2020 Critics’ Choice Awards: ‘The Irishman,’ ‘When They See Us’ are the top nominees

December 8, 2019

The following is a press release from the Critics Choice Association:

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the nominees for the 25th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards. The winners will be revealed at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala, which will once again be hosted by film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs, and broadcast live on The CW Television Network on Sunday, January 12, 2020 from 7:00 – 10:00 pm ET (delayed PT).

“The Irishman” leads all films this year with 14 nominations including Best Picture, Robert De Niro for Best Actor, Al Pacino and Joe Pesci for Best Supporting Actor, Martin Scorsese for Best Director, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, and Best Score.

“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” impressed with 12 nominations, followed by “Little Women” with nine, “1917” and “Marriage Story” with eight, and “Jojo Rabbit,” “Joker,” and “Parasite” with seven each.

Several actors received multiple nominations across both the film and television fields. Laura Dern could take home two trophies for her work in “Big Little Lies” and “Marriage Story,” while Scarlett Johansson received nominations for her roles in both “Jojo Rabbit” and “Marriage Story.” Newcomer Asante Blackk also received two nominations for his roles in “This Is Us” and “When They See Us.”

Many of this year’s director nominees pulled double duty, and are nominated for their screenplays as well, including Noah Baumbach for “Marriage Story,” Greta Gerwig for “Little Women,” Bong Joon Ho for “Parasite,” and Quentin Tarantino for “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood.”

Netflix has earned 61 nominations across their series and films. HBO received 33 nominations, followed by Amazon with 14 (Film & TV), and NBC with 12. Topping the list of nominated series is “When They See Us” (Netflix) with six, followed by “This Is Us” (NBC) and “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) with five each. Several programs received a total of 4 nominations including “Barry” (HBO), “Chernobyl” (HBO), “Fleabag” (Amazon), “Fosse/Verdon” (FX), “Game of Thrones” (HBO), “The Crown” (Netflix), “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access), “Unbelievable” (Netflix), and “Watchmen” (HBO).

“This has been a truly great year for television and movies,” said CCA CEO Joey Berlin. “In every genre, from every viewpoint and distribution platform, brilliant storytellers are challenging and delighting us. We are so excited to have the opportunity to celebrate them, and their work, on January 12 on The CW!”

“Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

The 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

The Association of National Advertisers (ANA) and The CW Network will continue their partnership with the presentation of the fourth annual #SeeHer Award. This award recognizes a woman who embodies the values set forth by the #SeeHer movement — to push boundaries on changing stereotypes and recognize the importance of accurately portraying women across the entertainment landscape. The award will bear significant importance as 2020 marks the 100-year anniversary of the passing of the 19th Amendment, which gave women the right to vote. Past recipients of the #SeeHer award include Claire Foy, Gal Gadot and Viola Davis. The 2020 honoree will be announced soon.

Follow the 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.

About CCA
The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics. It was organized this year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW
The CW Television Network launched in 2006 as America’s fifth broadcast network, with programming targeting younger viewers, a demographic highly sought after by advertisers. The CW, a joint venture between Warner Bros. Entertainment and CBS Corporation, broadcasts a six-night, 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday. The CW’s primetime programming is also available to stream for free, without authentication, on the ad-supported cwtv.com and The CW app, now available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers original short-form digital content as well as past seasons of fan-favorite television series. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

About the Association of National Advertisers (ANA)
The ANA (Association of National Advertisers) makes a difference for individuals, brands, and the industry by driving growth, advancing the interests of marketers, and promoting and protecting the well-being of the marketing community. Founded in 1910, the ANA provides leadership that advances marketing excellence and shapes the future of the industry. The ANA’s membership includes more than 1,700 companies with 25,000 brands that engage almost 150,000 industry professionals and collectively spend or support more than $400 billion in marketing and advertising annually. The membership is comprised of more than 1,000 client-side marketers and more than 700 marketing solutions provider members, which include leading marketing data science and technology suppliers, ad agencies, law firms, consultants, and vendors. Further enriching the ecosystem is the work of the nonprofit ANA Educational Foundation (AEF), which has the mission of enhancing the understanding of advertising and marketing within the academic and marketing communities

