2018 Movie Awards Tally: See which movies have the most prizes

When it comes to awards, it’s nice to be nominated, but it’s even better to win. The year 2018 was one of the strongest in this decade for movies that have been well-received by critics and/or ticket-buying audiences. Movies from major studios that were blockbusters at the box office have become more critically acclaimed than they have been in recent years, and that means more of these types of blockbuster movies could be competing against smaller, critically acclaimed independent films for Academy Awards. Here’s a tally of the feature films released in U.S. theaters in 2018 that have gotten the most awards so far. This list, which is in alphabetical order, will be updated as more award winners are announced.

Updated: February 24, 2019

“22 July”

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

“American Animals”

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Debut Screenwriter (Bart Layton)
  • Best Editing (Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill)

“Annihilation”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Use of Visual Effects

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Visually Striking Film of the Year

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Visual Effects

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Original Score (Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury)

“At Eternity’s Gate”

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Willem Dafoe)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Best Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“Avengers: Infinity War”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance (Josh Brolin)

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Movie of 2018
  • Action Movie of 2018
  • Female Movie Star of 2018 (Scarlett Johansson)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Visual Effects Supervisor (Dan DeLeeuw)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Visual Effects Award (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russel Earl and Dan Sudick)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance (Josh Brolin and Digital Domain)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Action Movie
  • Choice Action Movie Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Choice Action Movie Actress (Scarlett Johansson)

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
  • Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature (Thanos)
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature (Titan)
  • Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble Acting

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Venice International Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Joel and Ethan Coen)

“Beautiful Boy”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actor Award (Timothée Chalamet)
  • Hollywood Breakthrough Director (Felix Van Groeningen)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award, Actor (Timothée Chalamet)

“Believer”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Documentary Award

“Ben Is Back”

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Lucas Hedges) – tie with Alex Wolff of “Hereditary”

“BlacKkKlansman”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)

Academy Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Actor (John David Washington)
  • Best Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Grand Prix Award

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Editor (Barry Alexander Brown)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Actor (John David Washington)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Male Director (Spike Lee)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Career Achievement Award (Spike Lee)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)
  • Best Original Score (Terence Blanchard)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Independent Motion Picture

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmmott and Spike Lee)
  • Best Original Score (Terence Blanchard)

“Black Panther”

Academy Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth Carter)
  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)
  • Best Original Score (Ludwig Göransson)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Best Song (“All the Stars”)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry (cinematographer Rachel Morrison)

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Fantasy Film (Hannah Beachler)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Special Visual Effects

BET Awards

  • Best Movie

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Best Ensemble

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Picture
  • Outstanding Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Outstanding Actor (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Outstanding Ensemble
  • Outstanding Original Song (“All the Stars”)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Actor, Male (Winston Duke)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Actor, Female (Letitia Wright)
  • Outstanding Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Outstanding Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Best Visual Effects

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Male Movie Star of 2018 (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Action Movie Star of 2018 (Danai Gurira)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Production Designer (Hannah Beachler)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Film Award
  • Hollywood Production Design Award (Hannah Beachler)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Best Visual Effects (Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick)
  • Best Hair & Makeup (Joel Harlow, Camille Friend, Ken Diaz)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Blockbuster

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Performance in a Movie (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Best Hero (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Best Villain (Michael B. Jordan)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Special Effects

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Special Achievement (Ryan Coogler)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Steve Friedman Award

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Villain of the Year (Michael B. Jordan as Erik Killmonger)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Sci-Fi Movie
  • Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress (Letitia Wright)
  • Choice Movie Villain (Michael B. Jordan)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

“Blaze”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting (Benjamin Dickey)

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Academy Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Lead Actor (Rami Malek)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)
  • Best Sound

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Live Action

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Rami Malek)

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue/ADR
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Producer (Graham King)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Breakthrough Performance Award (Rami Malek)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Rami Malek)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Rami Malek)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Soundtrack

“Boy Erased”

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Nicole Kidman)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Joel Edgerton)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Nicole Kidman)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Song (“Revelation”)

“Burning”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Oh Jung-mi and Lee Chang-dong)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)
  • Best Foreign Language Film — tie with “Shoplifters”

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenwriter (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
  • Best Woman Director (Marielle Heller)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Supporting Male (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • LGBTQ Film of the Year
  • Film Performance of the Year – Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best LGBT Film

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Supporting Actor of the Year (Richard E. Grant)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award, Actress (Melissa McCarthy)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

“Cold War”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Cinematography in a Theatrical Release (Łukasz Żal)

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Best Director (Paweł Pawlikowski)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Cinematography (Łukasz Żal)

European Film Awards

  • Best European Film
  • Best European Director (Paweł Pawlikowski)
  • Best European Screenwriter (Paweł Pawlikowski)
  • Best European Actress (Joanna Kulig)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Łukasz Żal)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Technical Achievement of the Year (Łukasz Żal)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Palm Springs Festival Awards

  • Best Actress in a Foreign Language Film (Joanna Kulig)

“Crazy Rich Asians”

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Contemporary Film (Nelson Coates)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Comedy (Terri Taylor and Sarah Domeier, Associate)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Comedy

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Ensemble Award

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Ensemble Casting (Terri Taylor)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Hairstyling

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Ensemble

“Crime + Punishment”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Courage Under Fire Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact

“The Death of Stalin”

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows)

“Eighth Grade”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Breakthrough Performer (Elsie Fisher) – tie with Lady Gaga of “A Star Is Born”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best First Film (Bo Burnham)
  • Honorary Award (Bo Burnham, Elsie Fisher, Josh Henderson)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best New Filmmaker (Bo Burnham)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Most Promising Performer (Elsie Fisher)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)
  • Breakthrough Film Artist (Bo Burnham)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Young Actor/Actress (Elsie Fisher)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Breakthrough Award (Bo Burnham)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Josh Hamilton)

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best First-Time Feature Film (Bo Burnham)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Screenplay (Bo Burnham)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)
  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Elsie Fisher)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)
  • Breakthrough Award (Elsie Fisher)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Actor (Elsie Fisher)
  • Breakthrough Director (Bo Burnham)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Youth Female Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Indie Film
  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)
  • Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under (Elsie Fisher)

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $5 Million (Joe Rudge)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Bo Burnham)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Film (Bo Burnham)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Newcomer (Elsie Fisher)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Lead Performance, Female (Elise Fisher)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Youth Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay

