2021 Academy Awards: ‘Nomadland’ is the top winner

April 25, 2021

by Carla Hay

“Nomadland” producer Peter Spears, Frances McDormand, Chloé Zhao, Mollye Asher and Dan Janvey at the 93rd annual Academy Awards in Los Angeles on Sunday, April 25, 2021. (Photo courtesy of ABC)

With three prizes, including Best Picture, “Nomadland” was the top winner for the 93rd Annual Academy Awards, which took place place at Union Station and at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on April 25, 2021. There was no host for the ceremony, which was telecast in the U.S. on ABC. Searchlight Pictures’ “Nomadland” also won the awards for Best Director (for Chloé Zhao) and Best Actress (for Frances McDormand). In the movie, McDormand portrays a widow who lives out of her van and travels across different states in U.S. to find work.

With 10 nods, the Netflix drama “Mank” was the top nominee and ended up with two Academy Awards. Movies that won two Oscars each included:

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros. Pictures): Best Supporting Actor (for Daniel Kaluuya), Best Original Song (“Fight for You”)
  • “Mank” (Netflix): Best Production Design, Best Cinematography
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix): Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Costume Design
  • “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios): Best Film Editing, Best Sound
  • “Soul” (Pixar Studios): Best Animated Feature, Best Original Score

The awards are voted for by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. For the 2021 ceremony, eligible movies were those released in the U.S. in 2020 and (due to the coronavirus pandemic) the eligibility period was extended to movies released in January and February 2021. Because of the pandemic, movies that were planned for a theatrical release but were released directly to home video or on streaming services were also eligible. Beginning with the 2022 Academy Awards ceremony, there will be a required 10 movies nominated for Best Picture. From 2009 to 2021, the rule was that there could be five to 10 movies per year nominated for Best Picture.

Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, there were less people invited to the Oscar ceremony in 2021. The presenters included Riz Ahmed, Angela Bassett, Halle Berry, Don Cheadle, Bryan Cranston, Viola Davis, Laura Dern, Harrison Ford, Bong Joon Ho, Regina King, Marlee Matlin, Rita Moreno, Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, Reese Witherspoon, Steven Yeun, Renée Zellweger and Zendaya.

The 2021 Oscar ceremony also marked big changes to the show in other ways. Performances of the year’s Oscar-nominated songs usually take place during the ceremony. Instead, the performances of the five nominated songs were in pre-recorded and televised during the 90-minute pre-show telecast “Oscars: Into the Spotlight,” which included live interviews from the Oscar red carpet. This pre-show telecast was hosted by actors Ariana DeBose and Lil Rel Howery.

Howery acted as an unofficial emcee during parts of the Oscar telecast, which included a segment where Howery played a trivia game where people in the audience had to guess if a song was an Oscar winner, an Oscar nominee or wasn’t nominated for an Oscar at all. The segment started out flat and awkward. Andra Day got her answer correct that Prince’s “Purple Rain” song wasn’t even nominated. (However, the “Purple Rain” soundtrack score did an Oscar.)Kaluuya incorrectly guessed that Donna Summer’s “Last Dance” didn’t win an Oscar. (It did.)

But the segment end up being saved by Glenn Close, who correctly guessed that E.U.’s “Da Butt” (from Spike Lee’s 1988 movie “School Daze”) wasn’t nominated for an Oscar, and she proceeded to show her knowledge of ’80s hip-hop by getting up and doing “Da Butt” dance. This moment got a lot of laughs and cheers and will be sure to be remembered as the most unexpected comedic moment at the 2021 Academy Awards. This moment with Close could have been pre-planned and rehearsed since she seemed a little too prepared with an answer, but it didn’t take away from it being one of the show’s highlights that didn’t involve an acceptance speech.

Steven Soderbergh, Stacey Sher and Jesse Collins were the producers of the Academy Awards show. They also made some changes to the show’s format. Instead of presenting the prizes for Best Picture last, the awards for Best Actor and Best Actress were presented last. The award for Best Picture was the third-to-last award presented. The prize for Best Director was handed out in the middle of the ceremony, instead following the tradition of being the second-to-last award handed out during the ceremony.

Another big change was that winners were not limited to a 90-second acceptance speech. Some acceptance speeches lasted longer than three minutes. In addition, there was no live orchestra at the ceremony. Instead, musician Questlove was a DJ at the award show. Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, many of the nominees were shown via satellite in various parts of the world, such as London, Paris and Sydney.

The Oscar ceremony made history in some diversity issues, as Zhao (a Chinese-born filmmaker) became the first woman of color to win Best Director. She is also the second woman in Oscar history to win this Best Director prize. (Kathryn Bigelow, director of the 2009 war film “The Hurt Locker,” was the first woman to win the Best Director award in 2010.) Zhao’s victory had been widely predicted, since Zhao won all of the year’s major Best Director awards for “Nomadland” prior to winning the Oscar.

Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson of “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” made Oscar history by being the first black people to be nominated for and to win the prize for Best Makeup and Hairstyling. This breakthrough was acknowledged during their acceptance speech for the award, which they share with Sergio Lopez-Rivera. Neal said in her acceptance speech: “I want to say thank you to our ancestors who put the work in, who were denied, but never gave up. I also stand here—as Jamika and I break this glass ceiling—with so much excitement for the future.”

Meanwhile, South Korean actress Yuh-jung Youn of “Minari” became the first Asian-born woman to win in the Best Supporting Actress category. In 1958, Japanese American actress Miyoshi Umeki of the 1957 movie “Sayonara” became the first Asian woman overall to win in the Best Supporting Actress category.

Although the late Chadwick Boseman was widely predicted to win the Best Actor award for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” which was his last film role, the prize went to Anthony Hopkins for “The Father.” (Hopkins did not attend the Oscar ceremony and was not available by video.) At 83 years old, Hopkins became the oldest person to win an Oscar in an actor/actress category, surpassing the record set by “Beginners” co-star Christopher Plummer, who won the Best Supporting Actor award in 2012, at the age of 82.

Boseman won several Best Actor prizes (including a Golden Globe Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award) for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” leading up to Oscar ceremony. However, there was a foreshadowing that Boseman might not win the Oscar when he was nominated for but didn’t win the prizes for Best Actor at the BAFTA Awards and Film Independent Spirit Awards, which were the two major award shows that took place closest to the Oscars. Boseman died in August 2020 of colon cancer.

The Motion Picture & Television Fund (MPTF) received the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, with MPTF officials Bob Beitcher, Norma Carranza and Jennifer Jorge acceping the prize on stage. Tyler Perry received the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, a non-competitive prize. In his speech, he urged people to “stand up to hate” and to be more giving and compassionate with each other.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominations for the 2021 Academy Awards:

*=winner

Best Picture

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) 

“Mank” (Netflix) 

“Minari” (A24) 

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)*

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios) 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)

David Fincher (“Mank”) 

Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”) 

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)*

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)*

Gary Oldman (“Mank”) 

Steven Yeun (“Minari”) 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”) 

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”) 

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)*

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)*

Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”) 

Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”) 

LaKeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 

Olivia Colman (“The Father”) 

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”) 

Yuh-jung Youn (“Minari”)*

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer and Nina Pedrad

“The Father,” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller*

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers 

“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani 

Best Original Screenplay

“Judas and the Black Messiah.” Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas

“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung 

“Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell*

“Sound of Metal.” Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin 

Best Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt 

“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt*

“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski 

“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael 

Best Film Editing

“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval 

“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen*

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten 

Best Sound

“Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

“News of the World,” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

“Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

“Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh*

Best Original Score

“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard 

“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

“Minari,” Emile Mosseri 

“News of the World,” James Newton Howard 

“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste*

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas*

“Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Animated Feature Film

“Onward” (Pixar) 

“Over the Moon” (Netflix) 

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix) 

“Soul” (Pixar)*

“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV+/GKIDS) 

Best International Feature Film

“Another Round” (Denmark)*

“Better Days” (Hong Kong)

“Collective” (Romania) 

“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)

“Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

Best Documentary Feature

“Collective” (Magnolia Pictures and Participant) 

“Crip Camp” (Netflix) 

“The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures) 

“My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix)*

“Time” (Amazon Studios) 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson*

“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff

“Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti

Best Costume Design

“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne 

“Mank,” Trish Summerville 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth*

“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler 

“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Production Design

“The Father.” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

“Mank.” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale*

“News of the World.” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

“Tenet.” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Visual Effects

“Love and Monsters,” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox 

“The Midnight Sky,” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

“Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher*

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Colette” (Time Travel Unlimited)*

“A Concerto Is a Conversation” (Breakwater Studios) 

“Do Not Split” (Field of Vision) 

“Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films)

“A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix) 

Best Animated Short Film

“Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)

“Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions) 

“If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix)*

“Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike) 

“Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói) 

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Feeling Through” 

“The Letter Room” 

“The Present” 

“Two Distant Strangers”*

“White Eye” 

2021 Academy Awards: presenters and performers announced

April 23, 2021

The following is a combination of press releases from ABC:

Oscar® nominee Steven Yeun will join the ensemble cast slated to present at the 93rd Oscars®, show producers Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher and Steven Soderbergh announced today. “The Oscars” will air live on Sunday, April 25, 2021, on ABC.

“Surprise! We’re so excited to welcome Steven to the crew, and he completes our Oscars cast. No, really, this is it,” said Collins, Sher and Soderbergh.

The previously announced lineup includes Riz Ahmed, Angela Bassett, Halle Berry, Don Cheadle, Bryan Cranston, Viola Davis, Laura Dern, Harrison Ford, Bong Joon Ho, Regina King, Marlee Matlin, Rita Moreno, Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, Reese Witherspoon, Renée Zellweger and Zendaya.

Celeste, H.E.R., Leslie Odom Jr., Laura Pausini, Daniel Pemberton, Molly Sandén and Diane Warren will perform the five nominated original songs in their entirety for “Oscars: Into the Spotlight,” the lead-in to the 93rd Oscars. One performance will be recorded in Húsavík, Iceland, and four at the Dolby Family Terrace of the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures in Los Angeles. Hosted by actors Ariana DeBose (“Hamilton”) and Lil Rel Howery (“Bad Trip”), the 90-minute “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will highlight the nominees’ journey to Hollywood’s biggest night, give fans around the world the ultimate insiders’ sneak peek to the party and, for the first time, bring Oscar music to the festivities. The show will feature a special appearance by DJ Tara. “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will air Oscar Sunday, April 25, at 6:30 p.m. EDT/3:30 p.m. PDT.  