# # #

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”
“Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory”
Robert De Niro – “The Irishman”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver – “Marriage Story”
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker”
Adam Sandler – “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina – “The Farewell”
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – “Little Women”
Charlize Theron – “Bombshell”
Renée Zellweger – “Judy”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – “The Lighthouse”
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins – “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino – “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci – “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson – “Jojo Rabbit”
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers”
Florence Pugh – “Little Women”
Margot Robbie – “Bombshell”
Zhao Shuzhen – “The Farewell”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Julia Butters – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Roman Griffin Davis – “Jojo Rabbit”
Noah Jupe – “Honey Boy”
Thomasin McKenzie – “Jojo Rabbit”
Shahadi Wright Joseph – “Us”
Archie Yates – “Jojo Rabbit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Bombshell”
“The Irishman”
“Knives Out”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

BEST DIRECTOR
Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Bong Joon Ho – “Parasite”
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”
Sam Mendes – “1917”
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Rian Johnson – “Knives Out”
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – “Parasite”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Lulu Wang – “The Farewell”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony McCarten – “The Two Popes”
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – “Joker”
Taika Waititi – “Jojo Rabbit”
Steven Zaillian – “The Irishman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jarin Blaschke – “The Lighthouse”
Roger Deakins – “1917”
Phedon Papamichael – “Ford v Ferrari”
Rodrigo Prieto – “The Irishman”
Robert Richardson – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Lawrence Sher – “Joker”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – “Joker”
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – “1917”
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – “Little Women”
Lee Ha Jun – “Parasite”
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – “The Irishman”
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – “Downton Abbey”

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – “Ford v Ferrari”
Yang Jinmo – “Parasite”
Fred Raskin – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Thelma Schoonmaker – “The Irishman”
Lee Smith – “1917”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Julian Day – “Rocketman”
Jacqueline Durran – “Little Women”
Arianne Phillips – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – “The Irishman”
Anna Robbins – “Downton Abbey”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Bombshell”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“1917”
“Ad Astra”
“The Aeronauts”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Abominable”
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“1917”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

BEST COMEDY
“Booksmart”
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Farewell”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Ad Astra”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Midsommar”
“Us”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Atlantics”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

BEST SONG
“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – “Wild Rose”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – “Rocketman”
“I’m Standing With You” – “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown” – “Frozen II”
“Speechless” – “Aladdin”
“Spirit” – “The Lion King”
“Stand Up” – “Harriet”

BEST SCORE
Michael Abels – “Us”
Alexandre Desplat – “Little Women”
Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Joker”
Randy Newman – “Marriage Story”
Thomas Newman – “1917”
Robbie Robertson – “The Irishman

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

1917 – 8
Best Picture
Best Director – Sam Mendes
Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins
Best Production Design – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
Best Editing – Lee Smith
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Score – Thomas Newman

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD – 2
Best Supporting Actor – Tom Hanks
Best Adapted Screenplay – Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue

ABOMINABLE – 1
Best Animated Feature

AD ASTRA – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

ALADDIN – 1
Best Song – Speechless

ATLANTICS – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

AVENGERS: ENDGAME – 3
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

BOMBSHELL – 4
Best Actress – Charlize Theron
Best Supporting Actress – Margot Robbie
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Hair and Makeup

BOOKSMART – 1
Best Comedy

BREAKTHROUGH – 1
Best Song – I’m Standing With You

DOLEMITE IS MY NAME – 4
Best Actor – Eddie Murphy
Best Costume Design – Ruth E. Carter
Best Comedy
Best Hair and Makeup

DOWNTON ABBEY – 2
Best Production Design – Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell
Best Costume Design – Anna Robbins

FORD V FERRARI – 5
Best Picture
Best Cinematography – Phedon Papamichael
Best Editing – Andrew Buckand, Michael McCusker
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie

