2019 Teen Choice Awards: ‘Stranger Things’ leads in second wave of nominations

July 8, 2019

 

The following is a press release from Fox:

The second and final wave of Teen Choice 2019 nominees have been announced and “Stranger Things” leads with six nominations. “Spider-Man: Far From Home,” “Murder Mystery” and “The Last Summer” are the front-runners in film with three nominations each. Music artist Shawn Mendes tops the music category with three nominations.

Celebrate the year’s hottest stars in television, music, film, sports, comedy, digital and social media when the star-studded two-hour LIVE event airs, for the first time in Teen Choice history, from Hermosa Beach, CA, on Sunday, Aug. 11 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX.

Voting is officially open as of 9:00 AM PT today through Monday, July 15 at 9:00 AM PT via https://fox.tv/TCA19 and Twitter. Fans are allowed ten votes per category, per day, per platform user ID, for their favorite Teen Choice 2019 Wave Two nominees. Vote via Twitter by tweeting a category hashtag (please see below) with the nominee’s name (either @nominee, or if the nominee does not have a Twitter account, use #nominee). You may only vote for one Teen Choice 2019 nominee per Tweet. For voting rules and more information, visit fox.com/teenchoice/rules and FAQs at fox.com/teen-choice/faqs.

Following are “Wave Two” categories and nominees for Teen Choice 2019:

MOVIES

Choice Summer Movie (#ChoiceSummerMovie)
“Late Night”
“Murder Mystery”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”
“The Last Summer”
“Toy Story 4”
“Yesterday”

Choice Summer Movie Actor (#ChoiceSummerMovieActor)
Adam Sandler – “Murder Mystery”
Charles Melton – “The Sun Is Also a Star”
Corey Fogelmanis – “Ma”
Himesh Patel – “Yesterday”
K.J. Apa – “The Last Summer”
Tom Holland – “Spider-Man: Far From Home”

Choice Summer Movie Actress (#ChoiceSummerMovieActress)
Jennifer Aniston – “Murder Mystery”
Maia Mitchell – “The Last Summer”
Mindy Kaling – “Late Night”
Selena Gomez – “The Dead Don’t Die”
Yara Shahidi – “The Sun Is Also a Star”
Zendaya – “Spider-Man: Far From Home”

TV

Choice Summer TV Show (#ChoiceSummerTVShow)
“Cobra Kai”
“Nailed It!”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Stranger Things”
“The Bold Type”
“Younger”

Choice Summer TV Actor (#ChoiceSummerTVActor)
Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things”
Diego Tinoco – “On My Block”
Finn Wolfhard – “Stranger Things”
Gaten Matarazzo – “Stranger Things”
Luka Sabbat – “grown-ish”
Noah Schnapp – “Stranger Things”

Choice Summer TV Actress (#ChoiceSummerTVActress)
Chloe Bennet – “Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”
Hilary Duff – “Younger”
Jessica Marie Garcia – “On My Block”
Millie Bobby Brown – “Stranger Things”
Rose McIver – “iZombie”
Yara Shahidi – “grown-ish”

MUSIC

Choice Summer Song (#ChoiceSummerSong)
“Cool” – Jonas Brothers
“Easier” – 5 Seconds of Summer
“Señorita” – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
“Summer Days” – Martin Garrix (feat. Macklemore & Patrick Stump)
“Truth Hurts” – Lizzo
“You Need To Calm Down” – Taylor Swift

Choice Summer Female Artist (#ChoiceSummerFemaleArtist)
Ava Max
Halsey
Julia Michaels
Katy Perry
Lizzo
Taylor Swift

Choice Summer Male Artist (#ChoiceSummerMaleArtist)
Daddy Yankee
Shawn Mendes
Lil Nas X
Drake
DJ Khaled
Khalid

Choice Summer Group (#ChoiceSummerGroup)
5 Seconds of Summer
Jonas Brothers
Little Mix
Panic! At The Disco
The Chainsmokers
Why Don’t We

Choice Summer Tour (#ChoiceSummerTour)
Ariana Grande – “Sweetener World Tour”
Billie Eilish – “When We All Fall Asleep World Tour”
BLACKPINK – “BLACKPINK 2019 World Tour (In Your Area)”
BTS – “BTS World Tour Love Yourself: Speak Yourself Tour”
Jennifer Lopez – “It’s My Party Tour”
Shawn Mendes – “Shawn Mendes The Tour”

Choice Song From A Movie (#ChoiceSongFromAMovie)
“A Whole New World” (End Title) (from “Aladdin”) – ZAYN & Zhavia Ward
“Broken & Beautiful” (from “UglyDolls”) – Kelly Clarkson
“Carry On” (from “Pokémon Detective Pikachu”) – Kygo & Rita Ora
“Don’t Give Up on Me” (from “Five Feet Apart”) – Andy Grammer
“Shallow” (from “A Star Is Born”) – Bradley Cooper & Lady Gaga
“Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)” (from “Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse”) – Post Malone & Swae Lee

DIGITAL

Choice Female Web Star (#ChoiceFemaleWebStar)
Emma Chamberlain
Eva Gutowski
Lilly Singh
Liza Koshy
Maddie Ziegler
Madison Beer

Choice Male Web Star (#ChoiceMaleWebStar)
Brent Rivera
David Dobrik
The Dolan Twins
Guava Juice
MrBeast
Ryan Higa

Choice Comedy Web Star (#ChoiceComedyWebStar)
CalebCity
Colleen Ballinger
The Dolan Twins
Gabbie Hanna
Lele Pons
Liza Koshy

Choice Social Star (#ChoiceSocialStar)
Chrissy Teigen
Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson
Kylie Jenner
Noah Centineo
Taylor Swift
Will Smith

Choice Music Web Star (#ChoiceMusicWebStar)
Annie LeBlanc
Asher Angel
Chloe x Halle
Hayden Summerall
Johnny Orlando
Loren Gray

Choice Fashion/Beauty Web Star (#ChoiceFashionBeautyWebStar)
Bethany Mota
Hannah Meloche
James Charles
Mackenzie Ziegler
Nikkie de Jager “NikkieTutorials”
Summer Mckeen

Choice Gamer (#ChoiceGamer)
DanTDM
jacksepticeye
Ninja
PewDiePie
Ryan Ohmwrecker
SSSniperWolf

Choice YouTuber (#ChoiceYouTuber)
David Dobrik
Erika Costell
Kian and Jc
The Merrell Twins
Niki and Gabi
Sam and Colby

Choice Fandom (#ChoiceFandom)
#Arianators
#Blinks
#BTSARMY
#CNCOwners
#Selenators
#Swifties

TEEN CHOICE 2019 is produced by Bob Bain Productions and FOX Alternative Entertainment. Bob Bain and Ashley Edens serve as executive producers. Like TEEN CHOICE 2019 on Facebook at facebook.com/TeenChoiceAwards. Follow the action on Twitter @TeenChoiceFox and join the discussion at #teenchoice. See photos and videos on Instagram by following @teenchoicefox. Fans also are encouraged to follow @TeenChoiceFox on Twitter for the latest TEEN CHOICE 2019 news, including voting and announcements of the host(s), performers, presenters and nominees.

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences invites 842 people to join in 2019; half of them are women

July 1, 2019

by Carla Hay

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has invited 842 people to join the group in 2019, and 50 percent of them are women and 28 percent are people of color. The Academy invited a record-high number of 928 people to join its membership in 2018. Of the 928 people invited to be new Academy members in 2018, 49 percent are women and 38 percent are people of color.

According to Variety, the Academy invited  774 new members in 2017, 683 new members in 2016 and 322 new members in 2015. Variety noted: “In 2015, people of color accounted for only 8 percent of the Academy body. In 2019, it stands at 16 percent, the Academy reported. As it stands, the Academy counts 8,946 active members, with 8,733 eligible to vote on the Oscars. The total membership including retired members is 9,794.”

Ever since the #OscarsSoWhite controversy in 2015 and 2016 (when all the Oscar nominees in the actor/actress categories were white) and criticisms over the lack of women who are nominated for Best Director, the Academy has publicly pledged to diversify its membership.  Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2019. New members will be welcomed into the Academy at invitation-only receptions in the fall.

Oscar winners on the invite list to join the Academy include “A Star Is Born” songwriters Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt; “Skyfall” songwriter Adele Adkins (whose stage name is Adele); “Free Solo” co-director Jimmy Chin; “Black Panther” composer Ludwig Goransson; “Birdman” producer John Lesher; “BlacKkKlansman” co-screenwriter Kevin Wilmott; and “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” co-directors Bob Persichetti and Rodney Rothman and producers Phil Lord and Christopher Miller.

There are also several Oscar nominees on the list, including “Vice” producer Kevin Messick; “The Favourite” film editor Yorgos Mavropsaridis; “The Favourite” costume designers Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton; “Mary Poppins Returns” songwriter Scott Wittman and “Mirai” director Yuichiro Saito.

Some of the well-known actors and actresses who are on the invitation list include Sterling K. Brown, Gemma Chan, Winston Duke, Claire Foy, Jamie Bell, Tom Holland, Elisabeth Moss, Alexander Skarsgård and Letitia Wright.

Here is the complete list of the 842 people who have been invited to join the Academy in 2019:

(*) = Invited to join more than one branch of the Academy. The invitee must select only one branch to join when accepting membership.

(n) = Oscar nominee

(w) = Oscar winner

Actors
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – “Suicide Squad,” “Trumbo”
Yareli Arizmendi – “A Day without a Mexican,” “Like Water for Chocolate”
Claes Bang – “The Girl in the Spider’s Web,” “The Square”
Jamie Bell – “Rocketman,” “Billy Elliot”
Bob Bergen – “The Secret Life of Pets,” “WALL-E”
Bruno Bichir – “Crónica de un Desayuno,” “Principio y Fin”
Claire Bloom – “The King’s Speech,” “Limelight”
Héctor Bonilla – “7:19 La Hora del Temblor,” “Rojo Amanecer”
Juan Diego Botto – “Ismael,” “Vete de Mí”
Sterling K. Brown – “Black Panther,” “Marshall”
Gemma Chan – “Crazy Rich Asians,” “Mary Queen of Scots”
Rosalind Chao – “I Am Sam,” “The Joy Luck Club”
Camille Cottin – “Larguées,” “Allied”
Kenneth Cranham – “Maleficent,” “Layer Cake”
Marina de Tavira – “Roma” (n), “La Zona (The Zone)”
Stephen Dillane – “Darkest Hour,” “The Hours”
Winston Duke – “Us,” “Black Panther”
Jennifer Ehle – “A Quiet Passion,” “Zero Dark Thirty”
Irene Escolar – “Bajo la Piel de Lobo,” “Un Otoño sín Berlin”
Claire Foy – “First Man,” “Breathe”
Gina Gallego – “Minority Report,” “Erin Brockovich”
Giancarlo Giannini – “Quantum of Solace,” “Seven Beauties”
David Harewood – “Free in Deed,” “Blood Diamond”
Stephen McKinley Henderson – “Fences,” “Manchester by the Sea”
Dolores Heredia – “Huérfanos,” “A Better Life”
Tom Holland – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Spider-Man: Homecoming”
Tom Hollander – “Bohemian Rhapsody,” “Pride & Prejudice”
Nina Hoss – “A Most Wanted Man,” “Barbara”
Lennie James – “Blade Runner 2049,” “Get On Up”
Gemma Jones – “Rocketman,” “Sense and Sensibility”
Barry Keoghan – “Dunkirk,” “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
Anupam Kher – “Hotel Mumbai,” “The Big Sick”
Andreas Sebastian Koch – “Bridge of Spies,” “The Lives of Others”
Lady Gaga(*)“A Star Is Born” (n), “Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill For”
Tracy Letts – “The Post,” “Lady Bird”
Damian Lewis – “Our Kind of Traitor,” “Dreamcatcher”
Helen McCrory – “Their Finest,” “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”
Natascha McElhone – “Solaris,” “The Truman Show”
Ofelia Medina – “Innocent Voices,” “Frida: Naturaleza Viva”
Elisabeth Moss – “Us,” “The Square”
Peter Mullan – “Tyrannosaur,” “Trainspotting”
Jack O’Connell – “Unbroken,” “Starred Up”
Archie Panjabi – “A Mighty Heart,” “The Constant Gardener”
Amanda Peet – “The Way Way Back,” “Syriana”
Kevin Pollak – “The Front Runner,” “The Usual Suspects”
Will Poulter – “Detroit,” “The Revenant”
Andrea Riseborough – “Battle of the Sexes,” “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Toni Servillo – “The Great Beauty,” “La Ragazza del Lago”
Alexander Skarsgård – “The Legend of Tarzan,” “Melancholia”
Tamlyn Tomita – “The Day after Tomorrow,” “The Joy Luck Club”
Jean-Louis Trintignant – “Amour,” “Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train”
Carlo Verdone – “Manuale d’Amore,” “Borotalco”
Harriet Walter – “The Young Victoria,” “Atonement”
Olivia Williams – “An Education,” “The Sixth Sense”
Letitia Wright – “Black Panther,” “Ready Player One”
Yousra – “The Storm,” “Egyptian Story”

