2022 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘The White Lotus,’ ‘Ted Lasso,’ ‘Succession’ are the top winners

September 12, 2022

by Carla Hay

“The White Lotus” team members Sydney Sweeney, Natasha Rothwell, Mike White, Connie Britton, Jennifer Coolidge and Alexandra Daddario at the 74th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 12, 2022. (Photo by Evans Vestal Ward/NBC)

With five prizes, including Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series, HBO’s anthology series “The White Lotus” was the top winner at the 74th annual Primetime Emmy Awards, which were presented at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 12, 2022. Following close behind in Emmy wins were Apple TV+’s comedy series “Ted Lasso” (four Emmys, including Outstanding Comedy Series) and HBO’s “Succession,” which won three Emmys, including Outstanding Drama Series. Kenan Thompson hosted the ceremony, which NBC televised live in the United States. Peacock livestreamed the ceremony. The show is presented by the Television Academy, which votes for the nominees and the winners.

In addition to winning Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series, “The White Lotus” creator/executive producer Mike White got Emmy Awards for Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie and Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie. Two co-stars of “The White Lotus” also won Emmy Awards: Murray Bartlett (Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie) and Jennifer Coolidge (Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie). White, Bartlett and Coolidge are all first-time Emmy winners.

Other first-time Emmy winners at this ceremony included Sheryl Lee Ralph of ABC’s “Abbott Elementary” (Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series); Quinta Brunson of “Abbott Elementary” (Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series); Matthew McFadyen of “Succession” (Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series); Amanda Seyfried of Hulu’s “The Dropout” (Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie); Michael Keaton of Hulu’s “Dopesick” (Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie); Lee Jung-jae of Netflix’s “Squid Game” (Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series); Lizzo of Prime Video’s Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Outstanding Competition Program); and Jerrod Carmichael of HBO’s “Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel” (Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special).

Some of the repeat Emmy category winners included Zendaya of HBO’s “Euphoria” (Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series) and Julia Garner of Netflix’s “Ozark” (Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series), who each won in 2020. Those who repeated their Emmy wins from 2021 included Jean Smart of HBO Max’s “Hacks” (Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series); John Oliver of HBO’s “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (Outstanding Variety Talk Series); and “Ted Lasso” stars Jason Sudeikis (Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series) and Brett Goldstein (Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series).

The Governors Award (a non-competitive category) went to the Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media “in recognition of their efforts to promote gender balance and foster inclusion throughout the entertainment industry,” according to a press release from the Television Academy. The institute’s founder Geena Davis and president/CEO Madeline Di Nonno accepted the award.

Presenters at the show included Oprah Winfrey, Mariska Hargitay, Christopher Meloni, Angela Bassett, Ariana DeBose, Rosario Dawson, Diego Luna, Natalie Zea, Mindy Kaling, B. J. Novak, Emmy host Thompson, Bowen Yang, Lee Jung-jae, Jung Ho-yeon, Kerry Washington, Gael García Bernal, Sarah Paulson, Shonda Rhimes, Sofia Vergara, “Hacks” Emmy winner Smart, Hannah Einbinder, Selma Blair, Martin Short, Steve Martin, Selena Gomez, Pete Davidson, Juliette Lewis, RuPaul Charles, Ayo Edebiri, Jeremy Allen White, Taron Egerton, Paul Walter Hauser, Molly Shannon, Vanessa Bayer, Amy Poehler, Seth Meyers, Regina Hall, Markella Kavenagh, Ismaël Cruz Córdova, Kelly Clarkson and Will Arnett. John Legend performed during the In Memoriam segment. Sam Jay was the on-air announcer, and Zedd was the event DJ.

Done+Dusted and Hudlin Entertainment produced the ceremony. Ian Stewart, Reginald Hudlin, Byron Phillips and Jane Mun were exevcutive producers. Done + Dusted’s Hamish Hamilton was the show’s director. 

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2022 Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)   
  • “Euphoria” (HBO)   
  • “Ozark” (Netflix)   
  • “Severance” (Apple TV+)   
  • “Squid Game” (Netflix)   
  • “Stranger Things” (Netflix)   
  • “Succession” (HBO)*   
  • “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)  

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)   
  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)   
  • “Hacks” (HBO)   
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)*
  • “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)   

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “Dopesick” (Hulu)   
  • “The Dropout” (Hulu)   
  • “Inventing Anna” (Netflix)   
  • “Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)   
  • “The White Lotus” (HBO)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)  
  • Brian Cox (“Succession”)  
  • Lee Jung-jae (“Squid Game”)*   
  • Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)  
  • Adam Scott (“Severance”)  
  • Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)  

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)   
  • Laura Linney (“Ozark”)  
  • Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”)  
  • Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)  
  • Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)   
  • Zendaya (“Euphoria”)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)   
  • Bill Hader (“Barry”)  
  • Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
  • Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)   
  • Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)  
  • Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)*

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)  
  • Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)  
  • Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)  
  • Elle Fanning (“The Great”)  
  • Issa Rae (“Insecure”)  
  • Jean Smart (“Hacks”)*  

Oustanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)  
  • Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)  
  • Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”)  
  • Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”)*
  • Himesh Patel (“Station Eleven”)  
  • Sebastian Stan (“Pam and Tommy”)   

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Toni Collette (“The Staircase”)  
  • Julia Garner (“Inventing Anna”)  
  • Lily James (“Pam and Tommy”)  
  • Sarah Paulson (“Impeachment: American Crime Story”)
  • Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)  
  • Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”)*

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)  
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)  
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)* 
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)  
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)  

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)  
  • “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Prime Video)*  
  • “Nailed It!” (Netflix)  
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)  
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)  
  • “The Voice” (NBC)  

Oustanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Patricia Arquette (“Severance”)
  • Julia Garner (“Ozark”)*
  • Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)
  • Christina Ricci (“Yellowjackets”)
  • Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)
  • J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)
  • Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
  • Sydney Sweeney (“Euphoria”)

Oustanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
  • Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
  • Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
  • Park Hae-soo (“Squid Game”)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)*
  • John Turturro (“Severance”)
  • Christopher Walken (“Severance”)
  • Oh Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
  • Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Sarah Niles (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)*
  • Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
  • Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)*
  • Toheeb Jimoh (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
  • Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
  • Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Connie Britton (“The White Lotus”)
  • Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)*
  • Alexandra Daddario (“The White Lotus”)
  • Kaitlyn Dever (“Dopesick”)
  • Natasha Rothwell (“The White Lotus”)
  • Sydney Sweeney (“The White Lotus”)
  • Mare Winningham (“Dopesick”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Movie

  • Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”)*
  • Jake Lacy (“The White Lotus”)
  • Will Poulter (“Dopesick”)
  • Seth Rogen (“Pam & Tommy”)
  • Peter Sarsgaard (“Dopesick”)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg (“Dopesick”)
  • Steve Zahn (“The White Lotus”)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)*

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • “Atlanta” (FX), directed by Hiro Murai
  • “Barry” (HBO) directed by Bill Hader
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max), directed by Lucia Aniello
  • “The Ms. Pat Show” (BET+), directed by Mary Lou Belli
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu), directed by Cherien Dabis
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu), directed by Jamie Babbit
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), directed by MJ Delaney*

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “Ozark” (Netflix), directed by Jason Bateman
  • “Severance” (Apple TV+), directed by Ben Stiller
  • “Squid Game” (Netflix), directed by Hwang Dong-hyuk*
  • “Succession” (HBO), directed by Mark Mylod
  • “Succession” (HBO), directed by Cathy Yan
  • “Succession” (HBO), directed by Lorene Scafaria
  • “Yellowjackets” (Showtime), directed by Karyn Kusama