“The Favourite”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedic)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Bravest Performance (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Woman Screenwriter (Deborah Davis)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Period Film (Fiona Crombie)

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Lead Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Lead Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

BAFTA Awards

  • Outstanding British Film
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)
  • Best Make-Up and Hair (Nadia Stacey)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best British Independent Film
  • Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos)
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Casting (Dixie Chassay)
  • Best Cinematography (Robbie Ryan)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)
  • Best Make-Up and Hair Design (Nadia Stacey)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Ensemble

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Olivia Colman)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film of the Year
  • Film Performance of the Year – Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Screenplay of the Year (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Combie and Alice Felton)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Olivia Colman)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actress Award (Rachel Weisz)
  • Hollywood Costume Design Award (Sandy Powell)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Ensemble Performance

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film – tie with “Roma”
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Costume Design

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • British/Irish Film of the Year
  • Actress of the Year (Olivia Colman)
  • Supporting Actress of the Year (Rachel Weisz)
  • Screenwriter of the Year (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedy
  • Best Cast

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Desert Palm Achievement Award (Olivia Colman)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Olvia Colman)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Ensemble

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara) – tie with Paul Schrader’s “First Reformed”

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Grand Jury Prize
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

“Fifty Shades Freed”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie of 2018
  • Drama Movie Star of 2018 (Jamie Dornan)

“First Man”

Academy Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Tom Cross)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Best Visual Effects

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)
  • Best Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Costume Designer (Mary Zophres)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Director Award (Damien Chazelle)
  • Hollywood Film Composer Award (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Hollywood Editor Award (Tom Cross)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Satellite Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)

“First Reformed”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Male Lead (Ethan Hawke)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year – Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke) – tie with Christian Bale of “Vice”

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Actor of the Year (Ethan Hawke)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader) – tie with Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara’s “The Favourite”

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Lead Performance, Male (Ethan Hawke)

“Free Solo”

Academy Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Documentary (Theatrical)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Documentary

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Documentary Feature

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Documentary

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Production (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaffer)
  • Audience Choice Prize

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Sports Documentary
  • Most Innovative Documentary
  • Best Cinematography (Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin, Mikey Schaefer)

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary — tie with “They Shall Not Grow Old”

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Audience Favorite: Valley of the Docs

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award: Documentary

“The Front Runner”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actor Award (Hugh Jackman)

“Green Book”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Academy Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Austin Film Festival

  • Marquee Audience Award

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Boston Film Festival

  • Best Film
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Big-Budget Comedy (Rick Montgomery; Meagan Lewis, Location Casting; and  Thomas Sullivan, Associate)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Denver Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award – Narrative Feature

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie) – tie with Adam McKay’s “Vice”

Film Fest 919

  • Spotlight Award (Nick Vallelonga)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Mahershala Ali)
  • Best Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Heartland Film Festival

  • Truly Moving Picture Award

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Ensemble Award
  • Hollywood Screenwriter Award (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) – tie with Russell Hornsby of “The Hate U Give”

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Overall Audience Favorite

Middleburg Film Festival

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $25 Million (Tom Wolfe and Manish Raval )

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture

New Orleans Film Festival

  • Audience Award: Spotlight Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Vanguard Award (Peter Farrelly, Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali)

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Mahershala Ali)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Gene Wyatt Award

St. Louis International Film Festival

  • Best of Fest Audience Choice Award

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award

Twin Cities Film Festival

  • Best Feature Film

Virginia Film Festival

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Documentary
  • Best Editing

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision

“Happy as Lazzaro”

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Alice Rohrwacher)

“The Hate U Give”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby)
  • Best Breakout Performance (Amandla Stenberg)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Director (George Tillman Jr.)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actress Award (Amandla Stenberg)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Amandla Stenberg)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Audrey Wells)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby) – tie with Mahersala Ali of “Green Book”
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Amandla Stenberg)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Audrey Wells)

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Audience Favorite: U.S. Cinema

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Script (Audrey Wells)

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby) – tie with Hugh Grant of “Paddington 2”

“Hereditary”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Most Promising Filmmaker (Ari Aster)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Alex Wolff) – tie with Lucas Hedges of “Ben Is Back”

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette) – tie with Nicole Kidman of “Destroyer”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Best Debut Feature (Ari Aster)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Horror Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

“If Beale Street Could Talk”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Time Capsule

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Independent Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Actress (KiKi Layne)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Outstanding Score (Nichoals Brittell)
  • Outstanding Cinematography (James Laxton)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Female (Regina King)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year – Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Regina King)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Brian Tyree Henry)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Music (Nicholas Britell)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Music/Score (Nicholas Britell)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Chairman’s Award (Regina King)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (KiKi Layne)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

“Incredibles 2”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Animated Female (Elastagirl, voiced by Holly Hunter)

Annie Awards

  • Best Music in an Animated Feature Production (Michael Giacchino)
  • Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Family Movie of 2018

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Animation Award

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie

“Isle of Dogs”

Annie Awards

  • Best Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Bryan Cranston)

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for an Animated Film (Adam Stockhausen and Paul Harrod)

Atlanta Film Critic Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Musical Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Art Direction (Curt Enderle)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Animated Voice Performance (Bryan Cranston)

“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie Actor (Chris Pratt)
  • Choice Summer Movie Actress (Bryce Dallas Howard)

“The Kindergarten Teacher”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic (Sara Colangelo)

“Leave No Trace”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Thomasin McKenzie)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ben Foster)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Debra Granik)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Thomasin Mackenzie)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

USC Scripter Awards

  • Best Film Script (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)

“Life of the Party”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie Star of 2018 (Melissa McCarthy)

“Love, Simon”

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Kiss (Nick Robinson and Keiynan Lonsdale)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Comedy Movie
  • Choice Breakout Movie Star (Nick Robinson)

“Mary Poppins Returns”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Intergenerational Film

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Annie Awards

  • Best Animated Special Production
  • Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Family Film

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Ensemble Performance Award

Satellite Awards

  • Best Production Design (John Myhre)

“Mary Queen of Scots”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Make-Up and Hairstyling Award (Jenny Schircore, Sarah Kelly and Hannah Edwards)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

“Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Music Documentary – tie with “Mr. SOUL!”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award

