2019 Teen Choice Awards: ‘Riverdale,’ BTS, ‘Avengers: Endgame’ win big

“Avengers: Endgame” star Robert Downey Jr. at the 2019 Teen Choice Awards (Photo by Frank Micelotta/Fox)

The drama series “Riverdale,” the Korean boy band BTS, and the superhero blockbuster movie  Avengers: Endgame” were the biggest winners at the 2019 Teen Choice Awards, which were presented August 11 in Hermosa Beach, California. The show which was hosted by Lucy Hale and David Dobrik, was televised in the U.S. Fox.

Taylor Swift received the show’s first Icon Award, while the Jonas Brothers got the Decade Award. Both awards were non-competitive prizes.

According to a Fox press release, teens logged on to Twitter and FOX.com this year to cast more than 55 million votes for the award show, in support of their favorite teen icons in film, television, music, sports, fashion, comedy and the web. The 2019 Teen Choice Awards featured performances by OneRepublic; Blanco Brown; Mabel; Monsta X; CNCO; Jordan McGraw, with special guest Sarah Hyland; Johnny Orlando; Jacob Sartorius; Zhavia; and Hayden Summerall.

The following is the  complete list of winners and nominees for the 2019 Teen Choice Awards:

*=winner

MOVIES

Choice Action Movie (#ChoiceActionMovie)
“Ant-Man and the Wasp”
“Avengers: Endgame”*
“Bumblebee”
“Captain Marvel”
“Men in Black: International”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Choice Action Movie Actor (#ChoiceActionMovieActor)
Chris Evans – “Avengers: Endgame”
Chris Hemsworth – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Men in Black: International”
John Cena – “Bumblebee”
Paul Rudd – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “Avengers: Endgame”
Robert Downey Jr. – “Avengers: Endgame”*
Samuel L. Jackson – “Captain Marvel”

Choice Action Movie Actress (#ChoiceActionMovieActress)
Brie Larson – “Captain Marvel,” “Avengers: Endgame”
Evangeline Lilly – “Ant-Man and the Wasp”
Hailee Steinfeld – “Bumblebee”
Scarlett Johansson – “Avengers: Endgame”*
Tessa Thompson – “Men in Black: International”
Zoe Saldana – “Avengers: Endgame”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyMovie)
“Aladdin”*
“Aquaman”
“Dark Phoenix”
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Shazam!”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyMovieActor)
James McAvoy – “Dark Phoenix”
Jason Momoa – “Aquaman”
Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Mena Massoud – “Aladdin”
Will Smith – “Aladdin”*
Zachary Levi – “Shazam!”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actress (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyMovieActress)
Amber Heard – “Aquaman”
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Katherine Waterston – “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
Keira Knightley – “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms”
Naomi Scott – “Aladdin”*
Sophie Turner – “Dark Phoenix”

Choice Drama Movie (#ChoiceDramaMovie)
“After”*
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“Breakthrough”
“Five Feet Apart”
“The Hate U Give”
“To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”

Choice Drama Movie Actor (#ChoiceDramaMovieActor)
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Cole Sprouse – “Five Feet Apart”
Hero Fiennes Tiffin – “After”*
Noah Centineo – “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”
Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Taron Egerton – “Rocketman”

Choice Drama Movie Actress (#ChoiceDramaMovieActress)
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give”
Chrissy Metz – “Breakthrough”
Haley Lu Richardson – “Five Feet Apart”
Josephine Langford – “After”*
Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
Lana Condor – “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”

Choice Comedy Movie (#ChoiceComedyMovie)
“Crazy Rich Asians”*
“Instant Family”
“Isn’t It Romantic”
“Little”
“Pokémon Detective Pikachu”
“The Perfect Date”

Choice Comedy Movie Actor (#ChoiceComedyMovieActor)
Henry Golding – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Kevin Hart – “Night School”
Liam Hemsworth – “Isn’t It Romantic”
Mark Wahlberg – “Instant Family”
Noah Centineo – “The Perfect Date”*
Ryan Reynolds – “Pokémon Detective Pikachu”

Choice Comedy Movie Actress (#ChoiceComedyMovieActress)
Awkwafina – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Laura Marano – “The Perfect Date”*
Marsai Martin – “Little”
Rebel Wilson – “Isn’t It Romantic”
Tiffany Haddish – “Night School”

Choice Movie Villain (#ChoiceMovieVillain)
Johnny Depp – “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
Josh Brolin – “Avengers: Endgame”*
Jude Law – “Captain Marvel”
Mark Strong – “Shazam!”
Marwan Kenzari – “Aladdin”
Patrick Wilson – “Aquaman”

Choice Summer Movie (#ChoiceSummerMovie)
“Late Night”
“Murder Mystery”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”*
“The Last Summer”
“Toy Story 4”
“Yesterday”

Choice Summer Movie Actor (#ChoiceSummerMovieActor)
Adam Sandler – “Murder Mystery”
Charles Melton – “The Sun Is Also a Star”
Corey Fogelmanis – “Ma”
Himesh Patel – “Yesterday”
K.J. Apa – “The Last Summer”
Tom Holland – “Spider-Man: Far From Home”*

Choice Summer Movie Actress (#ChoiceSummerMovieActress)
Jennifer Aniston – “Murder Mystery”
Maia Mitchell – “The Last Summer”
Mindy Kaling – “Late Night”
Selena Gomez – “The Dead Don’t Die”
Yara Shahidi – “The Sun Is Also a Star”
Zendaya – “Spider-Man: Far From Home”*

TV

Choice Drama TV Show (#ChoiceDramaTVShow)
“Good Trouble”
“Marvel’s Runaways”
“Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists
“Riverdale”*
“Star”
“The Resident”

Choice Drama TV Actor (#ChoiceDramaTVActor)
Adam Huber – “Dynasty”
Cole Sprouse – “Riverdale”*
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us”
K.J. Apa – “Riverdale”
Oliver Stark – “9-1-1”
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us”

Choice Drama TV Actress (#ChoiceDramaTVActress)
Camila Mendes – “Riverdale”
Cierra Ramirez – “Good Trouble”
Lili Reinhart – “Riverdale”*
Maia Mitchell – “Good Trouble”
Ryan Destiny – “Star”
Sofia Carson – “Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyTVShow)
“Charmed”
“Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”
“Legacies”
“Shadowhunters”*
“Supernatural”
“The 100”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyTVActor)
Aubrey Joseph – “Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger”
Bob Morley – “The 100”
Dominic Sherwood – “Shadowhunters”
Harry Shum Jr. – “Shadowhunters”
Jared Padalecki – “Supernatural”*
Ross Lynch – “Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyTVActress)
Danielle Rose Russell – “Legacies”
Ellen Page – “The Umbrella Academy”
Katherine McNamara – “Shadowhunters”*
Kiernan Shipka – “Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”
Melonie Diaz – “Charmed”
Olivia Holt – “Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger”

Choice Action TV Show (#ChoiceActionTVShow)
“Arrow”
“DC’s Legends of Tomorrow”
“Gotham”
“MacGyver”*
“Supergirl”
“The Flash”

Choice Action TV Actor (#ChoiceActionTVActor)
Ben McKenzie – “Gotham”
Brandon Routh – “DC’s Legends of Tomorrow”
Brenton Thwaites – “Titans”
Grant Gustin – “The Flash”
Lucas Till – “MacGyver”
Stephen Amell – “Arrow”*

Choice Action TV Actress (#ChoiceActionTVActress)
Candice Patton – “The Flash”
Danielle Panabaker – “The Flash”
Emily Bett Rickards – “Arrow”
Gabrielle Union – “L.A.’s Finest”*
Jessica Alba – “L.A.’s Finest”
Melissa Benoist – “Supergirl”

Choice Comedy TV Show (#ChoiceComedyTVShow)
“black-ish”
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“Fuller House”
“Jane the Virgin”
“One Day at a Time”
“The Big Bang Theory”*

Choice Comedy TV Actor (#ChoiceComedyTVActor)
Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”
Daniel Radcliffe – “Miracle Workers”
Jaime Camil – “Jane the Virgin”*
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”
Marcel Ruiz – “One Day at a Time”

Choice Comedy TV Actress (#ChoiceComedyTVActress)
Candace Cameron Bure – “Fuller House”
Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin”
Kaley Cuoco – “The Big Bang Theory”
Nina Dobrev – “Fam”*
Sarah Hyland – “Modern Family”
Yara Shahidi – “black-ish”

Choice TV Villain (#ChoiceTVVillain)
Adam Scott – “The Good Place”
Cameron Monaghan – “Gotham”*
Jon Cryer – “Supergirl”
Luke Baines – “Shadowhunters”
Sarah Carter – “The Flash”
Sea Shimooka – “Arrow”

Choice Reality TV Show (#ChoiceRealityTVShow)
“America’s Got Talent”*
“Keeping Up with the Kardashians”
“Lip Sync Battle”
“Queer Eye”
“The Masked Singer”
“The Voice”

Choice Throwback TV Show (#ChoiceThrowbackTVShow)
“All That”
“Beverly Hills, 90210”
“Friends”*
“Moesha”
“The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air”
“The Office”

Choice Summer TV Show (#ChoiceSummerTVShow)
“Cobra Kai”
“Nailed It!”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Stranger Things”*
“The Bold Type”
“Younger”

Choice Summer TV Actor (#ChoiceSummerTVActor)
Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things”
Diego Tinoco – “On My Block”
Finn Wolfhard – “Stranger Things”
Gaten Matarazzo – “Stranger Things”
Luka Sabbat – “grown-ish”
Noah Schnapp – “Stranger Things”*

Choice Summer TV Actress (#ChoiceSummerTVActress)
Chloe Bennet – “Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”
Hilary Duff – “Younger”
Jessica Marie Garcia – “On My Block”
Millie Bobby Brown – “Stranger Things”*
Rose McIver – “iZombie”
Yara Shahidi – “grown-ish”

MUSIC

Choice Male Artist (#ChoiceMaleArtist)
Ed Sheeran
Khalid
Lil Nas X
Post Malone
Shawn Mendes*

Choice Female Artist (#ChoiceFemaleArtist)
Ariana Grande
Billie Eilish*
Cardi B
Halsey
Lauren Jauregui
Taylor Swift

Choice Music Group (#ChoiceMusicGroup)
5 Seconds of Summer
Jonas Brothers
Panic! At The Disco
PRETTYMUCH
The Chainsmokers
Why Don’t We*

Choice Country Artist (#ChoiceCountryArtist)
Brett Young
Dan + Shay*
Kacey Musgraves
Kane Brown
Kelsea Ballerini
Thomas Rhett

Choice Latin Artist (#ChoiceLatinArtist)
Bad Bunny
Becky G.
CNCO*
Daddy Yankee
J Balvin
Maluma

Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist (#ChoiceRBHipHopArtist)
Cardi B*
Drake
Nicki Minaj
Normani
Post Malone
Travis Scott

Choice Rock Artist (#ChoiceRockArtist)
AJR
Cage the Elephant
Imagine Dragons
lovelytheband
Panic! At The Disco*
twenty one pilots

Choice Song: Female Artist (#ChoiceSongFemaleArtist)
Ariana Grande – “7 rings”
Billie Eilish – “bad guy”
Lauren Jauregui – “Expectations”*
Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco) – “ME!”
Katy Perry – “Never Really Over”
Halsey – “Nightmare”

Choice Song: Male Artist (#ChoiceSongMaleArtist)
Khalid – “Better”
Shawn Mendes – “If I Can’t Have You”
Lil Nas X – “Old Town Road”
Travis Scott – “SICKO MODE”
Louis Tomlinson – “Two of Us”*
Post Malone – “Wow.”

Choice Song: Group (#ChoiceSongGroup)
Imagine Dragons – “Bad Liar”
BLACKPINK – “DDU-DU DDU-DU”*
5 Seconds of Summer – “Easier”
Panic! At The Disco – “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”
Jonas Brothers – “Sucker”
Why Don’t We – “8 Letters”

Choice Pop Song (#ChoicePopSong)
Sam Smith & Normani – “Dancing With A Stranger”
Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber – “I Don’t Care”
Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco) – “ME!”
Jonas Brothers – “Sucker”
Ava Max – “Sweet but Psycho”
Ariana Grande – “thank u, next”*

Choice Country Song (#ChoiceCountrySong)
Maren Morris – “GIRL”
Kane Brown – “Good as You”
Thomas Rhett – “Look What God Gave Her”
Kelsea Ballerini – “Miss Me More”
Kacey Musgraves – “Rainbow”
Dan + Shay – “Speechless”*

Choice Electronic/Dance Song (#ChoiceElectronicDanceSong)
Zedd & Katy Perry – “365”
The Chainsmokers & Bebe Rexha – “Call You Mine”
Ellie Goulding, Diplo, & Red Velvet – “Close to Me (Red Velvet Remix)”*
Mark Ronson (feat. Camila Cabello) – “Find U Again”
Marshmello & Bastille – “Happier”
The Chainsmokers & 5 Seconds of Summer – “Who Do You Love”

Choice Latin Song (#ChoiceLatinSong)
Ozuna, Daddy Yankee & J Balvin (feat. Farruko, Anuel AA) [Remix] – “Baila Baila Baila”
ROSALÍA, J Balvin & El Guincho – “Con Altura”
Daddy Yankee & Katy Perry – “Con Calma (feat. Snow)”
Bad Bunny (feat. Drake) – “MIA”
CNCO – “Pretend”*
Nicky Jam & Ozuna – “Te Robaré”

Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song (#ChoiceR&BHipHopSong)
Meek Mill (feat. Drake) – “Going Bad”
Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus) – “Old Town Road [Remix]”*
Mustard & Migos – “Pure Water”
Post Malone & Swae Lee – “Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)”
Khalid – “Talk”
Post Malone – “Wow.”

