2021 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘The Crown,’ ‘The Queen’s Gambit’ are the top winners

September 19, 2021

by Carla Hay

Pennie Downey, Marion Bailey, Josh O’Connor, Charles Dance, Olivia Colman, Tobias Menzies, Helena Bonham Carter, Erin Doherty, Michael Thomas and Pennie Downie in “The Crown” (Photo by Des Willie/Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy in “The Queen’s Gambit” (Photo by Phil Bray/Netflix)

With 11 prizes each, Netflix’s drama series “The Crown” and the Netflix limited drama series “The Queen’s Gambit” were the top winners at the 73rd annual Emmy Awards, which were presented at The Event Deck at L.A. Live in Los Angeles on September 19, 2021, in a ceremony hosted by Cedric the Entertainer. CBS had the U.S. telecast, with Paramount+ making live streaming of the ceremony available. Going into the ceremony, “The Crown” and the Disney+’s sci-fi drama series “The Mandalorian” were the leading contenders, with 24 nominations each.

The Emmy Awards won by “The Crown” were for Outstanding Drama Series; Best Actress in a Drama Series (for Olivia Colman); Best Actor in a Drama Series (for Josh O’Connor); Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for Gillian Anderson); Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for Tobias Menzies); Best Writing for a Drama Series; Best Directing for a Drama Series; Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (for Claire Foy); Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series; Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour); and Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series.

“The Queen’s Gambit” was the top winner in categories for Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie, including Outstanding Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie. “The Queen’s Gambit” also ruled in limited series, anthology series or movie categories for directing; writing; cinematography; single-camera picture editing; sound mixing; production design; casting; period and/or character makeup (non-prosthetic); and music composition (original dramatic score).

Apple TV+’s “Ted Lasso” was also a big winner, with seven prizes: Outstanding Comedy Series; Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (for Jason Sudeikis); Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for Brett Goldstein); and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for Hannah Waddingham). The other three Emmys won by the show were for Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series; Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation; and Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series.

“Saturday Night Live” won eight Emmys this year, including Outstanding Variety Series. “The Mandalorian” received seven Emmys, all in technical categories. “Mare of Easttown” picked up four Emmys, including three in the field of Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie: Outstanding Actress (for Kate Winslet); Best Supporting Actor (for Evan Peters); and Best Supporting Actress (for Julianne Nicholson). “Mare of Easttown” also won an Emmy for Outstanding Production Design for Narrative Contemporary Program. As previously announced, Debbie Allen received the noncompetitive Governors Award for career achievement.

Presenters and surprise guests included Uzo Aduba, Paulina Alexis, Anthony Anderson, Annaleigh Ashford, Awkwafina, Angela Bassett, Adrien Brody, Aidy Bryant, Sophia Bush, Stephen Colbert, Jennifer Coolidge, Misty Copeland, Kaley Cuoco, Michael Douglas, Ava DuVernay, Lane Factor, Beanie Feldstein, Allyson Felix, America Ferrera, Sterlin Harjo, Taraji P. Henson, Gayle King, LL Cool J, Devery Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Mindy Kaling, Daniel Dae Kim, Vanessa Lachey, Dan Levy, Eugene Levy, Jessica Long, Annie Murphy, Catherine O’Hara, Dolly Parton, Sarah Paulson, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Amy Poehler, Ellen Pompeo, Billy Porter, Michaela Jaé (Mj) Rodriguez, Seth Rogen, Tracee Ellis Ross, Yara Shahidi, Patrick Stewart, Wilmer Valderrama, Kerry Washington, Rita Wilson, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Bowen Yang and Catherine Zeta-Jones.

The independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP tallied the votes for the Primetime Emmy Awards, which are voted on by branches of the Television Academy of Arts and Sciences, with some special jury awards. The executive producers of 2021 Primetime Emmy Awards telecast were Reginald Hudlin and Done and Dusted.

The 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were handed out in a three-part ceremony on September 11 and September 12 that was webcast on Emmys.com. Highlights of the ceremony were televised on September 18 on FXX. A complete list of winners for the 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards can be found here.