FROZEN II – 2
Best Animated Feature
Best Song – Into the Unknown

HARRIET – 2
Best Actress – Cynthia Erivo
Best Song – Stand Up

HONEY BOY – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Noah Jupe

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD – 1
Best Animated Feature

HUSTLERS – 1
Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Lopez

I LOST MY BODY – 1
Best Animated Feature

JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM – 1
Best Action Movie

JOJO RABBIT – 7
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress – Scarlett Johansson
Best Young Actor/Actress – Roman Griffin Davis
Best Young Actor/Actress – Thomasin McKenzie
Best Young Actor/Actress – Archie Yates
Best Adapted Screenplay – Taika Waititi
Best Comedy

JOKER – 7
Best Picture
Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix
Best Adapted Screenplay – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Best Cinematography – Lawrence Sher
Best Production Design – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Score – Hildur Guðnadóttir

JUDY – 2
Best Actress – Renée Zellweger
Best Hair and Makeup

KNIVES OUT – 3
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay – Rian Johnson
Best Comedy

LES MISÉRABLES – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

LITTLE WOMEN – 9
Best Picture
Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan
Best Supporting Actress – Florence Pugh
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Greta Gerwig
Best Adapted Screenplay – Greta Gerwig
Best Production Design – Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman
Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran
Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY – 8
Best Picture
Best Actor – Adam Driver
Best Actress – Scarlett Johansson
Best Supporting Actress – Laura Dern
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Noah Baumbach
Best Original Screenplay – Noah Baumbach
Best Score – Randy Newman

MIDSOMMER – 1
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

MISSING LINK – 1
Best Animated Feature

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – 12
Best Picture
Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Supporting Actor – Brad Pitt
Best Young Actor/Actress – Julia Butters
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Quentin Tarantino
Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino
Best Cinematography – Robert Richardson
Best Production Design – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
Best Editing – Fred Raskin
Best Costume Design – Arianne Phillips
Best Hair and Makeup
PAIN AND GLORY – 2
Best Actor – Antonio Banderas
Best Foreign Language Film

PARASITE – 7
Best Picture
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Bong Joon Ho
Best Original Screenplay – Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
Best Production Design – Lee Ha Jun
Best Editing – Yang Jinmo
Best Foreign Language Film

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE – 1
Best Foreign Language Film

ROCKETMAN – 3
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Song – (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again
Best Costume Design – Julian Day

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME – 1
Best Action Movie

THE AERONAUTS – 1
Best Visual Effects

THE FAREWELL – 4
Best Actress – Awkwafina
Best Supporting Actress – Zhao Shuzhen
Best Comedy
Best Original Screenplay – Lulu Wang

THE IRISHMAN – 14
Best Picture
Best Actor – Robert De Niro
Best Supporting Actor – Al Pacino
Best Supporting Actor – Joe Pesci
Best Director – Martin Scorsese
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay – Steven Zaillian
Best Cinematography – Rodrigo Prieto
Best Production Design – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
Best Editing – Thelma Schoonmaker
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Robbie Robertson

THE LIGHTHOUSE – 2
Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe
Best Cinematography – Jarin Blaschke

THE LION KING – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Song – Spirit

THE TWO POPES – 2
Best Supporting Actor – Anthony Hopkins
Best Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten

TOY STORY 4 – 1
Best Animated Feature

UNCUT GEMS – 4
Best Picture
Best Actor – Adam Sandler
Best Director – Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie
Best Editing – Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

US – 4
Best Actress – Lupita Nyong’o
Best Young Actor/Actress – Shahadi Wright Joseph
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
Best Score – Michael Abels

