2018 Movie Awards Tally: See which movies have the most prizes

When it comes to awards, it’s nice to be nominated, but it’s even better to win. The year 2018 was one of the strongest in this decade for movies that have been well-received by critics and/or ticket-buying audiences. Movies from major studios that were blockbusters at the box office have become more critically acclaimed than they have been in recent years, and that means more of these types of blockbuster movies could be competing against smaller, critically acclaimed independent films for Academy Awards. Here’s a tally of the feature films released in U.S. theaters in 2018 that have gotten the most awards so far. This list, which is in alphabetical order, will be updated as more award winners are announced.

Updated: March 30, 2019

“22 July”

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

“American Animals”

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Debut Screenwriter (Bart Layton)
  • Best Editing (Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill)

“Annihilation”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Use of Visual Effects

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Visually Striking Film of the Year

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Visual Effects

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Original Score (Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury)

“At Eternity’s Gate”

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Willem Dafoe)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Best Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“Avengers: Infinity War”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance (Josh Brolin)

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Movie of 2018
  • Action Movie of 2018
  • Female Movie Star of 2018 (Scarlett Johansson)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Visual Effects Supervisor (Dan DeLeeuw)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Visual Effects Award (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russel Earl and Dan Sudick)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance (Josh Brolin and Digital Domain)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Action Movie
  • Choice Action Movie Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Choice Action Movie Actress (Scarlett Johansson)

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
  • Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature (Thanos)
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature (Titan)
  • Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble Acting

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Venice International Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Joel and Ethan Coen)

“Beautiful Boy”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actor Award (Timothée Chalamet)
  • Hollywood Breakthrough Director (Felix Van Groeningen)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award, Actor (Timothée Chalamet)

“Believer”

GLAAD Media Awards

  • Outstanding Documentary

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Documentary Award

“Ben Is Back”

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Lucas Hedges) – tie with Alex Wolff of “Hereditary”

“BlacKkKlansman”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)

Academy Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Actor (John David Washington)
  • Best Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Grand Prix Award

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Editor (Barry Alexander Brown)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Actor (John David Washington)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Male Director (Spike Lee)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Career Achievement Award (Spike Lee)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)
  • Best Original Score (Terence Blanchard)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Independent Motion Picture

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Spike Lee)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmmott and Spike Lee)
  • Best Original Score (Terence Blanchard)

“Black Panther”

Academy Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth Carter)
  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)
  • Best Original Score (Ludwig Göransson)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Best Song (“All the Stars”)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry (cinematographer Rachel Morrison)

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Fantasy Film (Hannah Beachler)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Special Visual Effects

BET Awards

  • Best Movie

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Best Ensemble

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Picture
  • Outstanding Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Outstanding Actor (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Outstanding Ensemble
  • Outstanding Original Song (“All the Stars”)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Actor, Male (Winston Duke)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Actor, Female (Letitia Wright)
  • Outstanding Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Outstanding Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Best Visual Effects

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Male Movie Star of 2018 (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Action Movie Star of 2018 (Danai Gurira)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Production Designer (Hannah Beachler)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Film Award
  • Hollywood Production Design Award (Hannah Beachler)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Best Visual Effects (Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick)
  • Best Hair & Makeup (Joel Harlow, Camille Friend, Ken Diaz)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Blockbuster

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Performance in a Movie (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Best Hero (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Best Villain (Michael B. Jordan)

NAACP Image Awards

  • Outstanding Motion Picture
  • Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture (Chadwick Boseman)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Danai Gurira)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture (Letitia Wright)
  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – Film (Ryan Coogler)
  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – Film (Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Special Effects

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
  • Special Achievement (Ryan Coogler)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Steve Friedman Award

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Villain of the Year (Michael B. Jordan as Erik Killmonger)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Sci-Fi Movie
  • Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress (Letitia Wright)
  • Choice Movie Villain (Michael B. Jordan)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler)

“Blaze”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting (Benjamin Dickey)

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Academy Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Lead Actor (Rami Malek)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)
  • Best Sound

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Live Action

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Rami Malek)

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue/ADR
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Producer (Graham King)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Rami Malek)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Breakthrough Performance Award (Rami Malek)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Rami Malek)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Rami Malek)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Soundtrack

“Boy Erased”

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Nicole Kidman)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Joel Edgerton)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Nicole Kidman)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Song (“Revelation”)

“Burning”

Asian Film Awards

  • Best Director (Lee Chang-dong)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Oh Jung-mi and Lee Chang-dong)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)
  • Best Foreign Language Film — tie with “Shoplifters”

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Steven Yeun)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenwriter (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
  • Best Woman Director (Marielle Heller)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Supporting Male (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • LGBTQ Film of the Year
  • Film Performance of the Year – Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
  • Best LGBT Film

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Supporting Actor of the Year (Richard E. Grant)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award, Actress (Melissa McCarthy)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay

“Cold War”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Cinematography in a Theatrical Release (Łukasz Żal)

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Best Director (Paweł Pawlikowski)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Cinematography (Łukasz Żal)

European Film Awards

  • Best European Film
  • Best European Director (Paweł Pawlikowski)
  • Best European Screenwriter (Paweł Pawlikowski)
  • Best European Actress (Joanna Kulig)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Łukasz Żal)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Technical Achievement of the Year (Łukasz Żal)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Palm Springs Festival Awards

  • Best Actress in a Foreign Language Film (Joanna Kulig)

“Crazy Rich Asians”

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Contemporary Film (Nelson Coates)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Comedy (Terri Taylor and Sarah Domeier, Associate)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Comedy

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Ensemble Award

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Ensemble Casting (Terri Taylor)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Hairstyling

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Ensemble

“Crime + Punishment”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Courage Under Fire Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact

“The Death of Stalin”

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows)

“Eighth Grade”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Breakthrough Performer (Elsie Fisher) – tie with Lady Gaga of “A Star Is Born”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best First Film (Bo Burnham)
  • Honorary Award (Bo Burnham, Elsie Fisher, Josh Henderson)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best New Filmmaker (Bo Burnham)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Most Promising Performer (Elsie Fisher)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)
  • Breakthrough Film Artist (Bo Burnham)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Young Actor/Actress (Elsie Fisher)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Breakthrough Award (Bo Burnham)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Josh Hamilton)

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best First-Time Feature Film (Bo Burnham)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Screenplay (Bo Burnham)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)
  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Elsie Fisher)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)
  • Breakthrough Award (Elsie Fisher)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Actor (Elsie Fisher)
  • Breakthrough Director (Bo Burnham)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Youth Female Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Indie Film
  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)
  • Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under (Elsie Fisher)

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $5 Million (Joe Rudge)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Bo Burnham)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Film (Bo Burnham)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Newcomer (Elsie Fisher)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Bo Burnham)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Lead Performance, Female (Elise Fisher)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bo Burnham)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Youth Performance (Elsie Fisher)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay

“The Favourite”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedic)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Bravest Performance (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Woman Screenwriter (Deborah Davis)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for a Period Film (Fiona Crombie)

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Lead Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Lead Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

BAFTA Awards

  • Outstanding British Film
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)
  • Best Make-Up and Hair (Nadia Stacey)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best British Independent Film
  • Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos)
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Casting (Dixie Chassay)
  • Best Cinematography (Robbie Ryan)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)
  • Best Make-Up and Hair Design (Nadia Stacey)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Ensemble

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Olivia Colman)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film of the Year
  • Film Performance of the Year – Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Screenplay of the Year (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Combie and Alice Felton)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Olivia Colman)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actress Award (Rachel Weisz)
  • Hollywood Costume Design Award (Sandy Powell)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tom McNamara)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Ensemble Performance

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film – tie with “Roma”
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Costume Design

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • British/Irish Film of the Year
  • Actress of the Year (Olivia Colman)
  • Supporting Actress of the Year (Rachel Weisz)
  • Screenwriter of the Year (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedy
  • Best Cast