Here is the list of nominees and winners for the 2021 Primetime Emmy Awards:

*=winner

Outstanding Drama Series

“The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Bridgerton” (Netflix)
“The Crown” (Netflix)*
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
“Pose” (FX)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“Pen15” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV +)*

Outstanding Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie
“I May Destroy You” (HBO)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)*
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Jonathan Majors (“Lovecraft Country”)
Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)*
Regé-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)*
Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”)
Jurnee Smollett (“Lovecraft Country”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)*
Kenan Thompson (“Kenan”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Shrill”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)*

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)
Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)*
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Leslie Odom Jr. (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)
Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)
Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)*

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Conan”
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”*
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Competition Program

“The Amazing Race”
“Nailed It!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”*
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (“The Mandalorian”)
O-T Fagbenle (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
John Lithgow (“Perry Mason”)
Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)*
Max Minghella (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Michael K. Williams (“Lovecraft Country”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)*
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Madeline Brewer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“Lovecraft Country”)
Emerald Fennell (“The Crown”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series*

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (“Hacks”)
Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)*
Brendan Hunt (“Ted Lasso”)
Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
Paul Reiser (“The Kominsky Method”)
Jeremy Swift (“Ted Lasso”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Rosie Perez (“The Flight Attendant”)
Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)*

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
Daveed Diggs (“Hamilton”)
Paapa Essiedu (“I May Destroy You”)
Jonathan Groff (“Hamilton”)
Evan Peters (“Mare of Easttown”)*
Anthony Ramos (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Anthology Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (“Hamilton”)
Kathryn Hahn (“WandaVision”)
Moses Ingram (“The Queen’s Gambit”)
Julianne Nicholson (“Mare of Easttown”)*
Jean Smart (“Mare of Easttown”)
Phillipa Soo (“Hamilton”)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Saturday Night Live”*

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
The Oscars (ABC)
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)
Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime)*

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)
8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)
Hamilton (Disney+)*
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

“B Positive” (CBS), directed by James Burrows

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max), directed by Susanna Fogel

“Hacks” (HBO Max) directed by Lucia Aniello*

“Mom” (CBS), directed by James Widdoes

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), directed by Zach Braff

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), directed by MJ Delaney

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

“Bridgerton” (Netflix), directed by Julie Anne Robinson

“The Crown” (Netflix), directed by Benjamin Caron

“The Crown” (Netflix), directed by Jessica Hobbs*

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu), directed by Liz Garbus

“The Mandalorian,” directed by Jon Favreau

“Pose” (FX), directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

“Hamilton” ( Disney+), directed by Thomas Kail

“I May Destroy You” (HBO), directed by Michaela Coel and Sam Miller

“I May Destroy You” (HBO), directed by Sam Miller

“Mare of Easttown” (HBO), directed by Craig Zobel

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix), directed by Scott Frank*

“The Underground Railroad” (Prime Video), directed by Barry Jenkins

“WandaVision” (Disney+), directed by Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max), written by Steve Yockey

“Girls5eva” (Peacock), written by Meredith Scardino

“Hacks” (HBO Max), wrtten by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky*

“Pen15” (Hulu), written by Maya Erskine

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), written by Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+), , written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

“The Boys” (Prime Video), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine

“The Crown” (Netflix), written by Peter Morgan*

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu), written by Yahlin Chang

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO), written by Misha Green

“The Mandalorian” (Disney+), written by Dave Filoni

“The Mandalorian” (Disney+), written by Jon Favreau

“Pose” (FX), written by Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock and Our Lady J

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

“I May Destroy You” (HBO), written by Michaela Coel*

“Mare of Easttown” (HBO), written by Brad Ingelsby

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix), written by Scott Frank

“WandaVision” (Disney+), written by Peter Cameron

“WandaVision” (Disney+), written by Jac Schaeffer

“WandaVision” (Disney+), written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“The Amber Ruffin Show” (Peacock) Universal Television and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions

“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)*

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

2021 Primetime Emmy Awards; ‘The Crown,’ ‘The Mandalorian’ are the top nominees

July 13, 2021

Pennie Downey, Marion Bailey, Josh O’Connor, Charles Dance, Olivia Colman, Tobias Menzies, Helena Bonham Carter, Erin Doherty, Michael Thomas and Pennie Downie in “The Crown” (Photo by Des Willie/Netflix)

Pedro Pascal in “The Mandalorian” (Photo courtesy of Disney+)

The following is a press release from the Television Academy:

Nominations for the 73rd Emmy® Awards were announced today recognizing a wealth of innovative storytelling, exceptional new programs, and a robust and diverse group of talent nominees.