Choice Rock Song (#ChoiceRockSong)
AJR – “100 Bad Days”
Panic! At The Disco – “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”*
Bastille – “Joy”
Imagine Dragons – “Natural”
Cage The Elephant – “Ready To Let Go”
lovelytheband – “These Are My Friends”

Choice Breakout Artist (#ChoiceBreakoutArtist)
Billie Eilish*
HRVY
Juice WRLD
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
ROSALÍA

Choice International Artist (#ChoiceInternationalArtist)
BLACKPINK
BTS*
CNCO
EXO
Little Mix
NCT 127

Choice Collaboration (#ChoiceCollaboration)
BTS (feat. Halsey) – “Boy With Luv”*
Sam Smith & Normani – “Dancing With A Stranger”
Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber – “I Don’t Care”
Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus) – “Old Town Road [Remix]”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
Julia Michaels (feat. Niall Horan) – “What A Time”

Choice Summer Song (#ChoiceSummerSong)
“Cool” – Jonas Brothers
“Easier” – 5 Seconds of Summer
“Señorita” – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello*
“Summer Days” – Martin Garrix (feat. Macklemore & Patrick Stump)
“Truth Hurts” – Lizzo
“You Need To Calm Down” – Taylor Swift

Choice Summer Female Artist (#ChoiceSummerFemaleArtist)
Ava Max
Halsey*
Julia Michaels
Katy Perry
Lizzo
Taylor Swift

Choice Summer Male Artist (#ChoiceSummerMaleArtist)
Daddy Yankee
Shawn Mendes*
Lil Nas X
Drake
DJ Khaled
Khalid

Choice Summer Group (#ChoiceSummerGroup)
5 Seconds of Summer
Jonas Brothers*
Little Mix
Panic! At The Disco
The Chainsmokers
Why Don’t We

Choice Summer Tour (#ChoiceSummerTour)
Ariana Grande – “Sweetener World Tour”
Billie Eilish – “When We All Fall Asleep World Tour”
BLACKPINK – “BLACKPINK 2019 World Tour (In Your Area)”
BTS – “BTS World Tour Love Yourself: Speak Yourself Tour”*
Jennifer Lopez – “It’s My Party Tour”
Shawn Mendes – “Shawn Mendes The Tour”

Choice Song From A Movie (#ChoiceSongFromAMovie)
“A Whole New World” (End Title) (from “Aladdin”) – ZAYN & Zhavia Ward*
“Broken & Beautiful” (from “UglyDolls”) – Kelly Clarkson
“Carry On” (from “Pokémon Detective Pikachu”) – Kygo & Rita Ora
“Don’t Give Up on Me” (from “Five Feet Apart”) – Andy Grammer
“Shallow” (from “A Star Is Born”) – Bradley Cooper & Lady Gaga
“Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)” (from “Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse”) – Post Malone & Swae Lee

DIGITAL

Choice Female Web Star (#ChoiceFemaleWebStar)
Emma Chamberlain*
Eva Gutowski
Lilly Singh
Liza Koshy
Maddie Ziegler
Madison Beer

Choice Male Web Star (#ChoiceMaleWebStar)
Brent Rivera
David Dobrik*
The Dolan Twins
Guava Juice
MrBeast
Ryan Higa

Choice Comedy Web Star (#ChoiceComedyWebStar)
CalebCity
Colleen Ballinger
The Dolan Twins*
Gabbie Hanna
Lele Pons
Liza Koshy

Choice Social Star (#ChoiceSocialStar)
Chrissy Teigen
Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson
Kylie Jenner
Noah Centineo*
Taylor Swift
Will Smith

Choice Music Web Star (#ChoiceMusicWebStar)
Annie LeBlanc*
Asher Angel
Chloe x Halle
Hayden Summerall
Johnny Orlando
Loren Gray

Choice Fashion/Beauty Web Star (#ChoiceFashionBeautyWebStar)
Bethany Mota
Hannah Meloche*
James Charles
Mackenzie Ziegler
Nikkie de Jager “NikkieTutorials”
Summer Mckeen

Choice Gamer (#ChoiceGamer)
DanTDM
jacksepticeye
Ninja
PewDiePie*
Ryan Ohmwrecker
SSSniperWolf

Choice YouTuber (#ChoiceYouTuber)
David Dobrik
Erika Costell
Kian and Jc
The Merrell Twins
Niki and Gabi
Sam and Colby*

Choice Fandom (#ChoiceFandom)
#Arianators
#Blinks
#BTSARMY*
#CNCOwners
#Selenators
#Swifties

Choice Ship (#ChoiceShip)
Katherine McNamara & Dominic Sherwood – “Shadowhunters”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Lana Condor & Noah Centineo – “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”
Laura Marano & Noah Centineo – “The Perfect Date”
Lili Reinhart & Cole Sprouse – “Riverdale”*
Madelaine Petsch & Vanessa Morgan – “Riverdale”

Choice Comedian (#ChoiceComedian)
Ellen DeGeneres
Ethan & Grayson Dolan*
James Corden
Kevin Hart
Lilly Singh
Tiffany Haddish

Choice Male Athlete (#ChoiceMaleAthlete)
AJ Styles
James Harden
Lionel Messi
Patrick Mahomes
Stephen Curry*
Tiger Woods

Choice Female Athlete (#ChoiceFemaleAthlete)
Katelyn Ohashi
Serena Williams*
Simone Biles
Sky Brown
The Bella Twins
Tobin Heath

Teen Choice Take Note Award – Presented by Crayola

Kayva Kopparapu
Sebastian and Brandon Martinez
Marsai Martin
Leon “Kida” Burns (Kida the Great)
Celai West
Braxton Moral
Mari Copeny
Logan Guleff

TEEN CHOICE 2019 is produced by Bob Bain Productions and FOX Alternative Entertainment. Bob Bain and Ashley Edens serve as executive producers. Like TEEN CHOICE 2019 on Facebook at facebook.com/TeenChoiceAwards. Follow the action on Twitter @TeenChoiceFox and join the discussion at #teenchoice. See photos and videos on Instagram by following @teenchoicefox. Fans also are encouraged to follow @TeenChoiceFox on Twitter for the latest TEEN CHOICE 2019 news, including voting and announcements of the host(s), performers, presenters and nominees.

2019 Teen Choice Awards: Lucy Hale, David Dobrik named as co-hosts; Taylor Swift, Jonas Brothers get special prizes

July 29, 2019

The following is a compilation of press releases from Fox:

Actress, producer, singer and seven-time Teen Choice winner Lucy Hale will host Teen Choice 2019, with digital star and TV personality David Dobrik serving as co-host. Celebrating today’s hottest stars in TV, music, film and social media, the star-studded two-hour LIVE event airs, for the first time in Teen Choice history, from Hermosa Beach, CA, on Sunday, August 11 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed), on FOX.

Additionally, Grammy Award-nominated band OneRepublic will perform their single, “Rescue Me,” along with a medley of other hit songs. Multi-Platinum Pop/R&B sensation Bazzi will perform his summer anthem, “Paradise”; TrailerTrap artist Blanco Brown will perform his chart-topping song, “The Git Up”; pop singer Mabel will perform her hit single, “Don’t Call Me Up”; and Jordan McGraw, with special guest Sarah Hyland, will debut “Met at a Party.” Latin pop boy band CNCO and U.K. pop singer and Teen Choice nominee HRVY will perform, as well. Fans also should expect a special appearance by rapper Lil Nas X.

Ten-time Grammy Award-winning global superstar Taylor Swift will be honored at Teen Choice 2019 with the first-ever Icon Award. The star-studded two-hour LIVE event airs, for the first time in Teen Choice history, from Hermosa Beach, CA, on Sunday, Aug. 11 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed), on FOX.

As one of the best-selling music artists of all time, with more than 50 million albums sold, Taylor Swift is a pop culture icon whose accolades and achievements go beyond topping music charts and selling out stadiums worldwide. Swift is also one of today’s biggest social influencers, using her voice and platform to inspire and create positive change.

Grammy Award-nominated multi-platinum powerhouse trio Jonas Brothers will be honored at Teen Choice 2019 with the highly coveted Decade Award, which celebrates the group’s evolution over the past 10 years.

With five studio albums and more than 17 million albums sold worldwide, the Jonas Brothers recently reunited to release their first album in ten years, “Happiness Begins,” cementing their global pop star status.

Also scheduled to appear at the all-star event: “L.A.’s Finest” star and Teen Choice nominee Gabrielle Union,  WWE Divas Champions The Bella Twins, “Avengers: Endgame” star and Teen Choice nominee Robert Downey Jr., Choice Action TV Actress nominee and “L.A.’s Finest” star Jessica Alba, “The Act” star Joey King, singer Madison Beer, “Good Trouble” star and Choice Drama TV Actress nominee Maia Mitchell, singer/songwriter Lauren Jauregui, “Marvel’s Runaways” actor Gregg Sulkin, Choice Action TV Actor nominee and “The Flash” star Grant Gustin, ten-year-old skateboarder Sky Brown, Teen Choice nominee and “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before” star Noah Centineo and “Fuller House” actress Candace Cameron Bure, as well as “Fuller House” executive producer John Stamos.

Tickets for Teen Choice 2019 at Hermosa Beach are free and open to the general public, and can be found here. See site for additional terms and conditions. Space is limited.

About Lucy Hale

Lucy Hale has captured the attention of millions through her dynamic on-screen performances in some of the most buzzed-about projects in film and television. Hale will next star as the titular character in the highly anticipated series “Katy Keene.” The series, a “Riverdale” spinoff based on the “Archie” comics characters, is set to premiere midseason. Additional upcoming projects include the romantic comedy “The Hating Game,” Blumhouse Production’s “Fantasy Island,” “Big Gold Brick” and “Son Of The South.” Most recently, Hale starred in the drama series “Life Sentence.” Last spring, she starred in the thriller “Truth or Dare,” one of Blumhouse’s most profitable features to date. The smash-hit series “Pretty Little Liars” premiered in 2010, launching Hale into stardom and winning her a People’s Choice Award for Favorite Cable TV Actress, seven TEEN CHOICE Awards for Choice TV Actress/Star and the 2013 Gracie Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Rising Star.

About David Dobrik

David Dobrik has mastered the concept of quick-cut, viral content with more than 5.2 billion views and more than 13 million subscribers on his YouTube channel. With his widely popular social media presence and podcast, VIEWS, Dobrik has elevated himself into international stardom. Dobrik will next star, alongside co-judges Ciara and Debbie Gibson, in Nickelodeon’s newest series, “America’s Most Musical Family,” premiering this fall. Dobrik has won Shorty Awards for Vlogger of the Year, Breakout Creator, YouTube Ensemble and Podcast. He’s a two-time Streamy Awards winner and, in 2019, he took home the Kids Choice Award for Social Star.

TEEN CHOICE 2019 is produced by Bob Bain Productions and FOX Alternative Entertainment. Bob Bain and Ashley Edens serve as executive producers. Like TEEN CHOICE 2019 on Facebook at facebook.com/TeenChoiceAwards. Follow the action on Twitter @TeenChoiceFox and join the discussion at #teenchoice. See photos and videos on Instagram by following @teenchoicefox. Fans also are encouraged to follow @TeenChoiceFox on Twitter for the latest TEEN CHOICE 2019 news, including voting and announcements of the host(s), performers, presenters and nominees.

2019 Teen Choice Awards: ‘Stranger Things’ leads in second wave of nominations

July 8, 2019

 

The following is a press release from Fox:

The second and final wave of Teen Choice 2019 nominees have been announced and “Stranger Things” leads with six nominations. “Spider-Man: Far From Home,” “Murder Mystery” and “The Last Summer” are the front-runners in film with three nominations each. Music artist Shawn Mendes tops the music category with three nominations.

Celebrate the year’s hottest stars in television, music, film, sports, comedy, digital and social media when the star-studded two-hour LIVE event airs, for the first time in Teen Choice history, from Hermosa Beach, CA, on Sunday, Aug. 11 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX.