“Minding the Gap”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Direction (Bing Liu)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Editing: (Joshua Altman and Bing Liu)
  • Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film (Bing Liu)

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First-Time Director (Bing Liu)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Truer Than Fiction Award (Bing Liu)

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Editing
  • Emerging Filmmaker Award (Bing Liu)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Joshua Altman and Bing Liu)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Non-Fiction Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Nonfiction Film

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking

“The Miseducation of Cameron Post”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Stunts

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Film

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Stunts (Wade Eastwood)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Stunts

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Stunt Coordination
  • Best Editing (Eddie Hamilton)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Action Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Film Editing

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film


“Monsters and Men”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature

“Night Comes On”

Sundance Film Festival

  • NEXT Innovator Prize

“On Her Shoulders”

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: U.S. Documentary (Alexandria Bombach)

“On the Basis of Sex”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Screenwriter (Daniel Stiepleman)

“The Other Side of the Wind”

National Board of Review Awards

  • William K. Everson Film History Award

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Film Heritage Award

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Editing (Bob Murawski and Orson Welles)

“A Private War”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Cinematographer (Robert Richardson)

“A Quiet Place”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Sound Editors (Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Sound Award (Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn and Brandon Proctor)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi-/Horror

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sound Design

Satellite Awards

  • Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Emily Blunt)

“Quincy”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Documentary

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Music Documentary

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

Annie Awards

  • Best Animated Effects in an an Animated Feature Production

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Animated Feature

“Ray & Liz”

British Independent Film Awards

  • The Douglas Hickox Award – Debut Director (Richard Billingham)
  • Breakthrough Producer (Jacqui Davies)

“RBG”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Political Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Documentary

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Elaine May Award

“Ready Player One”

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature (The Shining, Overlook Hotel)
  • Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project (New York Race)

“The Rider”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Spotlight Award (Joshua James Richards)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Russell Smith Award

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Feature

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Breakout of the Year (Chloe Zhao)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture

“Roma”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Academy Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Foreign Film

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)
  • Best Non-English Language Film

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Special Award

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Direction (Alfonso Cuarón)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best International Independent Film

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Production Design (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Festival

  • Rare Pearl Award

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best Feature Film (Alfonso Cuarón)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Director of the Year (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Foreign Language Film of the Year

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Hollywood Film Awards

  • New Hollywood Award (Yalitza Aparicio)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film – tie with “The Favourite”
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Film Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Production & Set Design (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)
  • Best Sound (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, Jose Antonio Garcia and Sergio Diaz)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Film of the Year
  • Director of the Year (Alfonso Cuarón)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Narrative Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio)
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Film

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Sonny Bono Visionary Award (Alfonso Cuarón)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Motion Picture – International Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Feature
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Scene (The beach rescue scene)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Non-English Language Feature

Venice International Film Festival

  • Golden Lion Award (Best Picture)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

“Science Fair”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First-Time Director (Cristina Costantini and Darren Foster)

“Searching”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Audience Award: NEXT

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Editing (Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick)

“The Sentence”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Audience Award: U.S. Documentary

“Shirkers”

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score (Ishai Adar)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation (Lucas Cellar and Sandi Tan)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary (Sandi Tan)

“Shoplifters”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Ensemble Cast

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Palme d’Or (Best Film)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Festival

  • Best Narrative Feature Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Sakuro Ando)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Sakura Andô) — tie with Helena Howard of “Madeline’s Madeline”
  • Best Ensemble

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film — tie with “Burning”

Palm Springs Festival Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

“The Sisters Brothers”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Breakthrough Producer (Alison Dickey)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Silver Lion Award

“Sorry to Bother You”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Screenplay (Boots Riley)
  • Outstanding First Screenplay (Boots Riley)
  • Outstanding Emerging Director (Boots Riley)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Feature (Boots Riley)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Original Vision Award (Boots Riley)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Boots Riley)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best First Feature (Boots Riley)

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Academy Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Annie Awards

  • Best Studio Animated Feature
  • Best Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Voice Performance (Shameik Moore)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance (Shameik Moore)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Animated Film

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Film Based on a Comic Book or Graphic Novel

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures (Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Picture
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman)
  • Best Animated Feature

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
  • Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature (Miles Morales)
  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature (Graphic New York City)
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

“The Spy Who Dumped Me”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie of 2018

“Stan & Ollie”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (John C. Reilly)

“A Star is Born”

Academy Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best First Film (Bradley Cooper)
  • Breakthrough Performer (Lady Gaga) – tie with Elsie Fisher of “Eighth Grade”
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Original Music

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Sound Editing

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga) – tie with Glenn Close of “The Wife”
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Use of Music

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Cinematographer Award (Matthew Libatique)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Makeup

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Over $25 Million (Julia Michels and Julianne Jordan)
  • Best Song/Recording Created for a Film (“Shallow”)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Best Director (Bradley Cooper)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Music

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Songs

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Director of the Year (Bradley Cooper)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
  • Best Cinematography (Matthew Libatique)
  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)

“Support the Girls”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Actress (Regina Hall)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Austin Film Award

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Regina Hall)

“Suspiria”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Robert Altman Award
  • Best Cinematography (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Musical Score (Thom Yorke)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Score (Thom Yorke)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Soundtrack/Score (Thom Yorke)

“They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead”

National Board of Review Awards

  • William K. Everson Film History Award

“Three Identical Strangers”

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature Film (Tim Wardle)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling

Vice

Academy Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Film Editing

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)
  • Best Film Editing (Hank Corwin)
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Big-Budget Drama (Francine Maisler and Amber Wakefield, Additional Casting)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Christian Bale)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Adam McKay)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Screenplay (Adam McKay) – tie with (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie’s “Green Book” 

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Christian Bale)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale) – tie with Ethan Hawke of “First Reformed”
  • Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Adam McKay)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Makeup
  • Best Special Makeup Effects

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Adam McKay)
  • Best Editing (Hank Corwin)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.

