2024 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Shōgun’ is the top nominee

July 16, 2024

Hiroyuki Sanada and Anna Sawai in “Shōgun” (Photo by Katie Yu/FX)

The following is a press release from the Television Academy:

Nominations for the 76th Emmy® Awards were announced from the historic El Capitan Theatre in Hollywood, recognizing remarkable programs, extraordinary performances and impactful storytelling across multiple platforms. The live ceremony was hosted by Emmy winners Tony Hale and Sheryl Lee Ralph along with Television Academy Chair Cris Abrego.

The nearly 22,000 voting members of the Academy nominated an abundance of
inspiring talent and a robust selection of diverse program offerings. In a year
marked by significant challenges and changes in the Television landscape, the
nominations recognize the excellent work of performers, producers, writers,
directors, craftspeople, and professionals above and below the line on television
programs from the 2023 – 2024 eligibility year.

“Television delivers stories that connect us, uplift us, challenge us, and always
entertain us. Today, I am honored to celebrate the outstanding work of our
extraordinarily talented and hardworking creative community,” said Television
Academy Chair Cris Abrego. “This morning’s Emmy nominations are a testament to
their contributions and highlight the incredible programming that has risen to the
top of an exceptional year in TV.”

“The Bear” set a new record for nominations in a single year in the Comedy category
with 23 (previously held by “30 Rock” with 22 nominations in 2009), and “Shōgun” lead
this year’s Drama category with 25 nominations.

The 36 first-time performer nominees across all performer categories this year are
Eric André (“The Eric Andre Show”), Tadanobu Asano (“Shōgun”), Jonathan Bailey
(“Fellow Travelers”), Nicole Beharie (The Morning Show), Matt Berry (“What We Do in
the Shadows”), Lionel Boyce (The Bear), Néstor Carbonell (“Shōgun”), Liza Colón-Zayas (“The Bear”), Dakota Fanning (“Ripley”), Richard Gadd (performance, producer
and writing nominations for “Baby Reindeer”), Lily Gladstone (“Under the Bridge”), Tom
Goodman-Hill (“Baby Reindeer”), Ryan Gosling (“Saturday Night Live”), Jessica
Gunning (“Baby Reindeer”), John Hawkes (“”True Detective: Night Country), Takehiro
Hira (“Shōgun”), Tom Hollander (“Feud: Capote vs. The Swans”), Aja Naomi King
(“Lessons in Chemistry”), Greta Lee (“The Morning Show”), Tracy Letts (“Winning Time:
The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty”), Jack Lowden (“Slow Horses”), Lesley Manville (“The
Crown”), Nava Mau (“Baby Reindeer”), Lamorne Morris (“Fargo”), Karen Pittman (“The
Morning Show”), Parker Posey (“Mr. & Mrs. Smith”), Lewis Pullman (“Lessons in
Chemistry”), Da’Vine Joy Randolph (“Only Murders in the Building”), Kali Reis (“True
Detective: Night Country”), Paul Rudd (performance for “Only Murders in the Building”
and narrator for “Secrets of the Octopus”), Hiroyuki Sanada (“Shōgun”), Anna Sawai
(“Shōgun”), Mena Suvari (“RZR”), Naomi Watts (“Feud: Capote vs. The Swans”),
Dominic West (“The Crown”) and D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai (“Reservation Dogs”).

In addition to Gadd and Rudd, performers with multiple nominations this year
include Quinta Brunson (performance and writing for “Abbott Elementary”), Jodie
Foster (performance and producer for “True Detective: Night Country”), Donald
Glover (performance and writing for “Mr. & Mrs. Smith”), Jon Hamm (performance for
“Fargo” and “The Morning Show”), Brie Larson (performance and producer for “Lessons
in Chemistry”), Jonathan Pryce (performance for “The Crown” and “Slow Horses”), Maya
Rudolph (performance for “Loot,” performance and music & lyrics for “Saturday Night
Live,” character voice-over for “Big Mouth”), Andrew Scott (performance and producer
for “Ripley”) and Kristen Wiig (performance for “Palm Royale” and “Saturday Night
Live”).

Emmy Nominations presenter Ralph was surprised by Abrego at the conclusion of
the announcement ceremony with her third nomination for Outstanding Supporting
Actress in a Comedy Series for Abbott Elementary.

The nominations rosters may be revised in cases where names or titles are
incorrect or appeals for changes—including the addition or removal of names—are
approved by the Television Academy’s Emmy Awards Committee. Producer
eligibility is based primarily on title; producer nominees in certain program
categories will be announced early August and may increase the number of multiple
nominees. Final-round online voting begins August 15, 2024.

The complete list of Emmy nominations, as compiled by the independent accounting
firm of Ernst & Young LLP, is attached along with key categories. This and other
Academy news and updates are available at Emmys.com.

As previously announced, Emmy Award winners Jesse Collins and Dionne Harmon
along with Emmy-nominated Jeannae Rouzan-Clay of Jesse Collins Entertainment
are set to return as executive producers of the 76th Emmy Awards. This marks their
second consecutive year as producers of television’s biggest night.

The 76th Emmy Awards will broadcast live on ABC on Sunday, September 15,
(8:00-11:00 PM EDT/5:00-8:00 PM PDT) from the Peacock Theater at L.A. LIVE and
stream the next day on Hulu. The 76th Creative Arts Emmy Awards take place at
the Peacock Theater over two consecutive nights on Saturday, September 7, and
Sunday, September 8, with an edited presentation to air on Saturday, September
14, at 8:00 PM EDT/PDT on FXX.

ABOUT THE TELEVISION ACADEMY
The Television Academy strives to shape and advance the dynamic television
landscape; cultivate a diverse, inclusive and accessible professional community;
and advocate for the television industry while capturing the spirit of a new
generation of content creators and industry professionals. Through innovative
programs, publications and events, the Academy and its Foundation foster and
empower storytellers. The Academy also celebrates those who excel in the industry
recognizing their achievements through awards and accolades, including the
renowned Emmy® Award. Membership in the Academy is open to working
professionals in the television industry. For more information, please visit
TelevisionAcademy.com.

2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards: ‘Oppenheimer,’ ‘The Bear’ are the top winners

February 24, 2024

by Carla Hay

Emily Blunt and Cillian Murphy in “Oppenheimer” (Photo by Melinda Sue Gordon/Universal Pictures)

With three awards each, Universal Pictures’ drama “Oppenheimer” (a biopic about atomic bomb creator J. Robert Oppenheimer) and FX on Hulu’s comedy series “The Bear” (about the staff and associates of a Chicago restaurant) were the top winners for the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards. The ceremony was held on February 24, 2024, at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. There was no host for the show, which was livestreamed on Netflix.

“Oppenheimer” won the prizes for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture; Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (for Cillian Murphy); and Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Robert Downey Jr.).

“The Bear” was awarded Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series; Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series (for Jeremy Allen White); and Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series (for Ayo Edebiri).

Barbra Streisand received the SAG Life Achievement Award for career achievements and humanitarian accomplishments. This a non-compeitive prize whose recipient is announced several weeks before the show.

The eligiblity period for the nomnated movies and TV shows was January 1 to December 31, 2023. The awards are voted for by the union Screen Actors Guild – American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (SAG-AFTRA), which as 119,515 eligible voters, according to SAG-AFTRA.