The live virtual ceremony was hosted by father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) from Los Angeles and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“Blindspotting”) from New York along with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma. “The Crown” and “The Mandalorian” have tied for the top spot for program nominations with 24 followed by “WandaVision” (23), “The Handmaid’s Tale” (21), “Saturday Night Live” (21), “Ted Lasso” (20), “Lovecraft Country” (18), “The Queen’s Gambit” (18) and “Mare of Easttown” (16).

HBO/HBO Max leads the nominations in totals by platform with 130. Netflix has the second-most nominations with 129, and rounding out the top four are Disney+ with 71 and NBC with 46.

“Television has provided a lifeline for so many around the globe this year, delivering a constant source of entertainment, information and inspiration during some of our most difficult days,” said Scherma. “We are thrilled to honor the diversity of storytelling in television today by recognizing talented artists, programs, producers, directors and craftspeople throughout our industry and celebrating their commitment to this extraordinary medium.”

“Bridgerton,” “Lovecraft Country” and “The Boys” are newcomers to the Outstanding Drama Series category, joining returning nominees “Pose,” “The Crown,””The Mandalorian,” “This Is Us” and previous category winner “The Handmaid’s Tale.”

Seventy-five percent of this year’s nominees for Outstanding Comedy Series are new to the category including “Cobra Kai,” “Emily in Paris,” “Hacks,” “Pen15,” “Ted Lasso” and “The Flight Attendant.” Returning favorites include “black-ish” and “The Kominsky Method.”

In total, there were 44 first-time performer nominations across the Lead, Supporting, Guest and Short Form categories this season.

Jonathan Majors, Josh O’Connor and Regé-Jean Page received their first-ever Emmy nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series joining previous Emmy winners in this category Sterling K. Brown, Billy Porter and Matthew Rhys. Emma Corrin, Jurnee Smollett and Mj Rodriguez received their first nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, while previous Emmy winner Uzo Aduba was nominated for the first time in this category. They are joined by returning nominee Olivia Colman and previous Emmy winner in this category Elisabeth Moss.

Kaley Cuoco received her first-ever Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series, while previous Emmy winner Jean Smart and previous Emmy nominee Aidy Bryant were nominated for the first time in this category. They join previous Emmy nominee Tracee Ellis Ross and Emmy winner Allison Janney.

Jason Sudeikis received his first-ever Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, while previous Emmy winner Kenan Thompson was nominated for the first time in this category. They join six-time nominee in the category Anthony Anderson, along with previous Emmy winners Michael Douglas and William H. Macy. Individuals with multiple nominations this year include David Attenborough, Sterling K. Brown, Aidy Bryant, Bo Burnham, Steven Canals, Dave Chapelle, Michaela Coel, Jon Favreau, Derek Hough, Brendan Hunt, Maya Rudolph, Jean Smart, Jason Sudeikis and Kenan Thompson.

The nominations rosters may be revised in cases where names or titles are incorrect or appeals for changes—including the addition or removal of names—are approved by the Television Academy’s Emmy Awards Committee. Producer eligibility is based primarily on title; the producer nominees in certain program categories will be announced by mid-August. Final-round online voting begins Aug. 19, 2021.

The complete list of Emmy nominations, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, and other Academy news are available at Emmys.com. As recently announced, the 73rd Emmy Awards will be hosted by Cedric the Entertainer. Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Ian Stewart and Director Hamish Hamilton have been selected to helm the show for production companies Done+Dusted and Hudlin Entertainment. The Emmys will be broadcast on Sunday, Sept. 19 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/5:00-8:00 PM, live PT) on the CBS Television Network and will be available to stream live and on demand on Paramount+. The 2021 Creative Arts Awards will be broadcast on Saturday, Sept. 18 (8:00 PM ET/PT) on FXX.