Voting is officially open as of 9:00 AM PT today through Monday, July 15 at 9:00 AM PT via https://fox.tv/TCA19 and Twitter. Fans are allowed ten votes per category, per day, per platform user ID, for their favorite Teen Choice 2019 Wave Two nominees. Vote via Twitter by tweeting a category hashtag (please see below) with the nominee’s name (either @nominee, or if the nominee does not have a Twitter account, use #nominee). You may only vote for one Teen Choice 2019 nominee per Tweet. For voting rules and more information, visit fox.com/teenchoice/rules and FAQs at fox.com/teen-choice/faqs.

Following are “Wave Two” categories and nominees for Teen Choice 2019:

MOVIES

Choice Summer Movie (#ChoiceSummerMovie)
“Late Night”
“Murder Mystery”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”
“The Last Summer”
“Toy Story 4”
“Yesterday”

Choice Summer Movie Actor (#ChoiceSummerMovieActor)
Adam Sandler – “Murder Mystery”
Charles Melton – “The Sun Is Also a Star”
Corey Fogelmanis – “Ma”
Himesh Patel – “Yesterday”
K.J. Apa – “The Last Summer”
Tom Holland – “Spider-Man: Far From Home”

Choice Summer Movie Actress (#ChoiceSummerMovieActress)
Jennifer Aniston – “Murder Mystery”
Maia Mitchell – “The Last Summer”
Mindy Kaling – “Late Night”
Selena Gomez – “The Dead Don’t Die”
Yara Shahidi – “The Sun Is Also a Star”
Zendaya – “Spider-Man: Far From Home”

TV

Choice Summer TV Show (#ChoiceSummerTVShow)
“Cobra Kai”
“Nailed It!”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Stranger Things”
“The Bold Type”
“Younger”

Choice Summer TV Actor (#ChoiceSummerTVActor)
Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things”
Diego Tinoco – “On My Block”
Finn Wolfhard – “Stranger Things”
Gaten Matarazzo – “Stranger Things”
Luka Sabbat – “grown-ish”
Noah Schnapp – “Stranger Things”

Choice Summer TV Actress (#ChoiceSummerTVActress)
Chloe Bennet – “Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”
Hilary Duff – “Younger”
Jessica Marie Garcia – “On My Block”
Millie Bobby Brown – “Stranger Things”
Rose McIver – “iZombie”
Yara Shahidi – “grown-ish”

MUSIC

Choice Summer Song (#ChoiceSummerSong)
“Cool” – Jonas Brothers
“Easier” – 5 Seconds of Summer
“Señorita” – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
“Summer Days” – Martin Garrix (feat. Macklemore & Patrick Stump)
“Truth Hurts” – Lizzo
“You Need To Calm Down” – Taylor Swift

Choice Summer Female Artist (#ChoiceSummerFemaleArtist)
Ava Max
Halsey
Julia Michaels
Katy Perry
Lizzo
Taylor Swift

Choice Summer Male Artist (#ChoiceSummerMaleArtist)
Daddy Yankee
Shawn Mendes
Lil Nas X
Drake
DJ Khaled
Khalid

Choice Summer Group (#ChoiceSummerGroup)
5 Seconds of Summer
Jonas Brothers
Little Mix
Panic! At The Disco
The Chainsmokers
Why Don’t We

Choice Summer Tour (#ChoiceSummerTour)
Ariana Grande – “Sweetener World Tour”
Billie Eilish – “When We All Fall Asleep World Tour”
BLACKPINK – “BLACKPINK 2019 World Tour (In Your Area)”
BTS – “BTS World Tour Love Yourself: Speak Yourself Tour”
Jennifer Lopez – “It’s My Party Tour”
Shawn Mendes – “Shawn Mendes The Tour”

Choice Song From A Movie (#ChoiceSongFromAMovie)
“A Whole New World” (End Title) (from “Aladdin”) – ZAYN & Zhavia Ward
“Broken & Beautiful” (from “UglyDolls”) – Kelly Clarkson
“Carry On” (from “Pokémon Detective Pikachu”) – Kygo & Rita Ora
“Don’t Give Up on Me” (from “Five Feet Apart”) – Andy Grammer
“Shallow” (from “A Star Is Born”) – Bradley Cooper & Lady Gaga
“Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)” (from “Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse”) – Post Malone & Swae Lee

DIGITAL

Choice Female Web Star (#ChoiceFemaleWebStar)
Emma Chamberlain
Eva Gutowski
Lilly Singh
Liza Koshy
Maddie Ziegler
Madison Beer

Choice Male Web Star (#ChoiceMaleWebStar)
Brent Rivera
David Dobrik
The Dolan Twins
Guava Juice
MrBeast
Ryan Higa

Choice Comedy Web Star (#ChoiceComedyWebStar)
CalebCity
Colleen Ballinger
The Dolan Twins
Gabbie Hanna
Lele Pons
Liza Koshy

Choice Social Star (#ChoiceSocialStar)
Chrissy Teigen
Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson
Kylie Jenner
Noah Centineo
Taylor Swift
Will Smith

Choice Music Web Star (#ChoiceMusicWebStar)
Annie LeBlanc
Asher Angel
Chloe x Halle
Hayden Summerall
Johnny Orlando
Loren Gray

Choice Fashion/Beauty Web Star (#ChoiceFashionBeautyWebStar)
Bethany Mota
Hannah Meloche
James Charles
Mackenzie Ziegler
Nikkie de Jager “NikkieTutorials”
Summer Mckeen

Choice Gamer (#ChoiceGamer)
DanTDM
jacksepticeye
Ninja
PewDiePie
Ryan Ohmwrecker
SSSniperWolf

Choice YouTuber (#ChoiceYouTuber)
David Dobrik
Erika Costell
Kian and Jc
The Merrell Twins
Niki and Gabi
Sam and Colby

Choice Fandom (#ChoiceFandom)
#Arianators
#Blinks
#BTSARMY
#CNCOwners
#Selenators
#Swifties

TEEN CHOICE 2019 is produced by Bob Bain Productions and FOX Alternative Entertainment. Bob Bain and Ashley Edens serve as executive producers. Like TEEN CHOICE 2019 on Facebook at facebook.com/TeenChoiceAwards. Follow the action on Twitter @TeenChoiceFox and join the discussion at #teenchoice. See photos and videos on Instagram by following @teenchoicefox. Fans also are encouraged to follow @TeenChoiceFox on Twitter for the latest TEEN CHOICE 2019 news, including voting and announcements of the host(s), performers, presenters and nominees.

2019 Teen Choice Awards: ‘Avengers: Endgame’ leads first wave of nominations

June 19, 2019

The following is a press release from Fox:

Teen Choice 2019, the summer’s hottest live show, is back with a brand-new wave of nominees. Celebrate the year’s hottest teen stars in television, music, film, sports, comedy and social media when the star-studded two-hour live event airs, for the first time in Teen Choice history, from Hermosa Beach, CA, on Sunday, Aug. 11 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX.

Box office blockbuster “Avengers: Endgame” leads the Teen Choice 2019 film category with nine nominations, followed by “Aladdin” with five nominations. “Captain Marvel,” “Aquaman” and “Crazy Rich Asians” earned four nominations each. Leading the television category with five nods each are fan favorites “Riverdale,” “The Flash” and “Shadowhunters,” followed by “Arrow” with four nominations. Musical artist Lil Nas X tops the music category with five nominations. Post Malone follows with four nominations. Host(s), performers, presenters and additional nominees will be announced soon.

Voting is officially open as of 9:00 AM PT today through Tuesday, June 25, at 9:00 AM PT via https://fox.tv/TCA19 and Twitter. Fans are allowed 10 votes per category, per day, per platform user ID, for their favorite Teen Choice 2019 Wave One nominees. Vote via Twitter by tweeting a category hashtag (please see below) with the nominee’s name (either @nominee, or if the nominee does not have a Twitter account, use #nominee). You may only vote for one Teen Choice 2019 nominee per Tweet.

For voting rules and more information, visit fox.com/teen-choice/rules and FAQs at fox.com/teen-choice/faqs.

Following are “Wave One” categories and nominees for Teen Choice 2019:

MOVIES

Choice Action Movie (#ChoiceActionMovie)
“Ant-Man and the Wasp”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Bumblebee”
“Captain Marvel”
“Men in Black: International”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Choice Action Movie Actor (#ChoiceActionMovieActor)
Chris Evans – “Avengers: Endgame”
Chris Hemsworth – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Men in Black: International”
John Cena – “Bumblebee”
Paul Rudd – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “Avengers: Endgame”
Robert Downey Jr. – “Avengers: Endgame”
Samuel L. Jackson – “Captain Marvel”

Choice Action Movie Actress (#ChoiceActionMovieActress)
Brie Larson – “Captain Marvel,” “Avengers: Endgame”
Evangeline Lilly – “Ant-Man and the Wasp”
Hailee Steinfeld – “Bumblebee”
Scarlett Johansson – “Avengers: Endgame”
Tessa Thompson – “Men in Black: International”
Zoe Saldana – “Avengers: Endgame”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyMovie)
“Aladdin”
“Aquaman”
“Dark Phoenix”
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Shazam!”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyMovieActor)
James McAvoy – “Dark Phoenix”
Jason Momoa – “Aquaman”
Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Mena Massoud – “Aladdin”
Will Smith – “Aladdin”
Zachary Levi – “Shazam!”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actress (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyMovieActress)
Amber Heard – “Aquaman”
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Katherine Waterston – “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
Keira Knightley – “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms”
Naomi Scott – “Aladdin”
Sophie Turner – “Dark Phoenix”

Choice Drama Movie (#ChoiceDramaMovie)
“After”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“Breakthrough”
“Five Feet Apart”
“The Hate U Give”
“To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”

Choice Drama Movie Actor (#ChoiceDramaMovieActor)
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Cole Sprouse – “Five Feet Apart”
Hero Fiennes Tiffin – “After”
Noah Centineo – “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”
Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Taron Egerton – “Rocketman”

Choice Drama Movie Actress (#ChoiceDramaMovieActress)
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give”
Chrissy Metz – “Breakthrough”
Haley Lu Richardson – “Five Feet Apart”
Josephine Langford – “After”
Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
Lana Condor – “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”

Choice Comedy Movie (#ChoiceComedyMovie)
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“Instant Family”
“Isn’t It Romantic”
“Little”
“Pokémon Detective Pikachu”
“The Perfect Date”

Choice Comedy Movie Actor (#ChoiceComedyMovieActor)
Henry Golding – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Kevin Hart – “Night School”
Liam Hemsworth – “Isn’t It Romantic”
Mark Wahlberg – “Instant Family”
Noah Centineo – “The Perfect Date”
Ryan Reynolds – “Pokémon Detective Pikachu”

Choice Comedy Movie Actress (#ChoiceComedyMovieActress)
Awkwafina – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Laura Marano – “The Perfect Date”
Marsai Martin – “Little”
Rebel Wilson – “Isn’t It Romantic”
Tiffany Haddish – “Night School”

Choice Movie Villain (#ChoiceMovieVillain)
Johnny Depp – “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
Josh Brolin – “Avengers: Endgame”
Jude Law – “Captain Marvel”
Mark Strong – “Shazam!”
Marwan Kenzari – “Aladdin”
Patrick Wilson – “Aquaman”

TELEVISION

Choice Drama TV Show (#ChoiceDramaTVShow)
“Good Trouble”
“Marvel’s Runaways”
“Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists
“Riverdale”
“Star”
“The Resident”

Choice Drama TV Actor (#ChoiceDramaTVActor)
Adam Huber – “Dynasty”
Cole Sprouse – “Riverdale”
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us”
K.J. Apa – “Riverdale”
Oliver Stark – “9-1-1”
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us”

Choice Drama TV Actress (#ChoiceDramaTVActress)
Camila Mendes – “Riverdale”
Cierra Ramirez – “Good Trouble”
Lili Reinhart – “Riverdale”
Maia Mitchell – “Good Trouble”
Ryan Destiny – “Star”
Sofia Carson – “Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyTVShow)
“Charmed”
“Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”
“Legacies”
“Shadowhunters”
“Supernatural”
“The 100”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyTVActor)
Aubrey Joseph – “Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger”
Bob Morley – “The 100”
Dominic Sherwood – “Shadowhunters”
Harry Shum Jr. – “Shadowhunters”
Jared Padalecki – “Supernatural”
Ross Lynch – “Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyTVActress)
Danielle Rose Russell – “Legacies”
Ellen Page – “The Umbrella Academy”
Katherine McNamara – “Shadowhunters”
Kiernan Shipka – “Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”
Melonie Diaz – “Charmed”
Olivia Holt – “Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger”

Choice Action TV Show (#ChoiceActionTVShow)
“Arrow”
“DC’s Legends of Tomorrow”
“Gotham”
“MacGyver”
“Supergirl”
“The Flash”

