2022 Film Indepedent Spirit Awards: ‘Zola’ is the top nominee

December 14, 2021

Nicholas Braun, Riley Keough, Taylour Paige and Colman Domingo in “Zola” (Photo courtesy of A24)

The following is a press release from Film Independent:

Film Independent has announced nominations for the 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards. Film Independent President Josh Welsh introduced the prerecorded video announcements, which featured guest presenters Beanie Feldstein (The HumansImpeachment: American Crime Story), Regina Hall (Nine Perfect StrangersGirls Trip) and Naomi Watts (Penguin Bloom, upcoming The Watcher). Watch here: bit.ly/spiritawards2022 (case sensitive).

Best Feature nominees include A ChiaraC’mon C’monThe Lost DaughterThe Novice and Zola. [Editor’s note: Zola is the top nominee, with seven nods.] Also announced, for the second year, were the nominees of five TV awards. Nominees in the Best New Scripted Series category include BlindspottingIt’s a SinReservation DogsThe Underground Railroad and We Are Lady Parts.

Mass was selected to receive the Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast. The Altman Award was created in 2008 in honor of legendary director Robert Altman, who was known for creating extraordinary ensemble casts.

Celebrating creative independence, original, provocative subject matter, diversity, innovation and uniqueness of vision, the 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards will be held on Sunday, March 6, 2022, positioning it squarely in the corridor leading into Oscar voting. Returning to its home on the Santa Monica beach, the in-person show will be broadcast exclusively on IFC. The Spirit Awards are the primary fundraiser for the nonprofit Film Independent’s year-round slate of programs, which cultivate the careers of emerging filmmakers and promote diversity and inclusion in the industry.

“Congratulations to this year’s nominees – visual storytellers who have made the most original, daring and provocative film and television shows of the year,” said Film Independent President Josh Welsh. “The Spirit Awards once again plants its flag on the beach at Santa Monica, and on IFC. We’re thrilled to be back and celebrating art that continues to inspire, enlighten and entertain us.”

Blake Callaway, GM of IFC, said, “The Spirit Awards is a standout event in any year. After being away for more than a year, IFC is ready to bring audiences back to the beach celebrating the best of film and television.”

This year the Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from over 15 different countries, applying the following guidelines in determining nominees: uniqueness of vision, original and provocative subject matter, economy of means. The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees are comprised of writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, editors, actors, critics, casting directors, film festival programmers and other working film professionals. Of all nominated writers and directors, 44% are women and 38% are BIPOC. Of all nominated actors, 60% are BIPOC. And of all 2022 nominees, 46% are women and 32% are BIPOC. This year, the Spirit Awards nominating committees are 63% women, 5% Nonbinary and 56% BIPOC.

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are supported by Premier Sponsor IFC; Bulleit Frontier Whiskey and Seedlip, the Official Spirits; and FIJI Water, the Official Water.

Want to vote? As always, winners are selected by Members of Film Independent. Members must be current by December 21 to receive full voting benefits, including access to nominee screeners. To join Film Independent and vote on the Spirit Awards, please visit filmindependent.org/join.

To learn more about supporting Film Independent’s mission and programs, contact Kate Walker D’Angelo at [email protected].

To learn more about the Spirit Awards eligibility rules and regulations please visit filmindependent.org/spirit-awards/faq.
 

2022 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

FILM CATEGORIES

 
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

A Chiara
Producers: Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias

C’mon C’mon
Producers: Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub

The Lost Daughter
Producers: Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler

The Novice
Producers: Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker

Zola
Producers: Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh
 
 
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)

7 Days
Director: Roshan Sethi
Producers: Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn

Holler
Director: Nicole Riegel
Producers: Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie Mcneill, Jamie Patricof, Christy Spitzer Thornton

Queen of Glory
Director: Nana Mensah
Producers: Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, Jamund Washington

Test Pattern
Director/Producer: Shatara Michelle Ford
Producers: Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su

Wild Indian
Director/Producer: Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.
Producers: Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian
 
 
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Cryptozoo
Writer/Director: Dash Shaw
Producers: Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Bill Way

Jockey
Writer/Director/Producer: Clint Bentley
Writer/Producer: Greg Kwedar
Producer: Nancy Schafer

Shiva Baby
Writer/Director/Producer: Emma Seligman
Producers: Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro

Sweet Thing
Writer/Director: Alexandre Rockwell
Producers: Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, Kenan Baysal

This is Not a War Story
Writer/Director/Producer: Talia Lugacy
Producers: Noah Lang, Julian West
 
 
BEST DIRECTOR

Janicza Bravo
Zola

Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Lost Daughter

Lauren Hadaway
The Novice

Mike Mills
C’mon C’mon

Ninja Thyberg
Pleasure
 
 
BEST SCREENPLAY

Nikole Beckwith
Together Together

Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris
Zola

Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Lost Daughter

Mike Mills
C’mon C’mon

Todd Stephens
Swan Song
 
 
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.
Wild Indian

Matt Fifer; Story by Sheldon D. Brown
Cicada

Shatara Michelle Ford
Test Pattern

Fran Kranz
Mass

Michael Sarnoski; Story by Vanessa Block, Michael Sarnoski
Pig
 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang
Blue Bayou

Lol Crawley
The Humans

Tim Curtin
A Chiara

Edu Grau
Passing

Ari Wegner
Zola
 
 
BEST EDITING

Affonso Gonçalves
A Chiara

Ali Greer
The Nowhere Inn

Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent
The Novice

Joi McMillon
Zola

Enrico Natale
The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
 
 
BEST FEMALE LEAD

Isabelle Fuhrman
The Novice

Brittany S. Hall
Test Pattern

Patti Harrison
Together Together

Taylour Paige
Zola

Kali Reis
Catch the Fair One
 
 
BEST MALE LEAD

Clifton Collins Jr.
Jockey

Frankie Faison
The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

Michael Greyeyes
Wild Indian

Udo Kier
Swan Song

Simon Rex
Red Rocket
 
 
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jessie Buckley
The Lost Daughter

Amy Forsyth
The Novice

Ruth Negga
Passing

Revika Reustle
Pleasure

Suzanna Son
Red Rocket
 
 
BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Colman Domingo
Zola

Meeko Gattuso
Queen of Glory

Troy Kotsur
CODA

Will Patton
Sweet Thing

Chaske Spencer
Wild Indian
 
 
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

Mass
Director: Fran Kranz
Casting Directors: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin
Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool
 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

Ascension
Director/Producer: Jessica Kingdon
Producers: Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

Flee
Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
Producers: Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen

In the Same Breath
Director/Producer: Nanfu Wang
Producers: Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang

Procession
Director: Robert Greene
Producers: Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Douglas Tirola

Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Director: Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
 
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Compartment No. 6
Finland/Russia
Director: Juho Kuosmanen

Drive My Car
Japan
Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Parallel Mothers
Spain
Director: Pedro Almodóvar

Pebbles
India
Director: P S Vinothraj

Petite Maman
France
Director: Céline Sciamma

Prayers for the Stolen
Mexico
Director: Tatiana Huezo
 
 
PRODUCERS AWARD – The Producers Award, now in its 24th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

Brad Becker-Parton

Pin-Chun Liu

Lizzie Shapiro
 
 
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 27th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

Alex Camilleri
Director of Luzzu

Gillian Wallace Horvat
Director of I Blame Society

Michael Sarnoski
Director of Pig
 
 
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 26th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

Jessica Beshir
Director of Faya Dayi

Debbie Lum
Director of Try Harder!

Angelo Madsen Minax
Director of North By Current
 

TELEVISON CATEGORIES

 
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

Black and Missing
Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir
Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez

The Choe Show
Creator/Exec Producer: David Choe
Executive Producers: Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson

The Lady and The Dale
Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Nick Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller

Nuclear Family
Series By: Ry Russo-Young
Executive Producers: Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer

Philly D.A.
Creators: Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar
Produced By: Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald
Executive Producers: Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin
Co-Executive Producers: Nion McEvoy, Leslie Berriman
 
 
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

Blindspotting
Creators/Executive Producers: Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs
Executive Producers: Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann

It’s a Sin
Executive Producers: Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler

Reservation Dogs
Creators/Executive Producers: Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi
Executive Producer: Garrett Basch

The Underground Railroad
Creator/Executive Producer: Barry Jenkins
Executive Producers: Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt

We Are Lady Parts
Creator: Nida Manzoor
Executive Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland
 
 
BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Thuso Mbedu
The Underground Railroad

Anjana Vasan
We Are Lady Parts

Jana Schmieding
Rutherford Falls

Jasmine Cephas Jones
Blindspotting

Deborah Ayorinde
THEM: Covenant
 
 
BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Lee Jung-jae
Squid Game

Olly Alexander
It’s a Sin

Michael Greyeyes
Rutherford Falls

Murray Bartlett
The White Lotus

Ashley Thomas
THEM: Covenant
 
 
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Reservation Dogs
Ensemble Cast: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone

ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT

For over 40 years, Film Independent has helped filmmakers get their projects made and seen. The nonprofit organization’s core mission is to champion creative independence in visual storytelling and support a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation and uniqueness of vision.

In addition to producing the Film Independent Spirit Awards, the organization supports creative professionals with Artist Development programs, grants and labs. Signature mentorship program Project Involve fosters the careers of talented filmmakers from underrepresented communities. Weekly Education events and workshops equip filmmakers of all ages and experience levels with tools and resources. Global Media Makers, a cultural exchange program produced in partnership with the U.S. Department of State, provides career-building opportunities for international film professionals. And year-round screening series Film Independent Presents delivers monthly, unique cinematic experiences to Members in Los Angeles and beyond.
 

ABOUT IFC

IFC is the home of offbeat, unexpected comedies. Acclaimed series Documentary Now!BrockmireSherman’s ShowcaseBaroness von Sketch ShowGood Grief and Year of the Rabbit air alongside fan-favorite movies and comedic cult TV shows. IFC is owned and operated by AMC Networks Inc., and available across multiple platforms. IFC is Always On, Slightly Off.

2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards: ‘The Farewell,’ ‘Uncut Gems’ are the top winners

February 8, 2020

by Carla Hay

A24’s Chinese American drama “The Farewell” and A24’s crime thriller “Uncut Gems” were the top winners at the 35th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards, which took place in Santa Monica, California, on February 8, 2020. IFC had a live telecast of the show, which was hosted by Aubrey Plaza. The Spirit Awards honor independently financed films that were released in U.S. cinemas the previous year.

“The Farewell” won the prizes for Best Feature and Best Supporting Female (Zhao Shuzhen). “Uncut Gems” won the most awards (three) of the ceremony: Best Male Lead (Adam Sandler); Best Director (for brother Bennie and Josh Safdie); and Best Editing (for Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie).