2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards: ‘Watchmen’ and ‘The Mandalorian’ are the top winners

September 19, 2020

by Carla Hay

Emmys logo

With seven awards each, HBO’s “Watchmen” and Disney+’s “The Mandalorian” were the top winners at the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (the technical categories of the Primetime Emmys), which were presented in a five-part virtual ceremony (hosted by Nicole Byer) on September 14, 15, 16 and 17 on Emmys.com and September 19 on FXX. Other big winners at the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included NBC’s variety series “Saturday Night Live” (six prizes); VH1’s reality competition series “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (five prizes); and Amazon Prime Video’s comedy series “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (four prizes). Netflix and HBO were tied with 19 awards each, followed by Disney+ and NBC with eight prizes each. ABC, National Geographic and VH1 were tied with five awards each.

The biggest categories at the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards will be presented September 20 in a virtual ceremony hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. ABC will telecast the show in the U.S. at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. HBO’s “Watchmen” has the most nominations (26) in all categories.

First-time winners at the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included actor Eddie Murphy , for being a guest host on “Saturday Night Live”; actress Kerry Washington, for being an executive producer of “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times'”; actor Mahershala Ali, for being an executive producer for the children’s program “We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest”; actor Joseph Gordon-Levitt, for being an executive producer of the interactive program “Create Together”; and actress Brie Larson, for being an executive producer for “The Messy Truth VR Experience.” Maya Rudolph won her first two Emmys this year: for being a guest actress impersonating Kamala Harris on “Saturday Night Live” and for her character voiceover performance (as Connie the Hormone Monstress) on “Big Mouth.”

Previous Emmy winners RuPaul Charles, John Oliver, Dave Chapelle and Leah Remini added to their Emmy haul for shows that they star in and executive produce. Cherry Jones and Ron Cephas Jones (no relation) each won their second Emmy Awards for making guest appearances in TV shows. Cherry Jones won in 2020 for her guest appearance on HBO’s “Succession,” after winning in the same category in 2019 for her guest appearance on Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale.” Ron Cephas Jones repeated his 2018 Emmy win for a guest appearance on NBC’s “This Is Us.”

Meanwhile, Ron Cephas Jones’ daughter Jasmine Cephas Jones won her first Emmy: Best Actress in a Short-Form Drama or Comedy Series, for Quibi’s “#FreeRayshawn.” Laurence Fishburne won Best Actor in a Short-Form Drama or Comedy Series, for “#FreeRayshawn,” which is his second Emmy Award. Fishburne previously won an Emmy in 1997 for being an executive producer of the TV-movie “Miss Evers’ Boys.”

Shows that won three awards each at the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were CNN’s “Apollo 11,” Netflix’s “Cheer,” Netflix’s “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones,” Adult Swim’s “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” and HBO’s “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver.”

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Television Movie: “Bad Education”
Outstanding Variety Special (Live): “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “Cheer”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Hosted Non-Fiction Series or Special: “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
Outstanding Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: “Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler”
Outstanding Short-Form Non-Fiction or Reality: “National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds”
Outstanding Short-Form Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
Outstanding Short-Form Animated Program: “Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love?”
Outstanding Children’s Program: “Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance” and “We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest” (tie)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: “Archer” – Jill Dykxhoorn (lead background artist); “Cosmos: Possible Worlds” – Dan McKenzie (character animator); “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” – Genndy Tartakovsky (storyboard artist); Scott Wills (art director); David Pate (character animator); Stephen DiStefano (character designer)
Outstanding Animated Program: “Rick and Morty”
Outstanding Documentary or Non-Fiction Series: “The Last Dance”
Outstanding Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: “The Apollo”
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: “The Cave”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Cherry Jones, “Succession”
Outstanding Host for a Reality Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Maya Rudolph, “Big Mouth”
Outstanding Narration: David Attenborough, “Seven Worlds, One Planet”
Outstanding Actor in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Laurence Fishburne, “#FreeRayshawn”
Outstanding Actress in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Jasmine Cephas Jones, “#FreeRayshawn”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Stan Lathan, “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program: Greg Whiteley, “Cheer”
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: Julia Reichert and Steven Bognar, “American Factory”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times'”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Writing for a Non-Fiction Program: Mark Lewis, “Don’t F**k With Cats”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (half-hour): “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour): “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “The Ranch”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Non-Fiction Program: “The Cave”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Succession”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Insecure”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “One Day at a Time”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “Cheer”
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Program: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Non-Fiction Program: “Apollo 11”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (one hour): “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “Apollo 11”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (one hour): “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “Apollo 11”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: “The Oscars”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (half-hour or less): “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Production Design for Narrative Contemporary Program: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program: “The Crown”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Reality Competition Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: “The Oscars”
Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling: “Hollywood”
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling: “Black-ish”
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup: “Euphoria”
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (non-prosthetic): “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Star Trek: Picard”
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “Schitt’s Creek”
Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Crown”
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Programming: “The Masked Singer”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: “Shameless”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (original dramatic score): Ludwig Göransson, “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (original dramatic score): Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Watchmen”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (original dramatic score): Laura Karpman, “Why We Hate”
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Nathan Barr, “Hollywood”
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Labrinth (music and lyrics), “And Salt the Earth Behind You/”Song Title: “All for Us” from “Euphoria”
Outstanding Music Direction: Rickey Minor, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Outstanding Music Supervision: Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Dan Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming: Al Blackstone, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming: Mandy Moore, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Outstanding Main Title Design: “Godfather of Harlem”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “The Mandalorian”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: “Vikings”
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “Schitt’s Creek”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “Succession”
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series: “Watchmen”
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Commercial: “Back to School Essentials,” Sandy Hook Promise
Outstanding Motion Design: “Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates”
Outstanding Original Interactive Program: “The Messy Truth VR Experience”
Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program: “Big Mouth Guide to Life”
Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program: “Mr. Robot”
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming: “Create Together” and “The Line”