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and international locations via satellite.  “Oscars: Into the Spotlight” will air live on ABC at 6:30 p.m. EDT/3:30 p.m. PDT. “The Oscars” will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. EDT/5 p.m. PDT and in more than 200 territories worldwide.  “Oscars: After Dark” will immediately follow the Oscars show.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 10,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.

2021 Academy Awards: Where to watch the Oscar-nominated films in theaters and on video

March 21, 2021

Now that the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has announced the nominees for the 93rd annual Academy Awards, people might be wondering where to see the nominated films before the winners are announced. The Oscar ceremony will take place at the Dolby Theatre and Union Station in Los Angeles on April 25, 2021. ABC will have the live telecast of the show in the United States. Here is where the nominated films can be seen in theaters and on video before the Oscar ceremony. (This information applies to U.S. theaters only, and remains current until April 25, 2021.)

NOTE: “Home video” means available for rent or purchase in various formats.

BEST PICTURE

“The Father”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Anthony Hopkins)
Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Film Editing

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.
Available on VOD, as of March 26, 2021.

Culture Mix review: “The Father”

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor (Daniel Kaluuya)
Best Supporting Actor (LaKeith Stanfield)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Original Song (“Fight for You”)

Where to watch:
Playing in theaters nationwide.
Available on VOD, as of April 2, 2021.

Culture Mix review: “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Mank”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Director (David Fincher)
Best Actor (Gary Oldman)
Best Supporting Actress (Amanda Seyfried)
Best Cinematography
Best Sound
Best Original Score
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

Culture Mix review: “Mank”

“Minari”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Director (Lee Isaac Chung)
Best Actor (Steven Yeun)
Best Supporting Actress (Yuh-jung Youn)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Original Score

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.
Available on VOD.

Culture Mix review: “Minari”

“Nomadland”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Director (Chloé Zhao)
Best Actress (Frances McDormand)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.
Streaming on Hulu.
Available on VOD and digital, as of April 13, 2021.

Culture Mix review: “Nomadland”

“Promising Young Woman”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Director (Emerald Fennell)
Best Actress (Carey Mulligan)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Film Editing

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.
Available on home video.

Culture Mix review: “Promising Young Woman”

“Sound of Metal”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Riz Ahmed)
Best Supporting Actor (Paul Raci)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Film Editing
Best Sound

Where to watch:
Streaming on Amazon Prime Video.

Culture Mix review: “Sound of Metal”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor (Sacha Baron Cohen)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Original Song (“Hear My Voice”)

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

Culture Mix review: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Collective”

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Hulu, as of March 25, 2021.

Also nominated for Best International Feature.

“Crip Camp”

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.
Streaming on YouTube (free).

“The Mole Agent”

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Hulu.
Streaming on PBS.org. (Passport membership required.)

“My Octopus Teacher”

Where to watch:.
Streaming on Netflix.

“Time”

Where to watch:.
Streaming on Amazon Prime Video.

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

“Another Round” (Denmark) 

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Hulu.

Also nominated for Best Director (Thomas Vinterberg)

“Better Days” (Hong Kong)

Where to watch:
Available on home video.

“Collective” (Romania)

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Hulu, as of March 25, 2021.

Also nominated for Best Documentary Feature.

“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)

Where to watch:
Playing in select U.S. cinemas, as of April 2, 2020
Available on home video.

“Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

Where to watch:
Playing in select U.S. virtual cinemas.
Available on VOD.
Streaming in Hulu, as of April 16, 2021.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Onward”

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Disney+.

“Over the Moon”  

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“Soul”

Where to watch:
Streaming on Disney+.

Also nominated for Best Original Score and Best Sound.

“Wolfwalkers”

Where to watch:
Streaming on Apple TV+.

BEST SHORT FILMS (ANIMATED, LIVE-ACTION & DOCUMENTARY)

Every year, select theaters have special screenings of the Oscar-nominated short films. More information can be found here.

In addition, most cable and satellite TV companies will have the Oscar-nominated short films available as a VOD package for subscribers.

These short films are currently available for viewing on the Internet:

“Burrow” 
Nominated for:
Best Animated Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on Disney+.

“If Anything Happens I Love You” 
Nominated for:
Best Animated Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“Yes-People” 
Nominated for:
Best Animated Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on YouTube (free) and Vimeo (free)

“The Letter Room” 
Nominated for:
Best Live-Action Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on Vimeo (free).

“Two Distant Strangers” 
Nominated for:
Best Live-Action Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on the Netflix.

“Colette” 
Nominated for:
Best Documentary Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on YouTube (free).

“A Concerto Is a Conversation” 
Nominated for:
Best Documentary Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on YouTube (free).

“Do Not Split” 
Nominated for:
Best Documentary Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on Vimeo (free).

“Hunger Ward” 
Nominated for:
Best Documentary Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on the “Hunger Ward” official website (free).

“A Love Song for Latasha” 
Nominated for:
Best Documentary Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on the Netflix.

OTHER OSCAR-NOMINATED FEATURE FILMS

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Nominated for:
Best Supporting Actress (Maria Bakalova)
Best Adapted Screenplay

Where to watch:
Streaming on Amazon Prime Video.

“Da 5 Bloods”

Nominated for:
Best Original Score

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“Emma”

Nominated for:
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on HBO, HBO Now, HBO Go and HBO Max.

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”

Nominated for:
Best Original Song (“Húsavík”)

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“Greyhound”

Nominated for:
Best Sound

Where to watch:
Streaming on Apple TV+.

“Hillbilly Elegy”

Nominated for:
Best Supporting Actress (Glenn Close)
Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“The Life Ahead”

Nominated for:
Best Original Song (“Io Si [Seen]”)

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“Love and Monsters”

Nominated for:
Best Visual Effects

Where to watch:
Available on home video.

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Nominated for:
Best Actor (Chadwick Boseman)
Best Actress (Viola Davis)
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“The Midnight Sky”

Nominated for:
Best Visual Effects

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“Mulan”

Nominated for:
Best Visual Effects

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Disney+.

“News of the World”

Nominated for:
Best Cinematography
Best Original Score
Best Sound
Best Production Design

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.
Available on home video.

“The One and Only Ivan”

Nominated for:
Best Visual Effects

Where to watch:
Streaming on Disney+.

“One Night in Miami”

Nominated for:
Best Supporting Actor (Leslie Odom Jr.)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Song (“Speak Now”)

Where to watch:
Streaming on Amazon Prime Video.

“Pieces of a Woman”

Nominated for:
Best Actress (Vanessa Kirby)

Where to watch:
Available on Netflix.

“Pinocchio”

Nominated for:
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Where to watch:
Available on home video.

“Tenet”

Nominated for:
Best Production Design
Best Visual Effects

Where to watch:
Available on home video.

“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Nominated for:
Best Actress (Andra Day)

Where to watch:
Streaming on Hulu.

“The White Tiger”

Nominated for:
Best Adapted Screenplay

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

2021 Academy Awards: ‘Mank’ is the top nominee

March 15, 2021

by Carla Hay

Amanda Seyfried and Gary Oldman in “Mank” (Photo courtesy of Netflix)

With 10 nods, the Netflix drama “Mank” is the top nominee for the 93rd Annual Academy Awards, which will take place at Union Station and at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on April 25, 2021. There will be no host for the ceremony, which will be telecast in the U.S. on ABC. The nominations were announced on March 15, 2021, by spouses Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra Jonas.

The nominations for “Mank” include Best Picture, Best Actor (for Gary Oldman), Best Director (for David Fincher) and Best Supporting Actress (for Amanda Seyfried). The movie is about screenwriter Herman J. Mankiewicz, nicknamed Mank, and his experiences while writing the Oscar-winning screenplay to the 1941 film “Citizen Kane, including his clashes with “Citizen Kane” director/co-writer Orson Welles.

The other contenders for Best Picture are Sony Pictures Classics’ “The Father,” Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Judas and the Black Messiah,” A24’s “Minari,” Searchlight Pictures’ “Nomadland,” Focus Features’ “Promising Young Woman,” Amazon Studios’ “Sound of Metal” and Netflix’s “The Trial of the Chicago 7.” All of these movies except for “Promising Young Woman” have six Oscar nominations each, which is the second-highest number of nominations for the 2021 Academy Awards ceremony. (Click here to read Culture Mix’s reviews of all these movies that are nominated for Best Picture.)

The awards are voted for by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. For the 2021 ceremony, eligible movies were those released in the U.S. in 2020 and (due to the coronavirus pandemic) the eligibility period was extended to movies released in January and February 2021. Because of the pandemic, movies that were planned for a theatrical release but were released directly to home video or on streaming services were also eligible. Beginning with the 2022 Academy Awards ceremony, there will be a required 10 movies nominated for Best Picture. From 2009 to 2021, the rule was that there could be five to 10 movies per year nominated for Best Picture.

Snubs and Surprises

“Da 5 Bloods” director Spike Lee (pictured at far left) with cast members Isiah Whitlock Jr., Delroy Lindo, Jonathan Majors, Clarke Peters and Norm Lewis on the set of “Da 5 Bloods.” (Photo by David Lee/Netflix)

The Netflix drama “Da 5 Bloods,” which has been getting nominations at other major award shows, only managed to garner one Oscar nod: Best Original Score (for Terence Blanchard). Some pundits had predicted that “Da 5 Bloods” would get Oscar nominations for Best Picture, Best Director (for Spike Lee) and Best Actor (for Delroy Lindo). Other highly acclaimed movies that were shut out of the Best Picture race include the Amazon Studios drama “One Night in Miami…” and the Netflix drama “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” although “One Night in Miami…” got three Oscar nods in other categories, while “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” received five Oscar nominations.

Meanwhile, movies that have been getting awards and nominations elsewhere were completely snubbed by the Academy Awards. They include the Focus Features drama “Never Rarely Sometimes Always,” the STX drama “The Mauritanian,” the Netflix comedy “The Forty-Year-Old Version” and the A24 drama “First Cow.” 

Although “Mank” leads with the most Oscar nominations this year, the movie failed to get a nod for Best Original Screenplay. (The movie was written by David Fincher’s late father Jack Fincher.) This lack of a screenplay Oscar nomination doesn’t bode well for “Mank’s” chances to win Best Picture. It’s very rare for a movie not to win Best Picture without getting a screenplay nomination.

And shut out of the race for Best Director is Aaron Sorkin of “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” even though he has been getting Best Director nominations at almost every major award show where he’s eligible for this movie. However, as the screenwriter for “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Sorkin did score an Oscar nod for Best Original Screenplay. 