Casting Directors
Justine Arteta – “Battle of the Sexes,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
Eyde Belasco – “Sorry to Bother You,” “(500) Days of Summer”
Jo Edna Boldin – “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” “Hell or High Water”
Nathalie Boutrie – “Mommy,” “Monsieur Lazhar”
Nathalie Cheron – “Lucy,” “La Femme Nikita”
Robin D. Cook – “The Shape of Water,” “Crimson Peak”
Alexa L. Fogel – “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind,” “Our Brand Is Crisis”
Celestia Fox – “The Remains of the Day,” “Howards End”
Rie Hedegaard – “Flame and Citron,” “The Celebration”
Irene Lamb – “Brazil,” “The Empire Strikes Back”
Don Phillips – “Dazed and Confused,” “Fast Times at Ridgemont High”
Lene Seested – “After the Wedding,” “Brothers”
Christi Soper Hilt – “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” “The Boss Baby”

Cinematographers
Christopher Aoun – “Capernaum,” “Kalveli: Shadows of the Desert”
Vanja Černjul – “Crazy Rich Asians,” “Adult Beginners”
Carolina Costa – “Crystal Swan,” “They”
Svetlana Cvetko – “In Search of Greatness,” “Silicon Cowboys”
Autumn Durald Arkapaw – “The Sun Is Also a Star,” “Untogether”
Diego García – “Divino Amor,” “Our Time”
Hong Kyung-pyo – “Burning,” “Run Off”
Miguel Littin Menz – “Cabros de Mierda,” “Hands of Stone”
Zak Mulligan – “We the Animals,” “Bleeding Heart”
Sean Porter – “Green Book,” “Rough Night”
Joshua James Richards – “The Rider,” “God’s Own Country”
George Richmond – “Rocketman,” “Tomb Raider”
David Alex Riddett – “Early Man,” “Shaun the Sheep Movie”
Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite” (n),  “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”
Akira Sako – “Ajin: Demi-Human,” “Shippu Rondo”
Giorgi Shvelidze – “Namme,” “Beri” Lyle Vincent – “Thoroughbreds,” “The Bad Batch”
Ari Wegner – “Stray,” “Lady Macbeth”

Costume Designers
Stacey Battat – “Gloria Bell,” “The Bling Ring”
Mimi Lempicka – “Au Revoir Là-Haut (See You Up There),” “Blanche”
Debra McGuire – “I Feel Pretty,” “Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy”
Antoinette Messam – “Superfly,” “Creed”
Lena Mossum – “The Man Who Killed Don Quixote,” “13 Roses”
Gaetano Speranza – “Stan & Ollie,” “Everest”
Aleksandra Staszko – “Cold War,” “Ida”
Julio Suárez – “Zama,” “The Headless Woman” Anna Terrazas – “Roma,” “Abel”

Production Designers
Michel Barthelemy – “The Sisters Brothers,” “Rust and Bone”
Hussein Baydoun – “Capernaum,” “The Insult”
Daniel Birt – “The Mummy,” “Chappie”
Silke Buhr – “Never Look Away,” “Who Am I”
Susan Burig – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water”
Charisse Cardenas – “American Sniper,” “The Lincoln Lawyer”
Stephen Cooper – “Hell or High Water,” “Patriots Day”
Chris Cornwell – “Ride Along,” “The Ides of March”
Fiona Crombie – “The Favourite” (n), “Macbeth”
Jann K. Engel – “Annabelle: Creation,” “The Big Short”
Bárbara Enríquez – “Roma,” “Resident Evil: Extinction”
Alice Felton – “The Favourite” (n), “Una”
Beauchamp Fontaine – “Nebraska,” “The Skeleton Key”
Bryony Foster – “Safe,” “Shanghai Noon”
Craig Foster – “Inside Out,” “Up”
Shepherd Frankel – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “27 Dresses”
Vera Hamburguer – “Today (Hoje),” “Castelo Rá-Tim-Bum, o Filme”
Jeremy Hindle – “Detroit,” “Zero Dark Thirty”
Stephen J. Lineweaver – “Ted,” “Jerry Maguire”
Tamara Marini – “Spectre,” “Jumper”
Akiko Matsuba – “Shoplifters,” “Like Father, like Son”
Tom Miller – “Incredibles 2,” “Cars”
Desma Murphy – “Aquaman,” “Project X”
Cornelia Ott – “Jason Bourne,” “Valkyrie”
Julia Roeske – “Never Look Away,” “Womb”
Sebastian Schroeder – “Bumblebee,” “The Jane Austen Book Club”
David Edward Scott – “Captain America: Civil War,” “Tron: Legacy”
Fredda Slavin – “Violet & Daisy,” “Limitless”
Marcel Sławiński – “Cold War,” “The Mill & the Cross”
Katarzyna Sobańska Strzałkowska – “Cold War,” “In Darkness”
Emelia Weavind – “Queen of Katwe,” “District 9”

Directors
Zoya Akhtar – “Gully Boy,” “Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara”
Raja Amari – “Foreign Body,” “Les Secrets”
Jon Baird – “Stan & Ollie,” “Filth”
M. Neema Barnette – “Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day,” “Civil Brand”
Julie Bertuccelli – “Dernières Nouvelles du Cosmos,” “Since Otar Left…”
Laís Bodanzky – “Como Nossos Pais,” “Bicho de Sete Cabecas”
Zero Chou – “Ching’s Way Homes,” “Spider Lilies”
Jonathan M. Chu – “Crazy Rich Asians,” “Now You See Me 2”
Sergey Dvortsevoy – “Ayka,” “Tulpan” Pernille
Fischer Christensen – “Becoming Astrid,” “Someone You Love”
Lucía Gajá – “Batallas Intimas,” “Mi Vida Dentro”
Nisha Ganatra – “Late Night,” “Chutney Popcorn”
Matteo Garrone – “Dogman,” “Tale of Tales”
Will Gluck – “Peter Rabbit,” “Easy A”
Eva Husson – “Girls of the Sun,” “Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story)”
Liza Johnson – “Elvis & Nixon,” “Return”
Tunde Kelani – “The Lion and the Jewel,” “The Narrow Path”
Jennifer Kent (*) – “The Nightingale,” “The Babadook”
Mélanie Laurent – “Galveston,” “Breathe”
Phil Lord (*) – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “21 Jump Street”
Alison Maclean – “The Rehearsal,” “Jesus’ Son”
Christopher Miller (*) – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “21 Jump Street”
Carol Morley – “Out of Blue,” “The Falling”
Ulrike Ottinger – “Under Snow,” “Twelve Chairs”
Gloria Rolando – “Dialogue with My Grandmother,” “1912: Breaking the Silence, Chapter 1“
Amr Salama – “Sheikh Jackson,” “Tahrir 2011”
Shamim Sarif – “Despite the Falling Snow,” “The World Unseen”
Ivan Sen – “Goldstone,” “Toomelah” Maryse Sistach – “Moon Rain,” “The Girl on the Stone”
Frances-Anne Solomon – “Hero: Inspired by the Extraordinary Life and Times of Mr. Ulric Cross,” “Peggy Su!”
David E. Talbert – “Almost Christmas,” “First Sunday”
Yim Soon-rye – “Little Forest,” “Whistle Blower”
Jasmila Žbanić – “One Day in Sarajevo,” “Grbavica”

Documentary
Nancy Abraham – “Solitary,” “The Loving Story”
Khadija Al-Salami – “Yemen: Kids and War,” “Al Sarkha (Scream)”
Phie Ambo – “Free the Mind,” “Family”
Karim Amer – “The Great Hack,” “The Square” Isabel
Arrate Fernandez – “Return to Homs,” “Five Broken Cameras”
Kirstine Barfod – “Venus,” “Born to Lose”
Ruth Beckermann – “The Waldheim Waltz,” “East of War”
Jordana Berg – “The Edge of Democracy,” “The Mighty Spirit”
Doug Block – “The Children Next Door,” “Home Page”
Steven Bognar – “American Factory,” “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
Dallas Brennan Rexer – “No Woman, No Cry,” “Deadline”
Ditsi Carolino – “Hindered Land,” “Bunso”
Erin Casper – “Risk,” “American Promise”
Julian Cautherley – “Buena Vista Social Club: Adios,” “The Crash Reel”
Lori Cheatle – “Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.,” “I Am Another You”
Jimmy Chin – “Free Solo” (w), “Meru”
Jonathan Chinn – “Black Sheep,” “LA 92”
Christopher Clements – “One Child Nation,” “Take Your Pills”
Davis Coombe – “Chasing Coral,” “Saving Face”
Ben Cotner – “13th,” “The Case Against 8”
Brenda Coughlin – “Risk,” “Dirty Wars”
Linda Davis – “The Kill Team,” “The Waiting Room”
Talal Derki – “Of Fathers and Sons” (n), “Return to Homs”
Jessica Devaney – “The Feeling of Being Watched,” “Speed Sisters”
Katja Dringenberg – “The Congo Tribunal,” “Black Box BRD”
Anne Fabini* – “Return to Homs,” “More than Honey”
Penelope Falk – “Step,” “Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
Drew Fellman – “Pandas,” “Island of Lemurs: Madagascar”
Skye Fitzgerald – “Lifeboat” (n), “Finding Face”
Josh Fox – “Awake, a Dream from Standing Rock,” “Gasland”
Ansgar Frerich – “Let the Bell Ring,” “Of Fathers and Sons”
Laura Gabbert – “City of Gold,” “Sunset Story”
Jannat C. Gargi – “Knife Skills,” “Circo”
Maureen Gosling – “Blossoms of Fire,” “Burden of Dreams”
Roberta Grossman – “Seeing Allred,” “Above and Beyond”
Ryan Harrington – “Sea of Shadows,” “A Place at the Table”
Mette Heide – “Amanda Knox,” “Rafea: Solar Mama”
Lisa Heller – “Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland,” “Saving Face”
Carolyn Hepburn – “One Child Nation,” “3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets”
Lee Hirsch – “Bully,” “Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony”
Hong Hyung-sook – “The Border City 2,” “Reclaiming Our Names”
Chiemi Karasawa – “Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me,” “Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction”
Eva Kemme – “Of Fathers and Sons” (n), “Taste of Cement”
Stephen Kijak – “We Are X,” “Stones in Exile”
Su Kim – “Midnight Traveler,” “Hale County This Morning, This Evening” (n)
Alison Klayman – “The Brink,” “Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry”
Karen Konicek – “Monrovia, Indiana,” “Ex Libris – The New York Public Library”
Jan Krawitz – “Perfect Strangers,” “Big Enough”
Sabine Krayenbühl – “The Price of Everything,” “Mad Hot Ballroom”
Susan Lacy – “Jane Fonda in Five Acts,” “Inventing David Geffen”
Beth Levison – “32 Pills: My Sister’s Suicide,” “The Trials of Spring”
Mor Loushy – “The Oslo Diaries,” “Censored Voices”
Carrie Lozano – “The Ballad of Fred Hersch,” “The Weather Underground”
Ma Li – “Inmates,” “Born in Beijing”
Leah Marino – “Motherland,” “Imelda”
Rafael Marmor – “Mike Wallace Is Here,” “The Short Game”
Gesa Marten – “Shot in the Dark,” “Lost in Liberia”
Yael Melamede – “(Dis)Honesty – The Truth about Lies,” “Desert Runners”
Noé Mendelle – “Woman in Sari,” “State of the World”
Muffie Meyer – “Making Rounds,” “Grey Gardens”
Bryn Mooser – “Lifeboat” (n), “Body Team 12”
Eva Mulvad – “The Good Life,” “Enemies of Happiness”
Alysa Nahmias – “Unrest,” “Unfinished Spaces”
Andrea Blaugrund Nevins – “Tiny Shoulders: Rethinking Barbie,” “Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies”
Christine O’Malley – “If You Build It,” “I.O.U.S.A.”
Martha Orozco – “Nueva Venecia,” “Drought,”
Ferne Pearlstein – “The Last Laugh,” “Imelda”
Per Kirkegaard Pedersen – “That Summer,” “Armadillo”
PJ Raval – “Call Her Ganda,” “Before You Know It”
Kimberly Reed – “Dark Money,” “Prodigal Sons”
Stacey Reiss – “The Eagle Huntress,” “The Diplomat”
Melissa Robledo – “Command and Control,” “Merchants of Doubt”
Susan Rockefeller – “Food for Thought, Food for Life,” “Making the Crooked Straight”
Vanessa Roth – “American Teacher,” “Freeheld”
Marjan Safinia – “Seeds,” “But You Speak Such Good English”
Courtney Sexton – “Apollo 11,” “Three Identical Strangers”
Avner Shahaf – “The Oslo Diaries,” “The Gatekeepers”
Alexandra Shiva – “This Is Home: A Refugee Story, “ “How to Dance in Ohio”
Tobias N. Siebert – “Of Fathers and Sons” (n), “The Story of the Weeping Camel”
Karen Sim – “Watchers of the Sky,” “Back on Board: Greg Louganis”
Claire Simon – “Young Solitude,” “Human Geography”
Sara Stockmann – “Bobbi Jene,” “Armadillo”
Helena Třeštíková – “A Marriage Story,” “Marcela”
Matt Tyrnauer – “Studio 54,” “Valentino The Last Emperor”
Lindsay Utz – “American Factory,” “Quest”
Lisa Valencia-Svensson – “Call Her Ganda,” “Herman’s House”
Aliona van der Horst – “Love Is Potatoes,” “Boris Ryzhy”
Baby Ruth Villarama – “Sunday Beauty Queen,” “Jazz in Love”
Miao Wang – “Maineland,” “Beijing Taxi”
Stephanie Wang-Breal – “Blowin’ Up,” “Tough Love”
M. Watanabe Milmore – “Metallica: Some Kind of Monster,” “Revelations: Paradise Lost 2”
William Weber – “To Be Takei,” “We Were Here”
Ryan White – “Ask Dr. Ruth,” “The Case Against 8”
Michelle M. Witten – “Generation Wealth,” “Author: The JT LeRoy Story”
Matt Wolf – “Bayard & Me,” “Teenage”
Hao Wu – “People’s Republic of Desire,” “The Road to Fame”
Tom Yellin – “Cartel Land,” “Girl Rising”
Farihah Zaman – “Remote Area Medical,” “This Time Next Year”