Meanwhile, Netflix’s divorce drama “Marriage Story” won Best Screenplay (for Noah Baumbach) and the Robert Altman Award (a non-competitive prize), which is given to the film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast. A24’s noir horror film “The Lighthouse” won two prizes: Best Supporting Male (for Willem Dafoe) and Best Cinematography (for Jarin Blaschke). Other winners included Renée Zellweger of Roadside Attractions’ drama “Judy” (Best Female Lead) and Annapurna’s comedy “Booksmart” (Best First Feature), directed by Olivia Wilde.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees of the 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards:

*=winner

BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the producer)

A Hidden Life
Producers: Elisabeth Bentley, Dario Bergesio, Grant Hill, Josh Jeter

Clemency
Producers: Timur Bekbosunov, Julian Cautherley, Bronwyn Cornelius, Peter Wong

The Farewell*
Producers: Anita Gou, Daniele Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng

Marriage Story
Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman

Uncut Gems
Producers: Eli Bush, Sebastian Bear McClard, Scott Rudin

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to the director and producer)

Booksmart*
Director: Olivia Wilde
Producers: Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, Katie Silberman

The Climb
Director: Michael Angelo Covino
Producers: Noah Lang, Kyle Marvin

Diane
Director: Kent Jones
Producers: Luca Borghese, Ben Howe, Caroline Kaplan, Oren Moverman

The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Director/Producer: Joe Talbot
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Khaliah Neal, Christina Oh

The Mustang
Director: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre
Producer: Ilan Goldman

See You Yesterday
Director: Stefon Bristol
Producer: Spike Lee

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Eggers, The Lighthouse
Alma Har’el, Honey Boy
Julius Onah, Luce
Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems*
Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers

BEST SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story*
Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder, To Dust
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems
Chinonye Chukwu, Clemency
Tarell Alvin McCraney, High Flying Bird

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol, See You Yesterday*
Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, Driveways
Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy, Blow the Man Down
Jocelyn Deboer, Dawn Luebbe, Greener Grass
James Montague, Craig W. Sanger, The Vast of Night

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director and producer)

Burning Cane
Writer/Director/Producer: Phillip Youmans
Producers: Ojo Akinlana, Jakob Johnson, Karen Kaia Livers, Mose Mayer,
Wendell Pierce, Isaac Web, Cassandra Youmans

Colewell
Writer/Director: Tom Quinn
Producers: Joshua Blum, Alexandra Byer, Craig Shilowich, Matthew Thurm

Give Me Liberty*
Writer/Director/Producer: Kirill Mikhanovsky
Writer/Producer: Alice Austen
Producers: Val Abel, Wally Hall, Michael Manasseri, George Rush, Sergey
Shtern

Premature
Writer/Director/Producer: Rashaad Ernesto Green
Writer: Zora Howard
Producers: Darren Dean, Joy Ganes

Wild Nights With Emily
Writer/Director/Producer: Madeleine Olnek
Producers: Anna Margarita Albelo, Casper Andreas, Max Rifkind-Barron

BEST MALE LEAD
Chris Galust, Give Me Liberty
Kelvin Harrison Jr., Luce
Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems*
Matthias Schoenaerts, The Mustang

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Karen Allen, Colewell
Hong Chau, Driveways
Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
Mary Kay Place, Diane
Renée Zellweger, Judy*

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse*
Noah Jupe, Honey Boy
Shia LaBeouf, Honey Boy
Jonathan Majors, The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Wendell Pierce, Burning Cane

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Taylor Russell, Waves
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell*
Lauren “Lolo” Spencer, Give Me Liberty
Octavia Spencer, Luce

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Todd Banhazl, Hustlers
Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse*
Natasha Braier, Honey Boy
Chananun Chotrungroj, The Third Wife
Pawel Pogorzelski, Midsommer

BEST EDITING
Julie Béziau, The Third Wife
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems*
Tyler L. Cook, Sword of Trust
Louise Ford, The Lighthouse
Kirill Mikhanovsky, Give Me Liberty

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Invisible Life (Brazil)
Director: Karim Aïnouz

Les Misérables (France)
Director: Ladj Ly

Parasite (South Korea)*
Director: Bong Joon Ho

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France)
Director: Céline Sciamma

Retablo (Peru)
Director: Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.

The Souvenir (United Kingdom)
Director: Joanna Hogg

BEST DOCUMENTARY

(Award given to the director and producer)

American Factory*
Director/Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Producers: Julia Parker Benello, Jeff Reichert

Apollo 11
Director/Producer: Todd Douglas Miller
Producers: Evan Krauss, Thomas Baxley Peterson

For Sama
Director: Edward Watts
Director/Producer: Waad al-Kateab

Honeyland
Director: Tamara Kotevska
Director/Producer: Ljubo Stefanov
Producer: Atanas Georgiev

Island of the Hungry Ghosts
Director/Producer: Gabrielle Brady
Producers: Gizem Acarla, Samm Haillay, Alex Kelly, Alexander Wadouh

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

Marriage Story
Director: Noah Baumbach
Casting Directors: Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
Ensemble Cast: Alan Alda, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson, Ray Liotta, Azhy Robertson, Merritt Wever

BONNIE AWARD SPONSORED BY AMERICAN AIRLINES

(Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the 3rd annual Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.)

Marielle Heller
Kelly Reichardt*
Lulu Wang

PRODUCERS AWARD

(The Producers Award, now in its 23rd year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Mollye Asher*
Krista Parris
Ryan Zacarias

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

(The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 26th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Premature*
Director: Rashaad Ernesto Green

The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Director: Joe Talbot

The Third Wife
Director: Ash Mayfair

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

(The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 25th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

17 Blocks
Director: Davy Rothbart

América
Directors: Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside

Black Mother
Director: Khalik Allah

Jaddoland*
Director: Nadia Shihab

2020 Critics’ Choice Awards: ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is the top winner

January 12, 2020

by Carla Hay

With four prizes, Columbia Pictures’ movie drama “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”(set in 1969) emerged as the top winner at the 25th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards, which were presented on January 12, 2020, at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California. Taye Diggs hosted the show, which was televised in the U.S. on The CW.

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” won the top movie prize (Best Picture), as well as Best Original Screenplay (for writer/director Quentin Tarantino), Best Supporting Actor (for Brad Pitt) and Best Production Design (for Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh). Coming close behind  in movie wins was Universal Pictures’ World War I drama “1917,” which won three awards: Best Director (for Sam Mendes, who won the prize in a tie with “Parasite” director Bong Joo); Best Cinematography (for Roger Deakins); and Best Editing (for Lee Smith).

In the TV categories, “Fleabag” was the top winner, with three awards: Best Comedy Series, Best Actress in a Comedy Series (for Phoebe Waller-Bridge) and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for Andrew Scott).

Netflix’s “The Irishman” was the top nominee overall, going into the ceremony with 14 nods. But in the end, the mob drama only one Critics’ Choice Award: Best Acting Ensemble. The cast includes Robert De Niro, Joe Pesci, Al Pacino and Ray Romano.

The ceremony also had mutliple categories that resulted in a voting tie this year. In addition to a tie for Best Director, there were ties for Best Song and Best Tall Show. The winners for Best Song were “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from the drama “Wild Rose” and “(I’m Gonna) Love You Again” from the musical “Rocketman.” The winners for Best Talk Show were “Late Night With Seth Meyers” and “The Late Late Show With James Corden.”

Eddie Murphy received the Lifetime Achievement Award. Kristen Bell got the #SeeHer Award, which is given to a female entertainer who is a role model for female empowerment.

The 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards show was produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.

According to a Critics Choice Association press release: “The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics. It was organized this year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content.”

The following is the complete list of winners and nominations for the 2020 Critics’ Choice Awards:

*=winner

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE
“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”*
“Parasite”
“Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory”
Robert De Niro – “The Irishman”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver – “Marriage Story”
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker”*
Adam Sandler – “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina – “The Farewell”
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – “Little Women”
Charlize Theron – “Bombshell”
Renée Zellweger – “Judy”*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – “The Lighthouse”
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins – “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino – “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci – “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – “Marriage Story”*
Scarlett Johansson – “Jojo Rabbit”
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers”
Florence Pugh – “Little Women”
Margot Robbie – “Bombshell”
Zhao Shuzhen – “The Farewell”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Julia Butters – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Roman Griffin Davis – “Jojo Rabbit”*
Noah Jupe – “Honey Boy”
Thomasin McKenzie – “Jojo Rabbit”
Shahadi Wright Joseph – “Us”
Archie Yates – “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Bombshell”
“The Irishman”*
“Knives Out”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Bong Joon Ho – “Parasite”* (tie)
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”
Sam Mendes – “1917”* (tie)
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Rian Johnson – “Knives Out”
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – “Parasite”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”*
Lulu Wang – “The Farewell”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”*
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony McCarten – “The Two Popes”
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – “Joker”
Taika Waititi – “Jojo Rabbit”
Steven Zaillian – “The Irishman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke – “The Lighthouse”
Roger Deakins – “1917”*
Phedon Papamichael – “Ford v Ferrari”
Rodrigo Prieto – “The Irishman”
Robert Richardson – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Lawrence Sher – “Joker”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – “Joker”
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – “1917”
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – “Little Women”
Lee Ha Jun – “Parasite”
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”*
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – “The Irishman”
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – “Downton Abbey”

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – “Ford v Ferrari”
Yang Jinmo – “Parasite”
Fred Raskin – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Thelma Schoonmaker – “The Irishman”
Lee Smith – “1917”*

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – “Dolemite Is My Name”*
Julian Day – “Rocketman”
Jacqueline Durran – “Little Women”
Arianne Phillips – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – “The Irishman”
Anna Robbins – “Downton Abbey”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Bombshell”*
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“1917”
“Ad Astra”
“The Aeronauts”
“Avengers: Endgame”*
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Abominable”
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”*

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“1917”
“Avengers: Endgame”*
“Ford v Ferrari”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

BEST COMEDY
“Booksmart”
“Dolemite Is My Name”*
“The Farewell”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Ad Astra”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Midsommar”
“Us”*

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Atlantics”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite”*
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST SONG
“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – “Wild Rose”* (tie)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – “Rocketman”* (tie)
“I’m Standing With You” – “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown” – “Frozen II”
“Speechless” – “Aladdin”
“Spirit” – “The Lion King”
“Stand Up” – “Harriet”

BEST SCORE
Michael Abels – “Us”
Alexandre Desplat – “Little Women”
Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Joker”*
Randy Newman – “Marriage Story”
Thomas Newman – “1917”
Robbie Robertson – “The Irishman

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“David Makes Man” (OWN)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)*
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Watchmen” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Mike Colter – “Evil” (CBS)
Paul Giamatti – “Billions” (Showtime)
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Tobias Menzies – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)
Jeremy Strong – “Succession” (HBO)*

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman – “Big Little” Lies (HBO)
Regina King – “Watchmen” (HBO)*
Mj Rodriguez – “Pose” (FX)
Sarah Snook – “Succession” (HBO)
Zendaya – “Euphoria” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Asante Blackk – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show” (Apple)*
Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson – “Watchmen” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Laura Dern – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Audra McDonald – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Jean Smart – “Watchmen” (HBO)*
Meryl Streep – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)*
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Mom” (CBS)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
“Pen15” (Hulu)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Walton Goggins – “The Unicorn” (CBS)
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)*
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd – “Living with Yourself” (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin – “Sherman’s Showcase” (IFC)
Ramy Youssef – “Ramy” (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
Alison Brie – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst – “On Becoming a God in Central Florida” (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” (HBO)
Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” (Amazon)*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan – “Barry” (HBO)
William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC)
Andrew Scott – “Fleabag” (Amazon)*
Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)*
D’Arcy Carden – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Sian Clifford – “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Molly Shannon – “The Other Two” (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“Catch-22” (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)*
“Years and Years” (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)*
“Guava Island” (Amazon)
“Native Son” (HBO)
“Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christopher Abbott – “Catch-22” (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali – “True Detective” (HBO)
Russell Crowe – “The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
Jared Harris – “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome – “When They See Us” (Netflix)*
Sam Rockwell – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Noah Wyle – “The Red Line” (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kaitlyn Dever – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway – “Modern Love” (Amazon)
Megan Hilty – “Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)
Joey King – “The Act” (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller – “Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Michelle Williams – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Asante Blackk – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
George Clooney – “Catch-22” (Hulu)
John Leguizamo – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Dev Patel – “Modern Love” (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård – “Chernobyl” (HBO)*
Russell Tovey – “Years and Years” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Patricia Arquette – “The Act” (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Toni Collette – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)*
Niecy Nash – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Emma Thompson – “Years and Years” (HBO)
Emily Watson – “Chernobyl” (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Big Mouth” (Netflix)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)*
“The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance” (Netflix)
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power” (Netflix)
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
“Undone” (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW
“Desus & Mero” (Showtime)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (NBC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)* (tie)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)* (tie)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
“Amy Schumer: Growing” (Netflix)
“Jenny Slate: Stage Fright” (Netflix)
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’” (ABC)*
“Ramy Youssef: Feelings” (HBO)
“Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby” (Netflix)
“Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia” (Netflix)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

2020 Critics’ Choice Awards: ‘The Irishman,’ ‘When They See Us’ are the top nominees

December 8, 2019

The following is a press release from the Critics Choice Association:

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the nominees for the 25th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards. The winners will be revealed at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala, which will once again be hosted by film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs, and broadcast live on The CW Television Network on Sunday, January 12, 2020 from 7:00 – 10:00 pm ET (delayed PT).

“The Irishman” leads all films this year with 14 nominations including Best Picture, Robert De Niro for Best Actor, Al Pacino and Joe Pesci for Best Supporting Actor, Martin Scorsese for Best Director, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, and Best Score.