Presenters at the show were Erika Alexander, Jennifer Aniston, Emily Blunt, Danielle Brooks, Sterling K. Brown, Michael Cera, Jessica Chastain, Bradley Cooper, Colman Domingo, Robert Downey Jr., Fran Drescher, Phil Dunster, Billie Eilish, Idris Elba, America Ferrera, Brendan Fraser, Taraji P. Henson, Troy Kotsur, Greta Lee, Melissa McCarthy, Cillian Murphy, Glen Powell, Issa Rae, Storm Reid, Margot Robbie, Tracee Ellis Ross, Alexander Skarsgård, Omar Sy, Hannah Waddingham, Naomi Watts and Jeffrey Wright.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards:

*=winner

The Motion Picture Nominees are:
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
BRADLEY COOPER / Leonard Bernstein – “MAESTRO”
COLMAN DOMINGO / Bayard Rustin – “RUSTIN”
PAUL GIAMATTI / Paul Hunham – “THE HOLDOVERS”
CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer – “OPPENHEIMER”*
JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious “Monk” Ellison – “AMERICAN FICTION”
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
ANNETTE BENING / Diana Nyad – “NYAD”
LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart – “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON”*
CAREY MULLIGAN / Felicia Montealegre – “MAESTRO”
MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie – “BARBIE”
EMMA STONE / Bella Baxter – “POOR THINGS”
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison – “AMERICAN FICTION”
WILLEM DAFOE / Godwin Baxter – “POOR THINGS”
ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale – “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON”
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss – “OPPENHEIMER”*
RYAN GOSLING / Ken – “BARBIE”
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer – “OPPENHEIMER”
DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia – “THE COLOR PURPLE”
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Laura Ferrari – “FERRARI”
JODIE FOSTER / Bonnie Stoll – “NYAD”
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH / Mary Lamb – “THE HOLDOVERS”*
 
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
AMERICAN FICTION
ERIKA ALEXANDER / Coraline
ADAM BRODY / Wiley Valdespino
STERLING K. BROWN / Clifford Ellison
KEITH DAVID / Willy the Wonker
JOHN ORTIZ / Arthur
ISSA RAE / Sintara Golden
TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Lisa Ellison
LESLIE UGGAMS / Agnes Ellison
JEFFREY WRIGHT / Thelonious “Monk” Ellison
 
BARBIE
MICHAEL CERA / Allan
WILL FERRELL / Mattel CEO
AMERICA FERRERA / Gloria
RYAN GOSLING / Ken
ARIANA GREENBLATT / Sasha
KATE MCKINNON / Barbie
HELEN MIRREN / Narrator
RHEA PERLMAN / Ruth
ISSA RAE / Barbie
MARGOT ROBBIE / Barbie
 
THE COLOR PURPLE
HALLE BAILEY / Young Nettie
FANTASIA BARRINO / Celie
JON BATISTE / Grady
DANIELLE BROOKS / Sofia
CIARA / Nettie
COLMAN DOMINGO / Mister
AUNJANUE ELLIS-TAYLOR / Mama
LOUIS GOSSETT, JR. / Ol’ Mister
COREY HAWKINS / Harpo
TARAJI P. HENSON / Shug Avery
PHYLICIA PEARL MPASI / Young Celie
GABRIELLA WILSON “H.E.R.” / Squeak
 
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
TANTOO CARDINAL / Lizzie Q
ROBERT DE NIRO / William Hale
LEONARDO DICAPRIO / Ernest Burkhart
BRENDAN FRASER / W.S. Hamilton
LILY GLADSTONE / Mollie Burkhart
JOHN LITHGOW / Prosecutor Peter Leaward
JESSE PLEMONS / Tom White
 
OPPENHEIMER*
CASEY AFFLECK / Boris Pash
EMILY BLUNT / Kitty Oppenheimer
KENNETH BRANAGH / Niels Bohr
MATT DAMON / Leslie Groves
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. / Lewis Strauss
JOSH HARTNETT / Ernest Lawrence
RAMI MALEK / David Hill
CILLIAN MURPHY / J. Robert Oppenheimer
FLORENCE PUGH / Jean Tatlock

 
The Television Program Nominees are:
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
MATT BOMER / Hawkins “Hawk” Fuller – “FELLOW TRAVELERS”
JON HAMM / Roy Tillman – “FARGO”
DAVID OYELOWO / Bass Reeves – “LAWMEN: BASS REEVES”
TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – “MR. MONK’S LAST CASE: A MONK MOVIE”
STEVEN YEUN / Danny Cho – “BEEF”*
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
UZO ADUBA / Edie Flowers – “PAINKILLER”
KATHRYN HAHN / Clare Pierce – “TINY BEAUTIFUL THINGS”
BRIE LARSON / Elizabeth Zott – “LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY”
BEL POWLEY / Miep Gies – “A SMALL LIGHT”
ALI WONG / Amy Lau – “BEEF”*
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
BRIAN COX / Logan Roy – “SUCCESSION”
BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW”
KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy – “SUCCESSION”
MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans – “SUCCESSION”
PEDRO PASCAL / Joel – “THE LAST OF US”*
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW”
ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana – “THE CROWN”*
BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie – “THE LAST OF US”
KERI RUSSELL / Kate Wyler – “THE DIPLOMAT”
SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy – “SUCCESSION”
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent – “TED LASSO”
BILL HADER / Barry – “BARRY”
EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard “Richie” Jerimovich – “THE BEAR”
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO”
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto – “THE BEAR”*
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL”
RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL”
QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues – “ABBOTT ELEMENTARY”
AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu – “THE BEAR”*
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton – “TED LASSO”
 
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE CROWN
KHALID ABDALLA / Dodi Fayed
SEBASTIAN BLUNT / Prince Edward
BERTIE CARVEL / Tony Blair
SALIM DAW / Mohamed Al Fayed
ELIZABETH DEBICKI / Princess Diana
LUTHER FORD / Prince Harry
CLAUDIA HARRISON / Princess Anne
LESLEY MANVILLE / Princess Margaret
ED MCVEY / Prince William
JAMES MURRAY / Prince Andrew
JONATHAN PRYCE / Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
IMELDA STAUNTON / Queen Elizabeth II
MARCIA WARREN / Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
DOMINIC WEST / Prince Charles
OLIVIA WILLIAMS / Camilla Parker Bowles
 
THE GILDED AGE
BEN AHLERS / Jack
ASHLIE ATKINSON / Mamie Fish
CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Agnes van Rhijn
DENÉE BENTON / Peggy Scott
NICOLE BRYDON BLOOM / Maud Beaton
MICHAEL CERVERIS / Watson
CARRIE COON / Bertha Russell
KELLEY CURRAN / Mrs. Winterton
TAISSA FARMIGA / Gladys Russell
DAVID FURR / Dashiell Montgomery
JACK GILPIN / Church
WARD HORTON / Charles Fane
LOUISA JACOBSON / Marian Brook
SIMON JONES / Bannister
SULLIVAN JONES / T. Thomas Fortune
CELIA KEENAN-BOLGER / Mrs. Bruce
NATHAN LANE / Ward McAllister
MATILDA LAWLER / Frances Montgomery
ROBERT SEAN LEONARD / Luke Forte
AUDRA MCDONALD / Dorothy Scott
DEBRA MONK / Armstrong
DONNA MURPHY / Mrs. Astor
KRISTINE NIELSEN / Mrs. Bauer
CYNTHIA NIXON / Ada Brook
KELLI O’HARA / Aurora Fane
PATRICK PAGE / Richard Clay
HARRY RICHARDSON / Larry Russell
TAYLOR RICHARDSON / Bridget
BLAKE RITSON / Oscar van Rhijn
JEREMY SHAMOS / Mr. Gilbert
DOUGLAS SILLS / Borden
MORGAN SPECTOR / George Russell
JOHN DOUGLAS THOMPSON / Arthur Scott
ERIN WILHELMI / Adelheid
 
