2020 NAACP Image Awards: Lizzo, Beyoncé, ‘Just Mercy,’ ‘Black-ish’ among the top winners

February 22, 2020

by Carla Hay

Lizzo, Beyoncé, the dramatic film “Just Mercy” and the comedy series “Black-ish” were among the top winners at the 51st NAACP Image Awards, which were presented at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, California, on February 22, 2020. BET had the U.S. telecast of the show, which was hosted by “Black-ish” star Anthony Anderson.

Lizzo was named Entertainer of the Year, and her “Juice” video won Outstanding Music Video. Beyoncé, who did not attend the ceremony, won seven prizes: Outstanding Female Artist; Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (for her collaboration with Blue Ivy, Saint Jhn, and Wizkid’s “Brown Skin Girl”); Outstanding Song, Traditional (for “Spirit”); Outstanding Song, Contemporary (“Before I Get Go”); Outstanding Album (for “Beyoncé – Homecoming: The Live Album”); Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation (for “Beyoncé & Various artists – The Lion King: The Gift”); and Outstanding Variety (Series or Special), for  “Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé.”

ABC’s “Black-ish” won five awards: Outstanding Comedy Series; Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series (for Anderson);  Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series (for Tracee Ellis Ross);  Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for Deon Cole); and “Black-is” co-star Marsai Martin won Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series, as well as Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series). In the movie categories, Martin also won the awards for  Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture and Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture, for her role in the comedy film “Little.”

Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Just Mercy,” which is based on the true story of wrongfully convicted prisoner Walter McMillian, won four prizes: Outstanding Motion Pictures; Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture; Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture (for Michael B. Jordan); and  Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (for Jamie Foxx).

According the a press release from the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP): “The NAACP Image Awards honors the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature, and film and also recognizes individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. The Image Awards previously aired on TV One.”

The public votes for the awards in the competitive categories. Non-competitive award recipients are announced in advance. This year, the recipients were U.S. Congressman John Lewis (Chairman’s Award), entertainment/fashion mogul Rihanna (President’s Award) and General Charles E. McGhee (Key of Life Award).

The following is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2020 NAACP Image Awards:

*=winner

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Angela Bassett
  • Billy Porter
  • Lizzo*
  • Regina King
  • Tyler Perry

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Ballers” (HBO)
  • “black-ish” (ABC)*
  • “Dear White People” (Netflix)
  • “grown-ish” (Freeform)
  • “the Neighborhood” (CBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)*
  • Cedric The Entertainer – “the Neighborhood” (CBS)
  • Don Cheadle – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
  • Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Tracy Morgan – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Logan Browning – “Dear White People” (Netflix)
  • Jill Scott – “First Wives Club” (BET+)
  • Tiffany Haddish – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish ” (ABC)*
  • Yara Shahidi – “grown-ish” (Freeform)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
  • Deon Cole – “black-ish” (ABC)*
  • Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Terry Crews – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
  • Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Halle Bailey – “grown-ish” (Freeform)
  • Loretta Devine – “Family Reunion” (Netflix)
  • Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)*
  • Regina Hall – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
  • Tichina Arnold – “the Neighborhood” (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
  • “Greenleaf” (OWN)*
  • “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • “The Chi” (Showtime)
  • “Watchmen” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX Networks)
  • Forest Whitaker – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
  • Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)*
  • Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Angela Bassett – “9-1-1” (FOX)*
  • Regina King – “Watchmen” (HBO)
  • Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • Simone Missick – “All Rise” (CBS)
  • Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
  • Giancarlo Esposito – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
  • Harold Perrineau – “Claws” (TNT)*
  • Nigél Thatch – “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)
  • Wendell Pierce – “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” (Prime Video)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • CCH Pounder – “NCIS: New Orleans” (CBS)
  • Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN)*
  • Lyric Ross – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • American Son (Netflix)
  • Being Mary Jane (BET Networks)
  • Native Son (HBO)
  • True Detective (HBO)
  • When They See Us (Netflix)*

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Caleel Harris – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
  • Ethan Henry Herisse – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
  • Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America)
  • Jharrel Jerome – “When They See Us” (Netflix)*
  • Mahershala Ali – “True Detective” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Aunjanue Ellis – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
  • Gabrielle Union – “Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks)
  • Kerry Washington – “American Son” (Netflix)
  • Niecy Nash – “When They See Us” (Netflix)*
  • Octavia Spencer – “Truth Be Told” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

  • PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools (PBS)
  • Surviving R. Kelly (Lifetime)
  • The Breakfast Club (REVOLT)
  • The Story of God with Morgan Freeman (National Geographic)
  • Unsung (TV One)*

Outstanding Talk Series

  • “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)*
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • “The Real” (Syndicated)
  • “The Shop: Uninterrupted” (HBO)
  • “The Tamron Hall Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series/Game Show

  • “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
  • “Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount Network)
  • “Rhythm + Flow” (Netflix)*
  • “Sunday Best” (BET Networks)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

  • “2019 Black Girls Rock!” (BET Networks)
  • “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones” (Netflix)
  • “Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé” (Netflix)*
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • “Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
  • “Family Reunion” (Netflix)
  • “Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History” (Netflix)
  • “Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest” (Disney XD)
  • “Motown Magic” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)