WILD ROSE – 1
Best Song – Glasgow (No Place Like Home)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“David Makes Man” (OWN)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Watchmen” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Mike Colter – “Evil” (CBS)
Paul Giamatti – “Billions” (Showtime)
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor” (ABC)
Tobias Menzies – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)
Jeremy Strong – “Succession” (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Nicole Kidman – “Big Little” Lies (HBO)
Regina King – “Watchmen” (HBO)
Mj Rodriguez – “Pose” (FX)
Sarah Snook – “Succession” (HBO)
Zendaya – “Euphoria” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Asante Blackk – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show” (Apple)
Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Tim Blake Nelson – “Watchmen” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Gwendoline Christie – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Laura Dern – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Audra McDonald – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Jean Smart – “Watchmen” (HBO)
Meryl Streep – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Mom” (CBS)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
“Pen15” (Hulu)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Walton Goggins – “The Unicorn” (CBS)
Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Paul Rudd – “Living with Yourself” (Netflix)
Bashir Salahuddin – “Sherman’s Showcase” (IFC)
Ramy Youssef – “Ramy” (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
Alison Brie – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Kirsten Dunst – “On Becoming a God in Central Florida” (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” (HBO)
Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Anthony Carrigan – “Barry” (HBO)
William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Nico Santos – “Superstore” (NBC)
Andrew Scott – “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
D’Arcy Carden – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Sian Clifford – “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)
Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Molly Shannon – “The Other Two” (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“Catch-22” (Hulu)
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)
“Years and Years” (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)
“Guava Island” (Amazon)
“Native Son” (HBO)
“Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christopher Abbott – “Catch-22” (Hulu)
Mahershala Ali – “True Detective” (HBO)
Russell Crowe – “The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
Jared Harris – “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Noah Wyle – “The Red Line” (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kaitlyn Dever – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Anne Hathaway – “Modern Love” (Amazon)
Megan Hilty – “Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)
Joey King – “The Act” (Hulu)
Jessie Mueller – “Patsy & Loretta” (Lifetime)
Merritt Wever – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Michelle Williams – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Asante Blackk – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
George Clooney – “Catch-22” (Hulu)
John Leguizamo – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Dev Patel – “Modern Love” (Amazon)
Jesse Plemons – “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård – “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Russell Tovey – “Years and Years” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Patricia Arquette – “The Act” (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Toni Collette – “Unbelievable” (Netflix)
Niecy Nash – “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley – “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Emma Thompson – “Years and Years” (HBO)
Emily Watson – “Chernobyl” (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Big Mouth” (Netflix)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)
“The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance” (Netflix)
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power” (Netflix)
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
“Undone” (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW
“Desus & Mero” (Showtime)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (NBC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
“Amy Schumer: Growing” (Netflix)
“Jenny Slate: Stage Fright” (Netflix)
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’” (ABC)
“Ramy Youssef: Feelings” (HBO)
“Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby” (Netflix)
“Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia” (Netflix)
“Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” (Netflix)

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

AMY SCHUMER: GROWING (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

BARRY (HBO) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Anthony Carrigan
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler

BIG LITTLE LIES (HBO) – 3
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Nicole Kidman
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Laura Dern
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Meryl Streep

BIG MOUTH (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

BILLIONS (Showtime) – 2
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Paul Giamatti
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Asia Kate Dillon

BOJACK HORSEMAN (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

BREXIT (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (NBC) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andre Braugher

CATCH-22 (Hulu) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Christopher Abbott
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – George Clooney

CHERNOBYL (HBO) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jared Harris
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Stellan Skarsgård
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Emily Watson

DAVID MAKES MAN (OWN) – 1
Best Drama Series

DEAD TO ME (Netflix) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Christina Applegate

DEADWOOD: THE MOVIE (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

DESUS & MERO (Showtime) – 1
Best Talk Show

EL CAMINO: A BREAKING BAD MOVIE (Netflix) – 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jesse Plemons

EUPHORIA (HBO) – 1
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Zendaya

EVIL (CBS) – 1
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Mike Colter

FLEABAG (Amazon) – 4
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andrew Scott
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Sian Clifford

FOSSE/VERDON (FX) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Sam Rockwell
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michelle Williams
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Margaret Qualley

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS) – 1
Best Talk Show

GAME OF THRONES (HBO) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Kit Harington
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gwendoline Christie

GLOW (Netflix) – 2
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Alison Brie
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Betty Gilpin