“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” impressed with 12 nominations, followed by “Little Women” with nine, “1917” and “Marriage Story” with eight, and “Jojo Rabbit,” “Joker,” and “Parasite” with seven each.

Several actors received multiple nominations across both the film and television fields. Laura Dern could take home two trophies for her work in “Big Little Lies” and “Marriage Story,” while Scarlett Johansson received nominations for her roles in both “Jojo Rabbit” and “Marriage Story.” Newcomer Asante Blackk also received two nominations for his roles in “This Is Us” and “When They See Us.”

Many of this year’s director nominees pulled double duty, and are nominated for their screenplays as well, including Noah Baumbach for “Marriage Story,” Greta Gerwig for “Little Women,” Bong Joon Ho for “Parasite,” and Quentin Tarantino for “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood.”

Netflix has earned 61 nominations across their series and films. HBO received 33 nominations, followed by Amazon with 14 (Film & TV), and NBC with 12. Topping the list of nominated series is “When They See Us” (Netflix) with six, followed by “This Is Us” (NBC) and “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) with five each. Several programs received a total of 4 nominations including “Barry” (HBO), “Chernobyl” (HBO), “Fleabag” (Amazon), “Fosse/Verdon” (FX), “Game of Thrones” (HBO), “The Crown” (Netflix), “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access), “Unbelievable” (Netflix), and “Watchmen” (HBO).

“This has been a truly great year for television and movies,” said CCA CEO Joey Berlin. “In every genre, from every viewpoint and distribution platform, brilliant storytellers are challenging and delighting us. We are so excited to have the opportunity to celebrate them, and their work, on January 12 on The CW!”

“Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

The 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

The Association of National Advertisers (ANA) and The CW Network will continue their partnership with the presentation of the fourth annual #SeeHer Award. This award recognizes a woman who embodies the values set forth by the #SeeHer movement — to push boundaries on changing stereotypes and recognize the importance of accurately portraying women across the entertainment landscape. The award will bear significant importance as 2020 marks the 100-year anniversary of the passing of the 19th Amendment, which gave women the right to vote. Past recipients of the #SeeHer award include Claire Foy, Gal Gadot and Viola Davis. The 2020 honoree will be announced soon.

Follow the 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.

About CCA
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics. It was organized this year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW
The CW Television Network launched in 2006 as America’s fifth broadcast network, with programming targeting younger viewers, a demographic highly sought after by advertisers. The CW, a joint venture between Warner Bros. Entertainment and CBS Corporation, broadcasts a six-night, 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday. The CW’s primetime programming is also available to stream for free, without authentication, on the ad-supported cwtv.com and The CW app, now available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers original short-form digital content as well as past seasons of fan-favorite television series. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

About the Association of National Advertisers (ANA)
The ANA (Association of National Advertisers) makes a difference for individuals, brands, and the industry by driving growth, advancing the interests of marketers, and promoting and protecting the well-being of the marketing community. Founded in 1910, the ANA provides leadership that advances marketing excellence and shapes the future of the industry. The ANA’s membership includes more than 1,700 companies with 25,000 brands that engage almost 150,000 industry professionals and collectively spend or support more than $400 billion in marketing and advertising annually. The membership is comprised of more than 1,000 client-side marketers and more than 700 marketing solutions provider members, which include leading marketing data science and technology suppliers, ad agencies, law firms, consultants, and vendors. Further enriching the ecosystem is the work of the nonprofit ANA Educational Foundation (AEF), which has the mission of enhancing the understanding of advertising and marketing within the academic and marketing communities

# # #

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”
“Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory”
Robert De Niro – “The Irishman”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver – “Marriage Story”
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker”
Adam Sandler – “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina – “The Farewell”
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – “Little Women”
Charlize Theron – “Bombshell”
Renée Zellweger – “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – “The Lighthouse”
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins – “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino – “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci – “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson – “Jojo Rabbit”
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers”
Florence Pugh – “Little Women”
Margot Robbie – “Bombshell”
Zhao Shuzhen – “The Farewell”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Julia Butters – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Roman Griffin Davis – “Jojo Rabbit”
Noah Jupe – “Honey Boy”
Thomasin McKenzie – “Jojo Rabbit”
Shahadi Wright Joseph – “Us”
Archie Yates – “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Bombshell”
“The Irishman”
“Knives Out”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Bong Joon Ho – “Parasite”
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”
Sam Mendes – “1917”
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Rian Johnson – “Knives Out”
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – “Parasite”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Lulu Wang – “The Farewell”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony McCarten – “The Two Popes”
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – “Joker”
Taika Waititi – “Jojo Rabbit”
Steven Zaillian – “The Irishman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke – “The Lighthouse”
Roger Deakins – “1917”
Phedon Papamichael – “Ford v Ferrari”
Rodrigo Prieto – “The Irishman”
Robert Richardson – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Lawrence Sher – “Joker”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – “Joker”
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – “1917”
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – “Little Women”
Lee Ha Jun – “Parasite”
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – “The Irishman”
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – “Downton Abbey”

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – “Ford v Ferrari”
Yang Jinmo – “Parasite”
Fred Raskin – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Thelma Schoonmaker – “The Irishman”
Lee Smith – “1917”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Julian Day – “Rocketman”
Jacqueline Durran – “Little Women”
Arianne Phillips – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – “The Irishman”
Anna Robbins – “Downton Abbey”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Bombshell”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“1917”
“Ad Astra”
“The Aeronauts”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Abominable”
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“1917”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

BEST COMEDY
“Booksmart”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Farewell”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Ad Astra”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Midsommar”
“Us”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Atlantics”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST SONG
“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – “Wild Rose”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – “Rocketman”
“I’m Standing With You” – “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown” – “Frozen II”
“Speechless” – “Aladdin”
“Spirit” – “The Lion King”
“Stand Up” – “Harriet”

BEST SCORE
Michael Abels – “Us”
Alexandre Desplat – “Little Women”
Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Joker”
Randy Newman – “Marriage Story”
Thomas Newman – “1917”
Robbie Robertson – “The Irishman

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

1917 – 8
Best Picture
Best Director – Sam Mendes
Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins
Best Production Design – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
Best Editing – Lee Smith
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Score – Thomas Newman

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD – 2
Best Supporting Actor – Tom Hanks
Best Adapted Screenplay – Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue

ABOMINABLE – 1
Best Animated Feature

AD ASTRA – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

ALADDIN – 1
Best Song – Speechless

ATLANTICS – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

AVENGERS: ENDGAME – 3
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

BOMBSHELL – 4
Best Actress – Charlize Theron
Best Supporting Actress – Margot Robbie
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Hair and Makeup

BOOKSMART – 1
Best Comedy

BREAKTHROUGH – 1
Best Song – I’m Standing With You

DOLEMITE IS MY NAME – 4
Best Actor – Eddie Murphy
Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter
Best Comedy
Best Hair and Makeup

DOWNTON ABBEY – 2
Best Production Design – Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell
Best Costume Design – Anna Robbins

FORD V FERRARI – 5
Best Picture
Best Cinematography – Phedon Papamichael
Best Editing – Andrew Buckand, Michael McCusker
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie

FROZEN II – 2
Best Animated Feature
Best Song – Into the Unknown

HARRIET – 2
Best Actress – Cynthia Erivo
Best Song – Stand Up

HONEY BOY – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Noah Jupe

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD – 1
Best Animated Feature

HUSTLERS – 1
Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Lopez

I LOST MY BODY – 1
Best Animated Feature

JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM – 1
Best Action Movie

JOJO RABBIT – 7
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress – Scarlett Johansson
Best Young Actor/Actress – Roman Griffin Davis
Best Young Actor/Actress – Thomasin McKenzie
Best Young Actor/Actress – Archie Yates
Best Adapted Screenplay – Taika Waititi
Best Comedy

JOKER – 7
Best Picture
Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix
Best Adapted Screenplay – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Best Cinematography – Lawrence Sher
Best Production Design – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

JUDY – 2
Best Actress – Renée Zellweger
Best Hair and Makeup

KNIVES OUT – 3
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay – Rian Johnson
Best Comedy

LES MISÉRABLES – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

LITTLE WOMEN – 9
Best Picture
Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan
Best Supporting Actress – Florence Pugh
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Greta Gerwig
Best Adapted Screenplay – Greta Gerwig
Best Production Design – Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman
Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran
Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY – 8
Best Picture
Best Actor – Adam Driver
Best Actress – Scarlett Johansson
Best Supporting Actress – Laura Dern
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Noah Baumbach
Best Original Screenplay – Noah Baumbach
Best Score – Randy Newman

MIDSOMMER – 1
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

MISSING LINK – 1
Best Animated Feature

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – 12
Best Picture
Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Supporting Actor – Brad Pitt
Best Young Actor/Actress – Julia Butters
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Quentin Tarantino
Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino
Best Cinematography – Robert Richardson
Best Production Design – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
Best Editing – Fred Raskin
Best Costume Design – Arianne Phillips
Best Hair and Makeup
PAIN AND GLORY – 2
Best Actor – Antonio Banderas
Best Foreign Language Film

PARASITE – 7
Best Picture
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Bong Joon Ho
Best Original Screenplay – Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
Best Production Design – Lee Ha Jun
Best Editing – Yang Jinmo
Best Foreign Language Film

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

ROCKETMAN – 3
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Song – (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again
Best Costume Design – Julian Day

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME – 1
Best Action Movie

THE AERONAUTS – 1
Best Visual Effects

THE FAREWELL – 4
Best Actress – Awkwafina
Best Supporting Actress – Zhao Shuzhen
Best Comedy
Best Original Screenplay – Lulu Wang

THE IRISHMAN – 14
Best Picture
Best Actor – Robert De Niro
Best Supporting Actor – Al Pacino
Best Supporting Actor – Joe Pesci
Best Director – Martin Scorsese
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay – Steven Zaillian
Best Cinematography – Rodrigo Prieto
Best Production Design – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
Best Editing – Thelma Schoonmaker
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Robbie Robertson

THE LIGHTHOUSE – 2
Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe
Best Cinematography – Jarin Blaschke

THE LION KING – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Song – Spirit

THE TWO POPES – 2
Best Supporting Actor – Anthony Hopkins
Best Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten

TOY STORY 4 – 1
Best Animated Feature

UNCUT GEMS – 4
Best Picture
Best Actor – Adam Sandler
Best Director – Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie
Best Editing – Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

US – 4
Best Actress – Lupita Nyong’o
Best Young Actor/Actress – Shahadi Wright Joseph
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
Best Score – Michael Abels

WILD ROSE – 1
Best Song – Glasgow (No Place Like Home)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“David Makes Man” (OWN)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Watchmen” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Mike Colter – “Evil” (CBS)
Paul Giamatti – “Billions” (Showtime)
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Tobias Menzies – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)
Jeremy Strong – “Succession” (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman – “Big Little” Lies (HBO)
Regina King – “Watchmen” (HBO)
Mj Rodriguez – “Pose” (FX)
Sarah Snook – “Succession” (HBO)
Zendaya – “Euphoria” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Asante Blackk – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show” (Apple)
Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson – “Watchmen” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Laura Dern – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Audra McDonald – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Jean Smart – “Watchmen” (HBO)
Meryl Streep – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Mom” (CBS)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
“Pen15” (Hulu)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Walton Goggins – “The Unicorn” (CBS)
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd – “Living with Yourself” (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin – “Sherman’s Showcase” (IFC)
Ramy Youssef – “Ramy” (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
Alison Brie – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst – “On Becoming a God in Central Florida” (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” (HBO)
Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan – “Barry” (HBO)
William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC)
Andrew Scott – “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
D’Arcy Carden – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Sian Clifford – “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Molly Shannon – “The Other Two” (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“Catch-22” (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)
“Years and Years” (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)
“Guava Island” (Amazon)
“Native Son” (HBO)
“Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christopher Abbott – “Catch-22” (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali – “True Detective” (HBO)
Russell Crowe – “The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
Jared Harris – “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Noah Wyle – “The Red Line” (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kaitlyn Dever – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway – “Modern Love” (Amazon)
Megan Hilty – “Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)
Joey King – “The Act” (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller – “Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Michelle Williams – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Asante Blackk – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
George Clooney – “Catch-22” (Hulu)
John Leguizamo – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Dev Patel – “Modern Love” (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård – “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Russell Tovey – “Years and Years” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Patricia Arquette – “The Act” (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Toni Collette – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Emma Thompson – “Years and Years” (HBO)
Emily Watson – “Chernobyl” (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Big Mouth” (Netflix)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)
“The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance” (Netflix)
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power” (Netflix)
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
“Undone” (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW
“Desus & Mero” (Showtime)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (NBC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
“Amy Schumer: Growing” (Netflix)
“Jenny Slate: Stage Fright” (Netflix)
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’” (ABC)
“Ramy Youssef: Feelings” (HBO)
“Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby” (Netflix)
“Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia” (Netflix)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

