Regis Philbin dead at 88; TV icon was best known for hosting ‘Live’ and ‘Who Wants to Be a Millionaire’

July 25, 2020

by Frances Dalton

Regis Philbin (Photo by Todd Williamson/Getty Images for Amazon)

Longtime TV personality Regis Philbin died of natural causes in his New York home on July 24, 2020. He was 88.

Philbin’s family issued this statement to Variety: “His family and friends are forever grateful for the time we got to spend with him—for his warmth, his legendary sense of humor, and his singular ability to make every day into something worth talking about. We thank his fans and admirers for their incredible support over his 60-year career and ask for privacy as we mourn his loss.”

Born in New York City on August 25, 1931, Philbin was known for his affable manner with touches of sarcasm. He was most famous for co-hosting the syndicated talk show “Live” and for hosting ABC’s original U.S. incarnation of the game show “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire.”

After graduating from Notre Dame University and serving a brief stint in the U.S. Navy, Philbin started his TV career in the 1950s as a page forNBC’s “The Tonight Show.” He worked in local TV news for several years, and then hosted local TV talk shows in various cities, such as Los Angeles and St. Louis. In 1964 to 1965, he starred in the short-lived nationally syndicated “The Regis Philbin Show,” and he became a sidekick/announcer on “The Joey Bishop Show” in 1967.

“Live” began in 1983 as the 90-minute “The Morning Show” on the WABC-TV, the ABC affiliate in New York City, with Philbin co-hosting with Cyndy Garvey. In 1984, the show was renamed “Live” and pared down to a 60-minute format with co-host Ann Abernathy. In 1988, “Live” became a nationally syndicated show, with Katie Lee Gifford as co-host, and renamed “Live With Regis and Kathie Lee.”

Philbin co-hosted the show with Gifford co-hosted the show, until Gifford left in 2000. From 2000 to 2001, Philbin was the show’s only permanent host with a revolving set of guest co-hosts until Kelly Ripa became the permanent co-host in 2001, and the show was renamed “Live With Regis and Kelly.” Philbin left the show in 2011 to go into semi-retirement, and he was replaced by Michael Strahan. Strahan left “Live” in 2016 to join ABC’s “Good Morning America,” and was replaced by Ryan Seacrest in 2017.

From 1999 to 2003, he hosted ABC’s primetime game show “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire.” He hosted ABC game show “The Neighbors,” which lasted from 1975 to 1976. Philbin also made numerous guest TV appearances on other shows over the years, usually portraying himself (or a version of himself) in scripted shows.

Philbin holds the Guinness World Record for the most hours on camera (more than 16,700 hours) for any individual on U.S. television.

He is survived by his second wife, Joy Senese Philbin (who was often a guest host on “Live”), who was married to Regis since 1970; their two daughters Joanna and Jennifer; and his son Daniel and daughter Amy, from his first marriage to Catherine “Kay” Faylen, whom he was married to from 1955 to 1968.

2019 Daytime Emmy Awards: ‘The Young and the Restless,’ ‘General Hospital’ win big

March 20, 2019

by Carla Hay

Daytime Emmy Awards

 

“The Young and the Restless” (Photo by Art Streiber/CBS)

With seven prizes,  including Outstanding Drama Series, CBS’s “The Young and the Restless,” was a top winner for the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, which were presented at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in California on May 5, 2019. The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards (for mostly technical categories) took place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on May 3, 2019. The Daytime Emmys website had a livestream of the ceremony, which was hosted by Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood.

ABC’s “General Hospital” was also a big winner, taking six awards. Most of the prizes were in the Drama Series categories for actors and actresses, with “General Hospital’s” Daytime Emmys this year going to Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (Maurice Benard); Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (Max Gail); Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (Vernee Watson); Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series (Hayley Erin); and Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series (Patricia Bethune).

For digital series, Amazon Prime Video’s “After Forever” won the most Daytime Emmys, with a total of five, including Outstanding Daytime Digital Series.