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Desert Palm Achievement Award (Olivia Colman)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Olvia Colman)
  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Ensemble

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
  • Best Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara) – tie with Paul Schrader’s “First Reformed”

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Grand Jury Prize
  • Best Actress (Olivia Colman)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)

“Fifty Shades Freed”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie of 2018
  • Drama Movie Star of 2018 (Jamie Dornan)

“First Man”

Academy Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Tom Cross)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Best Visual Effects

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)
  • Best Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Costume Designer (Mary Zophres)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Director Award (Damien Chazelle)
  • Hollywood Film Composer Award (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Hollywood Editor Award (Tom Cross)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Satellite Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Editing (Tom Cross)

“First Reformed”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Male Lead (Ethan Hawke)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year – Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Score (Justin Hurwitz)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke) – tie with Christian Bale of “Vice”

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Actor of the Year (Ethan Hawke)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ethan Hawke)
  • Best Screenplay (Paul Schrader) – tie with Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara’s “The Favourite”

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Lead Performance, Male (Ethan Hawke)

“Free Solo”

Academy Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Documentary (Theatrical)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Documentary

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Documentary Feature

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Documentary

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Production (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaffer)
  • Audience Choice Prize

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Sports Documentary
  • Most Innovative Documentary
  • Best Cinematography (Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin, Mikey Schaefer)

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary — tie with “They Shall Not Grow Old”

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Audience Favorite: Valley of the Docs

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award: Documentary

“The Front Runner”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actor Award (Hugh Jackman)

“Green Book”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Academy Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Austin Film Festival

  • Marquee Audience Award

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Boston Film Festival

  • Best Film
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Big-Budget Comedy (Rick Montgomery; Meagan Lewis, Location Casting; and  Thomas Sullivan, Associate)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Denver Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award – Narrative Feature

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie) – tie with Adam McKay’s “Vice”

Film Fest 919

  • Spotlight Award (Nick Vallelonga)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Mahershala Ali)
  • Best Screenplay (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Heartland Film Festival

  • Truly Moving Picture Award

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Ensemble Award
  • Hollywood Screenwriter Award (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali) – tie with Russell Hornsby of “The Hate U Give”

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Overall Audience Favorite

Middleburg Film Festival

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Under $25 Million (Tom Wolfe and Manish Raval )

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture

New Orleans Film Festival

  • Audience Award: Spotlight Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Vanguard Award (Peter Farrelly, Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali)

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Mahershala Ali)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Gene Wyatt Award

St. Louis International Film Festival

  • Best of Fest Audience Choice Award

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award

Twin Cities Film Festival

  • Best Feature Film

Virginia Film Festival

  • Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Documentary
  • Best Editing

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision

“Happy as Lazzaro”

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Alice Rohrwacher)

“The Hate U Give”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby)
  • Best Breakout Performance (Amandla Stenberg)

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Director (George Tillman Jr.)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actress Award (Amandla Stenberg)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Amandla Stenberg)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Audrey Wells)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby) – tie with Mahersala Ali of “Green Book”
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Amandla Stenberg)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Audrey Wells)

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Audience Favorite: U.S. Cinema

NAACP Image Awards

  • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture (Amandla Stenberg)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Script (Audrey Wells)

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Supporting Actor (Russell Hornsby) – tie with Hugh Grant of “Paddington 2”

“Hereditary”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Most Promising Filmmaker (Ari Aster)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Alex Wolff) – tie with Lucas Hedges of “Ben Is Back”

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette) – tie with Nicole Kidman of “Destroyer”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Lead Actress (Toni Collette)
  • Best Debut Feature (Ari Aster)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Horror Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Toni Collette)

“If Beale Street Could Talk”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Time Capsule

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Independent Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Actress (KiKi Layne)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Outstanding Score (Nichoals Brittell)
  • Outstanding Cinematography (James Laxton)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Female (Regina King)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year – Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Regina King)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Brian Tyree Henry)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Music (Nicholas Britell)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Music/Score (Nicholas Britell)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

NAACP Image Awards

  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Chairman’s Award (Regina King)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Barry Jenkins)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (KiKi Layne)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
  • Best Score (Nicholas Britell)

“Incredibles 2”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Animated Female (Elastagirl, voiced by Holly Hunter)

Annie Awards

  • Best Music in an Animated Feature Production (Michael Giacchino)
  • Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Family Movie of 2018

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Animation Award

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie

“Isle of Dogs”

Annie Awards

  • Best Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Bryan Cranston)

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Best Production Design for an Animated Film (Adam Stockhausen and Paul Harrod)

Atlanta Film Critic Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Musical Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Art Direction (Curt Enderle)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Animated Voice Performance (Bryan Cranston)

“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie Actor (Chris Pratt)
  • Choice Summer Movie Actress (Bryce Dallas Howard)

“The Kindergarten Teacher”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic (Sara Colangelo)

“Leave No Trace”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Thomasin McKenzie)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Ben Foster)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Debra Granik)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Thomasin Mackenzie)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

USC Scripter Awards

  • Best Film Script (Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini)

“Life of the Party”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie Star of 2018 (Melissa McCarthy)

“Love, Simon”

GLAAD Media Awards

  • Outstanding Film – Wide Release

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Kiss (Nick Robinson and Keiynan Lonsdale)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Comedy Movie
  • Choice Breakout Movie Star (Nick Robinson)

“Mary Poppins Returns”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Intergenerational Film

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Annie Awards

  • Best Animated Special Production
  • Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Family Film

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Ensemble Performance Award

Satellite Awards

  • Best Production Design (John Myhre)

“Mary Queen of Scots”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Make-Up and Hairstyling Award (Jenny Schircore, Sarah Kelly and Hannah Edwards)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

“Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Music Documentary – tie with “Mr. SOUL!”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award

“Minding the Gap”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Direction (Bing Liu)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Editing: (Joshua Altman and Bing Liu)
  • Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film (Bing Liu)

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First-Time Director (Bing Liu)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Truer Than Fiction Award (Bing Liu)

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Editing
  • Emerging Filmmaker Award (Bing Liu)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Joshua Altman and Bing Liu)

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Non-Fiction Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Nonfiction Film

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking

“The Miseducation of Cameron Post”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Stunts

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Film

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Stunts (Wade Eastwood)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Stunts

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Stunt Coordination
  • Best Editing (Eddie Hamilton)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Action Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Film Editing

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film


“Monsters and Men”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature

“Night Comes On”

Sundance Film Festival

  • NEXT Innovator Prize

“On Her Shoulders”

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: U.S. Documentary (Alexandria Bombach)

“On the Basis of Sex”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Screenwriter (Daniel Stiepleman)

“The Other Side of the Wind”

National Board of Review Awards

  • William K. Everson Film History Award

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Film Heritage Award

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Editing (Bob Murawski and Orson Welles)

“A Private War”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Cinematographer (Robert Richardson)

“A Quiet Place”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Best Sound Editors (Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Sound Award (Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn and Brandon Proctor)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi-/Horror

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Sound Design

Satellite Awards

  • Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Emily Blunt)

“Quincy”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Documentary

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Music Documentary

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

Annie Awards

  • Best Animated Effects in an an Animated Feature Production

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Animated Feature

“Ray & Liz”

British Independent Film Awards

  • The Douglas Hickox Award – Debut Director (Richard Billingham)
  • Breakthrough Producer (Jacqui Davies)

“RBG”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Political Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Documentary

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Elaine May Award

“Ready Player One”

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature (The Shining, Overlook Hotel)
  • Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project (New York Race)

“The Rider”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Spotlight Award (Joshua James Richards)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Russell Smith Award

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Feature

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Breakout of the Year (Chloe Zhao)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture

“Roma”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Academy Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Foreign Film

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)
  • Best Non-English Language Film

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Special Award

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts International Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Direction (Alfonso Cuarón)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best International Independent Film

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Production Design (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Festival