2020 Primetime Emmy Awards: ‘Watchmen’ is the top nominee

July 28, 2020

Emmys logo

Regina King in “Watchmen” (Photo by Mark Hill/HBO)

The following is a press release from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences:

Nominations for the 72nd Emmy Awards were announced today recognizing a host of groundbreaking new programs and up-and coming talent, along with beloved performers and hit shows that have been integral in helping television viewers navigate a changing world. The live ceremony, reimagined as a virtual event due to production restrictions resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic, was hosted by “Supermarket Sweep” star and “Saturday Night Live” alumnus Leslie Jones with presenters Laverne Cox (“Inventing Anna”), Josh Gad (“Central Park”), Tatiana Maslany (“Perry Mason”) and Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma. HBO’s “Watchmen” took the top spot for program nominations with 26 followed by “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (20), “Ozark” (18), “Succession” (18), “The Mandalorian” (15), “Schitt’s Creek” (15), “Saturday Night Live” (15) and “The Crown” (13).

Netflix lead the nominations in totals by platform with 160, setting a record previously held by HBO with 137 nominations in 2019. HBO had the second-most nominations with 107, and rounding out the top five were NBC with 47, ABC with 36 and FX with 33.

“Despite the unprecedented challenges facing the entertainment industry, it has been an extraordinary year for television,” said Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma. “Television has inspired, united and comforted a global audience this season. We are honored to be recognizing so many of the talented programs, producers, directors and craftspeople behind the remarkable storytelling that has brought us together while we remain apart.”

Half of this year’s nominees for Outstanding Comedy Series are new to the category, including “Dead to Me,” “Insecure,” “The Kominsky Method” and “What We Do in the Shadows.” Returning favorites include “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” “The Good Place,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “Schitt’s Creek.” “The Mandalorian” is a newcomer in the Outstanding Drama Series category joining returning nominees “Better Call Saul,” “The Crown,” “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Killing Eve,” “Ozark,” “Stranger Things” and “Succession.”

Ramy Youssef is new to the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series category, joining previous nominees Anthony Anderson, Don Cheadle, Michael Douglas, Eugene Levy and two-time Emmy winner Ted Danson. Nominees for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series include first-time nominee in this category, Linda Cardellini, who joins previous category nominees Christina Applegate, Catherine O’Hara, Issa Rae and Tracee Ellis Ross, along with 2018 Emmy winner Rachel Brosnahan.