AMY SCHUMER: GROWING (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

BARRY (HBO) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Anthony Carrigan
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

BIG LITTLE LIES (HBO) – 3
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Nicole Kidman
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Laura Dern
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Meryl Streep

BIG MOUTH (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

BILLIONS (Showtime) – 2
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Paul Giamatti
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Asia Kate Dillon

BOJACK HORSEMAN (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

BREXIT (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (NBC) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andre Braugher

CATCH-22 (Hulu) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Christopher Abbott
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – George Clooney

CHERNOBYL (HBO) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jared Harris
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Stellan Skarsgård
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Emily Watson

DAVID MAKES MAN (OWN) – 1
Best Drama Series

DEAD TO ME (Netflix) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Christina Applegate

DEADWOOD: THE MOVIE (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

DESUS & MERO (Showtime) – 1
Best Talk Show

EL CAMINO: A BREAKING BAD MOVIE (Netflix) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jesse Plemons

EUPHORIA (HBO) – 1
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Zendaya

EVIL (CBS) – 1
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Mike Colter

FLEABAG (Amazon) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andrew Scott
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Sian Clifford

FOSSE/VERDON (FX) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Sam Rockwell
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michelle Williams
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Margaret Qualley

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS) – 1
Best Talk Show

GAME OF THRONES (HBO) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Kit Harington
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gwendoline Christie

GLOW (Netflix) – 2
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Alison Brie
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Betty Gilpin

GUAVA ISLAND (Amazon) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

JENNY SLATE: STAGE FRIGHT (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

KILLING EVE (BBC America) – 1
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jodie Comer

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO) – 1
Best Talk Show

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show

LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: NORMAN LEAR’S ALL IN THE FAMILY AND THE JEFFERSONS (ABC) – 1
Best Comedy Special

LIVING WITH YOURSELF (Netflix) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Paul Rudd

MODERN LOVE (Amazon) – 2
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anne Hathaway
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Dev Patel

MOM (CBS) – 1
Best Comedy Series

NATIVE SON (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

ON BECOMING A GOD IN CENTRAL FLORIDA (Showtime) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Kirsten Dunst

ONE DAY AT A TIME (Netflix) – 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

PATSY & LORETTA (Lifetime) – 3
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Megan Hilty
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jessie Mueller

PEN15 (Hulu) – 1
Best Comedy Series

POSE (FX) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Porter
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Mj Rodriguez

RAMY (Hulu) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef

RAMY YOUSSEF: FEELINGS (HBO) – 1
Best Comedy Special

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 5
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Eugene Levy
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Catherine O’Hara
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Daniel Levy
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Annie Murphy

SETH MEYERS: LOBBY BABY (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

SHE-RA AND THE PRINCESSES OF POWER (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

SHERMAN’S SHOWCASE (IFC) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bashir Salahuddin

SUCCESSION (HBO) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jeremy Strong
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sarah Snook

SUPERSTORE (NBC) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Nico Santos

THE ACT (Hulu) – 2
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Joey King
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Patricia Arquette

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Tobias Menzies
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Olivia Colman
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Helena Bonham Carter

THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

THE GOOD DOCTOR (ABC) – 1
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Freddie Highmore

THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Christine Baranski
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Delroy Lindo
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Audra McDonald

THE GOOD PLACE (NBC) – 3
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ted Danson
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – William Jackson Harper
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – D’Arcy Carden

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN (CBS) – 1
Best Talk Show

THE LOUDEST VOICE (Showtime) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Russell Crowe

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Amazon) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein

THE MORNING SHOW (Apple) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup

THE OTHER TWO (Comedy Central) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Molly Shannon

THE RED LINE (CBS) – 1
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Noah Wyle

THE SIMPSONS (Fox) – 1
Best Animated Series

THE UNICORN (CBS) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Walton Goggins

THIS IS US (NBC) – 5
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Asante Blackk
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Justin Hartley
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Susan Kelechi Watson

TREVOR NOAH: SON OF PATRICIA (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

TRUE DETECTIVE (HBO) – 1
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Mahershala Ali

UNBELIEVABLE (Netflix) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Kaitlyn Dever
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Merritt Wever
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Toni Collette

UNDONE (Amazon) – 1
Best Animated Series

VEEP (HBO) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Julia Louis-Dreyfus

WANDA SYKES: NOT NORMAL (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

WATCHMEN (HBO) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Regina King
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tim Blake Nelson
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Jean Smart

WHEN THEY SEE US (Netflix) – 6
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series of Movie Made for Television – Jharrel Jerome
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Asante Blackk
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Leguizamo
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Marsha Stephanie Blake
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Niecy Nash

YEARS AND YEARS (HBO) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Russell Tovey
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Emma Thompson

NOMINEES BY COMPANY FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

Netflix (Film & TV) – 61
HBO – 33
Amazon (Film & TV) – 14
NBC – 12
FX – 7
Hulu – 7
Showtime – 6
CBS – 5
Pop – 5
CBS All Access – 4
Lifetime – 3
ABC – 2
Apple – 1
BBC America – 1
Comedy Central – 1
Fox – 1
IFC – 1
OWN – 1
TBS – 1

TIMELINE – Movie Awards
Critics Choice Association – Film Voting Branch
The following dates apply for the 25th annual CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS, honoring the finest in cinematic achievement in 2019.
December 2, 2019 – Nominating ballots go out to BFCA members
December 6, 2019 – Deadline for returning nominating ballots
December 8, 2019 – Critics’ Choice Awards nominees announced
January 9, 2020 – Final ballots go out to BFCA/BTJA members
January 10, 2020 – Deadline for returning final ballots

TIMELINE – Television Awards
Critics Choice Association – Television Voting Branch
The following dates apply for the 25th annual CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS, honoring the finest in television achievement in 2019.
November 25, 2019 – NomComs begin consideration
December 6, 2019 – NomComs render recommendations
December 8, 2019 – Critics’ Choice Awards TV nominations announced
January 9, 2020 – Final ballots go out to BTJA members
January 10, 2020 – Deadline for returning final ballots
The 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, January 12, 2020, at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California and will be broadcast live on The CW television network.

2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards: ‘Uncut Gems,’ ‘The Lighthouse’ are the top nominees

November 21, 2019

by Carla Hay

With five nominations each, “Uncut Gems” (starring Adam Sandler) and “The Lighthouse” (starring Robert Pattinson and Willem Dafoe) are the top contenders for the 35th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards, which will take place in Santa Monica, California, on February 8, 2020. IFC will have a live telecast of the show at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. The Spirit Awards honor independently financed films that were released in U.S. cinemas the previous year.

Other major contenders are “Honey Boy” and “Give Me Liberty,” which received four nominations each. “Hustlers” and “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” received three nominations each.

Even though writer/director Noah Baumbach’s “Marriage Story” received nods for Best Feature and Best Screenplay, the movie was noticeably snubbed in the categories of Best Director, Best Male Lead (Adam Driver), Best Female Lead (Scarlett Johansson) and Best Supporting Female (Laura Dern). However, “Marriage Story” will get the Robert Altman Award (a non-competitive prize), which is given to the film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

The 2020 Film Independent Spirit Award nominees were announced on November 21, at The Line LA in Los Angeles, by Zazie Beetz and Natasha Lyonne.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the producer)

A Hidden Life
Producers: Elisabeth Bentley, Dario Bergesio, Grant Hill, Josh Jeter

Clemency
Producers: Timur Bekbosunov, Julian Cautherley, Bronwyn Cornelius, Peter Wong

The Farewell
Producers: Anita Gou, Daniele Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng

Marriage Story
Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman

Uncut Gems
Producers: Eli Bush, Sebastian Bear McClard, Scott Rudin

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to the director and producer)

Booksmart
Director: Olivia Wilde
Producers: Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, Katie Silberman

The Climb
Director: Michael Angelo Covino
Producers: Noah Lang, Kyle Marvin

Diane
Director: Kent Jones
Producers: Luca Borghese, Ben Howe, Caroline Kaplan, Oren Moverman

The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Director/Producer: Joe Talbot
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Khaliah Neal, Christina Oh

The Mustang
Director: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre
Producer: Ilan Goldman

See You Yesterday
Director: Stefon Bristol
Producer: Spike Lee

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Eggers, The Lighthouse
Alma Har’el, Honey Boy
Julius Onah, Luce
Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems
Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems
Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers

BEST SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder, To Dust
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems
Chinonye Chukwu, Clemency
Tarell Alvin McCraney, High Flying Bird

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol, See You Yesterday
Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, Driveways
Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy, Blow the Man Down
Jocelyn Deboer, Dawn Luebbe, Greener Grass
James Montague, Craig W. Sanger, The Vast of Night

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director and producer)

Burning Cane
Writer/Director/Producer: Phillip Youmans
Producers: Ojo Akinlana, Jakob Johnson, Karen Kaia Livers, Mose Mayer,
Wendell Pierce, Isaac Web, Cassandra Youmans

Colewell
Writer/Director: Tom Quinn
Producers: Joshua Blum, Alexandra Byer, Craig Shilowich, Matthew Thurm

Give Me Liberty
Writer/Director/Producer: Kirill Mikhanovsky
Writer/Producer: Alice Austen
Producers: Val Abel, Wally Hall, Michael Manasseri, George Rush, Sergey
Shtern

Premature
Writer/Director/Producer: Rashaad Ernesto Green
Writer: Zora Howard
Producers: Darren Dean, Joy Ganes

Wild Nights With Emily
Writer/Director/Producer: Madeleine Olnek
Producers: Anna Margarita Albelo, Casper Andreas, Max Rifkind-Barron

BEST MALE LEAD
Chris Galust, Give Me Liberty
Kelvin Harrison Jr., Luce
Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Matthias Schoenaerts, The Mustang

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Karen Allen, Colewell
Hong Chau, Driveways
Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
Mary Kay Place, Diane
Renée Zellweger, Judy

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Noah Jupe, Honey Boy
Shia LaBeouf, Honey Boy
Jonathan Majors, The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Wendell Pierce, Burning Cane

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Taylor Russell, Waves
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
Lauren “Lolo” Spencer, Give Me Liberty
Octavia Spencer, Luce

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Todd Banhazl, Hustlers
Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
Natasha Braier, Honey Boy
Chananun Chotrungroj, The Third Wife
Pawel Pogorzelski, Midsommer

BEST EDITING
Julie Béziau, The Third Wife
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems
Tyler L. Cook, Sword of Trust
Louise Ford, The Lighthouse
Kirill Mikhanovsky, Give Me Liberty

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Invisible Life (Brazil)
Director: Karim Aïnouz

Les Misérables (France)
Director: Ladj Ly

Parasite (South Korea)
Director: Bong Joon Ho

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France)
Director: Céline Sciamma

Retablo (Peru)
Director: Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.

The Souvenir (United Kingdom)
Director: Joanna Hogg

BEST DOCUMENTARY

(Award given to the director and producer)

American Factory
Director/Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Producers: Julia Parker Benello, Jeff Reichert

Apollo 11
Director/Producer: Todd Douglas Miller
Producers: Evan Krauss, Thomas Baxley Peterson

For Sama
Director: Edward Watts
Director/Producer: Waad al-Kateab

Honeyland
Director: Tamara Kotevska
Director/Producer: Ljubo Stefanov
Producer: Atanas Georgiev

Island of the Hungry Ghosts
Director/Producer: Gabrielle Brady
Producers: Gizem Acarla, Samm Haillay, Alex Kelly, Alexander Wadouh

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

Marriage Story
Director: Noah Baumbach
Casting Directors: Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
Ensemble Cast: Alan Alda, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson, Ray Liotta, Azhy Robertson, Merritt Wever

BONNIE AWARD SPONSORED BY AMERICAN AIRLINES

(Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the 3rd annual Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.)