  • Rare Pearl Award

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best Feature Film (Alfonso Cuarón)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Director of the Year (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Foreign Language Film of the Year

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Hollywood Film Awards

  • New Hollywood Award (Yalitza Aparicio)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film – tie with “The Favourite”
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Film Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Production & Set Design (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough)
  • Best Sound (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, Jose Antonio Garcia and Sergio Diaz)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Film of the Year
  • Director of the Year (Alfonso Cuarón)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

National Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Narrative Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio)
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Film

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Sonny Bono Visionary Award (Alfonso Cuarón)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Motion Picture – International Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Feature
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Scene (The beach rescue scene)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Non-English Language Feature

Venice International Film Festival

  • Golden Lion Award (Best Picture)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

“Science Fair”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First-Time Director (Cristina Costantini and Darren Foster)

“Searching”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Audience Award: NEXT

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Editing (Nicholas D. Johnson and Will Merrick)

“The Sentence”

Sundance Film Festival

  • Audience Award: U.S. Documentary

“Shirkers”

Cinema Eye Honors

  • Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score (Ishai Adar)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation (Lucas Cellar and Sandi Tan)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary (Sandi Tan)

“Shoplifters”

Asian Film Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Original Music

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Ensemble Cast

Cannes International Film Festival

  • Palme d’Or (Best Film)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Festival

  • Best Narrative Feature Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Sakuro Ando)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Sakura Andô) — tie with Helena Howard of “Madeline’s Madeline”
  • Best Ensemble

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film — tie with “Burning”

Palm Springs Festival Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

“The Sisters Brothers”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Breakthrough Producer (Alison Dickey)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Silver Lion Award

“Sorry to Bother You”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Screenplay (Boots Riley)
  • Outstanding First Screenplay (Boots Riley)
  • Outstanding Emerging Director (Boots Riley)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Feature (Boots Riley)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Boots Riley)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Original Vision Award (Boots Riley)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedy Film

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Boots Riley)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best First Feature (Boots Riley)

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Academy Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Annie Awards

  • Best Studio Animated Feature
  • Best Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Black Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Voice Performance (Shameik Moore)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Golden Reel Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance (Shameik Moore)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Animated Film

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Film Based on a Comic Book or Graphic Novel

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures (Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Picture
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman)
  • Best Animated Feature

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
  • Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature (Miles Morales)
  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature (Graphic New York City)
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

“The Spy Who Dumped Me”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie of 2018

“Stan & Ollie”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (John C. Reilly)

“A Star is Born”

Academy Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best First Film (Bradley Cooper)
  • Breakthrough Performer (Lady Gaga) – tie with Elsie Fisher of “Eighth Grade”
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Original Music

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Sound Editing

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga) – tie with Glenn Close of “The Wife”
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Use of Music

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Cinematographer Award (Matthew Libatique)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Song (“Shallow”)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Makeup

Music Supervisors Awards

  • Best Music Supervision for Films Budgeted Over $25 Million (Julia Michels and Julianne Jordan)
  • Best Song/Recording Created for a Film (“Shallow”)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
  • Best Director (Bradley Cooper)

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Music

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Original Songs

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Director of the Year (Bradley Cooper)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
  • Best Cinematography (Matthew Libatique)
  • Best Original Song (“Shallow”)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)
  • Best Actress (Lady Gaga)

“Support the Girls”

African American Film Critics Association

  • Best Actress (Regina Hall)

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Austin Film Award

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Regina Hall)

“Suspiria”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Robert Altman Award
  • Best Cinematography (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Musical Score (Thom Yorke)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Score (Thom Yorke)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Soundtrack/Score (Thom Yorke)

“They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead”

National Board of Review Awards

  • William K. Everson Film History Award

“Three Identical Strangers”

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature Film (Tim Wardle)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling

Vice

Academy Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling

BAFTA Awards

  • Best Film Editing

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)
  • Best Film Editing (Hank Corwin)
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Casting Society of America Awards

  • Best Big-Budget Drama (Francine Maisler and Amber Wakefield, Additional Casting)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Christian Bale)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Detroit Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Adam McKay)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Screenplay (Adam McKay) – tie with (Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga and Brain Currie’s “Green Book” 

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Christian Bale)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale) – tie with Ethan Hawke of “First Reformed”
  • Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Adam McKay)

Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Makeup
  • Best Special Makeup Effects

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Christian Bale)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Adam McKay)
  • Best Editing (Hank Corwin)

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.

“We the Animals”

Sundance Film Festival

  • NEXT Innovator Prize

“Widows”

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Actress Defying Age and Ageism (Viola Davis)

African American Film Critics Association

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Viola Davis)

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Joe Walker)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Unsung Film of the Year

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Ensemble

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Viola Davis)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble Cast

“The Wife”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close)

Capri, Hollywood – The International Film Festival

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Jonathan Pryce)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Glenn Close) – tie with Lady Gaga of “A Star Is Born”

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Female Lead (Glenn Close)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Drama (Glenn Close)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actress Award (Glenn Close)

Mill Valley Film Festival

  • Spotlight Award

Palm Springs International Film Festival

  • Icon Award (Glenn Close)

Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Glenn Close)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Glenn Close)

“Wildlife”

Hamilton Behind the Camera Awards

  • Breakthrough Director (Paul Dano)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018
  • Best Youth Male Performer (Ed Oxenbould)

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups Awards

  • Best Documentary

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

  • Best Documentary

Atlanta Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Documentary
  • Best Director (Morgan Neville)
  • Best Editing (Jeff Malmberg, Aaron Wickenden)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Documentary of the Year

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Audience Award

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Latino Entertainment Film Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Phoenix Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures (Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • RBC Allan King Documentary Award

Utah Film Critics Association

  • Best Documentary Feature

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards 

  • Best Documentary Film

“You Were Never Really Here”

Austin Film Critics Association Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Lynne Ramsay)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Music (Jonny Greenwood)
  • Best Sound (Paul Davies)

Cannes International Film Festival (2017)

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Editing (Joe Bini)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Female Director (Lynne Ramsay)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Top 10 Film of 2018

2018 Toronto International Film Festival: ‘Green Book’ wins People’s Choice Award

September 16, 2018

The 2018 Toronto International Film Festival took place from September 6 to September 16 in Toronto. Here are the 2018 winners of the festival’s awards, which were announced on September 16 at an awards-ceremony brunch:

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Winner: Peter Farrelly’s Green Book

First runner-up: Barry Jenkins’ If Beale Street Could Talk
Second runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón’s ROMA

The award offers a $15,000 cash prize and custom award, sponsored by Grolsch.

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE MIDNIGHT MADNESS AWARD

Winner: Vasan Bala’s The Man Who Feels No Pain (Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota)

First runner-up: David Gordon Green’s Halloween
Second runner-up: Sam Levinson’s Assassination Nation

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Winner: E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin’s Free Solo

First runner-up: Tom Donahue’s This Changes Everything
Second runner-up: John Chester’s The Biggest Little Farm

INTERNATIONAL JURY AWARDS

TORONTO PLATFORM PRIZE PRESENTED BY AIR FRANCE

Winner: Wi Ding Ho’s Cities of Last Things

Honourable Mention: Emir Baigazin’s The River

The Toronto Platform Prize offers a custom award and a $25,000 cash prize, made possible by Air France.

The Festival welcomed an international jury comprised of award-winning filmmakers Mira Nair, Béla Tarr, and Lee Chang-dong.

THE PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI PRIZE)

Winner – Discovery Programme: Carmel Winters’ Float Like a Butterfly​

Honourable Mention: Laura Luchetti’s Twin Flower

THE PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI PRIZE)

Winner – Special Presentations: Guy Nattiv’s Skin

Honourable Mention: Louis Garrel’s A Faithful Man

The jury was comprised of Jury President Lesley Chow (Australia), Andrés Nazarala (Chile), Astrid Jansen (Belgium), Pierre Pageau (Canada), James Slotek (Canada), and Viswanath Subrahmanyan (India).