  • Caleel Harris – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
  • Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Lyric Ross – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)*
  • Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Angela Rye – “Young Gifted and Broke: A BET Town Hall” (BET Networks)
  • Jada Pinkett Smith – “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)*
  • Lester Holt – “NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt” (NBC)
  • Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro – “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
  • LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount Network)
  • Regina Hall – “2019 BET Awards” (BET Networks)
  • Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)*
  • Wayne Brady – “Let’s Make A Deal” (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • Blair Underwood – “Dear White People” ( Netflix)
  • David Alan Grier – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • Kelly Rowland – “American Soul” (BET Networks)*
  • MAJOR. – “Star” (FOX)
  • Sanaa Lathan – “The Affair” (Showtime)

RECORDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Album

  • “Cuz I Love You” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
  • “Homecoming: The Live Album” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)*
  • “I Used To Know H.E.R.” – H.E.R. (MBK Entertainment / RCA Records)
  • “Sketchbook” – Fantasia (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
  • “Worthy” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

Outstanding New Artist

  • Ari Lennox (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
  • Lil Nas X (Columbia Records)*
  • Lucky Daye (Keep Cool/RCA Records)
  • Mahalia (Burkmar/Warner Music UK)
  • Mykal Kilgore (Affective Music)

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • Khalid (RCA Records)
  • Lil Nas X (Columbia Records)
  • MAJOR. (BOE Music Group/EMPIRE)
  • PJ Morton (Morton Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)*
  • Fantasia (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
  • H.E.R. (MBK Entertainment / RCA Records)
  • India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)
  • Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

  • “Enough” – Fantasia (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
  • “Jerome” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
  • “Spirit” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)*
  • “Stand Up” – Cynthia Erivo written by Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo (Back Lot Music)
  • “Steady Love” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

  • “Before I Let Go” – Beyoncé (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)*
  • “Hard Place” – H.E.R. (MBK Entertainment / RCA Records)
  • “Juice” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
  • “Talk” – Khalid (RCA Records)
  • “Motivation” – Normani (Keep Cool/RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

  • “Brown Skin Girl” – Blue Ivy, SAINt JHN, Beyoncé & WizKiD (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)*
  • “No Guidance” – Chris Brown feat. Drake (Chris Brown Entertainment/RCA Records)
  • “Say So” – PJ Morton feat. JoJo (Morton Records/EMPIRE)
  • “Shea Butter Baby” – Ari Lennox feat. J. Cole (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
  • “Show Me Love” – Alicia Keys feat. Miguel (RCA Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

  • “Carib” – David Sanchez (Ropeadope)
  • “Center of The Heart” – Najee (Shanachie)
  • “Love & Liberation” – Jazzmeia Horn (Concord Jazz)*
  • “SoulMate” – Nathan Mitchell (Enm Music Group)
  • “The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron” – Vanessa Rubin (Vanessa Rubin)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song (Traditional or Contemporary)

  • “I Made It Out” – John P. Kee feat. Zacardi Cortez (Kee Music Group/Entertainment One)
  • “Laughter” – Bebe Winans feat. Korean Soul (Regimen Records)
  • “Love Theory” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Records/RCA Records)*
  • “Not Yet” – Donnie McClurkin (Camdon Music/RCA Inspiration)
  • “Victory” – The Clark Sisters (Karew Records/Motown Gospel/Capitol CMG)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

  • “Hard Place” – H.E.R. (MBK Entertainment / RCA Records)
  • “Juice” – Lizzo (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records*
  • “No Guidance” – Chris Brown feat. Drake (Chris Brown Entertainment/RCA Records)
  • “Steady Love” – India.Arie (India.Arie Inc./BMG)
  • “Talk” – Khalid (RCA Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

  • “Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – Terence Blanchard (Back Lot Music)
  • “Queen & Slim The Soundtrack” – Various Artists (Motown Records)
  • “The Lion King: The Gift” – Beyoncé w/Various Artists (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)*
  • “The Lion King Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Various Artists (Walt Disney Records)
  • “Us (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)” – Michael Abels (Back Lot Music)

LITERATURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • “New Daughters of Africa” – Margaret Busby (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Out of Darkness, Shining Light” – Petina Gappah (Simon and Schuster)
  • “Red at the Bone” – Jacqueline Woodson (Riverhead Books PRH)
  • “The Revisioners” – Margaret Wilkerson Sexton (Counter Point Press)*
  • “The Water Dancer” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (One World)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

  • “Breathe: A Letter to My Sons” – Dr. Imani Perry (Beacon Press)
  • “STONY THE ROAD: Reconstruction, White Supremacy, and the Rise of Jim Crow” – Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (Penguin Press)
  • “The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations” – Toni Morrison (Alfred A. Knopf)*
  • “The Yellow House” – Sarah M. Broom (Grove Atlantic)
  • “What Doesn’t Kill You Makes You Blacker: A Memoir in Essays” – Damon Young (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author 

  • “American Spy” – Lauren Wilkinson (Random House)
  • “I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer” – Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator), (Literary Revolutionary)*
  • “More Than Pretty: Doing The Soul Work To Uncover Your True Beauty ” – Erica Campbell (Howard Books)
  • “Such A Fun Age” – Kiley Reid (Putnam Publishing / Penguin Publishing Group)
  • “The Farm” – Joanne Ramos (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