GUAVA ISLAND (Amazon) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

JENNY SLATE: STAGE FRIGHT (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

KILLING EVE (BBC America) – 1
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jodie Comer

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO) – 1
Best Talk Show

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show

LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: NORMAN LEAR’S ALL IN THE FAMILY AND THE JEFFERSONS (ABC) – 1
Best Comedy Special

LIVING WITH YOURSELF (Netflix) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Paul Rudd

MODERN LOVE (Amazon) – 2
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anne Hathaway
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Dev Patel

MOM (CBS) – 1
Best Comedy Series

NATIVE SON (HBO) – 1
Best Movie Made for Television

ON BECOMING A GOD IN CENTRAL FLORIDA (Showtime) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Kirsten Dunst

ONE DAY AT A TIME (Netflix) – 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

PATSY & LORETTA (Lifetime) – 3
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Megan Hilty
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Jessie Mueller

PEN15 (Hulu) – 1
Best Comedy Series

POSE (FX) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Porter
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Mj Rodriguez

RAMY (Hulu) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef

RAMY YOUSSEF: FEELINGS (HBO) – 1
Best Comedy Special

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 5
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Eugene Levy
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Catherine O’Hara
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Daniel Levy
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Annie Murphy

SETH MEYERS: LOBBY BABY (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

SHE-RA AND THE PRINCESSES OF POWER (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

SHERMAN’S SHOWCASE (IFC) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bashir Salahuddin

SUCCESSION (HBO) – 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jeremy Strong
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sarah Snook

SUPERSTORE (NBC) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Nico Santos

THE ACT (Hulu) – 2
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Joey King
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Patricia Arquette

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Tobias Menzies
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Olivia Colman
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Helena Bonham Carter

THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE (Netflix) – 1
Best Animated Series

THE GOOD DOCTOR (ABC) – 1
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Freddie Highmore

THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Christine Baranski
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Delroy Lindo
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Audra McDonald

THE GOOD PLACE (NBC) – 3
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ted Danson
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – William Jackson Harper
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – D’Arcy Carden

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC) – 1
Best Talk Show

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN (CBS) – 1
Best Talk Show

THE LOUDEST VOICE (Showtime) – 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Russell Crowe

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Amazon) – 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein

THE MORNING SHOW (Apple) – 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Billy Crudup

THE OTHER TWO (Comedy Central) – 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Molly Shannon

THE RED LINE (CBS) – 1
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Noah Wyle

THE SIMPSONS (Fox) – 1
Best Animated Series

THE UNICORN (CBS) – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Walton Goggins

THIS IS US (NBC) – 5
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Asante Blackk
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Justin Hartley
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Susan Kelechi Watson

TREVOR NOAH: SON OF PATRICIA (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

TRUE DETECTIVE (HBO) – 1
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Mahershala Ali

UNBELIEVABLE (Netflix) – 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Kaitlyn Dever
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Merritt Wever
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Toni Collette

UNDONE (Amazon) – 1
Best Animated Series

VEEP (HBO) – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Julia Louis-Dreyfus

WANDA SYKES: NOT NORMAL (Netflix) – 1
Best Comedy Special

WATCHMEN (HBO) – 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Regina King
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tim Blake Nelson
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Jean Smart

WHEN THEY SEE US (Netflix) – 6
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series of Movie Made for Television – Jharrel Jerome
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Asante Blackk
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Leguizamo
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Marsha Stephanie Blake
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Niecy Nash

YEARS AND YEARS (HBO) – 3
Best Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Russell Tovey
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Emma Thompson

NOMINEES BY COMPANY FOR THE 25TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

Netflix (Film & TV) – 61
HBO – 33
Amazon (Film & TV) – 14
NBC – 12
FX – 7
Hulu – 7
Showtime – 6
CBS – 5
Pop – 5
CBS All Access – 4
Lifetime – 3
ABC – 2
Apple – 1
BBC America – 1
Comedy Central – 1
Fox – 1
IFC – 1
OWN – 1
TBS – 1