Executives
Richard Abramowitz
Edward Allen
Spring Aspers
Steve Bertram
Neal Block
Gail Blumenthal
Gabriel Brakin
Matthew Evan Brodlie
Ben Browning
Lisa Bunnell
Andres Calderon
Jean Chi
Marjorie Cohn
Tim Collins
Shakim Compere
Tyler Dinapoli
Sidonie Dumas
Jesse Ehrman
Scott Forman
Greg Forston
Margaret French-Isaac
Cindy Gardner
Michele Halberstadt
Kiska Higgs
Jennifer Hollingsworth
Leah Holzer
Mike Jackson
Jonathan Kadin
Ken Kao
Laine R. Kline
Eric Lagesse
Cassidy Lange
Patricia Louise Laucella
Ivana Lombardi
Jillian Longnecker
Richard Lorber
Funa Maduka
Alana Mayo
Howard Meyers
Andrea M. Miloro
Meredith Milton
Tom Molter
Lumumba M. Mosquera
Chantal Nong
Megan O’Brien
Jun Oh
Dana O’Keefe
Marisa Michele Paiva
Linda Pan
Nicola Pearcey
Julie Rapaport
Betsy Rodgers
Adam Rosenberg
Michael Schaefer
Georges Schoucair
Sara Scott
Beatriz Sequeira
Meyer Shwarzstein
Molly Smith
Kimberly Steward
Shelby Stone
Syrinthia Studer
Niels Swinkels
Cathleen Taff
Winnie Tsang
John Vanco
Samantha Vincent
Robert Walak
Ty Warren
Brad Weston
Cami Sarah Winikoff
Christa Zofcin Workman

Film Editors
Michel Aller – “Shazam!,” “The Nun”
Joshua Altman – “Minding the Gap,” “The Price of Free”
John Axelrad – “The Lost City of Z,” “Crazy Heart”
Alexander Berner – “Alien vs. Predator,” “Resident Evil”
Edgar Burcksen – “100 Years: One Woman’s Fight for Justice,” “A New York Heartbeat”
Lee Chatametikool – “Malila: The Farewell Flower,” “Pop Aye”
Dany Cooper – “Measure of a Man,” “The Sapphires”
Peter Elliot – “Shaft,” “Think like a Man”
Anne Fabini* – “Of Fathers and Sons,” “Return to Homs”
Robert Fisher, Jr. – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs”
Teresa Font – “Pain & Glory,” “The Man Who Killed Don Quixote”
Laure Gardette – “Capernaum,” “Polisse”
François Gédigier – “Alone in Berlin,” “Yves Saint Laurent”
Terel Gibson – “Sorry to Bother You,” “The Ballad of Lefty Brown”
Eddie Hamilton – “Mission: Impossible – Fallout,” “Kingsman: The Golden Circle”
Julia Juaniz – “Finding Steve McQueen,” “Black Butterfly”
Mako Kamitsuna – “Mudbound,” “Blackhat”
Kim Hyun – “Burning,” “Poetry”
Kim Jae-beom – “The Battleship Island,” “The Handmaiden”
Kim Sang-beom – “Rampant,” “The Handmaiden”
Guy Lecorne – “High Life,” “Let the Sunshine In”
Petar Marković – “Ayka,” “Tulpan”
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite” (n), “The Lobster”
Anne McCabe – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” “Dirty Grandpa”
Kirk Morri – “Aquaman,” “The Conjuring”
Shigeru Nishiyama – “Mirai,” “The Boy and the Beast”
Nacho Ruiz Capillas – “Twelve-Year Night,” “The Others”
Marco Spoletini – “Dogman,” “The Wonders”
Károly Szalai – “On Body and Soul,” “Spy Master”
John Venzon – “The Lego Batman Movie,” “Storks”
Justine Wright – “The Iron Lady,” “The Last King of Scotland”

Makeup Artists & Hairstylists
Robin Beauchesne – “The Lone Ranger,” “The Way Back”
Tym Shutchai Buacharern – “Black Panther,” “Dreamgirls”
Joseph A. Campayno – “Limitless,” “Unfaithful”
Rosalina Da Silva – “X-Men: Apocalypse,” “Watchmen”
Sterfon Demings – “Roman J. Israel, Esq.,” “Milk”
Manolo García – “Suspiria,” “The Sea Inside”
Pamela Goldammer – “Border” (n), “The Hallow”
Sylvie Imbert – “The Man Who Killed Don Quixote,” “Blancanieves”
Jamie Kelman – “Vice,” “Looper”
Nicki Ledermann – “The Greatest Showman,” “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Ana López-Puigcerver – “Julieta,” “The Others”
Göran Lundström – “Border” (n), “Passion”
Sharon Martin – “Half of a Yellow Sun,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Jane O’Kane – “Adrift,” “Ghost in the Shell”
Kyra Panchenko – “Trainwreck,” “A Most Violent Year”
Marc Pilcher – “Mary Queen of Scots” (n), “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms”
Christina Roesler-Kerwin – “Bumblebee,” “End of Watch”
Sarah Rubano – “The Amazing Spider-Man 2,” “District 9”
Lucy Sibbick – “Darkest Hour,” “Tulip Fever”
Ivo Strangmüller – “Never Look Away,” “A Royal Affair”
Mitsuyo Takasaki – “Silence,” “Kakekomi”
Jay Wejebe – “Red Sparrow,” “Interstellar”
Josh Weston – “Stan & Ollie,” “Suspiria”
Gigi Williams – “Inherent Vice,” “Gone Girl”

Music
Michael Abels – “Us,” “Get Out”
Adele Adkins – “Skyfall” (w)
Nathan Barr – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls,” “The Last Exorcism”
Kris Bowers – “Green Book,” “Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You”
Missy Cohen – “Hold the Dark,” “The Informant!”
Jane Antonia Cornish – “Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood,” “Citizen Jane: Battle for the City”
John Finklea – “Vice,” “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Annette Focks – “Ostwind,” “Krabat”
Richard Ford – “Downsizing,” “Hidden Figures”
Ludwig Goransson – “Black Panther” (w), “Creed”
Rupert Gregson-Williams – “Aquaman,” “Hacksaw Ridge”
Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Mary Magdalene,” “Sicario: Day of the Soldado”
Jed Kurzel – “The Mustang,” “The Babadook”
Lady Gaga (*) – “A Star Is Born” (w), “The Hunting Ground”
Bryan Lawson – “Robin Hood,” “Suicide Squad”
Annie Lennox – “A Private War,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”
Peter Stephen Myles – “Jason Bourne,” “Pacific Rim”
Anne Nikitin – “American Animals,” “The Imposter”
Heitor Teixeira Pereira – “Smallfoot,” “Real Women Have Curves”
Arthur Pingrey – “Jim: The James Foley Story,” “Racing Extinction”
Mark Ronson – “A Star Is Born” (w),  “Quincy”
Jason Ruder – “A Star Is Born,” “La La Land”
Roxanne Joy Seeman – “Get on the Bus,” “Little Monsters”
John Charles Edward Swihart – “The Education of Charlie Banks,” “Napoleon Dynamite”
Sherry Whitfield – “The Zookeeper’s Wife,” “Easy A”
Robin Whittaker – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls,” “Amy”
Scott Wittman – “Mary Poppins Returns” (n), “When Harry Met Sally”
Andrew Wyatt – “A Star Is Born” (w), “Music and Lyrics”

Producers
Mollye Asher – “The Rider,” “Fort Tilden”
Stefanie Azpiazu – “Private Life,” “Enough Said”
Lucy Barreto – “Reaching for the Moon,” “Bossa Nova”
Luiz Carlos Barreto – “João, o Maestro,” “The Middle of the World”
Jess Wu Calder – “Blindspotting,” “Blair Witch”
Francesca Cima – “Youth,” “The Great Beauty”
Naomi Despres – “Lizzie,” “Kill the Messenger”
Neal Dodson – “A Most Violent Year,” “All Is Lost”
Benjamín Domenech – “Zama,” “Acusada (The Accused)”
Gail Egan – “Final Portrait,” “A Most Wanted Man”
Helen Estabrook – “Tully,” “Whiplash”
Santiago Gallelli – “Zama,” “Acusada (The Accused)”
Rebecca Green – “It Follows,” I’ll See You in My Dreams”
Dolly Hall – “The Maid’s Room,” “High Art”
Osnat Handelsman-Keren – “The Kindergarten Teacher,” “Bethlehem”
Debra Hayward – “Mary Queen of Scots,” “Les Misérables”
Mohamed Hefzy – “Sheikh Jackson,” “Clash”
David Hinojosa – “First Reformed,” “Beatriz at Dinner”
Cristina Huete – “The Queen of Spain,” “Chico & Rita”
Janine Jackowski – “Toni Erdmann,” “The Forest for the Trees”
Talia Kleinhendler – “The Kindergarten Teacher,” “Bethlehem”
Vincent Landay – “Her” (n), “Adaptation”
Stephanie Langhoff – “The Skeleton Twins,” “Safety Not Guaranteed”
John Lesher – “Black Mass,” “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” (w)
Georgina Lowe – “Peterloo,” “Mr. Turner”
Scott Macaulay – “Casting JonBenet,” “Raising Victor Vargas”
Riva Marker – “Wildlife,” “Beasts of No Nation”
Kevin Messick – “Vice” (n), “Hansel & Gretel Witch Hunters”
Donatella Palermo – “Fire at Sea,” “Wondrous Boccaccio”
Ewa Puszczyńska – “Cold War” (n), “Ida”
Andrea Cecilia Roa – “It Comes at Night,” “Unexpected”
Matías Roveda – “Zama,” “Acusada (The Accused)”
Michael Sean Ryan – “Last Weekend,” “Junebug”
Tanya Seghatchian – “Cold War” (n), “My Summer of Love”
Brad Simpson – “Crazy Rich Asians,” “Ben Is Back”
Deborah Snyder – “Wonder Woman,” “Man of Steel”
Richard Suckle – “Wonder Woman,” “American Hustle”
Emma Tillinger Koskoff – “Silence,” “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Anne-Dominique Toussaint – “Where Do We Go Now?,” “Caramel”
Liz Watts – “The Rover,” “Animal Kingdom”
Charles B. Wessler – “Green Book,” “There’s Something about Mary”
James Whitaker – “A Wrinkle in Time,” “The Finest Hours”