Other winners of Daytime Emmys this year were “CBS Sunday Morning” for Outstanding Morning Program; “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” for Outstanding Talk Show Entertainment; “Rachael Ray” for Outstanding Talk Show Informative; “Family Feud” for Outstanding Game Show; and “Valerie’s Home Cooking” for Outstanding Culinary Show.

In addition, Judge Judy Sheindlin and Chef Jacques Pepin each received a Lifetime Achievement Award.

The Daytime Emmy Awards are presented to individuals and programs broadcast in the United States from 2 a.m. to 6 p.m. during the previous calendar year.

The 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards was a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Both of this year’s shows were led by executive producer David Michaels (NATAS senior VP of daytime) and executive producer David Parks of Ignition Entertainment.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees for the 2019 Daytime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)*

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series

After Forever Amazon Studios)*
The Bay: The Series (Amazon Studios)
Giants (YouTube Premium)
The New 30 (YouTube TV)
Youth & Consequences (YouTube Premium)

Outstanding Culinary Program

A Chef’s Life (PBS)
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro (Food Network)
Cook’s Country (PBS)
Eat. Race. Win. (Amazon Prime Video)
Giada Entertains (Food Network)
Lidia’s Kitchen (PBS)
Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)*

Outstanding Game Show

Family Feud (SYNDICATED)*
Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

Couples Court with the Cutlers (SYNDICATED)
Judge Judy (SYNDICATED)
Judge Mathis (SYNDICATED)
Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court (SYNDICATED)*
The People’s Court (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Ask This Old House (PBS)*
George to the Rescue (NBC)
Home Made Simple with Laila Ali (OWN)
Naturally, Danny Seo (NBC)
This Old House (PBS)

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese (PBS)
F2 Finding Football (YouTube Premium)
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild (SYNDICATED)
Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin (SYNDICATED)
Rock the Park (SYNDICATED)
Samantha Brown’s Places to Love (PBS)*

Outstanding Morning Program

CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)*
CBS This Morning (CBS)
Good Morning America (ABC)
Today Show (NBC)

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish

Café CNN (CNN en Español*)
Despierta America (Univision)*
Nuestro Mundo (CNN en Español)
Un Nuevo Dia (Telemundo)

Outstanding Talk Show Informative

Access Live (SYNDICATED)
The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)
Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)*
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Today Show With Kathie Lee & Hoda (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Show Entertainment

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)*
A Little Help With Carol Burnett (Netflix)
The Real (SYNDICATED)
The Talk (CBS)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish

Destinos (CNN en Español)
Dr. Juan (Univision)
El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)
Six Dreams (Amazon Prime Video)*
Suelta la sopa (Telemundo)

Outstanding Entertainment News Program

Access (SYNDICATED)
DailyMailTV (SYNDICATED)*
Entertainment Tonight (CBS)
Extra (SYNDICATED)
Inside Edition (CBS)

Outstanding Special Class Series

Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter (SundanceTV)
Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan (CBS)
Mysteries & Scandals (Oxygen)
To Life: How Israeli Volunteers Are Changing the World (Freeform)
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS)*
Working in the Theatre (AmericanTheatreWing.org)

Outstanding Special Class Special

The 91st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
Light in the Water (Logo TV)
A Long Road to Freedom: The Advocate Celebrates 50 Years (Here TV)
Quiet Heroes (Logo TV)*
Super Soul Sunday: Oprah’s Book Club: Freedom After 30 Years on Death Row (OWN)

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

Blank Wall Overhaul (Bluprint)
Food Interrupted (Facebook Watch)
Momsplaining (Ellen Digital Network)
Treatment Box “Opioids” (Truth)*
Watchtower (YouTube.com)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)*

Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux DiMera
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Heather Tom, as Katie Logan
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Maura West, as Ava Jerome
General Hospital (ABC)

Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Maurice Benard, as Sonny Corinthos*
General Hospital (ABC)

Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Tyler Christopher, as Stefan DiMera
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Billy Flynn, as Chad DiMera
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Jon Lindstrom, as Ryan/Kevin Collns
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Kassie DePaiva, as Eve Donovan
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Linsey Godfrey, as Sarah Horton
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Martha Madison, as Belle Black
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Beth Maitland, as Traci Abbott
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Vernee Watson*
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Max Gail, as Mike Corbin*
General Hospital (ABC)

Bryton James, as Devon Hamilton
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Eric Martsolf, as Brady Black
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Dominic Zamprogna, as Dante Falconeri
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome*
General Hospital (ABC)

Olivia Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Victoria Konefal, as Ciara Brady
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson
General Hospital (ABC)

Eden McCoy, as Josslyn Jacks
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Lucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

William Lipton, as Cameron Webber
General Hospital (ABC)

Kyler Pettis, as Theo Carver*
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Garren Stitt, as Oscar Nero
General Hospital (ABC)

Zach Tinker, as Fenmore Baldwin
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series

Philip Anthony-Rodriguez, as Miguel Garcia
Days of Our Lives (CBS)

Patricia Bethune, as Nurse Mary Pat*
General Hospital (ABC)

Wayne Brady, as Dr. Reese Buckingham
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Kate Mansi, as Abigail Deveraux
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Thaao Penghlis, as Andre DiMera
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos
The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)

Vanessa Kelly, as Journee*
Giants (YouTube.com)

Liana Liberto, as McKenna Brady
Light as a Feather (Hulu)

Shanti Lowry, as Yolanda Rodriguez
Bronx SIU, UMC (Amazon Prime Video)

Liz Vasset, as Dr. Gillian Hunt
Riley Parra (Tello Films)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Mitchell Anderson, as Jason Addams
After Forever, Amazon Prime Video

Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett
The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)

Kevin Spirtas, as Brian Stone*
After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Brian White, as Jimmy Blue
Bronx SIU, UMC (Amazon Prime Video)

Wayne Wilcox, as Ray
Only Children (Vimeo.com)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Crystal Lee Brown, as Tamera
Giants (YouTube.com)

Erin Cherry, as Brenda*
After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Cady Huffman, as Lisa
After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Carolyn Ratteray, as Caitline Priest
Riley Parra (Tello Films)

Briann Tju, as Alex Portnoy
Light as a Feather (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Ameer Baraka, as Darius
Bronx SIU, UMC (Amazon Prime Video)

Brandon Beemer, as Evan Blackwell
The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)

Wil Lash, as Scott Taylor
Anacostia (YouTube.com)

Sean Samuels, as Ade
Giants (YouTube.com)

Terrence Terrell, as Kwasi Asamoah*
Giants (YouTube.com)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Sean Patrick Flanery, as Ty Garrett*
The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)

Anita Gillette, as Frannie
After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Lou Diamond Phillips, as Martin
Conversations in L.A. (Amazon Prime Video)

J. August Richards, as Andrew Prescott
Giants (YouTube.com)

Kelsey Scott, as Sadiyah Siobahn
Giants (YouTube.com)

Outstanding Interactive Media Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

92nd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)
Crow: The Legend (Boabab Studios)*
Esme & Roy (HBO Family)
Space Explorers (Felix & Paul Studios)

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Topical

American Ninja Warrior Junior (Universal Kids)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
Lifetime’s 24th annual Stop Breast Cancer for Life Campaign (Lifetime
The Star Wars Show (YouTube.com)*
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program

Black History Month (Nickelodeon)*
Nickelodeon: 2017 Black History Month Campaign (Nickelodeon)
DreamWorks Spirit Riding Free (Netflix)
Nickelodeon: Pride Month (Nickelodeon)
Nickelodeon: Women’s History Month Campaign (Nickelodeon)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series

The Big Fun Crafty Show (Universal Kids)
Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)
Miss Persona (YouTube.com)
Sesame Street (HBO)*
Snug’s House (Universal Kids)

Outstanding Short Format Children’s Program

Canticos (Nickelodeon)
Nick Jr. Bloc Party: Quest for the Golden Cube (Nickelodeon)
Nick Jr. Color Song: RED (Nickelodeon)*
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series

