so you know what that means: Venus is Kevin’s obvious love interest.

One day, Damon and Kevin are doing a housecleaning job at a mansion, whose owner is away on vacation. It isn’t long before they discover from snooping around the house that the mansion belongs to basketball superstar LeBron James. Damon and Kevin find a private calendar showing that the family members who live in the house are all in India for a two-week spiritual retreat.

While Kevin and Damon are snooping around the mansion, they go into a trophy/memorabilia room, where they see LeBron’s awards and possessions related to basketball, including a championship NBA ring locked in a glass case. (And it’s easy to predict what will happen to the ring and the “race against time” that ensues.) The two pals also see that LeBron has a life-sized hologram of himself in this room, with the hologram giving self-esteem-boosting pep talks.

Why is there all this LeBron James promotion in 2023’s “House Party”? James is a producer of the movie through his SpringHill Company. He also makes a cameo as himself in the movie. Considering that James was a producer and had a starring role in the awful 2021 reboot/sequel “Space Jam: A New Legacy,” maybe it’s time for him to stop making inferior remakes of movies that weren’t very good in the first place.

Not long after Kevin and Damon find out that they’re in LeBron’s mansion, Venus calls them to let them know that Kevin and Damon have been fired. Why? During a previous housecleaning job for the company, Damon and Kevin were caught smoking marijuana on the house’s surveillance video, which was sent to the company.

Kevin is desperate for money, so he comes up with the idea of charging people money to party for one night at LeBron’s mansion, with the intention to mislead the invited people into thinking that LeBron will be at the party too. At first Damon doesn’t want to do it, but he changes his mind and ends up causing more problems during the party. Before they leave LeBron’s house for the day, Kevin and Damon smoke some marijuana on the property. (“House Party” over-relies on marijuana smoking as the gag in jokes that fall very flat.)

“House Party” is so ill-conceived, viewers are supposed to believe that two complete strangers can throw this type of illegal party in a celebrity mansion and that there would be no employees of the celebrity who would find out. In fact, there are no staffers of LeBron James during the party that attracts a few hundred people, including celebrities portraying themselves. The movie never bothers to explain why this mansion doesn’t have any of the James family’s security people or other employees hired to look after it while the family is on vacation. It’s all so mind-numbingly idiotic.

The movie also expects viewers to be morons and think that this party that was marketed as being hosted by LeBron is supposed to be a “secret,” as if word of mouth doesn’t exist. In addition, people at the party are shown filming themselves or taking photos to put on their social media. And yet, there’s a scene during the party when Kevin angrily yells at Damon for revealing the “secret” party because Damon put photos of the party on social media.

One of the worst things about the 2023 version of “House Party” is that all of the characters are boring or very obnoxious. (And so are the performances by the cast members.) Damon and Kevin hire a DJ friend named Vic (played by D.C. Young Fly), who is nothing but an irritating buffoon. He’s nowhere near as funny as Martin Lawrence’s DJ character Bilal in 1990’s “House Party.”

The female characters with prominent roles in the movie are presented as dull love interests or “video vixen” types. Venus has a cousin named Mika (played by Shakira Ja’nai Paye), who’s a very superficial and materialistic party girl. Grammy-winning singer Mya portrays herself in a bland role as LeBron’s neighbor who attracts the lustful attention of Damon.

A subplot from 1990’s “House Party” that isn’t in 2023’s “House Party” is showing how white police officers constantly harass the protagonists when the protagonists aren’t doing anything wrong. It’s a social issue that could have been in a “House Party” movie of the Black Lives Matter era, but apparently this subject matter was too challenging for the filmmakers of 2023’s “House Party.” It’s probably better that 2023’s “House Party” did not have racist police harassment/abuse of African Americans as part of the movie’s story, because it’s a real-life racial problem that’s too important to be in this garbage movie.

The closest that 2023’s “House Party” comes to addressing racial issues is by having a “token” white character named Peter (played by Andrew Santino), who is a nerdy and nosy neighbor of LeBron. Peter becomes the butt of a lot of the movie’s so-called jokes because he’s supposed to be the “clueless white guy” who fails miserably at trying to appear “cool” to black people. Peter inevitably goes over to the house when he sees some of the activity going on and because his female koala named Marley has wandered over to LeBron’s property.

When Kevin and Damon answer the door, Peter is surprised to see these two strangers, who can’t get their stories straight about why they’re at LeBron’s mansion. Before Peter leaves, he tells Damon and Kevin, “By the way, Black Lives Matter.” At various times during “House Party,” the movie uses the koala (which is an obvious fake replica, not a real koala) as a weak gimmick for more unfunny jokes that get run into the ground early, such as the koala getting a contact high from marijuana smoke at the party. The visual effects in this movie are very tacky and unrealistic.

The 2023 version of “House Party” overloads on useless celebrity cameos, as if seeing these celebrities is supposed to make this junkpile movie better. Among the stars who demeaned themselves to portray themselves in this dreadful dud are Snoop Dogg, Lil Wayne, Juvenile, Tinashe, Lena Waithe, Mark Cuban, Odell Beckham Jr., Tristan Thompson and Carl Anthony Payne II. Waithe, who is an Emmy-winning screenwriter in real life, embarrasses herself by portraying a marijuana-smoking party guest who is shown brainstorming ideas for a TV series, including a show that she wants to be like “Roots,” but “in reverse,” with black people enslaving white people.

Scott Mescudi (also known as rapper Kid Cudi) has a poorly written supporting role as himself; his character is another stoned party guest. He has some of the worst lines in the movie, which makes him look like a drug-addled dolt. The 2023 version of “House Party” takes a bizarre turn with a bloody and violent subplot that looks like it’s trying to be a horror-movie parody of 1999’s “Eyes Wide Shut,” but this subplot is neither scary nor funny. Original “House Party” stars Reid and Martin (also known as rap duo Kid ‘n Play) have a very quick cameo in this gruesome part of the movie.

The release of the 2023 version of “House Party” was delayed several times—an obvious indication that Warner Bros. Pictures knew that the movie was an irredeemable bomb. At one point, the movie wasn’t going to have a theatrical release and was supposed to be released directly to HBO Max. Even if people see this version of “House Party” without paying for a movie ticket, it’s still a painfully unfunny waste of time and so horrendously stupid, even the fake koala should be ashamed to be associated with this dreck.

Warner Bros. Pictures released “House Party” in U.S. cinemas on January 13, 2023.

Copyright 2017-2024 Culture Mix
CULTURE MIX