THE LAST OF US
PEDRO PASCAL / Joel
BELLA RAMSEY / Ellie
 
THE MORNING SHOW
JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy
NICOLE BEHARIE / Christina Hunter
SHARI BELAFONTE / Julia
NESTOR CARBONELL / Yanko Flores
BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison
MARK DUPLASS / Chip Black
JON HAMM / Paul Marks
THEO IYER / Kyle
HANNAH LEDER / Isabella
GRETA LEE / Stella Bak
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Laura Peterson
TIG NOTARO / Amanda Robinson
KAREN PITTMAN / Mia Jordan
REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson
 
SUCCESSION*
NICHOLAS BRAUN / Greg Hirsch
JULIANA CANFIELD / Jess Jordan
BRIAN COX / Logan Roy
KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy
DAGMARA DOMINCZYK / Karolina Novotney
PETER FRIEDMAN / Frank Vernon
JUSTINE LUPE / Willa
MATTHEW MACFADYEN / Tom Wambsgans
ARIAN MOAYED / Stewy Hosseini
SCOTT NICHOLSON / Colin Stiles
DAVID RASCHE / Karl Muller
ALAN RUCK / Connor Roy
ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Lukas Matsson
J. SMITH-CAMERON / Gerri Kellman
SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy
FISHER STEVENS / Hugo Baker
JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy
ZOË WINTERS / Kerry Castellabate

 
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
ABBOTT ELEMENTARY
QUINTA BRUNSON / Janine Teagues
WILLIAM STANFORD DAVIS / Mr. Johnson
JANELLE JAMES / Ava Coleman
CHRIS PERFETTI / Jacob Hill
SHERYL LEE RALPH / Barbara Howard
LISA ANN WALTER / Melissa Schemmenti
TYLER JAMES WILLIAMS / Gregory Eddie
 
BARRY
ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank
SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed
ZACHARY GOLINGER / John
BILL HADER / Barry
ANDRE HYLAND / Jason
FRED MELAMED / Tom Posorro
CHARLES PARNELL / DA Buckner
STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches
TOBIE WINDHAM / Damian
HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau
ROBERT WISDOM / Jim Moss
 
THE BEAR*
LIONEL BOYCE / Marcus
JOSE CERVANTES JR. / Angel
LIZA COLÓN-ZAYAS / Tina
AYO EDEBIRI / Sydney Adamu
ABBY ELLIOTT / Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto
RICHARD ESTERAS / Manny
EDWIN LEE GIBSON / Ebraheim
MOLLY GORDON / Claire
COREY HENDRIX / Sweeps
MATTY MATHESON / Neil Fak
EBON MOSS-BACHRACH / Richard “Richie” Jerimovich
OLIVER PLATT / Jimmy “Cicero” Kalinowski
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE / Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto

 
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING
GERALD CAESAR / Ty
MICHAEL CYRIL CREIGHTON / Howard Morris
LINDA EMOND / Donna
SELENA GOMEZ / Mabel Mora
ALLISON GUINN / K.T.
STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage
ASHLEY PARK / Kimber
DON DARRYL RIVERA / Bobo
PAUL RUDD / Ben Glenroy
JEREMY SHAMOS / Dickie Glenroy
MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam
MERYL STREEP / Loretta Durkin
WESLEY TAYLOR / Cliff
JASON VEASEY / Jonathan
JESSE WILLIAMS / Tobert
 
TED LASSO
ANNETTE BADLAND / Mae Green
KOLA BOKINNI / Isaac McAdoo
EDYTA BUDNIK / Jade
ADAM COLBORNE / Baz Primrose
PHIL DUNSTER / Jamie Tartt
CRISTO FERNÁNDEZ / Dani Rojas
KEVIN “KG” GARRY / Paul La Fleur
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent
BILLY HARRIS / Colin Hughes
ANTHONY HEAD / Rupert Mannion
BRENDAN HUNT / Coach Beard
TOHEEB JIMOH / Sam Obisanya
JAMES LANCE / Trent Crimm
NICK MOHAMMED / Nathan Shelley
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso
JEREMY SWIFT / Leslie Higgins
JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton
BRONSON WEBB / Jeremy Blumenthal
KATY WIX / Barbara
The Stunt Ensemble Honors Nominees are:
 
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
BARBIE
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3
INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE
 
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
AHSOKA
BARRY
BEEF
THE LAST OF US
THE MANDALORIAN
 
About the Screen Actors Guild Awards®
The 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®, presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC will be executive produced by Jon Brockett and Silent House Productions alongside producers for SAG-AFTRA JoBeth Williams, Daryl Anderson, Jason George, Elizabeth McLaughlin and Woody Schultz. The ceremony will stream live globally on Netflix Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT from the Shrine Auditorium & Expo Hall. One of awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances of the year. Voted on by SAG-AFTRA’s robust and diverse membership of 119,000+ performers, the SAG Awards has the largest voting body on the awards circuit. Beloved for its style, simplicity, and genuine warmth, the show has become an industry favorite and one of the most prized honors since its debut in 1995.
 
About Silent House Group
Formed in 2021 by CEO Baz Halpin, Silent House Group is comprised of three companies – Silent House Productions, Silent House Studios, and Silent House Events – which together form one of Hollywood’s most highly regarded, full-service design and production agencies focused on live and unscripted programming across all media platforms. The agency kicked off 2024 by winning the Outstanding Variety Special Creative Arts Emmy Award for their work on Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love, in addition to four other Emmy nominations for the special, and up next will produce the 30th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards as Netflix’s first-ever live awards show. Most recently, the award-winning agency produced the Golden Globe-nominated blockbuster film Taylor Swift I The Eras Tour in partnership with Taylor Swift Productions and has worked with such prominent clients as Beyonce, Adele, Katy Perry, Usher, Harry Styles, Jonas Brothers, Apple, Madison Square Garden Entertainment, CNN, among many others. For more information on Silent House Group, please visit: https://www.silent-house.com.
 
About Netflix
Netflix is one of the world’s leading entertainment services with over 247 million paid memberships in over 190 countries enjoying TV series, films and games across a wide variety of genres and languages. Members can play, pause and resume watching as much as they want, anytime, anywhere, and can change their plans at any time.

2023 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Succession,’ ‘The Bear’ are the top winners

January 15, 2024

by Carla Hay

Members of the “Succession” team at the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards at the Peacock Theater at L.A. Live in Los Angeles on January 15, 2024. Pictured from left to right: Alan Ruck, Sarah Snook, Alexander Skarsgård, Brian Cox, Nicholas Braun, Kieran Culkin, Matthew Macfadyen and J. Smith-Cameron. (Photo courtesy of Fox)

With six prizes each, HBO’s drama series “Succession” and FX on Hulu’s “The Bear” were the top winners at the 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards, which were presented at the Peacock Theater at L.A. Live in Los Angeles on January 15, 2024. The ceremony was originally scheduled to take place on September 18, 2023, but was postponed due to the strikes from the Writers Guild of America and Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (SAG-AFTRA). Both strikes ended in 2023.