NETPAC AWARD

Winner: Ash Mayfair’s The Third Wife

  • Jury remarks: “Ash Mayfair’s debut feature The Third Wife signalled the emergence of a young female director-writer whose aesthetic sensibilities, cinematic language, and extraordinary ability to illuminate the past for contemporary audiences augur well for the future of Vietnamese and world cinema.”

Honourable Mention: Bai Xue’s The Crossing

  • Jury remarks: “Bai Xue’s storytelling in her debut film The Crossing shattered cinematic boundaries to create an original visual language that propelled her protagonist’s emotional crossing into adulthood as she crossed the physical boundaries of Hong Kong into mainland China.”

The jury, selected from the Network for the Promotion of Asian Pacific Cinema, comprised of Vilsoni Hereniko (Fiji), Meng Xie (China), and Gülin Üstün (Turkey).

EURIMAGES’ AUDENTIA AWARD

Winner: Aäläm-Wärqe Davidian’s Fig Tree

Honourable Mention: Camilla Strøm Henriksen’s Phoenix

The Audentia Award for Best Female Director, presented by The Festival and the Council of Europe’s Eurimages Fund, carries a €30,000 cash prize.

The jury was comprised of Anne Frank, Reinaldo Marcus Green, and Kerri Craddock.

SHORT FORM JURY AWARDS

IWC SHORT CUTS AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM

Winner: Meryam Joobeur’s Brotherhood

Honourable Mention: The jury awarded a special mention to Jérémy Comte’s Fauve for its confident visual storytelling and moving performances from the child actors.

The award offers a $10,000 cash prize, made possible by IWC Schaffhausen.

IWC SHORT CUTS AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Winner: Sandhya Suri’s The Field

Honourable Mentions: Anette Sidor’s Fuck You, for its acutely observed study of teenage sexuality, and to Emma de Swaef and Marc James Roels’s This Magnificent Cake!, for the spectacular level of animation and the surreal humour it uses to explore its complex colonial subject matter.

The award offers a $10,000 cash prize, made possible by IWC Schaffhausen.

The jury was comprised of Claire Diao, Molly McGlynn, and Michael Pearce.

CANADIAN FILM JURY AWARDS

CITY OF TORONTO AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Katherine Jerkovic’s Roads in February (Les routes en février)

This award carries a cash prize of $15,000, made possible by the City of Toronto.

CANADA GOOSE® AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM

Winner: Sébastien Pilote’s The Fireflies Are Gone (La disparition des lucioles)

This award carries a cash prize of $30,000 and a custom award, sponsored by Canada Goose®.

The jury was comprised of Mathieu Denis, Ali Özgentürk, and Michelle Shephard.

2018 Toronto International Film Festival: Festival Street programming announced

August 21, 2018

TIFF logo

The following is a press release from the Toronto International Film Festival:

Back for its fifth installment, the excitement and fun of the Toronto International Film Festival  pours out from the theatres onto Festival Street and all the way up to the rooftop of TIFF Bell Lightbox. On  opening weekend, September 6 to 9, King Street West between Peter Street and University Avenue will  transform into the TIFF street party.

“The excitement of Festival is something we want to share with the entire city,” said Cameron Bailey, Artistic  Director of TIFF. “Festival Street is where everyone can enjoy and experience the excitement of the Festival  and its celebration of film. Free screenings, great musical performances, and the impactful Share Her Journey  Rally are just some of the highlights you can expect — and we invite everyone to join us.”

SHARE HER JOURNEY RALLY

Stand up for change with TIFF on the morning of Saturday, September 8 for the Share Her Journey Rally. All  who want to see and be part of real change in the film industry are invited to join the action down on John  Street at the Slaight Music Stage at 10am. With the support of partners ReFrame, TIME’S UP , and  #AfterMeToo, we will hear from thought leaders and inspirational guests including:

– Dr. Stacy L. Smith , Founder and Director of the USC Annenberg Inclusion Initiative, the leading global  think tank studying issues of inequality in entertainment;
– Amanda Brugel , actor;
– Keri Putnam , Executive Director of Sundance Institute;
– Mia Kirshner , actor, and co-founder of #AfterMeToo;
– Amma Asante , filmmaker (“Belle,” “United Kingdom” and “Where Hands Touch”)
– Cathy Schulman , President, Welle Entertainment;
– Nandita Das , filmmaker (“Firaaq,” “Manto”) and actor;
– Zavia Forrest, TIFF Next Wave Committee member

The unforgettable morning will begin and wrap up with performances by Molly Johnson and Shakura S’Aida.  RSVP at shareherjourney.org/rally to join the event.

MORE MOVIES AND MUSIC FOR FREE 

The beating heart of Festival Street is the people of Toronto — and to say thank you to our great community,  TIFF has partnered with the TTC once again to express some of that gratitude. Through this partnership, TIFF  and the TTC are helping film fans get even more access to great movies for FREE. Street teams are set to  distribute free Festival and TIFF Bell Lightbox tickets, culminating in a special TTC Free Screening at Roy  Thomson Hall on September 9. This Festival event is open to all TTC riders — just bring your Metropass or  PRESTO card for entry!*

There is something for everyone to participate in on Festival Street. This year, in honour of some of the film  industry’s trailblazing women, audiences are invited to catch a free, 30th-anniversary screening of Penny Marshall’s classic “Big,” starring Tom Hanks as a kid who wishes he was grown up. Attendees can also listen to  great music from Kayla Diamond and other up-and-coming talent on the Slaight Music Stage. For full lineup details, visit tiff.net.

Visitors are also welcome to grab a drink at one of the extended patios, sample delicious treats from an array  of food trucks, and have fun with the many engaging partner activations. Last year, Festival Street saw  150,000 visitors in its four days and was a driving force behind increased revenue for local businesses.   

*Free tickets can be reserved online, while quantities last. The TTC Free Screening may be Rushed. Tickets will be issued to the Rush  line approximately 10 minutes before the start of the screening based on availability. There is a limit of one ticket per person with  proof of a Metropass or PRESTO Card. Please arrive as soon as possible to join the Rush line. 

REFINERY29 FESTIVAL ROOFTOP   

Festival Street reaches new heights this year with the introduction of the Refinery29 Festival Rooftop, an  intimate and interactive space that offers exciting and new Festival experiences, combined with an  unmissable after-party on the top floor of TIFF Bell Lightbox. At the event, you can:    

– Enter the whirlwind of Festival with a clear mind and a sense of calm thanks to MISFITSTUDIO’s  movement session The Calm Before the Storm: A Mindful Festival Kickoff . Stretch next to talent including  Amanda Crew ( “Freaks,” “Silicon Valley”) and hear advice from a panel of lifestyle experts and guests from  the film world;   

– Check out a live taping of Refinery29’s popular Facebook Live pop culture and entertainment show “The Mention” with a spotlight on the film “Life Itself”;   

– Celebrate homegrown talent at Toronto on the Rise , an intimate panel and meet-and-greet with some of  the city’s brightest up-and-coming stars, including Stephan James ( “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Homecoming” ), Shamier Anderson ( “Destroyer” ), Lamar Johnson ( “The Hate U Give” ) , Jess Salgueiro ( “Workin’  Moms,” “MOUTHPIECE” ) and Mouna Traoré ( “In Contempt,” “American Gods” ), hosted by eTalk’s Traci Melchor;   

– Take part in an interactive panel and workshop on The Magic of Movie Makeup , where attendees can  learn makeup tips for everyday use from celebrity makeup artist Lucky Bromhead ( “Schitt’s Creek” ) and  listen to insider tricks for special effects from prosthetic makeup masters Jordan Samuel (“The Shape of  Water,” “Crimson Peak,” “Pacific Rim”) and Sean Sansom ( “The Shape of Water,” “IT,” “Carrie”). All audience  participants will receive a L ’Oréal Paris gift at the end of the session.   