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “Dopesick” (Hulu), directed by Danny Strong
  • “The Dropout” (Hulu), directed by Michael Showalter
  • “The Dropout” (Hulu), directed by Francesca Gregorini
  • “Maid” (Netflix), directed by John Wells
  • “Station Eleven” (HBO Max), directed by Hiro Murai
  • “The White Lotus” (HBO Max), directed by Mike White*

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Abbott Elementary” (ABC), written by Quinta Brunson*
  • “Barry (HBO), written by Duffy Boudreau
  • “Barry (HBO), written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max), written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu) written by Steve Martin and John Hoffman
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), written by Jane Becker
  • “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX), written by Sarah Naftalis
  • “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX), written by Stefani Robinson

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC), written by Thomas Schnauz
  • “Ozark” (Netflix), written by Chris Mundy
  • “Severance” (Apple TV+), written by Dan Erickson
  • “Squid Game” (Netflix), written by Hwang Dong-hyuk
  • “Succession” (HBO), written by Jesse Armstrong*
  • “Yellowjackets” (Showtime) written by Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson
  • “Yellowjackets” (Showtime) written by Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “Dopesick” (Hulu), written by Danny Strong
  • “The Dropout” (Hulu), written by Elizabeth Meriwether
  • “Impeachment: American Crime Story” (FX), written byb Sarah Burgess
  • “Maid” (Netflix), written by Molly Smith Metzler
  • “Station Eleven” (HBO Max), written by Patrick Somerville
  • “The White Lotus” (HBO), written by Mike White*

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • “Ali Wong: Don Wong” (Netflix), written by Ali Wong
  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe – Hungary for Democracy” (Comedy Central), written by Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang and Scott Sherman
  • “Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel” (HBO), written by Jerrod Carmichael*
  • “Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)” (Netflix ), written by Nicole Byer
  • “Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (Netflix), written by Norm Macdonald

2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards: ‘Adele: One Night Only,’ ‘The Beatles: Get Back,’ ‘Euphoria,’ ‘Stranger Things,’ ‘The White Lotus’ are the top winners

September 4, 2022

by Carla Hay

With five awards each, CBS’s “Adele: One Night Only,” Disney+’s “The Beatles: Get Back,” HBO’s “Euphoria,” Netflix’s “Stranger Things” and HBO’s “The White Lotus” were the top winners at the 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (the technical categories of the Primetime Emmys), which were presented in a two-part ceremony on September 3 and September 4 on Emmys.com. FXX will televise highlights from the ceremony on September 10, 2022, while Hulu will stream this ceremony from September 11 to September 27, 2022. Other big winners at the 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included Netflix’s “Arcane” and Netflix’s “Squid Game,” which won four awards each.

The biggest categories at the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards will be presented September 12, 2022, in a ceremony hosted by Kenan Thompson. NBC will telecast the show in the U.S. at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. Peacock will livestream the ceremony. HBO’s Succession” has the most nominations (25) in all categories.

First-time Emmy winners at the 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included Adele, an executive producer and star of “Adele: One Night Only,” which won for Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded). NBC’s “Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent” won for Outstanding Variety Special (Live). This prize resulted in first-time Emmy wins for executive producer Jay-Z (whose real name is Shawn Carter), Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Enimen, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent.

“The Beatles: Get Back” had several first-time Emmy winners, such as executive producers Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, Yoko Ono, Olivia Harrison and Peter Jackson. For “The Beatles: Get Back,” Jackson also won Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing of a Documentary/Nonfiction Program.

Other first-time Emmy winners were Colman Domingo (Outstanding Guest Actor in Drama Series, for “Euphoria”); Lee You-mi (Outstanding Guest Actress in Drama Series, for “Squid Game”); and Nathan Lane (Outstanding Guest Actor in Comedy Series, for Hulu’s “Only Murders in the Building”). It was Lane’s seventh Emmy nomination.

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Television Movie: “Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers”
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Hosted Non-Fiction Series or Special: “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy”
Outstanding Short-Form Non-Fiction or Reality: “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon a Time in Late Night”
Outstanding Short-Form Comedy, Drama, or Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
Outstanding Short-Form Animated Program: “Love, Death + Robots”
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: “Arcane” – Anne-Laure To (color script artist); “Arcane” – Julien Georgel (art direction); “Arcane” – Bruno Couchinho (background designer); “The Boys Presents: Diabolical” – Lexy Naugt (storyboard artist); “The House” – Kecy Salangad (animator); “Love, Death + Robots” – Alberto Mielgo (character designer)
Outstanding Animated Program: “Arcane”
Outstanding Documentary or Non-Fiction Series: “The Beatles: Get Back”
Outstanding Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: “George Carlin’s American Dream”
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: “When Claude Got Shot”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nathan Lane, “Only Murders in the Building”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Laurie Metcalf, “Hacks”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Colman Domingo, “Euphoria”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Lee You-mi, “Squid Game”
Outstanding Host for a Reality Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Chadwick Boseman, “What If…?”
Outstanding Narrator: Barack Obama, “Our Great National Parks”
Outstanding Actor in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Tim Robinson, “I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson”
Outstanding Actress in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Patricia Clarkson, “State of the Union”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Bridget Stokes, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Paul Dugdale, “Adele: One Night Only”
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program: Nneka Onuorah, “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls”
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: Peter Jackson, “The Beatles: Get Back”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Adele: One Night Only”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Writing for a Non-Fiction Program: “Lucy and Desi”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (half-hour): “Atlanta”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour): “Euphoria”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “How I Met Your Father”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: “Dopesick”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Non-Fiction Program: “100 Foot Wave”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “The Voice”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “Adele: One Night Only”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Euphoria”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Barry”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: “The White Lotus”
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “How I Met Your Father”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: “Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls”
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.”
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Program: “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Non-Fiction Program: “The Beatles: Get Back”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “Barry”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (one hour): “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “The Queen’s Gambit”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “The Beatles: Get Back”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “Only Murders in the Building”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (one hour): “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: “The White Lotus”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “The Beatles: Get Back”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: “Adele: One Night Only”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (half-hour or less): “Only Murders in the Building”
Outstanding Production Design for Narrative Contemporary Program: “Squid Game”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program: “The Gilded Age”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Reality Competition Series: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: “Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent”
Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling: “Bridgerton”
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling: “Impeachment: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Program: “Annie Live!”
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup: “Euphoria”
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Program: “Legendary”
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (non-prosthetic): “Pam & Tommy”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special:  “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “Hacks”
Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Great”
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “What We Do in the Shadows”
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Programming: “We’re Here”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for Comedy Series or Variety Program: “Barry”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for Drama Series, Limited Anthology Series or Movie: “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Stunt Performance: “Squid Game”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (original dramatic score): Theordore Shapiro, “Severance”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (original dramatic score): Cristobal Tapia De Veer, “The White Lotus”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (original dramatic score):  David Schwartz, “Lucy and Desi”
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Cristobal Tapia De Veer, “The White Lotus”
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Cinco Paul, “Corn Puddin’” from “Schmigadoon!”
Outstanding Music Direction: “Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent”
Outstanding Music Supervision: “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming: Parris Goebel, “Savage x Fenty Show Vol. 3”
Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming: Ryan Heffington, “Euphoria”
Outstanding Main Title Design: “Severance”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode: “Squid Game”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie: “The Book of Boba Fett”
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “Abbott Elementary”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “Succession”
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series: “The White Lotus”
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “Love on the Spectrum U.S.”
Outstanding Commercial: “Teenage Dream,” Sandy Hook Promise
Outstanding Motion Design: “Home Before Dark”

2021 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘The Crown,’ ‘The Queen’s Gambit’ are the top winners

September 19, 2021

by Carla Hay

Pennie Downey, Marion Bailey, Josh O’Connor, Charles Dance, Olivia Colman, Tobias Menzies, Helena Bonham Carter, Erin Doherty, Michael Thomas and Pennie Downie in “The Crown” (Photo by Des Willie/Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy in “The Queen’s Gambit” (Photo by Phil Bray/Netflix)

With 11 prizes each, Netflix’s drama series “The Crown” and the Netflix limited drama series “The Queen’s Gambit” were the top winners at the 73rd annual Emmy Awards, which were presented at The Event Deck at L.A. Live in Los Angeles on September 19, 2021, in a ceremony hosted by Cedric the Entertainer. CBS had the U.S. telecast, with Paramount+ making live streaming of the ceremony available. Going into the ceremony, “The Crown” and the Disney+’s sci-fi drama series “The Mandalorian” were the leading contenders, with 24 nominations each.