Marielle Heller
Kelly Reichardt
Lulu Wang

PRODUCERS AWARD

(The Producers Award, now in its 23rd year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Mollye Asher
Krista Parris
Ryan Zacarias

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

(The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 26th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Premature
Director: Rashaad Ernesto Green

The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Director: Joe Talbot

The Third Wife
Director: Ash Mayfair

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

(The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 25th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

17 Blocks
Director: Davy Rothbart

América
Directors: Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside

Black Mother
Director: Khalik Allah

Jaddoland
Director: Nadia Shihab

2019 E! People’s Choice Awards: ‘Avengers: Endgame,’ ‘Stranger Things,’ BLACKPINK win big

November 10, 2019

by Carla Hay

Robert Downey Jr. at the 2019 E! People’s Choice Awards in Santa Monica, California. (Photo by Alberto Rodriguez/E! Entertainment)

With three awards each, the blockbuster superhero movie “Avengers: Endgame,” the Netflix horror-mystery series “Stranger Things” and the K-Pop group BLACKPINK were the biggest winners at the 2019 E! People’s Choice Awards, which took place at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, on November 10. The show was televised on E!, which acquired the People’s Choice Awards and rebranded it as the E! People’s Choice Awards in 2018. The People’s Choice Awards celebrated its 45th anniversary in 2019.

“Avengers: Endgame” took the prizes for Movie of 2019, Action Movie of 2019 and Male Movie Star of 2019, which went to Robert Downey Jr. “Stranger Things” was named TV Show of 2019 and Drama TV Show of 2019, while “Stranger Things” cast member Millie Bobby Brown was named Female TV Star of 2019. Meanwhile, BLACKPINK won the awards for Group of 2019, Music Video of 2019 (“Kill This Love”) and Tour of 2019.

Other multiple winners were Zendaya, who won for her roles in the superhero movie “Spider-Man: Far From Home” (Female Movie Star of 2019) and the TV series “Euphoria” (Drama TV Star of 2019); Cole Sprouse, who won for his roles in “Riverdale” (Male TV Star of 2019) and “Five Feet Apart” (Drama Movie Star of 2019); and Shawn Mendes, who won the prizes for Song of 2019 (for his “Señorita” duet with Camila Cabello) and Male Artist of 2019.

Special awards were given to Jennifer Aniston (People’s Icon of 2019) and Gwen Stefani (Fashion Icon Award) and Pink (People’s Champion Award).

Musical performances at the award show were by Kelsea Ballerini (who sang “Club”) and Alessia Cara, who performed “Rooting for You.”

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees for the 2019 E! People’s Choice Awards:

*=winner

MOVIES

The Movie of 2019
“Avengers: Endgame”*
“Toy Story 4”
“Captain Marvel”
“Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw”
“The Lion King”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum”
“Us”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

The Comedy Movie of 2019
“The Upside”
“Yesterday”
“The Hustle”
“Men in Black: International”
“Long Shot”
“Little”
“Good Boys”
“Murder Mystery”*

The Action Movie of 2019
“Avengers: Endgame”*
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”
“Captain Marvel”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum”
“Shazam!”
“Godzilla: King of the Monsters”
“Dark Phoenix”
“Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw”

The Drama Movie of 2019
“Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood”
“Rocketman”
“Five Feet Apart”
“Glass”
“Us”
“Triple Frontier”
“After”*
“Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile”

The Family Movie of 2019
“Toy Story 4”
“The Lion King”
“Aladdin”*
“The Secret Life of Pets 2”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part”
“Pokémon Detective Pikachu”
“The Angry Birds Movie 2”

The Male Movie Star of 2019
Robert Downey Jr., “Avengers: Endgame”*
Chris Hemsworth, “Avengers: Endgame”
Tom Holland, “Spider-Man: Far From Home”
Will Smith, “Aladdin”
Keanu Reeves, “John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum”
Samuel L. Jackson, “Captain Marvel”
Dwayne Johnson, “Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw”
Adam Sandler, “Murder Mystery”

The Female Movie Star of 2019
Millie Bobby Brown, “Godzilla: King of the Monsters”
Scarlett Johansson, “Avengers: Endgame”
Zendaya, “Spider-Man: Far From Home”*
Sophie Turner, “Dark Phoenix”
Jennifer Aniston, “Murder Mystery”
Brie Larson, “Captain Marvel”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”
Tessa Thompson, “Men in Black: International”

The Drama Movie Star of 2019
Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
Cole Sprouse, “Five Feet Apart”*
Zac Efron, “Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood”
Sarah Paulson, “Glass”
Samuel L. Jackson, “Glass”

The Comedy Movie Star of 2019
Ali Wong, “Always Be My Maybe”
Kevin Hart, “The Upside”
Rebel Wilson, “Isn’t It Romantic”
Adam Sandler, “Murder Mystery”
Liam Hemsworth, “Isn’t It Romantic”
Dwayne Johnson, “Fighting With My Family”
Mindy Kaling, “Late Night”
Noah Centineo, “The Perfect Date”*

The Action Movie Star of 2019
Robert Downey Jr., “Avengers: Endgame”
Chris Evans, “Avengers: Endgame”
Tom Holland, “Spider-Man: Far From Home”*
Halle Berry, “John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum”
Keanu Reeves, “John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum”
Sophie Turner, “Dark Phoenix”
Brie Larson, “Captain Marvel”
Dwayne Johnson, “Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw”

The Animated Movie Star of 2019
America Ferrera, “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
Tom Hanks, “Toy Story 4”
Kevin Hart, “The Secret Life of Pets 2”
Beyoncé, “The Lion King”*
Ryan Reynolds, “Pokémon Detective Pikachu”
Chris Pratt, “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part”
Tiffany Haddish, “The Secret Life of Pets 2”
Awkwafina, “The Angry Birds Movie 2”

TV

The Show of 2019
“Game of Thrones”
“WWE Raw”
“Stranger Things”*
“The Walking Dead”
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Riverdale”
“This Is Us”
“Grey’s Anatomy”

The Drama Show of 2019
“Grey’s Anatomy”
“This Is Us”
“Chicago P.D.”
“Game of Thrones”
“Stranger Things”*
“Big Little Lies”
“Riverdale”
“The Walking Dead”

The Comedy Show of 2019
“The Big Bang Theory”*
“Saturday Night Live”
“Modern Family”
“The Good Place”
“Grown-ish”
“Veep”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Schitt’s Creek”

The Reality Show of 2019
“Keeping Up with the Kardashians”*
“Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”
“The Real Housewives of Atlanta”
“The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills”
“Queer Eye”
“Bachelor in Paradise”
“Vanderpump Rules”
“Jersey Shore: Family Vacation”

The Competition Show of 2019
“American Idol”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“America’s Got Talent”*
“The Masked Singer”
“The Bachelor”
“The Voice”
“The Bachelorette”
“The Challenge: War of the Worlds”

The Male TV Star of 2019
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Cole Sprouse, “Riverdale”*
Norman Reedus, “The Walking Dead”
Finn Wolfhard, “Stranger Things”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
KJ Apa, “Riverdale”

The Female TV Star of 2019
Mandy Moore, “This Is Us”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”*
Sophie Turner, “Game of Thrones”
Danai Gurira, “The Walking Dead”
Camila Mendes, “Riverdale”
Lili Reinhart, “Riverdale”
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

The Drama TV Star of 2019
Zendaya, “Euphoria”*
Norman Reedus, “The Walking Dead”
Sophie Turner, “Game of Thrones”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”
Lili Reinhart, “Riverdale”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

The Comedy TV Star of 2019
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
Kristen Bell, “The Good Place”*
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Tiffany Haddish, “The Last O.G.”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Jameela Jamil, “The Good Place”
Yara Shahidi, “Grown-ish”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

The Daytime Talk Show of 2019
“The View”
“Red Table Talk”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”*
“The Wendy Williams Show”
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“Today”
“Good Morning America”
“The Real”

The Nighttime Talk Show of 2019
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”*
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen”

The Competition Contestant 2019
Buddy Valastro, “Buddy Vs. Duff”
Hannah Brown, “The Bachelorette”*
Kodi Lee, “America’s Got Talent”
T-Pain, “The Masked Singer”
Colton Underwood, “The Bachelor”
Tyler Cameron, “The Bachelorette”
Tyler Oakley, “The Amazing Race”
Vanessa Vanjie Mateo, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

The Reality Star of 2019
Khloé Kardashian, “Keeping Up With the Kardashians”*
Kyle Richards, “The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills”
Lisa Vanderpump, “The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills”
NeNe Leakes, “The Real Housewives of Atlanta”
Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
Kandi Burruss, “The Real Housewives of Atlanta”
Kylie Jenner, “Keeping Up With the Kardashians”
Antoni Porowski, “Queer Eye”

The Bingeworthy Show of 2019
“Game of Thrones”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”
“The Umbrella Academy”
“Queer Eye”
“Outlander”*
“13 Reasons Why”
“Stranger Things”

The Sci-Fi Fantasy Show of 2019
“Stranger Things”
“Shadowhunters”*
“Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”
“Supernatural”
“The Flash”
“The Umbrella Academy”
“Arrow”
“The 100”

MUSIC

The Male Artist of 2019
Shawn Mendes*
Post Malone
Ed Sheeran
Drake
Travis Scott
Khalid
Lil Nas X
Bad Bunny

The Female Artist of 2019
Ariana Grande
Taylor Swift
Cardi B
Halsey
Billie Eilish*
Miley Cyrus
Camila Cabello
Pink

The Group of 2019
Jonas Brothers
BTS
5 Seconds Of Summer
Panic! At The Disco
CNCO
Imagine Dragons
The Chainsmokers
BLACKPINK*

The Song of 2019
Jonas Brothers, “Sucker”
Ariana Grande, “7 Rings”
Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
Khalid, “Talk”
Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber, “I Don’t Care”
Sam Smith, Normani, “Dancing with a Stranger”
Billie Eilish, “Bad Guy”
Shawn Mendes, Camila Cabello, “Señorita”*

The Album of 2019
Ariana Grande, “Thank U, Next”
Khalid, “Free Spirit”
Billie Eilish, “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?”
Lizzo, “Cuz I Love You”
Jonas Brothers, “Happiness Begins”
Ed Sheeran, “No. 6 Collaborations Project”
Juice Wrld, “Death Race for Love”
Taylor Swift, “Lover”*

The Country Artist of 2019
Luke Combs
Blake Shelton*
Carrie Underwood
Luke Bryan
Thomas Rhett
Kane Brown
Kelsea Ballerini
Maren Morris

The Latin Artist of 2019
Daddy Yankee
Anuel AA
Maluma
Karol G
Bad Bunny
J Balvin
Natti Natasha
Becky G*

The Music Video of 2019
Daddy Yankee & Snow, “Con Calma”
Taylor Swift featuring Brendon Urie of Panic! At the Disco, “ME!”
BLACKPINK, “Kill This Love”*
Ariana Grande, “7 Rings”
Billie Eilish, “Bad Guy”
BTS featuring Halsey, “Boy With Luv”
Sam Smith & Normani, “Dancing With a Stranger”
Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello, “Señorita”

The Concert Tour of 2019
BTS, Love Yourself, Speak Yourself
Lady Gaga, Enigma
Ariana Grande, Sweetener
P!nk, Beautiful Trauma
Justin Timberlake, Man of the Woods
Jennifer Lopez, It’s My Party
Cher, Here We Go Again Tour
BLACKPINK, BLACKPINK 2019 World*

POP CULTURE

The Social Star of 2019
Emma Chamberlain
The Dolan Twins
David Dobrik*
Rickey Thompson
The Ace Family
Shane Dawson
Liza Koshy
Tana Mongeau

The Beauty Influencer of 2019
James Charles
Nikita Dragun
NikkieTutorials – Nikkie de Jager
Jeffree Star
RCL Beauty – Rachel Levin
Desi Perkins
Jackie Aina
Bretman Rock*