At nightfall, TIFF Bell Lightbox’s rooftop will play host to the Official TIFF After-Party, presented by nightlife  legends 1 OAK and in partnership with Oliver & Bonacini.    

Tickets for rooftop events will go on sale to TIFF Members starting August 23 (by level). Non-Members may  purchase tickets starting September 3, based on availability.    

The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018.   

TIFF prefers Visa.

Social Media:

@TIFF_NET

#TIFF18

Facebook.com/TIFF

About TIFF 

TIFF is a charitable cultural organization whose mission is to transform the way people see the world through  film. An international leader in film culture, TIFF projects include the annual Toronto International Film Festival  in September; TIFF Bell Lightbox, which features five cinemas, major exhibitions, and learning and  entertainment facilities; and innovative national distribution program Film Circuit. The organization generates  an annual economic impact of $189 million CAD. TIFF Bell Lightbox is generously supported by contributors  including Founding Sponsor Bell, the Province of Ontario, the Government of Canada, the City of Toronto, the  Reitman family (Ivan Reitman, Agi Mandel and Susan Michaels), The Daniels Corporation and RBC. For more  information, visit tiff.net.    The Toronto International Film Festival is generously supported by Lead Sponsor Bell, Major Sponsors RBC,  L ’Oréal Paris, and Visa, and Major Supporters the Government of Ontario, Telefilm Canada and the City of  Toronto.    Share Her Journey is supported by the RBC Foundation, Betty-Ann Heggie, Aurora, Anne-Marie Canning,  Jennifer Tory, Micki Moore & Lonard Simpson, Nespresso, Erika Olde-Coggin/Black Bicycle Entertainment,  Sara & Graeme Thomson, and over 1,000 individual donors.    Slaight Music Stage is generously supported by the Slaight Family Foundation.    The Refinery29 Festival Rooftop is presented by Refinery29.    The 1 OAK Lounge is presented by 1 OAK and Oliver & Bonacini.    The 1 OAK Lounge is sponsored by Ciroc.    Toronto on the Rise is free for public audiences compliments of Lotto Max.

2018 Toronto International Film Festival: ‘Outlaw King’ is opening film; ‘Jeremiah Terminator Leroy’ is closing film; more gala, special presentations films announced

August 14, 2018

The following are press releases from the Toronto International Film Festival:

TIFF announced today that the World Premiere of “Outlaw King,” David Mackenzie’s anticipated  period drama chronicling the rise of 14th-century Scottish hero Robert the Bruce, will be the Opening Night  Gala Presentation for the 43rd Toronto International Film Festival ®  on Thursday, September 6, at Roy Thomson  Hall.

This epic David-versus-Goliath tale reunites award-winning director David Mackenzie ( “Starred Up,” “Young  Adam”) with his “Hell or High Water” actor Chris Pine, who takes on the starring role of the legendary Scottish  king who leads a band of outlaws to reclaim the throne from the clutches of the English crown and its army.  The film also stars Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Florence Pugh, and Billy Howle.

“TIFF’s Opening Night Film,  ‘Outlaw King,’ tells a powerful story that is rich in drama, excitement, romance, and  adventure,”  said Piers Handling, Director & CEO of TIFF. “Audiences are promised a thrilling journey back in  time, as David Mackenzie masterfully unwraps history with taut dramatic flare and brings to life the true story  of Scottish hero Robert the Bruce. Gripping performances led by Chris Pine and Aaron Taylor-Johnson make  this a classic, entertaining, and action-packed Festival opener.

“Thank you, TIFF , for welcoming our film into the world. The Festival is the perfect launch pad for our realistic  epic, and we are delighted to be the first Scottish film ever to open Toronto,” said director David Mackenzie. “I  cannot imagine a better place to have our World Premiere. Scotland and Canada’s histories are bound  together, forged in the crucible of the struggles of history, bringing this day an affinity and sensibility that I  hope will translate to a profound, visceral, and riotously entertaining experience. We have an amazing cast and  crew working at the top of their game, and we are really looking forward to spreading some Scottish goodwill  on the great city of Toronto.”

“Outlaw King” follows the untold, true story of Robert the Bruce, who transforms from defeated nobleman to  outlaw hero during the oppressive occupation of medieval Scotland by Edward I of England. Despite grave  consequences, Robert seizes the Scottish crown and rallies an impassioned group of men to fight back against the mighty army of the tyrannical King and his volatile son, the Prince of Wales.

Filmed in Scotland, the project was made with the full support of Creative Scotland and the Scottish  government. The film opens in select theatres and launches globally on Netflix November 9, 2018.

The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see  tiff.net/galas.

Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy
Laura Dern and Kristen Stewart in “Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy” (Photo courtesy of TIFF)

The Toronto International Festival announced today that the World Premiere of “Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy” will close this year’s Festival. From director Justin Kelly,  “Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy” is based on one of the most  famous literary gambits in American history. Adapted from the memoir  “Girl Boy Girl: How I Became JT LeRoy” by Savannah Knoop,  the film  promises a boundary-breaking Closing Night Gala bursting with intrigue.

“With  ‘Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy,’  Justin Kelly brings to the screen a truly unbelievable story that captivated a  nation,” said Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director of TIFF. “The storytelling is powerful and the characters are vivid,  really evoking the idea that you have to see it to believe it.”

“I am beyond honored that my film ‘Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy’ will premiere at TIFF as the Closing Night Film,”  said Justin Kelly, director of “Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy.” “I can’t wait for people to see the fascinating true  story behind JT LeRoy, brought to life via incredible performances by a total dream cast.”

This captivating true story goes beyond the headlines to reveal the most compelling literary hoax of our  generation. Laura Albert (Laura Dern) is an author who writes under a fictionalized persona, a disenfranchised  young queer man named JT LeRoy. When her debut novel becomes a bestseller and JT becomes the darling  of the literary world, she comes up with a unique solution to preserve her anonymity while giving life to her nom-de-plume. Enter her boyfriend’s androgynous sister, Savannah Knoop (Kristen Stewart), who connects  with Laura’s punk, feminist, outsider universe and agrees to be JT in the public eye. Together, they embark on a  wild ride of double lives, infiltrating the Hollywood and literary elite — and discovering who they are in the  process.

“Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy” is a film by Elevated Films, The Fyzz Facility, Ingenious Media, Aquarius Content,  Fortitude International, Sobini Films, Thirty Three Productions, LBI Entertainment, and Buffalo Gal Pictures. It  is produced by Patrick Walmsley, Julie Yorn, Thor Bradwell, Gary Pearl, Cassian Elwes, Giri Tharan, Mark Amin,  and Dave Hansen. It stars Kristen Stewart, Laura Dern, Diane Kruger, Jim Sturgess, Kelvin Harrison Jr.,  Courtney Love, James Jagger, and Dave Brown.

The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see tiff.net/galas.

The Toronto International Film Festival ®  today unveiled its second batch of titles premiering in the  Gala and Special Presentations programmes in September. Four Gala Presentations and 22 Special  Presentations have been added to the selection of titles already announced.     “We’re rounding out the lineup of Galas and Special Presentations with some of the most exciting films of the  year,” said Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director of TIFF. “Audiences won’t want to miss these premieres from a mix of  newcomers and global heavyweights.”    This second announcement brings the total for Galas and Special Presentations to 44 World Premieres, 9  International Premieres, 12 North American Premieres and 11 Canadian Premieres.

The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018.

The Toronto International Film Festival ® today unveiled its second batch of titles premiering in the  Gala and Special Presentations programmes in September. Four Gala Presentations and 22 Special  Presentations have been added to the selection of titles already announced.     “We’re rounding out the lineup of Galas and Special Presentations with some of the most exciting films of the  year,” said Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director of TIFF. “Audiences won’t want to miss these premieres from a mix of  newcomers and global heavyweights.”