Zendaya received her first-ever Emmy nomination, in the category of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, while Emmy winner Jennifer Aniston and previous Emmy nominee Olivia Colman were nominated for the first time in this category. They join returning nominees Laura Linney and Sandra Oh, and last year’s Emmy winner Jodie Comer. Jeremy Strong received his first Emmy nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series while former Emmy nominees Steve Carell and Brian Cox received their first nominations in this category, joining returning nominees Jason Bateman and previous Emmy winners in this category Sterling K. Brown and Billy Porter.

Other first-time performer nominations across the Supporting, Guest and Short Form Comedy-Drama categories include Mamoudou Athie (“Oh Jerome, No (Cake)”), Nicholas Braun (“Succession”), D’Arcy Carden (“The Good Place”), Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”), Kieran Culkin (“Succession”), Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”), Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”), William Jackson Harper (“The Good Place”), Stephan James (“#Freerayshawn”), Anna Kendrick (“Dummy”), Kerri Kenney-Silver (“Reno 911!”), Paul Mescal (“Normal People”), Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”), Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”), Kaitlin Olson (“Flipped”), Yvonne Orji (“Insecure”), Jeremy Pope (“Hollywood”), Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”), Sarah Snook (“Succession”), Rain Valdez (“Razor Tongue”), Harriet Walter (“Succession”) and Christoph Waltz (“Most Dangerous Game”).

Two-time Emmy nominees across different properties include Angela Bassett (“Black Lady Sketch Show,” “The Imagineering Story”), Jason Bateman (“Ozark,” “The Outsider”), Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”), Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian, Better Call Saul), Wanda Sykes (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Crank Yankers”) and Ramy Youssef (two separate nominations for “Ramy”). Three-time nominees include Daniel Levy (three separate nominations for “Schitt’s Creek”) and Maya Rudolph (“Big Mouth,” “The Good Place,” “Saturday Night Live”).

Also announced was the father-daughter nominee duo of previous Emmy winner Ron Cephas Jones (Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama, “This Is Us”) and first-time Emmy nominee Jasmine Cephas Jones (Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series, “#FreeRayshawn”).

The nominations rosters may be revised in cases where names or titles are incorrect or appeals for changes—including the addition or removal of names—are approved by the Television Academy’s Primetime Emmy Awards Committee.

Producer eligibility is based primarily on title; the producer nominees in certain program categories will be announced by mid-August. Final-round online voting begins August 21, 2020.

The complete list of Emmy nominations as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, and other Academy news are available at Emmys.com.

The 72nd Emmy Awards will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, who also serves as executive producer for television’s biggest night. Recently announced executive producers for the telecast include Guy Carrington, Reginald Hudlin, David Jammy and Ian Stewart. The show will be broadcast, Sunday, September 20 (8:00-11:00 p.m. EDT/5:00-8:00 p.m. PDT), on ABC.

The 2020 Creative Arts Awards will air in five parts: on September 14, 15, 16, and 17 on Emmys.com and on Saturday, September 19 on FXX at 8 p.m. Eastern Time.

Here is a partial list of nominees for the 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America/AMC)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Dead to Me” (Netflix)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Insecure” (HBO)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV)
“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Outstanding Limited Series

“Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
“Mrs. America” (Hulu)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)
“Unorthodox” (Netflix)
“Watchmen” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Steve Carell (“The Morning Show”)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Linda Cardellini (“Dead to Me”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeremy Irons (“Watchmen”)
Hugh Jackman (“Bad Education”)
Paul Mescal (“Normal People”)
Jeremy Pope (“Hollywood”)
Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
Regina King (“Watchmen”)
Octavia Spencer (“Self Made”)
Kerry Washington (“Little Fires Everywhere”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”)
Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
William Jackson Harper (“The Good Place”)
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Sterling K. Brown (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Mahershala Ali (“Ramy”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
D’Arcy Carden (“The Good Place”)
Yvonne Orji (“Insecure”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Dylan McDermott (“Hollywood”)
Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (“Watchmen”)
Jovan Adepo (“Watchmen”)
Louis Gossett Jr. (“Watchmen”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Holland Taylor (“Hollywood”)
Uzo Aduba (“Mrs. America”)
Margo Martindale (“Mrs. America”)
Tracey Ullman (“Mrs. America”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Jean Smart (“Watchmen”)

Outstanding Competition Program

“The Masked Singer” (Fox)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Copyright 2017-2023 Culture Mix
CULTURE MIX