American Ninja Warrior Junior (Universal Kids)
Chicken Soup for the Soul’s Hidden Heroes (The CW)
Odd Squad (PBS)*
Top Chef Junior (Universal Kids)
The Who Was? Show (Netflix)

Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s or Animated Program

“For One and All”
Disney Sofia the First (Disney Junior)

“Elena of Avalor”
Fallin’ Like a Rock (Disney Junior)

“Making a World With My Friend”
Peg + Cat (PBS)

“The Thrill of Invention”
Peg + Cat (PBS)

“You’re All Number One Tonight!”
Peg + Cat (PBS)

Outstanding Education or Informational Series

Mind Field (YouTube Premium)
SciGirls (PBS)
Weird But True (National Geographic Kids)*
The Wildlife Docs (ABC)
Xploration Outer Space (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series

Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS)*
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)
Esme & Roy (HBO Family)
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel)
Hilda (Netflix)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)*
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
Welcome to the Wayne (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
DuckTales: The Shadow War! (Disney Channel)
Paw Patrol: Mighty Pups (Nickelodeon)
Tumble Leaf Halloween Special (Amazon Prime Video)
Watership Down (Netflix)

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Family Viewing or Special Class Program

Bill Cobbs, as Mr. Hendrickson
Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)

Bret Green, as Preston Wainwright
The Inspectors (CBS)

Michela Luci, as Dana
Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)

Edward Norton, as Gary the Electronics Salesman
Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)

Kimberly Persona, as Miss Persona
Miss Persona (YouTube.com)

Hanna VandenBygaart, as Vera
ReBoot: The Guardian Code (Netflix)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup*
Dragons: Race to the Edge (Netflix)

Bob Bergen, as Porky Pig
Wabbit – A Looney Tunes Production (Cartoon Network)

Chris Diamantopoulos, as Mickey Mouse
Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel)

Mark Hamill, as Old Jir, Caz
Kulipari: Dream Walker (Netflix)

Marieve Herington, as Tilly Green
Big City Greens (Disney Channel)

Ruth Negga, as Mother
Angela’s Christmas (Netflix)

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program

Eric Bauza, as Fozzie Bear, Bunsen Honeydew, Mr. Statler
Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)

Steve Buscemi, as Saloso
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)

Devan Cohen, as Daniel Tiger
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS)

Ben Diskin, as Gonzo, Rizzo
Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)

Olivia Manning, as Dazzle
Butterbean’s Café (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Culinary Host

Valerie Bertinelli, Host*
Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)

Giada De Laurentiis, Host
Giada Entertains (Food Network)

Catherine Fulvio, Host
A Taste of Ireland: Ballyknocken Cookery School (Recipe TV)

Pati Jinich, Host
Pati’s Mexican Table (PBS)

Molly Yeh, Host
Girl Meets Farm (Food Network)

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program

Guillermo Arduino, Senior Correspondent
Encuentro (CNN en Español)

Raul De Molina, Host
El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)

Raul De Molina, Co-Host
El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)

Elizabeth Hernandez Curiel, Correspondent
El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)

Gabriela Natale, Host
SuperLatina with Gaby Natale (VME TV)

Alejandra Oraa, Host*
Destinos (CNN en Español)

Outstanding Game Show Host

Wayne Brady, Host
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)

Chris Harrison, Host
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (SYNDICATED)

John Michael Higgins, Host
America Says (Game Show Network)

Pat Sajak, Host
Wheel of Fortune (SYNDICATED)

Alex Trebek, Host*
Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle, Children’s or Special Class Program

Monique Coleman
Gimme Mo (Discovery)

Mo Rocca
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation (CBS )

Jeff Corwin
Ocean Treks With Jeff Corwin (SYNDICATED)

Samantha Brown
Samantha Brown’s Places to Love (PBS)

Rob Strasberg, Treger Strasberg
Welcome Home (The CW)

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

Hoda Kotb, Kathie Lee Gifford, Hosts*
Today Show With Kathie Lee & Hoda (NBC)

Steve Harvey, Host
STEVE (SYNDICATED)