Public Relations
Molly Albright
Flavia Amon
Robin Baum
Steve Beeman
Myles Bender
Liz Berger
Jeanne R. Berney
Lylle Breier
Dana Bseiso Vazquez
Lori Burns
Nicole Butte
VJ Carbone
Jan Craft
Catherine Culbert
Carol Cundiff
Brian Dailey
Mark Davis
Bette Ann Einbinder
Amy Elkins
Kira C. Feola
April Florentino
Brooke Ford
Seth Fradkoff
Pamela Godwin-Austen
Simon Halls
Kristina Marie Hernandez
Etienne Hernandez-Medina
Jessica Intihar
Joshua Jason
Melissa Kates
Meryl Katz
Sumyi Khong Antonson
Wendy Kupsis-Robino
Vinicius Losacco
Rebecca Mall
Lorna Mann
Ellene V. Miles
Liz Miller
Martha Morrison
David K. O’Connor
Lisa Oropeza
Courtney Ott
Jordan Park Peed
Danni Pearlberg
Jennifer Peterson
Nicole Quenqua
Michelle Rasic
Claire Raskind
Mike Rau
Arianne Rocchi
Katherine Rowe
Jonathan Rutter
Dorothea Sargent
Sara Serlen
David Singh
Justin Slobig
Andrew Stachler
Amanda Stirling
Jennifer Stott
Julie Tustin
Jessica Uzzan
Roya Vakili
Tirrell Whittley
Dylan Wiley
Rob Wilkinson
Annett Wolf
Paula Woods
lena Zilberman

Short Films and Feature Animation
Mikhail Aldashin – “Gora Samotsvetov,” “Bukashki”
Gil Alkabetz – “Morir de Amor,” “Rubicon”
María del Puy Alvarado – “Mother,” “Pulse”
Julius Amedume – “Mr. Graham,” “Mary & John”
Cyril Aris – “The President’s Visit,” “Siham”
Louise Bagnall – “Late Afternoon” (n), “Donkey”
Josh Beveridge – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (w), “Storks”
Rodrigo Blaas – “La Luna,” “Alma”
Steve Bloom – “Coco”  “One Man Band”
Neil Boyle – “Sherlock Gnomes,” “The Last Belle”
Suzanne Buirgy – “Home,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”
Jim Capobianco – “Mary Poppins Returns,” “Ratatouille”
Andrew Carlberg – “Skin” (w),  “The Blazing World”
Andrew Chesworth – “One Small Step” (n), “Juiced and Jazzed”
Jeremy Comte – “Fauve” (n), “What Remains”
Manuel Cristóbal – “Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles,” “Arrugas (Wrinkles)”
Erika Dean Dapkewicz – “Puss in Boots,” “Monsters vs Aliens”
Patrick Delage – “The Secret Life of Pets 2,” “Sing”
Jonathan Del Val – “Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch,” “The Secret Life of Pets”
Jean de Meuron – “Blood Brothers,” “La Femme et le TGV”
Celine Desrumaux – “Age of Sail,” “The Little Prince”
Emma De Swaef – “This Magnificent Cake!,” “Oh Willy…”
Danny Dimian – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” “The Angry Birds Movie”
Piotr Dumala – “Forest,” “Crime and Punishment”
Nash Dunnigan – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Ice Age Continental Drift”
Ron Dyens – “Tram,” “Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage”
Jérémie Fajner – “White Fang,” “Song of the Sea”
Marianne Farley – “Marguerite” (n), “Saccage (Ransack)”
Abi Feijó – “Uncle Thomas, Accounting for the Days,” “Kali the Little Vampire”
Jeff Gabor – “Ice Age: Collision Course,” “Epic”
Sari Gennis – “James and the Giant Peach,” “Ferngully: The Last Rainforest”
Nuria González Blanco – “Late Afternoon” (n), “Violet”
Maria Gracia Turgeon – “Fauve” (n), “What Remains”
Trisha Gum – “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part,” “The Lego Batman Movie”
Jennifer Hager – “Zootopia,” “Moana”
Karl Edward Herbst – “Smallfoot,” “Hotel Transylvania 2”
Jeffrey Hermann – “Bilby,” “Bird Karma”
Julian Higgins – “Winter Light,” “Here and Now”
Andreas Hykade – “Love & Theft,” “Ring of Fire”
Trevor Jimenez – “Weekends,” “Key Lime Pie”
Kevin J. Johnson – “Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked,” “Astro Boy”
Joung Yumi – “Love Games,” “Dust Kid”
Sandy Yun-Shan Kao – “Trolls,” “Shrek Forever After”
Anurag Kashyap – “Madly,” “Bombay Talkies”
Mara Kassin – “Ladies Lounge,” “Curfew”
William Kentridge – “The Refusal of Time,” “Felix in Exile”
Aleksandra Korejwo – “The Swan,” “Carmen Torero”
Igor Kovalyov – “Milch (Milk),” “Flying Nansen”
Raimund Krumme – “Passage,” “Crossroads”
Jerzy Kucia – “Fugue for Cello, Trumpet and Landscape,” “Reflections”
Antoneta Kusijanovic – “Into the Blue,” “Eye for an Eye”
Vincent Lambe – “Detainment,” “Broken Things”
Brian Larsen – “Piper,” “Brave”
Brian Leach – “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” “Zootopia”
Matthias Lechner – “Zootopia,” “Escape from Planet Earth”
Kira Lehtomaki – “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” “Zootopia”
Patrick Lin – “Toy Story 4,” “Inside Out”
Julie Lockhart – “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” “The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
Rocio Lopez Ortiz – “Dear Chickens,” “Fingerplay”
Phil Lord (*) – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (w), “21 Jump Street”
Joanna Lurie – “Flowing through Wonder,” “The Silence beneath the Bark”
Christopher Miller (*) – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (w), “21 Jump Street”
Nijla Mu’min – “Dream,” “Two Bodies”
Rani Naamani – “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” “The Boss Baby”
Takashi Nakamura – “Harmony,” “A Tree of Palme”
Terence Nance – “Univitellin,” “Swimming in Your Skin Again”
Guy Nattiv – “Skin” (w), “Dear God”
Victor Navone – “Inside Out,” “Cars 2”
Damian Nenow – “Another Day of Life,” “Paths of Hate”
Diane Obomsawin – “I Like Girls,” “Kaspar”
David O’Reilly – “The External World,” “Please Say Something”
Mamoru Oshii – “The Sky Crawlers,” “Ghost in the Shell”
Katsuhiro Otomo – “Steamboy,” “Akira”
Marie-Hélène Panisset – “Marguerite” (n), “The Last Round”
Bob Persichetti – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (w), “The Little Prince”
Malcon Pierce – “Moana,” “Frozen”
Bobby Pontillas – “One Small Step” (n), “Moana”
Qiu Yang – “A Gentle Night,” “Under the Sun”
Bonne Radford – “Smallfoot,” “The Road to El Dorado”
Andrew Rosen – “The Breadwinner,” “Todd & the Book of Pure Evil: The End of the End”
Rodney Rothman (*) – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (w)
Rick Rothschild – “Flyover America,” “Captain Eo”
James Ryan – “The Boss Baby,” “Turbo”
Yuichiro Saito – “Mirai” (n),  “The Boy and the Beast”
Jason Schleifer – “The Boss Baby,” “Megamind”
Alex Schwartz – “Mr. Peabody & Sherman,” “How to Train Your Dragon”
Chad Sellers – “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure,” “Zootopia”
Domee Shi – “Bao” (n), “Inside Out”
Gerry Shirren – “Song of the Sea,” “Carnivale”
Lynn Smith – “Soup of the Day,” “Pearl’s Diner”
Marc Smith – “Big Hero 6,” “Treasure Planet”
Erik Smitt – “Incredibles 2,” “Piper”
Julien Soret – “Despicable Me 3,” “The Secret Life of Pets”
Rodrigo Sorogoyen – “Mother,” “El Iluso”
Olivier Staphylas – “Penguins of Madagascar,” “Puss in Boots”
Christina Steinberg – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “Rise of the Guardians”
Jackie J. Stone – “Burning Angel Dust,” “If I Leap”
Bin-Han To – “Revolting Rhymes,” “The Princess, the Prince and the Green-Eyed Dragon”
David Torres – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Megamind”
Josie Trinidad – “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” “Zootopia”
Jeffrey Turley – “Mary Poppins Returns,” “Feast”
Dominique Welinski – “See Factory,” “Tunisia Factory”
Dean Wellins – “Tick Tock Tale,” “The Iron Giant”
Kevin H. Wilson, Jr. – “My Nephew Emmett,” “Crimson on the Tobacco Road”
Catherine Winder – “The Angry Birds Movie,” “Escape from Planet Earth”
Lauren Wolkstein – “The Strange Ones,” “Cigarette Candy”
Steven Woloshen – “Casino,” “Snip”
Shaofu Zhang – “One Small Step,” “Dragonboy”

Sound
Kami Asgar – “Zombieland,” “Apocalypto”
Peter Brown – “Aquaman,” “Star Trek Beyond”
Paul Davies – “A Private War,” “The Queen”
Bill R. Dean – “Shazam!,” “All Eyez on Me”
Nicky de Beer – “The Journey Is the Destination,” “Cry, the Beloved Country”
Sergio Díaz – “Roma” (n), “Desierto”
Gillian Dodders – “Annihilation,” “Ex Machina”
Daniel Hambrook – “Stan & Ollie,” “Atonement”
Justin Herman Martin Jacob Lopez – “Insidious: The Last Key,” “The Amazing Spider-Man”
Jon Michaels – “Game Night,” “Geostorm”
David Miranda – “Batman Returns,” “Point Break”
Branka Mrkic-Tana – “American Made,” “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
Brandon Proctor – “Black Panther,” “A Quiet Place”
Kira Lynn Roessler – “A Star Is Born,” “Aquaman”
Brian Saunders – “Captain Marvel,” “Gorillas in the Mist”
Mac Smith – “The Game Changers,” “The Birth of a Nation”
Carlos Solis – “The Dark Knight Rises,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1“
Oriol Tarragó – “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom,” “A Monster Calls”
Damian Grady Volpe – “Mudbound,” “Drive”
Trevor Ward – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1“
John Warhurst – “Bohemian Rhapsody” (w), “Les Misérables”

Visual Effects
Christian M. Alzmann – “Ready Player One,” “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”
Randall Balsmeyer – “BlacKkKlansman,” “Drawing Home”
Johnathan R. Banta – “Dumb and Dumber To”
Lyndon Barrois – “R.I.P.D.,” “Sucker Punch”
Sherry Bharda – “Hichki,” “Sui Dhaaga: Made in India”
Abigail Brady Gaia Bussolati – “Il Campione,” “Il Primo Re (Romulus & Remus: The First King)”
Danny Cangemi – “Act of Valor,” “The Other Guys”
Francois Chardavoine Kathy Chasen-Hay – “John Wick: Chapter 2,” “Saban’s Power Rangers”
Frazer Churchill – “The Kid Who Would Be King,” “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
Alessandro Cioffi – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” “Thor: Ragnarok”
James Clyne – “Solo: A Star Wars Story,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Grady Cofer – “Us,” “Ready Player One” (n)
Brian Connor – “Godzilla: King of the Monsters,” “The Meg”
Jay Andrew Cooper – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Solo: A Star Wars Story”
Elizabeth Ellen D’Amato – “Jurassic World,” “Lucy”
Enrico Damm – “A Quiet Place,” “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Lorelei David – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “Avengers: Infinity War”
Sean Devereaux – “The Equalizer 2,” “The Spy Who Dumped Me”
Michael Eames – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Christopher Robin” (n)
Laurens Ehrmann – “The Guardians,” “Beautiful Accident”
Shannon Blake Gans
Diana Giorgiutti – “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” “Ant-Man”
Terry Glass – “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi”
Aleksandr Gorokhov – “Searching,” “Three Seconds”
Caroleen Green – “Rock Dog,” “The Book of Life”
Francesco Grisi – “Il Campione,” “Il Primo Re (Romulus & Remus: The First King)”
Christian Guillon – “The Love Punch,” “Oceans”
Jessica Harris – “Black Panther,” “The Meg”
Jeremy Hattingh – “Escape Room,” “The Brothers Grimsby”
Claas Henke – “Aquaman,” “Black Panther”
Samir Hoon – “Bumblebee,” “Monster Hunt 2”
Joni Jacobson – “Saban’s Power Rangers,” “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny”
Kevin Ellis Jenkins – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Theo Jones – “Christopher Robin,” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
Lee Jeon-hyeong – “7 Years of Night,” “Intimate Strangers”
Christian Manz – “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Ed Marsh – “Shazam!,” “A Star Is Born”
Thomas Martinek Michael Melchiorre – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Avengers: Infinity War”
David William Meny – “Warcraft,” “Pacific Rim”
Luke Millar – “Mortal Engines,” “War for the Planet of the Apes”
Srinivas Mohan – “2.0,” “Baahubali: The Beginning”
Harry Mukhopadhyay – “Captain Marvel,” “Justice League”
Tristan Myles – “First Man,” “Blade Runner 2049”
Sergei Nevshupov – “Mortal Engines,” “Spacewalk”
Helen Newby – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Avengers: Infinity War”
Park Young-soo – “Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings,” “Mulgoe (Monstrum)”
Pavani Rao Boddapati – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “The BFG”
Mark Rappaport
Lesley Robson-Foster – “High Flying Bird,” “I Think We’re Alone Now”
Steve Rosenbluth
Ryo Sakaguchi – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “The Meg”
Christoph Salzmann – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “War for the Planet of the Apes”
Robert Smith – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Captain Marvel”
Kevin Sprout – “Ready Player One,” “Deepwater Horizon”
Jeffrey Allan Sutherland – “Bumblebee,” “Monsters and Men”
Sebastian Sylwan
Charles Tait – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “Avengers: Infinity War”
William Gregory Teegarden – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “The Fate of the Furious”
Dominic Tuohy – “Solo: A Star Wars Story,” “The Mummy”
Alexander Vegh – “Shazam!,” “A.X.L.”
Bill Watral – “Incredibles 2,” “Sanjay’s Super Team”
Arman Yahin – “Ded Moroz. Bitva Magov,” “The Duelist”
Yee Kwok-Leung – “The Leakers,” “Shock Wave”

