2020 Toronto International Film Festival: ‘Nomadland’ wins People’s Choice Award

September 19, 2020

Frances McDormand in “Nomadland” (Photo courtesy of Searchlight Pictures)

The 2020 Toronto International Film Festival took place from September 10 to September 19 in Toronto. Here are the 2020 winners of the festival’s awards, which were announced on September 19:

THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Winner: Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland

First runner-up: Regina King’s One Night in Miami…
Second runner-up: Tracy Deer’s Beans

THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE MIDNIGHT MADNESS AWARD

Winner: Roseanne Liang’s Shadow In The Cloud

THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Winner: Michelle Latimer’s Inconvenient Indian

SHAWN MENDES FOUNDATION CHANGEMAKER AWARD

Winner: Kelly Fyffe-Marshall’s Black Bodies

Amplify Voices Awards presented by Canada Goose

Each award offers a $10,000 cash prize, made possible by Canada Goose. Canada Goose embraces diversity in all its forms and definitions, including technique and passion that transports storytelling to screen. These awards will be presented to the three best feature films by under-represented filmmakers. All feature films in Official Selection by BIPOC and Canadian filmmakers are eligible, and the three winners will receive $10,000 each.

Jury: Sarah Gadon (actress), Damon D’Oliveira (director), Danis Goulet (filmmaker)

AMPLIFY VOICES AWARD AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM

Winner: Michelle Latimer’s Inconvenient Indian

Special Mention: Nicolás Pereda’s Fauna.

AMPLIFY VOICES AWARD

Winner: Chaitanya Tamhane’s The Disciple

Winner: Philippe Lacôte’s Night of the Kings

Special Mention: Dieudo Hamadi’s Downstream to Kinshasa

IMDbPro Short Cuts Awards

The award offers a $10,000 cash prize, made possible by IMDbPro. Films programmed in this year’s Short Cuts selection are eligible for three jury-selected IMDbPro Short Cuts Awards: Best Film, Best Canadian Film, and, new this year, the Share Her Journey Award for best film by a woman. IMDbPro will provide each of the three winners with a bursary of $10,000 CAD and a one-year membership to IMDbPro, the essential resource for entertainment industry professionals, to help them continue achieving success in their careers. These awards build on IMDbPro’s nearly 20-year history of empowering entertainment professionals to discover new talent and projects, and on its ongoing commitment to supporting and collaboratively working with organizations that create greater diversity, equity, and inclusion in the entertainment industry — including TIFF’s Share Her Journey campaign.

Jury: Stella Meghie (filmmaker), Adam Piron (filmmaker), Chloé Robichaud (filmmaker)

IMDBPRO SHORT CUTS AWARD FOR BEST FILM

Winner: Naïla Guiguet’s Dustin

IMDBPRO SHORT CUTS AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FILM

Winner: Paul Shkordoff’s Benjamin, Benny, Ben

IMDBPRO SHORT CUTS SHARE HER JOURNEY AWARD

Winner: Tiffany Hsiung’s Sing Me a Lullaby

Honourable mention: Renee Zhan’s O Black Hole!

NETPAC Award

The jury is selected from the Network for the Promotion of Asian Pacific Cinema.

Jury: Professor George Chun Han Wang (jury chairperson), Dr. Sharofat Arabova (jury member), Dr. Latika Padgaonkar (jury member)

NETPAC AWARD

Winner: Tarzan Nasser and Arab Nasser’s Gaza mon amour

FIPRESCI Prize

THE PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI PRIZE)

Winner – Discovery Programme: Dea Kulumbegashvili’s Beginning

Jury: Adriana Fernández, Jon Asp, Jihane Bougrine

We Are One: A Global Film Festival inaugural event features partnerships with YouTube and several film festivals, including Sundance, Berlin, Tribeca, Cannes, Toronto and London

April 27, 2020

 

The following is a press release from We Are One: A Global Film Festival:

Tribeca Enterprises and YouTube jointly announced today We Are One: A Global Film Festival, an unprecedented 10-day digital film festival exclusively on YouTube, bringing together an international community of storytellers to present festival programming for free to audiences around the world. Set to begin on May 29, 2020, on YouTube.com/WeAreOne, the festival will feature programming curated by the Annecy International Animation Film Festival, Berlin International Film Festival, BFI London Film Festival, Cannes Film Festival, Guadalajara International Film Festival, International Film Festival & Awards Macao (IFFAM), Jerusalem Film Festival, Mumbai Film Festival (MAMI), Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Locarno Film Festival, Marrakech International Film Festival, New York Film Festival, San Sebastian International Film Festival, Sarajevo Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, Sydney Film Festival, Tokyo International Film Festival, Toronto International Film Festival, Tribeca Film Festival, Venice Film Festival, and moKarlovy Vary International Film Festival, Locarno Film Festival, Marrakech International Film Festival, New York Film Festival, San Sebastian International Film Festival, Sarajevo Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, Sydney Film Festival, Tokyo International Film Festival, Toronto International Film Festival, Tribeca Film Festival, Venice Film Festival and more, immersing audiences in stories from around the world and providing a voice for filmmakers on a global stage.

 Core to the DNA of film festivals is the belief that artists and creators have the power to bring people together and create meaningful connections during a time when the world needs it most. Through We Are One: A Global Film Festival, audiences will not only get a peek into different cultures through a new lens, they’ll be able to support local communities by directly donating to organizations helping the relief efforts for those affected by COVID-19. The festival will benefit the World Health Organization (WHO), as well as local relief partners in each region.

“We often talk about film’s uniquely powerful role in inspiring and uniting people across borders and differences to help heal the world. All of the world needs healing right now,” said Tribeca Enterprises and Tribeca Film Festival Co-Founder and CEO Jane Rosenthal. “We Are One: A Global Film Festival unites curators, artists and storytellers to entertain and provide relief to audiences worldwide. In working with our extraordinary festival partners and YouTube we hope that everyone gets a taste of what makes each festival so unique and appreciates the art and power of film.”

“One of the most unique and inspiring aspects of the world staying home is our ability to come together and experience an event as one, and We Are One: A Global Film Festival is just that,” said Robert Kyncl, Chief Business Officer, YouTube. “Along with Tribeca Enterprises and our incredible partners, we are bringing fans the opportunity to experience the curated programming each of these festivals provides as part of our ten-day long event. It’s an event that’s never been done before and we’re proud to be the home for this fantastic content that is free to fans around the world.”

“We are proud to join with our partner festivals to spotlight truly extraordinary films and talent, allowing audiences to experience both the nuances of storytelling from around the world and the artistic personalities of each festival,” said Pierre Lescure, President of the Cannes Film Festival, and Thierry Frémaux, Cannes Film Festival General Delegate.

We Are One: A Global Film Festival will run from May 29 – June 7, 2020, on YouTube.com/WeAreOne. Programming will be available for free, and will include films, shorts, documentaries, music, comedy, and conversations. A full schedule will be available closer to the festival start date.

About Tribeca Enterprises

Tribeca Enterprises is a multi-platform storytelling company, established in 2003 by Robert De Niro and Jane Rosenthal. Tribeca provides artists with unique platforms to expand the audience for their work and broadens consumer access to experience storytelling, independent film, and media. The company operates a network of entertainment businesses including the Tribeca Film Festival; the Tribeca TV Festival; and its branded entertainment production arm, Tribeca Studios.

About YouTube

Launched in May 2005, YouTube allows billions of people to discover, watch, and share originally-created videos. YouTube provides a forum for people to connect, inform, and inspire others across the globe and acts as a distribution platform for original content creators and advertisers large and small. YouTube is a Google company.

2019 Movie Awards Tally: See which movies have the most prizes

When it comes to awards, it’s nice to be nominated, but it’s even better to win. After several major studio films that were released in 2018 (such as “Green Book,” “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Black Panther”) ended up dominating the Academy Awards, the industry is waiting to see how Netflix will fare in the awards race against traditional movie studios. Here’s a tally of the feature films released in U.S. theaters in 2019 that have gotten the most awards so far. This list, which is in alphabetical order, will be updated as more award winners are announced.

 Updated: February 9, 2020

“63 Up”

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Documentary

“1917”

Academy Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Visual Effects

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Theatrical Release (Roger Deakins)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Film
  • Outstanding British Film
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound (Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson)
  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales)
  • Best Special Visual Effects (Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes) *Tie with Bong Joo Ho of “Parasite”
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Musical Score (Thomas Newman)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Visual Effects

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film (Sam Mendes)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Visually Striking Film of the Year *Tied with “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Georgia Film Critics Association

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales)
  • Bes Original Score (Thomas Newman)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Action/War Film
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Editing (Lee Smith)
  • Best Sound

National Board of Review Awards

  • Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Sound Effects
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Male (George MacKay)
  • Best Original Score (Thomas Newman)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
  • Best Music Score (Thomas Newman)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Production Design (Dennis Gassner)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Director (Sam Mendes)
  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins)

“Abominable”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Ad Astra”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Use of Visual Effects (Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher)

“After”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie of 2019

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Drama Movie
  • Choice Drama Movie Actor (Hero Fiennes-Tiffin)
  • Choice Drama Movie Actress (Josephine Langford)

“Aladdin”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Family Movie of 2019

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie
  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor (Will Smith)
  • Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie (Naomi Scott)

“Alita: Battle Angel”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated of VFX Performance (Rosa Salazar)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Visual Effects (Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon)

“Amazing Grace”

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary (tied with “Apollo 11”)

“American Factory”

Academy Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Director (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert) *Tied with Peter Jackson of “They Shall Not Grow Old”
  • Best Political Documentary

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Documentary

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Director (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Documentary Directing Award (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Apollo 11”

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Documentary

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • Bes Score (Matt Morton)
  • Best Archival Documentary
  • Best Science/Nature Documentary

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary (tied with “Amazing Grace”)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture (Todd Douglas Miller and Thomas Petersen)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Best Film Editing (Todd Douglas Miller)
  • Best Original Score (Matt Morton)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Atlantics”

BFI London Film Festival

  • Sutherland Prize (for a director’s first feature film)

Cannes Film Festival

  • Grand Prix (second place)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Film

“Avengers: Endgame”

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Fantasy Film (Charles Wood)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Action Movie
  • Best Visual Effects

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Movie of 2019
  • Action Movie of 2019
  • Male Movie Star of 2019 (Robert Downey Jr.

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Blockbuster
  • Best Visual Effects

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Blockbuster Award (Kevin Feige and Victoria Alonso)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

MTV Movie & TV Awards

  • Best Movie
  • Best Hero (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Best Villain (Josh Brolin)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Action Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Movie
  • Choice Action Movie Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
  • Choice Action Movie Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Choice Movie Villain (Josh Brolin)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Vice/Martin Award for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film (Robert Downey Jr.)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Motion Capture Performance (Josh Brolin)

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Tom Hanks)

“The Black Godfather”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Bombshell”

Academy Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hair (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Hair and Makeup (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Hair and Makeup (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Contemporary Make-up in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz and Richard Redlefsen)
  • Best Special Make-up Effects in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker and Richard Redlefsen)
  • Best Contemporary Hair Styling in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh Mcintosh and Adruitha Lee)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Charlize Theron) *Tie with Scarlett Johansson of “Marriage Story”

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Charlize Theron)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Makeup and Hair

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) *Also awarded for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

“Booksmart”

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best First Feature

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Unsung Film of the Year

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy/Musical *Tied with “Rocketman”
  • Best Female Director (Olivia Wilde)
  • Best Performance by an Actress 23 and Under (Kaitlyn Dever)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Director Award (Olivia Wilde)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Breakout of the Year (Olviia Wilde)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Breakout Filmmaker (Olivia Wilde)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best breakthrough Director (Olivia Wilde)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Olivia Wilde) *Tied with Joe Talbot of “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best First Feature (Olivia Wilde)

“Brittany Runs a Marathon”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Audience Award

“The Cave”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Writing (Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad)

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Documentary Award

“Clemency”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Award

Cold Case Hammarskjöld

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Directing Award (Mads Brügger)

“Dolemite Is My Name”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Eddie Murphy)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Eddie Murphy)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)
  • Best Ensemble

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Comedic Performance (Wesley Snipes)
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Da’Vine Joy Randolph)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy
  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter) *Tied with “Little Women”

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)

“Downton Abbey”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Costume Design Award (Anna Mary Scott Robbins)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne and Marc Pilcher)

“The Farewell”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker (Lulu Wang)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Best Supporting Female (Shuzhen Zhao)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy (Awkwafina)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film *Tied with “Waves”

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Actress (Awkwafina)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Awkwafina)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Zhao Shuzhen)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Lulu Wang)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Female (Awkwafina)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Zhao Shuzhen)

“Fighting With My Family”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Breakthrough Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Little Women”

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Family Film

“Five Feet Apart”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Drama Movie Star of 2019 (Cole Sprouse)

“For Sama”

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Documentary

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best British Independent Film
  • Best Documentary
  • Best Director (Waad al-Khateab and Edward Watts)
  • Best Editing (Chloe Lambourne and Simon McMahon)

Cannes Film Festival

  • L’oeil d’or (Best Documentary)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Documentary

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Feature

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • NBR Freedom of Expression Award

South by Southwest Film Festival

  • Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary
  • Audience Award for Best Documentary

“Ford v Ferrari”

Academy Awards

  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker)

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Live-Action

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Director Award (James Mangold)
  • Hollywood Editor Award (Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland)
  • Hollywood Sound Award (Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Hoosier Award (Jason Keller)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Best Director (James Mangold)
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Christian Bale)
  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker
  • Best Sound Editing and Mixing (Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Action Film
  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Andrew Buckland)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker)

“Frozen 2”

Annie Awards

  • Best Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Josh Gad)
  • Best Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production

“Harriet”

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Kasi Lemmons) *Tied with Martin Scorsese of “The Irishman”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actress Award (Cynthia Erivo)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Song (“Stand Up,” written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Elaine May Award

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Song for Visual Media (“Stand Up,” written by Cynthia Erivo and Joshuah Brian Campbell)

“Honey Boy”

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director (Alma Har’el)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Performance by an Actor 23 and Under (Noah Jupe)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakthrough Screenwriter Award (Shia LaBeouf)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Male Youth Performance – Actor Under 21 (Noah Jupe)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Shia LaBeouf)