This second announcement brings the total for Galas and Special Presentations to 44 World Premieres, 9  International Premieres, 12 North American Premieres and 11 Canadian Premieres.

The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018.

GALAS 2018  

Green Book
Peter Farrelly | USA
World Premiere

* Closing Night Film *
Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy
Justin Kelly | Canada/USA/United Kingdom
World Premiere

The Lie
Veena Sud | Canada
World Premiere

*Opening Night Film *
Outlaw King
David Mackenzie | USA/United Kingdom
World Premiere

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS 2018

22 July
Paul Greengrass | Norway/Iceland
North American Premiere

American Woman
Jake Scott | USA
World Premiere

Baby ( Bao Bei Er )
Liu Jie | China
World Premiere

Boy Erased
Joel Edgerton | USA
International Premiere

Driven
Nick Hamm | Puerto Rico/United Kingdom/USA
North American Premiere

Duelles (Mothers’ Instinct)
Olivier Masset-Depasse | Belgium/France
World Premiere

A Faithful Man ( L ‘homme fidèle )
Louis Garrel | France
World Premiere

Gloria Bell
Sebastián Lelio | USA/Chile
World Premiere

Hold the Dark
Jeremy Saulnier | USA
World Premiere

Kursk
Thomas Vinterberg | Belgium/Luxembourg
World Premiere

Legend of the Demon Cat – Director’s Cut
Chen Kaige | China/Japan
World Premiere

Mid90s
Jonah Hill | USA
World Premiere

A Million Little Pieces
Sam Taylor-Johnson | USA
World Premiere

Never Look Away ( Werk ohne Autor )
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Germany
North American Premiere

The Quietude ( La Quietud )
Pablo Trapero | Argentina
North American Premiere

Skin
Guy Nattiv | USA
World Premiere

Teen Spirit
Max Minghella | USA
World Premiere

Tell It to the Bees
Annabel Jankel | United Kingdom
World Premiere

Viper Club
Maryam Keshavarz | USA
World Premiere

Vision
Naomi Kawase | Japan/France
International Premiere

Vita & Virginia
Chanya Button | United Kingdom/Ireland
World Premiere

Wild Rose
Tom Harper | United Kingdom
World Premiere

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see tiff.net/galas and tiff.net/specialpresentations

Festival tickets go on sale September 3 at 10am (TIFF Member pre-sale September 1 from 10am to 4pm). Buy  tickets online at tiff.net , by phone at 416.599.TIFF or 1.888.599.8433, or in person at a box office. See box  office locations and hours at tiff.net/tickets .

TIFF prefers Visa.

Social Media:

@TIFF_NET

#TIFF18

Facebook.com/TIFF

About TIFF

TIFF is a charitable cultural organization whose mission is to transform the way people see the world through  film. An international leader in film culture, TIFF projects include the annual Toronto International Film Festival  in September; TIFF Bell Lightbox, which features five cinemas, major exhibitions, and learning and  entertainment facilities; and innovative national distribution program Film Circuit. The organization generates  an annual economic impact of $189 million CAD. TIFF Bell Lightbox is generously supported by contributors  including Founding Sponsor Bell, the Province of Ontario, the Government of Canada, the City of Toronto, the  Reitman family (Ivan Reitman, Agi Mandel and Susan Michaels), The Daniels Corporation and RBC. For more information, visit tiff.net.

The Toronto International Film Festival is generously supported by Lead Sponsor Bell, Major Sponsors RBC,  L ’Oréal Paris, and Visa, and our Major Supporters the Government of Ontario, Telefilm Canada, and the City  of Toronto.

This film is eligible for the Grolsch People’s Choice Award. Vote for your favourite films at tiff.net/vote .

The Gala programme is made possible through the generous   sponsorship of Fairmont Hotels & Resorts .

August 21, 2018 UPDATE: 

The Toronto International Film Festival ® today announced two new films that will premiere as part  of the Special Presentations programme in September. The World Premiere of Neil Jordan’s “Greta” and the North  American Premiere of Brady Corbet’s “Vox Lux” will cap off the Festival’s Special Presentations and bring the total  for the programme up to 24 titles.

“These are two films that explore nuanced narratives with exceptional leading women,” said Kerri Craddock,  Director of Festival Programming at TIFF. “‘Greta’ and ‘Vox Lux’ both offer strong directorial visions, rich  performances, and engaging stories. They complete the package of the Special Presentations programme.”

Neil Jordan’s “Greta” tells the story of a young New York woman named Frances (Chloë Grace Moretz) who strikes  up an unlikely friendship with an enigmatic widow named Greta (Isabelle Huppert). The older woman’s motives  are gradually revealed to be sinister and the film quickly descends into an exploration of loneliness, obsession,  and manipulation. “Greta,” co-written by Jordan and Ray Wright, also stars Colm Feore, Maika Monroe, and Stephen Rea.

In musical drama “Vox Lux,” Brady Corbet’s second feature as writer-director tracks its heroine’s path from  childhood tragedy to a life of fame and fortune. Starring Natalie Portman and Jude Law, the film begins with teenage sisters Celeste (Raffey Cassidy) and Eleanor (Stacy Martin) who survive a violent incident that changes  their lives. The film is both a riveting character study and a perceptive survey of the cultural shifts that have  shaped a generation.

2018 Toronto International Film Festival: Midnight Madness movies announced

August 9, 2018

"The Predator"
A scene from “The Predator” (Photo by Kimberley French)

The following is a press release from the Toronto International Film Festival:

Midnight Madness has just announced its explosive lineup of films for the 43rd Toronto  International Film Festival ® . Screening to an audience of die-hard film fans every evening at 11:59pm, this  year’s programme features 10 quintessential genre movies that are guaranteed to either terrorize or  mesmerize.

“This year’s Midnight Madness slate promises another idiosyncratic confluence of established and emerging  genre filmmakers,” said Peter Kuplowsky, Midnight Madness Programmer. “To complement some of the  buzziest provocations on the festival circuit, I have sought to curate an eccentric array of World Premieres that  demonstrate the dexterity of genre cinema as a canvas for both sublime satisfaction and stunning subversion.  That includes the section’s two much-anticipated sequels, “The Predator” and “Halloween,” each of which boldly  and brilliantly builds upon its mythic iconography to thrilling and surprising effect.”

Kuplowsky continues to put his fearless stamp on the programme, starting with the opening film: the World  Premiere of Shane Black’s “The Predator,” the director’s reinvention of the iconic film series. The lineup will also  feature the highly anticipated World Premiere of “Halloween,” directed by David Gordon Green and starring  Jamie Lee Curtis. The programme closes with the North American Premiere of “Diamantino,” Gabriel Abrantes  and Daniel Schmidt’s bizarre, genre-bending film that fascinated audiences at Cannes earlier this year.  Midnight Madness will also present the North American Premiere of the electrifying Gaspar Noé ’s “Climax.”

The films in this year’s lineup will feature strong performances by actors such as legendary Italian star Monica  Bellucci, who plays the queen of a demonic underworld in the World Premiere of “Nekrotronic,” directed by Kiah  Roache-Turner. Other films include Peter Strickland’s highly anticipated “In Fabric,” which follows the life of a  cursed dress, and the International Premiere of “Assassination Nation,” directed by Sam Levinson.

Additional World Premieres from this year’s selection will include Emma Tammi’s “The Wind”; “The Standoff at  Sparrow Creek,” directed by Henry Dunham; and Vasan Bala’s “The Man Who Feels No Pain,” the first Indian film  ever selected for the Midnight Madness programme.

The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018.