“We the Animals”

Sundance Film Festival

  • NEXT Innovator Prize

“Widows”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Actress Defying Age and Ageism (Viola Davis)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Viola Davis)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Joe Walker)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Unsung Film of the Year

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Ensemble

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Viola Davis)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble Cast

“The Wife”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Jonathan Pryce)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close) – tie with Lady Gaga of “A Star Is Born”

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Female Lead (Glenn Close)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Drama (Glenn Close)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actress Award (Glenn Close)

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Icon Award (Glenn Close)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Glenn Close)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Glenn Close)

“Wildlife”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Breakthrough Director (Paul Dano)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Youth Male Performer (Ed Oxenbould)

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Documentary

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Documentary

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Documentary
  • Best Director (Morgan Neville)
  • Best Editing (Jeff Malmberg, Aaron Wickenden)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Documentary of the Year

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Audience Award

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures (Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • RBC Allan King Documentary Award

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Documentary Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Documentary Film

“You Were Never Really Here”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Lynne Ramsay)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Music (Jonny Greenwood)
  • Best Sound (Paul Davies)

Cannes International Film Festival (2017)

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Editing (Joe Bini)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Female Director (Lynne Ramsay)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

2018 MTV Movie & TV Awards: ‘Black Panther,’ ‘Stranger Things’ are the top winners

June 18, 2018

by Carla Hay

MTV Movie and TV Awards

With four prizes each, the superhero movie “Black Panther” and the Netflix horror series “Stranger Things” were the top winners at the 2018 MTV Movie & TV Awards, hosted by Tiffany Haddish. The show was taped June 16 at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, and aired on MTV on June 18.

“Black Panther” was the leading contender going into the ceremony, with seven nominations. The movie received the awards for Best Movie,  Best Best Villain (for Michael B. Jordan), while “Black Panther” star Chadwick Boseman won for Best Performance in a Movie and Best Hero.

“Stranger Things” scored a total of six nominations, and won for Best Show,  Best Performance in a Show (for Millie Bobby Brown), Best Musical Performance and Most Frightened Performance (for Noah Schnapp).

The award show’s performers were Nick Jonas with Mustard (who performed “Anywhere”) and Chloe X Halle, who performed the “Warrior” medley with “The Kids Are Alright.”

Presenters included Michael B. Jordan, Seth Rogen, Zendaya, Gina Rodriguez, Kristen Bell, Common, Mila Kunis, Lady Gaga, Alison Brie, Betty Gilpin, Bryce Dallas Howard, Aubrey Plaza, Olivia Munn, Tessa Thompson, Lakeith Stanfield, Francia Raisa, Yara Shahidi, “Jersey Shore: Family Vacation” cast members and “13 Reasons Why” cast members Dylan Minnette, Katherine Langford, Alisha Boe and Miles Heizer.

Emmy Award-winning producer and director Joel Gallen executive produced and directed the 2018 “Movie & TV Awards,” returning to the show which he helped create at MTV and produced for 14 years. Throughout Gallen’s career, he helmed a vast array of iconic shows in the live event and variety space.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2018 MTV Movie & TV Awards:

*=winner

BEST MOVIE (Presented by Toyota)
Avengers: Infinity War (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Black Panther (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)*
Girls Trip (Universal Pictures)
IT (New Line Cinema)
Wonder Woman (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST SHOW
13 Reasons Why (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
grown-ish (Freeform)
Riverdale (The CW)
Stranger Things (Netflix)*

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE
Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther*

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things*

Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Katherine Langford – 13 Reasons Why
Issa Rae – Insecure
Maisie Williams – Game of Thrones

BEST HERO
Chadwick Boseman (T’Challa/Black Panther) – Black Panther*

Emilia Clarke (Daenerys Targaryen) – Game of Thrones
Gal Gadot (Diana Prince/Wonder Woman) – Wonder Woman
Grant Gustin (Barry Allen/The Flash) – The Flash
Daisy Ridley (Rey) – Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST VILLAIN
Josh Brolin (Thanos) – Avengers: Infinity War
Adam Driver (Kylo Ren) – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Michael B. Jordan (N’Jadaka/Erik Killmonger) – Black Panther*
Aubrey Plaza (Lenny Busker) – Legion
Bill Skarsgard (Pennywise) – IT

BEST KISS
Jane the Virgin – Gina Rodriguez (Jane) and Justin Baldoni (Rafael)
Love, Simon – Nick Robinson (Simon) and Keiynan Lonsdale (Bram)*
Ready Player One – Olivia Cooke (Sam) and Tye Sheridan (Wade)
Riverdale – KJ Apa (Archie) and Camila Mendes (Veronica)
Stranger Things – Finn Wolfhard (Mike) and Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven)

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE
Talitha Bateman (Janice) – Annabelle: Creation
Emily Blunt (Evelyn Abbott) – A Quiet Place
Sophia Lillis (Beverly Marsh) – IT
Cristin Milioti (Nanette Cole) – Black Mirror
Noah Schnapp (Will Byers) – Stranger Things*

BEST ON-SCREEN TEAM
Black Panther – Chadwick Boseman (T’Challa/ Black Panther), Lupita Nyong’o (Nakia), Danai Gurira (Okoye), Letitia Wright (Shuri)
IT – Finn Wolfhard (Richie), Sophia Lillis (Beverly), Jaeden Lieberher (Bill), Jack Dylan Grazer (Eddie), Wyatt Oleff (Stanley), Jeremy Ray Taylor (Ben), Chosen Jacobs (Mike)*
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle – Dwayne Johnson (Smolder), Kevin Hart (Mouse), Jack Black (Shelly), Karen Gillan (Ruby), Nick Jonas (Seaplane)
Ready Player One –  Tye Sheridan (Wade), Olivia Cooke (Samantha), Philip Zhao (Sho), Win Morisaki (Daito), Lena Waithe (Aech)
Stranger Things – Gaten Matarazzo (Dustin), Finn Wolfhard (Mike), Caleb McLaughlin (Lucas), Noah Schnapp (Will), Sadie Sink (Max)

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Jack Black – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip*
Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Kate McKinnon – SNL
Amy Schumer – I Feel Pretty

SCENE STEALER
Tiffany Haddish (Dina) – Girls Trip
Dacre Montgomery (Billy Hargrove) – Stranger Things
Madelaine Petsch (Cheryl Blossom) – Riverdale*
Taika Waititi (Korg) – Thor: Ragnarok
Letitia Wright (Shuri) – Black Panther