The prizes for “Succession” included Outstanding Drama Series (for the show’s final season), while “The Bear” won Outstanding Comedy Series for the show’s first season. Following close behind, with five Primetime Emmy wins, was Netflix’s “Beef,” whose prizes included Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series. Anthony Anderson hosted the ceremony, which Fox televised live in the United States. The show is presented by the Television Academy, which votes for the nominees and the winners.

The Governors Award (a non-competitive category) went to the Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD), with GLAAD president Sarah Kate Ellis accepting the award.

In addition, the ceremony had several skits featuring cast member reunions of popular TV series from the past 75 years. These on-stage reunions were for:

  • “Martin” ( Martin Lawrence, Tisha Campbell, Carl Anthony Payne II and Tichina Arnold)
  • “Ally McBeal” (Calista Flockhart, Greg Germann, Peter MacNicol and Gil Bellows)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (Tina Fey and Amy Poehler)
  • “All in the Family” (Rob Reiner and Sally Struthers)
  • “American Horror Story” (Connie Britton and Dylan McDermott)
  • “Grey’s Anatomy” (Ellen Pompeo, Katherine Heigl, Justin Chambers, James Pickens Jr. and Chandra Wilson)
  • “The Sopranos” (Lorraine Bracco and Michael Imperioli)

Presenters at the show were host Anderson, Christina Applegate, Carol Burnett, Peter Dinklage, Colman Domingo, Hannah Waddingham, Tom Hiddleston, Ke Huy Quan, Joan Collins, Taraji P. Henson, Jon Hamm, Natasha Lyonne, Tracee Ellis Ross, Jason Bateman, Marla Gibbs, Quinta Brunson, Stephen Colbert, Jon Cryer, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Arsenio Hall, Jodie Foster, Ken Jeong, Joel McHale and Pedro Pascal.

Charlie Puth and husband-and-wife duo The War and Treaty performed for the “In Memoriam” segment that paid tribute to notable people in the TV industry who passed away since the previous Primetime Emmys ceremony.

Jesse Collins, Dionne Harmon and Jeannae Rouzan-Clay of Jesse Collins Entertainment were executive producers of the 75th Emmy Awards.

Members of “The Bear” cast at the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards at the Peacock Theater at L.A. Live in Los Angeles on January 15, 2024. Pictured from left to right: Abby Elliott, Oliver Platt, Edwin Lee Gibson, Liza Colon-Zayas, Ebon Moss-Bachrach, Ayo Edebiri, Jeremy Allen White, Lionel Boyce and Matty Matheson. (Photo courtesy of Fox)

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Andor” (Disney+)
  • “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “House of the Dragon” (Max)
  • “The Last of Us” (HBO)
  • “Succession” (HBO)*
  • “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  • “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “The Bear” (FX on Hulu)*
  • “Jury Duty” (Amazon Freevee)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  • “Wednesday” (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “Beef” (Netflix)*
  • “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
  • “Daisy Jones & the Six” (Prime Video)
  • “Fleishman Is in Trouble” (FX on Hulu)
  • “Obi-Wan Kenobi” (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jeff Bridges (“The Old Man”) 
  • Brian Cox (“Succession”)  
  • Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)*
  • Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”) 
  • Pedro Pascal (“The Last of Us”)
  • Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Sharon Horgan (“Bad Sisters”) 
  • Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”) 
  • Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Bella Ramsey (“The Last of Us”)
  • Keri Russell (“The Diplomat”) 
  • Sarah Snook (“Succession”)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bill Hader (“Barry”) 
  • Jason Segel (“Shrinking”)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building”) 
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso”) 
  • Jeremy Allen White (“The Bear”)*

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”) 
  • Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) 
  • Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)*
  • Natasha Lyonne (“Poker Face”)
  • Jenna Ortega (“Wednesday”) 

Oustanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Taron Egerton (“Black Bird”) 
  • Kumail Nanjiani (“Welcome to Chippendales”) 
  • Evan Peters (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”) 
  • Daniel Radcliffe (“Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”) 
  • Michael Shannon (“George & Tammy”)
  • Steven Yeun (“Beef”)*

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Lizzy Caplan (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)
  • Jessica Chastain (“George & Tammy”)
  • Dominique Fishback (“Swarm”) 
  • Kathryn Hahn (“Tiny Beautiful Things”)
  • Riley Keough (“Daisy Jones & the Six”)
  • Ali Wong (“Beef”)*

Outstanding Talk Series

  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)*
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
  • “The Problem With Jon Stewart” (Apple YV+)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

  • “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)*
  • “Survivor” (CBS)
  • “Top Chef” (Bravo)
  • “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)*
  • Elizabeth Debicki (“The Crown”)
  • Meghann Fahy (“The White Lotus”)
  • Sabrina Impacciatore (“The White Lotus”)
  • Aubrey Plaza (“The White Lotus”)
  • Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)
  • J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)
  • Simona Tabasco (“The White Lotus”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Murray Bartlett (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
  • Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”)*
  • Richard Jenkins (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
  • Joseph Lee (“Beef”)
  • Ray Liotta (“Black Bird”)
  • Young Mazino (“Beef”)
  • Jesse Plemons (Love & Death”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Ayo Edebiri (“The Bear”)*
  • Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)
  • Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Jessica Williams (“Shrinking”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
  • Phil Dunster (“Ted Lasso”)
  • Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
  • James Marsden (“Jury Duty”)
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach (“The Bear”)*
  • Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
  • Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Annaleigh Ashford (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
  • Maria Bello (“Beef”)
  • Claire Danes (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)
  • Juliette Lewis (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
  • Camila Morrone (“Daisy Jones & The Six”)
  • Niecy Nash-Betts (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)*
  • Merritt Wever “(“Tiny Beautiful Things”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Murray Bartlett (“Welcome to Chippendales”)
  • Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”)*
  • Richard Jenkins (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
  • Joseph Lee (“Beef”)
  • Ray Liotta (“Black Bird”)
  • Young Mazino (“Beef”)
  • Jesse Plemons (Love & Death”)

Outstanding Scripted Variety Series

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)*
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • “Barry” • Wow • Directed by Bill Hader
  • The Bear • Review • Directed by Christopher Storer*
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” • Four Minutes • Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • “The Ms. Pat Show” • Don’t Touch My Hair • Directed by Mary Lou Belli
  • “Ted Lasso” • So Long, Farewell • Directed by Declan Lowney
  • “Wednesday” • Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe • Directed by Tim Burton

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “Andor” • Rix Road • Directed by Benjamin Caron
  • “Bad Sisters” • The Prick • Directed by Dearbhla Walsh
  • “The Last Of Us” • Long, Long Time • Directed by Peter Hoar
  • “Succession” • America Decides • Directed by Andrij Parekh
  • “Succession” • Connor’s Wedding • Directed by Mark Mylod*
  • “Succession” • Living+ • Directed by Lorene Scafaria
  • “The White Lotus” • Arrivederci • Directed by Mike White

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “Beef” • Figures of Light • Directed by Lee Sung Jin*
  • “Beef” • The Great Fabricator • Directed by Jake Schreier
  • “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” • Bad Meat • Directed by Carl Franklin
  • “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” • Silenced • Directed by Paris Barclay
  • “Fleishman Is In Trouble” • Me-Time • Directed by Valerie Faris, Jonathan Dayton
  • “Prey” • Hulu • Directed by Dan Trachtenberg