The Emmy Awards won by “The Crown” were for Outstanding Drama Series; Best Actress in a Drama Series (for Olivia Colman); Best Actor in a Drama Series (for Josh O’Connor); Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for Gillian Anderson); Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for Tobias Menzies); Best Writing for a Drama Series; Best Directing for a Drama Series; Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (for Claire Foy); Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series; Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour); and Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series.

“The Queen’s Gambit” was the top winner in categories for Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie, including Outstanding Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie. “The Queen’s Gambit” also ruled in limited series, anthology series or movie categories for directing; writing; cinematography; single-camera picture editing; sound mixing; production design; casting; period and/or character makeup (non-prosthetic); and music composition (original dramatic score).

Apple TV+’s “Ted Lasso” was also a big winner, with seven prizes: Outstanding Comedy Series; Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (for Jason Sudeikis); Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for Brett Goldstein); and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for Hannah Waddingham). The other three Emmys won by the show were for Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series; Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation; and Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series.

“Saturday Night Live” won eight Emmys this year, including Outstanding Variety Series. “The Mandalorian” received seven Emmys, all in technical categories. “Mare of Easttown” picked up four Emmys, including three in the field of Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie: Outstanding Actress (for Kate Winslet); Best Supporting Actor (for Evan Peters); and Best Supporting Actress (for Julianne Nicholson). “Mare of Easttown” also won an Emmy for Outstanding Production Design for Narrative Contemporary Program. As previously announced, Debbie Allen received the noncompetitive Governors Award for career achievement.

Presenters and surprise guests included Uzo Aduba, Paulina Alexis, Anthony Anderson, Annaleigh Ashford, Awkwafina, Angela Bassett, Adrien Brody, Aidy Bryant, Sophia Bush, Stephen Colbert, Jennifer Coolidge, Misty Copeland, Kaley Cuoco, Michael Douglas, Ava DuVernay, Lane Factor, Beanie Feldstein, Allyson Felix, America Ferrera, Sterlin Harjo, Taraji P. Henson, Gayle King, LL Cool J, Devery Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Mindy Kaling, Daniel Dae Kim, Vanessa Lachey, Dan Levy, Eugene Levy, Jessica Long, Annie Murphy, Catherine O’Hara, Dolly Parton, Sarah Paulson, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Amy Poehler, Ellen Pompeo, Billy Porter, Michaela Jaé (Mj) Rodriguez, Seth Rogen, Tracee Ellis Ross, Yara Shahidi, Patrick Stewart, Wilmer Valderrama, Kerry Washington, Rita Wilson, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Bowen Yang and Catherine Zeta-Jones.

The independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP tallied the votes for the Primetime Emmy Awards, which are voted on by branches of the Television Academy of Arts and Sciences, with some special jury awards. The executive producers of 2021 Primetime Emmy Awards telecast were Reginald Hudlin and Done and Dusted.

The 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were handed out in a three-part ceremony on September 11 and September 12 that was webcast on Emmys.com. Highlights of the ceremony were televised on September 18 on FXX. A complete list of winners for the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards can be found here.

Here is the list of nominees and winners for the 2021 Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series

“The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Bridgerton” (Netflix)
“The Crown” (Netflix)*
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
“Pose” (FX)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“Pen15” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV +)*

Outstanding Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie
“I May Destroy You” (HBO)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)*
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Jonathan Majors (“Lovecraft Country”)
Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)*
Regé-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)*
Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”)
Jurnee Smollett (“Lovecraft Country”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)*
Kenan Thompson (“Kenan”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Shrill”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)
Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)*
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Leslie Odom Jr. (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)
Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)
Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)*

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Conan”
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”*
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Competition Program

“The Amazing Race”
“Nailed It!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”*
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (“The Mandalorian”)
O-T Fagbenle (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
John Lithgow (“Perry Mason”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)*
Max Minghella (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Michael K. Williams (“Lovecraft Country”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)*
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Madeline Brewer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“Lovecraft Country”)
Emerald Fennell (“The Crown”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series*

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (“Hacks”)
Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)*
Brendan Hunt (“Ted Lasso”)
Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
Paul Reiser (“The Kominsky Method”)
Jeremy Swift (“Ted Lasso”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Rosie Perez (“The Flight Attendant”)
Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
Daveed Diggs (“Hamilton”)
Paapa Essiedu (“I May Destroy You”)
Jonathan Groff (“Hamilton”)
Evan Peters (“Mare of Easttown”)*
Anthony Ramos (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (“Hamilton”)
Kathryn Hahn (“WandaVision”)
Moses Ingram (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
Julianne Nicholson (“Mare of Easttown”)*
Jean Smart (“Mare of Easttown”)
Phillipa Soo (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Saturday Night Live”*

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
The Oscars (ABC)
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)
Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime)*

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)
8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)
Hamilton (Disney+)*
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

“B Positive” (CBS), directed by James Burrows

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max), directed by Susanna Fogel

“Hacks” (HBO Max) directed by Lucia Aniello*

“Mom” (CBS), directed by James Widdoes

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), directed by Zach Braff

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), directed by MJ Delaney

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

“Bridgerton” (Netflix), directed by Julie Anne Robinson

“The Crown” (Netflix), directed by Benjamin Caron

“The Crown” (Netflix), directed by Jessica Hobbs*

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu), directed by Liz Garbus

“The Mandalorian,” directed by Jon Favreau

“Pose” (FX), directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

“Hamilton” ( Disney+), directed by Thomas Kail

“I May Destroy You” (HBO), directed by Michaela Coel and Sam Miller

“I May Destroy You” (HBO), directed by Sam Miller

“Mare of Easttown” (HBO), directed by Craig Zobel

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix), directed by Scott Frank*

“The Underground Railroad” (Prime Video), directed by Barry Jenkins

“WandaVision” (Disney+), directed by Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max), written by Steve Yockey

“Girls5eva” (Peacock), written by Meredith Scardino

“Hacks” (HBO Max), wrtten by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky*

“Pen15” (Hulu), written by Maya Erskine

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), written by Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), , written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

“The Boys” (Prime Video), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine

“The Crown” (Netflix), written by Peter Morgan*

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu), written by Yahlin Chang

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO), written by Misha Green

“The Mandalorian” (Disney+), written by Dave Filoni

“The Mandalorian” (Disney+), written by Jon Favreau

“Pose” (FX), written by Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock and Our Lady J

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

“I May Destroy You” (HBO), written by Michaela Coel*

“Mare of Easttown” (HBO), written by Brad Ingelsby

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix), written by Scott Frank

“WandaVision” (Disney+), written by Peter Cameron

“WandaVision” (Disney+), written by Jac Schaeffer

“WandaVision” (Disney+), written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“The Amber Ruffin Show” (Peacock) Universal Television and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions

“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)*

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

2021 Primetime Emmy Awards; ‘The Crown,’ ‘The Mandalorian’ are the top nominees

July 13, 2021

Pennie Downey, Marion Bailey, Josh O’Connor, Charles Dance, Olivia Colman, Tobias Menzies, Helena Bonham Carter, Erin Doherty, Michael Thomas and Pennie Downie in “The Crown” (Photo by Des Willie/Netflix)

Pedro Pascal in “The Mandalorian” (Photo courtesy of Disney+)

The following is a press release from the Television Academy:

Nominations for the 73rd Emmy® Awards were announced today recognizing a wealth of innovative storytelling, exceptional new programs, and a robust and diverse group of talent nominees.