The Social Celebrity of 2019
Ariana Grande
Taylor Swift
Ellen DeGeneres*
Miley Cyrus
Kim Kardashian West
Cardi B
Shawn Mendes
Justin Bieber

The Animal Star of 2019
Jiffpom
Doug the Pug*
Nala Cat
Tuna The Chiweenie
Juniper The Fox
Marutaro
tecuaniventura
Lil BUB

The Comedy Act of 2019
Kevin Hart*
Joe Rogan
Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias
Trevor Noah
Ken Jeong
Amy Schumer
Colleen Ballinger
Wanda Sykes

The Style Star of 2019
Kim Kardashian West
Rihanna
Celine Dion
Lady Gaga
Gigi Hadid
Cardi B
Jennifer Lopez
Harry Styles*

The Game Changer of 2019
LeBron James
Megan Rapinoe
Coco Gauff
Drew Brees
Alex Morgan
Stephen Curry
Serena Williams
Simone Biles*

The Pop Podcast of 2019
“Getting Curious with Jonathan Van Ness”
“Armchair Expert Podcast with Dax Shepard”
“Off the Vine with Kaitlyn Bristowe”
“Whine Down with Jana Kramer”
“Bitch Sesh: A Real Housewives Breakdown with Casey Wilson and Danielle Schneider”
“Scrubbing In with Becca Tilley and Tanya Rad”*
“WTF with Marc Maron”
“The Joe Rogan Experience”

2019 E! People’s Choice Awards: Pink to receive People’s Champion Award

Pink (Photo by Joshua Blanchard/MTV1617/Getty Images for MTV)

The following is a press release from E!:

E! announced today that global superstar P!NK will be celebrated with “The People’s Champion of 2019” award at the “E! People’s Choice Awards.” P!NK will be recognized for her continued support and work alongside No Kid Hungry, Make-a-Wish Foundation, Planned Parenthood, REVERB, Autism Speaks and Human Rights Campaign, and as an ambassador for UNICEF.

She is also nominated this year for Female Artist of 2019 and Concert Tour of 2019. The “E! People’s Choice Awards” will be broadcast live from Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on Sunday, November 10 from 9:00-11:00pm ET/PT.

“There are so many wonderful organizations and individuals doing extraordinary things in our communities every single day,” says P!NK. “These are our everyday warriors and champions. They teach us and our children that it’s cool to be kind and that change is possible. I feel honored to be a small part of that change and will continue to be a champion for the truth and for open minds and open hearts.”
“P!NK’s ability to capture a global audience with her music and also encourage them to act on behalf of important causes that affects humankind is awe-inspiring,” said Jen Neal, General Manager, E! News, Live Events and Lifestyle Digital. “As an activist who inspires change for the better, she is the epitome of a People’s Champion, and we are humbled to present her with this award.”

Having recently received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, marking her ever lasting impression on pop culture and the musical community, P!NK first debuted on the charts in 2000. Since then, she has released eight studio albums and one greatest hits album, selling over 60 Million albums worldwide throughout her career. Her work has been recognized with three Grammy Awards, a Daytime Emmy Award, seven MTV Video Music Awards, including being named the 2017 Video Vanguard Award recipient, and was Billboard’s Woman of the Year in 2013 and most recently Billboard’s Legend of Live Award. Her latest studio effort Hurts 2B Human marks her third consecutive album to debut at #1 on the Billboard 200 Chart. P!NK just wrapped her highly acclaimed Beautiful Trauma World Tour where she played over 156 shows in 18 countries ultimately selling over 3 million tickets worldwide. The tour is the 10th highest grossing tour in Billboard’s Boxscore’s history, and the biggest for a woman in over a decade.

The “E! People’s Choice Awards” will be broadcast live from Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on Sunday, November 10 starting at 9p ET/PT, with “E! Live From The Red Carpet: The E! People’s Choice Awards 2019” kicking off at 7p ET/PT.

“Live From The Red Carpet: The E! People’s Choice Awards 2019” and the “E! People’s Choice Awards” are both produced by Den of Thieves with Executive Producers Jesse Ignjatovic, Evan Prager and Barb Bialkowski.

About E!
E! is the only global, multi-platform brand for all things pop culture. The network is currently available to 91 million cable and satellite subscribers in the U.S and 161 countries globally. E! programming includes popular series “Keeping Up with the Kardashians,” “Very Cavallari,” “Total Divas,” “Total Bellas,” “Botched,” and “Dating #NoFilter;” topical series “Nightly Pop,” and the return of the “E! True Hollywood Story.” “E! News” airs nightly on the network and is the leading multi-platform publisher delivering breaking entertainment news and pop culture coverage 24/7 across EOnline.com and all digital and social media. The brand’s robust digital programming slate includes “E! News’ The Rundown,” “Face Forward” and “What The Fashion” on Snapchat. E!’s “Live from the Red Carpet” signature events keep fans connected to their favorite stars on pop culture’s biggest nights and E! is also home to the “E! People’s Choice Awards,” the only award show for the people, by the people. E! is a network of NBCUniversal Entertainment & Lifestyle Group, a division of NBCUniversal, one of the world’s leading media and entertainment companies in the development, production, and marketing of entertainment, news and information to a global audience. For more corporate information, visit www.nbcuniversal.com.

About Den of Thieves
Den of Thieves (DoT) is a television live event, scripted and non-scripted production company founded in 2007 by Jesse Ignjatovic and Evan Prager. Since its inception, DoT has become one of the most highly regarded and sought-after production companies in the industry. DoT is the production company of record for the MTV Video Music Awards for the past 13 consecutive years and also holds Executive Producer credits for the “Taylor Swift: Reputation Stadium Tour” concert special for Netflix, the People’s Choice Awards on E!, The Gong Show on ABC, the iHeartRadio Music Awards for Turner Broadcasting, the Peabody Awards, and Ken Jeong’s Netflix comedy special “You Complete Me, Ho” directed by John Chu. Aside from spearheading some of the world’s leading premier event shows and specials, DoT is the name behind the production of comedy specials and documentaries for Netflix, Comedy Central, and Apple – to name a few. Beyond that, DoT also produced the multi-network broadcast of Hand in Hand: A Benefit for Hurricane Relief in September 2017, in addition to the digital stream of March for Our Lives in March 2018.

2019 E! People’s Choice Awards: preliminary nominations announced

September 4, 2019

The following is a press release from E! Entertainment Television:

Today, E! announced the commencement of voting for the 2019 “E! People’s Choice Awards,” celebrating all forms of entertainment, chosen entirely by the people. Starting with the fan nomination week back in August, E! engaged fans worldwide to submit their favorites in the various categories. Now it’s time for them to select their choice from the eight nominees to determine the winner in each category representing movies, television, music and pop culture.

Voting for the 43 categories across movies, television, music, and pop culture runs today through Friday, October 18 at 11:59pm ET. Fans can either vote online at pca.eonline.com, via Twitter or for select categories on Xfinity X1. Fans can vote up to 25 times per method, per category, per day if they vote via online or Twitter. If fans vote with Xfinity X1, there is a limit of 25 times per ballot, per Xfinity X1 device, per candidate for the duration of the official voting window. Additionally, any vote casted on Tuesdays throughout the voting window will count twice.

Voting Methods:
Online – pca.eonline.com

Twitter – Fans can send a public tweet or retweet and include one category hashtag, one corresponding nominee hashtag, and #PCAs

Xfinity X1 – Fans can cast their vote for “The Movie of 2019,” “The Song of 2019,” “The Show of 2019,” and “The Comedy Act of 2019” categories right on the TV by saying “Vote for the People’s Choice Awards” into their Xfinity Voice Remote. Xfinity customers can also access voting via the “E! People’s Choice Awards” destination on X1 where they can also catch up on shows, movies and listen to music featuring the nominated artists and more.

*Votes will be aggregated and counted through our third-party vendor Telescope.

Last year’s inaugural telecast of the “E! People’s Choice Awards” generated a total of 45 million engagements with E!-produced digital and social content (including page/video views, likes, comments and shares). Additionally, the telecast reached 4.1 million total viewers and 1.8 million adults 18-49 across the cable networks of NBCUniversal, including E!, Bravo, SYFY, Universo and USA Network. On E! specifically, the event marked the youngest-skewing “People’s Choice Awards” in Nielsen recorded history with an audience composition 4x more concentrated with adult 18-34 viewers than the previous year’s telecast on CBS.* The multi-platform event delivered E!’s biggest live digital video audience in the network’s history with 3 million live streams across digital and social platforms.
See the full list of all 43 categories and nominees online at: https://www.eonline.com/shows/peoples_choice_awards/news/1068008/2019-people-s-choice-awards-complete-list-of-nominees

Complete rules can be found at: https://www.eonline.com/peoples_choice_awards/rules

Complete list of category and nominee hashtags can be found at: https://www.eonline.com/peoples_choice_awards/faq

The “E! People’s Choice Awards” will be broadcast live from Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on Sunday, November 10 starting at 9p ET/PT, with “E! Live From The Red Carpet: The E! People’s Choice Awards 2019” kicking off at 7p ET/PT.

“Live From The Red Carpet: The E! People’s Choice Awards 2019” the “E! People’s Choice Awards” are both produced by Den of Thieves with Executive Producers Jesse Ignjatovic, Evan Prager and Barb Bialkowski.

Source: ListenFirst Media for Facebook engagements, Twitter engagements and video views, Instagram engagements, video views and story impressions. Engagements include likes, comments, shares, retweets, favorites. Facebook Insights for Facebook Video Views. YouTube Analytics for YouTube Video Views. Twitter Video Analytics for Twitter Livestream views. All data is reflective of Day of the event, Nov. 11, 2018, for E! Owned Social accounts (E! News, E! Entertainment, E! Style Collective and People’s Choice Awards).

*Nielsen, Live + Same Day, Reach with 6-minute qualifier; Audience composition based on % of P2+ that are P18-34.

About E! Entertainment

E! is the only global, multi-platform brand for all things pop culture. The network is currently available to 91 million cable and satellite subscribers in the U.S and 161 countries globally. E! programming includes popular series “Keeping Up with the Kardashians,” “Very Cavallari,” “Revenge Body with Khloé Kardashian,” “Total Divas,” “Total Bellas,” “Botched,” and “Dating #NoFilter;” topical series “Nightly Pop,” new series “Flip It Like Disick” and the return of the “E! True Hollywood Story.” “E! News” airs nightly on the network and is the leading multi-platform publisher delivering breaking entertainment news and pop culture coverage 24/7 across EOnline.com and all digital and social media. The brand’s robust digital programming slate includes “E! News’ The Rundown,” “Face Forward” and “What The Fashion” on Snapchat. E!’s “Live from the Red Carpet” signature events keep fans connected to their favorite stars on pop culture’s biggest nights and E! is also home to the “E! People’s Choice Awards,” the only award show for the people, by the people. E! is a network of NBCUniversal Entertainment & Lifestyle Group, a division of NBCUniversal, one of the world’s leading media and entertainment companies in the development, production, and marketing of entertainment, news and information to a global audience. For more corporate information,visitwww.nbcuniversal.com.

About Den of Thieves

Den of Thieves (DoT) is a television live event, scripted and non-scripted production company founded in 2007 by Jesse Ignjatovic and Evan Prager. Since its inception, DoT has become one of the most highly regarded and sought-after production companies in the industry. DoT is the production company of record for the MTV Video Music Awards for the past 13 consecutive years and also holds Executive Producer credits for the “Taylor Swift: Reputation Stadium Tour” concert special for Netflix, the People’s Choice Awards on E!, The Gong Show on ABC, the iHeartRadio Music Awards for Turner Broadcasting, the Peabody Awards, and Ken Jeong’s Netflix comedy special “You Complete Me, Ho” directed by John Chu. Aside from spearheading some of the world’s leading premier event shows and specials, DoT is the name behind the production of comedy specials and documentaries for Netflix, Comedy Central, and Apple – to name a few. Beyond that, DoT also produced the multi-network broadcast of Hand in Hand: A Benefit for Hurricane Relief in September 2017, in addition to the digital stream of March for Our Lives in March 2018.