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Barry” • Wow • Written by Bill Hader
  • The Bear • System • Written by Christopher Storer*
  • “Jury Duty” • Ineffective Assistance • Written by Mekki Leeper
  • Only Murders In The Building • I Know Who Did It • Written by John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, and Rob Turbovsky
  • “The Other Two” • Cary & Brooke Go To An AIDS Play • Written by Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider
  • “Ted Lasso” • So Long, Farewell • Written by Brendan Hunt Joe Kelly, and Jason Sudeikis

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “Andor” • One Way Out Written by Beau Willimon
  • “Bad Sisters” • The Prick • Written by Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, and Brett Baer
  • “Better Call Saul” • Point And Shoot • Written by Gordon Smith
  • “Better Call Saul” • Saul Gone • Written by Peter Gould
  • “The Last Of Us” • Long, Long Time • Written by Craig Mazin
  • “Succession” • Connor’s Wedding • Written by Jesse Armstrong*
  • “The White Lotus” • Arrivederci • Written by Mike White

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “Beef” • The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain • Written by Lee Sung Jin
  • “Fire Island” • Written by Joel Kim Booster
  • “Fleishman Is In Trouble” • Me-Time • Written by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
  • “Prey” • Written by Patrick Aison; Story by Dan Trachtenberg
  • “Swarm” • Stung • Written by Janine Nabers; Story and Teleplay by Donald Glover
  • “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” • Written by Al Yankovic and Eric Appel

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)*
  • “Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

2024 Critics Choice Awards: ‘Oppenheimer’ is the top winner

January 14, 2024

by Carla Hay

Members of the “Oppeheimer” team at the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards, which took place at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, on January 14, 2024. Pictured from left to right: production designer Ruth De Jong, actor Alden Ehrenreich, producer Emma Thomas, actress Emily Blunt, actor Cillian Murphy and drector/producer/writer Christopher Nolan. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for Critics Choice Association)

With eight prizes, Universal Pictures’ “Oppenheimer” (a drama about atomic bomb inventor J. Robert Oppenheimer) was the top winner at 29th annual Critics Choice Awards, which were presented on January 14, 2024, at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California. Chelsea Handler hosted the show, which was televised in the U.S. on The CW. The Critics Association, a group of more than 650 film/TV journalists, vote for the Critics Choice Awards.

“Oppenheimer” won the awards for Best Picture, Best Director (for Christopher Nolan), Best Supporting Actor (for Robert Downey Jr.), Best Acting Ensemble, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Score and Best Visual Effects. Not far behind in getting prizes at the show was Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Barbie,” which won six awards: Best Comedy, Best Original Screenplay, Best Song (for “I’m Just Ken”), Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, and Best Hair and Makeup. “Barbie” went into the ceremony with the most nominations (18), setting a record for the most Critics Choice Awards nominations in one year from a movie or TV show.

In the TV categories, FX on Hulu’s “The Bear” and Netflix’s “Beef” won the most prizes: four each. “The Bear” won Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series (for Jeremy Allen White), Best Actress in a Comedy Series (for Ayo Edebiri), and Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for Ebon Moss-Bachrach). The prizes for “Beef” were Best Limited Series, Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (for Steven Yeun), Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (for Ali Wong), and Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (for Maria Bello).

“Barbie” star/producer Margot Robbie presented the SeeHer Award to America Ferrera, one of the co-stars of “Barbie.” “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” director James Mangold presented Harrison Ford with the Career Achievement Award. Other presenters at the show included Abigail Spencer, Angela Bassett, Anthony Ramos, Ashley Madekwe, Awkwafina, Bella Ramsey, Brendan Fraser, Carla Gugino, Daniel Levy, David Duchovny, David Oyelowo, Donald Faison, Gael García Bernal, Giacomo Gianniotti, Jason Segel, Jenny Slate, Jessica Williams, John Krasinski, Jon Cryer, Kaley Cuoco, Ke Huy Quan, Mandy Moore, Meg Ryan, Natasha Lyonne, Nicholas Braun, Oprah Winfrey, Phil Dunster, Ramy Youssef, Sandra Oh and Vanessa Morgan.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 2024 Critics Choice Awards:

*= winner

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • The Color Purple
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer*
  • Past Lives
  • Poor Things
  • Saltburn

BEST ACTOR

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Colman Domingo – Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers*
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
  • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

BEST ACTRESS

  • Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Greta Lee – Past Lives
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Margot Robbie – Barbie
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
  • Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer*
  • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
  • Charles Melton – May December
  • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
  • America Ferrera – Barbie
  • Jodie Foster – Nyad
  • Julianne Moore – May December
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers*

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
  • Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
  • Calah Lane – Wonka
  • Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers*
  • Madeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • Air
  • Barbie
  • The Color Purple
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer*

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Greta Gerwig – Barbie
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
  • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer*
  • Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
  • Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Samy Burch – May December
  • Alex Convery – Air
  • Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer – Maestro
  • Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie*
  • David Hemingson – The Holdovers
  • Celine Song – Past Lives

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
  • Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
  • Cord Jefferson – American Fiction*
  • Tony McNamara – Poor Things
  • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
  • Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Matthew Libatique – Maestro
  • Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
  • Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
  • Linus Sandgren – Saltburn
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer*

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn
  • Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer
  • Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie*
  • James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things
  • Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City

BEST EDITING

  • William Goldenberg – Air
  • Nick Houy – Barbie
  • Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer*
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Michelle Tesoro – Maestro

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Jacqueline Durran – Barbie*
  • Lindy Hemming – Wonka
  • Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple
  • Holly Waddington – Poor Things
  • Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Barbie*
  • The Color Purple
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Priscilla

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Creator
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer*
  • Poor Things
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST COMEDY

  • American Fiction
  • Barbie*
  • Bottoms
  • The Holdovers
  • No Hard Feelings
  • Poor Things

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Elemental
  • Nimona
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse*
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
  • Wish

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Anatomy of a Fall*
  • Godzilla Minus One
  • Perfect Days
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Taste of Things
  • The Zone of Interest

BEST SONG

  • “Dance the Night” – Barbie
  • “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie*
  • “Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
  • “Road to Freedom” – Rustin
  • “This Wish” – Wish
  • “What Was I Made For” – Barbie

BEST SCORE

  • Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
  • Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow
  • Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer*
  • Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

​​TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 29th ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Diplomat (Netflix)
  • The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
  • Loki (Disney+)
  • The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  • Succession (HBO | Max)*
  • Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)*
  • Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)
  • Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
  • Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
  • Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
  • Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
  • Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
  • Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)*
  • Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Khalid Abdalla – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)*
  • Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
  • Matthew MacFadyen – Succession (HBO | Max)
  • Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)
  • Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)*
  • Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)
  • Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
  • Karen Pittman – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
  • Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO | Max)
  • The Bear (FX)*
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Poker Face (Peacock)
  • Reservation Dogs (FX)
  • Shrinking (Apple TV+)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Bill Hader – Barry (HBO | Max)
  • Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • Drew Tarver – The Other Two (HBO | Max)
  • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)*
  • D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)*
  • Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max)
  • Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
  • Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Harrison Ford – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
  • Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
  • James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)*
  • Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO | Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)*
  • Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • Beef (Netflix)*
  • Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
  • Fargo (FX)
  • Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
  • Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
  • Love & Death (HBO | Max)
  • A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
  • A Small Light (National Geographic)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
  • Finestkind (Paramount+)
  • Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
  • No One Will Save You (Hulu)
  • Quiz Lady (Hulu)*
  • Reality (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
  • Tom Holland – The Crowded Room (Apple TV+)
  • David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
  • Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
  • Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
  • Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)*

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)
  • Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
  • Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
  • Bel Powley – A Small Light (National Geographic)
  • Sydney Sweeney – Reality (HBO | Max)
  • Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)
  • Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)*
  • Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller (Netflix)
  • Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (HBO | Max)
  • Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
  • Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (National Geographic)
  • Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers (HBO | Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)*
  • Billie Boullet – A Small Light (National Geographic)
  • Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
  • Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
  • Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
  • Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

  • Bargain (Paramount+)
  • The Glory (Netflix)
  • The Good Mothers (Hulu)
  • The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)
  • Lupin (Netflix)*
  • Mask Girl (Netflix)
  • Moving (Hulu)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Bluey (Disney+)
  • Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
  • Harley Quinn (HBO | Max)
  • Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)*
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
  • Young Love (HBO | Max)

BEST TALK SHOW

  • The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)*
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

  • Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)
  • Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)
  • John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max)
  • John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)*
  • Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)

WINS BY FILM FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

OPPENHEIMER (Universal) – 8

Best Picture 

Best Supporting Actor – Robert Downey Jr. 