TIMELINE – Movie Awards
Critics Choice Association – Film Voting Branch
The following dates apply for the 25th annual CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS, honoring the finest in cinematic achievement in 2019.
December 2, 2019 – Nominating ballots go out to BFCA members
December 6, 2019 – Deadline for returning nominating ballots
December 8, 2019 – Critics’ Choice Awards nominees announced
January 9, 2020 – Final ballots go out to BFCA/BTJA members
January 10, 2020 – Deadline for returning final ballots

TIMELINE – Television Awards
Critics Choice Association – Television Voting Branch
The following dates apply for the 25th annual CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS, honoring the finest in television achievement in 2019.
November 25, 2019 – NomComs begin consideration
December 6, 2019 – NomComs render recommendations
December 8, 2019 – Critics’ Choice Awards TV nominations announced
January 9, 2020 – Final ballots go out to BTJA members
January 10, 2020 – Deadline for returning final ballots
The 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, January 12, 2020, at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California and will be broadcast live on The CW television network.

2019 IFP Gotham Awards: ‘Marriage Story’ is the top winner

December 2, 2019

by Carla Hay

Netflix’s “Marriage Story,” writer/director Noah Baumbach’s drama about the contentious divorce of a director and an actress, was the top winner at the 29th Annual Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP) Gotham Awards, which were presented at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City on December 2, 2019.  “Marriage Story” won in every category for which it was nominated: Best Feature, Best Actor (for Adam Driver), Best Screenplay and Gotham Audience Award. There is no separate category for Best Director. The award for Best Feature goes to the director and producers.

Meanwhile, Awkwafina won Best Actress for A24’s “The Farwell,” a drama about a Chinese family who decides not to tell the family matriarch that she has cancer.  Taylor Russell of the African American family drama A24’s “Waves” was named Breakthrough Actor, while Laure De Clermont-Tonnerre of Focus Features’ “The Mustang” won the prize for Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director. Netflix’s “American Factory,” about the culture clash between American factory workers and the factory’s Chinese owners, was named Best Documentary.

For TV series, Netflix’s “When They See Us” about the Central Park Five was named Breakthrough Series–Long Format, while Hulu’s comedy “PEN15” was award Breakthrough Series–Short Format.

In addition to the competitive awards, Gotham Tributes were given to actors Laura Dern and Sam Rockwell, director Ava DuVernay, and the Gotham Industry Tribute to Glen Basner.

The dominance of Netflix at the award show signals that the streaming service has considerably increased its clout for movie awards. Netflix’s 2018 drama “Roma” dominated much of the top prizes for that awards season. For 2019, Netflix has top contenders “Marriage Story” (which qualifies for all movie awards for U.S. films) and “The Irishman,” whose large budget (a reported $140 million) makes it ineligible for independent film awards.

Because Netflix films are not carried by major movie theater chains in the U.S. and many other countries (due to Netflix making its movies available on the streaming services less than 60 days after their theatrical release), it remains to be seen how Netflix’s nonconformist business policies for movies will affect its chances for Best Picture prizes at award shows, such as the Oscars and Golden Globes, where Netflix has to compete against traditional major studios.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominations for the 2019 IFP Gotham Awards:

*=winner

Best Feature
The Farewell
Lulu Wang, director; Daniele Melia, Marc Turtletaub, Peter Saraf, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng, Lulu Wang, Anita Gou, producers (A24)

Hustlers
Lorene Scafaria, director; Jessica Elbaum, Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas, Jennifer Lopez, Benny Medina, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, producers (STXfilms)

Marriage Story*
Noah Baumbach, director; Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, producers (Netflix)

Uncut Gems
Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, directors; Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Sebastian Bear McClard, producers (A24)

Waves
Trey Edward Shults, director; James Wilson, Kevin Turen, Trey Edward Shults, producers (A24)

Best Documentary
American Factory*
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, directors; Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert, Julie Parker Benello, producers (Netflix)

Apollo 11
Todd Douglas Miller, director; Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Baxley Petersen, Evan Krauss, producers (NEON and CNN Films)

The Edge of Democracy
Petra Costa, director; Petra Costa, Tiago Pavan, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, producers (Netflix)