Some of the biggest surprise nominations came from international films. Thomas Vinterberg of the Samuel Goldwyn Films drama “Another Round” (a movie from Denmark) received a nomination for Best Director. Gravitas Ventures’ Chilean film “The Mole Agent” got a nomination for Best Documentary Feature, after being largely ignored for nominations at other movie award shows.

And “Judas and the Black Messiah” co-star LaKeith Stanfield got a surprise nod for Best Supporting Actor, a category that also includes “Judas and the Black Messiah” co-star Daniel Kaluuya. Stanfield was shut of of getting nominated for this movie at most other award shows, while Kaluuya has been winning Best Supporting Actor prizes for the movie, thereby making Kaluuya a frontrunner in the category this year.

Diversity and Inclusion

Steven Yeun, Alan S. Kim, Yuh-Jung Youn, Yeri Han and Noel Cho in “Minari” (Photo by Josh Ethan Johnson/A24) 

For the first time in Academy Awards history, two women have been nominated in the same year for Best Director: Chloé Zhao of “Nomadland” and Emerald Fennell of “Promising Young Woman.” Zhao (who is the first women of color to get an Oscar nod for Best Director) is a quadruple Oscar nominee this year for “Nomadland,” since she’s also nominated for Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Film Editing. Fennell is a triple nominee, since her other Oscar nominations this year are for Best Picture and for Best Original Screenplay.

Racial diversity is in every actor/actress category at 2021 Academy Awards, since there is at least one person of color nominated in each category. Black people are represented the most with “Judas and the Black Messiah,” which made Oscar history for being the first movie from an all-black team of producers (Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler) to be nominated for Best Picture. The movie also earned nominations for the aforementioned co-stars Kaluuya and Stanfield; songwriter H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas, whose song “Fight for You” is up for Best Original Song’; and “Judas and the Black Messiah” director Shaka King, who co-wrote the screenplay, is a double Oscar nominee this year, since he’s also up for Best Original Screenplay.

Leslie Odom Jr. is a double nominee for “One Night in Miami…,” since he received nods for Best Supporting Actor and for co-writing the song “Speak Now,” which is one of the contenders for Best Original Song. Kemp Powers received his first Oscar nomination (Best Adapted Screenplay), for “One Night in Miami…,” which is based on the play that he wrote of the same title. Powers is a co-director of the Oscar-nominated animated film “Soul,” but he was not nominated for this movie, since the nomination for Best Animated Feature goes to a film’s director(s) and producer(s). However, composer Jon Batiste of “Soul” is nominated for Best Original Score, along with lead composers Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” got expected nominations for the late Chadwick Boseman (Best Actor) and Viola Davis (Best Actress). With this nomination, Davis is the black actress with the most Oscar nods. She has four so far, including one win for Best Supporting Actress for the 2016 drama “Fences.” Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson of “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” made Oscar history by being the first black people nominated for Best Makeup and Hairstyling. 

Also nominated for Best Actress at the 2021 Academy Awards is Andra Day of Hulu’s “The United States vs. Billie Holiday.” Ironically, the only other time that two black actresses were nominated in the same year for Best Actress was in 1973, when Diana Ross was nominated for her role as Billie Holiday in 1972’s “Lady Sings the Blues” and Cicely Tyson was nominated for 1972’s “Sounder.” As of this writing, Halle Berry is the only black person who has won an Oscar for Best Actress. She did so for 2001’s “Monster’s Ball.”

Real-life singers Ma Rainey and Billie Holiday also represent the only LGBTQ characters in the actor/actress categories. In real life, Rainey was a lesbian and Holiday was bisexual. Their sexualities are each portrayed in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and “The United States vs. Billie Holiday.”

Asians were represented in more Oscar categories than ever before, mostly because of “Minari,” a drama about a Korean American family that moves to rural Arkansas so that the family patriarch can become a farmer. “Minari” earned nods for producer Christina Oh (Best Picture); Lee Isaac Chung (Best Director and Best Original Screenplay); Steven Yeun (Best Actor); and Yuh-jung Youn (Best Supporting Actor). Yeun is the first Asian American to get an Oscar nomination for Best Actor.

As previously mentioned, Chinese filmmaker Zhao has four Oscar nominations for “Nomadland” this year. And the Hong Kong drama “Better Days” garnered a Best International Feature nomination for director Derek Tsang. And the Netflix drama “The White Tiger” earned a Best Adapted Screenplay nod for Indian filmmaker Ramin Bahrani.

Pakistani British actor Riz Ahmed of “Sound of Metal” received his first nomination for Best Actor. Ahmed plays a heavy-metal drummer who goes deaf in the film. Paul Raci, who is nominated for Best Supporting Actor for “Sound of Metal,” also portrays a deaf person in the film. The disability community is also represented in Anthony Hopkins’ role as a man with dementia in “The Father,” whose six nominations include Best Picture, Best Actor and Best Adapted Screenplay. Meanwhile, “Crip Camp” co-director Jim LeBrecht, who is paraplegic, is nominated for Best Documentary Feature for this Netflix movie, which is about the civil rights movement for the disability community.

The Hispanic/Latino people nominated for Oscars this year were all people who work in behind-the-camera roles. Sergio Lopez-Rivera is one of three people nominated for Best Makeup and Hairstyling for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” And as previously mentioned, the Chilean film “The Mole Agent” (directed by Maite Alberdi) is nominated for Best Documentary Feature.

Also in the Best International Feature category is director Kaouther Ben Hania, who is nominated for the Tunisian film “The Man Who Sold His Skin,” making it the first time that a movie from Tunisia has gotten an Oscar nomination in this category. 

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 2021 Academy Awards:

Best Picture

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) 

“Mank” (Netflix) 

“Minari” (A24) 

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios) 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)

David Fincher (“Mank”) 

Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”) 

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) 

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) 

Gary Oldman (“Mank”) 

Steven Yeun (“Minari”) 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”) 

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”) 

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) 

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”) 

Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”) 

LaKeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 

Olivia Colman (“The Father”) 

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”) 

Yuh-jung Youn (“Minari”) 

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer and Nina Pedrad

“The Father,” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers 

“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani 

Best Original Screenplay

“Judas and the Black Messiah.” Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas

“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung 

“Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell 

“Sound of Metal.” Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin 

Best Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt 

“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt 

“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski 

“Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael 

Best Film Editing

“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval 

“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten 

Best Sound

“Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

“News of the World,” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

“Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

“Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Best Original Score

“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard 

“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

“Minari,” Emile Mosseri 

“News of the World,” James Newton Howard 

“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Animated Feature Film

“Onward” (Pixar) 

“Over the Moon” (Netflix) 

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix) 

“Soul” (Pixar) 

“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV+/GKIDS) 

Best International Feature Film

“Another Round” (Denmark) 

“Better Days” (Hong Kong)

“Collective” (Romania) 

“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)

“Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

Best Documentary Feature

“Collective” (Magnolia Pictures and Participant) 

“Crip Camp” (Netflix) 

“The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures) 

“My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix) 

“Time” (Amazon Studios) 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson

“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff

“Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti

Best Costume Design

“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne 

“Mank,” Trish Summerville 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth 

“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler 

“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Production Design

“The Father.” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

“Mank.” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

“News of the World.” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

“Tenet.” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Visual Effects

“Love and Monsters,” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox 

“The Midnight Sky,” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

“Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Colette” (Time Travel Unlimited) 

“A Concerto Is a Conversation” (Breakwater Studios) 

“Do Not Split” (Field of Vision) 

“Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films)

“A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix) 

Best Animated Short Film

“Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)

“Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions) 

“If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix) 

“Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike) 

“Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói) 

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Feeling Through” 

“The Letter Room” 

“The Present” 

“Two Distant Strangers” 

“White Eye” 

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announces new policies for Academy Awards

April 28, 2020

The following is a press release from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences:

The Academy’s Board of Governors has approved rules and campaign regulations for the 93rd Academy Awards®.

The devastating COVID-19 pandemic forced the closure of all Los Angeles County movie theaters as of Monday, March 16, 2020.  Current Academy Awards rules (under Rule Two, Eligibility) require that a film be shown in a commercial motion picture theater in Los Angeles County for a theatrical qualifying run of at least seven consecutive days, during which period screenings must occur at least three times daily.  Until further notice, and for the 93rd Awards year only, films that had a previously planned theatrical release but are initially made available on a commercial streaming or VOD service may qualify in the Best Picture, general entry and specialty categories for the 93rd Academy Awards under these provisions:

  1. The film must be made available on the secure Academy Screening Room member-only streaming site within 60 days of the film’s streaming or VOD release;
  2. The film must meet all other eligibility requirements.

On a date to be determined by the Academy, and when theaters reopen in accordance with federal, state and local specified guidelines and criteria, this rules exemption will no longer apply.  All films released thereafter will be expected to comply with the standard Academy theatrical qualifying requirements.

“The Academy firmly believes there is no greater way to experience the magic of movies than to see them in a theater.  Our commitment to that is unchanged and unwavering.  Nonetheless, the historically tragic COVID-19 pandemic necessitates this temporary exception to our awards eligibility rules.  The Academy supports our members and colleagues during this time of uncertainty.  We recognize the importance of their work being seen and also celebrated, especially now, when audiences appreciate movies more than ever,” said Academy President David Rubin and CEO Dawn Hudson.

For films to more easily meet theatrical exhibition requirements when theaters reopen, the Academy also will expand the number of qualifying theaters beyond Los Angeles County to include venues in additional U.S. metropolitan areas: the City of New York; the Bay Area; Chicago, Illinois; Miami, Florida; and Atlanta, Georgia.  The Awards and Events Committee will evaluate all matters of rules and eligibility.

Film festivals that have been impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic may provide films online through either a transactional pay wall or password-protected entry, which will not affect the films’ eligibility for future Academy Awards qualification.  The Academy will allow an exemption for those films that are released online through an impacted festival’s online platform, provided that proof of inclusion in the festival is submitted.  With these provisions, films will be expected to comply with all other eligibility requirements for the 93rd Academy Awards.

The Board of Governors also announced rules changes in the Sound, Music and International Feature Film categories.