Best Acting Ensemble 

Best Director – Christopher Nolan 

Best Cinematography – Hoyte van Hoytema 

Best Editing – Jennifer Lame 

Best Visual Effects 

Best Score – Ludwig Göransson

BARBIE (Warner Bros.) – 6

Best Original Screenplay – Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach

Best Production Design – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran 

Best Hair & Makeup 

Best Comedy 

Best Song – “I’m Just Ken” 

THE HOLDOVERS (Focus) – 3

Best Actor – Paul Giamatti

Best Supporting Actress – Da’Vine Joy Randolph

Best Young Actor/Actress – Dominic Sessa

AMERICAN FICTION (Amazon) – 1 

Best Adapted Screenplay – Cord Jefferson 

ANATOMY OF A FALL (Neon) – 1

Best Foreign Language Film 

POOR THINGS (Searchlight) – 1

Best Actress – Emma Stone 

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony) – 1 

Best Animated Feature 

WINS BY SERIES FOR THE 29TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

THE BEAR (FX) – 4

Best Comedy Series 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jeremy Allen White 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Ayo Edebiri 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Ebon Moss-Bachrach

BEEF (Netflix) – 4

Best Limited Series 

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Steven Yeun 

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ali Wong 

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Maria Bello 

SUCCESSION (HBO | Max) – 3

Best Drama Series 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Kieran Culkin 

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sarah Snook 

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 1 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Elizabeth Debicki 

FELLOW TRAVELERS (Showtime) – 1 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jonathan Bailey 

JOHN MULANEY: BABY J (Netflix) – 1 

Best Comedy Special 

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO | Max) – 1 

Best Talk Show 

LUPIN (Netflix) – 1 

Best Foreign Language Series 

THE MORNING SHOW (Apple TV+) – 1 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup 

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (Hulu) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Meryl Streep 

QUIZ LADY (Hulu) – 1 

Best Movie Made for Television 

SCOTT PILGRIM TAKES OFF (Netflix) – 1 

Best Animated Series

2024 Golden Globe Awards: ‘Oppenheimer’ is the top winner

January 7, 2024

by Carla Hay

The team behind “Oppenheimer” at the 81st annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 7, 2024. Pictured from left to right: Robert Downey Jr., Matt Damon, producer Emma Thomas, composer Ludwig Göransson, Florence Pugh, director/producer Christopher Nolan and Cillian Murphy. (Photo by Sonja Flemming/CBS)

With five prizes, Universal Pictures’ “Oppenheimer” (about atomic bomb inventor J. Robert Oppenheimer) was the top winner at the 81st annual Golden Globe Awards, which were presented at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on January 7, 2024. In the U.S., the ceremony was televised on CBS and streamed on Paramount+ With Showtime. Comedian/actor Jo Koy hosted the show.

“Oppenheimer” won the awards for Best Motion Picture – Drama; Best Director (for Christopher Nolan); Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for Cillian Murphy); Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture (for Robert Downey Jr.); and Best Original Score (for Ludwig Göransson).

In the TV categories, HBO’s “Succession” reigned supreme, with four awards for the show’s last season. “Succession” won the prizes for Best Television Series – Drama; Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for Kieran Culkin); Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for Sarah Snook); and Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television (for Matthew McFadyen).

Other multiple winners in the movie categories were Searchlight Pictures’ “Poor Things,” Warner Bros. Pictures’ “Barbie,” Neon’s “Anatomy of a Fall” and Focus Features’ “The Holdovers,” which won two prizes each. In the TV categores, three awards each went to FX on Hulu’s comedy series “The Bear” and Netflix’s limited series “Beef.”

Two new categories debuted at the Golden Globes this year: Cinematic and Box-Office Achievement (which went to “Barbie”) and Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television, which went to Netflix’s “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon.”

Lily Gladstone of Apple Studios/Paramount Pictures’ “Killers of the Flower Moon” made Golden Globe Awards history, by becoming the first Native American to win a Golden Globe for acting. She received the prize for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama.

Presenters at the show were Amanda Seyfried, America Ferrera, Andra Day, Angela Bassett, Annette Bening, Ben Affleck, Daniel Kaluuya, Don Cheadle, Dua Lipa, Elizabeth Banks, Florence Pugh, Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias, Gabriel Macht, George Lopez, Hailee Steinfeld, Hunter Schafer, Issa Rae, Jared Leto, Jodie Foster, Jon Batiste, Jonathan Bailey, Julia Garner, Justin Hartley, Kate Beckinsale, Keri Russell, Kevin Costner, Mark Hamill, Matt Damon, Michelle Yeoh, Naomi Watts, Oprah Winfrey, Orlando Bloom, Patrick J. Adams, Ray Romano, Rose McIver, Shameik Moore, Simu Liu, Utkarsh Ambudkar and Will Ferrell.

Dick Clark Productions is the owner and producer of the Golden Globe Awards, after buying the rights to the show with investment firm Eldridge in 2023. The sale resulted in the dissolving of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the previous owner and producer of the Golden Globe Awards. The voters of the Golden Globe Awards are abou 300 international journalists. Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner of White Cherry Entertainment were executive-producing showrunners for the 2024 Golden Globe Awards, with Weiss as the director. Barry Adelman and Helen Hoehne were also executive producers of the show.

The following is the complete list of winner and nominees for the 2024 Golden Globe Awards:

*= winner

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON)
  • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)
  • MAESTRO (Netflix)
  • OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)*
  • PAST LIVES (A24)
  • THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
  • BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
  • MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
  • POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)*

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

  • THE BOY AND THE HERON (GKIDS)*
  • ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
  • SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)
  • WISH (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT

  • BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)*
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)
  • OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
  • SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
  • TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theatres Distribution)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON) – FRANCE*
  • FALLEN LEAVES (MUBI) – FINLAND
  • IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) – ITALY
  • PAST LIVES (A24) – USA
  • SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Netflix) – SPAIN
  • THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24) – UNITED KINGDOM / USA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • ANNETTE BENING (NYAD)
  • LILY GLADSTONE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)*
  • SANDRA HÜLLER (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
  • GRETA LEE (PAST LIVES)
  • CAREY MULLIGAN (MAESTRO)
  • CAILEE SPAENY (PRISCILLA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
  • COLMAN DOMINGO (RUSTIN)
  • BARRY KEOGHAN (SALTBURN)
  • CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)*
  • ANDREW SCOTT (ALL OF US STRANGERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • FANTASIA BARRINO (THE COLOR PURPLE)
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE (NO HARD FEELINGS)
  • NATALIE PORTMAN (MAY DECEMBER)
  • ALMA PÖYSTI (FALLEN LEAVES)
  • MARGOT ROBBIE (BARBIE)
  • EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)*