Choice Action TV Actor (#ChoiceActionTVActor)
Ben McKenzie – “Gotham”
Brandon Routh – “DC’s Legends of Tomorrow”
Brenton Thwaites – “Titans”
Grant Gustin – “The Flash”
Lucas Till – “MacGyver”
Stephen Amell – “Arrow”

Choice Action TV Actress (#ChoiceActionTVActress)
Candice Patton – “The Flash”
Danielle Panabaker – “The Flash”
Emily Bett Rickards – “Arrow”
Gabrielle Union – “L.A.’s Finest”
Jessica Alba – “L.A.’s Finest”
Melissa Benoist – “Supergirl”

Choice Comedy TV Show (#ChoiceComedyTVShow)
“black-ish”
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“Fuller House”
“Jane the Virgin”
“One Day at a Time”
“The Big Bang Theory”

Choice Comedy TV Actor (#ChoiceComedyTVActor)
Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”
Daniel Radcliffe – “Miracle Workers”
Jaime Camil – “Jane the Virgin”
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”
Marcel Ruiz – “One Day at a Time”

Choice Comedy TV Actress (#ChoiceComedyTVActress)
Candace Cameron Bure – “Fuller House”
Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin”
Kaley Cuoco – “The Big Bang Theory”
Nina Dobrev – “Fam”
Sarah Hyland – “Modern Family”
Yara Shahidi – “black-ish”

Choice TV Villain (#ChoiceTVVillain)
Adam Scott – “The Good Place”
Cameron Monaghan – “Gotham”
Jon Cryer – “Supergirl”
Luke Baines – “Shadowhunters”
Sarah Carter – “The Flash”
Sea Shimooka – “Arrow”

Choice Reality TV Show (#ChoiceRealityTVShow)
“America’s Got Talent”
“Keeping Up with the Kardashians”
“Lip Sync Battle”
“Queer Eye”
“The Masked Singer”
“The Voice”

Choice Throwback TV Show (#ChoiceThrowbackTVShow)
“All That”
“Beverly Hills, 90210”
“Friends”
“Moesha”
“The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air”
“The Office”

MUSIC

Choice Male Artist (#ChoiceMaleArtist)
Ed Sheeran
Khalid
Lil Nas X
Post Malone
Shawn Mendes

Choice Female Artist (#ChoiceFemaleArtist)
Ariana Grande
Billie Eilish
Cardi B
Halsey
Lauren Jauregui
Taylor Swift

Choice Music Group (#ChoiceMusicGroup)
5 Seconds of Summer
Jonas Brothers
Panic! At The Disco
PRETTYMUCH
The Chainsmokers
Why Don’t We

Choice Country Artist (#ChoiceCountryArtist)
Brett Young
Dan + Shay
Kacey Musgraves
Kane Brown
Kelsea Ballerini
Thomas Rhett

Choice Latin Artist (#ChoiceLatinArtist)
Bad Bunny
Becky G.
CNCO
Daddy Yankee
J Balvin
Maluma

Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist (#ChoiceRBHipHopArtist)
Cardi B
Drake
Nicki Minaj
Normani
Post Malone
Travis Scott

Choice Rock Artist (#ChoiceRockArtist)
AJR
Cage the Elephant
Imagine Dragons
lovelytheband
Panic! At The Disco
twenty one pilots

Choice Song: Female Artist (#ChoiceSongFemaleArtist)
Ariana Grande – “7 rings”
Billie Eilish – “bad guy”
Lauren Jauregui – “Expectations”
Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco) – “ME!”
Katy Perry – “Never Really Over”
Halsey – “Nightmare”

Choice Song: Male Artist (#ChoiceSongMaleArtist)
Khalid – “Better”
Shawn Mendes – “If I Can’t Have You”
Lil Nas X – “Old Town Road”
Travis Scott – “SICKO MODE”
Louis Tomlinson – “Two of Us”
Post Malone – “Wow.”

Choice Song: Group (#ChoiceSongGroup)
Imagine Dragons – “Bad Liar”
BLACKPINK – “DDU-DU DDU-DU”
5 Seconds of Summer – “Easier”
Panic! At The Disco – “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”
Jonas Brothers – “Sucker”
Why Don’t We – “8 Letters”

Choice Pop Song (#ChoicePopSong)
Sam Smith & Normani – “Dancing With A Stranger”
Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber – “I Don’t Care”
Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco) – “ME!”
Jonas Brothers – “Sucker”
Ava Max – “Sweet but Psycho”
Ariana Grande – “thank u, next”

Choice Country Song (#ChoiceCountrySong)
Maren Morris – “GIRL”
Kane Brown – “Good as You”
Thomas Rhett – “Look What God Gave Her”
Kelsea Ballerini – “Miss Me More”
Kacey Musgraves – “Rainbow”
Dan + Shay – “Speechless”

Choice Electronic/Dance Song (#ChoiceElectronicDanceSong)
Zedd & Katy Perry – “365”
The Chainsmokers & Bebe Rexha – “Call You Mine”
Ellie Goulding, Diplo, & Red Velvet – “Close to Me (Red Velvet Remix)”
Mark Ronson (feat. Camila Cabello) – “Find U Again”
Marshmello & Bastille – “Happier”
The Chainsmokers & 5 Seconds of Summer – “Who Do You Love”

Choice Latin Song (#ChoiceLatinSong)
Ozuna, Daddy Yankee & J Balvin (feat. Farruko, Anuel AA) [Remix] – “Baila Baila Baila”
ROSALÍA, J Balvin & El Guincho – “Con Altura”
Daddy Yankee & Katy Perry – “Con Calma (feat. Snow)”
Bad Bunny (feat. Drake) – “MIA”
CNCO – “Pretend”
Nicky Jam & Ozuna – “Te Robaré”

Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song (#ChoiceR&BHipHopSong)
Meek Mill (feat. Drake) – “Going Bad”
Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus) – “Old Town Road [Remix]”
Mustard & Migos – “Pure Water”
Post Malone & Swae Lee – “Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)”
Khalid – “Talk”
Post Malone – “Wow.”

Choice Rock Song (#ChoiceRockSong)
AJR – “100 Bad Days”
Panic! At The Disco – “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”
Bastille – “Joy”
Imagine Dragons – “Natural”
Cage The Elephant – “Ready To Let Go”
lovelytheband – “These Are My Friends”

Choice Breakout Artist (#ChoiceBreakoutArtist)
Billie Eilish
HRVY
Juice WRLD
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
ROSALÍA

Choice International Artist (#ChoiceInternationalArtist)
BLACKPINK
BTS
CNCO
EXO
Little Mix
NCT 127

Choice Collaboration (#ChoiceCollaboration)
BTS (feat. Halsey) – “Boy With Luv”
Sam Smith & Normani – “Dancing With A Stranger”
Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber – “I Don’t Care”
Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus) – “Old Town Road [Remix]”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
Julia Michaels (feat. Niall Horan) – “What A Time”

Choice Ship (#ChoiceShip)
Katherine McNamara & Dominic Sherwood – “Shadowhunters”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Lana Condor & Noah Centineo – “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”
Laura Marano & Noah Centineo – “The Perfect Date”
Lili Reinhart & Cole Sprouse – “Riverdale”
Madelaine Petsch & Vanessa Morgan – “Riverdale”

Choice Comedian (#ChoiceComedian)
Ellen DeGeneres
Ethan & Grayson Dolan
James Corden
Kevin Hart
Lilly Singh
Tiffany Haddish

Choice Male Athlete (#ChoiceMaleAthlete)
AJ Styles
James Harden
Lionel Messi
Patrick Mahomes
Stephen Curry
Tiger Woods

Choice Female Athlete (#ChoiceFemaleAthlete)
Katelyn Ohashi
Serena Williams
Simone Biles
Sky Brown
The Bella Twins
Tobin Heath

Teen Choice 2019 is produced by Bob Bain Productions and Fox Alternative Entertainment. Bob Bain and Ashley Edens serve as executive producers. Like Teen Choice 2019 on Facebook at facebook.com/TeenChoiceAwards. Follow the action on Twitter @TeenChoiceFox and join the discussion at #teenchoice. See photos and videos on Instagram by following @teenchoicefox. Fans also are encouraged to follow @TeenChoiceFox on Twitter for the latest Teen Choice 2019 news, including voting and announcements of the host(s), performers, presenters and nominees.

2018 Movie Awards Tally: See which movies have the most prizes

When it comes to awards, it’s nice to be nominated, but it’s even better to win. The year 2018 was one of the strongest in this decade for movies that have been well-received by critics and/or ticket-buying audiences. Movies from major studios that were blockbusters at the box office have become more critically acclaimed than they have been in recent years, and that means more of these types of blockbuster movies could be competing against smaller, critically acclaimed independent films for Academy Awards. Here’s a tally of the feature films released in U.S. theaters in 2018 that have gotten the most awards so far. This list, which is in alphabetical order, will be updated as more award winners are announced.

Updated: March 30, 2019

“22 July”

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

“American Animals”

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Debut Screenwriter (Bart Layton)
  • Best Editing (Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill)

“Annihilation”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Use of Visual Effects

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Visually Striking Film of the Year

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Visual Effects

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Original Score (Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury)

“At Eternity’s Gate”

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Willem Dafoe)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Best Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“Avengers: Infinity War”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance (Josh Brolin)

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Movie of 2018
  • Action Movie of 2018
  • Female Movie Star of 2018 (Scarlett Johansson)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Visual Effects Supervisor (Dan DeLeeuw)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Visual Effects Award (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russel Earl and Dan Sudick)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance (Josh Brolin and Digital Domain)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Action Movie
  • Choice Action Movie Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Choice Action Movie Actress (Scarlett Johansson)

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
  • Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature (Thanos)
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature (Titan)
  • Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble Acting

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Venice International Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Joel and Ethan Coen)

“Beautiful Boy”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actor Award (Timothée Chalamet)
  • Hollywood Breakthrough Director (Felix Van Groeningen)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award, Actor (Timothée Chalamet)

“Believer”

GLAAD Media Awards

  • Outstanding Documentary

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Documentary Award

“Ben Is Back”

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Lucas Hedges) – tie with Alex Wolff of “Hereditary”

“BlacKkKlansman”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)

Academy Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Actor (John David Washington)
  • Best Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Grand Prix Award

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Editor (Barry Alexander Brown)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Actor (John David Washington)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Male Director (Spike Lee)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Career Achievement Award (Spike Lee)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)
  • Best Original Score (Terence Blanchard)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Independent Motion Picture

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmmott and Spike Lee)
  • Best Original Score (Terence Blanchard)

“Black Panther”

Academy Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth Carter)
  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)
  • Best Original Score (Ludwig Göransson)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Best Song (“All the Stars”)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry (cinematographer Rachel Morrison)

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Fantasy Film (Hannah Beachler)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Special Visual Effects

BET Awards

  • Best Movie

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Best Ensemble

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Picture
  • Outstanding Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Outstanding Actor (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Outstanding Ensemble
  • Outstanding Original Song (“All the Stars”)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Actor, Male (Winston Duke)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Actor, Female (Letitia Wright)
  • Outstanding Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Outstanding Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Best Visual Effects

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Male Movie Star of 2018 (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Action Movie Star of 2018 (Danai Gurira)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Production Designer (Hannah Beachler)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Film Award
  • Hollywood Production Design Award (Hannah Beachler)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Best Visual Effects (Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick)
  • Best Hair & Makeup (Joel Harlow, Camille Friend, Ken Diaz)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Blockbuster

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Performance in a Movie (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Best Hero (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Best Villain (Michael B. Jordan)

NAACP Image Awards

  • Outstanding Motion Picture
  • Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Danai Gurira)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture (Letitia Wright)
  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – Film (Ryan Coogler)
  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – Film (Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Special Effects

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Special Achievement (Ryan Coogler)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Steve Friedman Award

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Villain of the Year (Michael B. Jordan as Erik Killmonger)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Sci-Fi Movie
  • Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress (Letitia Wright)
  • Choice Movie Villain (Michael B. Jordan)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

“Blaze”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting (Benjamin Dickey)

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Academy Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Lead Actor (Rami Malek)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)
  • Best Sound

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Live Action

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Rami Malek)

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue/ADR
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Producer (Graham King)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Breakthrough Performance Award (Rami Malek)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Rami Malek)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Rami Malek)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Soundtrack

“Boy Erased”

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Nicole Kidman)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Joel Edgerton)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Nicole Kidman)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Song (“Revelation”)

“Burning”

Asian Film Awards

  • Best Director (Lee Chang-dong)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Oh Jung-mi and Lee Chang-dong)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)
  • Best Foreign Language Film — tie with “Shoplifters”

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenwriter (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
  • Best Woman Director (Marielle Heller)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Supporting Male (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • LGBTQ Film of the Year
  • Film Performance of the Year – Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best LGBT Film

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Supporting Actor of the Year (Richard E. Grant)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award, Actress (Melissa McCarthy)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