“Honeyland”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Best Documentary (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma )

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best First Documentary Feature (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Documentary

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Documentary of the Year

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma)
  • Pare Lorentz Award

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Award
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov)
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography (Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Nonfiction Film

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Annie Awards

  • Best Special Production

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

Vancouver Film Critic Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Hustlers”

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Jennifer Lopez)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lopez)

“I Lost My Body”

Annie Awards

  • Best Feature – Independent
  • Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Jérémy Clapin and Guillaume Laurant)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Animated Picture

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film
  • Best Music/Score (Dan Levy)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

“The Irishman”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese) *Tied with Kasi Lemmons of “Harriet”)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Acting Ensemble

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actor Award (Al Pacino)
  • Hollywood Producer Award (Emma Tillinger Koskoff)
  • Hollywood Visual Effects Award (Pablo Helman)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • NBR Icon Award (Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci) *Tied with Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Best Soundtrack

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci) *Tied with Brad Pitt of “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Steven Zaillian)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)

“Jawline”

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker (Liza Mandelup)

“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Stunt Work

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Stunt Coordination

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Action Choreography

“Jojo Rabbit”

Academy Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Studio or Independent Comedy

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Young Actor/Actress (Roman Griffin Davis)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Cinematography (Mihai Mălaimare Jr.)
  • Hollywood Production Design Award (Ra Vincent)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Young Actor (Roman Griffin Davis)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Newcomer (Roman Griffin Davis)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Roman Griffin Davis)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Supporting Actress (Thomasin McKenzie)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Thomasin McKenzie)

Toronto International Film Festival

  • People’s Choice Award

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Youth Performance (Roman Griffin Davis)

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Taika Waititi)

“Joker”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • Best Casting (Shayna Markowitz)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in Motion Picture – Drama (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Todd Phillips and Scott Silver)
  • Best Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Make-Up and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

  • Best Period and/or Character Make-up in a Feature-length Motion Picture (Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow and Sunday English)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Original Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Steve Friedman Award

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Score (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix) *Tied with Adam Driver of “Marriage Story”

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Joaquin Phoenix)

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Score for a Studio Film (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

Venice International Film Festival

  • Golden Lion Award

“Judy”

Academy Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)
  • Best Makeup & Hair Design (Jeremy Woodhead)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Actress (Renée Zellweger)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Female Lead (Renée Zellweger)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actress (Renée Zellweger)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actress in Motion Picture – Drama (Renée Zellweger)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actress Award (Renée Zellweger)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actress (Reneé Zellweger)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Reneé Zellweger)

“Just Mercy”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Jamie Foxx)

“Klaus”

Annie Awards

  • Best Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
  • Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Sergio Pablos)
  • Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production (Szymon Biernaki, Marcin Jakubowski)
  • Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production (Sergio Pablos)
  • Best Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Knives Out”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Big Budget Comedy

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cast Ensemble

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble Acting

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Ensemble

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Ensemble

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Rian Johnson)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Acting Ensemble

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Script (Rian Johnson)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Comedy Film
  • Best Screenplay (Rian Johnson)
  • Special Achievement Award: Ensemble Acting

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Ensemble

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Ensemble

“Knock Down the House”

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Documentary Audience Award

“The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best New Filmmaker (Joe Talbot)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Low-Budget Comedy or Drama

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • New Generation Prize (Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails, Jonathan Majors)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Joe Talbot)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Joe Talbot) *Tied with Olivia Wilde of “Booksmart”

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Score (Emile Mosseri)
  • Marlon Riggs Award (Jimmie Fails and Joe Talbot)

Sundance Film Festival

  • U.S. Dramatic Directing Award (Joe Talbot)
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration

“Les Misérables” 

Cannes Film Festival

  • Jury Prize

“The Lighthouse”

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • Spotlight Award (Jarin Blaschke)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association

  • Russell Smith Award (for low-budget or cutting-edge films)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Supporting Male (Willem Dafoe)
  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)
  • Original Vision Award (Robert Eggers)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture (Willem Dafoe)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“The Lion King”

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Animation *Tie with “Toy Story 4”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Animated Movie Star of 2019 (Beyoncé)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated or Mixed Media

“Little Women”

Academy Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh) *Tie with Laura Dern

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar” and “Fighting With My Family”

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)
  • Best Costume Design (Jacqueline Durrance) *Tied with “Dolemite Is My Name” 

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Breakthrough Performance (Florence Pugh)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough Artist (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Midsommar”

USC Libraries Scripter Awards

  • Best Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Greta Gerwig)

“Luce”

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Julius Onah)

“Maiden”

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Sports Documentary

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Documentary

“Marriage Story”

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Studio or Independent Drama

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern) *Tied with Florence Pugh of “Little Women”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Robert Altman Award
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbauch)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress in Motion Picture (Laura Dern)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Male Director (Noah Baumbach)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Supporting Actress Award (Laura Dern)
  • Hollywood Film Composer Award (Randy Newman)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Best Feature
  • Gotham Audience Award
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  •  Screenwriter of the Year (Noah Baumbach)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Noah Baumbach)
  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson) *Tie with Charlize Theron of Bombshell”

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson) *Tied with Lupita Nyong’o of “Us”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Adapted Song (“Being Alive”)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach} *Tied with Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver) *Tied with Joaquin Phoenix of “Joker”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Laura Dern)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Laura Dern)
  • Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Driver)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

“Midnight Family”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • Best Editing (Luke Lorentzen and Paloma López Carrillo)

“Midsommar”

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Pauline Kael Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Georgia Film Critics Association

  • Breakout Award (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Fighting With My Family” and “Little Women”

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Horror Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Florence Pugh)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Breakthrough Artist (Florence Pugh) *Also awarded for “Little Women”

“Mike Wallace Is Here”

International Documentary Association Awards

  • ABC News VideoSource Award

“Missing Link”

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

“Monos”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award

“Motherless Brooklyn”

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Auteur Award (Edward Norton)
  • Best Art Direction and Production Design (Beth Mickle and Michael Ahern)

“Murder Mystery”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie of 2019

“The Mustang”

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Director (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best First Feature (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre)

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Academy Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Period Film (Barbara Ling)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Big Budget Drama

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Art Direction (Barbara Ling)

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Use of Music
  • Best Ensemble

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Art Direction/Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Score
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)
  • Best Female Youth Performance – Actress Under 21 (Julia Butters)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) *Tied With Joe Pesci of “The Irishman”

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie) *Also awarded for “Bombshell”
  • Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino) *Tied with Noah Baumbach’s “Marriage Story”
  • Best Editing (Fred Raskin)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)
  • Best Music Soundtrack (Holly Adams, music supervisor/soundtrack producer)
  • Best Scene (Spahn Ranch)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt) *Tied with Joe Pesci of “The Irishman”
  • Best Use of Music

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Brad Pitt)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Brad Pitt)
  • Best Production Design (Barbara Ling)

“One Child Nation”

Sundance Film Festival

  •  U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Award

“Pain and Glory”

Cannes Film Festival

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Film Performance of the Year — Actor (Antonio Banderas)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Actor Award (Antonio Banderas)

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Antonio Banderas)

“Parasite”

Academy Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best International Feature Film

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Film

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Drama)

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • Special Award

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Contemporary Film (Lee Ha-Jun)

BAFTA Film Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Film Not in the English Language

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best International Film

Cannes Film Festival

  • Palme d’Or

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho) *Tied With Sam Mendes of “1917”
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best International Film

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • Best Film of the Year
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Film Performance of the Year — Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)
  • Foreign Language Film fo the Year
  • Screenplay of the Year (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Filmmaker Award (Bong Joo Ho)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joon Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Production Design

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Film

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Lanuage Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Film

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Song Kang Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Won)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Best Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Utah Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)
  • Best Non-English-Language Film

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Film

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Bong Joo Ho)
  • Best Foreign Language Feature

Writers Guild of America Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Bong Joo Ho and Han Jin Wan)

“The Perfect Date”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Comedy Movie Star of 2019 (Noah Centineo)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Comedy Movie Actor (Noah Centineo)
  • Choice Comedy Movie Actress (Laura Marano)

“The Personal History of David Copperfield”

British Independent Film Awards

  • Best Supporting Actor (Hugh Grant)
  • Best Costume Design (Suzie Harman and Robert Worley)
  • Best Production Design (Cristina Casali)
  • Best Casting (Sarah Crowe)

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

Cannes Film Festival

  • Best Screenplay (Céline Sciamma)

GALECA Dorian Awards

  • LGBTQ Film of the Year
  • Most Visually Striking Movie of the Year *Tied with “1917”

International Cinephile Society Awards

  • Best Director (Céline Sciamma)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Adèle Haenel)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Céline Sciamma)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Tom Poe Award (Best LGBTQ Film)

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Foreign Language Film

Los Angeles Critics Association Awards

  • Best Cinematography (Claire Mathon)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best CInematography (Claire Mathon)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • The Rosie Award (for a film that best promotes women)

“Queen & Slim”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Impact Award

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Lena Waithe)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best First Feature (Melina Matsoukas)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Directorial Debut (Melina Matsoukas)

“Richard Jewell”

American Film Institute (AFI) Awards

  • AFI Top 10 Movie of the Year

National Board of Review Awards

  • Breakthrough Performance (Paul Walter Hauser)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Kathy Bates)

“Rocketman”

Academy Awards

  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”) *Tied with “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from “Wild Rose”

Golden Globe Awards

  • Best Actor in Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Taron Egerton)
  • Best Original Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Comedy/Musical *Tied with “Booksmart”
  • Best Costume Design (Julian Day)

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Breakout Actor Award (Taron Egerton)
  • Hollywood Make-up and Hair Styling Award (Lizzie Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi and Barrie Gower)

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Taron Egerton)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Music Film
  • Best Song (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Original Song  (“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”)

“Share”

Sundance Film Festival

  • US Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award (Pippa Bianco)
  • US Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance (Rhianne Barreto)

“The Souvenir”

Sundance Film Festival

  • World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Award

“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

E! People’s Choice Awards

  • Female Movie Star of 2019 (Zendaya)
  • Action Movie Star of 2019 (Tom Holland)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Choice Summer Movie
  • Choice Summer Movie Actor (Tom Holland)
  • Choice SummerMovie Actress (Zendaya)

“Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am”

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Documentary

Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards

  • Best Biographical Documentary

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards

  • Outstanding Original Score for an Independent Film (Kathryn Bostic)

“Toy Story 4”

Academy Awards

  • Best Animated Feature

American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • Excellence in Production Design – Animated Film (Bob Pauley)

Casting Society of America Artios Awards

  • Best Animation *Tie with “The Lion King”

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • Best Motion Picture – Animated

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Animation Award

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Nevada Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Movie

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Animated Picture
  • Best Voiceover Performance (Tom Hanks)

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures (Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Animated Film

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Vocie Performance (Tonhy Hale)

“The Two Popes”

Hollywood Film Awards

  • Hollywood Screenwriter Award (Anthony McCarten)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Anthony McCarten)

“Uncut Gems”

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Original Screenplay (Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein)
  • Best Original Score

Film Independent Spirit Awards

  • Best Male Lead (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)
  • Best Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)

Las Vegas Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Original Score (Daniel Lopatin)

National Board of Review Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actor (Adam Sandler)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Director (Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Film Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)
  • Best Original Score (Daniel Lopatin)

“Us”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director (Jordan Peele)
  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Black Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Sci-Fi or Horror Film

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Original Score (Michael Abels)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Vince Koehler Award (Best Sci-Fi, Fantasy or Horror Film)

Music City Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Online Association of Female Film Critics Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o) *Tied with Scarlett Johansson of “Marriage Story”

Online Film and Television Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Movie Trailer
  • Best Movie Poster

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Horror Film

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Horror Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Seattle Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)
  • Best Original Score (Michael Abels)

“Waves”

African American Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Breakout Performance (Kelvin Harrison Jr.)
  • We See You Award (Taylor Russell)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Independent Film *Tied with “The Farewell”
  • Breakthrough Performance Actor (Kelvin Harrison Jr.)

IFP Gotham Awards

  • Breakthrough Actor (Taylor Russell)

“Wild Rose”

Critics’ Choice Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”) *Tied with “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from “Rocketman”

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

Georgia Film Critics Association Awards

  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

Hollywood Critics Association Awards

  • Best Performance Actress (Jessie Buckley)
  • Best Original Song (“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”)

2019 Toronto International Film Festival: ‘Jojo Rabbit’ wins People’s Choice Award

September 15, 2019

The 2019 Toronto International Film Festival took place from September 5 to September 15 in Toronto. Here are the 2019 winners of the festival’s awards, which were announced on September 15 at an awards-ceremony brunch:

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Winner: Taika Waititi’s Jojo Rabbit

First runner-up: Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story
Second runner-up: Bong Joon-ho’s Parasite

The award offers a $15,000 cash prize and custom award, sponsored by Grolsch.

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE MIDNIGHT MADNESS AWARD

Winner: Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia’s The Platform

First runner-up: Andrew Patterson’s The Vast of Night
Second runner-up: Jeff Barnaby’s Blood Quantum

THE GROLSCH PEOPLE’S CHOICE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Winner: Feras Fayyad’s The Cave

First runner-up: Garin Hovannisian’s I Am Not Alone
Second runner-up: Bryce Dallas Howard’s Dads

INTERNATIONAL JURY AWARDS

TORONTO PLATFORM PRIZE 

Winner: Pietro Marcello’s Martin Eden

Honourable Mentions:

Kazik Radwanski’s Anne at 13,000 ft

Alice Winocour’s Proxima

The Toronto Platform Prize offers a custom award and a $20,000 cash prize.

The Festival welcomed an international jury comprised of award-winning filmmaker Athina Rachel Tsangari, Berlinale Artistic Director Carlo Chatrian, and international film critic Jessica Kiang.

THE PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI PRIZE)

Winner – Discovery Programme: Carmel Winters’ Float Like a Butterfly​

Honourable Mention: Laura Luchetti’s Twin Flower

THE PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI PRIZE)

Winner – Discovery Programme: Heather Young’s Murmur

Winner – Special Presentations: Coky Giedroyc’s How to Build a Girl

The jury was comprised of Jury President Rita di Santo (UK), Frédéric Jaeger (Germany), Liam Lacey (Canada), Ruben Peralta Rigaud (Dominican Republic), Müge Turan (Turkey), and Claire Valade (Canada).