  • “Free Cyntoia: My Search for Redemption in the American Prison System” – Cyntoia Brown-Long (Atria Books)
  • “Finding My Voice: My Journey to the West Wing and the Path Forward” – Valerie Jarrett (Viking Press)
  • “More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say)” – Elaine Welteroth (Viking Press)*
  • “My Name Is Prince” – Randee St. Nicholas (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “The Beautiful Ones” – Prince (Author), Dan Piepenbring (Edited by), (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

  • “Inspire Your Home: Easy, Affordable Ideas to Make Every Room Glamorous” – Farah Merhi (Tiller Press)
  • “Letters to the Finishers (who struggle to finish)” – Candace E. Wilkins (New Season Books)
  • “More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work that Uncovers Your True Beauty” – Erica Campbell (Howard Books)
  • “Vegetables Unleashed” – José Andres (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity For Black Women In America” – Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward) (Mango Publishing)*

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

  • “A Bound Woman Is a Dangerous Thing: The Incarceration of African American Women from Harriet Tubman to Sandra Bland” – DaMaris B. Hill (Bloomsbury Publishing)
  • “Felon: Poems” – Reginald Dwayne Betts (W.W. Norton Company)*
  • “Honeyfish” – Lauren K. Alleyne (New Issues Poetry and Prose)
  • “Mistress” – Chet’la Sebree (New Issue Poetry and Prose)
  • “The Tradition” – Jericho Brown (Copper Canyon Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

  • “A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation” – Barry Wittenstein (Author), Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator), (Neal Porter Books / Holiday House Publishing Inc.)
  • “Hair Love” – Matthew A. Cherry (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Kokila)
  • “Parker Looks Up: An Extraordinary Moment” – Parker Curry (Author), Jessica Curry (Author), Brittany Jackson (Illustrator), (Aladdin Books)
  • “Ruby Finds a Worry” – Tom Percival (Bloomsbury Publishing)
  • “Sulwe” – Lupita Nyong’o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator), (Simon & Schuster, BFYR)*

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

  • “Around Harvard Square” – C.J. Farley (Akashic Books)*
  • “Her Own Two Feet: A Rwandan Girl’s Brave Fight to Walk” – Meredith Davis (Author), Rebeka Uwitonze (Author), (Scholastic Inc.)
  • “Hot Comb” – Ebony Flowers (Author), Ebony Flowers (Illustrator), (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • “I’m Not Dying with You Tonight” – Gilly Segal (Author), Kimberly Jones (Author), (Sourcebooks Fire)
  • “The Forgotten Girl” – India Hill Brown (Scholastic Inc.)

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES
Outstanding Motion Picture

  • “Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix)
  • “Harriet” (Focus Features)
  • “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)*
  • “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Us” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Chadwick Boseman – “21 Bridges” (STX Films)
  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
  • Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix)
  • Michael B. Jordan – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)*
  • Winston Duke – “Us” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Alfre Woodard – “Clemency” (Neon)
  • Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
  • Jodie Turner-Smith – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
  • Lupita Nyong’o – “Us” (Universal Pictures)*
  • Naomie Harris – “Black and Blue” (Screen Gems/Sony Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Jamie Foxx – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)*
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “Waves” (A24)
  • Tituss Burgess – “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)
  • Wesley Snipes – “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix)
  • Janelle Monáe – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
  • Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers” (STX Films)
  • Marsai Martin – “Little” (Universal Pictures)*
  • Octavia Spencer – “Luce” (Neon)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

  • Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
  • Jodie Turner-Smith – “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
  • Marsai Martin – “Little” (Universal Pictures)*
  • Rob Morgan – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Shahadi Wright Joseph – “Us” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

  • “Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix)
  • “Harriet” (Focus Features)
  • “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)*
  • “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Us” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

  • “Clemency” (Neon)
  • “Dolemite is My Name” (Netflix)*
  • “Luce” (Neon)
  • “Queen & Slim” (Universal Pictures)
  • “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind” (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)

  • Alfre Woodard – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Donald Glover – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • James Earl Jones – “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Studios)*
  • Lupita Nyong’o – “Serengeti” (Discovery Channel)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “Frozen II” (Walt Disney Studios)

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES
Outstanding Documentary (Film)

  • “Miles Davis: Birth Of The Cool” (Eagle Rock Entertainment)
  • “The Black Godfather” (Netflix)
  • “The Apollo” (HBO)
  • “Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am” (Magnolia Pictures)*
  • “True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality” (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special)

  • “Free Meek” (Prime Video)
  • “Hitsville: The Making of Motown” (Showtime)*
  • “Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé” (Netflix)
  • “Martin: The Legacy of A King” (BET Networks)
  • “ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke” (Netflix)

WRITING CATEGORIES
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

  • Cord Jefferson – “The Good Place” – Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy (NBC)*
  • Gloria Calderon Kellett, Mike Royce – “One Day at a Time” – Ghosts (Netflix)
  • Jason Kim – “Barry” – Past=Present x Future Over Yesterday (HBO)
  • Karen Gist, Peter Saji – “Mixed-ish” – Let Your Hair Down (ABC)
  • Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Steve King’s Comments Meet Trevor Noah: Racism Detective (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

  • Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury – “When They See Us” – Part Four (Netflix)
  • Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson – “Watchmen” – The Extraordinary Being (HBO)
  • Nichelle Tramble Spellman – “Truth Be Told” – Monster (Apple TV+)*
  • Nkechi Okoro Carroll – “All American” – Hussle & Motivate (The CW)
  • Pat Charles – “Black Lightning” – The Book of Secrets: Chapter One: Prodigal Son (The CW)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)

  • Cas Sigers-Beedles – “Twas the Chaos Before Christmas” (BET Networks)
  • Melissa Bustamante – “A Christmas Winter Song” (Lifetime)
  • Patrik-Ian Polk, Devon Shepard, and Alyson Fouse – “Being Mary Jane” (BET Networks)
  • Suzan-Lori Parks – “Native Son” (HBO)*
  • Yvette Nicole Brown – “Always a Bridesmaid” (BET Networks)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

  • Chinonye Chukwu – “Clemency” (Neon)
  • Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham – “Just Mercy” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Doug Atchison – “Brian Banks” (Bleecker Street and ShivHans Pictures)
  • Jordan Peele – “Us” (Universal Pictures)*
  • Kasi Lemmons, Gregory Allen Howard – “Harriet” (Focus Features)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

  • Anya Adams – “GLOW” – Outward Bound (Netflix)*
  • Justin Tipping – “Black Monday” -7042 (Showtime)
  • Ken Whittingham – “Atypical” – Road Rage Paige (Netflix)
  • Randall Winston – “Grace and Frankie” – The Pharmacy (Netflix)
  • Shaka King – “Shrill” – Pool (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

  • Ava DuVernay – “When They See Us” – Part Four (Netflix)
  • Carl H. Seaton, Jr. – “Snowfall” – Hedgehogs (FX Networks)
  • Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson – “Power” – Forgot About Dre (Starz)*
  • Debbie Allen – “Grey’s Anatomy” – Silent All These Years (ABC)
  • Jet Wilkinson – “The Chi” – The Scorpion and the Frog (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

  • Codie Elaine Oliver – “Black Love” (OWN)
  • Janice Cooke – “I Am Sombody’s Child: The Regina Louise Story (Lifetime)
  • Kenny Leon – “American Son” (Netflix)
  • Rashid Johnson – “Native Son” (HBO)*
  • Russ Parr – “The Bobby Debarge Story” (TV One)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind” (Netflix)*
  • Jordan Peele – “Us” (Universal Pictures)
  • Kasi Lemmons – “Harriet” (Focus Features)
  • Mati Diop – “Atlantics” (Les Films du Bal Presente en Co-Production avec Cinekap et Frakas Productions en Co-Production avec Arte France Cinema et Canal+ International for Netflix)
  • Reginald Hudlin – “The Black Godfather” (Netflix)

2018 CatCon: celebrities, panelists, ticket sales announced

April 3, 2018

Cat Con

The following is a press release from CatCon:

CatCon®, the biggest cat-centric, pop culture experience in the world, announced their 2018 talent line-up, schedule, and tickets on sale today. The all-immersive cat-stravaganza will once again take place at the Pasadena Convention Center, Saturday, August 4, and Sunday, August 5, 2018, in Pasadena, California.

“CatCon is all about bringing the latest and greatest to our fantastic pet loving audience,” said creator Susan Michals. “For 2018, we wanted to showcase some amazing emerging talent, in addition to some of our returning and established favorites.” The (fe)lineup includes: Cats of Instagram, Cindy Congdon (@foster_kittens), New York Times bestselling author Gwen Cooper, actress and advocate Kristin Bauer (“True Blood” and “Once Upon a Time”), perma-kitten Lil BUB and her dude, Mike, author Mac DelaneyMerlin Ragdoll, Mick Szydlowski and Klaus (“Oskar and Klaus”), Moshow the Cat Rapper and Ravioli, Pudge the Cat, “Emily the Strange” creator, Rob Reger, Sir Thomas Trueheart‘Trap King’ Sterling Davis, Two Crazy Cat Ladies, and Waverly McTinybeans.  More to be announced.

UPDATE: “Vampire Diaries” star Ian Somerhalder is returning to CatCon in 2018 for a meet-and-greet.

Adoption will once again have a significant paw print, with Pasadena Humane Society & SPCA facilitating adoptions in the CatCon Adoption Village, in partnership with 9Lives® Cat Food and World’s Best Cat Litter. Over 150 curated exhibitors will also be onsite, selling products in the areas of design, art, fashion, accessories, toys, and more, for cats and their people. Rounding out the weekend’s activities are seminars, workshops, interactive experiences and evening events.

CatCon’s charity of record for 2018 is the Ian Somerhalder Foundation for the second year in a row. The convention will donate $2 of every general admission ticket sale to the Foundation; funds generated from Meet and Greets will also benefit ISF, as well as Lil BUB’s Big Fund, Milo’s Sanctuary, Kitt Crusaders, and Kitten Rescue. Full details can be found on CatCon’s ticketing page.

Sponsors for CatCon 2018 include: ASPCA®, CatGenie®, Halo® pet food, Litter Genie®, Modern Cat Magazine, 9Lives® Cat Food, VIP Pet Care, World’s Best Cat Litter, and The Westin Pasadena. More to be announced.

Ticket information, details on Meet and Greets, and a full schedule of events can be found here.