About People’s Choice

E! acquired the “People’s Choice Awards” and serves as the exclusive home of the popular annual award show that celebrates the best in pop culture. E!’s ownership of “People’s Choice Awards” includes the annual live event along with all digital and social assets. Now in its 45th year, the People’s Choice Awards is the only major awards show voted on entirely by the public for fan favorites in movies, music, television, and pop culture. “People’s Choice Awards” was originally created in 1975 by Robert Stivers. “People’s Choice Awards” was previously owned by Procter & Gamble and produced by Mark Burnett airing on CBS.

Preliminary nominations:

MOVIES

The Movie of 2019
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Toy Story 4”
“Captain Marvel”
“Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw”
“The Lion King”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum”
“Us”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

The Comedy Movie of 2019
“The Upside”
“Yesterday”
“The Hustle”
“Men in Black: International”
“Long Shot”
“Little”
“Good Boys”
“Murder Mystery”

The Action Movie of 2019
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”
“Captain Marvel”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum”
“Shazam!”
“Godzilla: King of the Monsters”
“Dark Phoenix”
“Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw”

The Drama Movie of 2019
“Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood”
“Rocketman”
“Five Feet Apart”
“Glass”
“Us”
“Triple Frontier”
“After”
“Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile”

The Family Movie of 2019
“Toy Story 4”
“The Lion King”
“Aladdin”
“The Secret Life of Pets 2”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part”
“Pokémon Detective Pikachu”
“The Angry Birds Movie 2”

The Male Movie Star of 2019
Robert Downey Jr., “Avengers: Endgame”
Chris Hemsworth, “Avengers: Endgame”
Tom Holland, “Spider-Man: Far From Home”
Will Smith, “Aladdin”
Keanu Reeves, “John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum”
Samuel L. Jackson, “Captain Marvel”
Dwayne Johnson, “Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw”
Adam Sandler, “Murder Mystery”

The Female Movie Star of 2019
Millie Bobby Brown, “Godzilla: King of the Monsters”
Scarlett Johansson, “Avengers: Endgame”
Zendaya, “Spider-Man: Far From Home”
Sophie Turner, “Dark Phoenix”
Jennifer Aniston, “Murder Mystery”
Brie Larson, “Captain Marvel”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”
Tessa Thompson, “Men in Black: International”

The Drama Movie Star of 2019
Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
Cole Sprouse, “Five Feet Apart”
Zac Efron, “Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood”
Sarah Paulson, “Glass”
Samuel L. Jackson, “Glass”

The Comedy Movie Star of 2019
Ali Wong, “Always Be My Maybe”
Kevin Hart, “The Upside”
Rebel Wilson, “Isn’t It Romantic”
Adam Sandler, “Murder Mystery”
Liam Hemsworth, “Isn’t It Romantic”
Dwayne Johnson, “Fighting With My Family”
Mindy Kaling, “Late Night”
Noah Centineo, “The Perfect Date”

The Action Movie Star of 2019
Robert Downey Jr., “Avengers: Endgame”
Chris Evans, “Avengers: Endgame”
Tom Holland, “Spider-Man: Far From Home”
Halle Berry, “John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum”
Keanu Reeves, “John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum”
Sophie Turner, “Dark Phoenix”
Brie Larson, “Captain Marvel”
Dwayne Johnson, “Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw”

The Animated Movie Star of 2019
America Ferrera, “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
Tom Hanks, “Toy Story 4”
Kevin Hart, “The Secret Life of Pets 2”
Beyoncé, “The Lion King”
Ryan Reynolds, “Pokémon Detective Pikachu”
Chris Pratt, “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part”
Tiffany Haddish, “The Secret Life of Pets 2”
Awkwafina, “The Angry Birds Movie 2”

TV

The Show of 2019
“Game of Thrones”
“WWE Raw”
“Stranger Things”
“The Walking Dead”
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Riverdale”
“This Is Us”
“Grey’s Anatomy”

The Drama Show of 2019
“Grey’s Anatomy”
“This Is Us”
“Chicago P.D.”
“Game of Thrones”
“Stranger Things”
“Big Little Lies”
“Riverdale”
“The Walking Dead”

The Comedy Show of 2019
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Modern Family”
“The Good Place”
“Grown-ish”
“Veep”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Schitt’s Creek”

The Reality Show of 2019
“Keeping Up with the Kardashians”
“Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”
“The Real Housewives of Atlanta”
“The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills”
“Queer Eye”
“Bachelor in Paradise”
“Vanderpump Rules”
“Jersey Shore: Family Vacation”

The Competition Show of 2019
“American Idol”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“America’s Got Talent”
“The Masked Singer”
“The Bachelor”
“The Voice”
“The Bachelorette”
“The Challenge: War of the Worlds”

The Male TV Star of 2019
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Cole Sprouse, “Riverdale”
Norman Reedus, “The Walking Dead”
Finn Wolfhard, “Stranger Things”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
KJ Apa, “Riverdale”

The Female TV Star of 2019
Mandy Moore, “This Is Us”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Sophie Turner, “Game of Thrones”
Danai Gurira, “The Walking Dead”
Camila Mendes, “Riverdale”
Lili Reinhart, “Riverdale”
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

The Drama TV Star of 2019
Zendaya, “Euphoria”
Norman Reedus, “The Walking Dead”
Sophie Turner, “Game of Thrones”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”
Lili Reinhart, “Riverdale”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

The Comedy TV Star of 2019
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
Kristen Bell, “The Good Place”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Tiffany Haddish, “The Last O.G.”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Jameela Jamil, “The Good Place”
Yara Shahidi, “Grown-ish”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

The Daytime Talk Show of 2019
“The View”
“Red Table Talk”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“The Wendy Williams Show”
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“Today”
“Good Morning America”
“The Real”

The Nighttime Talk Show of 2019
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen”

The Competition Contestant 2019
Buddy Valastro, “Buddy Vs. Duff”
Hannah Brown, “The Bachelorette”
Kodi Lee, “America’s Got Talent”
T-Pain, “The Masked Singer”
Colton Underwood, “The Bachelor”
Tyler Cameron, “The Bachelorette”
Tyler Oakley, “The Amazing Race”
Vanessa Vanjie Mateo, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

The Reality Star of 2019
Khloé Kardashian, “Keeping Up With the Kardashians”
Kyle Richards, “The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills”
Lisa Vanderpump, “The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills”
NeNe Leakes, “The Real Housewives of Atlanta”
Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
Kandi Burruss, “The Real Housewives of Atlanta”
Kylie Jenner, “Keeping Up With the Kardashians”
Antoni Porowski, “Queer Eye”

The Bingeworthy Show of 2019
“Game of Thrones”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Law & Order: Special Victims Unit”
“The Umbrella Academy”
“Queer Eye”
“Outlander”
“13 Reasons Why”
“Stranger Things”

The Sci-Fi Fantasy Show of 2019
“Stranger Things”
“Shadowhunters”
“Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”
“Supernatural”
“The Flash”
“The Umbrella Academy”
“Arrow”
“The 100”

MUSIC

The Male Artist of 2019
Shawn Mendes
Post Malone
Ed Sheeran
Drake
Travis Scott
Khalid
Lil Nas X
Bad Bunny

The Female Artist of 2019
Ariana Grande
Taylor Swift
Cardi B
Halsey
Billie Eilish
Miley Cyrus
Camila Cabello
Pink

The Group of 2019
Jonas Brothers
BTS
5 Seconds Of Summer
Panic! At The Disco
CNCO
Imagine Dragons
The Chainsmokers
BLACKPINK

The Song of 2019
Jonas Brothers, “Sucker”
Ariana Grande, “7 Rings”
Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
Khalid, “Talk”
Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber, “I Don’t Care”
Sam Smith, Normani, “Dancing with a Stranger”
Billie Eilish, “Bad Guy”
Shawn Mendes, Camila Cabello, “Señorita”

The Album of 2019
Ariana Grande, “Thank U, Next”
Khalid, “Free Spirit”
Billie Eilish, “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?”
Lizzo, “Cuz I Love You”
Jonas Brothers, “Happiness Begins”
Ed Sheeran, “No. 6 Collaborations Project”
Juice Wrld, “Death Race for Love”
Taylor Swift, “Lover”

The Country Artist of 2019
Luke Combs
Blake Shelton
Carrie Underwood
Luke Bryan
Thomas Rhett
Kane Brown
Kelsea Ballerini
Maren Morris

The Latin Artist of 2019
Daddy Yankee
Anuel AA
Maluma
Karol G
Bad Bunny
J Balvin
Natti Natasha
Becky G

The Music Video of 2019
Daddy Yankee & Snow, “Con Calma”
Taylor Swift featuring Brendon Urie of Panic! At the Disco, “ME!”
BLACKPINK, “Kill This Love”
Ariana Grande, “7 Rings”
Billie Eilish, “Bad Guy”
BTS featuring Halsey, “Boy With Luv”
Sam Smith & Normani, “Dancing With a Stranger”
Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello, “Señorita”

The Concert Tour of 2019
BTS, Love Yourself, Speak Yourself
Lady Gaga, Enigma
Ariana Grande, Sweetener
P!nk, Beautiful Trauma
Justin Timberlake, Man of the Woods
Jennifer Lopez, It’s My Party
Cher, Here We Go Again Tour
BLACKPINK, BLACKPINK 2019 World

POP CULTURE

The Social Star of 2019
Emma Chamberlain
The Dolan Twins
David Dobrik
Rickey Thompson
The Ace Family
Shane Dawson
Liza Koshy
Tana Mongeau

The Beauty Influencer of 2019
James Charles
Nikita Dragun
NikkieTutorials – Nikkie de Jager
Jeffree Star
RCL Beauty – Rachel Levin
Desi Perkins
Jackie Aina
Bretman Rock

The Social Celebrity of 2019
Ariana Grande
Taylor Swift
Ellen DeGeneres
Miley Cyrus
Kim Kardashian West
Cardi B
Shawn Mendes
Justin Bieber

The Animal Star of 2019
Jiffpom
Doug the Pug
Nala Cat
Tuna The Chiweenie
Juniper The Fox
Marutaro
tecuaniventura
Lil BUB

The Comedy Act of 2019
Kevin Hart
Joe Rogan
Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias
Trevor Noah
Ken Jeong
Amy Schumer
Colleen Ballinger
Wanda Sykes

The Style Star of 2019
Kim Kardashian West
Rihanna
Celine Dion
Lady Gaga
Gigi Hadid
Cardi B
Jennifer Lopez
Harry Styles

The Game Changer of 2019
LeBron James
Megan Rapinoe
Coco Gauff
Drew Brees
Alex Morgan
Stephen Curry
Serena Williams
Simone Biles

The Pop Podcast of 2019
“Getting Curious with Jonathan Van Ness”
“Armchair Expert Podcast with Dax Shepard”
“Off the Vine with Kaitlyn Bristowe”
“Whine Down with Jana Kramer”
“Bitch Sesh: A Real Housewives Breakdown with Casey Wilson and Danielle Schneider”
“Scrubbing In with Becca Tilley and Tanya Rad”
“WTF with Marc Maron”
“The Joe Rogan Experience”

2019 MTV Movie and TV Awards: “Avengers: Endgame’ is the top winner

June 17, 2019

With three prizes, including Best Movie, “Avengers: Endgame” was the top winner at the 2019 MTV Movie & TV Awards, which took place June 15 at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California. Zachary Levi hosted the show, which MTV televised on June 17.

“A Star Is Born” won two prizes: Best Musical Moment (for “Shallow”) and Best Performance in a Movie (for Lady Gaga). Noah Centineo also won two awards, for his co-starring role in the Netflix romantic comedy “To All the Boys I Loved Before”: Best Kiss (a prize he shared with co-star Lana Condor) and Breakthrough Performance.

Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson was honored with the Generation Award. Jada Pinkett Smith received the Trailblazer Award.

The show’s performers were Bazzi and Lizzo. (Martin Garrix, who had been scheduled to perform with Macklemore and Fall Out Boy’s Patrick Stump, cancelled the performance.) Presenters included Annie Murphy, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, Gavin Leatherwood, Noah Schnapp, Ross Lynch, Aubrey Plaza, Daniel Levy, Dave Bautista, David Spade, Elisabeth Moss, Jameela Jamil, Kiernan Shipka, Kumail Nanjiani, Maude Apatow, Melissa McCarthy, Mj Rodriguez, Shameik Moore, Storm Reid and Tiffany Haddish.