NETPAC AWARD

Winner: Oualid Mouaness’ 1982

The jury, selected from the Network for the Promotion of Asian Pacific Cinema, included Chairperson Beckie Stocchetti, Kanako Hayashi, and Albert Shin.

SHORT FORM JURY AWARDS

IWC SHORT CUTS AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM

Winner: Chloé Robichaud’s Delphine

Honourable Mention: The jury awarded a special mention to Theodore Ushev’s The Physics of Sorrow for its impressive filmmaking and detailed craftsmanship.

The award offers a $10,000 cash prize, made possible by IWC Schaffhausen.

IWC SHORT CUTS AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Winner: Lasse Linder’s All Cats Are Grey in the Dark

Honourable Mentions: Federico Luis Tachella’s The Nap, for its brave exploration of age and sexuality.

The award offers a $10,000 cash prize, made possible by IWC Schaffhausen.

The jury was comprised of Chelsea McMullan, Léo Soesanto, and Andrea Roa.

CANADIAN FILM JURY AWARDS

CITY OF TORONTO AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Matthew Rankin’s The Twentieth Century

This award carries a cash prize of $15,000, made possible by the City of Toronto.

CANADA GOOSE® AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM

Winner: Sophie Deraspe’s Antigone

Honourable mention: Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers and Kathleen Hepburn’s The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open.

This award carries a cash prize of $30,000 and a custom award, sponsored by Canada Goose®.

The jury was comprised of Magali Simard, Devyani Saltzman, and Alicia Elliott.

2019 Toronto International Film Festival: ‘In Conversation With’ celebrities announced

August 20, 2019

TIFF logo

The following is a press release from the Toronto International Film Festival:

The 2019 Toronto International Film Festival​​ unveiled its In Conversation With… slate.  Honoring five remarkable, multi-talented industry heavyweights, this year’s lineup stands out for the richness  and diversity of the experiences that these accomplished artists will share with Festival goers. TIFF audiences  will have the opportunity to hear about the fascinating careers — both in front of and behind the camera — of  Michael B. Jordan & Jamie Foxx, Antonio Banderas, Allison Janney, and Kerry Washington during intimate  onstage conversations at TIFF Bell Lightbox.    “Through our In Conversation With… series, TIFF is proud to give fans and film lovers an opportunity to connect  with and learn from the most talented artists working in film and television today,” said Christoph Straub, Lead  Programmer, In Conversation With… and Senior Manager, Adult Learning, TIFF. “This year’s lineup includes  award-winning creators who have helped shape the discourse in the entertainment industry, moving it forward  and charting new territory on the big and small screens. We are incredibly honoured to have these leaders join  us for a series of empowering and exciting conversations.”    This year’s series will also be more accessible to all audiences, as open-captioning will be offered onscreen in  real time.

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival runs September 5–15, 2019.    The In Conversation With… programme includes:

In Conversation With… Michael B. Jordan & Jamie Foxx 

Michael B. Jordan Jamie Foxx (Photo by Frank Micelotta/PictureGroup)

Hollywood megastars Michael B. Jordan and Jamie Foxx are both at the top of their game. They first gained  fame for roles on television: Foxx with ​”In Living Color”​ in 1991 and later ​”The Jamie Foxx Show​,” and Jordan with  his heartbreaking turn as Wallace in HBO’s ​”The Wire​.” In 2013, Jordan made his major feature-film breakthrough  in Ryan Coogler’s acclaimed ​”Fruitvale Station​.” He has collaborated with Coogler on two more game-changers:  “Creed​,” their acclaimed expansion of the ​Rocky​ saga; and the mega-hit ​”Black Panther​.” In 2016 Jordan founded  his production company, Outlier Society, in order to focus on more eclectic and diverse stories and voices.  Outlier Society recently co-produced HBO Films’ Emmy-nominated adaptation of ​”Fahrenheit 451​,” which netted Jordan a Producers Guild Award. Foxx is renowned for powerful lead performances in ​”Ray​,” for which he won an  Academy Award, Michael Mann’s neo-noir ​”Collateral​,” and Quentin Tarantino’s “​Django Unchained​.” TIFF proudly  presents this conversation with two iconic artists and producers about their creative process, their desire to tell  inclusive stories, and ​”Just Mercy​,​” their highly anticipated new film premiering at the Festival.

In Conversation With… Antonio Banderas 

Antonio Banderas in “Pain and Glory” (Photo courtesy of El Deseo)

Antonio Banderas is a superstar of international and Hollywood cinema. An alumnus of the famed Cervantes  Theatre in Málaga, Spain, Banderas burst onto the film scene with performances in Pedro Almodóvar’s “Labyrinth of Passion”​ and ​”Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown​,” paving his way to a series of acclaimed  roles in Hollywood films directed by the likes of Jonathan Demme (​”Philadelphia”​), Neil Jordan (“​Interview with the  Vampire”​), and Robert Rodriguez (​”Desperado”​). Deftly moving between blockbuster (“The Mask of Zorro”​; the ​”Shrek” franchise) and independent films (Julie Taymor’s ​”Frida”​), and with his recent portrayal of Picasso in the National Geographic miniseries “​Genius​,” Banderas has cemented his iconic status as one of the most versatile  performers in film and television. TIFF is proud to welcome this award-winning actor, producer, director, and  humanitarian for an inspiring conversation about his career in front of and behind the camera, his numerous  philanthropic efforts, as well as his highly anticipated films at this year’s Festival: Almodóvar’s ​”Pain and Glory​,” for which he won Best Actor at Cannes, and Steven Soderbergh’s ​”The Laundromat​.”

In Conversation With… Allison Janney 

Allison Janney (Photo by Kelsey McNeal/ABC)

Allison Janney swept the 2018 Awards season with an Academy Award, BAFTA, Golden Globe Award, Critic’s  Choice Award and SAG Award for her acclaimed portrayal of Tonya Harding’s mother, LaVona Golden in “​I, Tonya​.” Janney will next be seen opposite Hugh Jackman in director Cory Finley’s upcoming film, ​”Bad Education​,” written by Mike Makowsky about the true, twist-filled conspiracy that occurred during his middle  school years in Long Island in the early 2000’s. The film will have its world premiere at this year’s Toronto  International Film Festival. Additionally, Janney stars alongside Nicole Kidman, Margot Robbie and Charlize Theron in Lionsgate’s “Bombshell” film directed by Jay Roach and written by Charles Randolph about the fall of  Roger Ailes at Fox News.  Janney lent her voice to MGM’s animated feature film ​The Addams Family​ with  Charlize Theron and Oscar Isaac.  She recently wrapped production for Tate Taylor’s ​”Breaking News in Yuba  County,”​ opposite Mila Kunis, Awkwafina, and Regina Hall. She has previously starred in ​”The Help,”​ based on the  best-selling novel of the same name, where the cast won ensemble awards from the Hollywood Film Awards,  SAG, National Board of Review and Broadcast Film Critics and the film was nominated for an Academy Award  for Best Picture.  She was nominated for Best Supporting Actress by the Independent Spirit Awards in Todd  Solondz’s film, ​”Life During Wartime​.” Janney also delivered outstanding performances in the Oscar nominated  “Juno​,” the movie version of the Tony Award winning play ​”Hairspray​,” “Girl on The Train,​” Tim Burton’s ​”Miss  Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children​,””The Hours​”and ​”American Beauty​.” On television, Janney has won seven  Emmy Awards for her work on CBS’ “​Mom​,” Showtime’s groundbreaking drama ​”Masters of Sex​,” and for her  indelible portrayal of CJ Cregg in Aaron Sorkin’s acclaimed series ​”The West Wing​.”

In Conversation With… Kerry Washington 

Kerry Washington (Photo courtesy of BFA)

Award-winning actor, producer, director, and activist Kerry Washington is always charting new territory. Following a number of guest-starring roles in network television and a breakout role in ​”Save the Last Dance​,”  Washington starred opposite Jamie Foxx in ​”Ray”​ (2004), and quickly added a string of notable roles in such  acclaimed features as ​”The Last King of Scotland​,”​”Miracle of St. Anna​,” and 2012’s ​”Django Unchained​.” That same  year, she landed the lead role of Olivia Pope in Shonda Rhimes’ series ​”Scandal​,” on which Washington also went  on to work as a producer and director. When ​”Scandal”​ premiered, Washington became the first Black woman in  nearly four decades to headline a network television drama. A fearless and outspoken advocate for civil rights and liberties, she served on President Obama’s Committee on the Arts and the Humanities and is leading by  example, producing diverse and inclusive content for various platforms through her production company Simpson Street. In this in-depth conversation, Washington will speak about her remarkable career, the Festival  premiere of “​American​ ​Son”​ — in which she reprises her lauded role from the Broadway production — and her  highly anticipated adaptation of Celeste Ng’s ​”Little Fires Everywhere​.”

For synopses, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/icw

Festival tickets go on sale September 2 at 10am (TIFF Member pre-sale August 31, 10am–4pm). Buy tickets  online at tiff.net, by phone at 416.599.2033 or 1.888.258.8433, or in person at a box office. See box office  locations and hours at ​tiff.net/tickets​.

TIFF prefers Visa.

Social Media:   @TIFF_NET   #TIFF19  Facebook.com/TIFF

About TIFF 

TIFF is a not-for-profit cultural organization whose mission is to transform the way people see the world  through film. An international leader in film culture, TIFF projects include the annual Toronto International Film  Festival in September; TIFF Bell Lightbox, which features five cinemas, major exhibitions, and learning and  entertainment facilities; and innovative national distribution program Film Circuit. The organization generates  an annual economic impact of $189 million CAD. TIFF Bell Lightbox is generously supported by contributors  including Founding Sponsor Bell, the Province of Ontario, the Government of Canada, the City of Toronto, the  Reitman family (Ivan Reitman, Agi Mandel and Susan Michaels), The Daniels Corporation and RBC. For more  information, visit tiff.net.    TIFF is generously supported by Lead Sponsor Bell, Major Sponsors RBC, L’Oréal Paris, and Visa, and Major  Supporters the Government of Ontario, Telefilm Canada, and the City of Toronto.

2019 Toronto International Film Festival: TIFF Tribute Gala honorees include Meryl Streep, Joaquin Phoenix, Taika Waititi, Roger Deakins

August 14, 2019

TIFF logo

Meryl Streep (Photo by Rick Rowell/ABC)

The following are press releases from the Toronto International Film Festival:

Joana Vicente and Cameron Bailey, Co-Heads of TIFF, announced that three-time Academy Award winner ​Meryl Streep​ will be honored with the ​TIFF Tribute Actor  Award​, Sponsored by RBC at this year’s new TIFF Tribute Gala awards event. Taking place on Monday, September 9 at Fairmont Royal York, during the 44th Toronto International Film  Festival, the Gala is an annual fundraiser to support TIFF’s year-round programmes and core  mission to transform the way people see the world through film, and to celebrate the film  industry’s outstanding contributors.

With an extensive film, television, and stage career spanning over 40 years, Streep has won  three Academy Awards — for her roles in ​”Kramer vs. Kramer​,” ​”Sophie’s Choice​,” and ​”The Iron Lady”  — and, in 2018, she set an unsurpassed record with her 21st Oscar nomination for her role in “The Post​.” She has been nominated for 31 Golden Globes, winning eight times, and in 2017 she  was the recipient of the Cecil B. deMille Award. Streep currently stars in the Emmy  Award–winning series ​”Big Little Lies​” and will star with Gary Oldman and Antonio Banderas in  Steven Soderbergh’s upcoming film ​”The Laundromat​,” which will have its North American  Premiere at TIFF this September.

“Meryl Streep is undoubtedly one of the most talented and versatile actors of her generation,”  said Vicente. “Her tremendous contribution to cinema, television, and the stage spans five  decades; from her early roles in ‘​The Deer Hunter​,’ ​’Kramer vs. Kramer​,​’ ​and ​’Sophie’s Choice’​ to later  films including ​’The Devil Wears Prada​,​’ ‘The Iron Lady​,​’ ​and ​’The Post​,’ she has portrayed characters  that are as compelling as they are timeless. TIFF could not be more thrilled to honor such a  skilled and exemplary artist.”

Joaquin Phoenix (Photo by Michael Kovac/Getty Images for Grey Goose Vodka)

Joana Vicente and Cameron Bailey, Co-Heads of TIFF, announced that three-time Academy  Award–nominated actor ​Joaquin Phoenix​ will be honored with one of two ​TIFF Tribute Actor Awards​ at this  year’s TIFF Tribute Gala awards event. Taking place on Monday, September 9 at Fairmont Royal York, during  the 44th Toronto International Film Festival, the Gala is an annual fundraiser to support TIFF’s year-round  programmes and core mission to transform the way people see the world through film, and to celebrate the  film industry’s outstanding contributors.

With a wide-ranging career spanning over 35 years, Phoenix has starred in such films as​ “The Master​,” “Inherent  Vice​,​” “Walk the Line​,” ​”Gladiator​,” “To Die For​,” and “​Her.” ​He has been nominated for three Academy Awards for his  roles as Commodus​ ​in ​”Gladiator​,” Freddie Quell in ​”The Master”​ and Johnny Cash in​ “Walk the Line​,” for which he  won a Golden Globe.​​ This fall, Phoenix portrays the title character in Todd Phillips’ ​”Joker​,” ​a standalone origin  story ​that will have its North American Premiere at TIFF.

“Displaying both raw instinct and consummate technical skill, Joaquin Phoenix is the complete actor, and one  of the finest in contemporary cinema,” said Bailey. “Over three decades, he has brought a piercing truth to each  groundbreaking role. TIFF is thrilled to be celebrating an artist of his caliber with this inaugural award. We can’t  wait for Festival audiences to experience his electric turn in ​Joker​.”

“We’re thrilled that the extraordinarily talented Joaquin Phoenix will be honored at the TIFF Tribute Gala this  September,” said Vicente. “His outstanding contribution to cinema acts as a testament to TIFF’s core mission  to transform the way people see the world through film.”