DATES:
Saturday, August 4: 9am – 5pm
Sunday, August 5: 10am – 5pm

About CatCon:
CatCon is the biggest experience of its kind, with 43,000 attendees to date. In the past three years, CatCon has donated $140,000 to organizations including the Ian Somerhalder Foundation, FixNation, Lil BUB’s Big Fund, Milo’s Sanctuary and Kitten Rescue, and helped to facilitate 327 adoptions onsite. Parent company Ticket Out Inc. also runs Cat Art Show, an exhibition series that has showcased some of the biggest names in the art world, including Shepard Fairey and Mark Ryden.

2018 NAACP Image Awards: ‘Get Out,’ ‘Black-ish,’ Kendrick Lamar among the top winners

January 15, 2018

NAACP Image Awards

Ava DiVernay at the 49th NAACP Image Awards
Ava DuVernay at the 49th NAACP Image Awards at the Pasadena Civic Center in Pasadena, California, on January 15, 2018. (Photo courtesy of TV One)

The following is a press release from the NAACP Image Awards:

The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards were announced on January 15, 2018, during the live broadcast from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium which aired on TV One (see complete winners list below). The two-hour live special was hosted by Anthony Anderson and opened with a powerful moment in support of #TIMESUP featuring Angela Robinson, Kerry Washington, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Laverne Cox, Lena Waithe and Tracee Ellis Ross. There was a live pre-show from the red carpet hosted by Terrence J with special correspondent, Tanika Ray.

Ava DuVernay was honored as the NAACP Entertainer of the Year. NAACP Chairman Leon W. Russell presented the NAACP Chairman’s Award to William Lucy, NAACP President and CEO Derrick Johnson presented the NAACP President’s Award to Danny Glover and several members of the Memphis Sanitation “I Am A Man” Workers were also in attendance – they were presented with the NAACP Vanguard Award earlier in the week during a press conference at the National Civil Rights Museum in Memphis, TN. Charlie Wilson was honored with the Music Makes a Difference honor which is bestowed upon an individual within the recording industry who has achieved worthwhile success and inspiration for civic engagement, criminal justice, education, economic opportunity, or criminal justice.

In addition, some of the biggest names in film, television and music appeared in the LIVE telecast including: Sterling K. Brown, Halle Berry, Mary J. Blige, Michael B. Jordan, Daniel Kaluuya, Issae Rae, Mandy Moore, Chadwick Boseman, Terry Crews, Tracee Ellis Ross, Yara Shahidi, Angela Rye, Danai Gurira, Isaiah Washington, Jacob Latimore, Jay Pharoah, Jemele Hill, Josh Gad, Loretta Devine, Meta Golding, Michael Smith, Tyler James Williams, Omari Hardwick, Ava DuVernay, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Chris Sullivan, Sonequa Martin-Green, Judge Greg Mathis and Mike Colter.

The 49th NAACP Image Awards production team included Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Phil Gurin, Tony McCuin as Director, Byron Phillips as Producer, and Robin Reinhardt as Talent Producer.

The winners of the 49th NAACP Image Awards in the non-televised categories were announced during a gala dinner celebration that took place Sunday, January 14, 2018, at the Pasadena Conference Center – the event was hosted by The Real’s Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai and Tamera Mowry-Housley.

The NAACP Image Awards is the premiere multicultural awards show. It celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.

Nominees for the NAACP Image Awards are determined by the number of entries received by the deadline. To be eligible, projects must have had a national distribution date between January 1, 2017, and December 31, 2017.  From those entries, a nominating committee selects five nominees in each of the 56 categories. To determine the winners, the members of the NAACP vote via a secured online site. The results are tabulated by the Image Awards auditors, Bert Smith & Co., and the results are confidential until the envelope is opened LIVE on stage during the TV One telecast.

For all information and the latest news, check back with us often here at the official NAACP Image Awards website, NAACPImageAwards.net.

Connect with on Facebook at Facebook.com/naacpimageaward and Twitter at Twitter.com/naacpimageaward, and join the conversation with the official hashtag #ImageAwards.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners of the 2018 NAACP Image Awards:

*=winner

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
  • Ava DuVernay*
  • Bruno Mars
  • Chadwick Boseman
  • Chance the Rapper
  • Issa Rae
  • JAY-Z

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Ballers” (HBO)
  • “black-ish” (ABC)*
  • “Dear White People” (Netflix)
  • “Insecure” (HBO)
  • “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)*
  • Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” (Netflix)
  • Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Keegan-Michael Key – “Friends from College” (Netflix)
  • RonReaco Lee – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Danielle Brooks – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
  • Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
  • Loretta Devine – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
  • Niecy Nash – “Claws” (TNT)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish ” (ABC)*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Ernie Hudson – “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
  • Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)*
  • John David Washington – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Omar Miller – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Leslie Jones – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)*
  • Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
  • Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
  • Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Greenleaf” (OWN)
  • “Power” (Starz)*
  • “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • “Underground” (WGN America)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • Mike Colter – “Marvel’s The Defenders” (Netflix)
  • Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)*
  • Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us ” (NBC)
  • Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)
  • Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
  • Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)*
  • Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Bryshere Gray – “Empire” (FOX)
  • Dondre Whitfield – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)*
  • Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)
  • Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN)
  • Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)*
  • Samira Wiley – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special