“Cold War”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Cinematography in a Theatrical Release (Łukasz Żal)

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Best Director (Paweł Pawlikowski)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Cinematography (Łukasz Żal)

European Film Awards

  • Best European Film
  • Best European Director (Paweł Pawlikowski)
  • Best European Screenwriter (Paweł Pawlikowski)
  • Best European Actress (Joanna Kulig)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Łukasz Żal)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Technical Achievement of the Year (Łukasz Żal)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Palm Springs Festival Awards

  • Best Actress in a Foreign Language Film (Joanna Kulig)

“Crazy Rich Asians”

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Contemporary Film (Nelson Coates)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Comedy (Terri Taylor and Sarah Domeier, Associate)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Comedy

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Ensemble Award

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Ensemble Casting (Terri Taylor)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Hairstyling

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Ensemble

“Crime + Punishment”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Courage Under Fire Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact

“The Death of Stalin”

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows)

“Eighth Grade”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Breakthrough Performer (Elsie Fisher) – tie with Lady Gaga of “A Star Is Born”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best First Film (Bo Burnham)
  • Honorary Award (Bo Burnham, Elsie Fisher, Josh Henderson)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best New Filmmaker (Bo Burnham)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Most Promising Performer (Elsie Fisher)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)
  • Breakthrough Film Artist (Bo Burnham)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Young Actor/Actress (Elsie Fisher)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Breakthrough Award (Bo Burnham)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Josh Hamilton)

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best First-Time Feature Film (Bo Burnham)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Screenplay (Bo Burnham)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)
  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Elsie Fisher)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)
  • Breakthrough Award (Elsie Fisher)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Actor (Elsie Fisher)
  • Breakthrough Director (Bo Burnham)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Youth Female Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Indie Film
  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)
  • Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under (Elsie Fisher)

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $5 Million (Joe Rudge)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Bo Burnham)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Film (Bo Burnham)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Newcomer (Elsie Fisher)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Lead Performance, Female (Elise Fisher)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Youth Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay

“The Favourite”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedic)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Bravest Performance (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Woman Screenwriter (Deborah Davis)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Period Film (Fiona Crombie)

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Lead Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Lead Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

BAFTA Awards

  • Outstanding British Film
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)
  • Best Make-Up and Hair (Nadia Stacey)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best British Independent Film
  • Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos)
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Casting (Dixie Chassay)
  • Best Cinematography (Robbie Ryan)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)
  • Best Make-Up and Hair Design (Nadia Stacey)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Ensemble

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Olivia Colman)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film of the Year
  • Film Performance of the Year – Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Screenplay of the Year (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Combie and Alice Felton)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Olivia Colman)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actress Award (Rachel Weisz)
  • Hollywood Costume Design Award (Sandy Powell)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Ensemble Performance

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film – tie with “Roma”
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Costume Design

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • British/Irish Film of the Year
  • Actress of the Year (Olivia Colman)
  • Supporting Actress of the Year (Rachel Weisz)
  • Screenwriter of the Year (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedy
  • Best Cast

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Desert Palm Achievement Award (Olivia Colman)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Olvia Colman)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Ensemble

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara) – tie with Paul Schrader’s “First Reformed”

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Grand Jury Prize
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

“Fifty Shades Freed”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie of 2018
  • Drama Movie Star of 2018 (Jamie Dornan)

“First Man”

Academy Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Tom Cross)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Best Visual Effects

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)
  • Best Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Costume Designer (Mary Zophres)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Director Award (Damien Chazelle)
  • Hollywood Film Composer Award (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Hollywood Editor Award (Tom Cross)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Satellite Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)

“First Reformed”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Male Lead (Ethan Hawke)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year – Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke) – tie with Christian Bale of “Vice”

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Actor of the Year (Ethan Hawke)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader) – tie with Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara’s “The Favourite”

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Lead Performance, Male (Ethan Hawke)

“Free Solo”

Academy Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Documentary (Theatrical)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Documentary

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Documentary Feature

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Documentary

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Production (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaffer)
  • Audience Choice Prize

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Sports Documentary
  • Most Innovative Documentary
  • Best Cinematography (Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin, Mikey Schaefer)

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary — tie with “They Shall Not Grow Old”

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Audience Favorite: Valley of the Docs

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award: Documentary

“The Front Runner”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actor Award (Hugh Jackman)

“Green Book”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Academy Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Austin Film Festival

  • Marquee Audience Award

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Boston Film Festival

  • Best Film
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Big-Budget Comedy (Rick Montgomery; Meagan Lewis, Location Casting; and  Thomas Sullivan, Associate)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Denver Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award – Narrative Feature

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie) – tie with Adam McKay’s “Vice”

Film Fest 919

  • Spotlight Award (Nick Vallelonga)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Mahershala Ali)
  • Best Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Heartland Film Festival

  • Truly Moving Picture Award

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Ensemble Award
  • Hollywood Screenwriter Award (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) – tie with Russell Hornsby of “The Hate U Give”

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Overall Audience Favorite

Middleburg Film Festival

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $25 Million (Tom Wolfe and Manish Raval )

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture

New Orleans Film Festival

  • Audience Award: Spotlight Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Vanguard Award (Peter Farrelly, Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali)

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Mahershala Ali)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Gene Wyatt Award

St. Louis International Film Festival

  • Best of Fest Audience Choice Award

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award

Twin Cities Film Festival

  • Best Feature Film

Virginia Film Festival

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Documentary
  • Best Editing

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision

“Happy as Lazzaro”

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Alice Rohrwacher)

“The Hate U Give”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby)
  • Best Breakout Performance (Amandla Stenberg)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Director (George Tillman Jr.)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actress Award (Amandla Stenberg)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Amandla Stenberg)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Audrey Wells)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby) – tie with Mahersala Ali of “Green Book”
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Amandla Stenberg)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Audrey Wells)

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Audience Favorite: U.S. Cinema

NAACP Image Awards

  • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture (Amandla Stenberg)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Script (Audrey Wells)

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby) – tie with Hugh Grant of “Paddington 2”

“Hereditary”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Most Promising Filmmaker (Ari Aster)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Alex Wolff) – tie with Lucas Hedges of “Ben Is Back”

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette) – tie with Nicole Kidman of “Destroyer”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Best Debut Feature (Ari Aster)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Horror Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

“If Beale Street Could Talk”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Time Capsule

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Independent Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Actress (KiKi Layne)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Outstanding Score (Nichoals Brittell)
  • Outstanding Cinematography (James Laxton)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Female (Regina King)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year – Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Regina King)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Brian Tyree Henry)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Music (Nicholas Britell)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Music/Score (Nicholas Britell)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

NAACP Image Awards

  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Chairman’s Award (Regina King)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (KiKi Layne)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

“Incredibles 2”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Animated Female (Elastagirl, voiced by Holly Hunter)

Annie Awards

  • Best Music in an Animated Feature Production (Michael Giacchino)
  • Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Family Movie of 2018

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Animation Award

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie

“Isle of Dogs”

Annie Awards

  • Best Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Bryan Cranston)

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for an Animated Film (Adam Stockhausen and Paul Harrod)

Atlanta Film Critic Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Musical Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Art Direction (Curt Enderle)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Animated Voice Performance (Bryan Cranston)

“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie Actor (Chris Pratt)
  • Choice Summer Movie Actress (Bryce Dallas Howard)

“The Kindergarten Teacher”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic (Sara Colangelo)

“Leave No Trace”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Thomasin McKenzie)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ben Foster)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Debra Granik)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Thomasin Mackenzie)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

USC Scripter Awards

  • Best Film Script (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)

“Life of the Party”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie Star of 2018 (Melissa McCarthy)

“Love, Simon”

GLAAD Media Awards

  • Outstanding Film – Wide Release

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Kiss (Nick Robinson and Keiynan Lonsdale)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Comedy Movie
  • Choice Breakout Movie Star (Nick Robinson)

“Mary Poppins Returns”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Intergenerational Film

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Annie Awards

  • Best Animated Special Production
  • Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Family Film

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Ensemble Performance Award

Satellite Awards

  • Best Production Design (John Myhre)

“Mary Queen of Scots”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Make-Up and Hairstyling Award (Jenny Schircore, Sarah Kelly and Hannah Edwards)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

“Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Music Documentary – tie with “Mr. SOUL!”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award

“Minding the Gap”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Direction (Bing Liu)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Editing: (Joshua Altman and Bing Liu)
  • Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film (Bing Liu)

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First-Time Director (Bing Liu)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Truer Than Fiction Award (Bing Liu)

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Editing
  • Emerging Filmmaker Award (Bing Liu)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Joshua Altman and Bing Liu)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Non-Fiction Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Nonfiction Film

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking

“The Miseducation of Cameron Post”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Stunts

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Film

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Stunts (Wade Eastwood)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Stunts

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Stunt Coordination
  • Best Editing (Eddie Hamilton)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Action Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Film Editing

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film


“Monsters and Men”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature

“Night Comes On”

Sundance Film Festival

  • NEXT Innovator Prize

“On Her Shoulders”

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: U.S. Documentary (Alexandria Bombach)

“On the Basis of Sex”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Screenwriter (Daniel Stiepleman)

“The Other Side of the Wind”

National Board of Review Awards

  • William K. Everson Film History Award

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Film Heritage Award

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Editing (Bob Murawski and Orson Welles)

“A Private War”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Cinematographer (Robert Richardson)

“A Quiet Place”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Sound Editors (Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Sound Award (Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn and Brandon Proctor)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi-/Horror

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sound Design

Satellite Awards

  • Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Emily Blunt)

“Quincy”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Documentary

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Music Documentary

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

Annie Awards

  • Best Animated Effects in an an Animated Feature Production

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Animated Feature

“Ray & Liz”

British Independent Film Awards

  • The Douglas Hickox Award – Debut Director (Richard Billingham)
  • Breakthrough Producer (Jacqui Davies)

“RBG”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Political Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Documentary

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Elaine May Award

“Ready Player One”

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature (The Shining, Overlook Hotel)
  • Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project (New York Race)

“The Rider”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Spotlight Award (Joshua James Richards)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Russell Smith Award

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Feature

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Breakout of the Year (Chloe Zhao)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture

“Roma”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Academy Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Foreign Film

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)
  • Best Non-English Language Film

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Special Award

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Direction (Alfonso Cuarón)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best International Independent Film

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Production Design (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Festival

  • Rare Pearl Award

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best Feature Film (Alfonso Cuarón)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Director of the Year (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Foreign Language Film of the Year

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Hollywood Film Awards

  • New Hollywood Award (Yalitza Aparicio)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film – tie with “The Favourite”
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Film Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Production & Set Design (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)
  • Best Sound (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, Jose Antonio Garcia and Sergio Diaz)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Film of the Year
  • Director of the Year (Alfonso Cuarón)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Narrative Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio)
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Film

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Sonny Bono Visionary Award (Alfonso Cuarón)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Motion Picture – International Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Feature
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Scene (The beach rescue scene)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Non-English Language Feature

Venice International Film Festival

  • Golden Lion Award (Best Picture)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

“Science Fair”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First-Time Director (Cristina Costantini and Darren Foster)

“Searching”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Audience Award: NEXT

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Editing (Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick)

“The Sentence”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Audience Award: U.S. Documentary

“Shirkers”

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score (Ishai Adar)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation (Lucas Cellar and Sandi Tan)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary (Sandi Tan)

“Shoplifters”

Asian Film Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Original Music

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Ensemble Cast

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Palme d’Or (Best Film)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Festival

  • Best Narrative Feature Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Sakuro Ando)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Sakura Andô) — tie with Helena Howard of “Madeline’s Madeline”
  • Best Ensemble

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film — tie with “Burning”

Palm Springs Festival Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

“The Sisters Brothers”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Breakthrough Producer (Alison Dickey)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Silver Lion Award

“Sorry to Bother You”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Screenplay (Boots Riley)
  • Outstanding First Screenplay (Boots Riley)
  • Outstanding Emerging Director (Boots Riley)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Feature (Boots Riley)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Original Vision Award (Boots Riley)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Boots Riley)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best First Feature (Boots Riley)

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Academy Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Annie Awards

  • Best Studio Animated Feature
  • Best Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Voice Performance (Shameik Moore)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance (Shameik Moore)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Animated Film

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Film Based on a Comic Book or Graphic Novel

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures (Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Picture
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman)
  • Best Animated Feature

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
  • Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature (Miles Morales)
  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature (Graphic New York City)
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

“The Spy Who Dumped Me”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie of 2018

“Stan & Ollie”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (John C. Reilly)

“A Star is Born”

Academy Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best First Film (Bradley Cooper)
  • Breakthrough Performer (Lady Gaga) – tie with Elsie Fisher of “Eighth Grade”
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Original Music

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Sound Editing

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga) – tie with Glenn Close of “The Wife”
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Use of Music

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Cinematographer Award (Matthew Libatique)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Makeup

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Over $25 Million (Julia Michels and Julianne Jordan)
  • Best Song/Recording Created for a Film (“Shallow”)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Best Director (Bradley Cooper)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Music

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Songs

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Director of the Year (Bradley Cooper)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
  • Best Cinematography (Matthew Libatique)
  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)

“Support the Girls”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Actress (Regina Hall)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Austin Film Award

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Regina Hall)

“Suspiria”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Robert Altman Award
  • Best Cinematography (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Musical Score (Thom Yorke)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Score (Thom Yorke)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Soundtrack/Score (Thom Yorke)

“They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead”

National Board of Review Awards

  • William K. Everson Film History Award

“Three Identical Strangers”

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature Film (Tim Wardle)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling

Vice

Academy Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Film Editing

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)
  • Best Film Editing (Hank Corwin)
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Big-Budget Drama (Francine Maisler and Amber Wakefield, Additional Casting)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Christian Bale)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Adam McKay)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Screenplay (Adam McKay) – tie with (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie’s “Green Book” 

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Christian Bale)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale) – tie with Ethan Hawke of “First Reformed”
  • Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Adam McKay)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Makeup
  • Best Special Makeup Effects

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Adam McKay)
  • Best Editing (Hank Corwin)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.