Writers
John Ajvide Lindqvist – “Border,” “Let the Right One In”
Desiree Akhavan – “The Miseducation of Cameron Post,” “Appropriate Behavior”
Marie Amachoukeli – “Savage,” “Young Tiger”
David Arata – “Children of Men,” “Spy Game”
Jean-Pierre Bacri – “Place Publique,” “Look at Me”
Josiane Balasko – “The Ex-Love of My Life,” “French Twist”
Sophie Barthes – “Madame Bovary,” “Cold Souls”
Ritesh Batra – “Photograph,” “The Lunchbox”
Houda Benyamina – “Divines”
Anna Biller – “The Love Witch,” “Viva”
Pamela Brady – “Team America: World Police,” “South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut”
Andrew Bujalski – “Support the Girls,” “Computer Chess”
Kay Cannon – “Pitch Perfect 2,” “Pitch Perfect”
Elizabeth Chandler – “The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants,” “A Little Princess”
Chinonye Chukwu – “Clemency,” “Alaskaland”
Sara Colangelo – “The Kindergarten Teacher,” “Little Accidents”
Roman Coppola – “Isle of Dogs,” “Moonrise Kingdom”
Lucinda Coxon – “The Little Stranger,” “The Danish Girl”
Karen Croner – “The Tribes of Palos Verdes,” “Admission”
Josephine Decker – “Madeline’s Madeline,” “Flames”
Agnès de Sacy – “The Summer House,” “Yao”
Katherine Dieckmann – “Strange Weather,” “Motherhood”
Doris Dörrie – “Cherry Blossoms,” “Men…”
Harry Elfont – “Leap Year,” “Made of Honor”
Glenn Ficarra – “Smallfoot,” “Bad Santa”
Gillian Flynn – “Widows,” “Gone Girl”
Dana Fox – “Isn’t It Romantic,” “Couples Retreat”
Víctor Gaviria – “The Animal’s Wife,” “The Rose Seller”
Holly Goldberg Sloan – “Angels in the Outfield,” “Made in America”
Jane Goldman – “Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
Andrew Haigh – “45 Years,” “Weekend”
Elizabeth Hannah – “Long Shot,” “The Post”
Phil Hay – “Destroyer,” “Ride Along”
Olivia Hetreed – “Birds like Us,” “Wuthering Heights”
Eliza Hittman – “Beach Rats,” “It Felt like Love”
Christina Hodson – “Bumblebee,” “Unforgettable”
Jihad Hojeily – “Capernaum,” “Where Do We Go Now?”
Rick Jaffa – “Jurassic World,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
Agnès Jaoui – “Place Publique,” “Look at Me”
Deborah Kaplan – “Leap Year,” “Can’t Hardly Wait”
Jennifer Kent* – “The Nightingale,” “The Babadook”
Cédric Klapisch – “Back to Burgundy,” “L’Auberge Espagnole”
Kate Lanier – “Beauty Shop,” “Glitter”
Phil Lord* – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “21 Jump Street”
Jenny Lumet – “The Mummy,” “Rachel Getting Married”
Maïwenn – “My King,” “Polisse”
Matt Manfredi – “Destroyer,” “Clash of the Titans”
Jim McKay – “En el Séptimo Día,” “Girls Town”
Christopher Miller* – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “21 Jump Street”
Deborah Moggach – “Tulip Fever,” “Pride & Prejudice”
Jessie Nelson – “I Am Sam,” “Stepmom”
Marti Noxon – “Fright Night,” “I Am Number Four”
Rungano Nyoni – “I Am Not a Witch” Tracy Oliver – “The Sun Is Also a Star,” “Girls Trip”
Diana Lynn Ossana – “Brokeback Mountain” (w)
Gail Parent – “Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen,” “Sheila Levine Is Dead and Living in New York”
Zak Penn – “Ready Player One,” “The Incredible Hulk”
Katell Quillévéré – “Alone at My Wedding,” “Love like Poison”
John Requa – “Smallfoot,” “I Love You Phillip Morris”
Pamela Ribon – “Ralph Breaks the Internet,” “Smurfs: The Lost Village”
Rodney Rothman* – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “22 Jump Street”
Valeria Sarmiento – “Elle,” “Our Marriage”
Coline Serreau – “Chaos,” “Think Global, Act Rural”
Sebastián Silva – “Tyrel, ”Magic Magic”
Amanda Silver – “Jurassic World,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
Marina Stavenhagen – “Have You Seen Lupita?,” “Streeters”
Maryam Touzani – “Adam,” “Razzia”
Juliette Towhidi – “Testament of Youth,” “Love, Rosie”
Patrick Wang – “The Grief of Others,” “In the Family”
Wang Quan’an – “White Deer Plain,” “Apart Together”
Kevin Willmott – “BlacKkKlansman” (w),  “Chi-Raq”

Members-at-Large
Brad Allan
Scott Ateah
Rick Avery
Rita Belda
Debbi Bossi
Glenn Boswell
Charlie Brewer
Bob Brown
Pavel Cajzl
Nick Cannon
Michael Cioni
Douglas Crosby
David E. Dolby
Jim Dowdall
Aaron Downing
Marny Eng
Paul Federbush
Tami Goldman
Al Goto
Bonnie Greenberg
Buzz Hays
Sharon Smith Holley
Rob Inch
Jerry Ketcham
Ladislav Lahoda
Gretchen Libby
Josh Lowden
Brian Machleit
Jo McLaren
Mike Mitchell
Robert Nagle
Zareh Nalbandian
John Naveira
Otto Nemenz
Casey O’Neill
Mitch Paulson
David Pierce
Allan Poppleton
Anne Putnam
Kolbe Arjun Ramamurthy
Sara Romilly
Daniel S. Rosen
George Marshall Ruge
Bird Runningwater
Manny Siverio
Mimi Steele
Shelly Strong
TJ White
Lee M. Wimer

Associates
Jeremy Barber
Jason Burns
Tanya Michal Cohen
Rich Cook
Natasha Galloway
Randi Goldstein
Charles B. James
Brian Kend
Eric Reid
Shani Rosenzweig
Roeg Sutherland

2019 D23 Expo announces animation programming: ‘Frozen 2,’ ‘Onward,’ ‘The Simpsons’ and more

June 25, 2019
D23 Expo

"The Simpsons" “The Simpsons” (Image courtesy of 20th Century Fox Television)

The following is a combination of press releases from  D23:

Pixar Animation Studios and Walt Disney Animation Studios (WDAS) are gearing up for an exciting weekend of announcements and presentations—sharing never-before-seen footage—plus interactive displays, artist autograph signings, sharable photo opportunities, and giveaways for 2019’s D23 Expo in Anaheim, California.

This year, Pixar and WDAS will join forces with Disney’s live-action team, creating a thrilling Walt Disney Studios slate presentation that promises to wow Disney fans in Hall D23 with new announcements, surprise talent appearances, and sneak peeks of select scenes from the films.

GO BEHIND THE SCENES WITH THE WALT DISNEY STUDIOS
Saturday, August 24, 10 a.m., Hall D23

As a part of The Walt Disney Studios presentation, Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Chief Creative Officer Jennifer Lee and Pixar Animation Studios’ Chief Creative Officer Pete Docter will present never-before-seen footage, surprise announcements, musical performances, and appearances by all-star voice talent from the studios’ upcoming slate of animated films. Fans will get new looks at WDAS’ highly anticipated follow-up to 2013’s Oscar®-winning feature film Frozen when directors Chris Buck, Lee, and producer Peter Del Vecho reveal new details about Frozen 2. Director Dan Scanlon and producer Kori Rae will introduce fans to the characters in Pixar’s upcoming original feature film Onward, while Docter and producer Dana Murray share details about next summer’s original feature Soul. Cell phones, cameras, and all recording devices will be checked for this presentation.

SHOW FLOOR
August 23–25, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily

On the show floor, the two studios will once again team up for an immersive animation experience at D23 Expo. The studios’ upcoming slate of films, which include WDAS’ much-anticipated Frozen 2 and Pixar’s brand-new original feature film Onward, will be highlighted, including opportunities to meet the teams behind the movies and autograph signings of exclusive art and promotional item giveaways.

Pixar Animation Studios will also introduce fans to a real-life version of Guinevere, the van from their upcoming film Onward. Decked out with crescent moon windows and a “Pegacorn” (part Pegasus, part unicorn) painted on her sides, Guinevere will offer guests a taste of the adventure that two teenage elf brothers will embark upon in the movie.

ANIMATION PANELS

Sunday, August 25, 10 a.m., D23 Expo Arena.
The Little Mermaid: The 30th Anniversary Celebration! – Presented by H2O+
Fans of the classic film are invited to celebrate the 30th Anniversary of The Little Mermaid, recognized around the world as one of the greatest animated films of all time. Hosted by the voice of Ariel herself, Jodi Benson, it will be an unforgettable “Under the Sea” celebration.

Sunday, August 25, 12 p.m., Walt Disney Archives Stage
Hidden Gems of the Walt Disney Animation Research Library: Preserving and Inspiring the Disney Legacy
Fans will discover what it’s like to hold Disney history in their hands in this informative panel. The talented team at Walt Disney Animation Research Library (ARL) preserves millions of pieces of original Disney Animation art from Steamboat Willie to the films of today. Attendees will learn how the ARL shares these hidden gems, inspiring artists and audiences alike.

Sunday, August 25, 4 p.m., Stage 28.
World Premiere: Walt Disney Animation Studios Presents Short Circuit
In this exciting panel, Walt Disney Animation Studios will debut Short Circuit, an experimental short film program that will debut in Spring 2020 on Disney+. Talented artists and filmmakers will share their films for the first time anywhere and give behind-the-scenes insights.

The longest-running primetime scripted show in television history, “The Simpsons,” makes its first appearance at D23 Expo. Get insight on the upcoming all-new season in a lively panel Saturday, August 24 at 10 a.m. in the D23 Expo Arena with Creator Matt Groening, Executive Producer Al Jean, Executive Producer Matt Selman, Supervising Director Mike B. Anderson, and stars Nancy Cartwright and Yeardley Smith. Expect lots of surprises, including an exclusive Simpsons collectible item for everyone in attendance.

“The Simpsons” exploded into a cultural phenomenon in 1990 and has remained one of the most groundbreaking and innovative entertainment franchises, recognizable throughout the world. Recently finishing its historic 30th season, “The Simpsons” has won 33 Emmy® Awards, 34 Annie Awards, 9 Environmental Media Awards, 7 People’s Choice Awards and 12 Writers Guild of America Awards including the 2019 Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program Award.   It was the first animated series to win a Peabody Award and was nominated for an Academy Award® in 2012 for the theatrical short “The Longest Daycare.” The Simpsons Movie was a hit feature film, the mega-attraction The Simpsons Ride at Universal Studios has received historic expansion updates with the addition of “Springfield,” and the show was honored with a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2000. It has been named the “Best Show of the 20th Century” by Time magazine and called the “Best TV Show Ever” by Vulture in 2016.