  • “Flint” (Lifetime)
  • “Shots Fired” (FOX)
  • “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
  • “The New Edition Story” (BET)*
  • “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Bryshere Grey – “The New Edition Story” (BET)
  • Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)*
  • Laurence Fishburne – “Madiba” (BET)
  • Mack Wilds – “Shots Fired” (FOX)
  • Woody McClain – “The New Edition Story” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

  • Jill Scott – “Flint” (Lifetime)
  • Oprah Winfrey – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
  • Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)*
  • Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)
  • Sanaa Lathan – “Shots Fired” (FOX)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)

  • “News One Now” (TV One)
  • “Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
  • “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
  • “Through the Fire: The Legacy of Barack Obama” (BET)
  • “Unsung” (TV One)*

Outstanding Talk Series

  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
  • “Super Soul Sunday” (OWN)
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • “The Real” (Syndicated)*
  • “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

  • “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
  • “Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party” (VH1)
  • “Shark Tank” (ABC)
  • “The Manns” (TV One)*
  • “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)

  • “Black Girls Rock! 2017” (BET)
  • “Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas” (Netflix)
  • “Def Comedy Jam 25” (Netflix)
  • “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)*
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)*
  • “Free Rein” (Netflix)
  • “Nella the Princess Knight” (Nickelodeon)
  • “Project Mc²” (Netflix)
  • “Raven’s Home” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)

  • Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)*
  • Ethan Hutchison – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Michael Rainey – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Fredricka Whitfield – “Fredricka Whitfield” (CNN)
  • Morgan Freeman – “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
  • Neil deGrasse Tyson – “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
  • Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)*
  • Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Alfonso Ribeiro – “America’s Funniest Home Video” (ABC)
  • Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
  • Michael Smith and Jemele Hill – “SC6 with Michael and Jemele” (ESPN)
  • LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)*
  • Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

 

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist

  • Demetria McKinney – “Officially Yours” (eOne Music)
  • Kevin Ross – “The Awakening” (Motown/Capitol Records)
  • Khalid – “American Teen” (RCA Records/Right Hand Music Group)
  • SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)*
  • Vic Mensa – “The Autobiography” (Roc Nation/Capitol Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Brian McKnight – “Genesis” (SoNo Recording Group)
  • Bruno Mars – “Versace On the Floor” (Atlantic Records)*
  • Charlie Wilson – “In It to Win It” (RCA Records/P Music Group)
  • JAY-Z – “4:44” (Roc Nation)
  • Kendrick Lamar – “DAMN.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Andra Day – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)
  • Beyoncé – “Die With You” (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)
  • Ledisi – “Let Love Rule” (Verve Label Group)
  • Mary J. Blige – “Strength of a Woman” (Capitol Records)*
  • SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

  • Andra Day feat. Common – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)
  • Charlie Wilson feat. T.I. – “I’m Blessed” (RCA Records/P Music Group)
  • Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna – “LOYALTY.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)*
  • Mary J. Blige feat. Kanye West – “Love Yourself” (Capitol Records)
  • SZA feat. Travis Scott – “Love Galore” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Jazz Album

  • “Boundless” – Damien Escobar (Phoenix Lane Entertainment)
  • “Dreams and Daggers” – Cécile McLorin Salvant (Mack Avenue Records)
  • “Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)*
  • “Poetry In Motion” – Najee (Shanachie Entertainment)
  • “So It Is” – Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy Recordings)
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
  • “Close” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)
  • “Crossover Live From Music City” – Travis Greene (RCA Inspiration)
  • “Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)*
  • “Heart. Passion. Pursuit.” – Tasha Cobbs Leonard (Motown Gospel)
  • “Let Them Fall In Love” – CeCe Winans (Puresprings Gospel)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

  • “4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
  • “Gods” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
  • “High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
  • “Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)
  • “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)*

Outstanding Song – Traditional

  • “High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
  • “Honest” – MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
  • “Surefire (Piano Version)” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
  • “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)*
  • “U + Me” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

  • “Gonna Be Alright” – Mali Music (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
  • “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)*
  • “Insecure” – Jazmine Sullivan X Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)
  • “Love Galore” – SZA feat. Travis Scott (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
  • “The Story of O.J.” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)

Outstanding Album

  • “4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
  • “DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)*
  • “Genesis” – Brian McKnight (SoNo Recording Group)
  • “In It To Win It” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records/P Music Group)
  • “Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

 

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • “Little Fires Everywhere” – Celeste Ng (Penguin Random House)
  • “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Sing, Unburied, Sing” – Jesmyn Ward (Simon and Schuster)
  • “The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Author), Maria Tatar (Author) (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
  • “The Wide Circumference of Love” – Marita Golden (Skyhorse Publishing, Inc.)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

  • “Black Detroit – A People’s History of Self-Determination” – Herb Boyd (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Chokehold: Policing Black Men” – Paul Butler (The New Press)
  • “Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (HarperCollins Publishers)*
  • “The President’s Kitchen Cabinet: The Story of the African Americans Who Have Fed Our First Families, from the Washingtons to the Obamas” – Adrian Miller (University of North Carolina Press)
  • “We Were Eight Years In Power: An American Tragedy” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