Dr. Mehmet Oz, Host
The Dr. Oz Show (SYNDICATED)

Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Hosts
Pickler and Ben (SYNDICATED)

Rachael Ray, Host
Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Hosts*
Live with Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)

Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts
The Real (SYNDICATED)

Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Aisha Tyler, Hosts
The Talk (CBS)

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Co-Hosts
The View (ABC)

Wendy Williams, Host
The Wendy Williams Show (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)*

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)*
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)*

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)*

Outstanding Drama Series Technical Team

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)*
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)*
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)*

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)*
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song – Drama

“You’re the One”*
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

“Goodbye”
Days of Our Lives (NBC)

“More Love”
Giants (YouTube.com)

“Beat of Your Heart”
Giants (YouTube.com)

“How Could a Life Feel So True”
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)*

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)*

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)*
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Digital Drama Series

After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)*
The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)
Conversations in L.A. (Amazon Prime Video)
Giants (YouTube.com)
Light as a Feather (Hulu)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation – Winners

Kal Athannassov, Character Designer Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios*

Alan Bodner, Production Designer Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures Disney Channel*

Cody Gramstad, Production Designer Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios*

Yizhou Li, Character Animator Tumble Leaf Amazon Prime Video*

Brian Woods, Background Designer Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures Disney Channel*

Kevin Wotton, Storyboard Artist Spirit Riding Free Netflix*

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Duck Tales (Disney Channel)
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)*
Esme & Roy (HBO Family)
Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)
Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure (Disney Channel)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)*
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS)
Disney Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)
Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior)
Peg+Cat (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

Angela’s Christmas (Netflix)
Hilda (Netflix)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters (Netflix)
Wild Kratts (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing Program

Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)
Odd Squad (PBS)*
Odd Squad: World Turned Odd (PBS)
Sesame Street (HBO)
The Who Was? Show (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing Special Class

The 2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish (Amazon Prime Video)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)*
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation (CBS)
The Royal Wedding Live With Cord & Tish (HBO)
To Life: How Israeli Volunteers Are Changing the World (Freeform)

Outstanding Directing in a Digital Drama Series

After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)*
The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)
Conversations in L.A. (Amazon Prime Video)
Giants (YouTube.com)
Light as a Feather (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle (Amazon Prime Video)
Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)*
Hilda Netflix
Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters (Netflix)
Watership Down (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program

Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)*
Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior)
Nella the Princess Knight (Nickelodeon)
Peg+Cat (PBS)
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program

Dino Ana (Amazon Prime Video)
Free Rein (Netflix)
Mech X-4 (DisneyXD)
Odd Squad (PBS)*

Outstanding Directing in a Single Camera Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel or Educational and Informational Program

1st Look (NBC)*
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope (PBS)
The Pioneer Woman (Food Network)
Samantha Brown’s Places to Love (PBS)
Weird But True! (National Geographic Kids)

Outstanding Directing in  a Multi Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational Program

America’s Test Kitchen (PBS)
Cook’s Country (PBS)
Home & Family (Hallmark Channel)
The Kitchen (Food Network)*
Milk Street (PBS)

Outstanding Educational and Informational Program

Furze World Wonders (YouTube Premium)
The Kitchen (Food Network)
Milk Street (PBS*)
Nick Stellino Storyteller in the Kitchen (PBS)
Trisha’s Southern Kitchen (Food Network)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show, Entertainment News or Morning Program

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)*
A Little Help With Carol Burnett (Netflix)
The Real (SYNDICATED)
The Talk (CBS)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show

Family Feud (SYNDICATED)*
Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Directing Special Class

The Gymkhana Files (Amazon Prime Video)
Team United – Behind the Scenes: Superherooes (YouTube.com)
Time for Ilhan (Fuse)*
Watchtower (YouTube.com)
Working in the Theater (AmericanTheatreWing.org)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
Prince of Peoria (Netflix)
The Talk (CBS)*
Tomorrow’s World Today (Science Channel)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program