Films screening as part of the Midnight Madness programme include:

Assassination Nation
Sam Levinson  |  USA
International Premiere

Climax
Gaspar Noé   |  France
North American Premiere

* Midnight Madness Closing Film *
Diamantino
Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt  | Portugal/France/Brazil
North American Premiere

Halloween
David Gordon Green  |  USA
World Premiere

In Fabric
Peter Strickland | UK
World Premiere

The Man Who Feels No Pain
Vasan Bala  | India
World Premiere

Nekrotronic
Kiah Roache-Turner | Australia
World Premiere

* Midnight Madness Opening Film *
The Predator
Shane Black | USA
World Premiere

The Standoff at Sparrow Creek
Henry Dunham | USA
World Premiere

The Wind
Emma Tammi | USA
World Premiere

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see  tiff.net/midnightmadness.     Festival ticket packages start at $105. Purchase packages online at  tiff.net/tickets, or by phone (416.599.TIFF)

2018 Toronto International Film Festival: documentaries announced

August 9, 2018

Quincy Jones in "Quincy"
Quincy Jones in “Quincy” (Photo courtesy of Netflix)

The following is a press release from the Toronto International Film Festival:

The Toronto International Film Festival’s ® 2018 documentary programme presents its lineup of 27  feature-length non-fiction films, representing 19 countries. The TIFF Docs selection will open with the World  Premiere of Michael Moore’s “Fahrenheit 11/9,” a radical and humorous look at the United States under Donald  Trump. Other World Premieres include Rashida Jones and Alan Hicks’ “Quincy,” profiling musical icon Quincy  Jones; Victoria Stone and Mark Deeble’s “The Elephant Queen,” narrated by Chiwetel Ejiofor, tracing the epic  journey of an elephant herd; Billy Corben’s “Screwball,” a true-crime comedy on doping in Major League Baseball;  and Maxim Pozdorovkin’s “The Truth About Killer Robots,” investigating the lethal consequences of automation.  The TIFF Docs programme is made possible through the generous sponsorship of A&E IndieFilms.

“TIFF Docs contains multiple titles poised to become the next non-fiction hits after a summer of box-office  breakouts,” said TIFF Docs Programmer Thom Powers. “Beyond the well-known directors in the lineup, look out  for newer talents that will take audiences by surprise.”

One-third of this year’s doc features are directed or co-directed by female filmmakers including TIFF Docs  closing film, Margarethe von Trotta’s Searching for Ingmar Bergman , which offers a multi-faceted look at the  Swedish auteur’s life 100 years after his birth. Women creators, trailblazers, and the #MeToo movement are  also examined within the lineup: Naziha Arebi’s “Freedom Fields,” about a Libyan women’s football team; Alex  Holmes’ “Maiden” recounts the story of the first all-women sailing crew in the “Whitbread Round the World Race”  (now the Volvo Ocean Race), skippered by Tracy Edwards; and Tom Volf’s “Maria by Callas,” narrated by Joyce DiDonato, profiles one of the major icons of the 20th century.

Grand adventures are at the heart of several docs in the selection. E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin’s “Free Solo” captures Alex Honnold’s unprecedented climb of El Capitan without safety ropes; Andrey Paounov’s “Walking on Water” documents the artist Christo’s project The Floating Piers ; John Chester’s “The Biggest Little  Farm” chronicles an eight-year struggle to run a family farm; and Shannon Service and Jeffrey Waldron’s “Ghost  Fleet”  captures a nail-biting rescue of fishermen enslaved at sea.

After directing last year’s Festival opener “Borg vs McEnroe,”  Janus Metz teams with Sine Plambech for the World Premiere of  “Heartbound,” a longitudinal study 10 years in the making about the trend of Thai women  marrying Danish men. And several documentaries represent eclectic perspectives told from around the world,  including: Rithy Panh’s “Graves Without a Name,” on the legacy of Cambodia’s genocide; Jawad  Rhalib’s  “When Arabs Danced,” on Muslim performers pushing boundaries; James Longley’s  “Angels Are Made of Light,” about a  group of Afghan children and their teachers; and Frederick Wiseman’s “Monrovia, Indiana,” about a small town in America’s Midwest.

The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018.

Films screening as part of the TIFF Docs programme include:

American Dharma
Errol Morris | USA/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Angels Are Made of Light
James Longley | USA/Denmark/Norway
Canadian Premiere

The Biggest Little Farm
John Chester | USA
International Premiere

Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes
Alexis Bloom | USA
World Premiere

The Elephant Queen
Victoria Stone, Mark Deeble | United Kingdom/Kenya
World Premiere

* TIFF Docs Opening Film *
Fahrenheit 11/9
Michael Moore | USA
World Premiere

Free Solo
E. Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin | USA
International Premiere

2018 Toronto International Film Festival: Platform film slate announced

August 8, 2018

"Jessica Forever" (Photo courtesy of TIFF)
“Jessica Forever” (Photo courtesy of TIFF)

The following is a press release from the Toronto International Film Festival:

The Toronto International Film Festival ® unveiled today the 12 feature films that comprise the Platform lineup for 2018, marking a year rich in distinct voices and assured directorial efforts that address difficult subject matters unflinchingly. Ranging from period pieces to police dramas, and even incorporating elements of sci-fi, the films in this year’s lineup also stand out for the variety of genres they explore and the number of complex contemporary anxieties they consider.

“This year’s Platform selection stands out for the assured and precise directing on display,” said TIFF Director & CEO Piers Handling. “We are thrilled to present a slate that perfectly embodies the essence of the programme with so many risk-taking, challenging, and, at times, formally inventive titles that are the result of audacious directors making bold choices.”

The programme’s lineup for 2018 includes four features (30%) directed or co-directed by women, and seven titles that feature strong women in leading roles. Hailing from the Americas, Europe, and Asia, all but two of the titles will be making their World Premiere at the Festival. Caroline Poggi & Jonathan Vinel’s “Jessica Forever” is the standout feature directorial debut in the programme.

Now in its fourth year, Platform is the Toronto International Film Festival’s juried programme that champions risk-taking, with a lineup of up to 12 works with high artistic merit and a bold directorial vision. A three-person jury selects the winner of the Toronto Platform Prize, an award of $25,000 CAD made possible by Air France, which will be presented to the best film in the lineup at the Awards Ceremony on the last day of the Festival.

Previous titles that have screened as part of the programme include Armando Iannucci’s “The Death of Stalin” (2017), Warwick Thornton’s “Sweet Country” (2017), Pablo Larraín’s “Jackie” (2016), Barry Jenkins’ “Moonlight” (2016), and Eva Husson’s “Bang Gang” (2015).

The Platform programme is made possible through the generous sponsorship of Air France.

Films screening as part of the Platform programme include:

“Angelo”
Markus Schleinzer | Austria/Luxembourg
World Premiere

“Cities of Last Things”
Ho Wi Ding | Taiwan/China/USA/France
World Premiere

“Destroyer”
Karyn Kusama | USA
International Premiere

Platform Opening Film
“Donnybrook”
Tim Sutton | USA
World Premiere

“The Good Girls ( Las niñas bien)”
Alejandra Márquez Abella | Mexico
World Premiere

“Her Smell”
Alex Ross Perry | USA
World Premiere

“The Innocent”
Simon Jaquemet | Switzerland/Germany
World Premiere

Platform Closing Film
“Jessica Forever”
Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel | France
World Premiere

“Mademoiselle de Joncquières”
Emmanuel Mouret | France
World Premiere

“Out of Blue”
Carol Morley | UK
World Premiere

“The River”
Emir Baigazin | Kazakhstan/Poland/Norway
North American Premiere

“Rojo”
Benjamín Naishtat | Argentina/Brazil/France/Netherlands/Germany
World Premiere

For film synopses, cast lists, images and more information see tiff.net/platform Festival ticket packages start at $105. Purchase packages online at tiff.net/tickets, by phone (416.599.TIFF or 1.888.599.8433), or in person at TIFF Bell Lightbox until August 13 while quantities last. TIFF prefers Visa. Social Media: @TIFF_NET #TIFF18 Facebook.com/TIFF

About TIFF

TIFF is a charitable cultural organization whose mission is to transform the way people see the world through film. An international leader in film culture, TIFF projects include the annual Toronto International Film Festival in September; TIFF Bell Lightbox, which features five cinemas, major exhibitions, and learning and entertainment facilities; and innovative national distribution program Film Circuit. The organization generates an annual economic impact of $189 million CAD.