BEST FIGHT
Atomic Blonde – Charlize Theron (Lorraine) vs. Daniel Hargrave (Sniper), Greg Rementer (Spotter)
Avengers: Infinity War – Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow), Danai Gurira (Okoye), Elizabeth Olsen (Wanda Maximoff/Scarlet Witch) vs. Carrie Coon (Proxima Midnight)
Black Panther – Chadwick Boseman (Black Panther) vs. Winston Duke (M’Baku)
Thor: Ragnarok – Mark Ruffalo (Hulk) vs. Chris Hemsworth (Thor)
Wonder Woman – Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) vs. German Soldiers*

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
Can’t Stop, Won’t Stop: A Bad Boy Story
Demi Lovato: Simply Complicated
Gaga: Five Foot Two*
Jay-Z’s “Footnotes for 4:44”
The Defiant Ones

BEST REALITY SERIES / FRANCHISE
Keeping Up with the Kardashians*

Love & Hip Hop
Real Housewives
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Vanderpump Rules

MTV GENERATION AWARD
Chris Pratt

MTV TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Lena Waithe

2018 MTV Movie & TV Awards: ‘Black Panther,’ ‘Stranger Things’ have the most nominations

May 3, 2018

MTV Movie and TV Awards

Michael B. Jordan and Chadwick Boseman in “Black Panther” (Photo courtesy of Disney/Marvel Studios)

MTV today announced the categories and nominees for the 2018 “MTV Movie & TV Awards,” hosted by Tiffany Haddish, that celebrate the actors, stories and moments that drove pop culture in the last year.  The show will once again feature non-gendered categories – a change that marked an industry-first historic shift.  Airing on Monday, June 18 at 9:00 p.m. ET/PT from the Barker Hangar in Los Angeles, additional categories and honors will be announced at a later date. The press credentials website will open next week.

“Black Panther,” one of the top 10 highest-grossing movies of all time worldwide, leads with seven nominations and marks the first time the film is being recognized at an awards show.  It received nods in categories including Best Movie, presented by Toyota, and Best On-Screen Team, while Chadwick Boseman, the title character, was nominated for Best Performance in a Movie and Best Hero.  Additionally, Letitia Wright was nominated in the Scene Stealer category for her role as “Shuri” and Michael B. Jordan was nominated in the Best Villain category for his portrayal of “N’Jadaka/Erik Killmonger.”

“Stranger Things” scored a total of six nominations, including Best Show and Best On-Screen Team.  Millie Bobby Brown was nominated for Best Performance in a Show for her portrayal of “Eleven” and Dacre Montgomery scored a nomination for his role as “Billy Hargrove” in the Scene Stealer category.

Emmy® Award-winning producer and director Joel Gallen will executive produce and direct the 2018 “Movie & TV Awards,” returning to the show which he helped create at MTV and produced for 14 years. Throughout Gallen’s career, he helmed a vast array of iconic shows in the live event and variety space. Currently, he is the director and executive producer for Comedy Central’s “Roast Battle” and has executive produced and directed 13 “Comedy Central Roasts” including the upcoming Bruce Willis Roast. He also directed and produced MTV’s 2010 “Hope for Haiti Now: A Global Benefit for Earthquake Relief” in collaboration with George Clooney and Wyclef Jean.  Additionally, he directed and produced 17 “Rock and Roll Hall of Fame” induction ceremonies, executive produced blockbuster film “Zoolander” and directed the hit comedy film “Not Another Teen Movie.”

NOMINEES FOR THE 2018 “MTV MOVIE & TV AWARDS”

BEST MOVIE (Presented by Toyota)
Avengers: Infinity War (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Black Panther (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Girls Trip (Universal Pictures)
IT (New Line Cinema)
Wonder Woman (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST SHOW
13 Reasons Why (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
grown-ish (Freeform)
Riverdale (The CW)
Stranger Things (Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE
Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things
Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Katherine Langford – 13 Reasons Why
Issa Rae – Insecure
Maisie Williams – Game of Thrones

BEST HERO
Chadwick Boseman (T’Challa/Black Panther) – Black Panther
Emilia Clarke (Daenerys Targaryen) – Game of Thrones
Gal Gadot (Diana Prince/Wonder Woman) – Wonder Woman
Grant Gustin (Barry Allen/The Flash) – The Flash
Daisy Ridley (Rey) – Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST VILLAIN
Josh Brolin (Thanos) – Avengers: Infinity War
Adam Driver (Kylo Ren) – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Michael B. Jordan (N’Jadaka/Erik Killmonger) – Black Panther
Aubrey Plaza (Lenny Busker) – Legion
Bill Skarsgard (Pennywise) – IT

BEST KISS
Jane the Virgin – Gina Rodriguez (Jane) and Justin Baldoni (Rafael)
Love, Simon – Nick Robinson (Simon) and Keiynan Lonsdale (Bram)
Ready Player One – Olivia Cooke (Sam) and Tye Sheridan (Wade)
Riverdale – KJ Apa (Archie) and Camila Mendes (Veronica)
Stranger Things – Finn Wolfhard (Mike) and Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven)

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE
Talitha Bateman (Janice) – Annabelle: Creation
Emily Blunt (Evelyn Abbott) – A Quiet Place
Sophia Lillis (Beverly Marsh) – IT
Cristin Milioti (Nanette Cole) – Black Mirror
Noah Schnapp (Will Byers) – Stranger Things

BEST ON-SCREEN TEAM
Black Panther – Chadwick Boseman (T’Challa/ Black Panther), Lupita Nyong’o (Nakia), Danai Gurira (Okoye), Letitia Wright (Shuri)
IT – Finn Wolfhard (Richie), Sophia Lillis (Beverly), Jaeden Lieberher (Bill), Jack Dylan Grazer (Eddie), Wyatt Oleff (Stanley), Jeremy Ray Taylor (Ben), Chosen Jacobs (Mike)
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle – Dwayne Johnson (Smolder), Kevin Hart (Mouse), Jack Black (Shelly), Karen Gillan (Ruby), Nick Jonas (Seaplane)
Ready Player One –  Tye Sheridan (Wade), Olivia Cooke (Samantha), Philip Zhao (Sho), Win Morisaki (Daito), Lena Waithe (Aech)
Stranger Things – Gaten Matarazzo (Dustin), Finn Wolfhard (Mike), Caleb McLaughlin (Lucas), Noah Schnapp (Will), Sadie Sink (Max)

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Jack Black – Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek
Kate McKinnon – SNL
Amy Schumer – I Feel Pretty