DailyMailTV (SYNDICATED)
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
Prince of Peoria (Netflix)
Six Dreams (Amazon Prime Video)*
The Who Was? Show (Netflix)
Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program

The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle (Amazon Prime Video)
Hilda (Netflix)*
Little Big Awesome (Amazon Prime Video)
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below (Netflix)
Watership Down (Netflix)

Outstanding Lighting Direction

Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
The Inspectors (CBS)*
Rachael Ray (SYNDICATED)
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team

American Ninja Warrior Junior (Universal Kids)
CBS This Morning
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)
Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)
The Price Is Right (CBS)*
Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography

The Gymkhana Files (Amazon Prime Video)
Mech-X4 (DisneyXD)
The New Legends of Monkey (Netflix)
Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)*

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

1st Look (NBC)
Eat. Race. Win. (Amazon Prime Video)*
Giada on the Beach (Food Network)
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation (CBS)
The Who Was? Show (Netflix)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Sesame Street (HBO)*
Top Chef Junior (Universal Kids)

Outstanding Sound Mixing

Annedroids (Amazon Prime Video)
The Gymkhana Files (Amazon Prime Video)
The New Legends of Monkey (Netflix)
ReBoot: The Guardian Code (Netflix)
Sesame Street (HBO)*
Six Dreams (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Sound Mixing in an Animated Program

Angela’s Christmas (Netflix)
Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)
Tales of Arcadia: 3Below (Netflix)*
Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters (Netflix)
Watership Down (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing in a Preschool Animated Program

Beat Bugs: (Netflix)*
PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups (Nickelodeon)
Rusty Rivets (Nickelodeon)
The Stinky & Dirty Show (Amazon Prime Video)
Vampirina (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program

Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)
The New Legends of Monkey (Netflix)
Sesame Street (HBO)
Six Dreams (Amazon Prime Video)
The Who Was? Show (Netflix)*

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation

Big Hero 6: The Series (Disney Channel)
Lego DC Comic Super Hero The Flash (Amazon Prime Video)*
Tales of Arcadia: 3 Below (Netflix)
Tales of Arcadia: Trollhunters (Netflix)
Watership Down (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing in a Preschool Animated Program

Beat Bugs: All Together Now (Netflix)
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)
Let’s Go Luna! (PBS Kids)
The Stinky & Dirty Show (Amazon Prime Video)
Vampirina (Disney Junior)*

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel)
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
The Tom & Jerry Show (Cartoon Network)*
Watership Down (Netflix)

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program

CBS This Morning Saturday (CBS)
Ashley McBride
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere/American Scandal”

LIVE With Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)
Lindsay Stirling
“Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy”

Pickler and Ben (SYNDICATED)
Ben Rector
“Old Friends”

The Real (SYNDICATED)
Adirenne Houghton, Israel Houghton
“Secrets”

Today Show (NBC)*
Cast of the Band’s Visit
“Answer Me”

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

The New Legends of Monkey (Netflix)*
Odd Squad (PBS)
Sesame Street (HBO)
The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling

Free Reign (Netflix)
Live With Kelly and Ryan (SYNDICATED)
The Real (SYNDICATED)
The Talk (CBS)*
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Makeup

Aliens Ate My Homework (Netflix)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
The Talk (CBS)*
The View (ABC)
Walk the Prank (DisneyXD)

Jada Pinkett Smith, her mother and her daughter debut Facebook Watch talk show ‘Red Table Talk’

May 7, 2018

Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Jada Pinkett Smith and Willow Smith of "Red Table Talk"
Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Jada Pinkett Smith and Willow Smith of “Red Table Talk” (Photo by Stan Evans)

Jada Pinkett Smith has launched a weekly Facebook Watch show called “Red Table Talk” with her daughter Willow Smith and her mother Adrienne Banfield-Norris. The series premiere on May 7, 2018 will be followed by new episodes on Mondays. In the show’s first episode, titled “Motherhood,” Will Smith’s first wife Sheree Fletcher, sits down  with Pinkett Smith (Will Smith’s second wife) to discuss their blended family together in public for the first time, according to a Facebook press release. Banfield-Norris also “shares her personal story about giving birth to Jada at age 17, the same age her granddaughter Willow is today.”