  • The two Sound categories, Sound Mixing and Sound Editing, have been combined into one award for best achievement in Sound that emphasizes the team effort.  The number of Oscar® statuettes remains the same; up to six statuettes may be awarded.  Eligible recipients may include one production sound mixer, two supervising sound editors and three rerecording mixers.
  • In the Music (Original Score) category, for a score to be eligible, it must comprise a minimum of 60% original music.  Additionally, for sequels and franchise films, a score must have a minimum of 80% new music.
  • In a procedural change in the International Feature Film category, all eligible Academy members will now be invited to participate in the preliminary round of voting.  For the first time, film submissions will be made available through the Academy Screening Room streaming platform to those members who opt-in.  These members of the International Feature Film Preliminary Voting committee must meet a minimum viewing requirement in order to be eligible to vote in the category.

The following campaign regulations were also approved:

  • The regulation prohibiting quotes or comments by Academy members not directly associated with the film in any form of advertising in any medium, including online and social media, was eliminated.  Academy governors and Awards and Events Committee members, however, are still prohibited from participating in such activity.
  • All screeners will be required to include closed captioning.
  • After nominations, film companies will be allowed to send mailings announcing the availability of song and bake-off materials on the Academy’s streaming platform.
  • As part of the Academy’s sustainability effort, the 93rd Awards season will be the final year DVD screeners will be allowed to be distributed; these mailings will be discontinued starting in 2021 for the 94th Academy Awards.  Access to the Academy Screening Room will continue to be made available for all eligible releases.  The distribution of physical music CDs, screenplays and hardcopy mailings, including but not limited to paper invites and screening schedules, will also be discontinued next year.  Digital links to materials will be permitted.

Due to the shifting landscape surrounding the global pandemic caused by COVID-19, all matters of rules and eligibility for the 93rd Academy Awards are subject to change based on national guidelines, state-mandated government orders and Academy-determined best practices.

Additional adjustments to Academy rules, eligibility requirements and scheduling may be required.  As previously announced, the 93rd Oscars telecast is scheduled to air Sunday, February 28, 2021, on ABC.  Any updated information about the show will be shared at a later time.

For the complete 93rd Academy Awards rules, visit oscars.org/rules.

###

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
 The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 9,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

2020 Academy Awards: ‘Parasite’ is the top winner and makes Oscar history

February 9, 2020

by Carla Hay

“Parasite” cast and filmmakers at the 92nd Academy Awards at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on February 9, 2020. (Photo by Craig Sjodin/ABC)

As the first non-English-language film to win the Oscar for Best Picture, the South Korean drama “Parasite” made Oscar history at the 92nd Annual Academy Awards, which took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on February 9, 2020. ABC had the U.S. telecast of the show. “Parasite,” which takes a scathing look at the class and social divisions between those who are wealthy and those who are not, also won the Oscars for Best Director (for Bong Joo Ho), Best Original Screenplay and Best International Feature Film.

“Parasite” is the first movie since 2008’s “Slumdog Millionaire” to win Best Picture without any nominations in the actor/actress categories. It’s also the first time that Asian filmmakers have won in the categories for Best Picture and Best Original Screenplay. In addition, “Parasite” is the first movie to win the Oscars for Best International Feature (formerly titled Best Foreign-Language Film) and Best Picture in the same year. “Parasite” is also the first South Korean film to be nominated for Best International Feature and for Best Picture. Leading up to its Academy Awards victories, “Parasite” won the most awards of any movie released in 2019, including the Palme d’Or (the top prize) at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival, where the movie had its world premiere.

Oscar winners in the acting categories were Joaquin Phoenix of “Joker” for Best Actor; Renée Zellweger of “Judy” for Best Actress; Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” for Best Supporting Actor; and Laura Dern of “Marriage Story” for Best Supporting Actress. Phoenix, Zellweger, Pitt and Dern been winning prizes in these categories at other major awards shows this season. Phoenix is the second actor to win an Oscar for playing DC Comics villain The Joker. Heath Ledger won a posthumous Oscar for his Joker performance in 2008’s “The Dark Knight.”

With 11 Oscar nominations, “Joker” was the leading contender going into the ceremony, and the movie ended up winning two: In addition to Best Actor, “Joker” also won for Best Original Score. The World War I drama “1917” won three Oscars—all in the technical categories: Best Cinematography, Best Sound Mixing and Best Visual Effects. The 1960s auto-racing drama “Ford v Ferrari” was also a multiple Oscar winner, taking two: Best Film Editing and Best Sound Editing. The mobster drama “The Irishman,” which had 10 Oscar nominations, ended up winning no Academy Awards, in the biggest shut-out of the ceremony.

For the second year in a row, there was no host for the Oscar ceremony. The show opened with a performance by Janelle Monáe doing a version of the “Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood” theme, before being joined by Billy Porter on stage for Elton John’s “I’m Still Standing” and then going solo again for the rest of the performance.

There were no controversial publicity stunts or major errors. A few of the Oscar winners—particularly Pitt and Phoenix—expressed their opinions about political and social issues during their acceptance speeches. Pitt made it clear how he felt about the result of President Donald Trump’s impeachment trial, which ended February 5 with the majority of the U.S. Senate acquitting Trump. Pitt said: “They told me I only had 45 seconds this year, which is 45 seconds more than the Senate gave [proposed trial witness] John Bolton this week. I’m thinking maybe Quentin [Tarantino] does a movie about it. In the end, the adults do the right thing.”

Phoenix (a longtime animal-rights activist and environmentalist) spoke out about the need for people to go vegan and to have more respect for the earth’s natural resources: “We go into the natural world, and we plunder it for its resources … But human beings, at our best, are so inventive and creative and ingenious, and I think that when we use love and compassion as our guiding principles, we can create, develop and implement systems of change that are beneficial to all sentient beings and to the environment.”

One of the ceremony’s biggest surprises was Eminem performing his Oscar-winning song “Lose Yourself” from the 2002 movie “8 Mile,” with his on-stage performance serving as a transition from a tribute montage about how songs can transform movies. When Eminem won the Oscar in 2003, he did not attend the ceremony, so this performance (which had many censor “bleeps”) took place 17 years after it could have first happened.

Elton John, Cynthia Erivo, Idina Menzel, Chrissy Metz and Randy Newman each performed their Oscar-nominated tunes for Best Original Song. The Oscar went to John and his longtime songwriting partner Bernie Taupin for “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from the Elton John musical biopic “Rocketman.” Meanwhile, Billie Eilish performed the Beatles classic “Yesterday” for the “In Memoriam” tribute segment dedicated to people in the movie industry who passed away since the previous Oscar ceremony.

In addition, the show featured a special appearance by Questlove. Eímear Noone did a guest-conductor segment for all the hyear’s Oscar-nominated film scores. She was the first woman to conduct during an Oscars telecast.

Presenters included, Mahershala Ali, Utkarsh Ambudkar, Zazie Beetz, Timothée Chalamet, Olivia Colman, James Corden, Penélope Cruz, Beanie Feldstein, Will Ferrell, Jane Fonda, Gal Gadot, Zack Gottsagen, Salma Hayek, Mindy Kaling, Diane Keaton, Regina King, Shia LaBeouf, Brie Larson, Spike Lee, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, George MacKay, Rami Malek, Steve Martin, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Ray Romano, Anthony Ramos, Keanu Reeves, Chris Rock, Maya Rudolph, Mark Ruffalo, Kelly Marie Tran, Sigourney Weaver, Kristen Wiig and Rebel Wilson.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominations for the 2020 Academy Awards:

*=winner

Best Picture

Choi Woo-sik, Song Kang-ho, Jang Hye-jin and Park So-dam in “Parasite” (Photo courtesy of Neon Entertainment)

“Ford v Ferrari”
Producers: Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold

“The Irishman”
Producers: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

“Jojo Rabbit”
Producers: Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi

“Joker”
Producers: Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

“Little Women”
Producer: Amy Pascal

“Marriage Story”
Producers: Noah Baumbach and David Heyman

“1917”
Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino

“Parasite”*
Producers: Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho

Best Actor

Joaquin Phoenix in “Joker” (Photo by Niko Tavernise)

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”*
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best Actress

Renée Zellweger in “Judy” (Photo by David Hindley/LD Entertainment/Roadside Attractions)

Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger, “Judy”*

Best Supporting Actor

Brad Pitt in “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Photo by Andrew Cooper)

Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”*

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern in “Marriage Story” (Photo courtesy of Netflix)

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”*
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Best Director

Bong Joo Ho on the set of “Parasite” (Photo courtesy of Neon Entertainment)

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”*

Best Animated Feature

“Toy Story 4” (Image courtesy of Disney/Pixar)

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” directed by Dean DeBlois; produced by Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

“I Lost My Body,” directed by Jérémy Clapin; produced by Marc du Pontavice

“Klaus,” directed and produced by Sergio Pablos; produced by Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

“Missing Link,” directed by Chris Butler; produced by Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

“Toy Story 4,” directed by Josh Cooley; produced by Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera*

Best Animated Short

“Hair Love” (Photo courtesy of Matthew A. Cherry Entertainment)

“Dcera,” directed and produced by Daria Kashcheeva
“Hair Love,” directed and produced by Matthew A. Cherry; produced by Karen Rupert Toliver*
“Kitbull,” directed by Rosana Sullivan; produced by Kathryn Hendrickson
“Memorable,” directed by Bruno Collet; produced by Jean-François Le Corre
“Sister,” directed and produced by Siqi Song

Best Adapted Screenplay

Roman Griffin Davis, Taika Waititi and Scarlett Johansson in “Jojo Rabbit” (Photo by Kimberley French)

“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi*
“Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay

Lee Sun Gyun and Cho Yeo-jeong in “Parasite” (Photo courtesy of Neon Entertainment)

“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won Han*

Best Cinematography

George MacKay (center) in “1917” (Photo by François Duhamel / Universal Pictures and DreamWorks Pictures)

“The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker,” Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
“1917,” Roger Deakins*
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Documentary Feature

Wong He, Kenny Taylor and Jarred Gibson in “American Factory” (Photo by Aubrey Keith/Netflix)

“American Factory,” directed and produced by Julia Rieichert and Steven Bognar; produced by Jeff Reichert*

“The Cave,” directed by Feras Fayyad; produced by Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

“The Edge of Democracy,” directed and produced by Petra Costa; produced by Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

“For Sama,” directed and produced by Waad Al-Kateab; directed by Edward Watts

“Honeyland,” directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubo Stefanov; produced by Atanas Georgiev

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone (If You’re a Girl)” (Photo by Lisa Rinzler)

“In the Absence,” directed and produced by Yi Seung-Jun; produced by Gary Byung-Seok Kam

“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl),” directed by Carol Dysinger; produced by Elena Andreicheva*

“Life Overtakes Me,” directed and produced by Kristine Samuelson; directed by John Haptas

“St. Louis Superman,” directed and produced by Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