Director Todd Phillips’ “J​oker​” centers on the iconic arch-nemesis and is an original, fictional story not seen  before on the big screen. Phillips’ exploration of Arthur Fleck, who is indelibly portrayed by Phoenix, is of a man  struggling to find his way in Gotham’s fractured society.

Taika Waititi (Photo courtesy of Marvel Studios/Disney)

Joana Vicente and Cameron Bailey, Co-Heads of TIFF, announced that  Academy Award–nominated New Zealand filmmaker ​Taika Waititi​ will be honored with the  TIFF Ebert Director Award​ at this year’s new TIFF Tribute Gala awards event. The award  recognizes and honors a distinguished filmmaker for their outstanding contribution to cinema. Taking place on Monday, September 9 at Fairmont Royal York, during the 44th Toronto  International Film Festival, the Gala is an annual fundraiser to support TIFF’s year-round  programmes and core mission to transform the way people see the world through film, and to  celebrate the film industry’s outstanding contributors.

“Taika Waititi is one of the most innovative, bold, and exciting filmmakers working in the  industry right now,” said Vicente. “TIFF is thrilled to honor his extraordinary talent with the  inaugural TIFF Ebert Director Award.”

“Taika Waititi is the rock star cinema needs right now,” said Bailey. “His films are full of  razor-sharp humor, faultless style, and boundless generosity. Somehow he manages to stuff  both indie hits and massive crowd-pleasers with big, radical ideas. We’re thrilled to be  premiering his latest, “​Jojo Rabbit​,” at the Festival and to hand over the inaugural TIFF Tribute  Award for direction to this 21st-century master.”

Waititi directed the superhero film ​”Thor: Ragnarok,​” which made over $850 million at the box  office worldwide, and will write and direct the upcoming ​”Thor: Love and Thunder.​” His films as  writer-director also include ​”Boy​” and ​”Hunt for the Wilderpeople​,” and he co-wrote, co-directed, and  co-starred in ​”What We Do in the Shadows​” with Jemaine Clement. He was nominated for an  Academy Award for his short ​”Two Cars, One Night​.” Waititi’s upcoming anti-hate satire “Jojo  Rabbit​,” starring Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Rebel Wilson, Stephen Merchant, Alfie  Allen, Sam Rockwell, Scarlett Johansson, and Waititi himself, will have its world premiere at TIFF  and will be released by Fox Searchlight on October 18, 2019.

The ​TIFF Ebert Director Award ​is an evolution of the organization’s former Roger Ebert Golden  Thumb Award, which celebrated a remarkable filmmaker who reflected renowned film critic  Roger Ebert’s passion for cinema. Past recipients include Claire Denis, Martin Scorsese, Ava  DuVernay, Agnès Varda, and Wim Wenders.

Roger Deakins (Photo by Rick Rowell/ABC)

Joana Vicente and Cameron Bailey, Co-Heads of TIFF, announced that Academy  Award-winning cinematographer Roger Deakins will be honored with the ​Variety​ Artisan Award​ at this year’s  TIFF Tribute Gala awards event. The award recognizes a distinguished filmmaker who has excelled at their  craft and made an outstanding contribution to cinema. Taking place on Monday, September 9, at the Fairmont  Royal York, during the 44th Toronto International Film Festival, the Gala is an annual fundraiser to support  TIFF’s year-round programmes and core mission to transform the way people see the world through film, and  to celebrate the film industry’s outstanding contributors. ​Variety​ is proud to be the exclusive trade media  partner on the event.

Deakins won an Academy Award for ​Blade Runner 2049​, and was nominated for an additional 13 Oscars for his  work on films including ​”The Shawshank Redemption”; “O Brother, Where Art Thou?”; “No Country for Old Men”; “Skyfall​” and ​”Sicario​.” His illustrious career, spanning more than 40 years, also includes four ASC Award wins for  Outstanding Cinematography, four BAFTA Awards, and collaborations with directors such as the Coen  brothers, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese, Angelina Jolie, Sam Mendes and Denis Villeneuve, making him one of  the most sought-after cinematographers in the industry. Deakins’ latest work will be featured in the upcoming  film ​”The Goldfinch.” Directed by John Crowley and starring Ansel Elgort, Oakes Fegley, Aneurin Barnard, Finn  Wolfhard, Sarah Paulson, Luke Wilson, Jeffrey Wright and Nicole Kidman, ​”The Goldfinch”​ will have its World  Premiere at TIFF and will be released by Warner Bros. Pictures on September 13, 2019.

“For nearly half a century, the name Roger Deakins has exemplified both breathtaking cinematic beauty and  fearless cinematic risk-taking,” said Steven Gaydos, EVP of Content at ​Variety​. “From his early-career work on  music docs and small British features through his decades of stellar work for the world’s greatest filmmakers,  Deakins has carved out a unique place in the history of cinematography. Capable of exquisite painterly  flourishes as well as groundbreaking technological advances in the cinematographic arts, his Oscar win for ‘Blade Runner 2049​’ capped a run of nominations that included everything from blockbusters like ​’Skyfall​’ to Best  Picture winners like ​’No Country for Old Men​.’This year, with both ​’The​ ​Goldfinch’​ and ​’1917′ on the horizon,  Deakins continues to dazzle and inspire as he pushes the boundaries of his craft and helps make masterpieces  with equally fearless auteurs.”

TIFF previously announced that ​Participant  Media​ will receive the ​TIFF Impact Award​, accepted by Founder and Chairman Jeff Skoll and CEO David Linde.  The recipient of the inaugural ​Mary Pickford Award​ supported by MGM, honoring a female emerging talent in  the industry in celebration of United Artists’ 100th anniversary, will be announced in the coming days.*

Mati Diop (Photo by Huma Rosentalski)

*August 20, 2019 UPDATE:  Joana Vicente and Cameron Bailey, Co-Heads of TIFF, today announced director ​Mati Diop​ as the  inaugural recipient of the ​Mary Pickford Award​ supported by MGM, to be presented at the TIFF Tribute Gala on  Monday, September 9. The award, named in honor of Toronto native Mary Pickford, recognizes an emerging  female talent who is making groundbreaking strides in the industry. Pickford was the pioneering actor,  producer, and Co-Founder of United Artists, and the award is being launched in conjunction with United Artists’  centennial this year. The creation of the award follows TIFF’s continued commitment to championing women  and diverse voices in front of and behind the camera.

“We’re thrilled to honor the incredible Mati Diop as our inaugural Mary Pickford Award recipient, as United  Artists marks its centennial year,” said Vicente, Executive Director and Co-Head of TIFF. “She is a vibrant and  important new voice within the industry and one to watch closely.”
“Mati Diop’s film ‘Atlantics’ is a profound and unsettling work of art,” said Bailey, Artistic Director and Co-Head  of TIFF. “We know this is just the start for such an original and authentic voice, and we’re delighted to celebrate  her success at this year’s TIFF Tribute Gala.”
“Like Mary Pickford, Mati Diop has demonstrated her trial-blazing influence both in front of and behind the  camera, making her the ideal inaugural awardee.  We look forward to partnering with TIFF to honor Pickford’s  legacy and United Artists in celebration of their 100th year,” said Jonathan Glickman, President of MGM  Studios’ Motion Picture Group.
She has directed the short films ​”Atlantiques​,” “Big in Vietnam​,” and the documentary ​”A Thousand Suns”​ — all of  which played the Festival — as well as ​Snow Canon​ and ​Liberian Boy​. ​”A Thousand Suns”​ was presented by Claire  Denis in 2013 as part of TIFF’s year-round Cinematheque programme. In 2019, Diop became the first Black  female director to screen a film in competition at the Cannes Film Festival with her debut feature ​”Atlantics​,” which was based on the short ​”Atlantiques​” and went on to win the prestigious Grand Prix at the festival. The  film, written by Diop and Olivier Demangel, stars Mama Sané, Amadou Mbow, Ibrahima Traoré, Nicole Sougou,  Amina Kane, Mariama Gassama, Coumba Dieng, Ibrahima Mbaye, and Diankou Sembene. ​”Atlantic”s​ will have its  North American Premiere at TIFF and will be released by Netflix later this year. The film is produced by Les  Films du Bal, Cinekap and FraKas.
Of all Festival titles in this year’s lineup, 36% are directed, co-directed, or created by women, and women  comprise half the Festival’s programming team. Following the organization’s signing of the 50/50×2020 pledge  at last year’s Festival, TIFF has steadfastly worked to integrate responsible data management and practices to  understand the diversity and inclusion of its film programming. TIFF gave filmmakers the opportunity to  self-identify to inform gender representation in the Official Selection. As part of TIFF’s Share Her Journey  campaign, the organization will continue to provide over 120 female creators free access to TIFF’s Industry  Conference and year-round programming. The overall number of speakers at this year’s Conference represents  a 50/50 gender split, as do TIFF Talent Development initiatives such as TIFF Studio, Filmmaker Lab, and TIFF  Rising Stars.
Mary Pickford was the highest-paid actor — male or female — during the late 1910s and was a savvy  businesswoman who helped shape the industry as we know it today. In 1919, she revolutionized film  distribution by partnering with Charlie Chaplin, Douglas Fairbanks, and D.W. Griffith to form United Artists.  Pickford, who also went on to co-found what is today the Motion Picture & Television Fund and the Academy of  Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, continued to be a part of United Artists through the early 1950s. The award  will be supported by MGM Studios, whose retains the United Artist library as part of its global film and  television library of content.

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival runs September 5–15, 2019.

For information on purchasing a table for the TIFF Tribute Gala, please contact ​development@tiff.net​.

TIFF prefers Visa.

Social Media:   @TIFF_NET   #TIFF19  Facebook.com/TIFF

About TIFF 

TIFF is a not-for-profit cultural organization whose mission is to transform the way people see the world  through film. An international leader in film culture, TIFF projects include the annual Toronto International Film  Festival in September; TIFF Bell Lightbox, which features five cinemas, major exhibitions, and learning and  entertainment facilities; and innovative national distribution program Film Circuit. The organization generates  an annual economic impact of $189 million CAD. TIFF Bell Lightbox is generously supported by contributors  including Founding Sponsor Bell, the Province of Ontario, the Government of Canada, the City of Toronto, the  Reitman family (Ivan Reitman, Agi Mandel and Susan Michaels), The Daniels Corporation and RBC. For more  information, visit tiff.net.    About ​Variety  Variety​ has been the seminal voice of the entertainment industry for 114 years and counting. Featuring  award-winning breaking-news reporting, insightful award-season coverage, must-read feature spotlights, and  intelligent analysis of the industry’s most prominent players, ​Variety​ is the trusted source for the business of  global entertainment. Read by a highly engaged audience of industry insiders, ​Variety’s​ multi-platform content  coverage expands across digital, mobile, social, print and branded content, events, and summits.    Follow Variety on Facebook at facebook.com/variety, Twitter @variety, and Instagram @Variety. The Variety  Group — Variety, Variety.com, Variety Insight, and Indiewire — is owned by Variety Media, LLC, a division of  Penske Media Corporation.

2019 Toronto International Film Festival: Masters, Contemporary World Cinema, Discovery, TIFF Docs programming lineups announced

August 13, 2019

TIFF logo

The following is a combination of press releases from the Toronto International Film Festival:

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival runs September 5–15, 2019.

TIFF Co-Heads Cameron Bailey and Joana Vicente today announced the second set of selections  in the Gala and Special Presentations programmes screening this September at the 44th edition of the Toronto  International Film Festival.

“We’re thrilled to announce this second wave of Galas and Special Presentations, which I believe are some of  the most compelling in the lineup,” said Bailey, Artistic Director and Co-Head of TIFF. “Audiences will be  delighted by the artistry present in this year’s splashiest sections.”

“Our TIFF programmers have given us a lot to look forward to this year,” said Vicente, Executive Director and  Co-Head of TIFF. “These final films add even more emotional resonance and gravitas to this year’s already  stellar lineup.”

These films round out the Gala and Special Presentations programmes for a total of 20 and 55 films,  respectively.

GALAS

The Aeronauts
​Directed by Tom Harper | United Kingdom
Canadian Premiere

The Burnt Orange Heresy
​​Directed by Giuseppe Capotondi | USA/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

American Son ​
​Directed by Kenny Leon | USA
World Premiere

Deerskin​ ​(​Le Daim​)​
​​Directed by Quentin Dupieux | France
International Premiere

Dirt Music ​
​Directed by Gregor Jordan | United Kingdom/Australia
World Premiere

The Elder One ​(​Moothon​)​ ​
​Directed by Geetu Mohandas | India
World Premiere

Guns Akimbo
​​Directed by Jason Lei Howden | Germany/New Zealand
World Premiere

Human Capital​
​Directed by ​Marc Meyers | USA
World Premiere

Jungleland
​Directed by ​Max Winkler | USA
World Premiere

Lucy in the Sky ​
​Directed by Noah Hawley | USA
World Premiere

Lyrebird
​​Directed by Dan Friedkin | USA
International Premiere

Mosul
​Directed by Matthew Michael Carnahan | USA
North American Premiere

Seberg ​
​Directed by Benedict Andrews | USA/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Sibyl
​Directed by ​Justine Triet | France/Belgium
North American Premiere

SYNCHRONIC ​
​Directed by Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson | USA
World Premiere

The Truth ​(​La vérité​)​
​​Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda | France/Japan
North American Premiere

Wasp Network ​
​Directed by Olivier Assayas | France, Brazil, Spain, Belgium
North American Premiere

Waves ​
​Directed by Trey Edward Shults | USA
International Premiere

Albert Shin’s ​Clifton Hill ​was previously announced as part of the Special Presentations programme.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/galas and  tiff.net/specialpresentations​.

MASTERS

The Toronto International Film Festival​®​ has revealed the 11 films that will comprise the 2019  Masters programme, with Brad Deane assuming the role of Lead Programmer. Deane continues in his role as  Director of TIFF Cinematheque and as a member of the Festival’s Platform Selection Committee.

Featuring films set in Asia, Europe, North America, and Central America, the Masters lineup has titles that run  the gamut, from dramatic true stories to dark comedies, from a black-and-white narrative to a documentary  film, with a healthy dose of introspection and socio-political commentary throughout. The slate will bring two  World Premieres to Toronto.