The live virtual ceremony was hosted by father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) from Los Angeles and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“Blindspotting”) from New York along with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma. “The Crown” and “The Mandalorian” have tied for the top spot for program nominations with 24 followed by “WandaVision” (23), “The Handmaid’s Tale” (21), “Saturday Night Live” (21), “Ted Lasso” (20), “Lovecraft Country” (18), “The Queen’s Gambit” (18) and “Mare of Easttown” (16).

HBO/HBO Max leads the nominations in totals by platform with 130. Netflix has the second-most nominations with 129, and rounding out the top four are Disney+ with 71 and NBC with 46.

“Television has provided a lifeline for so many around the globe this year, delivering a constant source of entertainment, information and inspiration during some of our most difficult days,” said Scherma. “We are thrilled to honor the diversity of storytelling in television today by recognizing talented artists, programs, producers, directors and craftspeople throughout our industry and celebrating their commitment to this extraordinary medium.”

“Bridgerton,” “Lovecraft Country” and “The Boys” are newcomers to the Outstanding Drama Series category, joining returning nominees “Pose,” “The Crown,””The Mandalorian,” “This Is Us” and previous category winner “The Handmaid’s Tale.”

Seventy-five percent of this year’s nominees for Outstanding Comedy Series are new to the category including “Cobra Kai,” “Emily in Paris,” “Hacks,” “Pen15,” “Ted Lasso” and “The Flight Attendant.” Returning favorites include “black-ish” and “The Kominsky Method.”

In total, there were 44 first-time performer nominations across the Lead, Supporting, Guest and Short Form categories this season.

Jonathan Majors, Josh O’Connor and Regé-Jean Page received their first-ever Emmy nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series joining previous Emmy winners in this category Sterling K. Brown, Billy Porter and Matthew Rhys. Emma Corrin, Jurnee Smollett and Mj Rodriguez received their first nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, while previous Emmy winner Uzo Aduba was nominated for the first time in this category. They are joined by returning nominee Olivia Colman and previous Emmy winner in this category Elisabeth Moss.

Kaley Cuoco received her first-ever Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series, while previous Emmy winner Jean Smart and previous Emmy nominee Aidy Bryant were nominated for the first time in this category. They join previous Emmy nominee Tracee Ellis Ross and Emmy winner Allison Janney.

Jason Sudeikis received his first-ever Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, while previous Emmy winner Kenan Thompson was nominated for the first time in this category. They join six-time nominee in the category Anthony Anderson, along with previous Emmy winners Michael Douglas and William H. Macy. Individuals with multiple nominations this year include David Attenborough, Sterling K. Brown, Aidy Bryant, Bo Burnham, Steven Canals, Dave Chapelle, Michaela Coel, Jon Favreau, Derek Hough, Brendan Hunt, Maya Rudolph, Jean Smart, Jason Sudeikis and Kenan Thompson.

The nominations rosters may be revised in cases where names or titles are incorrect or appeals for changes—including the addition or removal of names—are approved by the Television Academy’s Emmy Awards Committee. Producer eligibility is based primarily on title; the producer nominees in certain program categories will be announced by mid-August. Final-round online voting begins Aug. 19, 2021.

The complete list of Emmy nominations, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, and other Academy news are available at Emmys.com. As recently announced, the 73rd Emmy Awards will be hosted by Cedric the Entertainer. Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Ian Stewart and Director Hamish Hamilton have been selected to helm the show for production companies Done+Dusted and Hudlin Entertainment. The Emmys will be broadcast on Sunday, Sept. 19 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/5:00-8:00 PM, live PT) on the CBS Television Network and will be available to stream live and on demand on Paramount+. The 2021 Creative Arts Awards will be broadcast on Saturday, Sept. 18 (8:00 PM ET/PT) on FXX.

2020 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Watchmen’ is the top winner

September 20, 2020

by Carla Hay

Regina King and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II in “Watchmen” (Photo by Mark Hill/HBO)

With 11 prizes, HBO’s sci-fi/drama limited series “Watchmen” was the top winner at the 72nd annual Emmy Awards, which were presented September 20, 2020, in a virtual ceremony hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. ABC had the U.S. telecast. The winners accepted their prizes via video satellite links. Going into the ceremony, “Watchmen” was the leading contender, with 26 nominations. Among the Emmy Awards won by “Watchmen” were for Outstanding Limited Series; Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie (for Regina King); Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie (for Yahya Abdul-Mateen II); and Best Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special.

Pop TV’s “Schitt’s Creek” (whose series finale aired in April 2020) was also a big winner, by sweeping all seven of the major categories in the comedy categories: Outstanding Comedy Series; Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (for Eugene Levy); Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for Catherine O’Hara); Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for Dan Levy); Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for Annie Murphy); Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series; and Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series. “Schitt’s Creek” was the first TV series to win all seven of these Emmy categories in the same year. “Schitt’s Creek” went into the ceremony with 15 nominations and ended up winning nine Emmys. The other two Emmys won by the show were for Outstanding Contemporary Costumes and Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series.

HBO’s “Succession” was another big winner at the ceremony, including victories in these categories: Outstanding Drama Series; Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for Jeremy Strong); Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series; and Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series. The total Emmy haul for “Succession” in 2020 was seven.

Zendaya won the prize for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, for HBO’s “Euphoria.” At 24 years old, she made Emmy history for being the youngest person to win in this Emmy category. Other actor winners included Mark Ruffalo (who played identical twins) for HBO’s “I Know This Much Is True” (Outstanding Lead Actor in Limited Series or Movie); Billy Crudup for Apple TV+’s “The Morning Show” (Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series); Julia Garner for Netflix’s “Ozark” (Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series); and Uzo Aduba for FX’s “Mrs. America” (Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie).

Presenters included Jennifer Aniston, Tracee Ellis Ross, Zendaya, Jason Sudeikis, Randall Park, Anthony Anderson, Cynthia Erivo, Oprah Winfrey, Laverne Cox, Yara Shahidi and Sterling K. Brown. And in honor of everyday people during the pandemic, there were also several “non-famous” people as presenters, such as a school teacher, an astronaut, a mail deliverer, a farmer/shepherd, a truck driver, two doctors and a nurse. In a comedic segment, there was a mini-reunion of “Friends,” as Aniston, Courteney Cox and Lisa Kudrow did a sketch where they all pretended to be longtime roommates.

As previously announced, Tyler Perry and The Perry Foundation received the noncompetitive Governors Award for career achievement. H.E.R. performed “Nothing Compares 2 U” for the “In Memoriam” segment honoring prominent people who worked in television who passed away since the 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards.

Many of the speeches and presentations (including acceptance speeches by Perry and “Schitt’s Creek” co-star Dan Levy) mentioned a need for more diversity and inclusion in television. There were special segments devoted to actresses/producers Issa Rae, America Ferrera and Lena Waithe sharing personal experiences about how they dealt with racism in the industry. Some of the ceremony’s winners (such as King, Ruffalo, Dan Levy and Garner) also urged people to vote in this U.S. election year.

The independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP tallied the votes for the Primetime Emmy Awards, which are voted on by branches of the Television Academy of Arts and Sciences, with some special jury awards. The executive producers of 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards telecast were Kimmel, Guy Carrington, Reginald Hudlin, David Jammy and Ian Stewart. The show raised $2.8 million for the food charity No Kid Hungry, according to an announcement that Kimmel made at the end of the show.

The 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were handed out in a five-part ceremony (hosted by Nicole Byer) on September 14, 15, 16, and 17 on Emmys.com and on September 19 on FXX. A complete list of winners for the 2020 Creative Art Emmy Awards can be found here.

Here is the list of nominees and winners for the 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America/AMC)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO)*

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Dead to Me” (Netflix)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Insecure” (HBO)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV)*
“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Outstanding Limited Series

“Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
“Mrs. America” (Hulu)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)
“Unorthodox” (Netflix)
“Watchmen” (HBO)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Steve Carell (“The Morning Show”)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)*

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)*
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Linda Cardellini (“Dead to Me”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)*
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeremy Irons (“Watchmen”)
Hugh Jackman (“Bad Education”)
Paul Mescal (“Normal People”)
Jeremy Pope (“Hollywood”)
Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”)*

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
Regina King (“Watchmen”)*
Octavia Spencer (“Self Made”)
Kerry Washington (“Little Fires Everywhere”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)*
Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”)
Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)*
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
William Jackson Harper (“The Good Place”)
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Sterling K. Brown (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Mahershala Ali (“Ramy”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)*

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
D’Arcy Carden (“The Good Place”)
Yvonne Orji (“Insecure”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Dylan McDermott (“Hollywood”)
Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (“Watchmen”)*
Jovan Adepo (“Watchmen”)
Louis Gossett Jr. (“Watchmen”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Holland Taylor (“Hollywood”)
Uzo Aduba (“Mrs. America”)*
Margo Martindale (“Mrs. America”)
Tracey Ullman (“Mrs. America”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Jean Smart (“Watchmen”)

Outstanding Competition Program

“The Masked Singer” (Fox)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)*
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)*
“Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, “The Crown” (Netflix)
Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown” (Netflix)
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland” (Showtime)
Mimi Leder “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
Alik Sakharov, “Ozark” (Netflix)
Ben Semanoff, “Ozark” (Netflix)
Andrij Parekh, “Succession” (HBO)*
Mark Mylod, “Succession” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Matt Shakman, “The Great” (Hulu)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family” (ABC)
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” (Hulu)
Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV)*
James Burrows, “Will & Grace” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People” (Hulu)
Maria Schrader, “Unorthodox” (Netflix)*
Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen” (HBO)
Steph Green, “Watchmen” (HBO)
Stephen Williams, “Watchmen” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (Netflix)
Chris Mundy, “Ozark” (Netflix)
John Shiban, “Ozark” (Netflix)
Miki Johnson, “Ozark” (Netflix)
Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (HBO)*

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Michael Schur, “The Good Place” (NBC)
Tony McNamara, “The Good Place” (NBC)
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV)*
David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV)
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
Pam Simms, “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Tanya Barfield, “Mrs. America” (FX)
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, “Normal People” (Hulu)
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Anna Winger, “Unorthodox” (Netflix)
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, “Watchmen” (HBO)*

2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards: ‘Watchmen’ and ‘The Mandalorian’ are the top winners

September 19, 2020

by Carla Hay

Emmys logo

With seven awards each, HBO’s “Watchmen” and Disney+’s “The Mandalorian” were the top winners at the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (the technical categories of the Primetime Emmys), which were presented in a five-part virtual ceremony (hosted by Nicole Byer) on September 14, 15, 16 and 17 on Emmys.com and September 19 on FXX. Other big winners at the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included NBC’s variety series “Saturday Night Live” (six prizes); VH1’s reality competition series “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (five prizes); and Amazon Prime Video’s comedy series “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (four prizes). Netflix and HBO were tied with 19 awards each, followed by Disney+ and NBC with eight prizes each. ABC, National Geographic and VH1 were tied with five awards each.

The biggest categories at the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards will be presented September 20 in a virtual ceremony hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. ABC will telecast the show in the U.S. at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. HBO’s “Watchmen” has the most nominations (26) in all categories.

First-time winners at the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included actor Eddie Murphy , for being a guest host on “Saturday Night Live”; actress Kerry Washington, for being an executive producer of “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times'”; actor Mahershala Ali, for being an executive producer for the children’s program “We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest”; actor Joseph Gordon-Levitt, for being an executive producer of the interactive program “Create Together”; and actress Brie Larson, for being an executive producer for “The Messy Truth VR Experience.” Maya Rudolph won her first two Emmys this year: for being a guest actress impersonating Kamala Harris on “Saturday Night Live” and for her character voiceover performance (as Connie the Hormone Monstress) on “Big Mouth.”

Previous Emmy winners RuPaul Charles, John Oliver, Dave Chapelle and Leah Remini added to their Emmy haul for shows that they star in and executive produce. Cherry Jones and Ron Cephas Jones (no relation) each won their second Emmy Awards for making guest appearances in TV shows. Cherry Jones won in 2020 for her guest appearance on HBO’s “Succession,” after winning in the same category in 2019 for her guest appearance on Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale.” Ron Cephas Jones repeated his 2018 Emmy win for a guest appearance on NBC’s “This Is Us.”

Meanwhile, Ron Cephas Jones’ daughter Jasmine Cephas Jones won her first Emmy: Best Actress in a Short-Form Drama or Comedy Series, for Quibi’s “#FreeRayshawn.” Laurence Fishburne won Best Actor in a Short-Form Drama or Comedy Series, for “#FreeRayshawn,” which is his second Emmy Award. Fishburne previously won an Emmy in 1997 for being an executive producer of the TV-movie “Miss Evers’ Boys.”

Shows that won three awards each at the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were CNN’s “Apollo 11,” Netflix’s “Cheer,” Netflix’s “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones,” Adult Swim’s “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” and HBO’s “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver.”