TIFF Bell Lightbox is generously supported by contributors including Founding Sponsor Bell, the Province of Ontario, the Government of Canada, the City of Toronto, the Reitman family (Ivan Reitman, Agi Mandel and Susan Michaels), The Daniels Corporation and RBC. For more information, visit tiff.net.

The Toronto International Film Festival is supported by Lead Sponsor Bell, Major Sponsors, RBC, L’Oréal Paris, and Visa, and Major Supporters the Government of Ontario, Telefilm Canada, and the City of Toronto.

The Platform programme is made possible through the generous sponsorship of Air France.

2018 Toronto International Film Festival: Xavier Dolan’s ‘The Death and Life of John F. Donovan’ gets world premiere

August 1, 2018

The Toronto International Film Festival ® today revealed Xavier Dolan’s “The Death and Life of John F. Donovan” will have its World Premiere at the Festival this September. The surprise announcement was made at TIFF’s Canadian press conference, held at the Fairmont Royal York Hotel in Toronto. The Death and Life of John F. Donovan follows the story of a young actor (Jacob Tremblay) as he reminisces on the letters he once shared with an American TV star (Kit Harington), who passed away a decade earlier, and the impact those letters had on both their lives. The film also stars Natalie Portman, Ben Schnetzer, Susan Sarandon, Jared Keeso, Kathy Bates, Thandie Newton, Emily Hampshire, and former TIFF Rising Star Sarah Gadon.

“In only a few short years, Xavier Dolan has drawn film lovers all over the world into his personal vision,” said Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director of TIFF. “That vision and his remarkable skill as a filmmaker are on full display in his English-language debut. We are honoured to premiere it in Toronto.”

“The Death and Life of John F. Donovan” will screen as part of the Special Presentations programme. The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018. For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see tiff.net/tiff. Festival ticket packages start at $105. Purchase packages online at tiff.net/tickets, by phone (416.599.TIFF or 1.888.599.8433), or in person at TIFF Bell Lightbox until August 13, while quantities last. TIFF prefers Visa.

2018 Toronto International Film Festival: gala and special presentation movies announced

July 24, 2018

TIFF logo

The following is a press release from the Toronto International Film Festival:

Piers Handling, CEO and Director of TIFF, and Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director of TIFF, today unveiled the first round of titles premiering in the Gala and Special Presentation programmes of the 43rd Toronto International Film Festival.

Of the 17 Galas and 30 Special Presentations, this first announcement includes 21 World Premieres, 7 International Premieres, 8 North American Premieres and 11 Canadian Premieres. The selection announced today includes 13 features directed by women.

“We have an exceptional selection of films this year that will excite Festival audiences from all walks of life,” said Handling. “Today’s lineup showcases beloved auteurs alongside fresh voices in filmmaking, including numerous female powerhouses. The sweeping range in cinematic storytelling from around the world is a testament to the uniqueness of the films that are being made.”

“Every September we invite the whole film world to Toronto, one of the most diverse, movie-mad cities in the world. I’m thrilled that we’ve been able to put together a lineup of Galas and Special Presentations that reflects Toronto’s spirit of inclusive, passionate engagement with film. We can’t wait to unveil these films for our audience.”

This year, the Gala and Special Presentations programmes will include films by Claire Denis, Steve McQueen, Alfonso Cuarón, Barry Jenkins, Nicole Holofcener, Patricia Rozema, Damien Chazelle, Elizabeth Chomko, Zhang Yimou, Bradley Cooper, Nadine Labaki, Anurag Kashyap, Amma Asante, Matteo Garrone, Eva Husson, Jason Reitman, Lee Chang-dong, Keith Behrman, George Tillman, Jr., Olivier Assayas, and Jiang Wen.

More Festival films, including additional Gala and Special Presentations selections, will be announced in the coming weeks. Next up: the Canadian lineup, which will be unveiled on August 1 at 10am ET.

The 43rd Toronto International Film Festival runs from September 6 to 16, 2018.Ticket packages are now on sale.

GALAS

Beautiful Boy | Felix van Groeningen, USA
World Premiere

Everybody Knows | Asghar Farhadi, Spain/France/Italy
North American Premiere

First Man | Damien Chazelle, USA
Canadian Premiere

Galveston | Mélanie Laurent, USA
Canadian Premiere

The Hate U Give | George Tillman, Jr., USA
World Premiere

Hidden Man | Jiang Wen, China
International Premiere

High Life | Claire Denis, Germany/France/Poland/United Kingdom
World Premiere

Husband Material | Anurag Kashyap, India
World Premiere

The Kindergarten Teacher | Sara Colangelo, USA
Canadian Premiere

The Land of Steady Habits | Nicole Holofcener, USA
World Premiere

Life Itself | Dan Fogelman, USA
World Premiere

The Public | Emilio Estevez, USA
World Premiere

Red Joan | Sir Trevor Nunn, United Kingdom
World Premiere

Shadow | Zhang Yimou , China
North American Premiere

A Star is Born | Bradley Cooper, USA
North American Premiere

What They Had | Elizabeth Chomko, USA
International Premiere

Widows | Steve McQueen, United Kingdom/USA
World Premiere

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Ben is Back | Peter Hedges, USA
World Premiere

Burning | Lee Chang-dong, South Korea
North American Premiere

Can You Ever Forgive Me? | Marielle Heller, USA
International Premiere

Capernaum | Nadine Labaki, Lebanon
North American Premiere

Cold War | Paweł Pawlikowski, Poland/United Kingdom/France
Canadian Premiere

Colette | Wash Westmoreland, United Kingdom
Canadian Premiere

Dogman | Matteo Garrone, Italy/France
Canadian Premiere

The Front Runner | Jason Reitman, USA
International Premiere

Giant Little Ones | Keith Behrman, Canada
World Premiere

Girls of the Sun | Eva Husson, France
International Premiere

Hotel Mumbai | Anthony Maras, Australia
World Premiere

The Hummingbird Project | Kim Nguyen, Canada
World Premiere

If Beale Street Could Talk | Barry Jenkins, USA
World Premiere

Manto | Nandita Das, India
North American Premiere

Maya | Mia Hansen-Løve, France
World Premiere

Monsters and Men | Reinaldo Marcus Green, USA
Canadian Premiere

Special Presentations Opening Film
MOUTHPIECE | Patricia Rozema, Canada
World Premiere

Non-Fiction | Olivier Assayas, France
Canadian Premiere

Old Man & the Gun | David Lowery, USA
International Premiere

Papi Chulo | John Butler, Ireland
World Premiere

Roma | Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico/USA
Canadian Premiere

Special Presentations Closing Film


Shoplifters | Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan
Canadian Premiere

The Sisters Brothers | Jacques Audiard, USA/France/Romania/Spain
North American Premiere

Sunset | László Nemes, Hungary/France
North American Premiere

Through Black Spruce | Don McKellar, Canada
World Premiere

The Wedding Guest | Michael Winterbottom, United Kingdom
World Premiere

The Weekend | Stella Meghie, USA
World Premiere

Where Hands Touch | Amma Asante, United Kingdom
World Premiere

White Boy Rick | Yann Demange, USA
International Premiere

Wildlife | Paul Dano, USA
Canadian Premiere

2017 Toronto International Film Festival: Event Photos and Videos

TIFF logo

The 42nd Annual Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) takes place at various locations in Toronto from September 7 to September 17, 2017. Here are some photos and videos from the event:

“Suburbicon”

“mother!”

“Battle of the Sexes”

Fox Searchlight’s TIFF Party

“Mudbound”

“The Mountain Between Us”

 

Grey Goose Vodka events