Jada has starred in movies such as “Girls Trip” (2017) and “Set It Off”  (1996). She met Smith when she auditioned for a guest role on his sitcom “The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.” Jada and Will Smith have been married since 1997. Their son Jaden was born in 1998. Will Smith and Fletcher (formerly known as Sheree Zampino) were married in 1992 (the same year that their son Trey was born), and were divorced in 2005. Fletcher and her second ex-husband, former NFL player Terrell Fletcher, were married from 2007 to 2014.

Willow made her acting debut in 2007’s “I Am Legend,” starring her father. She then began a music career, for which she is best known for the platinum-selling single “Whip My Hair,” which reached No. 11 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart in 2010. Her second album, “The 1st,” was released in October 2017.

 

Jamie Foxx hosts digital talk show ‘Off Script’ for conversations with celebrities

May 4, 2018

Jamie Foxx
Jamie Foxx (Photo courtesy of Grey Goose)

The following is a press release from Grey Goose:

 GREY GOOSE vodka announces the launch of OFF SCRIPT, a new eight-part digital series hosted by Academy Award winner, Jamie Foxx. Set in a custom built and luxury fitted trailer, the series follows Foxx as he goes “off script” to have one-on-one conversations with A-list talent, including Jeremy Renner, Vince Vaughn, Denzel Washington, Gabrielle Union and many more. In each episode, Foxx and his guest will have a free flowing and spontaneous conversation about their lives and the iconic films that shaped their careers.

“I’m so excited to be joining the amazing OFF SCRIPT production team. I can’t wait to dive into interesting conversations about film with some of my most respected peers in the entertainment industry,” said Jamie Foxx. “What I love most about this series is that viewers are going to walk away feeling inspired by the personal stories from our guests and the movies that influenced them.”

OFF SCRIPT provides a rare peek into the captivating lives and brilliant imaginations of some of the biggest names in film. Through Foxx’s perceptive interview style, viewers will come away with an intimate understanding of their favorite actor’s creative breakthroughs and influences.

“Jamie Foxx is one of the film industry’s brightest stars with infectious charisma and charm that will capture the hearts of everyone who watches OFF SCRIPT.” said Yann Marois, Senior Vice President of GREY GOOSE vodka. “GREY GOOSE has a long history of supporting film and bringing great stories to life, and we look forward to continuing this exciting new storytelling avenue with Jamie.”

OFF SCRIPT represents the next step in a continually growing trend of iconic brands as creators. GREY GOOSE first entered this arena with the hit series “Iconoclasts,” launched in partnership with Sundance Channel. With OFF SCRIPT, GREY GOOSE is assuming a true production role with full ownership over the creation and execution of the series. A natural extension of the brand’s longstanding dedication to supporting iconic film, OFF SCRIPT is an innovative digital series that will meet consumers where they consume content. The series will spark culturally relevant conversations that galvanize audiences through subjects that are universally relatable.

The show is produced by GREY GOOSE (Iconoclasts), in partnership with JASH, a Group Nine Company (Jimmy Kimmel Live!Late Show with David Letterman), and The Sunshine Company(Gucci Chime for Change, Balmain Wonderlabs). OFF SCRIPT is digitally distributed exclusively across Oath platforms including HuffPost, Yahoo Entertainment and AOL.com, and across social platforms by Group Nine (Thrillist/NowThis). Viewers can also see the OFF SCRIPT series on www.greygooseoffscript.com. Group Nine Media acquired JASH in November 2017. Foxx is represented by CAA, LBI Entertainment, and Ziffren Brittenham.

Conan O’Brien signs new deal with TBS: talk-show time reduced, more shows on the road

May 3, 2018

 

Conan O'Brien
Conan O’Brien (Photo by Chris Haston/Bravo)

The following is a press release from TBS:

Turner’s TBS and Conan O’Brien announced an expanded partnership spanning television, digital, social and live events that will enable the late night icon to capitalize and interact with his multi-generational fan base across platforms. After 25 years on television and having amassed a deeply passionate and engaged fan base through the nightly show, travel specials, digital content, live events and fan interactions, Team Coco and TBS will take Conan’s enduring brand of comedy to his fans wherever they are. The expansion of Team Coco will be advanced by Billy Parks who has been named to the newly created position of Chief Brand Officer for the joint venture.