During the D23 Expo, “The Simpsons” fans will have the opportunity to get up close and personal with Bart, Lisa, and the rest of The Simpsons family on the convention floor. A few lucky fans will even get a once-in-a-lifetime chance to meet Matt Groening and the rest of the panelists during a one-hour autograph signing session of an exclusive “The Simpsons” mini-poster following the panel.

About “The Simpsons”

“The Simpsons” is a Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television. James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, and Al Jean are the executive producers. The Gracie Films Worldwide Brand Division develops and produces the licensed content for the series. Visit “The Simpsons” website at SimpsonsWorld.com. “Like” the series on Facebook at facebook.com/TheSimpsons, and follow Homer Simpson @HomerJSimpson and @TheSimpsons on Twitter. Join the conversation using #thesimpsons and follow The Simpsons on Instagram @TheSimpsons.

About Walt Disney Animation Studios

Combining masterful artistry and storytelling with groundbreaking technology, Walt Disney Animation Studios (WDAS) is a filmmaker-driven animation studio responsible for creating some of the most beloved films ever made. Located in Burbank, WDAS continues to build on its rich legacy of innovation and creativity, from the first fully animated feature film, 1937’s Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, to 2013’s Academy Award®-winning Frozen, the biggest animated film of all time. Among the studio’s timeless creations are Pinocchio, Sleeping Beauty, The Jungle Book, The Little Mermaid, The Lion King, Big Hero 6, Zootopia, Moana, and the upcoming Frozen 2, which opens in U.S. theaters on November 22, 2019.

About Pixar Animation Studios

Pixar Animation Studios, a wholly owned subsidiary of The Walt Disney Company, is an Academy Award®-winning film studio with world-renowned technical, creative, and production capabilities in the art of computer animation. The Northern California studio has created some of the most successful and beloved animated films of all time, including Toy Story, Monsters, Inc., Cars, The Incredibles, Ratatouille, WALL•E, Up, Toy Story 3, Brave, Inside Out, Coco, Incredibles 2, and this summer’s must-see feature film Toy Story 4. Its movies have won 36 Academy Awards® and have grossed more than $14 billion at the worldwide box office to date. Onward, Pixar’s 22nd feature, will open in theaters on March 6, 2020.

About D23 Expo 2019

D23 Expo—The Ultimate Disney Fan Event—brings together all the worlds of Disney under one roof for three packed days of presentations, pavilions, experiences, concerts, sneak peeks, shopping, and more. The event provides fans with unprecedented access to Disney films, television, games, theme parks, and celebrities. For the latest D23 Expo 2019 news, visit D23expo.com. Presentations, talent, and schedule subject to change. To join the D23 Expo conversation, be sure to follow DisneyD23 on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube, and use the hashtag #D23Expo.

About D23

The name “D23” pays homage to the exciting journey that began in 1923 when Walt Disney opened his first studio in Hollywood. D23 is the first official club for fans in Disney’s 90-plus-year history. It gives its members a greater connection to the entire world of Disney by placing them in the middle of the magic through its quarterly publication, Disney twenty-three; a rich website at D23.com with members-only content; member-exclusive discounts; and special events for D23 Members throughout the year.

Fans can join D23 at Gold Membership ($99.99), Gold Family Membership ($129.99), and General Membership (complimentary) levels at D23.com. To keep up with all the latest D23 news and events, follow DisneyD23 on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube.

2019 BET Awards: Cardi B, Nipsey Hussle are the top winners

June 23, 2019

With two prizes each, Cardi B and the late Nipsey Hussle were the top winners at 18th annual BET Awards, which took place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on June 23, 2019. Regina Hall hosted the show, which BET telecast live in several time zones.

Cardi B’s”Invasion of Privacy” was named Album of the Year, and she also received the award for Best Female Hip-Hop Artist. Nipsey Hussle (who was shot to death on Match 31, 2019) received the Humanitarian Award and the prize for Best Male Hip-Hop Artist.

Performers included Cardi B, DJ Khaled, Migos, H.E.R., Lil Nas X with Billy Ray Cyrus, Lizzo, Mustard, Lil Baby, Yung Miami of City Girls, Lucky Daye and Kiana Ledé. Presenters included Taraji P. Henson, Lena Waithe, Morris Chestnut, Yara Shahidi, Marsai Martin and the five men known as the Central Park Five, who were wrongfully imprisoned for rape and assault and exonerated years later.

Tyler Perry was honored with the Ultimate Icon Award, while Mary J. Blige received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees for the 2019 BET Awards:

Album of the Year

Travis Scott, “Astroworld”
Meek Mill, “Championships”
Ella Mai, “Ella Mai”
The Carters, “Everything Is Love”
Cardi B, “Invasion of Privacy”*

2019 Coca-Cola Viewers’ Choice Award

Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin, “I Like It”
Childish Gambino, “This Is No America”
Drake, “In My Feelings”
Ella Mai, “Trip”*
J. Cole, “Middle Child”
Travis Scott featuring Drake, “Sicko Mode”

Best Female R&B/Pop Artist

Beyoncé*
Ella Mai
H.E.R.
Solange
SZA
Teyana Taylor

Best Male R&B/Pop Artist

Anderson .Paak
Bruno Mars*
Childish Gambino
Chris Brown
John Legend
Khalid

Best Group

Chloe x Halle
City Girls
Lil Baby & Gunna
Migos*
The Carters

Best Collaboration

21 Savage featuring J. Cole, “A Lot”
Cardi B & Bruno Mars, “Please Me”
Cardi B. featuring Bad Bunny & J Balvin, “I Like It”
H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller, “Could’ve Been”
Travis Scott featuring Drake, “Sicko Mode”*
Tyga featuring Offset, “Taste”

Best Male Hip Hop Artist

21 Savage
Drake
J. Cole
Meek Mill
Nipsey Hussle*
Travis Scott

Best Female Hip Hop Artist

Cardi B*
Kash Doll
Lizzo
Megan Thee Stallion
Nicki Minaj
Remy Ma

Video of the Year

21 Savage featuring J. Cole, “A Lot”
Cardi B, “Money”
Cardi B & Bruno Mars, “Please Me”
Childish Gambino, “This Is America”*
Drake, “Nice for What”
The Carters, “Apes**t”

Video Director of the Year

Benny Boom
Colin Tilley
Dave Meyers
Hype Williams
Karena Evans*

Best New Artist

Blueface
City Girls
Juice Wrld
Lil Baby*
Queen Naija

Dr. Bobby Jones Best Gospel/Inspirational Award

Erica Campbell featuring Warryn Campbell, “All of MY Life”
Fred Hammond, “Tell Me Where It Hurts”
Kirk Franklin, “Love Theory”
Snoop Dogg featuring Rance Allen, “Blessing Me Again”*
Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin, “Never Alone”

Best International Act

AKA (South Africa)
Aya Nakamura (France)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)*
Dave (UK)
Dossek (France)
Giggs (UK)
Mr. Eazi (Nigeria)

Best New International Act – (Fan Voted Category)

Headie One (UK)
Jokair (France)
Nesly (France)
Octavian (UK)
Sho Madjodzi (Africa)*
Teniola Apata (Africa)

Best Actress

Issa Rae
Regina Hall
Regina King*
Taraji P. Henson
Tiffany Haddish
Viola Davis

Best Actor

Anthony Anderson
Chadwick Boseman
Denzel Washington
Mahershala Ali
Michael B. Jordan*
Omari Hardwick

YoungStars Award

Caleb McLaughlin
Lyric Ross
Marsai Martin*
Michael Rainey Jr.
Miles Brown

Best Movie

“BlacKkKlansman”*
“Creed 2”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
“The Hate U Give”

Sportswoman of the Year

Allyson Felix
Candace Parker
Naomi Osaka
Serena Williams*
Simone Biles

Sportsman of the Year

Kevin Durant
LeBron James
Odell Beckham Jr.
Stephen Curry*
Tiger Woods

BET Her Award

Alicia Keys, “Raise a Man”
Ciara, “Level Up”
H.E.R., “Hard Place”*
Janelle Monáe, “Pynk”
Queen Naija, “Mama’s Hand”
Teyana Taylor, “Rose in Harlem”

Connie Orlando, executive vice president/head of Programming at BET served  as executive producer for the 2019 BET Awards, along with Jesse Collins, CEO of Jesse Collins Entertainment.

For the latest 2019 “BET AWARDS” news and updates, please visit BET.com/awards.

2019 D23 Expo: Disney announces music programming, meet-and-greets with talent

June 20, 2019

The following is a combination of press releases from D23:

Disney Music Emporium, the online destination for collectible Disney music products, returns to D23 Expo 2019 with a pop-up store on the show floor. Over the three-day Ultimate Disney Fan Event, the Emporium will feature album signings by artists and award-winning composers. Limited quantities of a wide assortment of music products will be available, including new releases from Marvel and Lucasfilm, vinyl albums, die-cut picture disc vinyl, cassettes, Crosley turntables, cassette players, posters, and more. Additionally, visitors to Disney Music Emporium will be able to pre-order the Matthew Morrison Disney album.

In addition to the 23 new offerings available at D23 Expo 2019, 10 titles are first-to-market, including Avengers: Endgame (12” picture disc), Aladdin: The Songs (vinyl album), “I Just Can’t Wait to Be King” (12” vinyl single from The Lion King), “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” (12” picture disc),  “Married Life”/”Carl Goes Up” (12” vinyl from Up), The Princess and the Frog: The Songs (12” picture disc), and “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice” (12” single from Fantasia).

Album signings at the Disney Music Emporium shop include Oscar®- and Grammy®-winning composer and Disney Legend Randy Newman (Toy Story films, Thee Princess and the Frog, Cars films); composer Tyler Bates (Marvel Studios’ Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 and Marvel Studios’ Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 1); actor Anthony Gonzalez (voice of Miguel from Coco); singer-songwriter, actor, and dancer Matthew Morrison (Glee); plus Hollywood Records artist JD McCrary (voice of young Simba in The Lion King). Scheduled artists subject to change.   Randy Thornton, Disney Music Group’s Supervising Producer and Music Historian, will present “Great Moments with Walt Disney,” on Friday, August 23, at the Archives Stage from 10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. The Grammy-winning producer will present audio recordings of Walt Disney as he recalls developing the first cartoon with synchronized sound, creating Disney’s first hit song, and meeting Russian composer Sergei Prokofiev.

About Disney Music Group and Disney Music Emporium

Disney Music Group is home to Walt Disney Records, Hollywood Records, Disney Music Publishing, Buena Vista Records, and Disney Concerts. The labels’ genre-spanning rosters include (Grammy nominated) Demi Lovato, Queen (in the U.S.), Sofia Carson, ZZ Ward, Breaking Benjamin, Bea Miller, Sabrina Carpenter, Joywave, morgxn, Tini Stoessel, Dreamers, JD McCrary, and more. DMG also releases family music and film and television soundtracks such as the chart-topping Guardians of the Galaxy, Beauty and the Beast, Descendants, Oscar-winning Coco and Moana soundtracks, and the Oscar and Grammy-winning Frozen soundtrack. Recent releases include Toy Story 4, Aladdin, Avengers: Endgame, and Captain Marvel. Upcoming soundtracks include The Lion King, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, and Frozen 2. DMG has a rich catalog with a lasting legacy that has impacted pop culture globally, including music from films such as Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Pinocchio and Star Wars, artists like Annette Funicello, and beloved classics like “It’s a Small World.” Disney Concerts licenses and produces hundreds of shows around the world, including Star Wars in Concert, Disney On Classic, Beauty and the Beast, Soy Luna, and many more.

Honoring the continuing legacy of the Disney music catalog, Disney Music Emporium (DME) is the destination for collectible Disney music products. For more information and product offerings, visit DME at www.disneymusicemporium.com.

To stream classic Disney hits, please visit:  http://disneymusic.co/DisneyHits

“DuckTales” (Image courtesy of Disney Channel)

Kids, tweens, and families can meet their favorite Disney Channel and Disney Junior stars during three fun-filled days at D23 Expo 2019, the ultimate Disney fan event, taking place FRIDAY, AUGUST 23 – SUNDAY, AUGUST 25 at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California. With special appearances scheduled daily, fans are invited to stop by the Walt Disney Television booth on the Expo show floor to meet and take pictures with some of their favorite stars from hit Disney Channel series and movies. Popular Disney Junior characters Fancy Nancy and Vampirina will also be on hand to greet young fans over all three days. In addition, the schedule features a Q&A session, including a special appearance by the world’s most famous amphibian, Kermit the Frog, as he joins the creators and voices behind Disney Television Animation’s hit series “Amphibia” and “Big City Greens,” taking place at Stage 28 on Saturday, August 24.