SCENE STEALER
Tiffany Haddish (Dina) – Girls Trip
Dacre Montgomery (Billy Hargrove) – Stranger Things
Madelaine Petsch (Cheryl Blossom) – Riverdale
Taika Waititi (Korg) – Thor: Ragnarok
Letitia Wright (Shuri) – Black Panther

BEST FIGHT
Atomic Blonde – Charlize Theron (Lorraine) vs. Daniel Hargrave (Sniper), Greg Rementer (Spotter)
Avengers: Infinity War – Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow), Danai Gurira (Okoye), Elizabeth Olsen (Wanda Maximoff/Scarlet Witch) vs. Carrie Coon (Proxima Midnight)
Black Panther – Chadwick Boseman (Black Panther) vs. Winston Duke (M’Baku)
Thor: Ragnarok – Mark Ruffalo (Hulk) vs. Chris Hemsworth (Thor)
Wonder Woman – Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) vs. German Soldiers

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
Can’t Stop, Won’t Stop: A Bad Boy Story
Demi Lovato: Simply Complicated
Gaga: Five Foot Two
Jay-Z’s “Footnotes for 4:44”
The Defiant Ones

BEST REALITY SERIES / FRANCHISE
Keeping Up with the Kardashians
Love & Hip Hop
Real Housewives
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Vanderpump Rules

NOMINATION COUNT BY MOVIE
Black Panther: 7
IT: 4
Girls Trip: 3
Avengers: Infinity War: 3
Wonder Woman: 3
Star Wars: The Last Jedi: 3
Ready Player One: 2
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle: 2
Thor: Ragnarok: 2
Annabelle Creation: 1
A Quiet Place: 1
Atomic Blonde: 1
Baby Driver: 1
Call Me by Your Name: 1
I Feel Pretty: 1
Lady Bird: 1
Love, Simon: 1

NOMINATION COUNT BY SHOW
Stranger Things: 6
Riverdale: 3
Game of Thrones: 3
13 Reasons Why: 2
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: 1
Black Mirror: 1
The Flash: 1
grown-ish: 1
Insecure: 1
Jane the Virgin: 1
Legion: 1
Schitt’s Creek: 1
SNL: 1

NOMINATION COUNT BY STUDIO
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures: 15
Warner Bros. Pictures: 5
New Line Cinema: 5
Universal Pictures: 4
Columbia Pictures: 2
A24: 1
Fox 2000: 1
Paramount Pictures: 1
Sony Pictures Classics: 1
STX Entertainment: 1
TriStar Productions: 1

NOMINATION COUNT BY NETWORK/PLATFORM
Netflix: 10
HBO: 5
The CW: 5
Bravo: 2
FX: 2
VH1: 2
Live Nation Productions: 2
Apple Music: 1
E!: 1
Freeform: 1
NBC: 1
Pop: 1
YouTube Red: 1
Tidal: 1

Joel Gallen/Tenth Planet Productions will serve as Executive Producer with MTV’s Amy Doyle, Garrett English and Wendy Plaut for the 2018 “MTV Movie & TV Awards.” Rick Austin will also serve as Executive Producer. Vanessa Whitewolf serves as Co-Executive Producer. Melanie Block is Executive in Charge of Production. Amani Duncan is Executive in Charge of Music.

Official sponsors of the 2018 “MTV Movie & TV Awards” include MTN DEW®, Taco Bell®, Toyota and truth®.

For additional information visit MTVAwards.mtv.com and follow @MTVAwards and @MTV on social media, or use the official hashtag #MTVAwards.

Fans can begin voting immediately at MTVAwards.MTV.com. In addition, fans can also vote for “Best Movie,” presented by Toyota, via Direct Message Twitter Bot.

About MTV: MTV is a global youth culture brand inspired by music.

2018 MTV Movie and TV Awards: Tiffany Haddish announced as host

February 22, 2018

Tiffany Haddish
Tiffany Haddish in “Girls Trip” (Photo by Michele K. Short)

MTV today announced that actress, comedian and New York Times bestselling author Tiffany Haddish will host the 2018 MTV Movie & TV Awards on Monday, June 18 at 9:00 p.m. ET/PT.  The 2018 categories and nominees will be announced at a later date.

Tiffany Haddish is quickly establishing herself as one of the most sought-after actresses and comedic talents in television and film. She exploded onto the scene after her breakout performance in the blockbuster hit “Girls Trip;” recently released a New York Times bestselling book The Last Black Unicorn; and late last year became the first black female stand-up comedian to host “Saturday Night Live.” Haddish’s viral appearance on “Jimmy Kimmel Live” led her to become the face of Groupon and appear in the company’s 2018 Super Bowl commercial.

Haddish is set to star opposite Tracy Morgan in the TBS sitcom “The Last OG” and alongside Kevin Hart in Universal’s “Night School,” premiering later this year.

Official sponsors of the “2018 MTV Movie & TV Awards” include MTN DEW®, Taco Bell®, Toyota and truth®.

For additional information visit MTVAwards.mtv.com and follow @MTVAwards and @MTV on social media. #MTVAwards

About MTV: MTV is a global youth culture brand inspired by music.  For more information, check out mtvpress.com.  MTV is a unit of Viacom Inc. (NASDAQ: VIAB, VIA).

 

2017 MTV Movie & TV Awards: ‘Beauty and the Beast,’ ‘Stranger Things’ are the top winners

May 7, 2017

MTV Movie and TV Awards

With two awards each, the fantasy film “Beauty and the Beast” (which was named Movie of the Year) the mystery TV series “Stranger Things” (which was named Show of the Year) were the top winners at the 2017 “MTV Movie & TV Awards,” which took place at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles on May 7.  and Fans voted for the awards on MTV.com. Comedian/actor Adam Devine hosted the show, which for the first time added TV categories to the program.

“Beauty and the Beast” also won Best Actor in a Movie for star Emma Watson, while “Stranger Things” received the award for Best Actor in a Show for star Millie Bobby Brown. The fact-based drama “Hidden Figures” also won two prizes: Best Hero (for Taraji P. Henson) and Best Fight Against the System

This year’s nominations include transformations of both categories fans have come to expect as well as the introduction of new ones. While fan favorites like Best Kiss, Best Hero, Best Villain and more remain, MTV collapsed the divide between film, television and streaming series, instead nominating the best performances no matter the screen. Also for the first time, the former Best Actor and Best Actress categories have been replaced with non-gendered Best Actor in a Movie and Best Actor in a Show.