Joel Gallen of Tenth Planet Productions served as executive producer with MTV’s Amy Doyle, Wendy Plaut and Vanessa Whitewolf for the 2019 MTV Movie & TV Awards. Rick Austin also served as executive producer. Joseph Buoye and Alicia Portugal were executives in charge of production. Amani Duncan and Lisa Lauricella were executives in charge of music.

Official sponsors of the 2019 “MTV Movie & TV Awards” included M&M’S®, MTN DEW®, Taco Bell®, and truth®.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees for the 2019 MTV Movie & TV Awards:

*=winner

BEST MOVIE
Avengers: Endgame*

BlacKkKlansman
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Us

BEST SHOW
Big Mouth
Game of Thrones*
Riverdale
Schitt’s Creek
The Haunting of Hill House

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE
Amandla Stenberg (Starr Carter) – The Hate U Give
Lady Gaga (Ally) – A Star is Born*
Lupita Nyong’o (Red) – Us
Rami Malek (Freddie Mercury) – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandra Bullock (Malorie) – Bird Box

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW
Elisabeth Moss (June Osborne/Offred) – The Handmaid’s Tale*

Emilia Clarke (Daenerys Targaryen) – Game of Thrones
Gina Rodriguez (Jane Villanueva) – Jane the Virgin
Jason Mitchell (Brandon) – The Chi
Kiernan Shipka (Sabrina Spellman) – Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

BEST HERO
Brie Larson (Carol Danvers/Captain Marvel) – Captain Marvel
John David Washington (Ron Stallworth) – BlacKkKlansman
Maisie Williams (Arya Stark) – Game of Thrones
Robert Downey Jr. (Tony Stark/Iron Man) – Avengers: Endgame*
Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) – Shazam!

BEST VILLAIN
Jodie Comer (Villanelle) – Killing Eve
Joseph Fiennes (Commander Fred Waterford) – The Handmaid’s Tale
Josh Brolin (Thanos) – Avengers: Endgame*
Lupita Nyong’o (Red) – Us
Penn Badgley (Joe Goldberg) – You

BEST KISS
Camila Mendes & Charles Melton (Veronica Lodge & Reggie Mantle) – Riverdale
Jason Momoa & Amber Heard (Aquaman & Mera) – Aquaman
Ncuti Gatwa & Connor Swindells (Eric Effiong & Adam Groff) – Sex Education
Noah Centineo & Lana Condor (Peter Kavinsky & Lara Jean) – To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before*
Tom Hardy & Michelle Williams (Eddie Brock/Venom & Anne Weying) – Venom

REALITY ROYALTY
Jersey Shore: Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta*
The Bachelor
The Challenge
Vanderpump Rules

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) – Crazy Rich Asians
Dan Levy (David Rose) – Schitt’s Creek*
John Mulaney (Andrew Glouberman) – Big Mouth
Marsai Martin (Little Jordan Sanders) – Little
Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) – Shazam!

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) – Crazy Rich Asians
Haley Lu Richardson (Stella) – Five Feet Apart
Mj Rodriguez (Blanca Rodriguez) – Pose
Ncuti Gatwa (Eric Effiong) – Sex Education
Noah Centineo (Peter Kavinsky) – To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before*

BEST FIGHT
Avengers: Endgame – Captain America vs. Thanos
Captain Marvel – Captain Marvel vs. Minn-Erva*
Game of Thrones – Arya Stark vs. the White Walkers
RBG – Ruth Bader Ginsburg vs. Inequality
WWE Wrestlemania – Becky Lynch vs. Ronda Rousey vs. Charlotte Flair

BEST REALLIFE HERO
Alex Honnold – Free Solo
Hannah Gadsby – Nanette
Roman Reigns – WWE SmackDown
Ruth Bader Ginsburg – RBG*
Serena Williams – Being Serena

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE
Alex Wolff (Peter) – Hereditary
Linda Cardellini (Anna Tate-Garcia) – The Curse of La Llorona
Rhian Rees (Dana Haines) – Halloween
Sandra Bullock (Malorie) – Bird Box*
Victoria Pedretti (Nell Crain) – The Haunting of Hill House

BEST DOCUMENTARY
At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal
McQueen
Minding the Gap
RBG
Surviving R. Kelly*

BEST HOST
Gayle King – CBS This Morning
Nick Cannon – Wild ‘n Out*
Nick Cannon – The Masked Singer
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

MOST MEME-ABLE MOMENT
Lindsay Lohan’s Beach Club – The Lilo Dance
Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood – Ray J’s Hat
RBG – The Notorious RBG
RuPaul’s Drag Race – Asia O’Hara’s butterfly finale fail
The Bachelor – Colton Underwood jumps the fence*

BEST MUSICAL MOMENT
A Star is Born “Shallow”*
Bohemian Rhapsody Live Aid Concert
Captain Marvel “Just a Girl”
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina “Masquerade”
On My Block “Look at that Butt”
Riverdale “Seventeen”
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse “Sunflower”
The Umbrella Academy “I Think We’re Alone Now”

 

2019 MTV Movie & TV Awards: ‘Avengers: Endgame,’ ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘RBG’ are the top nominees

May 14, 2019

The following is a press release from MTV:

MTV unveiled the categories and nominees for the “2019 MTV Movie & TV Awards,” celebrating pop culture’s biggest night with the performances, stories and moments that drove the conversation this year. Fans can begin voting immediately at vote.mtv.com, and by direct messaging @MTVAwards on Twitter and Facebook Messenger.

“RBG,” “Game of Thrones” and “Avengers: Endgame” lead the nominations with four apiece.  New categories this year include Reality RoyaltyMost Meme-able Moment and Best Real-Life Hero. While fan favorites like Best KissBest HeroBest Villain and more remain, MTV continues to collapse the divide between film, television and streaming as well as nominating the best performances no matter screen, genre or gender.

“RBG” is nominated for Best DocumentaryMost Meme-able Moment and the inaugural Real-Life Hero category.  Ruth Bader Ginsburg makes history as the first public figure to be nominated in the Best Fight category. The final season of “Game of Thrones” received four nominations, includingBest Show for the third year in a row, Maisie Williams for Best Hero (Arya Stark), Emilia Clarke for Best Performance in a Show (Daenerys Targaryen) and Best Fight (Arya Stark vs. the White Walkers). Last year, MTV was the first major awards show to nominate “Black Panther” and this year, it is the first to recognize the record-breaking “Avengers: Endgame” which brought in four nominations – receiving nods for Best MovieBest Fight, Robert Downey Jr. for Best Hero (Tony Stark/Iron Man) and Josh Brolin for Best Villain (Thanos).

Host Zachary Levi also earned nominations in the Best Hero and Best Comedic Performance categories for his role as Billy Batson/Shazam in “Shazam!”

The “MTV Movie & TV Awards” will air Monday, June 17 at 9:00 P.M. ET/PT from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California.

May 16, 2019 UPDATE: The performers at the 2019 MTV Movie & TV Awards are Martin Garrix and Lizzo. Garrix will perform “Summer Days” for the first time with Macklemore and Fall Out Boy’s Patrick Stump.

NOMINEES FOR THE “2019 MTV MOVIE & TV AWARDS”

BEST MOVIE
Avengers: Endgame
BlacKkKlansman
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Us

BEST SHOW
Big Mouth
Game of Thrones
Riverdale
Schitt’s Creek
The Haunting of Hill House

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE
Amandla Stenberg (Starr Carter) – The Hate U Give
Lady Gaga (Ally) – A Star is Born
Lupita Nyong’o (Red) – Us
Rami Malek (Freddie Mercury) – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandra Bullock (Malorie) – Bird Box

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW
Elisabeth Moss (June Osborne/Offred) – The Handmaid’s Tale
Emilia Clarke (Daenerys Targaryen) – Game of Thrones
Gina Rodriguez (Jane Villanueva) – Jane the Virgin
Jason Mitchell (Brandon) – The Chi
Kiernan Shipka (Sabrina Spellman) – Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

BEST HERO
Brie Larson (Carol Danvers/Captain Marvel) – Captain Marvel
John David Washington (Ron Stallworth) – BlacKkKlansman
Maisie Williams (Arya Stark) – Game of Thrones
Robert Downey Jr. (Tony Stark/Iron Man) – Avengers: Endgame
Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) – Shazam!

BEST VILLAIN
Jodie Comer (Villanelle) – Killing Eve
Joseph Fiennes (Commander Fred Waterford) – The Handmaid’s Tale
Josh Brolin (Thanos) – Avengers: Endgame
Lupita Nyong’o (Red) – Us
Penn Badgley (Joe Goldberg) – You

BEST KISS
Camila Mendes & Charles Melton (Veronica Lodge & Reggie Mantle) – Riverdale
Jason Momoa & Amber Heard (Aquaman & Mera) – Aquaman
Ncuti Gatwa & Connor Swindells (Eric Effiong & Adam Groff) – Sex Education
Noah Centineo & Lana Condor (Peter Kavinsky & Lara Jean) – To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Tom Hardy & Michelle Williams (Eddie Brock/Venom & Anne Weying) – Venom

REALITY ROYALTY
Jersey Shore: Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta
The Bachelor
The Challenge
Vanderpump Rules

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) – Crazy Rich Asians
Dan Levy (David Rose) – Schitt’s Creek
John Mulaney (Andrew Glouberman) – Big Mouth
Marsai Martin (Little Jordan Sanders) – Little
Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) – Shazam!

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) – Crazy Rich Asians
Haley Lu Richardson (Stella) – Five Feet Apart
Mj Rodriguez (Blanca Rodriguez) – Pose
Ncuti Gatwa (Eric Effiong) – Sex Education
Noah Centineo (Peter Kavinsky) – To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

BEST FIGHT
Avengers: Endgame – Captain America vs. Thanos
Captain Marvel – Captain Marvel vs. Minn-Erva
Game of Thrones – Arya Stark vs. the White Walkers
RBG – Ruth Bader Ginsburg vs. Inequality
WWE Wrestlemania – Becky Lynch vs. Ronda Rousey vs. Charlotte Flair

BEST REALLIFE HERO
Alex Honnold – Free Solo
Hannah Gadsby – Nanette
Roman Reigns – WWE SmackDown
Ruth Bader Ginsburg – RBG
Serena Williams – Being Serena

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE
Alex Wolff (Peter) – Hereditary
Linda Cardellini (Anna Tate-Garcia) – The Curse of La Llorona
Rhian Rees (Dana Haines) – Halloween
Sandra Bullock (Malorie) – Bird Box
Victoria Pedretti (Nell Crain) – The Haunting of Hill House

BEST DOCUMENTARY
At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal
McQueen
Minding the Gap
RBG
Surviving R. Kelly

BEST HOST
Gayle King – CBS This Morning
Nick Cannon – Wild ‘n Out
Nick Cannon – The Masked Singer
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

MOST MEME-ABLE MOMENT
Lindsay Lohan’s Beach Club – The Lilo Dance
Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood – Ray J’s Hat
RBG – The Notorious RBG
RuPaul’s Drag Race – Asia O’Hara’s butterfly finale fail
The Bachelor – Colton Underwood jumps the fence

Joel Gallen of Tenth Planet Productions will serve as Executive Producer with MTV’s Amy Doyle, Wendy Plaut and Vanessa Whitewolf for the 2019 “MTV Movie & TV Awards.” Rick Austin will also serve as Executive Producer. Joseph Buoye and Alicia Portugal are Executives in Charge of Production.  Amani Duncan and Lisa Lauricella are Executives in Charge of Music.

Official sponsors of the 2019 “MTV Movie & TV Awards” include M&M’S®, MTN DEW®, Taco Bell®, and truth®.

For additional information, please visit MTVAwards.mtv.com and follow @MTVAwards and @MTV on social media. #MTVAwards.

About MTV
MTV is the leading global youth media brand in 180 countries, reaching 450 million households in nearly 30 different languages across every platform. A unit of Viacom Inc. (NASDAQ: VIAB, VIA), MTV operations span cable and mobile networks, live events, theatrical films and MTV Studios.

Copyright 2017-2022 Culture Mix
CULTURE MIX