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Television Movie: “Bad Education”
Outstanding Variety Special (Live): “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “Cheer”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Hosted Non-Fiction Series or Special: “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
Outstanding Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: “Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler”
Outstanding Short-Form Non-Fiction or Reality: “National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds”
Outstanding Short-Form Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
Outstanding Short-Form Animated Program: “Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love?”
Outstanding Children’s Program: “Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance” and “We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest” (tie)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: “Archer” – Jill Dykxhoorn (lead background artist); “Cosmos: Possible Worlds” – Dan McKenzie (character animator); “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” – Genndy Tartakovsky (storyboard artist); Scott Wills (art director); David Pate (character animator); Stephen DiStefano (character designer)
Outstanding Animated Program: “Rick and Morty”
Outstanding Documentary or Non-Fiction Series: “The Last Dance”
Outstanding Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: “The Apollo”
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: “The Cave”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Cherry Jones, “Succession”
Outstanding Host for a Reality Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Maya Rudolph, “Big Mouth”
Outstanding Narration: David Attenborough, “Seven Worlds, One Planet”
Outstanding Actor in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Laurence Fishburne, “#FreeRayshawn”
Outstanding Actress in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Jasmine Cephas Jones, “#FreeRayshawn”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Stan Lathan, “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program: Greg Whiteley, “Cheer”
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: Julia Reichert and Steven Bognar, “American Factory”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times'”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Writing for a Non-Fiction Program: Mark Lewis, “Don’t F**k With Cats”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (half-hour): “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour): “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “The Ranch”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Non-Fiction Program: “The Cave”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Succession”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Insecure”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “One Day at a Time”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “Cheer”
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Program: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Non-Fiction Program: “Apollo 11”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (one hour): “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “Apollo 11”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (one hour): “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “Apollo 11”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: “The Oscars”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (half-hour or less): “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Production Design for Narrative Contemporary Program: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program: “The Crown”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Reality Competition Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: “The Oscars”
Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling: “Hollywood”
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling: “Black-ish”
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup: “Euphoria”
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (non-prosthetic): “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Star Trek: Picard”
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “Schitt’s Creek”
Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Crown”
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Programming: “The Masked Singer”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: “Shameless”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (original dramatic score): Ludwig Göransson, “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (original dramatic score): Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Watchmen”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (original dramatic score): Laura Karpman, “Why We Hate”
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Nathan Barr, “Hollywood”
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Labrinth (music and lyrics), “And Salt the Earth Behind You/”Song Title: “All for Us” from “Euphoria”
Outstanding Music Direction: Rickey Minor, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Outstanding Music Supervision: Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Dan Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming: Al Blackstone, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming: Mandy Moore, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Outstanding Main Title Design: “Godfather of Harlem”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: “Vikings”
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “Schitt’s Creek”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “Succession”
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Commercial: “Back to School Essentials,” Sandy Hook Promise
Outstanding Motion Design: “Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates”
Outstanding Original Interactive Program: “The Messy Truth VR Experience”
Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program: “Big Mouth Guide to Life”
Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program: “Mr. Robot”
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming: “Create Together” and “The Line”

2019 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Game of Thrones’ wins Best Drama Series; ‘Fleabag’ triumphs in top comedy categories

September 22, 2019

Emmys logo

The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards (held at Microsoft Theater at L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles on September 22, 2019) had plenty of predictable wins but even more surprise victories. Fox had the U.S. telecast of the show, which had no host, and was produced by Don Mischer and Done + Dusted. The HBO fantasy series “Game of Thrones” (which debuted in 2011, and had its series finale in 2019), was the leading nominee going into  and predictably repeated its win for Outstanding Drama Series. But “Game of Thrones,” whose final episode received widespread criticism from fans, was shut out of many of the categories that it won in 2018, including the Emmys for writing and directing for a drama series, which went to HBO’s “Succession” and Netflix’s “Ozark,” respectively. The only other Emmy that “Game of Thrones” won at the ceremony was Peter Dinklage’s victory for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. Although several “Game of Thrones” actors received Emmy nominations for the show over the years, Dinklage is the only actor who has won Emmy Awards (he’s won four) for “Game of Thrones.”

Amazon Prime Video’s “Fleabag” and its star/showrunner Phoebe Waller-Bridge also won big, triumphing over widely predicted “Veep” in the categories of Outstanding Comedy Series; Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series; and Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series. “Fleabag” and “Veep,” just like “Game of Thrones,” had their final seasons in 2019. “Veep” was completely shut out of all the Emmy categories for which it was nominated.

In addition to Waller-Bridge, there were several other first-time Emmy winners, including Billy Porter of “Pose” (Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series); Jodie Comer of “Killing Eve” (Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series); Julia Garner of “Ozark” (Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series); Michelle Williams of “Fosse/Verdon” (Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie); and Jharrel Jerome  of “When They See Us” (Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie). Porter made Emmy history as the first openly gay man to be nominated for and to win an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series. He also became the second African American to win in this category.

Repeat winners included Bill Hader of “Barry” (Outstanding Lead Actor in a  Comedy Series”); Alex Borstein of “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series); “Saturday Night Live” (Outstanding Variety Series; Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series);  “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (Outstanding Variety Talk Series; Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series); and “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Outstanding Reality Competition). Tony Shalhoub, who won three Emmys for “Monk,” picked up his fourth Primetime Emmy, this time for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series). Shalhoub also has a Daytime Emmy for “The Band’s Visit” performance on the “Today” show.

The HBO’s “Chernobyl” triumphed in the categories of Outstanding Limited Series; Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special; and Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

The 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (for Emmy technical categories) took place September 14 and September 15 at Microsoft Theater at L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles. Highlights were televised on September 21 on FXX. A complete list of those winners can be found here.

Here is a complete list of winners and nominees for the 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Bodyguard” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)*
“Killing Eve” (AMC/BBC America)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime)*
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series

“Chernobyl” (HBO)*
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)*
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)*
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Mandy Moore (“This Is Us”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)*
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen (“Game of Thrones”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldeau (“Game of Thrones”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)*
Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (“Game of Thrones”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)*
Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
Sophie Turner (“Game of Thrones”)
Maisie Williams (“Game of Thrones”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Stephen Root (“Barry”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)*
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)*
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Sian Clifford (“Fleabag”)
Olivia Colman (“Fleabag”)
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
Sarah Goldberg (“Barry”)
Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali (“True Detective”)
Benicio Del Toro (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Jharrel Jerome (“When They See Us”)*
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“When They See Us”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Niecy Nash (“When They See Us”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Asante Blackk (“When They See Us”)
Paul Dano (“Escape at Dannemora”)
John Leguizamo (“When They See Us”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)*
Michael K. Williams (“When They See Us”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)*
Marsha Stephanie Blake (“When They See Us”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Vera Farmiga (“When They See Us”)
Margaret Qualley (“Fosse/Verdon”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Outstanding Reality Competition

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)*
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie

“Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)” (Netflix)*
“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood” (HBO)
“King Lear” (Amazon Prime Video)
“My Dinner with Hervé” (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)*
“Late Late Show with James Corden Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime Video)*
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“PEN15” (Hulu)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Bodyguard” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“Succession” (HBO)*

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

“Chernobyl” (HBO)*
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon Prime Video)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)*
“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“At Home With Amy Sedaris” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)*
“Who Is America?” (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Fleabag” (Amazon Prime Video”*
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“Ozark” (Netflix)*
“Succession” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

“Chernobyl” (HBO)*
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon Prime Video)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History”(Comedy Central)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)*
“Who Is America?” (Showtime)

2019 Primetime Emmy Awards: presenters announced

September 11, 2019

The following is a press release from the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences:

The Television Academy and Emmy Awards telecast producers Don Mischer Productions and Done+Dusted announced the first group of talent set to present the iconic Emmy statuettes at the 71st Emmy Awards on Sunday, September 22.

The presenters include:

  • Angela Bassett* (9-1-1 and The Flood)
  • Stephen Colbert* (The Late Show with Stephen Colbert)
  • Viola Davis* (How to Get Away with Murder)
  • Michael Douglas* (The Kominsky Method)
  • Taraji P. Henson (Empire)
  • Terrence Howard (Empire)
  • Jimmy Kimmel* (Jimmy Kimmel Live)
  • Peter Krause (9-1-1)
  • Seth Meyers* (Late Night With Seth Meyers and Documentary Now!)
  • Billy Porter* (Pose)
  • Naomi Watts (The Loudest Voice)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria)
  • The cast of Game of Thrones: Alfie Allen*, Gwendoline Christie*,
    Emilia Clarke*, Peter Dinklage*, Kit Harington*, Lena Headey*, Sophie Turner*, Carice van Houten*, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau*, and Maisie Williams*

September 17, 2019 UPDATE:

More presenters have been announced for the 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards:

  • Anthony Anderson* (black-ish)
  • Ike Barinholtz (Bless the Harts)
  • Cedric the Entertainer (The Neighborhood)
  • Max Greenfield (The Neighborhood)
  • Bill Hader* (Barry)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus* (VEEP)
  • Cast of VEEP: Anna Chlumsky, Gary Cole, Kevin Dunn, Clea DuVall, Tony Hale, Sam Richardson, Reid Scott, Timothy Simons, Sarah Sutherland, Matt Walsh
  • Gwyneth Paltrow (The Politician)
  • Amy Poehler* (Duncanville and Russian Doll)
  • Maya Rudolph (Bless the Harts and The Good Place)
  • RuPaul* (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
  • Lilly Singh (A Little Late with Lilly Singh)
  • Ben Stiller* (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge* (Fleabag)
  • Cast of Keeping Up with the Kardashians: Kim Kardashian, Kendall Jenner, Kylie Jenner

The 71st Emmy Awards will air live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, September 22, (8:00-11:00 PM ET/5:00-8:00 PM PT) on FOX.