“One of the most exciting things about leading the vision for this programme so far has been the opportunity  to explore what defines a Master and the role that these directors play in pushing the future of cinema  forward,” said Deane. “I made it a priority to bring filmmakers into the fold that haven’t previously screened in  this programme so their films can play alongside some of the more established names. By looking at the  films in the programme, it’s apparent that mastering the form is only the jumping-off point for unique and  powerful storytelling, and I am looking forward to the discussions that will emerge among Toronto audiences  about what makes a master.”

In ​Devil Between the Legs​, Arturo Ripstein directs a script written by his wife, Paz Alicia Garciadiego, about a  warring old couple and their maid, who eventually takes matters into her own hands. Swedish filmmaker Roy  Andersson will come back to the Festival with ​About Endlessness​, a series of vignettes documenting our lack  of awareness.

American-Canadian Abenaki filmmaker Alanis Obomsawin will premiere her latest documentary, ​Jordan River  Anderson, The Messenger​, about ​the long struggle of Indigenous activists to ensure equitable access to  government-funded services for First Nations children​. British legend Ken Loach’s ​Sorry We Missed You  presents a bittersweet tale of the gig economy in modern-day England.

Marco Bellocchio’s ​The Traitor​ is a biographical drama about Tommaso Buscetta, a mafia informant whose  testimony led to the largest prosecution of the Sicilian Mafia in Italian history. ​To the Ends of the Earth​, the  latest from Japanese director Kiyoshi Kurosawa, tells the story of an introverted travel-show host on  assignment in Uzbekistan.

There are five first-timers in Masters this year. ​A Hidden Life​, a portrait of Franz Jägerstätter, a conscientious  Austrian who refused to fight for the Nazis in World War II, will mark American director Terrence Malick’s first  time attending the Festival in this category. Angela Schanelec’s ​I Was at Home, But… ​chronicles the aftermath  of a 13-year-old student’s disappearance and his mysterious reappearance. ​Zombi Child​, from France’s  Bertrand Bonello,​ ​spans 55 years, jumping between 1962 Haiti and present-day Paris and dealing with the  repercussions of colonialism. In ​The Whistlers​, from Romanian New Wave director Corneliu Porumboiu, a  corrupt cop travels to the Spanish island of La Gomera, home to a secret whistling language. And Elia  Suleiman stars in his latest film,​ ​It Must Be Heaven​, a dark comedy centred on a man who leaves Palestine  only to find that his problems follow him everywhere he goes.

Films screening as part of the Masters programme include:

A Hidden Life​
​Directed by Terrence Malick​ | USA/Germany
Canadian Premiere

About Endlessness​
​Directed by Roy Andersson​ | Sweden/Germany/Norway
North American Premiere

Devil Between the Legs​ ​(​El Diablo entre las Piernas​)
​Directed by Arturo Ripstein​ | Mexico/Spain
World Premiere

I Was at Home, But…​ ​(​Ich war zuhause, aber…​)
​Directed by Angela Schanelec ​| ​Germany/Serbia
North American Premiere

It Must Be Heaven​
​Directed by Elia Suleiman​ | France/Qatar/Germany/Canada/Palestine/Turkey
North American Premiere

Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger​
​Directed by Alanis Obomsawin ​| ​Canada
World Premiere

Sorry We Missed You​
​Directed by Ken Loach ​| ​United Kingdom/France/Belgium
North American Premiere

To the Ends of the Earth​ ​(​Tabi no Owari Sekai no Hajimari​)
​Directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa ​| Japan/Uzbekistan/Qatar
North American Premiere

The Traitor
​Directed by ​Marco Bellocchio ​| Italy
North American Premiere

The Whistlers​
​Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu ​| Romania/France/Germany
North American Premiere

Zombi Child​
​Directed by Bertrand Bonello ​| ​France
North American Premiere

Alanis Obomsawin’s​ Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger​ was previously announced.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/masters

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA

The 2019 Toronto International Film Festival​®​ unveiled today the lineup for its 2019  Contemporary World Cinema (CWC) programme. The rich slate of titles from 48 countries features a wide  range of thought-provoking stories that delve into cultural issues and social struggles in poetic and captivating  ways. Introducing 21 works directed and co-directed by women, this year’s edition of CWC focuses on  fractured families, self-exploration, female-driven narratives, and the consequences of social and political  crises.

“​Contemporary World Cinema is a place where different cultures meet,” said Kiva Reardon, International  Programmer and new Lead Programmer for the section. “Th​e vision for the programme is to help expand the  cinematic canon and push the definition of what has previously been deemed as ​fundamental​. This is a  selection of essential, urgent cinema. It has been a pleasure to work with my fellow programmers in this new  role to offer bold stories and invigorating films that ask our audiences to reflect on their position in the world.”

“Contemporary World Cinema is the heartbeat of the Festival,” said Cameron Bailey, TIFF Artistic Director and  Co-Head. “This is where audiences feel the pulse of what’s happening now all around the world in screen  storytelling. It takes a strong curatorial vision to shape that vast variety of films. I’m glad we have Kiva Reardon  on the job as CWC Lead Programmer.”

With contributions from Cameron Bailey, Brad Deane, Giovanna Fulvi, Steve Gravestock, Dorota Lech, Michael  Lerman, Michèle Maheux, Diana Sanchez, and Ravi Srinivasan, Reardon has decided to emphasize the  importance of showing the current state of the world through the lens of international, deeply talented  filmmakers who help guide us through the reality of our social and political environments.

The African continent is represented in the lineup by eight films beaming with creativity. Opening the  programme is Atiq Rahimi’s third feature, ​Our Lady of the Nile​, which follows a group of Rwandan girls in a  Catholic boarding school. The bewitching work, which boasts hypnotic cinematography, foreshadows the  country’s 1994 genocide. The programme also serves as a platform for acclaimed regional projects such as  Jenna Bass’ South African road movie​ ​Flatland​, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka’s​ ​Knuckle City​, Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche’s  Terminal Sud​, and Amjad Abu Alala’s mystical​ ​You Will Die at Twenty​.

Winner of the Grand Prix in Cannes, Mati Diop’s exploration of migration, ​Atlantics​, leads a bold wave of films  exploring pressing global issues: Guatemalan director Jayro Bustamante presents an examination of his  country’s political wounds with ​La Llorona​, in which civil war victims haunt their torturer’s life; Laos’ first and  only female director to ever present a film at TIFF, Mattie Do, couples family loss and time-travelling in ​The  Long Walk​; and Lijo Jose Pellissery’s​ ​Jallikattu ​offers a daring allegory on toxic masculinity in a remote Indian  village.​ ​Other award-winning films included in the slate are ​Synonyms​, the Golden Bear–winning film from  Israeli filmmaker Nadav Lapid, and the recipients of the 2019 Cannes Jury Prize: French director Ladj Ly’s ​Les  Misérables​ and the Brazilan film ​Bacurau​, co-directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles.

This year’s CWC slate is also rich in contributions from internationally renowned actors — both in front of and  behind the camera — with Mexican actor Gael García Bernal’s second film as director, ​Chicuarotes​;​ ​Austrian  performer Karl Markovics’s third feature, ​Nobadi​; Dutch actor-turned-director Halina Reijn’s ​Instinct​; and an  extraordinary performance from Iranian icon Golshifteh Farahani in Manele Labidi’s ​Arab Blues​. Produced by  US powerhouse Jada Pinkett Smith, Minhal Baig’s ​Hala ​is a coming-of-age story about an American Muslim  teenager trying to balance her relationship with her strict parents and her own desires. The film is inspired by  Baig’s own life and brings to the screen a fresh look at the teen experience.

Other highlights in the programme study the complexity of family dynamics, such as Taiwanese Chung  Mong-Hong’s lyrical ​A Sun​,​ ​which focuses on a fractured father–son relationship. ​Balloon​, directed by Tibetan  filmmaker Pema Tseden, tells the conflicting struggles of a family dealing with China’s one-child policy. And  Yaron Zilberman returns to TIFF with the World Premiere of ​Incitement​, the first-ever fiction film to depict the  cataclysmic assassination of Israeli Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin.

Spotlighting the struggles and triumphs of women in societies around the world are: Maryam Touzani’s  domestic epic ​Adam​; Hikari’s ​37 Seconds​, which follows a young manga artist who uses her craft as a tool of  self-discovery; and Sharipa Urazbayeva’s​ ​Mariam​,​ the story of a strong Kazakhstani mother and her drive to  help her family survive. Films centring on working-class women include internationally acclaimed Bengali  director Rubaiyat Hossain’s ​Made in Bangladesh​, which follows a​ ​factory worker fighting for dignity in the world  of fast fashion; ​The County​, from Cannes prize–winning Icelandic director Grímur Hákonarson; and Edward  Burns’ intriguing family portrait ​Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies​.

Films screening as part of the Contemporary World Cinema programme include:

37 Seconds​ ​
​Directed by Hikari | Japan/USA
Canadian Premiere

Adam ​
​Directed by Maryam Touzani | Morocco/France/Belgium
North American Premiere

Arab Blues ​(​Un Divan à Tunis​)​
​​Directed by Manele Labidi | France
North American Premiere

Atlantics
​​Directed by Mati Diop | France/Senegal/Belgium
North American Premiere

Atlantis ​
​Directed by Valentyn Vasyanovych | Ukraine
North American Premiere

Bacurau ​Kleber
​Directed by Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles | Brazil
North American Premiere

Balloon ​(​Qi Qiu​)​
​​Directed by Pema Tseden | China
North American Premiere

The Barefoot Emperor​
​Directed by Jessica Woodworth, Peter Brosens | Belgium/Netherlands/Croatia/Bulgaria
World Premiere

Beanpole ​(​Dylda​)​ ​
​Directed by Kantemir Balagov | Russia
North American Premiere

Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies ​
​Directed by Edward Burns | USA
World Premiere

Blow the Man Down
​​Directed by Danielle Krudy, Bridget Savage Cole | USA
International Premiere

Bombay Rose
​​Directed by Gitanjali Rao | India/United Kingdom/Qatar
North American Premiere

Chicuarotes​
​Directed by Gael García Bernal | Mexico
North American Premiere

The Climb​
​Directed by Michael Angelo Covino | USA
Canadian Premiere

Corpus Christi​ (​Boze Cialo​)
​Directed by Jan Komasa | Poland/France
North American Premiere

The County​ (​Héraðið​)
​Directed by Grímur Hákonarson | Iceland/Denmark/Germany/France
International Premiere

Dogs Don’t Wear Pants​ ​(​Koirat eivät käytä housuja​)
​Directed by J-P Valkeapää | Finland/Latvia
North American Premiere

The Father​ (​Bashtata​)
​Directed by Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva | Bulgaria/Greece/Italy
North American Premiere

Flatland​
​Directed by Jenna Bass | South Africa/Luxembourg/Germany
North American Premiere

A Girl Missing​ (​Yokogao​)
​Directed by Koji Fukada | Japan/France
North American Premiere

Hala​
​Directed by Minhal Baig | USA
Canadian Premiere

Henry Glassie: Field Work​
​Directed by Pat Collins | Ireland
World Premiere

Incitement​
​Directed by Yaron Zilberman | Israel
World Premiere

Instinct​
​Directed by Halina Reijn | Netherlands
North American Premiere

The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão​ (​A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão​)
​Directed by Karim Aïnouz | Brazil/Germany
North American Premiere

Jallikattu​ Lijo
​Directed by Jose Pellissery | India
World Premiere

Knuckle City​
​Directed by Jahmil X.T. Qubeka | South Africa
International Premiere

La Llorona​
​Directed by Jayro Bustamante | Guatemala/France
North American Premiere

Les Misérables​
​Directed by Ladj Ly | France
North American Premiere

The Long Walk​ (​Bor Mi Vanh Chark​)
​Directed by Mattie Do | Laos/Spain/Singapore
North American Premiere

Made in Bangladesh​
​Directed by Rubaiyat Hossain | France/Bangladesh/Denmark/Portugal
World Premiere

Mariam​
​Directed by Sharipa Urazbayeva | Kazakhstan
North American Premiere

Maria’s Paradise​ (​Marian paratiisi​)
​Directed by Zaida Bergroth | Finland/Estonia
World Premiere

Nobadi
​​Directed by Karl Markovics | Austria
World Premiere

*​Contemporary World Cinema Opening Film​*
Our Lady of the Nile​ (​Notre-Dame du Nil​)
​Directed by Atiq Rahimi | France/Belgium/Rwanda
World Premiere

The Perfect Candidate​
​Directed by Haifaa Al-Mansour | Saudi Arabia/Germany
North American Premiere

Red Fields​ (​Mami​)​
​​Directed by Keren Yedaya | Israel/Luxembourg/Germany
International Premiere

Resin​ (​Harpiks​)
​Directed by Daniel Joseph Borgman | Denmark
World Premiere

So Long, My Son​ (​Di Jiu Tian Chang​)
​Directed by Wang Xiaoshuai | China
North American Premiere

Spider​ (​Araña​)​
​Directed by ​Andrés Wood | Chile
International Premiere

A Sun ​(​Yang Guang Pu Zhao​)​
​Directed by ​Chung Mong-Hong | Taiwan
World Premiere

Synonyms​ (​Synonymes​)
​Directed by Nadav Lapid | France/Israel/Germany
North American Premiere

Terminal Sud​ (​South Terminal​)
​Directed by Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche | France
North American Premiere

Three Summers​ (​Três Verões​)
​Directed by Sandra Kogut | Brazil/France
World Premiere

Verdict ​Raymund
​Directed by Ribay Gutierrez | Philippines/France
Canadian Premiere

A White, White Day ​(​Hvítur, Hvítur Dagur​)
​Directed by Hlynur Pálmason | Iceland/Denmark/Sweden
North American Premiere

The Wild Goose Lake​ (​Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui​)
​Directed by Diao Yinan | China/France
North American Premiere

You Will Die at Twenty
​Directed by ​Amjad Abu Alala | Sudan/France/Egypt/Germany/Norway/Qatar
North American Premiere

Previously announced Canadian features screening at the Festival as part of the Contemporary World Cinema  programme include: ​And the Birds Rained Down​, ​Antigone​, ​The Body​ ​Remembers When the World Broke Open​,  Castle in the Ground​, ​The Last Porno Show​, ​Tammy’s Always Dying​, and ​White Lie​.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/cwc

WAVELENGTHS

The Toronto International Film Festival​​’s Wavelengths programme revealed today the lineup for its 19th edition, consisting of international shorts and features by established and emerging talents. With a total of 37 titles, this year’s selection is a testament to political fortitude and artistic experimentation, seen across a captivating mix of genres and perspectives.