“Walk Run Cha-Cha,” directed by Laura Nix; produced by Colette Sandstedt

Best Live Action Short Film

“The Neighbors’ Window” (Photo by Wolfgang Held)

“Brotherhood,” directed and produced by Meryam Joobeur; produced by Maria Gracia Turgeon

“Nefta Football Club,” directed and produced by Yves Piat; produced by Damien Megherbi

“The Neighbors’ Window,” directed and produced by Marshall Curry*

“Saria,” directed by Bryan Buckley; produced by Matt Lefebvre

“A Sister,” directed and produced by Delphine Girard

Best International Feature Film

Choi Woo-sik and Park So-dam in “Parasite” (Photo courtesy of Neon Entertainment)

“Corpus Christi,” directed by Jan Komasa (Poland)
“Honeyland,” directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubo Stefanov (North Macedonia)
“Les Misérables,” directed by Ladj Ly (France)
“Pain and Glory,” directed by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
“Parasite,” directed by Bong Joon Ho (South Korea)*

Best Film Editing

Matt Damon and Christian Bale in “Ford v Ferrari” (Photo by Merrick Morton)

“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland*
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles
“Joker,” Jeff Groth
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Best Sound Editing

Christian Bale in “Ford v Ferrari” (Photo by Merrick Morton)

“Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester*
“Joker,” Alan Robert Murray
“1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing

Cast and crew members on the set of “1917” (Photo by François Duhamel/Universal Pictures and DreamWorks Pictures)

“Ad Astra,” Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
“Ford v Ferrari,” Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
“Joker,” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
“1917,” Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson*
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Best Production Design

Brad Pitt and Leonardo DiCaprio in “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Photo by Andrew Cooper)

“The Irishman”
Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

“Jojo Rabbit”
Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

“1917”
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”*
Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

“Parasite”
Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best Original Score

Joaquin Phoenix in “Joker” (Photo by Niko Tavernise)

“Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir*
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman
“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams

Best Original Song

Taron Egerton as Elton John in Rocketman from Paramount Pictures.

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4,” song written by Randy Newman

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman,” song written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin*

“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough,” song written by Diane Warren

“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen 2,” song written by Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson Lopez

“Stand Up” from “Harriet,” song written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell

Best Makeup and Hair Styling

Charlize Theron, Nicole Kidman and Margot Robbie in “Bombshell” (Photo by Hilary Bronwyn Gayle)

“Bombshell,” Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker*
“Joker,” Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
“Judy,” Jeremy Woodhead
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
“1917,” Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Best Costume Design

Florence Pugh, Saoirse Ronan and Emma Watson in “Little Women” (Photo by Wilson Webb)

”The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
“Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo
“Joker,” Mark Bridges
“Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran*
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips

Best Visual Effects

George MacKay in “1917” (Photo courtesy of Universal Pictures and DreamWorks Pictures)

“Avengers: Endgame,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

“The Irishman,” Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

“1917,” Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy*

“The Lion King,” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newma

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

2020 Academy Awards: Elton John, Cynthia Erivo, Idina Menzel, Randy Newman, Chrissy Metz will perform Oscar-nominated songs

January 23, 2020

The following is a press release from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and ABC:

Cynthia Erivo, Oscar winner Elton John, Idina Menzel, Chrissy Metz and Oscar winner Randy Newman will perform this year’s nominated songs at the 92nd Oscars ceremony, show producers Lynette Howell Taylor and Stephanie Allain announced today. “The Oscars” will air live, Sunday, Feb. 9, 2020, on ABC.

“We’re excited to have an incredible group of nominees and performers who will deliver one-of-a-kind music moments you will only see on the Oscars,” said Howell Taylor and Allain.

This year’s Original Song nominees and performers are as follows (in alphabetical order by song title):

· “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4” – performed by Randy Newman; music and lyric by Randy Newman

· “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman” – performed by Elton John; music by Elton John; lyric by Bernie Taupin

· “I’m Standing with You” from “Breakthrough” – performed by Chrissy Metz; music and lyric by Diane Warren

· “Into the Unknown” from “Frozen II” – performed by Idina Menzel and AURORA; music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

· “Stand Up” from “Harriet” – performed by Cynthia Erivo; music and lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

In addition to the five nominated song performances, the show will feature a special appearance by Questlove and a guest-conducted segment by Eímear Noone. Noone is the first woman to conduct during an Oscars telecast.

The producers will continue to announce talent joining the show in the coming weeks.

The 92nd Oscars will be held on Sunday, Feb. 9, 2020, at the Dolby(R) Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center(R) in Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC at 8:00 p.m. EST/5:00 p.m. PST. “Oscars: Live on the Red Carpet” will air at 6:30 p.m. EST/3:30 p.m. PST. “The Oscars” also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

About The Academy

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 9,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

Follow The Academy (#Oscars) at www.oscars.org and on social media: Facebook, YouTube and Twitter.

UPDATE: Billie Eilish and Janelle Monáe have been added to the lineup of performers. They will perform separately. The songs they will perform have not been announced.

In addition, these presenters have been announced for the ceremony: Mahershala Ali, Utkarsh Ambudkar, Zazie Beetz, Timothée Chalamet, Olivia Colman, James Corden, Penélope Cruz, Beanie Feldstein, Will Ferrell, Gal Gadot, Zack Gottsagen, Salma Hayek, Mindy Kaling, Diane Keaton, Regina King, Shia LaBeouf, Brie Larson, Spike Lee, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, George MacKay, Rami Malek, Steve Martin, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Ray Romano, Anthony Ramos, Keanu Reeves, Maya Rudolph, Mark Ruffalo, Kelly Marie Tran, Sigourney Weaver, Kristen Wiig and Rebel Wilson.

2020 Academy Awards: Where to watch the Oscar-nominated films in theaters and on video

January 13, 2020

by Carla Hay

Oscars

Now that the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has announced the nominees for the 92nd annual Academy Awards, people might be wondering where to see the nominated films before the winners are announced. The Oscar ceremony will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on February 9, 2020. ABC will have the live telecast of the show in the United States. Here is where the nominated films can be seen in theaters and on video before the Oscar ceremony. (This information applies to U.S. theaters only, and remains current until February 9, 2020.)

NOTE: “Home video” means available for rent or purchase in various formats.

BEST PICTURE

“1917”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Director (Sam Mendes)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Production Design
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Original Score
Best Costume Design
Best Visual Effects

Where to watch:
Playing in theaters nationwide.
Regal Best Picture Film Festival (January 31 – February 9, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Day Two (February 8, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Marathon (February 8, 2020)

 

“Ford v Ferrari”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Film Editing
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing

Where to watch:
Playing in theaters nationwide.
Available on home video, as of January 28, 2020.
Regal Best Picture Film Festival (January 31 – February 9, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Day One (February 1, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Marathon (February 8, 2020)

 

“The Irishman”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
Best Supporting Actor (Al Pacino)
Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Visual Effects

Where to watch:
Playing in select independent theaters.
Streaming on Netflix.

“Jojo Rabbit”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Film Editing
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design

Where to watch:
Playing in theaters nationwide.
Available on digital video as of February 4, 2020.
Regal Best Picture Film Festival (January 31 – February 9, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Day Two (February 8, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Marathon (February 8, 2020)

“Joker”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Director (Todd Phillips)
Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Original Score
Best Makeup and Hair Styling
Best Costume Design

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.
Available on home video.
Regal Best Picture Film Festival (January 31 – February 9, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Day One (February 1, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Marathon (February 8, 2020)

“Little Women”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan)
Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Score
Best Costume Design

Where to watch:
Playing in theaters nationwide.
Regal Best Picture Film Festival (January 31 – February 9, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Day One (February 1, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Marathon (February 8, 2020)

“Marriage Story”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Adam Driver)
Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Original Score

Where to watch:
Playing in select independent theaters.
Streaming on Netflix.

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
Best Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio)
Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Production Design
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Costume Design

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters as a re-release.
Available on home video.
Regal Best Picture Film Festival (January 31 – February 9, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Day Two (February 8, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Marathon (February 8, 2020)

“Parasite”

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Film Editing
Best Production Design
Best International Feature Film

Where to watch:
Playing in theaters nationwide.
Available on 4K Ultra Digital HD as of January 14, 2020.
Available on DVD, Blu-ray and VOD as of January 28, 2020.
Regal Best Picture Film Festival (January 31 – February 9, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Day Two (February 8, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Marathon (February 8, 2020)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“American Factory”

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“The Cave”

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Available on National Geographic, Nat Geo on Demand and Nat Geo TV app.

“The Edge of Democracy”

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“For Sama”

Where to watch:
Streaming on PBS’s website (free) and PBS’s YouTube channel (free).

“Honeyland”

Nominated for:
Best Documentary Feature
Best International Feature Film

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Hulu.

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

“Corpus Christi” (Poland)

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters as of February 7, 2020.

“Honeyland” (North Macedonia)

Nominated for:
Best International Feature Film
Best Documentary Feature

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Hulu.

“Les Misérables” (France)

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.

“Pain and Glory” (Spain)

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.
Available on 4K Ultra Digital HD as of January 14, 2020.
Available on DVD, Blu-ray and VOD as of January 28, 2020.

Nominated for:
Best International Feature Film
Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

“Parasite” (South Korea)

Nominated for:
Best Picture
Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Film Editing
Best Production Design
Best International Feature Film

Where to watch:
Playing in theaters nationwide.
Available on 4K Ultra Digital HD as of January 14, 2020.
Available on DVD, Blu-ray and VOD as of January 28, 2020.
Regal Best Picture Film Festival (January 31 – February 9, 2020)
AMC Best Picture Showcase Marathon (February 8, 2020)

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Hulu.

“I Lost My Body”

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix

“Klaus”

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“Missing Link”

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Hulu.

“Toy Story 4”

Nominated for:
Best Animated Feature
Best Original Song (“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away”)

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Disney+ as of February 5, 2020.

BEST SHORT FILMS (ANIMATED, LIVE-ACTION & DOCUMENTARY)

Every year, select theaters have special screenings of the Oscar-nominated short films. The screenings of the Oscar-nominated short films begin on January 29, 2020, at IFC Center in New York City, before expanding to various cinemas in North America and Europe on January 31, 2020. More information can be found here.

In addition, most cable and satellite TV companies will have the Oscar-nominated short films available as a VOD package for subscribers.

Some of the short films currently available for viewing on the Internet:

“Hair Love”
Nominated for:
Best Animated Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on YouTube (free).

“Kitbull”
Nominated for:
Best Animated Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on YouTube (free) and on Disney+.