For more information, please visit Emmys.com. Find out Where to Watch.

*71st Emmy Awards Nominees

 

https://www.emmys.com/news/awards-news/emmy-presenters-190911

2018 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Game of Thrones’ is the top winner

September 17, 2018

by Carla Hay

Emmys logo

With nine prizes, including Outstanding Drama Series, HBO’s “Game of Thrones” was the biggest winner at the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards, which were presented at Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 17, 2018. “Saturday Night Live” cast members Colin Jost and Michael Che hosted the show, which was telecast in the U.S. on NBC.

Following close behind “Game of Thrones’ in their Emmy wins were NBC’s “Saturday Night Live” and Amazon’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” which won eight Emmys each. “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” was named Outstanding Comedy Series, which is the first time that a show on a streaming service has won this Emmy Award.

The repeat Emmy wins for “Game of Thrones” and “Saturday Night Live” (which was named Outstanding Variety Sketch Series) weren’t surprising, but there were several first-time winners, including lead actor Matthew Rhys of the FX drama series “The Americans”; supporting actor Henry Winkler of the HBO comedy series “Barry”; supporting actress Thandie Newton of the HBO drama series “Westworld; and lead actress Rachel Brosnahan and supporting actress Alex Borstein of “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.”

As hosts of the Emmys, Jost and Che struggled to keep the show exciting, telling numerous forced and not-very-funny jokes about how self-aware Hollywood has become about sexual harassment and diversity. The only real “stunt” that caught the audience by surprise was when director Glenn Weiss, who won an Emmy for directing the Oscar ceremony this year, proposed to his girlfriend on stage. She tearfully accepted the marriage proposal.

Prizes for the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (the Primetime Emmys’ technical categories) were handed out Sept. 8-9 at Microsoft Theater. FXX televised highlights from that ceremony on Sept. 15.

Presenters at the 2018 Primetime Emmy ceremony included:

Patricia Arquette (“Otherhood”)
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live,” “Match Game”)
Eric Bana (“Dirty John”)
Angela Bassett (“Otherhood,” “9-1-1”)
Bobby Berk (“Queer Eye”)
Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
Samantha Bee (“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”)
Connie Britton (“American Horror Story: Apocalypse,” “Dirty John”)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Karamo Brown (“Queer Eye”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Emilia Clarke (“Game of Thrones”)
Benicio Del Toro (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Will Ferrell (“Saturday Night Live”)
Tina Fey (“Saturday Night Live”)
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Tan France (“Queer Eye”)
Hannah Gadsby (“Hannah Gadsby: Nanette”)
Ilana Glazer (“Broad City”)
Tiffany Haddish (“The Last O.G.”)
Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
Taraji P. Henson (“Empire”)
Abbi Jacobson (“Broad City”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Jimmy Kimmel (“Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
John Legend (“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”)
Tracy Morgan (“The Last O.G.”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Apocalypse”)
Antoni Porowski (“Queer Eye”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Andy Samberg (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Matt Smith (“The Crown”)
Ben Stiller (“Another Period,” “Escape at Dannemora”)
Chrissy Teigen (“Lip Sync Battle”)
Jonathan Van Ness (“Queer Eye”)
Constance Wu (“Fresh Off the Boat”)

 

Here is a list of nominees and winners in the major categories for the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) *
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Drama Series
“The Americans” (FX)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO) *
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series
“The Alienist” (TNT)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) *
“Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
Bill Hader, “Barry” *
William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Foy, “The Crown” *
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Ed Harris, “Westworld”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” *
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Vanessa Kirby, “The Crown”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld” *
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” *
Joseph Fiennes, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Matt Smith, “The Crown”

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series
Zazie Beetz, “Atlanta”
Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne”
Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a  Comedy Series
Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
Henry Winkler, “Barry” *

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Laura Dern, “The Tale”
Michelle Dockery, “Godless”
Edie Falco, “Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders”
Regina King, “Seven Seconds” *
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Cult”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”
Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Patrick Melrose”
Jeff Daniels, “The Looming Tower”
John Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Jesse Plemons, “Black Mirror: USS Callister”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a TV Movie
Sara Bareilles, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Penélope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Adina Porter, “American Horror Story: Cult”
Merritt Wever, “Godless” *
Letitia Wright, “Black Mirror: Black Museum”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Jeff Daniels, “Godless” *
Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
John Leguizamo, “Waco”
Ricky Martin, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Edgar Ramirez, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “The Looming Tower”
Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
“At Home With Amy Sedaris” (truTV)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You America with Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) *
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO) *
“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1) *
“Top Chef” (Bravo) “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley” (“Fifty-One Percent”)
Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Barry” (“Chapter One: Make Your Mark”)
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (“Alligator Man”)
Stefani Robinson, “Atlanta” (“Barbershop”)
Liz Sarnoff, “Barry” (“Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“Pilot”) *

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, “Game Of Thrones” (“The Dragon And The Wolf”)
The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things” (“Chapter Nine: The Gate”)
Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg, “The Americans” (“Start”) *
Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (“Mystery Man”)
Bruce Miller, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“June”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Killing Eve” (“Nice Face”)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
William Bridges & Charlie Brooker, “Black Mirror: USS Callister” *
Scott Frank, “Godless”
David Lynch & Mark Frost, “Twin Peaks”
Kevin McManus & Matthew McManus, “American Vandal” (“Clean Up”)
David Nicholls, “Patrick Melrose”
Tom Rob Smith, “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (“House By The Lake”)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee and various writers, “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)”
Steve Martin and Martin Short, “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”
John Mulaney, “John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City” *
Patton Oswalt, “Patton Oswalt: Annihilation”
Michelle Wolf, “Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (“FUBU”)
Bill Hader, “Barry” (“Chapter One: Make Your Mark”)
Hiro Murai, “Atlanta” (“Teddy Perkins”)
Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley” (“Initial Coin Offering”)
Jesse Peretz, “GLOW” (“Pilot”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“Pilot”) *

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (“The Toll”)
Stephen Daldry, “The Crown” (“Paterfamilias”) *
The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things” (“Chapter Nine: The Gate”)
Jeremy Podeswa, “Game of Thrones” (“The Dragon And The Wolf”)
Daniel Sackheim, “Ozark” (“Tonight We Improvise”)
Kari Skogland, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“After”)
Alan Taylor, “Game Of Thrones” (“Beyond The Wall”)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series
Edward Berger, “Patrick Melrose”
Scott Frank, “Godless”
David Leveaux & Alex Rudzinski, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”
Barry Levinson, “Paterno”
David Lynch, “Twin Peaks”
Ryan Murphy, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (“The Man Who Would Be Vogue”) *
Craig Zisk, “The Looming Tower” (“9/11”)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Michael Bonfiglio, “Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld” (Netflix)
Hamish Hamilton, “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” (NBC)
Stan Lathan, “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” (Netflix)
Marcus Raboy, “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” (Netflix)
Glenn Weiss, “The Oscars” (ABC) *

2018 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Game of Thrones’ is the top nominee

July 12, 2018

Emmys logo

Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke and Kit Harington in “Game of Thrones” (Photo courtesy of HBO)

The following is a press release from the Television Academy:

Nominations for the 70th Emmy Awards were announced today by the Television Academy in a ceremony hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Hayma Washington along with Samira Wiley from the Hulu series The Handmaid’s Tale and Ryan Eggold from NBC’s upcoming drama, New Amsterdam.