Midnight Traveler
Hassan Fazili, director; Emelie Mahdavian, Su Kim, producers (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

One Child Nation
Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, directors; Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Christoph Jörg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, producers (Amazon Studios)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Laure De Clermont-Tonnerre for The Mustang (Focus Features)*

Kent Jones for Diane (IFC Films)

Joe Talbot for The Last Black Man in San Francisco (A24)

Olivia Wilde for Booksmart (United Artists Releasing)

Phillip Youmans for Burning Cane (ARRAY Releasing)

Best Screenplay
The Farewell, Lulu Wang (A24)

High Flying Bird, Tarell Alvin McCraney (Netflix)

The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Jimmie Fails, Joe Talbot, Rob Richert (A24)

Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach (Netflix)*

Midsommar, Ari Aster (A24)

Best Actor
Willem Dafoe in The Lighthouse (A24)

Adam Driver in Marriage Story (Netflix)*

Aldis Hodge in Clemency (NEON)

André Holland in High Flying Bird (Netflix)

Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems (A24)

Best Actress
Awkwafina in The Farewell (A24)*

Elisabeth Moss in Her Smell (Gunpowder & Sky)

Mary Kay Place in Diane (IFC Films)

Florence Pugh in Midsommar (A24)

Alfre Woodard in Clemency (NEON)

Breakthrough Actor
Julia Fox in Uncut Gems (A24)

Aisling Franciosi in The Nightingale (IFC Films)

Chris Galust in Give Me Liberty (Music Box Films)

Noah Jupe in Honey Boy (Amazon Studios)

Jonathan Majors in The Last Black Man in San Francisco (A24)

Taylor Russell in Waves (A24)*

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)
Chernobyl, Craig Mazin, creator; Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, executive producers (HBO)

David Makes Man, Tarell Alvin McCraney, creator; Mike Kelley, Melissa Loy, Tarell Alvin McCraney, Denitria Harris-Lawrence, Michael B. Jordan, Oprah Winfrey, executive producers (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

My Brilliant Friend, Saverio Costanzo, creator; Domenico Procacci; Lorenzo Mieli, Mario Gianani, Guido De Laurentiis, Elena Recchia, Jennifer Schuur, Paolo Sorrentino, executive producers (HBO)

Unbelievable, Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Lisa Cholodenko, Ayelet Waldman & Michael Chabon, Katie Couric, Richard Tofel, Neil Barsky, Robyn Semien, Marie, executive producers (Netflix)

When They See Us, Ava DuVernay, creator; Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, executive producers (Netflix)*

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)
PEN15, Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, Sam Zvibleman, creators; Anna Konkle, Sam Zvibleman, Debbie Liebling, Gabe Liedman, Marc Provissiero, Brooke Pobjoy, Andy Samberg, Jorma Taccone, Akiva Schaffer, Becky Sloviter, Shelley Zimmerman, Brin Lukens, Jordan Levin, executive producers (Hulu)*

Ramy, Ramy Youssef, Ari Katcher, Ryan Welch, creators; Ramy Youssef, Jerrod Carmichael, Ravi Nandan, Bridget Bedard, Ari Katcher, Ryan Welch, executive producers (Hulu)

Russian Doll, Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, Amy Poehler, creators; Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, Amy Poehler, Dave Becky, Tony Hernandez, Lilly Burns, Allison Silverman, executive producers (Netflix)

Tuca & Bertie, Lisa Hanawalt, creator; Lisa Hanawalt, Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Bright, Steven A. Cohen, Tiffany Haddish, Ali Wong, executive producers (Netflix)

Undone, Kate Purdy, Raphael Bob-Waksberg, creators; Kate Purdy, Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Bright, Steven A. Cohen, Tommy Pallotta, executive producers (Amazon Prime Video)

Gotham Audience Award
Marriage Story*

IFP members determined the Gotham Audience Award with nominees comprised of the 15 nominated films in the Best Feature, Best Documentary, and Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award categories.

Copyright 2017-2022 Culture Mix
CULTURE MIX