“We the Animals”

Sundance Film Festival

  • NEXT Innovator Prize

“Widows”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Actress Defying Age and Ageism (Viola Davis)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Viola Davis)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Joe Walker)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Unsung Film of the Year

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Ensemble

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Viola Davis)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble Cast

“The Wife”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Jonathan Pryce)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close) – tie with Lady Gaga of “A Star Is Born”

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Female Lead (Glenn Close)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Drama (Glenn Close)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actress Award (Glenn Close)

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Icon Award (Glenn Close)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Glenn Close)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Glenn Close)

“Wildlife”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Breakthrough Director (Paul Dano)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Youth Male Performer (Ed Oxenbould)

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Documentary

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Documentary

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Documentary
  • Best Director (Morgan Neville)
  • Best Editing (Jeff Malmberg, Aaron Wickenden)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Documentary of the Year

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Audience Award

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures (Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • RBC Allan King Documentary Award

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Documentary Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Documentary Film

“You Were Never Really Here”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Lynne Ramsay)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Music (Jonny Greenwood)
  • Best Sound (Paul Davies)

Cannes International Film Festival (2017)

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Editing (Joe Bini)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Female Director (Lynne Ramsay)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

2018 Teen Choice Awards: ‘Riverdale’ is the top winner

August 12, 2018

"Riverdale" stars at the 2018 Teen Choice Awards
“Riverdale” stars Camila Mendes (third from left), KJ Apa (center), Lili Reinhart, Cole Sprouse and Mark Consuelos at the 2018 Teen Choice Awards at The Forum in Los Angeles on August 12, 2018. (Photo by Frank Micelotta/Fox)

With nine prizes, TV series “Riverdale” was the top winner at the 2018 Teen Choice Awards, which were presented Aug. 12 at The Forum in Los Angeles. “Riverdale” swept the prizes in every category where it had a nomination, including Choice TV Drama. “Riverdale” star Cole Sprouse also won the award for Choice Male Hottie. Fox had the U.S. telecast of the show, which was hosted by Nick Cannon and Lele Pons. Meghan Trainor, Khalid, Lauv, Foster the People, Bebe Rexha and Evvie McKinney performed on the show.

In the movie categories, “Black Panther,” “The Greatest Showman,” “Coco,” “Avengers: Infinity War” and “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” won multiple awards.

In the music categories, multiple winners included Camila Cabello, BTS, Khalid, 5 Seconds of Summer, Shawn Mendes and Imagine Dragons.

In the digital-media categories, Liza Koshy was the top winner, with three prizes.

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2018 Teen Choice Awards:

*=winner
MOVIES

Choice Action Movie
“Avengers: Infinity War”*
“Justice League”
“Maze Runner: The Death Cure”
“Pacific Rim: Uprising”
“Tomb Raider”

Choice Action Movie Actor
Chris Evans – “Avengers: Infinity War”
Dylan O’Brien – “Maze Runner: The Death Cure”
Henry Cavill – “Justice League”
John Boyega – “Pacific Rim: Uprising”
Robert Downey Jr. – “Avengers: Infinity War”*
Tom Holland – “Avengers: Infinity War”

Choice Action Movie Actress
Alicia Vikander – “Tomb Raider”
Amy Adams – “Justice League”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Avengers: Infinity War”
Gal Gadot – “Justice League”
Scarlett Johansson – “Avengers: Infinity War”*
Zoe Saldana – “Avengers: Infinity War”

Choice Sci-Fi Movie
“Black Panther”*
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Rampage”
“Ready Player One”
“Thor: Ragnarok”

Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actor
Chadwick Boseman – “Black Panther”
Chris Hemsworth – “Thor: Ragnarok”*
Dwayne Johnson – “Rampage”
Mark Ruffalo – “Thor: Ragnarok”
Ryan Gosling – “Blade Runner 2049”
Tye Sheridan – “Ready Player One”

Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress

Danai Gurira – “Black Panther”
Letitia Wright – “Black Panther”*
Lupita Nyong’o – “Black Panther”
Naomie Harris – “Rampage”
Olivia Cooke – “Ready Player One”
Tessa Thompson – “Thor: Ragnarok”

Choice Fantasy Movie
“A Wrinkle in Time”
“Coco”*
“Peter Rabbit”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Choice Fantasy Movie Actor
Anthony Gonzalez – “Coco”*
Gael García Bernal – “Coco”
James Corden – “Peter Rabbit”
John Boyega – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Mark Hamill – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Oscar Isaac – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Choice Fantasy Movie Actress
Carrie Fisher – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”*
Daisy Ridley – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Mindy Kaling – “A Wrinkle in Time”
Oprah Winfrey – “A Wrinkle in Time”
Reese Witherspoon – “A Wrinkle in Time”
Storm Reid – “A Wrinkle in Time”

Choice Drama Movie
“A Quiet Place”
“Midnight Sun”
“Murder on the Orient Express”
“The Greatest Showman”*
“Truth or Dare”
“Wonder”

Choice Drama Movie Actor
Hugh Jackman – “The Greatest Showman”
Jacob Tremblay – “Wonder”
Leslie Odom Jr. – “Murder on the Orient Express”
Patrick Schwarzenegger – “Midnight Sun”
Timothée Chalamet – “Lady Bird”
Zac Efron – “The Greatest Showman”*

Choice Drama Movie Actress
Bella Thorne – “Midnight Sun”
Daisy Ridley – “Murder on the Orient Express”
Julia Roberts – “Wonder”
Lucy Hale – “Truth or Dare”
Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
Zendaya – “The Greatest Showman”*

Choice Comedy Movie
“Daddy’s Home 2”
“I Feel Pretty”
“Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”
“Love, Simon”*
“Overboard”
“Pitch Perfect 3”

Choice Comedy Movie Actor
Dwayne Johnson – “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”*
Eugenio Derbez – “Overboard”
Jack Black – “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”
Kevin Hart – “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”
Mark Wahlberg – “Daddy’s Home 2”
Will Ferrell – “Daddy’s Home 2”

Choice Comedy Movie Actress
Amy Schumer – “I Feel Pretty”
Anna Faris – “Overboard”
Anna Kendrick – “Pitch Perfect 3”*
Hailee Steinfeld – “Pitch Perfect 3”
Karen Gillan – “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”
Rebel Wilson – “Pitch Perfect 3”

Choice Movie Villain
Adam Driver – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Aiden Gillen – “Maze Runner: The Death Cure”
Bill Skarsgård – “It”
Cate Blanchett – “Thor: Ragnarok”
Josh Brolin – “Avengers: Infinity War”
Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”*

Choice Breakout Movie Star
Keala Settle – “The Greatest Showman”
Kelly Marie Tran – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Letitia Wright – “Black Panther”
Nick Robinson – “Love, Simon”*
Olivia Cooke – “Ready Player One”
Sophia Lillis – “It”

Choice Movie Ship
Bella Thorne & Patrick Schwarzenegger – “Midnight Sun”
Chadwick Boseman & Lupita Nyong’o – “Black Panther”
Dylan O’Brien & Kaya Scodelario – “Maze Runner: The Death Cure”
Nick Robinson & Keiynan Lonsdale – “Love, Simon”
Sophia Lillis & Jeremy Ray Taylor – “It”
Zac Efron & Zendaya – “The Greatest Showman”*

TELEVISION

Choice Drama TV Show
“Empire”
“Famous in Love”
“Riverdale”*
“Star”
“The Fosters”
“This is Us”

Choice Drama TV Actor
Cole Sprouse – “Riverdale”*
Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor”
Jesse Williams – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Jussie Smollett – “Empire”
K.J. Apa – “Riverdale”
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us”

Choice Drama TV Actress
Bella Thorne – “Famous in Love”
Camila Mendes – “Riverdale”
Chrissy Metz – “This Is Us”
Lili Reinhart – “Riverdale”*
Maia Mitchell – “The Fosters”
Ryan Destiny – “Star”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show
“iZombie”
“Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments”*
“Stranger Things”
“Supernatural”
“The 100”
“The Originals”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor
Bob Morley – “The 100”
Dominic Sherwood – “Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments”
Finn Wolfhard – “Stranger Things”
Gaten Matarazzo – “Stranger Things”
Joseph Morgan – “The Originals”
Matthew Daddario – “Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments”*

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress
Eliza Taylor – “The 100”
Emeraude Toubia – “Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments”
Katherine McNamara – “Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments”
Lana Parrilla – “Once Upon a Time”
Millie Bobby Brown – “Stranger Things”*
Rose McIver – “iZombie”

Choice Action TV Show
“Arrow”
“Gotham”
“Lethal Weapon”
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”
“Supergirl”
“The Flash”*

Choice Action TV Actor
Chris Wood – “Supergirl”
Damon Wayans – “Lethal Weapon”
David Mazouz – “Gotham”
Grant Gustin – “The Flash”*
Lucas Till – “MacGyver”
Stephen Amell – “Arrow”

Choice Action TV Actress
Caity Lotz – “DC’s Legends of Tomorrow”
Candice Patton – “The Flash”
Chloe Bennet – “Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”
Danielle Panabaker – “The Flash”
Emily Bett Rickards – “Arrow”
Melissa Benoist – “Supergirl”*

Choice Comedy TV Show
“Black-ish”
“Fuller House”
“Jane the Virgin”
“Modern Family”
“The Big Bang Theory”*
“The Good Place”

Choice Comedy TV Actor
Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish”
Elias Harger – “Fuller House”
Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off the Boat”
Jaime Camil – “Jane the Virgin”*
Rico Rodriguez – “Modern Family”

Choice Comedy TV Actress
America Ferrera – “Superstore”
Candace Cameron Bure – “Fuller House”
Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin”*
Kristen Bell – “The Good Place”
Sarah Hyland – “Modern Family”
Yara Shahidi – “Black-ish,” “Grown-ish”

Choice Animated TV Show
“Bob’s Burgers”
“Family Guy”
“Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir”*
“Rick and Morty”
“Steven Universe”
“The Simpsons”

Choice Reality TV Show
“Keeping Up with the Kardashians”*
“Lip Sync Battle”
“MasterChef Junior”
“The Four: Battle for Stardom”
“The Voice”
“Total Divas”

Choice Throwback TV Show
“Dawson’s Creek”
“Friends”*
“Gossip Girl”
“One Tree Hill”
“That ’70s Show”
“The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air”

Choice TV Personality
Chrissy Teigen – “Lip Sync Battle”*
Derek Hough – “World of Dance”
DJ Khaled – “The Four: Battle for Stardom”
Hailey Baldwin – “Drop the Mic”
Kelly Clarkson – “The Voice”
Meghan Trainor – “The Four: Battle for Stardom”

Choice TV Villain
Anna Hopkins – “Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments”
Cameron Monaghan – “Gotham”
Gabrielle Anwar – “Once Upon a Time”
Mark Consuelos – “Riverdale”*
Mind Flayer – “Stranger Things”
Odette Annable – “Supergirl”

Choice Breakout TV Show
“9-1-1”
“Anne with an E”
“Black Lightning”
“On My Block”*
“Siren”
“The Resident”

Choice Breakout TV Star
Iain Armitage – “Young Sheldon”
Luka Sabbat – “Grown–ish”
Lyric Ross – “This Is Us”
Nafessa Williams – “Black Lightning”
Oliver Stark – “9-1-1”
Vanessa Morgan – “Riverdale”*

Choice TV Ship
Cole Sprouse & Lili Reinhart – “Riverdale”*
Grant Gustin & Candice Patton – “The Flash”
K.J. Apa & Camila Mendes – “Riverdale”
Matthew Daddario & Harry Shum Jr. – “Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments”
Millie Bobby Brown & Finn Wolfhard – “Stranger Things”
Stephen Amell & Emily Bett Rickards – “Arrow”

MUSIC

Choice Male Artist
Bruno Mars
Drake
Ed Sheeran
Louis Tomlinson*
Niall Horan
Shawn Mendes

Choice Female Artist
Ariana Grande
Camila Cabello*
Cardi B
Demi Lovato
Dua Lipa
Taylor Swift

Choice Music Group
5 Seconds of Summer*
Fifth Harmony
Florida Georgia Line
Maroon 5
Migos
Why Don’t We

Choice Country Artist
Blake Shelton
Carrie Underwood*
Kane Brown
Kelsea Ballerini
Maren Morris
Thomas Rhett

Choice Electronic/Dance Artist
Calvin Harris
The Chainsmokers*
Marshmello
Martin Garrix
Steve Aoki
Zedd

Choice Latin Artist
Becky G
CNCO*
Daddy Yankee
J Balvin
Luis Fonsi
Maluma

Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist
Cardi B*
Childish Gambino
Drake
Khalid
Nicki Minaj
Post Malone

Choice Rock Artist
Imagine Dragons*
Panic! At the Disco
Paramore
Portugal. The Man
Twenty One Pilots
X Ambassadors

Choice Song: Female Artist
Ariana Grande – “No Tears Left To Cry”
Camila Cabello (featuring Young Thug) – “Havana”*
Demi Lovato – “Sorry Not Sorry”
Dua Lipa – “New Rules”
Halsey – “Bad at Love”
Taylor Swift – “Look What You Made Me Do”

Choice Song: Male Artist
Charlie Puth – “Attention”
Childish Gambino – “This Is America”
Drake – “God’s Plan”
Ed Sheeran – “Perfect”*
Justin Timberlake (featuring Chris Stapleton) – “Say Something”
Kendrick Lamar (featuring Zacari) – “Love.”