The longest tenured host in late night television will continue to evolve and reinvent the genre with major shifts to both his late night show and the creation and expansion of a joint Team Coco enterprise with TBS. CONAN will continue to air four nights a week on TBS, and in 2019 will unveil a new, less structured 30-minute format that will have guests and a variety of segments drawn from the newly expanded Team Coco portfolio.

“Since I inherited my Late Night show in 1993, TV has changed exponentially. I’d like to think I have evolved with many of these changes, but now it’s time to take the next leap.  A half-hour show will give me the time to do a higher percentage of the comedy in, and out, of the studio that I love and that seems to resonate in this new digital world,” O’Brien said about the changes. “It’s still going to be me hosting a very silly show, but I want segments on my half-hour program to link to digital content, deepening the experience for my younger fans, and confusing my older ones.”

Team Coco’s initial 360-degree expansion efforts will include an array of talent deals with stand-up comedians driven by live touring and original digital material. Kicking-off in late 2018, O’Brien and his curated team of comics will hit the road on a multi-city tour hosted by O’Brien himself. As the late night show that features the most standup comedians on television, CONAN and TBS will introduce the newest and brightest comedic talent worldwide on multiple platforms.

Team Coco will continue to develop industry-leading branded linear and digital content, further strengthening the relationships between O’Brien’s comedic brand and advertising partners as new talent comes into the fold. The multi-platform hit franchise Clueless Gamer, which has been home to dozens of integrated partners, will serve as the model for how Team Coco can deliver brand relevance and impact for a growing list of branded partners.

“Conan has always been a fearless performer and now, at the top of his form, I’m excited he’s taking a gutsy step forward with us into new arenas,” said Kevin Reilly, president of TBS and TNT and chief creative officer of Turner Entertainment.

Billy Parks, a seasoned and well-respected creative executive will be vital to the growth of Team Coco’s new initiatives, working closely with longtime CONAN Executive Producer Jeff Ross. Parks most recently served as Executive Vice President of Creative and Content Strategy at Otter Media.

“This natural evolution of the show and expansion of the brand gives us a unique opportunity to reach fans in ways we never could have dreamed of when we started this show 25 years ago. Billy Parks will be an integral part of our continued success and advancement in creating exciting opportunities across all platforms,” added Jeff Ross.

Parks stated, “Not only does Conan have an epic history of working on one of the most prestigious and long running shows in comedy, the way he and his team have evolved the show over the past five years to create touch points that weave linear, digital and live for fans and brands is impressive. I am excited to be a part of the team as TBS and Team Coco double down on being funny everywhere. ”

CONAN will continue to take the show internationally in the vein of past shows such as Cuba, Mexico, Haiti and Israel, through his critically acclaimed CONAN Without Borders series. These hour-long specials have attracted passionate international audiences across multiple platforms and will continue to be an important part of the show’s portfolio.  Additionally, in celebration of his 25 years on late night, Team Coco will be making O’Brien’s entire catalogue from Late Night with Conan O’Brien on NBC and CONAN on TBS available digitally.

“Starting out on Saturday Night Live and The Simpsons, through Late Night and my work with TBS, one of the great joys of my life has been collaborating with brilliantly funny people.  This new venture with TBS will give me a platform to nurture exciting young talent and find the right place for their gifts in a crowded and chaotic landscape,” O’Brien remarked about the new venture.  “My goal is to be ‘Red Lobster,’ only instead of affordable seafood we make comedy, and every customer gets a bib.  I wish I had thought this through.”

CONAN airs Monday-Thursday at 11 p.m. (ET/PT) on TBS. The show is produced by Conaco LLC, with Jeff Ross serving as executive producer.