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • NICOLAS CAGE (DREAM SCENARIO)
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (WONKA)
  • MATT DAMON (AIR)
  • PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)*
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX (BEAU IS AFRAID)
  • JEFFREY WRIGHT (AMERICAN FICTION)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • EMILY BLUNT (OPPENHEIMER)
  • DANIELLE BROOKS (THE COLOR PURPLE)
  • JODIE FOSTER (NYAD)
  • JULIANNE MOORE (MAY DECEMBER)
  • ROSAMUND PIKE (SALTBURN)
  • DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)*

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • WILLEM DAFOE (POOR THINGS)
  • ROBERT DE NIRO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
  • ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)*
  • RYAN GOSLING (BARBIE)
  • CHARLES MELTON (MAY DECEMBER)
  • MARK RUFFALO (POOR THINGS)

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  • BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
  • GRETA GERWIG (BARBIE)
  • YORGOS LANTHIMOS (POOR THINGS)
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)*
  • MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
  • CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  • GRETA GERWIG, NOAH BAUMBACH (BARBIE)
  • TONY MCNAMARA (POOR THINGS)
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
  • ERIC ROTH, MARTIN SCORSESE  (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
  • CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)
  • JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)*

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  • JERSKIN FENDRIX (POOR THINGS)
  • LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)*
  • JOE HISAISHI (THE BOY AND THE HERON)
  • MICA LEVI (THE ZONE OF INTEREST)
  • DANIEL PEMBERTON (SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE)
  • ROBBIE ROBERTSON (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  • “ADDICTED TO ROMANCE” — SHE CAME TO ME; Music & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen
  • “DANCE THE NIGHT” — BARBIE; Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin
  • “I’M JUST KEN” — BARBIE; Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
  • “PEACHES” — THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE; Music & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker
  • “ROAD TO FREEDOM” — RUSTIN; Music & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz
  • “WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?” — BARBIE; Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell*

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • 1923 (PARAMOUNT+)
  • THE CROWN (NETFLIX)
  • THE DIPLOMAT (NETFLIX)
  • THE LAST OF US (HBO | MAX)
  • THE MORNING SHOW (APPLE TV+)
  • SUCCESSION (HBO | MAX)*

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC)
  • BARRY (HBO | MAX)
  • THE BEAR (FX)*
  • JURY DUTY (AMAZON FREEVEE)
  • ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (HULU)
  • TED LASSO (APPLE TV+)

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE (NETFLIX)
  • BEEF (NETFLIX)*
  • DAISY JONES & THE SIX  (PRIME VIDEO)
  • FARGO (FX)
  • FELLOW TRAVELERS (SHOWTIME)
  • LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (APPLE TV+)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • HELEN MIRREN (1923)
  • BELLA RAMSEY  (THE LAST OF US)
  • KERI RUSSELL (THE DIPLOMAT)
  • SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION)*
  • IMELDA STAUNTON (THE CROWN)
  • EMMA STONE (THE CURSE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • BRIAN COX (SUCCESSION)
  • KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)*
  • GARY OLDMAN (SLOW HORSES)
  • PEDRO PASCAL (THE LAST OF US)
  • JEREMY STRONG (SUCCESSION)
  • DOMINIC WEST (THE CROWN)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)
  • QUINTA BRUNSON (ABBOTT ELEMENTARY)
  • AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)*
  • ELLE FANNING (THE GREAT)
  • SELENA GOMEZ (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
  • NATASHA LYONNE (POKER FACE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • BILL HADER (BARRY)
  • STEVE MARTIN (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
  • JASON SEGEL (SHRINKING)
  • MARTIN SHORT (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
  • JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO)
  • JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)*

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • RILEY KEOUGH (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
  • BRIE LARSON (LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY)
  • ELIZABETH OLSEN (LOVE & DEATH)
  • JUNO TEMPLE (FARGO)
  • RACHEL WEISZ (DEAD RINGERS)
  • ALI WONG (BEEF)*

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • MATT BOMER (FELLOW TRAVELERS)
  • SAM CLAFLIN (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
  • JON HAMM (FARGO)
  • WOODY HARRELSON (WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS)
  • DAVID OYELOWO (LAWMEN: BASS REEVES)
  • STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)*

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

  • ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)*
  • ABBY ELLIOTT (THE BEAR)
  • CHRISTINA RICCI (YELLOWJACKETS)
  • J. SMITH-CAMERON (SUCCESSION)
  • MERYL STREEP (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
  • HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

  • BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)
  • MATTHEW MACFADYEN (SUCCESSION)*
  • JAMES MARSDEN (JURY DUTY)
  • EBON MOSS–BACHRACH (THE BEAR)
  • ALAN RUCK (SUCCESSION)
  • ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (SUCCESSION)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION

  • RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)*
  • TREVOR NOAH (TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I)
  • CHRIS ROCK (CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE)
  • AMY SCHUMER (AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT)
  • SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE)
  • WANDA SYKES (WANDA SYKES: I’M AN ENTERTAINER)

2024 Golden Globe Awards: ‘Barbie’ is the top nominee

December 11, 2023

Emma Mackey, Simu Liu, Margot Robbie, Ryan Gosling and Kingsley Ben-Adir in “Barbie” (Photo courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures)

The following is a press release from CBS:

[Editor’s Note: In the movie categories, “Barbie” has the most nominations (10), followed by “Oppenheimer,” which has eight nominations. In the TV categories, “Succession” has the eight nominations, followed by five nominations each for “The Bear” and “Only Murders in the Building.”]

The Golden Globes® announced the nominees of the 81st ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE® AWARDS, which will air Sunday, January 7, 2024 (8:00 PM, ET/5:00 PM, PT) live on CBS and streaming on Paramount+ (live and on demand for Paramount+ with SHOWTIME subscribers, or on demand for Paramount+ Essential subscribers the day after the special airs)*. The nominations were announced by Cedric the Entertainer and Wilmer Valderrama, who presented nominees for each of the 27 award categories.

Multi-Emmy Award®-winning producing duo Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner of White Cherry Entertainment (WCE) will serve as executive-producing showrunners for the 81st ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE® AWARDS, with Weiss also set to direct. Produced and owned by Dick Clark Productions, the Golden Globe Awards has been viewed in more than 200 countries and territories worldwide and is one of the few awards ceremonies to include both motion picture and television achievements.