Choice Song: Group
5 Seconds of Summer – “Youngblood”*
Imagine Dragons – “Whatever It Takes”
Maroon 5 – “Wait”
Panic! At the Disco – “Say Amen (Saturday Night)”
Portugal. The Man – “Feel It Still”
Why Don’t We – “Trust Fund Baby”

Choice Collaboration
Bebe Rexha (featuring Florida Georgia Line) – “Meant to Be”
Bruno Mars (featuring Cardi B) – “Finesse (Remix)”
Taylor Swift (featuring Ed Sheeran & Future) – “End Game”
The Weeknd & Kendrick Lamar – “Pray for Me” (“Black Panther” soundtrack)
Zac Efron & Zendaya – “Rewrite the Stars” (“The Greatest Showman” soundtrack)*
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – “The Middle”

Choice Pop Song
Ariana Grande – “No Tears Left to Cry”
Backstreet Boys – “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Keala Settle & “The Greatest Showman” Ensemble – “This Is Me”
Meghan Trainor – “No Excuses”
Shawn Mendes – “In My Blood”*
Taylor Swift – “Delicate”

Choice Country Song
Bebe Rexha (featuring Florida Georgia Line) –”Meant to Be”*
Brett Young – “Mercy”
Carrie Underwood – “Cry Pretty”
Kane Brown – “Heaven”
Luke Bryan – “Most People Are Good”
Thomas Rhett – “Life Changes”

Choice Electronic/Dance Song
Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa – “One Kiss”
Clean Bandit (featuring Demi Lovato) – “Solo”
Marshmello & Anne–Marie – “Friends”
Steve Aoki & Lauren Jauregui –”All Night”*
Topic & Ally Brooke – “Perfect”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – “The Middle”

Choice Latin Song
CNCO, Yandel – “Hey DJ”
J Balvin, Willy William – “Mi Gente”
Jennifer Lopez (featuring DJ Khaled, Cardi B) – “Dinero”
Liam Payne & J Balvin – “Familiar”*
Luis Fonsi, Demi Lovato – “Échame La Culpa”
RedOne, Daddy Yankee, French Montana & Dinah Jane – “Boom Boom”

Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song
Bruno Mars (featuring Cardi B) “Finesse (Remix)”
Childish Gambino – “This Is America”
Drake – “God’s Plan”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars”
Khalid & Normani – “Love Lies”*
NF – “Let You Down”

Choice Rock/Alternative Song
Alice Merton –”No Roots”
Foster the People –”Sit Next to Me”
Halsey (featuring Big Sean & Stefflon Don) – “Alone”
Imagine Dragons –”Whatever It Takes”*
Paramore – “Hard Times”
Panic! At the Disco – “High Hopes”

Choice Breakout Artist
Bazzi
Khalid*
Lauv
Logic
Marshmello
SZA

Choice Next Big Thing
Black Pink
Jackson Wang*
Jacob Sartorius
MattyBRaps
NCT
Stray

Choice International Artist
Black Pink
BTS*
CNCO
EXO
Got7
Super Junior

SUMMER

Choice Summer Movie
“Adrift”
“Incredibles 2”*
“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”
“Life of the Party”
“Ocean’s 8”
“Solo: A Star Wars Story”

Choice Summer Movie Actor
Alden Ehrenreich – “Solo: A Star Wars Story”
Chris Pratt – “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”*
Donald Glover – “Solo: A Star Wars Story”
Julian Dennison – “Deadpool 2”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2”
Sam Claflin – “Adrift”

Choice Summer Movie Actress
Bryce Dallas Howard – “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”*
Emilia Clarke – “Solo: A Star Wars Story”
Melissa McCarthy – “Life of the Party”
Sandra Bullock – “Ocean’s 8”
Shailene Woodley – “Adrift”
Zazie Beetz – “Deadpool 2”

Choice Summer TV Show
“Beat Shazam”
“Cobra Kai”
“Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger”
“So You Think You Can Dance”*
“The Bold Type”
“Total Bellas”

Choice Summer TV Star
Aisha Dee – “The Bold Type”
Aubrey Joseph – “Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger”
Katie Stevens – “The Bold Type”
Meghann Fahy – “The Bold Type”
Olivia Holt – “Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger”*
Xolo Maridueña – “Cobra Kai”

Choice Summer Song
5 Seconds of Summer – “Youngblood”
Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa “One Kiss”
Drake – “Nice For What”
Liam Payne & J Balvin – “Familiar”
Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B – “Girls Like You”
Selena Gomez – “Back to You”*

Choice Summer Female Artist
Ariana Grande
Camila Cabello*
Cardi B
Halsey
Meghan Trainor
Selena Gomez

Choice Summer Male Artist
Charlie Puth
Kane Brown
Liam Payne
Niall Horan
Shawn Mendes*
Zayn

Choice Summer Group
5 Seconds of Summer*
The Chainsmokers
Dan + Shay
Imagine Dragons
Maroon 5
Panic! At The Disco

Choice Summer Tour
Charlie Puth – The Voicenotes Tour
Harry Styles – Live on Tour*
Jay–Z and Beyoncé – On the Run II Tour
Kendrick Lamar, Sza and More – The Championship Tour
Niall Horan – Flicker World Tour
Taylor Swift – Reputation Stadium Tour

DIGITAL

Choice Female Web Star
Bethany Mota
Eva Gutowski
Lele Pons
Lilly Singh
Liza Koshy*
The Merrell Twins

Choice Male Web Star
Cameron Dallas
Collins Key
Joey Graceffa
Ryan Higa
The Dolan Twins*
Tyler Oakley

Choice Comedy Web Star
Collins Key
Lele Pons
Lilly Singh
Liza Koshy*
Miranda Sings
The Dolan Twins

Choice Music Web Star
Anitta
Chloe x Halle
Erika Costell*
Jack & Jack
Johnny Orlando
Noah Schnacky

Choice Fashion/Beauty Web Star
Dulce Candy
James Charles*
Kandee Johnson
Nikkie de Jager (NikkieTutorials)
Shay Mitchell
Zoella

Choice Twit
Anna Kendrick*
Chrissy Teigen
Kumail Nanjiani
Mark Hamill
Mindy Kaling
Ryan Reynolds

Choice Instagrammer
Dwayne Johnson
John Mayer
Justin Timberlake
Lucy Hale
Selena Gomez*
Will Smith

Choice Snapchatter
Ariana Grande*
Demi Lovato
Ethan Dolan
Grayson Dolan
Kendall Jenner
Meghan Trainor

Choice YouTuber
DanTDM
Lele Pons
Lilly Singh
Liza Koshy*
The Dolan Twins
The Merrell Twins

Choice Muser
Baby Ariel
Holly H (Holly Horne)
Loren Gray
Mackenzie Ziegler*
Sofia Santino
Valentina Schulz

OTHER

Choice Liplock
Chadwick Boseman & Lupita Nyong’o – “Black Panther”
Chris Pratt & Zoe Saldana – “Avengers: Infinity War”
Cole Sprouse & Lili Reinhart – “Riverdale”*
Gina Rodriguez & Justin Baldoni – “Jane the Virgin”
Millie Bobby Brown & Finn Wolfhard – “Stranger Things”
Zac Efron & Zendaya – “The Greatest Showman”

Choice Hissy Fit
Adam Driver – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Jack Black – “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”
Joe Keery – “Stranger Things”
Kevin Hart – “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”
Madelaine Petsch – “Riverdale”*
Mark Ruffalo – “Avengers: Infinity War”

Choice Scene Stealer
Charlie Heaton – “Stranger Things”
Katie McGrath – “Supergirl”
Nick Jonas – “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”
Taika Waititi – “Thor: Ragnarok”
Tom Hiddleston – “Thor: Ragnarok”
Vanessa Morgan – “Riverdale”*

Choice Comedian
Ellen DeGeneres
James Corden
Jimmy Fallon
Kevin Hart
Lilly Singh
The Dolan Twins*

Choice Male Athlete
Adam Rippon
J.J. Watt
LeBron James*
Red Gerard
Shaun White
Stephen Curry

Choice Female Athlete
Chloe Kim
Lindsey Vonn
Mikaela Shiffrin
Mirai Nagasu
Serena Williams*
U.S. Olympic Women’s Ice Hockey Team

Choice Style Icon
Blake Lively
Chadwick Boseman
Harry Styles*
Meghan, Duchess of Sussex
Migos
Zendaya

Choice Female Hottie
Hailey Baldwin
Kendall Jenner
Lauren Jauregui*
Olivia Holt
Selena Gomez
Yara Shahidi

Choice Male Hottie
Chadwick Boseman
Chris Hemsworth
Cole Sprouse*
Grant Gustin
Shawn Mendes
Zac Efron

Choice Videogame
Fire Emblem Heroes
Fortnite*
Overwatch
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
Super Mario Odyssey
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

Choice Fandom
#BLINKS
#BTSArmy*
#CNCOwners
#Directioners
#Harmonizers
#Swifties

Choice Dancer
Cheryl Burke
Derek Hough
Jenna Dewan
Les Twins
Maddie Ziegler*
tWitch

Choice Model
Adwoa Aboah
Bella Hadid
Gigi Hadid*
Jaden Smith
Kaia Gerber
Romeo Beckham

2018 Teen Choice Awards: Foster the People added to performer lineup; show will debut live prize giveaways

August 10, 2018

Foster the People
Foster the People

The following is a press release from Fox:

Foster the People will perform their hit song “Sit Next to Me” at the Teen Choice Awards, which airs August 12 at 8 p.m. ET/PT on Fox.

For the first time ever, viewers will have a chance to win prizes during the telecast.  Prizes include products from Epiphone Guitars, Fenty Beauty, Ncredible, Headphones, Fujifilm Cameras, Electronic Arts, SNKR Inc and more!  Codes will appear on screen beginning during the red carpet pre-show and throughout the broadcast. Viewers can enter these codes on the sweepstakes website and select their desired prize for a chance to win – it’s that easy!

NO PURCHASE NECESSARY. Sweepstakes open to legal residents of the 50 U.S. & D.C., 13 or older. Ends 11:00 p.m. ET on 8/12/18. See Official Rules at https://fox.tv/TCAGiveawayRules18 for full details, including eligibility, how to play, sweepstakes periods, prize descriptions & limitations. Void where prohibited. Sponsor: Bob Bain Productions, Inc.