Among the categories, Best Fight was modernized to Best Fight the System reflecting the audience’s increasing awareness and activism around broader social justice issues. In addition, MTV introduced new and timely categories including: Best American Story, awarded to the show or film that showcases America at its most open and diverse; Tearjerker, awarded to the scene that most illuminates the emotional connection people feel to characters; Best Host, highlighting the cross-section of personalities speaking to young people today; Best Reality Competition and Next Generation. Additional categories will be revealed closer to the show.

The ceremony include sneak peeks at “Spider-Man: Homecoming” and “Transformers: The Last Knight.” Performers included Pitbull J Balvin and Camila Cabello; Big Sean; and Noah Cyrus.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the MTV Movie & TV Awards:

*=winner

MOVIE OF THE YEAR (Presented by Toyota C-HR)
Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)*
Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Logan (20th Century Fox)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Edge of Seventeen (STX Entertainment)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Emma Watson – Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)*
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen (STX Entertainment)
Hugh Jackman – Logan (20th Century Fox)
James McAvoy – Split (Universal Pictures)
Taraji P. Henson – Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)

SHOW OF THE YEAR
Atlanta (FX)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Insecure (HBO)
Pretty Little Liars (Freeform)
Stranger Things (Netflix)*
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A SHOW
Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin (The CW) z
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead (AMC)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things (Netflix)*

BEST KISS
Ashton Sanders & Jharrel Jerome – Moonlight (A24)*

Emma Stone & Ryan Gosling – La La Land (Summit Entertainment)
Emma Watson & Dan Stevens – Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Taraji P. Henson & Terrence Howard – Empire (FOX)
Zac Efron & Anna Kendrick – Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates (20th Century Fox)

BEST VILLAIN
Allison Williams – Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Demogorgon – Stranger Things (Netflix)
Jared Leto – Suicide Squad (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead (AMC)*
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story (FX)

BEST HOST
Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show (NBC)
John Oliver – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Samantha Bee – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show (Comedy Central)*

BEST DOCUMENTARY
13TH (Netflix)*

I Am Not Your Negro (Magnolia Pictures)
O.J.: Made in America (ESPN Films)
This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous (YouTube|Red)
TIME: The Kalief Browder Story (Spike)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
MasterChef Junior (FOX)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)*
The Bachelor (ABC)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Adam Devine – Workaholics (Comedy Central)
Ilana Glazer & Abbi Jacobson – Broad City (Comedy Central)
Lil Rel Howery – Get Out (Universal Pictures)*
Seth MacFarlane – Family Guy (FOX)
Seth Rogen – Sausage Party (Sony)
Will Arnett – The LEGO Batman Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST HERO
Felicity Jones – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Grant Gustin – The Flash (The CW)
Mike Colter – Luke Cage (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things (Netflix)
Stephen Amell – Arrow (The CW)
Taraji P. Henson – Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)*

TEARJERKER
Game of Thrones – Hodor’s (Kristian Nairn) Death (HBO)
Grey’s Anatomy – Meredith tells her children about Derek’s death (Ellen Pompeo)(ABC)
Me Before You – Will (Sam Claflin) tells Louisa (Emilia Clarke) he can’t stay with her (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Moonlight – Paula (Naomie Harris) tells Chiron (Trevante Rhodes) that she loves him (A24)
This Is Us – Jack (Milo Ventimiglia) and Randall (Lonnie Chavis) at karate (NBC)*

NEXT GENERATION
Chrissy Metz
Daniel Kaluuya*
Issa Rae
Riz Ahmed
Yara Shahidi

BEST DUO
Adam Levine & Blake Shelton – The Voice (NBC)
Daniel Kaluuya & Lil Rel Howery – Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Brian Tyree Henry & Lakeith Stanfield – Atlanta (FX)
Hugh Jackman & Dafne Keen – Logan (20th Century Fox)*
Josh Gad & Luke Evans – Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg – Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party (VH1)

BEST AMERICAN STORY
Blackish (ABC)*

Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Moonlight (A24)
Transparent (Amazon)

BEST FIGHT AGAINST THE SYSTEM
Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)*
Loving (Focus Features)
Luke Cage (Netflix)
Mr. Robot (USA)

GENERATION AWARD
Fast and the Furious franchise stars

2017 MTV Movie & TV Awards: ‘Get Out’ receives the most nominations

April 6, 2017

MTV Movie and TV Awards

The following is an excerpt from an MTV press release:

MTV today announced the categories and nominees for the first-ever 2017 “MTV Movie & TV Awards,” celebrating the actors, stories and moments that defined pop culture in the past year. Fans can begin voting immediately at MTV.com. Comedian, film and TV star Adam Devine will host young Hollywood’s party of the year LIVE from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, Calif. on Sunday, May 7 at 8:00 p.m. ET/PT.

“MTV is about celebrating youth culture and fueling our audience’s passion points,” said Chris McCarthy, President of MTV, VH1 and Logo. “We are thrilled to have Adam Devine as our master of ceremonies for the new MTV Movie and TV Awards where we honor the best stories, actors and characters our audience loves.”

Breakout horror film, “Get Out,” leads the pack with six nominations including Movie of the Year (Presented by Toyota C-HR), Best Villain, Best Fight Against the System. The film’s star, David Kaluuya, secures his first-ever major U.S. award show nods for Best Actor in a Movie, Next Generation and Best Duo with Lil Rel Howery. Additional leading nominees include “Beauty and the Beast” and “Stranger Things” with four, as well as “Atlanta,” “Game of Thrones,” “Hidden Figures,” “Logan,” “Moonlight” and “This Is Us,” scoring three nods each.

This year’s nominations include transformations of both categories fans have come to expect as well as the introduction of new ones. While fan favorites like Best Kiss, Best Hero, Best Villain and more remain, MTV has collapsed the divide between film, television and streaming series, instead nominating the best performances no matter the screen. Also for the first time, the former Best Actor and Best Actress categories have been replaced with non-gendered Best Actor in a Movie and Best Actor in a Show.

