2017 Sundance Film Festival Award Winners

January 28, 2017

The award winners of the 2017 Sundance Film Festival were announced on January 28 in Park City, Utah.  Jessica Williams hosted the ceremony.  Williams is also the star of “The Incredible Jessica James,” a comedy film that premiered at Sundance this year and was acquired by Netflix.  Four juries consisting of filmmakers and other people in the entertainment industry chose the winners. The 2017 Sundance Film Festival took place January 19 to January 29 in Park City.

Here is the complete list of winners:

U.S. Dramatic Competition

Grand Jury Prize: “I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore”

"I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore"
“I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore” (Photo by Allyson Riggs)

Audience Award: “Crown Heights”

"Crown Heights"
“Crown Heights” (Photo by Ben Kutchins)

Directing: Eliza Hittman, “Beach Rats”

"Beach Rats"
“Beach Rats” (Photo by Tayarisha Poe)

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Matt Spicer and David Branson Smith, “Ingrid Goes West”

“Ingrid Goes West” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance: Chanté Adams, “Roxanne Roxanne”

"Roxanne Roxanne"
“Roxanne Roxanne” (Photo by Tom Zuback)

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director: Maggie Betts, “Novitiate”

"Novitiate"
“Novitiate” (Photo by Mark Levine)

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Daniel Landin, “Yellow Birds”

“Yellow Birds” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

 

U.S. Documentary Competition

Grand Jury Prize: “Dina”

“Dina” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Directing: Peter Nicks, “The Force”

“The Force” (Photo by Peter Nicks)

Orwell Award: “Icarus”

“Icarus” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Audience Award: “Chasing Coral”

“Chasing Coral” (Photo by The Ocean Agency/ XL Catlin Seaview Survey/Aaron Spence)

Special Jury Award for Editing: Kim Roberts and Emiliano Battista, “Unrest”

“Unrest” (Photo by Jason Rothenberg)

Special Jury Award for Storytelling: Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

“Strong Island” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking: Amanda Lipitz, “Step”

"Step"
“Step” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

 

World Cinema Documentary Competition

Grand Jury Prize: “The Nile Hilton Incident”

“The Nile Hilton” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Audience Award: “I Dream in Another Language”

“Sueño en otro idioma (I Dream in Another Language)” (Photo by Victor Mendiola)

Directing Award: Francis Lee, “God’s Own Country”

“God’s Own Country” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Screenwriting: Kirsten Tan, “Pop Aye”

“Pop Aye” (Photo by Chananun Chotrungroj)

Special Jury Award for Cinematic Visions: Jun Geng, “Free and Easy”

“Free and Easy” (Photo by Weihua Wang)

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Manu Dacosse, “Axolotl Overkill”

“Axolotl Overkill” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

 

World Cinema Documentary Competition

Grand Jury Prize: “Last Men in Aleppo”

“Last Men in Aleppo” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Audience Award: “Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”

“Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Directing Award: Pascale Lamche, “Winnie”

“Winnie” (Photo by Felix Meyburgh)

Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling: Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana, “Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World”

“Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Special Jury Award for Editing: Ramona S. Diaz, “Motherland”

“Motherland” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva, “Machines”

“Machines” (Photo courtesy of Sundance Institute)

Other Awards

Next Audience Award: “Gook”

“Gook” (Photo by Ante Cheng)

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: “Marjorie Prime”

“Marjorie Prime” (Photo by Jason Robinette)