The selection comprises four programmes of experimental short films, two curated pairings, and 10 features, each contributing to a dynamic survey of some of today’s most exciting moving-image work. Wavelengths is curated and overseen by Andréa Picard, with contributions from members of TIFF’s international programming team — namely Brad Deane, Giovanna Fulvi, Dorota Lech, and Kiva Reardon — and programming associate Jesse Cumming.

“As we approach the 20th anniversary of Wavelengths, one can discern an important shift in formal language and experimentation, and an even wider range of artistic expression, which reflects — in some cases seriously, and others surprisingly playfully — a refusal to be contained, confined, or even labelled,” said Picard. “As the world runs further amok, it is comforting and inspiring to see filmmakers and artists continue to make work that is personal, committed, generous, aesthetically alert, and rigorous. The films in this year’s programme perfectly exemplify the essential role art plays in resistance and resilience, but also in our capacity for imagination.”

Wavelengths is pleased to host a number of alumni to present some of their most provocative and  accomplished work to date, including Catalan artist-filmmaker Albert Serra with ​Liberté​, his award-winning  tale of 18th-century decadence and desire; Portuguese auteur Pedro Costa with ​Vitalina Varela​, a continuation  of his pathos-laden tales of life in Lisbon’s margins; Sergei Loznitsa with​ State Funeral​, in which he  repurposes footage shot in 1953, in the days following the death of Joseph Stalin, into a trenchant reflection  on cults of personality; and Anocha Suwichakornpong and Ben Rivers, who return to TIFF with ​Krabi, 2562​, a  collaborative work on memory, landscape, and social awareness.

Resistance and tenacity — both political and personal — are the theme of several Wavelengths selections,  including two highlights from the burgeoning “Galician New Wave”: Oliver Laxe’s quietly monumental ​Fire Will Come​, the follow-up to his Festival selection ​Mimosas​ (TIFF 2016), and Eloy Enciso’s ​Endless Night​, set in the  aftermath of the Spanish Civil War, with its script drawn from letters and other texts of the era. A different  strength is exhibited in Hassen Ferhani’s understated documentary ​143 Sahara Street​, which presents the  world in a microcosm as seen through a portrait of octogenarian Malika, who lives and works alone in her  roadside diner in the Sahara Desert.

Wavelengths 2019 also welcomes many newcomers to the programme, with a number of works that reflect  on the state of contemporary geopolitics through a mix of styles that range from non-fiction to the  speculative. Highlights from contemporary Brazil include ​The Fever​ by director Maya Da-Rin, an  Indigenous-led tale of a father who must navigate his daughter’s imminent departure for medical school;  Affonso Uchôa’s forceful yet elegant documentary experiment ​Seven Years in May ​(which screens with  Gabino Rodríguez and Nicolás Pereda’s previously announced ​My Skin, Luminous​); and the short film ​The Bite  by artist Pedro Neves Marques, a science fiction–tinged story about a​ ​queer love triangle struggling to survive  an encroaching mosquito epidemic in the rainforest.

This year’s shorts programmes feature formally impressive and surprising work by a number of leading  international talents, including World Premieres by Zachary Epcar, Luke Fowler, Gastón Solnicki, Mike Gibisser,  and Tomonari Nishikawa, as well as the North American Premieres of Turner Prize–winning artist Charlotte  Prodger’s entry in this year’s Venice Biennale, ​SaF05​, and Marwa Arsanios’s ​Who’s Afraid of Ideology? Part 2,  which premiered at the Sharjah Biennial. ​As ever, the programme is rounded out by a number of restorations  and rediscoveries, including​ ​E​dward Owens’s ​R​emembrance: A Portrait Study​ (1967), a touching and playful  tribute to the artist’s mother, and ​2minutes40seconds​ (1975), an experimental documentary by Korean  filmmaker Han Ok-hee, founding member of the feminist film collective Kaidu Club.

Wavelengths’ complete 2019 lineup is as follows:

Wavelengths’ complete 2019 lineup is as follows:

SHORT FILM PROGRAMMES
Wavelengths 1: WLS19
Austrian Pavilion​
​Directed by Philipp Fleischmann | Austria
World Premiere

SaF05​
​Directed by Charlotte Prodger | United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Slow Volumes​
​Directed by Mike Gibisser | USA
World Premiere

The Bite​ (​A Mordida​)
​Directed by Pedro Neves Marques | Portugal/Brazil
World Premiere

Wavelengths 2: Sun Rave
2008
​​Directed by Blake Williams | Canada
World Premiere

Amusement Ride​
​Directed by ​Tomonari Nishikawa | Japan
World Premiere

Black Sun​ (​Sol Negro​)
​Directed by Maureen Fazendeiro | Portugal/France
International Premiere

A Topography of Memory ​
​Directed by Burak Çevik | Turkey/Canada
North American Premiere

Sun Rave​ (​Lafhat Shams​)
​Directed by Roy Samaha | Lebanon
North American Premiere

(tourism studies) ​
​Directed by Joshua Gen Solondz
USA | Canadian Premiere

Wavelengths 3: Look Around
2minutes40seconds
​Directed by ​Han Ok-hee | South Korea
International Premiere

Hrvoji, Look at You From the Tower
​​Directed by Ryan Ferko | Canada/Serbia/Croatia/Slovenia
World Premiere

Circumplector ​
​Directed by Gastón Solnicki | Argentina
World Premiere

Cézanne​
​Directed by Luke Fowler | United Kingdom/France
World Premiere

Second Generation
​​Directed by Miryam Charles | Canada
North American Premiere

Transcript ​(​Lín Mó​)
​Directed by Erica Sheu | USA/Taiwan
Canadian Premiere

Who’s Afraid of Ideology? Part 2​
​Directed by Marwa Arsanios | Lebanon/Kurdistan/Syria
North American Premiere

Wavelengths 4: Lives of Performers
Billy
​Directed by Zachary Epcar | USA
World Premiere

Remembrance: A Portrait Study ​
​Directed by Edward Owens | USA
Festival Premiere

Vever (for Barbara)​
​Directed by Deborah Stratman | Guatemala/USA
Canadian Premiere

Book of Hours ​
​Directed by Annie MacDonell | Canada
World Premiere

We Still Have to Close Our Eyes​
​Directed by John Torres | Philippines
North American Premiere

This Action Lies​ (​Cest Action Gist​)
​Directed by James N. Kienitz Wilkins | USA/Switzerland
North American Premiere

PAIRINGS
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another ​
​Directed by Jessica Sarah Rinland | United Kingdom/Argentina/Spain
North American Premiere
preceded by

Heavy Metal Detox​ ​
​Directed by Josef Dabernig | Austria
World Premiere

Seven Years in May ​(​Sete Anos em Maio​) ​
​Directed by Affonso Uchôa | Brazil/Argentina
North American Premiere

and

My Skin, Luminous​ (​Mi Piel, Luminosa)​
​Directed by ​Gabino Rodríguez, Nicolás Pereda | Mexico/Canada
North American Premiere

FEATURES

143 Sahara Street​ (​143 rue du désert​)
​​Directed by Hassen Ferhani | Algeria
North American Premiere

Endless Night ​(​Longa noite​)
​Directed by ​Eloy Enciso | Spain
North American Premiere

The Fever ​(​A Febre​) ​
​Directed by Maya Da-Rin | Brazil/France/Germany
North American Premiere

Fire Will Come ​(​O que arde​)
​​Directed by Oliver Laxe | Spain/France/Luxembourg
North American Premiere

Heimat is a Space in Time​ (​Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit​) ​
​Directed by Thomas Heise | Germany/Austria
North American Premiere

Krabi, 2562 ​
​Directed by Anocha Suwichakornpong, Ben Rivers | Thailand/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Liberté
​Directed by ​Albert Serra | France/Spain/Portugal/Germany
North American Premiere

State Funeral ​
​Directed by Sergei Loznitsa | Netherlands/Lithuania
North American Premiere

Un Film Dramatique​
​Directed by ​Éric Baudelaire | France
North American Premiere

Vitalina Varela​ ​
​Directed by Pedro Costa | Portugal
North American Premiere

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/​wavelengths

DISCOVERY

At this year’s Toronto International Film Festival​®​, the revamped Discovery programme features  a robust lineup of 37 films from emerging filmmakers representing 35 countries, including 33 World  Premieres and four films making international debuts.

“This year’s Discovery builds on our track record of identifying major new filmmakers early,” said Cameron  Bailey, TIFF’s Co-Head and Artistic Director. “This is where you want to look for the next decades’ masters,  and it’s great to see longtime TIFF programming associate Dorota Lech shaping the section as Discovery’s  Lead Programmer.”

“I’m thrilled to be curating the Discovery programme, a showcase of films that — regardless of form — expand,  embolden, or even challenge notions of storytelling beyond what is established or expected,” said Lech. “TIFF  has long held a space for first- and second-time directors, acting as a springboard for launching the  international careers of cinematic giants such as Yorgos Lanthimos, Maren Ade, Christopher Nolan, Alfonso  Cuarón, Lav Diaz, Kim Seung-woo, Barry Jenkins, Jean-Marc Vallée, Dee Rees, and Jafar Panahi. Expect the  programme to push cinematic boundaries, pointing us in unexpected directions. As in previous years, it is a  place to find work that could be poetic, bold, or challenging, but that is always passionate.”

Discovery continues to celebrate and reflect TIFF’s unwavering commitment to championing women’s  directorial ​voices, with 54% of its selection directed by women. This year’s programme opens with Chiara  Malta’s​ Simple Women​, ​in which a director serendipitously meets Elina Löwensohn, an actor she idolized in  her youth, prompting her to question her filmmaking process. Malta was inspired by her own encounter with  Löwensohn in this tender, playful, and multi-layered fiction debut. Women’s journeys are also explored as  central themes in Antoneta Kastrati’s ​ZANA​, Filippo Meneghetti’s ​Two of Us​, ​Hinde Boujemaa’s ​Noura’s  Dream, ​Hisham Saqr’s ​Certified Mail​, Ina Weisse’s ​The Audition​, ​Jorunn Myklebust Syversen’s​ Disco​, ​Kim  Seung-woo’s ​Bring Me Home​, ​Klaudia Reynicke’s​ Love Me Tender​, Mahnaz Mohammadi’s ​Son-Mother​, María  Paz González’s ​Lina from Lima​, ​Maria Sødahl’s ​Hope​, Neasa Hardiman’s ​Sea Fever​, ​and Tamar Shavgulidze’s  Comets​.

Discovery is curated and overseen by Lech, with contributions from members of TIFF’s international  programming team, namely Cameron Bailey, Giovanna Fulvi, Steve Gravestock, Michael Lerman, Michèle  Maheux, Kiva Reardon, Diana Sanchez, and Ravi Srinivasan.

Films screening as part of the Discovery programme include:

1982​
​Directed by Oualid Mouaness | United States/Lebanon/Norway/Qatar
World Premiere

AFRICA​
​Directed by Oren Gerner | Israel
World Premiere

The Antenna​ (​Bina​)
​Directed by Orçun Behram | Turkey
World Premiere

The Audition​ ​(​Das Vorspiel​)
​Directed by Ina Weisse | Germany/France
World Premiere

August​ (​Agosto​)
​Directed by Armando Capó | Cuba/Costa Rica/France
World Premiere

Black Conflux​
​Directed by Nicole Dorsey | Canada
World Premiere

Bring Me Home​ (​Na-reul cha-ja-jwo​)
​Directed by Kim Seung-woo | South Korea
World Premiere

A Bump Along The Way​
​Directed by Shelly Love | United Kingdom
International Premiere

Calm With Horses​
​Directed by Nick Rowland | United Kingdom/Ireland
World Premiere

Certified Mail​ (​Bi Elm El Wossul​)
​Directed by Hisham Saqr | Egypt
World Premiere

Comets​
​​Directed by Tamar Shavgulidze | Georgia
World Premiere

Disco​
​Directed by Jorunn Myklebust Syversen | Norway
World Premiere

Easy Land​
​Directed by Sanja Zivkovic | Canada
World Premiere

Entwined​
​Directed by Minos Nikolakakis | Greece
World Premiere

The Giant​
​Directed by David Raboy | USA
World Premiere

The Good Intentions​ (​Las Buenas Intenciones​)
​Directed by Ana García Blaya | Argentina
World Premiere

Hearts and Bones​
​Directed by Ben Lawrence | Australia
International Premiere

Hope​ ​(​Håp​)
​Directed by Maria Sødahl | Norway/Sweden
World Premiere

Kuessipan​
​Directed by Myriam Verreault | Canada
World Premiere

Lina from Lima​
​​Directed by María Paz González​ | Chile/Argentina/Peru
World Premiere

The Lost Okoroshi​
​Directed by Abba Makama | Nigeria
World Premiere

Love Me Tender​
​Directed by Klaudia Reynicke | Switzerland
International Premiere

Murmur​
​Directed by ​Heather Young | Canada
World Premiere

My Life as a Comedian​ (​En komikers uppväxt​)
​Directed by ​Rojda Sekersöz | Sweden/Belgium
World Premiere

Noura’s Dream​
​Directed by Hinde Boujemaa | Tunisia/Belgium/France
World Premiere

The Obituary of Tunde Johnson​
​Directed by Ali LeRoi | USA
World Premiere

Pompei​ ​
​Directed by Anna Falguères, John Shank | ​Belgium/Canada/France
World Premiere

Raf​ ​
​Directed by Harry Cepka​ ​|​ ​Canada/USA
World Premiere

The Rest of Us​
​Directed by Aisling Chin-Yee | Canada
World Premiere

Sea Fever​
​Directed by Neasa Hardiman | Ireland/Sweden/Belgium/United Kingdom
World Premiere

*​Discovery Opening Film​*
​Directed by Simple Women​
​Chiara Malta | Italy/Romania
World Premiere

Sole​
​Directed by Carlo Sironi | Italy/Poland
International Premiere

Son-Mother​ (​Pesar-Madar​)
​Directed by Mahnaz Mohammadi | Iran/Czech Republic
World Premiere

Stories From The Chestnut Woods​ ​(​Zgodbe iz kostanjevih gozdov​)
​​Directed by Gregor Božič ​| Slovenia/Italy
World Premiere

Sweetness in the Belly​
​Directed by Zeresenay Berhane Mehari | Ireland/Canada
World Premiere

Two of Us​ (​Deux​)
​Directed by Filippo Meneghetti | France/Luxembourg/Belgium
World Premiere

ZANA​
​Directed by Antoneta Kastrati | Albania/Kosovo
World Premiere

Previously announced Discovery films include Nicole Dorsey’s ​Black Conflux​, Sanja Zivkovic’s ​Easy Land​,  Myriam Verreault’s ​Kuessipan​, Heather Young’s ​Murmur​, Harry Cepka’s ​Raf​, and Aisling Chin-Yee’s ​The Rest of  Us​.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/discovery

TIFF DOCS

The Toronto International Film Festival​®​ documentary programme reveals its lineup of 25  non-fiction works, including 18 World Premieres with representation from 18 countries. The films cover many  high-profile figures, both famous and infamous — including Truman Capote, Merce Cunningham, Ron Howard,  Bikram Choudhury, Mikhail Khodorkovsky, and Imelda Marcos — and a broad range of themes, including  artistic achievement, the power of journalism, immigration, global politics, and resistance against corrupt  leaders. Three films use sports as a framework to look at environmentalism, capitalism, and racism.     “This year’s programme captures characters you’ll never forget: lovers, fighters, dancers, athletes, despots,  rebels, hustlers, and heroes,” said Thom Powers, serving his 14th year as TIFF Docs programmer this Festival.  “We’ll be talking about these films for a long time to come.”