Previously Announced Performers Include:  Meghan Trainor, Bebe Rexha, Khalid, Lauv and Evvie McKinney

Additional Star Appearances:  Louis Tomlinson, Zac Efron, Chris Pratt, Lil Rel Howery, Jessica “Jess Hilarious” Moore, Oliver Stark, Ryan Guzman, CNCO, Bryce Dallas Howard, Anna Kendrick, the cast of “Riverdale,” Cole Sprouse, Lili Reinhart, Vanessa Morgan,  Madeline Petsch, Mark Consuelos, the cast of “Love, Simon,” Nick Robinson, Alexandra Shipp, Jorge Lendeborg Jr., Keiynan Lonsdale and Katherine Langford, Sabrina Carpenter, Auli’i Cravalho, Noah Cyrus, Nina Dobrev, Red Gerard, Grant Gustin, Lucy Hale, Olivia Holt, Maddie Ziegler, Hudson Yang, Jojo Siwa, In Real Life, Lauren Jauregui, Chloe Kim, Chloe Grace Moretz, Normani, Troye Sivan, On My Block, Sierra Capri, Jason Genao, Brett Gray and Diego Tinoco

TEEN CHOICE 2018 Airs LIVE  this Sunday, Aug. 12 @ 8/7c on FOX

About Foster the People:

Founded in 2009, Foster the People achieved success with the 2011 release of its debut album, “Torches,” which has sold nearly two million albums and over nine million singles worldwide. “Torches” features the #1 hit single “Pumped Up Kicks.” Foster the People

2018 Teen Choice Awards: Bebe Rexha, Evvie McKinney added as performers; more presenters announced

August 7, 2018

Bebe Rexha
Bebe Rexha (Photo by Paul Drinkwater/NBC)

The following is a press release from Fox:

Bebe Rexha to Perform “I’m a Mess” at :Teen Choice 2018″ This Sunday on FOX

Plus, Evvie McKinney, Season One Winner of “The Four: Battle for Stardom,” to Perform Debut Single, “How Do You Feel”

As Previously Announced, Meghan Trainor, Khalid and Lauv Also Will Perform

Additional star appearances:

Louis Tomlinson, Zac Efron, Chris Pratt, Lil Rel Howery, Jessica “Jess Hilarious” Moore, Oliver Stark, Ryan Guzman, CNCO, Bryce Dallas Howard, Anna Kendrick, the cast of “Riverdale,” Cole Sprouse, Lili Reinhart, Vanessa Morgan, Madeline Petsch, Mark Consuelos, the cast of “Love, Simon,” Nick Robinson, Alexandra Shipp, Jorge Lendeborg Jr., Keiynan Lonsdale and Katherine Langford, Sabrina Carpenter, Auli’i Cravalho, Noah Cyrus, Nina Dobrev, Red Gerard, Grant Gustin, Lucy Hale, Olivia Holt, Maddie Ziegler, Hudson Yang, Jojo Siwa, In Real Life, Lauren Jauregui, Chloe Kim, Chloe Grace Moretz, Normani, Troye Sivan, On My Block, Sierra Capri, Jason Genao, Brett Gray and Diego Tinoco

TEEN CHOICE 2018 Airs LIVE Sunday, Aug. 12 @ 8/7c on FOX

About Bebe Rexha:

Singer/songwriter Bebe Rexha has accumulated more than 12 million overall single sales, six billion total global streams and a radio audience of more than 10 billion. Her highly anticipated debut album, “Expectations,” was released June 22 on Warner Bros. Records and features her newest chart-climbing single, “I’m a Mess,” as well as her lead single, the global #1 record-breaking smash “Meant To Be,” with Florida Georgia Line. The latter was just nominated for a 2018 MTV Video Music Award for Best Collaboration. Rexha burst onto the scene in 2013 when she penned the song “Monster,” which became a worldwide hit for Eminem and Rihanna, and went RIAA 6x-Platinum stateside. Since then, she co-wrote and carried the instantly recognizable hook for the 3x-Platinum “Hey Mama,” by David Guetta, Nicki Minaj and Afrojack, which was nominated for a Billboard Music Award for Top Dance/Electronic Song. She also hit #1 both on the Billboard Pop and Rap charts with her Platinum-selling smash single, “Me, Myself & I,” with G-Eazy. Her last single, “I Got You,” has more than 244 million views; “No Broken Hearts,” featuring Nicki Minaj, has more than 241 million views; and she is featured on Martin Garrix’s single, “In The Name of Love,” which has amassed more than 332 million views. Rexha released her second EP, “All Your Fault: Part 1,” and the follow-up, “All Your Fault: Part 2,” last year to rave reviews.

About Evvie McKinney:

With undeniable spirit, mile-high range and earthquaking delivery, Evvie McKinney exudes her own sense of style, swagger and soul that’s both classic and current. Born and raised in the birthplace of Soul and Rock ‘n’ Roll Music, Memphis, TN, the 20-year-old made history when she emerged as the first winner of FOX’s hit series, THE FOUR: BATTLE FOR STARDOM. However, her journey began at five-years-old, when she joined her first choir at the urging of her mother and musician father. One of seven kids, she faced hardship throughout childhood with dad passing in 2005 and mom struggling to support the family. Living in a home provided by Habitat for Humanity, Evvie pursued her dream relentlessly. She went from the Young Actors Guild Theatre and Dance Company to Stax Music Academy, where she assumed the role of lead singer and actress. Along the way, she performed for everyone, from David Porter to LaLa Hathaway, and shared the stage with Sam of Sam and Dave and Larry Dodson of The Bar-Kays, to name a few. By 2015, she achieved a National YoungArts Foundation scholarship and would be recognized as its “Merit Winner” in Popular Voice. 2017 saw her audition for THE FOUR. From the jump, she instantly captured the hearts of millions by belting out classics from Aretha Franklin and Tina Turner, in addition to serving up a heart-wrenching rendition of the Academy Award-winning “Glory,” by Common and John Legend. Now, she stands poised to leave an indelible mark on soul with her debut single, “How Do You Feel,” and more music on the horizon.

About TEEN CHOICE 2018:

Artist, comedian, actor and five-time TEEN CHOICE nominee Nick Cannon will host TEEN CHOICE TM 2018. Additionally, content creator, actress and singer Lele Pons will co-host. Airing LIVE from the Forum in Los Angeles, CA, on Sunday, Aug. 12 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX, the choicest, star-studded, two-hour event will celebrate this year’s top teen icons in television, music, film, sports, comedy and digital.

“TEEN CHOICE 2018” SOCIAL INFO:

OFFICIAL “TEEN CHOICE 2018” FACEBOOK: TeenChoiceAwards OFFICIAL “TEEN CHOICE 2018” TWITTER: @TeenChoiceFox OFFICIAL “TEEN CHOICE 2018” INSTAGRAM: @TeenChoiceFox OFFICIAL “TEEN CHOICE 2018” SNAPCHAT: TeenChoice JOIN THE DISCUSSION: #TeenChoice

 

2018 Teen Choice Awards: Meghan Trainor, Lauv added as performers; Chris Pratt, Anna Kendrick among presenters

July 24, 2018

Grammy® Award-winning singer-songwriter and expert panelist on FOX’s THE FOUR: BATTLE FOR STARDOM Meghan Trainor will perform her latest single, “Let You Be Right,” on TEEN CHOICE 2018. Additionally, Lauv will perform his hit Platinum single, “I Like Me Better.” Airing LIVE from the Forum on Sunday, Aug. 12 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX, the choicest, star-studded, two-hour event will celebrate this year’s top teen icons in television, music, film, sports, comedy and digital. TEEN CHOICE 2018 nominees Chris Pratt (Choice Summer Movie Star: Male; and Choice Liplock), Olivia Holt (Choice Female Hottie), Lauren Jauregui (Choice Female Hottie) and Anna Kendrick (Choice Movie Actress: Comedy; and Choice Twitter Personality) are scheduled to appear. As previously announced, Nick Cannon will host TEEN CHOICE 2018, and Lele Pons will serve as co-host. Other performances include Khalid, who will perform a special medley of hit songs. Additional celebrity appearances include Lucy Hale, Hudson Yang, Maddie Ziegler, Nina Dobrev, Chloe Grace Moretz, Noah Cyrus, Red Gerard, Chloe Kim, Auli’i Cravalho and Jojo Siwa. Tickets for TEEN CHOICE 2018 at the Forum are now on sale to the general public at http://bit.ly/TEENCHOICE18. TEEN CHOICE is executive-produced by Bob Bain and Audrey Morrissey. Nick Cannon serves as a co-executive producer. “Like” TEEN CHOICE 2018 on Facebook at facebook.com/TeenChoiceAwards. Follow the action on Tw
Meghan Trainor (Photo by Brian Friedman/iHeartRadio via Freeform)

The following is a press release from Fox:

Grammy® Award-winning singer-songwriter and expert panelist on FOX’s “The Four: Battle for Stardom” Meghan Trainor will perform her latest single, “Let You Be Right,” on Teen Choice 2018. Additionally, Lauv will perform his hit Platinum single, “I Like Me Better.” Airing LIVE from the Forum on Sunday, Aug. 12 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX, the choicest, star-studded, two-hour event will celebrate this year’s top teen icons in television, music, film, sports, comedy and digital.

Teen Choice 2018 nominees Chris Pratt (Choice Summer Movie Star: Male; and Choice Liplock), Olivia Holt (Choice Female Hottie), Lauren Jauregui (Choice Female Hottie) and Anna Kendrick (Choice Movie Actress: Comedy; and Choice Twitter Personality) are scheduled to appear.

As previously announced, Nick Cannon will host Teen Choice 2018, and Lele Pons will serve as co-host. Other performances include Khalid, who will perform a special medley of hit songs. Additional celebrity appearances include Lucy Hale, Hudson Yang, Maddie Ziegler, Nina Dobrev, Chloe Grace Moretz, Noah Cyrus, Red Gerard, Chloe Kim, Auli’i Cravalho and Jojo Siwa.

Tickets for TEEN CHOICE 2018 at the Forum are now on sale to the general public at http://bit.ly/TEENCHOICE18.

TEEN CHOICE is executive-produced by Bob Bain and Audrey Morrissey. Nick Cannon serves as a co-executive producer. “Like” TEEN CHOICE 2018 on Facebook at facebook.com/TeenChoiceAwards.

2018 Teen Choice Awards: Nick Cannon chosen as host; Lele Pons as co-host; presenters announced

July 16, 2018

Nick Cannon
Nick Cannon (Photo courtesy of ABC/Image Group LA)

The following is a press release from Fox:

Artist, comedian, actor and five-time TEEN CHOICE nominee Nick Cannon will host TEEN CHOICE  2018. Additionally, content creator, actress and singer Lele Pons will co-host. Airing LIVE from the Forum in Los Angeles, CA, on Sunday, Aug. 12 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX, the choicest, star-studded, two-hour event will celebrate this year’s top teen icons in television, music, film, sports, comedy and digital.

TEEN CHOICE 2018 nominees Lucy Hale (Choice Movie Actress: Drama), Hudson Yang (Choice Comedy TV Actor) and dancer Maddie Ziegler (Choice Dancer) are scheduled to appear. Also making appearances are actors Nina Dobrev, Chloe Grace Moretz and Auli’i Cravalho, musical artist Noah Cyrus, U.S. Olympians Red Gerard and Chloe Kim, and social media star Jojo Siwa.

Tickets for TEEN CHOICE 2018 at the Forum are now on sale to the general public at http://bit.ly/TEENCHOICE18.

About Nick Cannon

Artist, comedian, host, actor, writer, director, executive producer, deejay, philanthropist and children’s book author Nick Cannon is best known for his work as a producer, creator and host of the sketch comedy show “Wild ’N Out.” In 2017, Cannon released his comedy special, “Stand Up, Don’t Shoot,” and concluded a cross-country live tour with select “Wild ’N Out” comics and improvisation artists. Cannon continues to thrive across many facets of the entertainment industry, including releasing new music via his label, Ncredible, and his upcoming full-length album, “Model Music,” via Republic Records; relaunching Ncredible headphones, in partnership with T-Mobile; embarking on a 25-city “Wild ’N Out” tour with AEG Presents; and opening the first “Wild ’N Out” restaurant.

About Lele Pons

Comedian, actress, director and music artist Lele Pons is one of new media’s most engaging and multi-talented young global stars. The world’s leading Latina digital entertainer, Pons has established herself as a premier content creator, using YouTube to connect with 10 million+ subscribers with videos that earn more than 110 million monthly views. Additionally, she has dominated Instagram with more than 25 million followers and has become the most-viewed Instagram Stories producer in 2017.  Pons was spotlighted by Vanity Fair’s New Establishment list (alongside Mark Zuckerberg and Tim Cook), named one of the 30 Most Influential People on the Internet by TIME and secured an impressive Top-10 ranking on FORBES’ list of the top entertainment influencers of 2017. Most recently, Pons was named the host of La Voz México, and released her first (already Platinum) music single, “Dicen,” with Matt Hunter.

TEEN CHOICE is executive-produced by Bob Bain and Audrey Morrissey. Nick Cannon serves as a co-executive producer. “Like” TEEN CHOICE 2018 on Facebook at facebook.com/TeenChoiceAwards. Follow the action on Twitter @TeenChoiceFox and join the discussion at #teenchoice. See photos and videos on Instagram by following @teenchoicefox.

Khalid (Photo by Kelsey McNeal/ABC)

July 18, 2018 UPDATE: Khlalid is the first performer announced for the 2018 Teen Choice Awards. He will perform a “special medley of hits,” according to a press release from Fox.