A limited-edition collection of T-shirts from classic Disney Channel favorites, including “High School Musical,” “Hannah Montana,” and “Camp Rock,” among others, will be available for purchase exclusively to D23 Expo attendees in the Walt Disney Television booth.

On FRIDAY, AUGUST 23, fans can meet the young stars of “Raven’s Home” and the cast of Disney Channel’s newest series “Just Roll With It. ”

On SATURDAY, AUGUST 24, fans are invited to hop over to Stage 28 where “Amphibia” stars Disney Legend Bill Farmer, Amanda Leighton, and Justin Felbinger and series  creator/executive producer Matt Braly will join “Big City Greens” cast members Marieve Herington and Bob Joles, and creators/executive producers Chris and Shane Houghton for a lively Q&A session featuring the one-and-only Kermit the Frog. Cast members from Disney’s Emmy® Award-nominated “DuckTales” and hit Disney Channel series “Sydney to the Max” and “Coop & Cami Ask the World” will be on hand to meet fans and take pictures in the Walt Disney Television booth.

On SUNDAY, AUGUST 25, fans can meet the stars of Disney’s Emmy® Award-nominated “Big Hero 6 The Series,” based on Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Academy Award®-winning feature film, as well as cast members from the Disney Channel Original Movie “Zombie” and fan-favorite Disney Channel series “Bunk’d”

Following is the full schedule* of stars making special appearances in the Walt Disney Television booth throughout the weekend:

Friday, August 23
“Just Roll With It” stars

9 a.m.  Fancy Nancy character appearance

10 a.m.  Vampirina character appearance

12 p.m.  “Just Roll With It” stars Suzi Barrett, Tobie Windham, Ramon Reed, and Kaylin Hayman

3 p.m.  “Raven’s Home” stars Navia Robinson, Issac Ryan Brown, Jason Maybaum, and Sky Katz

Saturday, August 24
“Coop & Cami Ask the World” stars

9 a.m.  “Vampirina” character appearance

10 a.m.  “Fancy Nancy” character appearance11 a.m. “Sydney to the Max” stars Ruth Righi, Ava Kolker, Jackson Dollinger, and Christian J. Simon

12 p.m.  “Coop & Cami Ask the World” stars Dakota Lotus, Ruby Rose Turner, Olivia Sanabia, Albert Tsai, Paxton Booth, and Rebecca Metz

5 p.m.  “DuckTales” stars Bobby Moynihan and Toks Olagundoye

Sunday, August 25 

“Bunk’d stars”

9 a.m.  “Big Hero 6 The Series” stars Genesis Rodriguez and Brooks Wheelan

10 a.m.  “Zombies” stars Meg Donnelly, Kylee Russell, and Carla Jeffery

1 p.m.  “Bunk’d: stars Miranda May, Mallory James Mahoney,  Raphael Alejandro, Will Buie Jr., Shelby Simmons, Scarlett Estevez, and Israel Johnson

3 p.m.  Vampirina character appearance

4 p.m.  Fancy Nancy character appearance

*Schedule subject to change.

Single-day tickets for Friday and Sunday of D23 Expo 2019 are available for $89 for one-day adult admission and $69 for children 3–9. Gold Members of D23: The Official Disney Fan Club can purchase tickets for $77 for a one-day adult admission and $59 for children 3–9. Single-day Saturday tickets and three-day passes are sold out. For more information on tickets and D23 Expo 2019, visit D23Expo.com.

About D23 Expo 2019

D23 Expo—The Ultimate Disney Fan Event—brings together all the worlds of Disney under one roof for three packed days of presentations, pavilions, experiences, concerts, sneak peeks, shopping, and more. The event provides fans with unprecedented access to Disney films, television, games, theme parks, and celebrities. For the latest D23 Expo 2019 news, visit D23expo.com. Presentations, talent, and schedule subject to change. To join the D23 Expo conversation, be sure to follow DisneyD23 on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube, and use the hashtag #D23Expo.

About D23 The name “D23” pays homage to the exciting journey that began in 1923 when Walt Disney opened his first studio in Hollywood. D23 is the first official club for fans in Disney’s 90-plus-year history. It gives its members a greater connection to the entire world of Disney by placing them in the middle of the magic through its quarterly publication, Disney twenty-three; a rich website at D23.com with members-only content; member-exclusive discounts; and special events for D23 Members throughout the year.

Fans can join D23 at Gold Membership ($99.99), Gold Family Membership ($129.99), and General Membership (complimentary) levels at D23.com. To keep up with all the latest D23 news and events, follow DisneyD23 on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube.

2019 Teen Choice Awards: ‘Avengers: Endgame’ leads first wave of nominations

June 19, 2019

The following is a press release from Fox:

Teen Choice 2019, the summer’s hottest live show, is back with a brand-new wave of nominees. Celebrate the year’s hottest teen stars in television, music, film, sports, comedy and social media when the star-studded two-hour live event airs, for the first time in Teen Choice history, from Hermosa Beach, CA, on Sunday, Aug. 11 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX.

Box office blockbuster “Avengers: Endgame” leads the Teen Choice 2019 film category with nine nominations, followed by “Aladdin” with five nominations. “Captain Marvel,” “Aquaman” and “Crazy Rich Asians” earned four nominations each. Leading the television category with five nods each are fan favorites “Riverdale,” “The Flash” and “Shadowhunters,” followed by “Arrow” with four nominations. Musical artist Lil Nas X tops the music category with five nominations. Post Malone follows with four nominations. Host(s), performers, presenters and additional nominees will be announced soon.

Voting is officially open as of 9:00 AM PT today through Tuesday, June 25, at 9:00 AM PT via https://fox.tv/TCA19 and Twitter. Fans are allowed 10 votes per category, per day, per platform user ID, for their favorite Teen Choice 2019 Wave One nominees. Vote via Twitter by tweeting a category hashtag (please see below) with the nominee’s name (either @nominee, or if the nominee does not have a Twitter account, use #nominee). You may only vote for one Teen Choice 2019 nominee per Tweet.

For voting rules and more information, visit fox.com/teen-choice/rules and FAQs at fox.com/teen-choice/faqs.

Following are “Wave One” categories and nominees for Teen Choice 2019:

MOVIES

Choice Action Movie (#ChoiceActionMovie)
“Ant-Man and the Wasp”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Bumblebee”
“Captain Marvel”
“Men in Black: International”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Choice Action Movie Actor (#ChoiceActionMovieActor)
Chris Evans – “Avengers: Endgame”
Chris Hemsworth – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Men in Black: International”
John Cena – “Bumblebee”
Paul Rudd – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “Avengers: Endgame”
Robert Downey Jr. – “Avengers: Endgame”
Samuel L. Jackson – “Captain Marvel”

Choice Action Movie Actress (#ChoiceActionMovieActress)
Brie Larson – “Captain Marvel,” “Avengers: Endgame”
Evangeline Lilly – “Ant-Man and the Wasp”
Hailee Steinfeld – “Bumblebee”
Scarlett Johansson – “Avengers: Endgame”
Tessa Thompson – “Men in Black: International”
Zoe Saldana – “Avengers: Endgame”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyMovie)
“Aladdin”
“Aquaman”
“Dark Phoenix”
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Shazam!”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyMovieActor)
James McAvoy – “Dark Phoenix”
Jason Momoa – “Aquaman”
Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Mena Massoud – “Aladdin”
Will Smith – “Aladdin”
Zachary Levi – “Shazam!”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actress (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyMovieActress)
Amber Heard – “Aquaman”
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Katherine Waterston – “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
Keira Knightley – “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms”
Naomi Scott – “Aladdin”
Sophie Turner – “Dark Phoenix”

Choice Drama Movie (#ChoiceDramaMovie)
“After”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“Breakthrough”
“Five Feet Apart”
“The Hate U Give”
“To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”

Choice Drama Movie Actor (#ChoiceDramaMovieActor)
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Cole Sprouse – “Five Feet Apart”
Hero Fiennes Tiffin – “After”
Noah Centineo – “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”
Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Taron Egerton – “Rocketman”

Choice Drama Movie Actress (#ChoiceDramaMovieActress)
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give”
Chrissy Metz – “Breakthrough”
Haley Lu Richardson – “Five Feet Apart”
Josephine Langford – “After”
Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
Lana Condor – “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”

Choice Comedy Movie (#ChoiceComedyMovie)
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“Instant Family”
“Isn’t It Romantic”
“Little”
“Pokémon Detective Pikachu”
“The Perfect Date”

Choice Comedy Movie Actor (#ChoiceComedyMovieActor)
Henry Golding – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Kevin Hart – “Night School”
Liam Hemsworth – “Isn’t It Romantic”
Mark Wahlberg – “Instant Family”
Noah Centineo – “The Perfect Date”
Ryan Reynolds – “Pokémon Detective Pikachu”

Choice Comedy Movie Actress (#ChoiceComedyMovieActress)
Awkwafina – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Laura Marano – “The Perfect Date”
Marsai Martin – “Little”
Rebel Wilson – “Isn’t It Romantic”
Tiffany Haddish – “Night School”

Choice Movie Villain (#ChoiceMovieVillain)
Johnny Depp – “Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
Josh Brolin – “Avengers: Endgame”
Jude Law – “Captain Marvel”
Mark Strong – “Shazam!”
Marwan Kenzari – “Aladdin”
Patrick Wilson – “Aquaman”

TELEVISION

Choice Drama TV Show (#ChoiceDramaTVShow)
“Good Trouble”
“Marvel’s Runaways”
“Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists
“Riverdale”
“Star”
“The Resident”

Choice Drama TV Actor (#ChoiceDramaTVActor)
Adam Huber – “Dynasty”
Cole Sprouse – “Riverdale”
Justin Hartley – “This Is Us”
K.J. Apa – “Riverdale”
Oliver Stark – “9-1-1”
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us”

Choice Drama TV Actress (#ChoiceDramaTVActress)
Camila Mendes – “Riverdale”
Cierra Ramirez – “Good Trouble”
Lili Reinhart – “Riverdale”
Maia Mitchell – “Good Trouble”
Ryan Destiny – “Star”
Sofia Carson – “Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyTVShow)
“Charmed”
“Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”
“Legacies”
“Shadowhunters”
“Supernatural”
“The 100”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyTVActor)
Aubrey Joseph – “Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger”
Bob Morley – “The 100”
Dominic Sherwood – “Shadowhunters”
Harry Shum Jr. – “Shadowhunters”
Jared Padalecki – “Supernatural”
Ross Lynch – “Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress (#ChoiceSciFiFantasyTVActress)
Danielle Rose Russell – “Legacies”
Ellen Page – “The Umbrella Academy”
Katherine McNamara – “Shadowhunters”
Kiernan Shipka – “Chilling Adventures of Sabrina”
Melonie Diaz – “Charmed”
Olivia Holt – “Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger”

Choice Action TV Show (#ChoiceActionTVShow)
“Arrow”
“DC’s Legends of Tomorrow”
“Gotham”
“MacGyver”
“Supergirl”
“The Flash”

Choice Action TV Actor (#ChoiceActionTVActor)
Ben McKenzie – “Gotham”
Brandon Routh – “DC’s Legends of Tomorrow”
Brenton Thwaites – “Titans”
Grant Gustin – “The Flash”
Lucas Till – “MacGyver”
Stephen Amell – “Arrow”

Choice Action TV Actress (#ChoiceActionTVActress)
Candice Patton – “The Flash”
Danielle Panabaker – “The Flash”
Emily Bett Rickards – “Arrow”
Gabrielle Union – “L.A.’s Finest”
Jessica Alba – “L.A.’s Finest”
Melissa Benoist – “Supergirl”

Choice Comedy TV Show (#ChoiceComedyTVShow)
“black-ish”
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“Fuller House”
“Jane the Virgin”
“One Day at a Time”
“The Big Bang Theory”

Choice Comedy TV Actor (#ChoiceComedyTVActor)
Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”
Daniel Radcliffe – “Miracle Workers”
Jaime Camil – “Jane the Virgin”
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”
Marcel Ruiz – “One Day at a Time”

Choice Comedy TV Actress (#ChoiceComedyTVActress)
Candace Cameron Bure – “Fuller House”
Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin”
Kaley Cuoco – “The Big Bang Theory”
Nina Dobrev – “Fam”
Sarah Hyland – “Modern Family”
Yara Shahidi – “black-ish”