“In the Absence”
Nominated for:
Best Documentary Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on Vimeo (free).

“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”
Nominated for:
Best Documentary Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on A&E, Sling TV and Philo.

“Life Overtakes Me”
Nominated for:
Best Documentary Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

“Walk Run Cha-Cha”
Nominated for:
Best Documentary Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on Vimeo (free) and The New York Times website (free).

“Brotherhood”
Nominated for:
Best Live-Action Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on YouTube (free) and Vimeo (free).

“Nefta Football Club
Nominated for:
Best Live-Action Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on YouTube (free) and Vimeo (free).

“The Neighbors’ Window”
Nominated for:
Best Live-Action Short

Where to watch:
Streaming on YouTube (free) and Vimeo (free).

 

OTHER OSCAR-NOMINATED FEATURE FILMS

“Ad Astra”

Nominated for:
Best Sound Mixing

Where to watch:
Available on home video.

“Avengers: Endgame”

Nominated for:
Best Visual Effects

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Disney+.

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

Nominated for:
Best Supporting Actor (Tom Hanks)

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.
Available on digital as of February 4, 2020.

“Bombshell”

Nominated for:
Best Actress (Charlize Theron)
Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie)
Best Makeup and Hair Styling

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.

“Breakthrough”

Nominated for:
Best Original Song (“I’m Standing With You”)

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Available on HBO, HBO on Demand, HBO Go and HBO Now

“Frozen 2”

Nominated for:
Best Original Song (“Into the Unknown”)

Where to watch:
Playing in theaters nationwide.

“Harriet”

Nominated for:
Best Actress (Cynthia Erivo)
Best Original Song (“Stand Up”)

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.
Free screenings (open to the public) at select Regal theaters on February 4 and February 11, 2020.
Available on 4K Ultra Digital HD as of January 14, 2020.
Available on DVD and Blu-ray and VOD as of January 28, 2020.

“Judy”

Nominated for:
Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)
Best Makeup and Hair Styling

Where to watch:
Available on home video.

“Knives Out”

Nominated for:
Best Original Screenplay

Where to watch:
Playing in theaters nationwide.
Available on 4K Ultra Digital HD as of February 7, 2020.

“The Lighthouse”

Nominated for:
Best Cinematography

Where to watch:
Available on home video.

“The Lion King”

Nominated for:
Best Visual Effects

Where to watch:
Available on home video.
Streaming on Disney+ as of January 28, 2020.

“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”

Nominated for:
Best Makeup and Hair Styling

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.
Available on home video.

“Richard Jewell”

Nominated for:
Best Supporting Actress (Kathy Bates)

Where to watch:
Playing in select theaters.

“Rocketman”

Nominated for:
Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Where to watch:
Available on home video.

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Nominated for:
Best Visual Effects

Where to watch:
Playing in theaters nationwide.

“The Two Popes”

Nominated for:
Best Actor (Jonathan Pryce)
Best Supporting Actor (Anthony Hopkins)
Best Adapted Screenplay

Where to watch:
Streaming on Netflix.

2020 Academy Awards: ‘Joker’ is the top nominee

January 13, 2020

by Carla Hay

Joaquin Phoenix in “Joker” (Photo by Niko Tavernise)

With 11 nods, including Best Picture, Warner Bros. Pictures’ DC Comics-based supervillain drama “Joker” has the most nominations for the 92nd Annual Academy Awards, which will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on February 9, 2020. ABC will have the U.S. telecast of the show, which begins at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. For the second year in a row, there will not be a host for the Oscar ceremony. The 11 nods for “Joker” make it the highest number of Oscar nominations for a comic-book-based movie.

Coming close behind in Oscar nominations this year, with 10 nominations each, are Columbia Pictures’ 1969-set retro drama “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” and Netflix’s mobster drama “The Irishman”; and Universal Pictures’ World War I drama  “1917.” All of these movies are contenders for Best Picture.

The Best Picture category can have up to 10 nominated movies. This year, there were nine nominated movies. The other Best Picture nominees include Fox Searchlight’s Nazi satire “Jojo Rabbit,” Neon’s South Korean drama “Parasite,” Columbia Pictures’ remake of “Little Women” and Netflix’s divorce drama “Marriage Story,” which earned a total of six Oscar nods each. Rounding out the Best Picture nominee list is 20th Century Fox’s auto-racing drama “Ford v Ferrari,” which received four Oscar nominations.

Three of the Best Picture nominees do not have any nominations in the actor/actress categories: “1917,” “Ford v Ferrari” and “Parasite.” “Ford v Ferrari” does not have a screenplay or director nomination, therefore significantly decreasing its chances of winning Best Picture.

The nominees in the actor/actress categories all received Golden Globe nominations for the same roles, with the exception of Florence Pugh of “Little Women,” who was passed over for a Golden Globe nomination for that supporting role but scored an Oscar nod.

There were several people who received multiple Oscar nominations this year. Facing off in the same three categories (Best Picture, Best Director and Best Original Screenplay) are Quentin Tarantino of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Bong Joo Ho of “Parasite” and Sam Mendes of “1917.” Meanwhile, Todd Phillips of “Joker” also has three nods: Best Director, Best Picture and Best Adapted Screenplay.

People who received two Oscar nods each this year are actress Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story,” “Jojo Rabbit”); producer Emma Tillinger Koskoff (“Joker,” “The Irishman”); producer David Heyman (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” “Marriage Story”); “Marriage Story” writer/producer Noah Baumbach; “The Irishman” director/producer Martin Scorsese; “Jojo Rabbit” writer/director Taika Waititi; special effects supervisor Dominic Tuohy (“The Lion King,” “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”); “Marriage Story” composer/”Toy Story 4″ songwriter Randy Newman; and Cynthia Erivo, who’s nominated for Best Actress and Best Original Song for Focus Features’ Harriet Tubman biopic “Harriet.”

Snubs and Surprises

“The Farewell” (Photo courtesy of A24)

Despite winning several awards leading up to the Oscar nominations (including a Golden Globe for star Awkwafina), the Chinese American drama “The Farewell” was completely shut out of the Oscar race. “Rocketman” star Taron Egerton was another Golden Globe winner who failed to get an Oscar nomination for his Golden Globe-winning role. The only Oscar nod for the Elton John musical biopic “Rocketman” was the expected nomination for Best Original Song: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” written by John and his longtime songwriter partner Bernie Taupin. The song won a Golden Globe and is a strong contender to win the Oscar.

“Rocketman” scored one Oscar nomination, but other movies that won awards elsewhere were completely snubbed for Oscar nominations, including A24’s drama “Uncut Gems,” Netflix’s comedy “Dolemite Is My Name,” STX Entertainment’s drama “Hustlers” and Universal Pictures’ horror film “Us.”

Disney’s popular sequel “Frozen 2” failed to get a nod in the category of Best Animated Feature, but Netflix’s Christmas film “Klaus” got a surprise nomination in this category. “Frozen 2” got an expected nomination for Best Original Song (for “Into the Unknown), while Beyoncé’s “Spirit” from “The Lion King” remake was snubbed in that category. The only Oscar nomination for “The Lion King” remake was in the category of Best Visual Effects, and that nomination was expected.

The NASA documentary “Apollo 11” has won numerous awards, but was shut out of the Oscar race for Best Documentary Feature. This snub should not come as much of surprise to observant Oscar watchers, since the documentary branch of the Academy Awards has a history of snubbing documentaries that rely heavily on archival footage that was not filmed by the documentaries’ directors.

A big surprise was that the North Macedonian documentary “Honeyland” was nominated in two categories: Best Documentary Feature and Best International Feature. It’s rare for a documentary to get nominated in the Best International Feature category.

Diversity and Inclusion

Cynthia Erivo in “Harriet” (Photo by Glen Wilson/Focus Features)

It was widely predicted that no women would be nominated for Best Director, and that prediction turned out to be true. In the 92-year-history of the Academy Awards, only five women have ever gotten nominated for an Oscar for Best Director, and only one woman has won: Kathryn Bigelow for the 2009 war film “The Hurt Locker.” “Little Women” director Greta Gerwig was considered the most likely female director to get an Oscar nomination for Best Director this year. Instead, she got an expected nomination for Best Adapted Screenplay for the movie. (Gerwig’s previous Oscar nominations were for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay, for the 2017 movie “Lady Bird.”)

Best Cinematography, another Oscar category that has been snubbing women for years, once again had only male nominees this year. Only one woman has been nominated in this category so far: Rachel Morrison, for the 2017 Netflix drama “Mudbound.”

“1917” director/co-writer/producer Mendes is multiracial (his father is Portuguese Creole and his mother is white), and Mendes has received his first Oscar nominations since winning for Best Director for the 1999 drama “American Beauty,” which was his feature-film directorial debut.

After a historic number of black people (five) won Oscars in 2019, black people are underrepresented in Oscar nominations in 2020. Only four black people got Oscar nods this year: British/actress singer (and double Oscar nominee) Erivo of “Harriet”; “Hair Love” director Matthew Cherry and producer Karen Rupert Toliver, both nominated for Best Animated Short; and Mali-born writer/director Ladj Ly, whose French drama “Les Misérables” (which is not an adaptation of the Victor Hugo novel) is one of the nominees for Best International Feature Film.

 Asians got the most representation with writer/director Bong Joo Ho’s  “Parasite,” which has six Oscar nods: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best International Feature Film, Best Film Editing and Best Production Design. “Jojo Rabbit” writer/director/producer Taika Waititi (who is of Māori descent) picked up three nominations: Best Picture, Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay. “Jojo Rabbit’s” other Oscar nods went to white nominees: Best Supporting Actress, Best Film Editing, Best Production Design and Best Costume Design.

Filipino songwriter Robert Lopez (a two-time songwriting Oscar winner for “Frozen” and “Coco”) is once again nominated with his wife Kristen Anderson-Lopez in the Best Original Song category—this time, for the “Frozen 2” song “Into the Unknown.”Jinko Gotoh, who is of Japanese descent, received a Best Animated Feature nod for producing “Klaus.” Oscar-winning “The White Helmets” producer Joanna Natasegara, who is of Asian descent, is nominated again for Best Documentary Feature—this time for “The Edge of Democracy.” She was previously nominated in this category for 2014’s “Virunga.” Japanese makeup artist Kazu Hiro, a previous winner for 2017’s “Darkest Hour,” is nominated again for Best Makeup and Hairstyling, this time for “Bombshell.”