  • “A Beautiful Ghetto” – Devin Allen (Haymarket Books)
  • “Chasing Spaces: An Astronaut’s Story of Grit, Grace & Second Chances” – Leland Melvin (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)*
  • “Rabbit: The Autobiography of Ms. Pat” – Patricia Williams (Author) Jeannine Amber (With) (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

  • “Ballerina Body: Dancing and Eating Your Way to a Leaner, Stronger, and More Graceful You” – Misty Copeland (Grand Central Publishing)
  • “Exponential Living – Stop Spending 100% of Your Time on 10% of Who You Are” – Sheri Riley (Author), Usher (Foreword By) (Penguin Random House)
  • “Kristen Kish Cooking” – Kristen Kish (Author), Meredith Erickson (With) (Clarkson Potter)
  • “Notoriously Dapper – How to Be A Modern Gentleman with Manners, Style and Body Confidence” – Kelvin Davis (Mango Media Inc.)
  • “The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting Our Sacred Dreams” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By) (Simon and Schuster)*

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

  • “Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)*
  • “My Mother Was a Freedom Fighter” – Aja Monet (Haymarket Books)
  • “Silencer” – Marcus Wicker (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • “The Drowning Boy’s Guide to Water” – Cameron Barnett (Autumn House Press)
  • “Wild Beauty: New and Selected Poems” – Ntozake Shange (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

  • “Becoming Kareem: Growing Up On and Off the Court” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (With) (Hachette Book Group)
  • “Before She Was Harriet” – Lesa Cline-Ransome (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator) (Holiday House)
  • “Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History” – Vashti Harrison (Hachette Book Group)*
  • “Take a Picture of Me, James VanDerZee!” – Andrea J. Loney (Author), Keith Mallett (Illustrator) (Lee & Low Books)
  • “The Youngest Marcher: The Story of Audrey Faye Hendricks, A Young Civil Rights Activist” – Cynthia Levinson (Author), Vanessa Brantley-Newton (Illustrator) (S&S Children’s Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens

  • “Allegedly” – Tiffany D. Jackson (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • “Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator) (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)*
  • “Long Way Down” – Jason Reynolds (S&S Children’s Publishing)
  • “Solo” – Kwame Alexander (Author), Mary Rand Hess (With) (Blink)
  • “The Hate U Give” – Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)

 

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

  • “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
  • “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)*
  • “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
  • “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Algee Smith – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
  • Chadwick Boseman – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)*
  • Denzel Washington – “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Columbia Pictures)
  • Idris Elba – “The Mountain Between Us” (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
  • Danai Gurira – “All Eyez on Me” (Summit Entertainment)
  • Halle Berry – “Kidnap” (Aviron Pictures)
  • Natalie Paul – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
  • Octavia Spencer – “Gifted” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)*
  • Laurence Fishburne – “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
  • Lil Rel Howery – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  • Nnamdi Asomugha – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Audra McDonald – “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures)
  • Keesha Sharp – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
  • Regina Hall – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  • Tessa Thompson – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
  • Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)*

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

  • “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)*
  • “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
  • “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  • “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women” (Annapurna Pictures)
  • “Wind River” (Acacia Filmed Entertainment)

 

DOCUMENTARY\

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

  • “I Called Him Morgan” (Submarine Deluxe/Filmrise)
  • “STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)*
  • “Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities” (Firelight Films)
  • “The Rape of Recy Taylor” (Augusta Films)
  • “Whose Streets?” (Magnolia Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

  • “Birth of a Movement” (PBS)
  • “Black Love” (OWN)
  • “The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History)*
  • “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
  • “What the Health” (AUM Films and Media + First Spark Media)

 

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

  • Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Thanksgiving (Netflix)
  • Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)*
  • Justin Simien – “Dear White People” – Chapter 1 (Netflix)
  • Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Hella Great (HBO)
  • Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Hella Perspective (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

  • Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – What Do I Care for Morning (OWN)
  • Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – Dream Variations (OWN)
  • Erica Anderson – “Greenleaf” – The Bear (OWN)
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (FOX)*
  • Vera Herbert – “This Is Us” – Still Here (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

  • Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story” – Night Two (BET)*
  • Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life” (Amazon)
  • Cas Sigers-Beedles – “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)
  • May Chan – “An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (Amazon)
  • Peter Landesman, Alexander Woo, George C. Wolfe – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)
  • Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)*
  • Kenya Barris, Tracy Oliver – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  • Mark Boal – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

 

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

  • Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC)*
  • Barry Jenkins – “Dear White People” – Chapter 5 (Netflix)
  • Justin Simien – “Dear White People” – Chapter 1 (Netflix)
  • Spike Lee – “She’s Gotta Have It” – #NolasChoice (Netflix)
  • Ken Whittingham – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Kimmy Bites an Onion! (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

  • Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)*
  • Ernest R. Dickerson – “The Deuce” – Show and Prove (HBO)
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (FOX)
  • Jeffrey Byrd – “Switched at Birth” – Occupy Truth (Freeform)
  • Jonathan Demme – “Shots Fired” Hour Six: The Fire This Time (FOX)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

  • Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)*
  • Chris Robinson – “The New Edition Story” – Night 1 (BET)
  • Codie Elaine Oliver – “Black Love” (OWN)
  • Kevin Hooks – “Madiba ” – Night 2 (BET)
  • Mark Ford – “Biggie: The Life of Notorious B.I.G.” (A&E)\

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

  • Dee Rees – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  • Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)*
  • Malcolm D. Lee – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
  • Reginald Hudlin – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
  • Stella Meghie – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • David Oyelowo – “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)
  • Kerry Washington – “Cars 3” (Disney/Pixar)
  • Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)
  • Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)*
  • Yvette Nicole Brown – “Elena of Avalor” (Disney Junior)

About NAACP:

Founded in 1909, the NAACP is the nation’s oldest and largest nonpartisan civil rights organization. Its members throughout the United States and the world are the premier advocates for civil rights in their communities. Read more about the NAACP’s work and our six “Game Changer” issue areas at NAACP.org.