“It’s been another record-breaking year with more than 9,100 entries in 122 unique categories for the initial nomination round of voting,” said Washington. “The continued growth of the industry has provided opportunities for acclaimed new programs to emerge, while allowing last season’s break-through programs to thrive. In addition, 36 performers — ranging from new discoveries to revered international stars — have received their first-ever acting Emmy nomination across all categories of scripted programming. We are honored to recognize both television’s seasoned veterans and rising talents.

“This year’s nominations continue to represent increased diversity and inclusion in front of the camera. And, there is a wealth of new and returning programs that reflect so many of today’s critical issues.”

Among this year’s eight Outstanding Comedy Series nominees, there are three first-timers representing an exceptional range of storytelling. Freshman shows Barry, GLOW and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel join returning hits Atlanta, black-ish, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Silicon Valley and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt.

The nominations in Outstanding Drama Series were again spread over distribution platforms, with returning nominees The Americans (FX) and Game Of Thrones (HBO) joining all of last season’s new nominees The Crown (Netflix), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), Stranger Things (Netflix), This Is Us (NBC), and Westworld (HBO).

Nominees for Lead Actress in a Comedy Series include first-time Emmy nominee Issa Rae and category freshman Rachel Brosnahan, who join previous category nominees Pamela Adlon, Allison Janney, Tracee Ellis Ross and Lily Tomlin. Bill Hader is new to the Lead Actor in a Comedy Series category, Ted Danson and Larry David return to the category this season, joining last year’s nominees Anthony Anderson, Donald Glover and William H. Macy.

Lead Actor in a Drama Series nominees Jason Bateman, Ed Harris and Jeffrey Wright are new to the category, joining returning nominees Sterling K. Brown, Matthew Rhys and Milo Ventimiglia. Sandra Oh received her first Lead Actress in a Drama Series nomination, joined in the category by return nominees Claire Foy, Keri Russell and Evan Rachel Wood, and previous Emmy winners in this category, Tatiana Maslany and Elisabeth Moss.

Other notable first-time performer nominations include: Joseph Fiennes and Matt Smith, both for Supporting Actor in a Drama Series; Zazie Beetz and Betty Gilpin for Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series; and Letitia Wright for Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie. Aidy Bryant (Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series), Darren Criss (Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie), and Kenan Thompson (Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series) are also all first-time performer nominees, though each received a past Emmy nomination for Original Music and Lyrics. James Corden, whose previous four Emmy nods were shared for producing and hosting the 70th Annual Tony Awards, two The Late Late Show Primetime Carpool Karaoke Specials and The Late Late Show with James Corden, is nominated this year as Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series. In addition, Broadway star Kelli O’Hara received a first-time Emmy nomination as Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series.

Game Of Thrones had the most nominations (22) in all categories, followed by Saturday Night Live (21) and Westworld (21). Leading the nominations in totals by platform were Netflix (112), HBO (108) and NBC (78).

Multiple nominees include (but are not limited to) Jason Bateman for Ozark; Alex Borstein for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and Family Guy; Sterling K. Brown for This Is Us and Brooklyn Nine-Nine; Jeff Daniels for The Looming Tower and Godless; Donald Glover for Atlanta and Saturday Night Live, Bill Hader for Barry and Saturday Night Live; Jane Lynch for Hollywood Game Night and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel; Alex Berg for Barry and Silicon Valley; The Duffer Brothers for Stranger Things; Scott Frank for Godless; David Lynch for Twin Peaks; and, Amy Sherman-Palladino for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel. The Television Academy’s membership has increased this year to more than 25,000, of which 23,000+ are voting members. That body welcomed more than 1,000 new voting members this year. Final-round online voting begins August 13.

The complete list of Emmy nominations, media credential applications, and other Academy news are all available at Emmys.com.

The 70th Emmy Awards will telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Monday, September 17, (8:00 – 11:00 PM ET/5:00 – 8:00 PM PT) on NBC. Saturday Night Live’s Colin Jost and Michael Che will serve as co-hosts. The 70th Emmy Awards will be executive produced by Lorne Michaels (Saturday Night Live; The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon).

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air Saturday, September 15 at 8:00 PM ET/PT on FXX.

Here is a partial list of nominations for the 70th Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Drama Series

“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Game of Thrones”
“This Is Us”
“The Crown”
“The Americans”
“Stranger Things”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series

“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“Genius: Picasso”
“Godless”
“Patrick Melrose”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Ed Harris (“Westworld”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Tatiana Maslany (“Orphan Black”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)

Outstanding  Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Larry David (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Jeff Daniels (“The Looming Tower”)
John Legend (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)
Jesse Plemons (“USS Callister”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Jessica Biel (“The Sinner”)
Michelle Dockery (“Godless”)
Edie Falco (“The Menendez Murders”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)
Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Cult”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (“Game of Thrones”)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones”)
Joseph Fiennes (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Matt Smith (“The Crown”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Lena Headey (“Game of Thrones”)
Vanessa Kirby (“The Crown”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Brian Tyree Henry (“Atlanta”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz (“Atlanta”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Laurie Metcalf (“Roseanne”)
Megan Mullally (“Will & Grace”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeff Daniels (“Godless”)
Brandon Victor Dixon (“Jesus Christ Superstar”)
John Leguizamo (“Waco”)
Ricky Martin (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Michael Stuhlbarg (“The Looming Tower”)
Finn Wittrock (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Sara Bareilles (“Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”)
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Judith Light (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Adina Porter (“American Horror Story: Cult”)
Merritt Wever (“Godless”)
Letitia Wright (“Black Museum” (Black Mirror))

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham (“Homeland”)
Cameron Britton (“Mindhunter”)
Matthew Goode (“The Crown”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us”)
Jimmi Simpson (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis (“Scandal”)
Kelly Jenrette (The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Cherry Jones (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Diana Rigg (“Game of Thrones”)
Cicely Tyson (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Sterling K. Brown (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Bryan Cranston (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Donald Glover (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bill Hader (“Saturday Night Live”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Katt Williams (“Atlanta”)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series 

Tina Fey (“Saturday Night Live”)
Tiffany Haddish (“Saturday Night Live”)
Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Maya Rudolph (“The Good Place”)
Molly Shannon (“Will & Grace”)
Wanda Sykes (“Black-ish”)

Outstanding Reality Competition

“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)
“At Home with Amy Sedaris” (TruTV)
“I Love You, America” (Hulu)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Late Show with James Corden Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Television Movie

“Fahrenheit 451” (HBO)
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“Paterno” (HBO)
“The Tale” (HBO)
“Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount)
“Queer Eye” (Netflix)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Naked and Afraid” (Discovery Channel)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Outstanding Host for Reality/Reality Competition Program

W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”)
Ellen DeGeneres (“Ellen’s Game of Games”)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)
Jane Lynch (“Hollywood Game Night”)

Copyright 2017-2023 Culture Mix
CULTURE MIX