Following is the complete list of nominees for the 81st ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON)
  • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)
  • MAESTRO (Netflix)
  • OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
  • PAST LIVES (A24)
  • THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
  • BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
  • MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
  • POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

  • THE BOY AND THE HERON (GKIDS)
  • ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
  • SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)
  • WISH (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT

  • BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)
  • OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
  • SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
  • TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theatres Distribution)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON) – FRANCE
  • FALLEN LEAVES (MUBI) – FINLAND
  • IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) – ITALY
  • PAST LIVES (A24) – USA
  • SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Netflix) – SPAIN
  • THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24) – UNITED KINGDOM / USA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • ANNETTE BENING (NYAD)
  • LILY GLADSTONE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
  • SANDRA HÜLLER (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
  • GRETA LEE (PAST LIVES)
  • CAREY MULLIGAN (MAESTRO)
  • CAILEE SPAENY (PRISCILLA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
  • COLMAN DOMINGO (RUSTIN)
  • BARRY KEOGHAN (SALTBURN)
  • CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)
  • ANDREW SCOTT (ALL OF US STRANGERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • FANTASIA BARRINO (THE COLOR PURPLE)
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE (NO HARD FEELINGS)
  • NATALIE PORTMAN (MAY DECEMBER)
  • ALMA PÖYSTI (FALLEN LEAVES)
  • MARGOT ROBBIE (BARBIE)
  • EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • NICOLAS CAGE (DREAM SCENARIO)
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (WONKA)
  • MATT DAMON (AIR)
  • PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX (BEAU IS AFRAID)
  • JEFFREY WRIGHT (AMERICAN FICTION)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • EMILY BLUNT (OPPENHEIMER)
  • DANIELLE BROOKS (THE COLOR PURPLE)
  • JODIE FOSTER (NYAD)
  • JULIANNE MOORE (MAY DECEMBER)
  • ROSAMUND PIKE (SALTBURN)
  • DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • WILLEM DAFOE (POOR THINGS)
  • ROBERT DE NIRO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
  • ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)
  • RYAN GOSLING (BARBIE)
  • CHARLES MELTON (MAY DECEMBER)
  • MARK RUFFALO (POOR THINGS)

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  • BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
  • GRETA GERWIG (BARBIE)
  • YORGOS LANTHIMOS (POOR THINGS)
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
  • MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
  • CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  • GRETA GERWIG, NOAH BAUMBACH (BARBIE)
  • TONY MCNAMARA (POOR THINGS)
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
  • ERIC ROTH, MARTIN SCORSESE  (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
  • CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)
  • JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  • JERSKIN FENDRIX (POOR THINGS)
  • LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)
  • JOE HISAISHI (THE BOY AND THE HERON)
  • MICA LEVI (THE ZONE OF INTEREST)
  • DANIEL PEMBERTON (SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE)
  • ROBBIE ROBERTSON (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  • “ADDICTED TO ROMANCE” — SHE CAME TO ME; Music & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen
  • “DANCE THE NIGHT” — BARBIE; Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin
  • “I’M JUST KEN” — BARBIE; Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
  • “PEACHES” — THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE; Music & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker
  • “ROAD TO FREEDOM” — RUSTIN; Music & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz
  • “WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?” — BARBIE; Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • 1923 (PARAMOUNT+)
  • THE CROWN (NETFLIX)
  • THE DIPLOMAT (NETFLIX)
  • THE LAST OF US (HBO | MAX)
  • THE MORNING SHOW (APPLE TV+)
  • SUCCESSION (HBO | MAX)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC)
  • BARRY (HBO | MAX)
  • THE BEAR (FX)
  • JURY DUTY (AMAZON FREEVEE)
  • ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (HULU)
  • TED LASSO (APPLE TV+)

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE (NETFLIX)
  • BEEF (NETFLIX)
  • DAISY JONES & THE SIX  (PRIME VIDEO)
  • FARGO (FX)
  • FELLOW TRAVELERS (SHOWTIME)
  • LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (APPLE TV+)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • HELEN MIRREN (1923)
  • BELLA RAMSEY  (THE LAST OF US)
  • KERI RUSSELL (THE DIPLOMAT)
  • SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION)
  • IMELDA STAUNTON (THE CROWN)
  • EMMA STONE (THE CURSE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • BRIAN COX (SUCCESSION)
  • KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)
  • GARY OLDMAN (SLOW HORSES)
  • PEDRO PASCAL (THE LAST OF US)
  • JEREMY STRONG (SUCCESSION)
  • DOMINIC WEST (THE CROWN)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)
  • QUINTA BRUNSON (ABBOTT ELEMENTARY)
  • AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)
  • ELLE FANNING (THE GREAT)
  • SELENA GOMEZ (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
  • NATASHA LYONNE (POKER FACE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • BILL HADER (BARRY)
  • STEVE MARTIN (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
  • JASON SEGEL (SHRINKING)
  • MARTIN SHORT (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
  • JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO)
  • JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • RILEY KEOUGH (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
  • BRIE LARSON (LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY)
  • ELIZABETH OLSEN (LOVE & DEATH)
  • JUNO TEMPLE (FARGO)
  • RACHEL WEISZ (DEAD RINGERS)
  • ALI WONG (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • MATT BOMER (FELLOW TRAVELERS)
  • SAM CLAFLIN (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
  • JON HAMM (FARGO)
  • WOODY HARRELSON (WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS)
  • DAVID OYELOWO (LAWMEN: BASS REEVES)
  • STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

  • ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)
  • ABBY ELLIOTT (THE BEAR)
  • CHRISTINA RICCI (YELLOWJACKETS)
  • J. SMITH-CAMERON (SUCCESSION)
  • MERYL STREEP (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
  • HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

  • BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)
  • MATTHEW MACFADYEN (SUCCESSION)
  • JAMES MARSDEN (JURY DUTY)
  • EBON MOSS–BACHRACH (THE BEAR)
  • ALAN RUCK (SUCCESSION)
  • ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (SUCCESSION)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION

  • RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)
  • TREVOR NOAH (TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I)
  • CHRIS ROCK (CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE)
  • AMY SCHUMER (AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT)
  • SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE)
  • WANDA SYKES (WANDA SYKES: I’M AN ENTERTAINER)

About The Golden Globe® Awards

As a premier entertainment award since 1944, the annual Golden Globe Awards has honored achievements in both television and film. Over the last three decades, the licensing fees from the Golden Globe Awards have enabled donations of more than $55 million to entertainment-related charities including scholarship programs, film restoration projects and humanitarian efforts. This funding has also supported diverse programs in partnership with advocacy groups aimed at promoting greater access in Hollywood for underserved communities. Dick Clark Productions is the owner and producer of the Golden Globe Awards. For more information on the Golden Globe Awards, please visit www.GoldenGlobes.com and follow us on Twitter, Instagram, Facebook and in Spanish on Twitter, and Facebook.

About Dick Clark Productions

Dick Clark Productions is the world’s largest producer and proprietor of televised live event entertainment programming including the “Academy of Country Music Awards,” “American Music Awards,” “Billboard Music Awards,” “Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest,” “Golden Globe Awards,” “So You Think You Can Dance,” from 19 Entertainment and DCP, and “Streamy Awards.” Dick Clark Productions owns one of the world’s most extensive and unique entertainment archive libraries with more than 60 years of award-winning shows, historic specials, performances, and legendary programming. Dick Clark Productions is a Penske Media company. For more information, please visit www.DickClark.com.

About CBS

CBS, a subsidiary of Paramount Global, creates and distributes industry-leading content across a variety of platforms to audiences around the world. The Company has businesses with origins that date back to the dawn of the broadcasting age as well as new ventures that operate on the leading edge of media. It includes some of the industry’s most successful and popular brands and businesses: CBS Television Network, CBS News and Stations, CBS Sports, CBS Studios, CBS Media Ventures and CBS digital properties.

*Paramount+ with SHOWTIME subscribers will have access to stream live via the live feed of their local CBS affiliate on the service, as well as on demand. Paramount+ Essential subscribers will not have the option to steam live but will have access to on-demand the day after the special airs.

Copyright 2017-2024 Culture Mix
CULTURE MIX