About TV One:

Launched in January 2004, TV One serves 59 million households, offering a broad range of real-life and entertainment-focused original programming, classic series, movies and music designed to entertain and inform a diverse audience of adult black viewers. The network represents the best in black culture and entertainment with fan favorite shows Unsung, Rickey Smiley For Real, Fatal Attraction, The Manns and The NAACP Image Awards.  In addition, TV One is the cable home of blockbuster drama Empire, and NewsOne Now, the only live daily news program dedicated to black viewers. In December 2008, the company launched TV One High Def, which now serves 14 million households. TV One is solely owned by Urban One, Inc., formerly known as Radio One, Inc. [NASDAQ: UONE and UONEK, www.urban1.com], the largest African-American owned multi-media company primarily targeting Black and urban audiences.
For more information about TV One, viewers can join the conversation by visiting the network’s companion website at www.tvone.tv<http://www.tvone.tv>>. TV One viewers can also join the conversation by connecting via social media on Twitter<https://twitter.com/TVONETV>, Instagram<https://www.instagram.com/tvonetv/> and Facebook<https://www.facebook.com/tvonetv>.

2017 CatCon: talent lineup and ticket details announced

May 1, 2017

CatCon

Lil Bub (Photo courtesy of IAmLilBub)

The following is a press release from CatCon:

Tickets go on sale May 2 for CatCon, the only cat-centric, pop culture convention in the world. Tickets can be purchased at catconworldwide.com.

 Both human and feline celebrities and influencers will be on hand for the event taking place at the Pasadena Convention Center, August 12 and 13, including Ian Somerhalder (“Vampire Diaries”), Mike Bridavsky and Lil BUB, Moshow the Cat Rapper, Cats of Instagram, Julie Newmar (“Batman’s” Catwoman), Pudge the Cat, Nala Cat, Kitten Lady, Aaron Benitez (‘Aaron’s Animals’), Jonathan Zurbel (‘Catstradamus’), Michael Nielsen (‘Monty Boy’), Oskar the Blind Cat, Simone Tipton (‘Doc’), White Coffee Cat, and Luna Rose. More to be announced.

Seminars for this year’s show include: They Put the Special in Special Needs, The Furrocious Fashion Face-Off, CatCon Video Festival presented by The Pet Collective, Kitten Lady Tells All presented by ASPCA, Men and Cats: a Love Story, and The CatCon Awards, presented by the Maker of Frontline Gold.

CatCon 2017 is presented by Rachael Ray Nutrish. Additional sponsors include: Frontline Gold for Cats, The Pet Collective, BuzzFeed, ASPCA, ModCloth, Blue Buffalo, VIP Petcare, World’s Best Cat Litter, Litter Robot, Sleepypod, and Petsafe.

CatCon 2017 Info:
Dates
: Saturday, August 12th and Sunday, August 13th, 2017
Location: Pasadena Convention Center, 300 E Green St, Pasadena, CA 91101
Hours: Saturday, 9AM- 5PM; Sunday, 10AM – 5PM
Tickets: $30 per day for adults, $15 for children ages 5-12, under 5 free

August 1, 2018 UPDATE: On Sunday, August 13 at 3:00 PM, the 1st Annual CatCon Awards, presented by the Maker of FRONTLINE® Gold will be held. Hosted by Tricia Helfer (“Battlestar Galactica” and “Lucifer”), winners will be honored in such categories such as Freshest Loaf and Biggest Newcomer.  Plus, actor and animal activist Ian Somerhalder (“Vampire Diaries”) will present Kitty Lady Hannah Shaw with the Advocate of the Year Award.

Current list of talent  includes: Ian Somerhalder (“Vampire Diaries”), Tricia Helfer (“Battlestar Galatica”), Gilles Marini (“Switched at Birth,” Sex and the City), Julie Newmar (Catwoman from “Batman”), Hannah Shaw (“Kitten Lady”), Addison Riecke (“The Beguiled”), Nickelodeon’s Lizzy Greene, model Tess HollidayLil BubAaron BenitezPrince Michael, and Phil (“Aaron’s Animals”),  Moshow the Cat Rapper with Ravioli, Cats of Instagram, Pudge the Cat, Nala Cat along with siblings White Coffee and Luna, Oskar the Blind Cat and his dad Mick, Chris Poole (“Cole and Marmalade”), Jonathan Zurbel (“Catstradamus”), Michael Nielsen (“Monty Boy”), Scott Stulen (Internet Cat Video Fest), Angie Bailey, (‘Texts from Mittens’), Kate Benjamin (“Catification”),  Rachel DeMita (TV host), Simone Tipton (“Doc”), Dr. Paul Koudounaris and more to be announced.