The section will open with the World Premiere of ​The Cave​ from Oscar-nominated director Feras Fayyad, about  an underground hospital led by a female doctor in war-torn Syria. Other World Premieres from renowned  directors include Alan Berliner’s ​Letter to the Editor​, a personal reflection on photojournalism; Barbara Kopple’s  Desert One​, chronicling a perilous mission to rescue hostages in Iran; Thomas Balm​è​s’ ​Sing Me A Song,  following a young monk in Bhutan who forms a long-distance relationship via his smartphone; ​And We Go  Green​, about racers in the Formula E competition for electric cars, directed by Fisher Stevens and Malcolm  Venville and produced by Leonardo DiCaprio; and Eva Orner’s ​Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator​, about the  controversial yoga teacher who had multiple lawsuits filed against him for sexual misconduct.

First-time documentarians present films on prominent figures: Bryce Dallas Howard’s ​Dads​ explores  fatherhood with leading comedians and her own father, Ron Howard; Alla Kovgan’s ​Cunningham​, shot in 3D,  captures the artistry of dancer Merce Cunningham; and Ebs Burnough, who previously served in the Obama  administration, makes his debut with ​The Capote Tapes​, a biography of American writer Truman Capote.

The everyday lives of refugees and migrants are brought to centre stage in Eva Mulvad’s ​Love Child​, following a  couple at risk of execution for their love affair; ​Ready for War, directed by Andrew Renzi and executive  produced by Drake, Future, and David Ayer, which tells the story of immigrants who served in the US military  only to be deported; Hind Meddeb’s ​Paris Stalingrad ​which follows migrants from Africa and Afghanistan living  on the streets in the city of lights; and ​My English Cousin​, Karim Sayad’s portrait of the director’s real-life  Algerian cousin who discovers the challenges of returning home.    Russian politics and the rise of capitalism are examined in Gabe Polsky’s ​Red Penguins​, recounting a comic  tale of American hustlers bringing NHL-style hockey to Moscow, and Alex Gibney’s ​Citizen K​, profiling the  oligarch Mikhail Khodorkovsky, who turned against Russian president Vladimir Putin.

Rounding out the section are stories from around the globe, including Garin Hovannisian’s ​I Am Not Alone​,  about a peaceful resistance movement in Armenia; and Mark Cousins’ ​Women Make Film: A New Road Movie  Through Cinema​, a recently completed 14-hour exploration of female directors around the world. The first four  hours of ​Women Make Film​, which was executive produced by Tilda Swinton, were previewed at last year’s  Festival. Alexander Nanau’s ​Collective​ follows crusading Romanian journalists who uncover a scandal; Daniel  Gordon’s ​The Australian Dream​,​ ​executive produced by Ben Simmons, tells the story of football legend Adam  Goodes, who battled racism in the AFL; and Lina Al Abed’s​ Ibrahim: A Fate to Define​ centres on the mysterious  disappearance of a Palestinian secret agent. Also featured are Patricio Guzmán’s ​The Cordillera of Dreams​,  completing the director’s trilogy about the Chilean landscape, and Lauren Greenfield’s ​The Kingmaker​, a profile  of Imelda Marcos.

Last year’s TIFF Docs lineup showcased ​Free Solo​, which went on to win the Academy Award for Best  Documentary Feature. The 2018 Festival also presented a strong market for distribution deals for titles such as  The Biggest Little Farm​, ​The Elephant Queen​, and​ Maiden​.

Films screening as part of the TIFF Docs programme include:

And We Go Green​
​Directed by Fisher Stevens, Malcolm Venville | USA
World Premiere

The Australian Dream​ ​
​Directed by Daniel Gordon | Australia/United Kingdom
International Premiere

Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator​ ​
​Directed by Eva Orner | USA
World Premiere

The Capote Tapes​
​Directed by Ebs Burnough | United Kingdom
World Premiere

TIFF Docs Opening Film​*
The Cave​
​Directed by Feras Fayyad | Syria/Denmark/Germany/USA/Qatar
World Premiere

Citizen K​ ​
​Directed by Alex Gibney | USA/United Kingdom
North American Premiere

Collective ​(​Colectiv​)​
​​Directed by Alexander Nanau | Romania/Luxembourg
North American Premiere

Coppers​
​Directed by Alan Zweig | Canada
World Premiere

The Cordillera of Dreams​ (​La Cordillera de los Sueños​)​
​Directed by ​Patricio Guzmán | France/Chile
North American Premiere

Cunningham
​Directed by ​Alla Kovgan | Germany/France/USA
World Premiere

Dads
​​Directed by Bryce Dallas Howard | USA
World Premiere

Desert One​
​Directed by Barbara Kopple | USA
World Premiere

I Am Not Alone
​​Directed by Garin Hovannisian | Armenia/USA
World Premiere

Ibrahim: A Fate to Define​
​Directed by Lina Al Abed | Lebanon/Palestine/Denmark/Qatar/Slovenia
North American Premiere

The Kingmaker
​​Directed by Lauren Greenfield | USA/Denmark
Canadian Premiere

Letter to the Editor
​​Directed by Alan Berliner | USA
World Premiere

Love Child​
​Directed by Eva Mulvad | Denmark
World Premiere

My English Cousin​
​Directed by Karim Sayad | Switzerland/Qatar
World Premiere

Paris Stalingrad ​
​Directed by Hind Meddeb | France
International Premiere

Ready for War
​​Directed by Andrew Renzi | USA
World Premiere

Red Penguins
​Directed by ​Gabe Polsky | USA/Russia
World Premiere

Sing Me A Song ​
​Directed by Thomas Balmès | France/Germany/Switzerland
World Premiere

There’s Something in the Water​
​Directed by Ellen Page, Ian Daniel | Canada
World Premiere

This Is Not a Movie ​
​Directed by Yung Chang | Canada/Germany
World Premiere

Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema ​
​Directed by Mark Cousins | United Kingdom
World Premiere

Previously announced TIFF Docs films include Alan Zweig’s ​Coppers​, Ellen Page and Ian Daniel’s ​There’s  Something in the Water​,​ ​and​ ​Yung Chang’s ​This Is Not a Movie​.

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information, see ​tiff.net/docs​.

Festival tickets go on sale September 2 at 10am (TIFF Member pre-sale August 31, 10am–4pm). Buy tickets online at​ ​tiff.net​, b​y phone at 416.599.2033 or 1.888.258.8433, or in person at a box office. See box office  locations and hours at​ ​tiff.net/tickets​.

TIFF prefers Visa.

Social Media:   @TIFF_NET   #TIFF19  Facebook.com/TIFF

About TIFF
TIFF is a not-for-profit cultural organization whose mission is to transform the way people see the world through film. An international leader in film culture, TIFF projects include the annual Toronto International Film  Festival in September; TIFF Bell Lightbox, which features five cinemas, major exhibitions, and learning and  entertainment facilities; and innovative national distribution program Film Circuit. The organization generates  an annual economic impact of $189 million CAD. TIFF Bell Lightbox is generously supported by contributors  including Founding Sponsor Bell, the Province of Ontario, the Government of Canada, the City of Toronto, the  Reitman family (Ivan Reitman, Agi Mandel and Susan Michaels), The Daniels Corporation and RBC. For more  information, visit tiff.net.

The Toronto International Film Festival is generously supported by Lead Sponsor Bell, Major Sponsors RBC,  L’Oréal Paris and Visa, and Major Supporters the Government of Ontario, Telefilm Canada, and the City of Toronto.

2019 Toronto International Film Festival: gala and special presentations announced

July 23, 2019

TIFF logo

Tom Hanks in “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Photo by Lacey Terrell)

The following is a press release from the Toronto International Film Festival:

TIFF Co-Heads Cameron Bailey and Joana Vicente today announced the first round of titles selected for the Gala and Special Presentations programmes at the 44th Toronto International Film Festival. This first batch of films from the 2019 Official Selection features 18 Galas and 38 Special Presentations.

“Some of the year’s biggest films will land in Toronto this September,” said Bailey, Co-Head and Artistic Director of TIFF. “We’re thrilled to unveil Galas and Special Presentations that bring the brightest lights in film to our Festival audience. Our new programming team has been hard at work for months to deliver the compelling stories, acclaimed filmmakers, and top onscreen talent that mark our two highest-profile sections.”

“I’m delighted to step into my first Festival as TIFF Co-Head to such a powerful slate of films,” said Vicente, Co-Head and Executive Director of TIFF. “Fast-paced, boundary-pushing, satirical — this lineup has films representing every corner of the cinematic landscape on top of a strong number of World Premieres. It’s a pleasure to be able to share these films with audiences for the first time.”   Of the Gala films announced today, 50% of titles are directed or co-directed by women — a record number for the programme. This year’s selection also includes 29 World Premieres, six International Premieres, 13 North American Premieres, and eight Canadian Premieres.

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival runs September 5–15, 2019.

TIFF Co-Heads Cameron Bailey and Joana Vicente today announced the first round of titles selected for the Gala and Special Presentations programmes at the 44th Toronto International Film Festival. This first batch of films from the 2019 Official Selection features 18 Galas and 38 Special Presentations.

“Some of the year’s biggest films will land in Toronto this September,” said Bailey, Co-Head and Artistic Director of TIFF. “We’re thrilled to unveil Galas and Special Presentations that bring the brightest lights in film to our Festival audience. Our new programming team has been hard at work for months to deliver the compelling stories, acclaimed filmmakers, and top onscreen talent that mark our two highest-profile sections.”

“I’m delighted to step into my first Festival as TIFF Co-Head to such a powerful slate of films,” said Vicente, Co-Head and Executive Director of TIFF. “Fast-paced, boundary-pushing, satirical — this lineup has films representing every corner of the cinematic landscape on top of a strong number of World Premieres. It’s a pleasure to be able to share these films with audiences for the first time.”   Of the Gala films announced today, 50% of titles are directed or co-directed by women — a record number for the programme. This year’s selection also includes 29 World Premieres, six International Premieres, 13 North American Premieres, and eight Canadian Premieres.

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival runs September 5–15, 2019.

GALAS 2019

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Directed by Marielle Heller | USA
World Premiere

Abominable
Directed by Jill Culton | USA
World Premiere

American Woman
Directed by Semi Chellas | Canada
Canadian Premiere

Blackbird
Directed by Roger Michell | United Kingdom World Premiere

Clemency
Directed by Chinonye Chukwu | USA  International Premiere

Ford v Ferrari
Directed by James Mangold | USA Canadian Premiere

The Goldfinch
Directed by John Crowley | USA World Premiere

Harriet
Directed by Kasi Lemmons | USA
World Premiere

Hustlers
Directed by Lorene Scafaria | USA
World Premiere

Joker
Directed by Todd Phillips | USA
North American Premiere

Just Mercy
Directed by Destin Daniel Cretton | USA World Premiere

*Opening Night Film*
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band
Directed by Daniel Roher | Canada
World Premiere

Ordinary Love
Directed by Lisa Barros D’Sa, Glenn Leyburn | United Kingdom
World Premiere

*Closing Night Film*
Radioactive
Directed by Marjane Satrapi | United Kingdom
World Premiere

The Sky Is Pink
Directed by Shonali Bose | India
World Premiere

The Song of Names
Directed by François Girard | Canada
World Premiere

True History of the Kelly Gang
Directed by Justin Kurzel | Australia
World Premiere

Western Stars
Directed by Thom Zimny, Bruce Springsteen | USA
World Premiere

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS 2019

A Herdade
Directed by Tiago Guedes | Portugal
North American Premiere

Bad Education
Directed by Cory Finley | USA
World Premiere

Coming Home Again
Directed by Wayne Wang | USA/South Korea
World Premiere

Dolemite Is My Name
Directed by Craig Brewer | USA
World Premiere

Ema
Directed by Pablo Larraín | Chile
North American Premiere

Endings, Beginnings
Directed by Drake Doremus | USA
World Premiere

Frankie
Directed by Ira Sachs | France/Portugal
North American Premiere

The Friend
Directed by Gabriela Cowperthwaite | USA
World Premiere

Greed
Directed by Michael Winterbottom | United Kingdom
World Premiere

Guest of Honour
Directed by Atom Egoyan | Canada
North American Premiere

Heroic Losers (La odisea de los giles)
Directed by Sebastian Borensztein | Argentina/Spain
International Premiere