Meanwhile, the categories for short films had a significant number of Asian filmmakers. Chinese filmmaker Siqi Song earned a Best Animated Short nomination for directing and producing “Sister.” South Korean filmmakers Yi Seung-Jun (director/producer) and Gary Byung-Seok Kam (producer) are up for Best Documentary Short for “In the Absence.” “St. Louis Superman” directors/producers Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan, who are of Indian descent, are also nominated in the Best Documentary Short category.

People of Arab descent had strong showings in the Best Documentary Feature category, which includes two nominations for movies about the war in Syria: “The Cave” (directed by Feras Fayyad, a previous nominee in this category for 2017’s “Last Men in Aleppo”) and “For Sama” (co-directed by Waad al-Kateab in her first Oscar nomination). Tunisian-born director/producer Meryam Joobeur received a Best Live-Action Short nomination for the Canadian film “Brotherhood.”

Latinos were represented in the high-profile Oscar categories with Sony Pictures Classics’ Spanish film “Pain and Glory,” writer/director Pedro Almodóvar’s semi-autobiographical film, which has nominations for Best Actor (the first Oscar nomination for Antonio Banderas) and Best International Feature Film. Meanwhile, Netflix’s “The Edge of Democracy” is up for Best Documentary Feature, the first Oscar nod for Brazilian director Petra Costa and Brazilian producer Tiago Pavan. Other first-time Oscar nominees are these filmmakers for the animated movie “Klaus”: Spanish director/producer Sergio Pablos and Venezuelan producer Marisa Román.

Also a nominee in the Best Animated Feature category is “Toy Story 4” producer Jonas Rivera, a previous Oscar winner in this category for 2009’s “Up” and 2015’s “Inside Out.” In the technical categories, Mexican director of photography Rodrigo Pietro got a nod for Best Cinematography for “The Irishman,” while Adam Valdez was part of the Oscar-nominated visual-effects team for “The Lion King.”

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 2020 Academy Awards:

Best Picture
“Ford v Ferrari”
Producers: Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold

“The Irishman”
Producers: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

“Jojo Rabbit”
Producers: Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi

“Joker”
Producers: Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

“Little Women”
Producer: Amy Pascal

“Marriage Story”
Producers: Noah Baumbach and David Heyman

“1917”
Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino

“Parasite”
Producers: Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best Actress
Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

Best Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Best Director
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

Best Animated Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” directed by Dean DeBlois; produced by Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

“I Lost My Body,” directed by Jérémy Clapin; produced by Marc du Pontavice

“Klaus,” directed and produced by Sergio Pablos; produced by Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

“Missing Link,” directed by Chris Butler; produced by Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

“Toy Story 4,” directed by Josh Cooley; produced by Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Best Animated Short
“Dcera,” directed and produced by Daria Kashcheeva
“Hair Love,” directed and produced by Matthew A. Cherry; produced by Karen Rupert Toliver
“Kitbull,” directed by Rosana Sullivan; produced by Kathryn Hendrickson
“Memorable,” directed by Bruno Collet; produced by Jean-François Le Corre
“Sister,” directed and produced by Siqi Song

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi
“Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay
“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won Han

Best Cinematography
“The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker,” Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
“1917,” Roger Deakins
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Documentary Feature
“American Factory,” directed and produced by Julia Rieichert and Steven Bognar; produced by Jeff Reichert

“The Cave,” directed by Feras Fayyad; produced by Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

“The Edge of Democracy,” directed and produced by Petra Costa; produced by Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

“For Sama,” directed and produced by Waad Al-Kateab; directed by Edward Watts

“Honeyland,” directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubo Stefanov; produced by Atanas Georgiev

Best Documentary Short Subject
“In the Absence,” directed and produced by Yi Seung-Jun; produced by Gary Byung-Seok Kam

“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl),” directed by Carol Dysinger; produced by Elena Andreicheva

“Life Overtakes Me,” directed and produced by Kristine Samuelson; directed by John Haptas

“St. Louis Superman,” directed and produced by Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

“Walk Run Cha-Cha,” directed by Laura Nix; produced by Colette Sandstedt

Best Live Action Short Film
“Brotherhood,” directed and produced by Meryam Joobeur; produced by Maria Gracia Turgeon

“Nefta Football Club,” directed and produced by Yves Piat; produced by Damien Megherbi

“The Neighbors’ Window,” directed and produced by Marshall Curry

“Saria,” directed by Bryan Buckley; produced by Matt Lefebvre

“A Sister,” directed and produced by Delphine Girard

Best International Feature Film
“Corpus Christi,” directed by Jan Komasa (Poland)
“Honeyland,” directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubo Stefanov (North Macedonia)
“Les Misérables,” directed by Ladj Ly (France)
“Pain and Glory,” directed by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
“Parasite,” directed by Bong Joon Ho (South Korea)

Best Film Editing
“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles
“Joker,” Jeff Groth
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Best Sound Editing
“Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester
“Joker,” Alan Robert Murray
“1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing
“Ad Astra,” Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
“Ford v Ferrari,” Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
“Joker,” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
“1917,” Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Best Production Design
“The Irishman”
Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

“Jojo Rabbit”
Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

“1917”
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

“Parasite”
Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best Original Score
“Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman
“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams

Best Original Song
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from “Toy Story 4,” song written by Randy Newman

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman,” song written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin

“I’m Standing With You” from “Breakthrough,” song written by Diane Warren

“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen 2,” song written by Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson Lopez

“Stand Up” from “Harriet,” song written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell

Best Makeup and Hair Styling
“Bombshell,” Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
“Joker,” Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
“Judy,” Jeremy Woodhead
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
“1917,” Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Best Costume Design
”The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
“Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo
“Joker,” Mark Bridges
“Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips

Best Visual Effects
“Avengers: Endgame,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

“The Irishman,” Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

“1917,” Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

“The Lion King,” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newma

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

2019 Movie Awards Tally: See which movies have the most prizes

When it comes to awards, it’s nice to be nominated, but it’s even better to win. After several major studio films that were released in 2018 (such as “Green Book,” “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Black Panther”) ended up dominating the Academy Awards, the industry is waiting to see how Netflix will fare in the awards race against traditional movie studios. Here’s a tally of the feature films released in U.S. theaters in 2019 that have gotten the most awards so far. This list, which is in alphabetical order, will be updated as more award winners are announced.

 Updated: February 9, 2020

“63 Up”

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Documentary

“1917”

Academy Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Visual Effects

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Theatrical Release (Roger Deakins)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Film
  • Outstanding British Film
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound (Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson)
  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales)
  • Best Special Visual Effects (Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes) *Tie with Bong Joo Ho of “Parasite”
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Musical Score (Thomas Newman)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Visual Effects

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film (Sam Mendes)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Visually Striking Film of the Year *Tied with “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Georgia Film Critics Association

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales)
  • Bes Original Score (Thomas Newman)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Action/War Film
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)
  • Best Sound

National Board of Review Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Effects
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Male (George MacKay)
  • Best Original Score (Thomas Newman)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Music Score (Thomas Newman)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

“Abominable”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Ad Astra”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Use of Visual Effects (Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher)

“After”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie of 2019

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Drama Movie
  • Choice Drama Movie Actor (Hero Fiennes-Tiffin)
  • Choice Drama Movie Actress (Josephine Langford)

“Aladdin”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Family Movie of 2019

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie
  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor (Will Smith)
  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie (Naomi Scott)

“Alita: Battle Angel”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated of VFX Performance (Rosa Salazar)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

“Amazing Grace”

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary (tied with “Apollo 11”)

“American Factory”

Academy Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Director (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert) *Tied with Peter Jackson of “They Shall Not Grow Old”
  • Best Political Documentary

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Documentary

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Director (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Documentary Directing Award (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Apollo 11”

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Documentary

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • Bes Score (Matt Morton)
  • Best Archival Documentary
  • Best Science/Nature Documentary

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary (tied with “Amazing Grace”)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture (Todd Douglas Miller and Thomas Petersen)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Film Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • Best Original Score (Matt Morton)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Atlantics”

BFI London Film Festival

  • Sutherland Prize (for a director’s first feature film)

Cannes Film Festival

  • Grand Prix (second place)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Film

“Avengers: Endgame”

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Fantasy Film (Charles Wood)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Action Movie
  • Best Visual Effects

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Movie of 2019
  • Action Movie of 2019
  • Male Movie Star of 2019 (Robert Downey Jr.

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Blockbuster
  • Best Visual Effects

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Blockbuster Award (Kevin Feige and Victoria Alonso)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Hero (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Best Villain (Josh Brolin)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Movie
  • Choice Action Movie Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Choice Action Movie Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Choice Movie Villain (Josh Brolin)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Vice/Martin Award for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film (Robert Downey Jr.)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Tom Hanks)

“The Black Godfather”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Bombshell”

Academy Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hair (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Hair and Makeup (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Hair and Makeup (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Make-up in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz and Richard Redlefsen)
  • Best Special Make-up Effects in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker and Richard Redlefsen)
  • Best Contemporary Hair Styling in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh Mcintosh and Adruitha Lee)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Charlize Theron) *Tie with Scarlett Johansson of “Marriage Story”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Charlize Theron)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hair

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) *Also awarded for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

“Booksmart”

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Feature

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Unsung Film of the Year

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy/Musical *Tied with “Rocketman”
  • Best Female Director (Olivia Wilde)
  • Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under (Kaitlyn Dever)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Director Award (Olivia Wilde)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Breakout of the Year (Olviia Wilde)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Breakout Filmmaker (Olivia Wilde)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best breakthrough Director (Olivia Wilde)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Olivia Wilde) *Tied with Joe Talbot of “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best First Feature (Olivia Wilde)

“Brittany Runs a Marathon”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Audience Award

“The Cave”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Writing (Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad)

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Documentary Award

“Clemency”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Award

Cold Case Hammarskjöld

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Directing Award (Mads Brügger)

“Dolemite Is My Name”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Eddie Murphy)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Eddie Murphy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)
  • Best Ensemble

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedic Performance (Wesley Snipes)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter) *Tied with “Little Women”

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

“Downton Abbey”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Costume Design Award (Anna Mary Scott Robbins)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne and Marc Pilcher)

“The Farewell”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker (Lulu Wang)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Supporting Female (Shuzhen Zhao)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy (Awkwafina)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film *Tied with “Waves”

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actress (Awkwafina)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Awkwafina)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Zhao Shuzhen)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Lulu Wang)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Female (Awkwafina)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Zhao Shuzhen)

“Fighting With My Family”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Breakthrough Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Family Film

“Five Feet Apart”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie Star of 2019 (Cole Sprouse)

“For Sama”