Among the most iconic categories, Best Fight has been modernized to Best Fight the System reflecting the audience’s increasing awareness and activism around broader social justice issues. In addition, MTV is introducing new and timely categories including: Best American Story, awarded to the show or film that showcases America at its most open and diverse; Tearjerker, awarded to the scene that most illuminates the emotional connection people feel to characters; Best Host, highlighting the cross-section of personalities speaking to young people today; Best Reality Competition and Next Generation. Additional categories will be revealed closer to the show.

THE NOMINEES FOR “2017 MTV MOVIE AND TV AWARDS”:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR (Presented by Toyota C-HR)  
Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Logan (20th Century Fox)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Edge of Seventeen (STX Entertainment)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Emma Watson – Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen (STX Entertainment)
Hugh Jackman – Logan (20th Century Fox)
James McAvoy – Split (Universal Pictures)
Taraji P. Henson – Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)

SHOW OF THE YEAR
Atlanta (FX)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Insecure (HBO)
Pretty Little Liars (Freeform)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A SHOW
Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead (AMC)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things (Netflix)

BEST KISS
Ashton Sanders & Jharrel Jerome – Moonlight (A24)
Emma Stone & Ryan Gosling – La La Land (Summit Entertainment)
Emma Watson & Dan Stevens – Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) =
Taraji P. Henson & Terrence Howard – Empire (FOX)
Zac Efron & Anna Kendrick – Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates (20th Century Fox)

BEST VILLAIN
Allison Williams – Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Demogorgon – Stranger Things (Netflix)
Jared Leto – Suicide Squad (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead (AMC)
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story (FX)

BEST HOST
Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show (NBC)
John Oliver – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Samantha Bee – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show (Comedy Central)  

BEST DOCUMENTARY
13TH (Netflix)
I Am Not Your Negro (Magnolia Pictures)
O.J.: Made in America (ESPN Films)
This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous (YouTube|Red)
TIME: The Kalief Browder Story (Spike)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
MasterChef Junior (FOX)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
The Bachelor (ABC)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Adam Devine – Workaholics (Comedy Central)
Ilana Glazer & Abbi Jacobson – Broad City (Comedy Central)
Lil Rel Howery – Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Seth MacFarlane – Family Guy (FOX)
Seth Rogen – Sausage Party (Sony)
Will Arnett – The LEGO Batman Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST HERO
Felicity Jones – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Grant Gustin – The Flash (The CW)
Mike Colter – Luke Cage (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things (Netflix)
Stephen Amell – Arrow (The CW)
Taraji P. Henson – Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)

TEARJERKER
Game of Thrones – Hodor’s (Kristian Nairn) Death (HBO)
Grey’s Anatomy – Meredith tells her children about Derek’s death (Ellen Pompeo)(ABC)
Me Before You – Will (Sam Claflin) tells Louisa (Emilia Clarke) he can’t stay with her (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Moonlight – Paula (Naomie Harris) tells Chiron (Trevante Rhodes) that she loves him (A24)
This Is Us – Jack (Milo Ventimiglia) and Randall (Lonnie Chavis) at karate (NBC)

NEXT GENERATION
Chrissy Metz
Daniel Kaluuya
Issa Rae
Riz Ahmed
Yara Shahidi

BEST DUO
Adam Levine & Blake Shelton – The Voice (NBC)
Daniel Kaluuya & Lil Rel Howery – Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Brian Tyree Henry & Lakeith Stanfield – Atlanta (FX)
Hugh Jackman & Dafne Keen – Logan (20th Century Fox)
Josh Gad & Luke Evans – Beauty and the Beast (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg – Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party (VH1)

BEST AMERICAN STORY
Blackish (ABC)
Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Moonlight (A24)
Transparent (Amazon)

BEST FIGHT AGAINST THE SYSTEM
Get Out (Universal Pictures)
Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)
Loving (Focus Features)
Luke Cage (Netflix)
Mr. Robot (USA)

Adam Devine is quickly becoming one of the most sought after young comedians and actors in the comedy world.  Devine is best known as a co-creator, writer, and star of the hit Comedy Central show Workaholics, which recently wrapped it’s seventh and final season.  Devine starred opposite Zac Efron in the recent hit, Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates, and can next be seen in Magic Camp where he will be playing Andy, a camp counselor who returns to the camp of his youth hoping to reignite his career.

Additionally, Devine will be seen alongside Alexandra Daddario in Netflix’s When We First Met, which will be released in 2017. Devine has headlined sold-out comedy shows all over the nation.  Devine acts, writes and produces all of Mail Order Comedy’s material, including Workaholics. Coming up Devine will be seen in  Mail Order Comedy’s new project Game Over, Man!, which is set to release end of 2017 on Netflix.

For her second consecutive year, Casey Patterson will serve as Executive Producer with MTV’s Garrett English for the “2017 MTV Movie & TV Awards.”  Melanie Block is Executive in Charge of Production.  Wendy Plaut serves as Co-Executive Producer and Executive in Charge of Celebrity Talent.  Amani Duncan is Executive in Charge of Music Talent.

Official sponsors of the “2017 MTV Movie & TV Awards” include Always®, Diamond Producers Association™, Taco Bell®, Toyota C-HR and truth.

MTV revamps movie award show to add TV categories, launches fan fest for the show

March 13, 2017

MTV Movie & TV Awards

MTV has changed its annual movie award show by adding TV categories. The inaugural MTV Movie & TV Awards will be televised live on MTV from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles on May 7, 2017, at 8 p.m. ET. The show’s host, nominations, performers and presenters will be announced at a later date.

According to a press release from MTV, in the lead-up to the live show on May 7, fans will be treated to the inaugural Movie & Television Festival.  Live musical acts, special guests and food will transform the area outside of the Shrine Auditorium into a massive, daylong party.  The afternoon will culminate with attendees getting a front-row spot for viewing celebrity red-carpet arrivals for the evening’s main event.  Ticketing details and a full list of performers will be announced at a later date.

Casey Patterson will serve as executive producer, with MTV’s Garrett English for the 2017 MTV Movie & TV Awards. Melanie Block is executive in charge of production. Wendy Plaut serves as co-executive producer and executive in charge of celebrity talent.  Amani Duncan is executive in charge of music talent.

The MTV Movie Awards began in 1992. The awards are voted for by fans in MTV’s primarily youth-oriented target audience. The show has tended to focus on movies that appeal to teens and people in their 20s. The event also features musical performances from current hitmaking artists.