Honey Boy
Directed by Alma Har’el | USA
International Premiere

Hope Gap
Directed by William Nicholson | United Kingdom
World Premiere

How to Build a Girl
Directed by Coky Giedroyc | United Kingdom
World Premiere

*Opening Special Presentations Film*
I Am Woman
Directed by Unjoo Moon | Australia
World Premiere

Jojo Rabbit
Directed by Taika Waititi | USA
World Premiere

Judy
Rupert Goold | United Kingdom
Directed by Canadian Premiere

Knives Out
Directed by Rian Johnson | USA
World Premiere

La Belle Époque
Directed by Nicolas Bedos | France
North American Premiere

The Laundromat
Directed by Steven Soderbergh | USA
North American Premiere

The Lighthouse
Directed by Robert Eggers | USA
North American Premiere

Marriage Story
Directed by Noah Baumbach | USA
Canadian Premiere

Military Wives
Directed by Peter Cattaneo | United Kingdom
World Premiere

Motherless Brooklyn
Directed by Edward Norton | USA
International Premiere

No.7
Directed by Cherry Lane Yonfan | Hong Kong
North American Premiere

The Other
Directed by Lamb Malgorzata Szumowska | Belgium/Ireland/USA
World Premiere

Pain and Glory
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar | Spain
Canadian Premiere

The Painted Bird
Directed by Václav Marhoul | Czech Republic/Ukraine/Slovakia
North American Premiere

Parasite (Gisaengchung)
Directed by Bong Joon-ho | South Korea
Canadian Premiere

Pelican Blood (Pelikanblut)
Directed by Katrin Gebbe | Germany/Bulgaria
North American Premiere

The Personal History of David Copperfield
Directed by Armando Iannucci | United Kingdom
World Premiere

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Portrait de la jeune fille en feu)
Directed by Céline Sciamma | France
Canadian Premiere

The Report
Directed by Scott Z. Burns | USA
International Premiere

Saturday Fiction (Lan Xin Da Ju Yuan)
Directed by Lou Ye | China
North American Premiere

The Two Popes
Directed by Fernando Meirelles | USA/United Kingdom/Italy/Argentina
Canadian Premiere

Uncut Gems
Directed by Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie | USA
International Premiere

Weathering With You
Directed by Makoto Shinkai | Japan
North American Premiere

While at War (Mientras Dure La Guerra)
Directed by Alejandro Amenábar | Spain/Argentina
World Premiere

For film synopses, cast lists, images, and more information see tiff.net/galas and tiff.net/specialpresentations.

Festival ticket packages start at $110. Purchase packages online at tiff.net/tickets, by phone (416.599.2033 or 1.888.258.8433), or in person at TIFF Bell Lightbox until August 11 while quantities last.

TIFF prefers Visa.

Social Media: @TIFF_NET  #TIFF19 Facebook.com/TIFF

About TIFF TIFF is a charitable cultural organization whose mission is to transform the way people see the world through film. An international leader in film culture, TIFF projects include the annual Toronto International Film Festival in September; TIFF Bell Lightbox, which features five cinemas, major exhibitions, and learning and entertainment facilities; and innovative national distribution program Film Circuit. The organization generates an annual economic impact of $189 million CAD. TIFF Bell Lightbox is generously supported by contributors including Founding Sponsor Bell, the Province of Ontario, the Government of Canada, the City of Toronto, the Reitman family (Ivan Reitman, Agi Mandel and Susan Michaels), The Daniels Corporation and RBC. For more information, visit tiff.net.

The Toronto International Film Festival is generously supported by Lead Sponsor Bell, Major Sponsors RBC, L’Oréal Paris and Visa, and Major Supporters the Government of Ontario, Telefilm Canada, and the City of Toronto.

The Gala programme is made possible through the generous sponsorship of Fairmont.

2019 Toronto International FIlm Festival: ‘Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band’ documentary selected as opening-night film

July 18, 2019

Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band
“Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band” (Photo by Elliott Landy, courtesy of TIFF)

The following is a press release from the Toronto International Film Festival:

TIFF Co-Heads Cameron Bailey and Joana Vicente announced today that the World Premiere of  Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band​, ​Daniel Roher’​s touching ​tale of Robertson’s young life  and the creation of one of the most enduring groups in the history of popular music, The Band, ​will be the  Opening Night Gala Presentation for the 44th Toronto International Film Festival​®  ​on Thursday, September 5,  2019, at Roy Thomson Ha​ll. The premiere marks the first time a Canadian-made documentary opens the Toronto  International Film Festival.

The documentary film, directed by​ Roher (​”Ghosts of Our Forest​”), ​inspired by Robertson’s 2016 memoir,  Testimony​, tells the moving story of Robertson’s personal journey as he overcame adversity and found  camaraderie alongside the four other men who would become his brothers in music, and who together made  their mark on music history.

“Once Were Brothers​: Robbie Robertson and The Band”​ ​blends rare archival footage, photography, iconic songs,  and interviews with many of Robertson’s friends and collaborators, including Martin Scorsese, Bruce  Springsteen, Eric Clapton, Van Morrison, Peter Gabriel, Taj Mahal, Dominique Robertson, and Ronnie Hawkins.

“This is one of Toronto’s great stories of a hometown hero,” said Bailey, Artistic Director & Co-Head of TIFF.  “From his early years in this city, to the inspiration he took from life on the Six Nations reserve, to the impact  he’s had on generations of music lovers, Robertson emerges in Roher’s film as a truly Canadian-made  superstar. In our first year as TIFF’s Co-Heads, Joana and I are thrilled to open the Festival with a Canadian  story that speaks to the world.”

“This stirring documentary takes audiences on a musical journey and shows us just what it takes to build one  of the most significant groups in rock history,” said Vicente, Executive Director & Co-Head of TIFF. “Robertson  is a Canadian music icon, and his moving story of persistence and passion is the perfect way to begin Festival  2019 for both Cameron and me. We’re eager to share the excitement of Opening Night with Toronto’s film  lovers, and audiences can expect some very special guests joining us to help celebrate.”    “Robertson’s tale is a remarkable reminder of how vision, ambition, and hard work can empower one’s wildest  dreams,” said ​Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band​ director Daniel Roher. “Robbie took a  chance on me, and I will be forever grateful that he rolled the dice on a kid from Toronto to helm his story.  Opening the Toronto International Film Festival is beyond some wildest dreams of my own and I am thankful  for everyone who believed in me.”

“I’m so tremendously honored that the premiere of​ Once Were Brothers,​ inspired by my memoir ​Testimony​,  will be the opening movie at TIFF this year, in my hometown of Toronto, Ontario, Canada,” said Robertson.

In a career spanning six decades, Robbie Robertson has continued to create as a songwriter, producer,  performer, actor, author, and film composer. His raw talent thrust him into the spotlight and put him at the center of a cultural revolution, backing Bob Dylan on his notorious 1966 electric world tour and later  collaborating with Dylan on the groundbreaking ​Basement Tapes​, then as a member of The Band, inventing the  musical hybrid known as Americana with songs like “The Weight,” “Up on Cripple Creek,​”​ and “The Night They  Drove Old Dixie Down.” Of late, Robertson has been working on a new solo album, due this fall.

Made in conjunction with Imagine Documentaries, White Pine Pictures, Bell Media Studios and Universal  Music Canada’s Shed Creative, the project is executive produced by Martin Scorsese, Imagine Entertainment  Chairmen Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Justin Wilkes and Sara Bernstein for Imagine Documentaries; White  Pines Pictures’ president Peter Raymont, and COO Steve Ord; Bell Media president, Randy Lennox; Jared  Levine; Michael Levine; Universal Music Canada president and CEO Jeffrey Remedios; and Shed Creative’s managing director Dave Harris. The film was produced by Andrew Munger, Stephen Paniccia, Sam Sutherland  and Lana Belle Mauro.    Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band​ will stream on Crave in Canada later this year.

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival runs September 5–15, 2019.    TIFF announces more Gala and Special Presentations on July 23.

Festival ticket packages start at $110. Purchase packages online at ​tiff.net/tickets​,​ by phone (416.599.TIFF or  1.888.599.8433), or in person at TIFF Bell Lightbox until August 11 while quantities last.

TIFF prefers Visa.

Social Media:

@TIFF_NET

#TIFF19  Facebook.com/TIFF

About TIFF 

TIFF is a charitable cultural organization whose mission is to transform the way people see the world through  film. An international leader in film culture, TIFF projects include the annual Toronto International Film Festival  in September; TIFF Bell Lightbox, which features five cinemas, major exhibitions, and learning and  entertainment facilities; and innovative national distribution program Film Circuit. The organization generates  an annual economic impact of $189 million CAD. TIFF Bell Lightbox is generously supported by contributors  including Founding Sponsor Bell, the Province of Ontario, the Government of Canada, the City of Toronto, the  Reitman family (Ivan Reitman, Agi Mandel and Susan Michaels), The Daniels Corporation and RBC. For more  information, visit tiff.net.

The Toronto International Film Festival is generously supported by Lead Sponsor Bell, Major Sponsors RBC,  L’Oréal Paris and Visa, and Major Supporters the Government of Ontario, Telefilm Canada, and the City of  Toronto.    This film is eligible for the Grolsch People’s Choice Award.    The Gala programme is made possible through the generous​ ​sponsorship of Fairmont.

2019 Toronto International Film Festival: TIFF Tribute Gala launches as annual award show

June 27, 2019

TIFF logo

The following is a press release from the Toronto International Film Festival:

Joana Vicente and Cameron Bailey, Co-Heads of TIFF, today announced the TIFF Tribute Gala,  an annual awards fundraiser to support TIFF’s year-round programmes and core mission to transform the way  people see the world through film, and to celebrate the film industry’s outstanding contributors. The event  takes place Monday, September 9, 2019, at the Fairmont Royal York, during the 44th Toronto International Film  Festival. To recognize their leadership in creating a union between social impact and cinema, the TIFF Tribute  Gala will introduce the new ​TIFF Impact Award​. ​Participant Media​ will receive the inaugural award, which will  be accepted by Founder and Chairman Jeff Skoll and CEO David Linde, marking an incredible 15 years of  social action through storytelling. The TIFF Tribute Gala will also include the new ​Mary Pickford Award​,  honouring a female emerging talent in the industry. The inaugural award is given this year in celebration of  United Artists’ 100th anniversary. The recipient of this award, as well as additional honourees for the TIFF  Tribute Gala, will be announced in the coming weeks.

“Through our programming, we have had the privilege of celebrating new talents and showcasing works from  renowned veterans in the industry over the past four decades. We wanted to build on the success of last  year’s tribute gala to outgoing Director and CEO Piers Handling in the form of a new annual awards event that  highlights some of the year’s best films, as well as longtime contributors to our industry,” said Vicente. “The TIFF Tribute Gala will recognize and celebrate the lifetime achievements of leading industry members, like the  outstanding Jeff Skoll and David Linde; acting talent and directorial expertise; and new talent. It will also  showcase a below-the-line artist and creator and their significant work.”

Founded by Jeff Skoll in 2004 based on his prescient vision of entertainment to inspire social change, Participant Media ​— celebrating its 15th anniversary this year — has expanded into a multi-platform content company that produces impact campaigns alongside its content designed to accelerate the reach and impact of solutions to the world’s most pressing issues. To date, Participant has produced more than 100 feature and documentary films that have collectively earned 73 Academy Award​®​ nominations and 18 wins, including Best Picture for “Green Book” (2019) and ​”Spotlight” (2016), Best Foreign Language Film for ​”Roma” (2019) and “​A Fantastic Woman” (2018), and Best Documentaries ​”Citizenfour” (2015) and ​”An Inconvenient Truth” (2007)​. Participant has partnered with many of the world’s most renowned filmmakers, including Steven Spielberg, Alfonso Cuarón, Ava DuVernay, Laura Poitras, George Clooney, Cary Fukunaga, Julia Reichert, Steve James, Stephen Gaghan, Steven Soderbergh, Jonathan Demme, Mimi Leder, Richard Linklater, Gus Van Sant, John Madden, Tom McCarthy, Alex Gibney, Errol Morris, Davis Guggenheim, Robert Kenner, Margaret Brown, and Joshua Oppenheimer.

In recognition of outstanding female talent, TIFF will present the ​Mary Pickford Award​, named in honor of  Mary Pickford, the pioneering actor, producer, and Co-Founder of United Artists. The annual award will launch  in conjunction with United Artists’ 100th anniversary this year, and will honor an emerging female talent who  is making groundbreaking strides in the industry, as Pickford did. A Toronto native, Pickford was the  highest-paid actor — male or female — during the late 1910s and was a savvy businesswoman who helped  shape the industry as we know it today. In 1919, she revolutionized film distribution by partnering with Charlie  Chaplin, Douglas Fairbanks, and D.W. Griffith to form United Artists. Pickford, who also went on to co-found  what is today the Motion Picture & Television Fund and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences,  continued to be a part of United Artists through the early 1950s. The award will be presented by MGM.

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival runs September 5–15, 2019.

For information on purchasing a table for the TIFF Tribute Gala, please contact development@tiff.net.

TIFF prefers Visa.

Social Media:
@TIFF_NET

#TIFF19  Facebook.com/TIFF

About TIFF

TIFF is a charitable cultural organization whose mission is to transform the way people see the world through  film. An international leader in film culture, TIFF projects include the annual Toronto International Film Festival  in September; TIFF Bell Lightbox, which features five cinemas, major exhibitions, and learning and  entertainment facilities; and innovative national distribution program Film Circuit. The organization generates  an annual economic impact of $189 million CAD. TIFF Bell Lightbox is generously supported by contributors  including Founding Sponsor Bell, the Province of Ontario, the Government of Canada, the City of Toronto, the  Reitman family (Ivan Reitman, Agi Mandel and Susan Michaels), The Daniels Corporation and RBC. For more  information, visit tiff.net.    TIFF is generously supported by Lead Sponsor Bell, Major Sponsors RBC, L’Oréal Paris, and Visa,  and Major Supporters the Government of Canada, the Government of Ontario, and the City of Toronto.

Copyright 2017-2022 Culture Mix