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Documentary

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best British Independent Film
  • Best Documentary
  • Best Director (Waad al-Khateab and Edward Watts)
  • Best Editing (Chloe Lambourne and Simon McMahon)

Cannes Film Festival

  • L’oeil d’or (Best Documentary)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Feature

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

South by Southwest Film Festival

  • Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary

“Ford v Ferrari”

Academy Awards

  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker)

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Live-Action

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Director Award (James Mangold)
  • Hollywood Editor Award (Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland)
  • Hollywood Sound Award (Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Hoosier Award (Jason Keller)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Director (James Mangold)
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Christian Bale)
  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker
  • Best Sound Editing and Mixing (Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker)

“Frozen 2”

Annie Awards

  • Best Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Josh Gad)
  • Best Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production

“Harriet”

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Kasi Lemmons) *Tied with Martin Scorsese of “The Irishman”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actress Award (Cynthia Erivo)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Song (“Stand Up,” written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Elaine May Award

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Song for Visual Media (“Stand Up,” written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell)

“Honey Boy”

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director (Alma Har’el)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Noah Jupe)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Screenwriter Award (Shia LaBeouf)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Male Youth Performance – Actor Under 21 (Noah Jupe)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Shia LaBeouf)

“Honeyland”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Documentary (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma )

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First Documentary Feature (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Documentary of the Year

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma)
  • Pare Lorentz Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Award
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Nonfiction Film

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Annie Awards

  • Best Special Production

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Vancouver Film Critic Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Hustlers”

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Jennifer Lopez)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

“I Lost My Body”

Annie Awards

  • Best Feature – Independent
  • Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Jérémy Clapin and Guillaume Laurant)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Animated Picture

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Music/Score (Dan Levy)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

“The Irishman”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese) *Tied with Kasi Lemmons of “Harriet”)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Acting Ensemble

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actor Award (Al Pacino)
  • Hollywood Producer Award (Emma Tillinger Koskoff)
  • Hollywood Visual Effects Award (Pablo Helman)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • NBR Icon Award (Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci) *Tied with Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Best Soundtrack

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci) *Tied with Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

“Jawline”

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker (Liza Mandelup)

“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Stunt Work

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Stunt Coordination

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Choreography

“Jojo Rabbit”

Academy Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Comedy

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Young Actor/Actress (Roman Griffin Davis)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Cinematography (Mihai Mălaimare Jr.)
  • Hollywood Production Design Award (Ra Vincent)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Young Actor (Roman Griffin Davis)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Newcomer (Roman Griffin Davis)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Roman Griffin Davis)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Thomasin McKenzie)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Thomasin McKenzie)

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Roman Griffin Davis)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

“Joker”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • Best Casting (Shayna Markowitz)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in Motion Picture – Drama (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Todd Phillips and Scott Silver)
  • Best Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Make-up in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow and Sunday English)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Steve Friedman Award

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix) *Tied with Adam Driver of “Marriage Story”

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Joaquin Phoenix)

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Score for a Studio Film (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Golden Lion Award

“Judy”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)
  • Best Makeup & Hair Design (Jeremy Woodhead)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Female Lead (Renée Zellweger)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actress (Renée Zellweger)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Drama (Renée Zellweger)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actress Award (Renée Zellweger)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Reneé Zellweger)

“Just Mercy”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Jamie Foxx)

“Klaus”

Annie Awards

  • Best Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Sergio Pablos)
  • Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production (Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski)
  • Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production (Sergio Pablos)
  • Best Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Knives Out”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Big Budget Comedy

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cast Ensemble

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble Acting

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Ensemble

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Ensemble

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Acting Ensemble

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Script (Rian Johnson)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Screenplay (Rian Johnson)
  • Special Achievement Award: Ensemble Acting

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble

“Knock Down the House”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Audience Award

“The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best New Filmmaker (Joe Talbot)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Low-Budget Comedy or Drama

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • New Generation Prize (Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails, Jonathan Majors)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Joe Talbot)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Joe Talbot) *Tied with Olivia Wilde of “Booksmart”

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Score (Emile Mosseri)
  • Marlon Riggs Award (Jimmie Fails and Joe Talbot)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Directing Award (Joe Talbot)
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration

“Les Misérables” 

Cannes Film Festival

  • Jury Prize

“The Lighthouse”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Spotlight Award (Jarin Blaschke)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association

  • Russell Smith Award (for low-budget or cutting-edge films)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Supporting Male (Willem Dafoe)
  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)
  • Original Vision Award (Robert Eggers)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture (Willem Dafoe)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“The Lion King”

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Animation *Tie with “Toy Story 4”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Animated Movie Star of 2019 (Beyoncé)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media

“Little Women”

Academy Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh) *Tie with Laura Dern

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durrance) *Tied with “Dolemite Is My Name” 

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Florence Pugh)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough Artist (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar”

USC Libraries Scripter Awards

  • Best Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

“Luce”

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Julius Onah)

“Maiden”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Sports Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Marriage Story”

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Studio or Independent Drama

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) *Tied with Florence Pugh of “Little Women”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Robert Altman Award
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbauch)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in Motion Picture (Laura Dern)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Male Director (Noah Baumbach)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actress Award (Laura Dern)
  • Hollywood Film Composer Award (Randy Newman)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Gotham Audience Award
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  •  Screenwriter of the Year (Noah Baumbach)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Noah Baumbach)
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson) *Tie with Charlize Theron of Bombshell”

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson) *Tied with Lupita Nyong’o of “Us”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Adapted Song (“Being Alive”)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach} *Tied with Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver) *Tied with Joaquin Phoenix of “Joker”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Laura Dern)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

“Midnight Family”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Luke Lorentzen and Paloma López Carrillo)

“Midsommar”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Georgia Film Critics Association

  • Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Horror Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Florence Pugh)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough Artist (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Little Women”

“Mike Wallace Is Here”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • ABC News VideoSource Award

“Missing Link”

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Monos”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award

“Motherless Brooklyn”

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Auteur Award (Edward Norton)
  • Best Art Direction and Production Design (Beth Mickle and Michael Ahern)

“Murder Mystery”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie of 2019

“The Mustang”

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Director (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best First Feature (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Period Film (Barbara Ling)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Big Budget Drama

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Art Direction (Barbara Ling)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Use of Music
  • Best Ensemble

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Score
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)
  • Best Female Youth Performance – Actress Under 21 (Julia Butters)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) *Tied With Joe Pesci of “The Irishman”

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) *Also awarded for “Bombshell”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino) *Tied with Noah Baumbach’s “Marriage Story”
  • Best Editing (Fred Raskin)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)
  • Best Music Soundtrack (Holly Adams, music supervisor/soundtrack producer)
  • Best Scene (Spahn Ranch)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) *Tied with Joe Pesci of “The Irishman”
  • Best Use of Music

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Brad Pitt)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

“One Child Nation”

Sundance Film Festival

  •  U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Award

“Pain and Glory”

Cannes Film Festival

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actor (Antonio Banderas)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actor Award (Antonio Banderas)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

“Parasite”

Academy Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best International Feature Film

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Film

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Drama)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • Special Award

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Contemporary Film (Lee Ha-Jun)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best International Film

Cannes Film Festival

  • Palme d’Or

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho) *Tied With Sam Mendes of “1917”
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best International Film

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Best Film of the Year
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)
  • Foreign Language Film fo the Year
  • Screenplay of the Year (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Filmmaker Award (Bong Joo Ho)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Production Design

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Lanuage Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)
  • Best Non-English-Language Film

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Feature

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)

“The Perfect Date”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie Star of 2019 (Noah Centineo)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Comedy Movie Actor (Noah Centineo)
  • Choice Comedy Movie Actress (Laura Marano)

“The Personal History of David Copperfield”

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Hugh Grant)
  • Best Costume Design (Suzie Harman and Robert Worley)
  • Best Production Design (Cristina Casali)
  • Best Casting (Sarah Crowe)

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

Cannes Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Céline Sciamma)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • LGBTQ Film of the Year
  • Most Visually Striking Movie of the Year *Tied with “1917”

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Director (Céline Sciamma)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Adèle Haenel)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Céline Sciamma)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Tom Poe Award (Best LGBTQ Film)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best CInematography (Claire Mathon)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • The Rosie Award (for a film that best promotes women)

“Queen & Slim”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Impact Award

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Lena Waithe)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Melina Matsoukas)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Melina Matsoukas)

“Richard Jewell”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

National Board of Review Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Paul Walter Hauser)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Kathy Bates)

“Rocketman”

Academy Awards

  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”) *Tied with “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from “Wild Rose”

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Taron Egerton)
  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy/Musical *Tied with “Booksmart”
  • Best Costume Design (Julian Day)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actor Award (Taron Egerton)
  • Hollywood Make-up and Hair Styling Award (Lizzie Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi and Barrie Gower)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Taron Egerton)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Music Film
  • Best Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Original Song  (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

“Share”

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award (Pippa Bianco)
  • US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance (Rhianne Barreto)

“The Souvenir”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Award

“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Female Movie Star of 2019 (Zendaya)
  • Action Movie Star of 2019 (Tom Holland)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie
  • Choice Summer Movie Actor (Tom Holland)
  • Choice SummerMovie Actress (Zendaya)

“Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Biographical Documentary

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Score for an Independent Film (Kathryn Bostic)

“Toy Story 4”

Academy Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Animated Film (Bob Pauley)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Animation *Tie with “The Lion King”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Animation Award

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Movie

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Animated Picture
  • Best Voiceover Performance (Tom Hanks)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures (Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Vocie Performance (Tonhy Hale)

“The Two Popes”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Screenwriter Award (Anthony McCarten)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Anthony McCarten)

“Uncut Gems”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein)
  • Best Original Score

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Male Lead (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)
  • Best Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Original Score (Daniel Lopatin)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)
  • Best Original Score (Daniel Lopatin)

“Us”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Jordan Peele)
  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Film

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Original Score (Michael Abels)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Vince Koehler Award (Best Sci-Fi, Fantasy or Horror Film)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o) *Tied with Scarlett Johansson of “Marriage Story”

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Movie Trailer
  • Best Movie Poster

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Horror Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Original Score (Michael Abels)

“Waves”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Breakout Performance (Kelvin Harrison Jr.)
  • We See You Award (Taylor Russell)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film *Tied with “The Farewell”
  • Breakthrough Performance Actor (Kelvin Harrison Jr.)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Actor (Taylor Russell)

“Wild Rose”

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”) *Tied with “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Performance Actress (Jessie Buckley)
  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)