Choice TV Villain (#ChoiceTVVillain)
Adam Scott – “The Good Place”
Cameron Monaghan – “Gotham”
Jon Cryer – “Supergirl”
Luke Baines – “Shadowhunters”
Sarah Carter – “The Flash”
Sea Shimooka – “Arrow”

Choice Reality TV Show (#ChoiceRealityTVShow)
“America’s Got Talent”
“Keeping Up with the Kardashians”
“Lip Sync Battle”
“Queer Eye”
“The Masked Singer”
“The Voice”

Choice Throwback TV Show (#ChoiceThrowbackTVShow)
“All That”
“Beverly Hills, 90210”
“Friends”
“Moesha”
“The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air”
“The Office”

MUSIC

Choice Male Artist (#ChoiceMaleArtist)
Ed Sheeran
Khalid
Lil Nas X
Post Malone
Shawn Mendes

Choice Female Artist (#ChoiceFemaleArtist)
Ariana Grande
Billie Eilish
Cardi B
Halsey
Lauren Jauregui
Taylor Swift

Choice Music Group (#ChoiceMusicGroup)
5 Seconds of Summer
Jonas Brothers
Panic! At The Disco
PRETTYMUCH
The Chainsmokers
Why Don’t We

Choice Country Artist (#ChoiceCountryArtist)
Brett Young
Dan + Shay
Kacey Musgraves
Kane Brown
Kelsea Ballerini
Thomas Rhett

Choice Latin Artist (#ChoiceLatinArtist)
Bad Bunny
Becky G.
CNCO
Daddy Yankee
J Balvin
Maluma

Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist (#ChoiceRBHipHopArtist)
Cardi B
Drake
Nicki Minaj
Normani
Post Malone
Travis Scott

Choice Rock Artist (#ChoiceRockArtist)
AJR
Cage the Elephant
Imagine Dragons
lovelytheband
Panic! At The Disco
twenty one pilots

Choice Song: Female Artist (#ChoiceSongFemaleArtist)
Ariana Grande – “7 rings”
Billie Eilish – “bad guy”
Lauren Jauregui – “Expectations”
Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco) – “ME!”
Katy Perry – “Never Really Over”
Halsey – “Nightmare”

Choice Song: Male Artist (#ChoiceSongMaleArtist)
Khalid – “Better”
Shawn Mendes – “If I Can’t Have You”
Lil Nas X – “Old Town Road”
Travis Scott – “SICKO MODE”
Louis Tomlinson – “Two of Us”
Post Malone – “Wow.”

Choice Song: Group (#ChoiceSongGroup)
Imagine Dragons – “Bad Liar”
BLACKPINK – “DDU-DU DDU-DU”
5 Seconds of Summer – “Easier”
Panic! At The Disco – “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”
Jonas Brothers – “Sucker”
Why Don’t We – “8 Letters”

Choice Pop Song (#ChoicePopSong)
Sam Smith & Normani – “Dancing With A Stranger”
Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber – “I Don’t Care”
Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco) – “ME!”
Jonas Brothers – “Sucker”
Ava Max – “Sweet but Psycho”
Ariana Grande – “thank u, next”

Choice Country Song (#ChoiceCountrySong)
Maren Morris – “GIRL”
Kane Brown – “Good as You”
Thomas Rhett – “Look What God Gave Her”
Kelsea Ballerini – “Miss Me More”
Kacey Musgraves – “Rainbow”
Dan + Shay – “Speechless”

Choice Electronic/Dance Song (#ChoiceElectronicDanceSong)
Zedd & Katy Perry – “365”
The Chainsmokers & Bebe Rexha – “Call You Mine”
Ellie Goulding, Diplo, & Red Velvet – “Close to Me (Red Velvet Remix)”
Mark Ronson (feat. Camila Cabello) – “Find U Again”
Marshmello & Bastille – “Happier”
The Chainsmokers & 5 Seconds of Summer – “Who Do You Love”

Choice Latin Song (#ChoiceLatinSong)
Ozuna, Daddy Yankee & J Balvin (feat. Farruko, Anuel AA) [Remix] – “Baila Baila Baila”
ROSALÍA, J Balvin & El Guincho – “Con Altura”
Daddy Yankee & Katy Perry – “Con Calma (feat. Snow)”
Bad Bunny (feat. Drake) – “MIA”
CNCO – “Pretend”
Nicky Jam & Ozuna – “Te Robaré”

Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song (#ChoiceR&BHipHopSong)
Meek Mill (feat. Drake) – “Going Bad”
Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus) – “Old Town Road [Remix]”
Mustard & Migos – “Pure Water”
Post Malone & Swae Lee – “Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)”
Khalid – “Talk”
Post Malone – “Wow.”

Choice Rock Song (#ChoiceRockSong)
AJR – “100 Bad Days”
Panic! At The Disco – “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”
Bastille – “Joy”
Imagine Dragons – “Natural”
Cage The Elephant – “Ready To Let Go”
lovelytheband – “These Are My Friends”

Choice Breakout Artist (#ChoiceBreakoutArtist)
Billie Eilish
HRVY
Juice WRLD
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
ROSALÍA

Choice International Artist (#ChoiceInternationalArtist)
BLACKPINK
BTS
CNCO
EXO
Little Mix
NCT 127

Choice Collaboration (#ChoiceCollaboration)
BTS (feat. Halsey) – “Boy With Luv”
Sam Smith & Normani – “Dancing With A Stranger”
Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber – “I Don’t Care”
Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus) – “Old Town Road [Remix]”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
Julia Michaels (feat. Niall Horan) – “What A Time”

Choice Ship (#ChoiceShip)
Katherine McNamara & Dominic Sherwood – “Shadowhunters”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Lana Condor & Noah Centineo – “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before”
Laura Marano & Noah Centineo – “The Perfect Date”
Lili Reinhart & Cole Sprouse – “Riverdale”
Madelaine Petsch & Vanessa Morgan – “Riverdale”

Choice Comedian (#ChoiceComedian)
Ellen DeGeneres
Ethan & Grayson Dolan
James Corden
Kevin Hart
Lilly Singh
Tiffany Haddish

Choice Male Athlete (#ChoiceMaleAthlete)
AJ Styles
James Harden
Lionel Messi
Patrick Mahomes
Stephen Curry
Tiger Woods

Choice Female Athlete (#ChoiceFemaleAthlete)
Katelyn Ohashi
Serena Williams
Simone Biles
Sky Brown
The Bella Twins
Tobin Heath

Teen Choice 2019 is produced by Bob Bain Productions and Fox Alternative Entertainment. Bob Bain and Ashley Edens serve as executive producers. Like Teen Choice 2019 on Facebook at facebook.com/TeenChoiceAwards. Follow the action on Twitter @TeenChoiceFox and join the discussion at #teenchoice. See photos and videos on Instagram by following @teenchoicefox. Fans also are encouraged to follow @TeenChoiceFox on Twitter for the latest Teen Choice 2019 news, including voting and announcements of the host(s), performers, presenters and nominees.

2019 MTV Movie and TV Awards: “Avengers: Endgame’ is the top winner

June 17, 2019

With three prizes, including Best Movie, “Avengers: Endgame” was the top winner at the 2019 MTV Movie & TV Awards, which took place June 15 at Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California. Zachary Levi hosted the show, which MTV televised on June 17.

“A Star Is Born” won two prizes: Best Musical Moment (for “Shallow”) and Best Performance in a Movie (for Lady Gaga). Noah Centineo also won two awards, for his co-starring role in the Netflix romantic comedy “To All the Boys I Loved Before”: Best Kiss (a prize he shared with co-star Lana Condor) and Breakthrough Performance.

Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson was honored with the Generation Award. Jada Pinkett Smith received the Trailblazer Award.

The show’s performers were Bazzi and Lizzo. (Martin Garrix, who had been scheduled to perform with Macklemore and Fall Out Boy’s Patrick Stump, cancelled the performance.) Presenters included Annie Murphy, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, Gavin Leatherwood, Noah Schnapp, Ross Lynch, Aubrey Plaza, Daniel Levy, Dave Bautista, David Spade, Elisabeth Moss, Jameela Jamil, Kiernan Shipka, Kumail Nanjiani, Maude Apatow, Melissa McCarthy, Mj Rodriguez, Shameik Moore, Storm Reid and Tiffany Haddish.

Joel Gallen of Tenth Planet Productions served as executive producer with MTV’s Amy Doyle, Wendy Plaut and Vanessa Whitewolf for the 2019 MTV Movie & TV Awards. Rick Austin also served as executive producer. Joseph Buoye and Alicia Portugal were executives in charge of production. Amani Duncan and Lisa Lauricella were executives in charge of music.

Official sponsors of the 2019 “MTV Movie & TV Awards” included M&M’S®, MTN DEW®, Taco Bell®, and truth®.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees for the 2019 MTV Movie & TV Awards:

*=winner

BEST MOVIE
Avengers: Endgame*

BlacKkKlansman
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Us

BEST SHOW
Big Mouth
Game of Thrones*
Riverdale
Schitt’s Creek
The Haunting of Hill House

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE
Amandla Stenberg (Starr Carter) – The Hate U Give
Lady Gaga (Ally) – A Star is Born*
Lupita Nyong’o (Red) – Us
Rami Malek (Freddie Mercury) – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandra Bullock (Malorie) – Bird Box

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW
Elisabeth Moss (June Osborne/Offred) – The Handmaid’s Tale*

Emilia Clarke (Daenerys Targaryen) – Game of Thrones
Gina Rodriguez (Jane Villanueva) – Jane the Virgin
Jason Mitchell (Brandon) – The Chi
Kiernan Shipka (Sabrina Spellman) – Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

BEST HERO
Brie Larson (Carol Danvers/Captain Marvel) – Captain Marvel
John David Washington (Ron Stallworth) – BlacKkKlansman
Maisie Williams (Arya Stark) – Game of Thrones
Robert Downey Jr. (Tony Stark/Iron Man) – Avengers: Endgame*
Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) – Shazam!

BEST VILLAIN
Jodie Comer (Villanelle) – Killing Eve
Joseph Fiennes (Commander Fred Waterford) – The Handmaid’s Tale
Josh Brolin (Thanos) – Avengers: Endgame*
Lupita Nyong’o (Red) – Us
Penn Badgley (Joe Goldberg) – You

BEST KISS
Camila Mendes & Charles Melton (Veronica Lodge & Reggie Mantle) – Riverdale
Jason Momoa & Amber Heard (Aquaman & Mera) – Aquaman
Ncuti Gatwa & Connor Swindells (Eric Effiong & Adam Groff) – Sex Education
Noah Centineo & Lana Condor (Peter Kavinsky & Lara Jean) – To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before*
Tom Hardy & Michelle Williams (Eddie Brock/Venom & Anne Weying) – Venom

REALITY ROYALTY
Jersey Shore: Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta*
The Bachelor
The Challenge
Vanderpump Rules

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) – Crazy Rich Asians
Dan Levy (David Rose) – Schitt’s Creek*
John Mulaney (Andrew Glouberman) – Big Mouth
Marsai Martin (Little Jordan Sanders) – Little
Zachary Levi (Billy Batson/Shazam) – Shazam!

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Awkwafina (Peik Lin Goh) – Crazy Rich Asians
Haley Lu Richardson (Stella) – Five Feet Apart
Mj Rodriguez (Blanca Rodriguez) – Pose
Ncuti Gatwa (Eric Effiong) – Sex Education
Noah Centineo (Peter Kavinsky) – To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before*

BEST FIGHT
Avengers: Endgame – Captain America vs. Thanos
Captain Marvel – Captain Marvel vs. Minn-Erva*
Game of Thrones – Arya Stark vs. the White Walkers
RBG – Ruth Bader Ginsburg vs. Inequality
WWE Wrestlemania – Becky Lynch vs. Ronda Rousey vs. Charlotte Flair

BEST REALLIFE HERO
Alex Honnold – Free Solo
Hannah Gadsby – Nanette
Roman Reigns – WWE SmackDown
Ruth Bader Ginsburg – RBG*
Serena Williams – Being Serena

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE
Alex Wolff (Peter) – Hereditary
Linda Cardellini (Anna Tate-Garcia) – The Curse of La Llorona
Rhian Rees (Dana Haines) – Halloween
Sandra Bullock (Malorie) – Bird Box*
Victoria Pedretti (Nell Crain) – The Haunting of Hill House

BEST DOCUMENTARY
At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal
McQueen
Minding the Gap
RBG
Surviving R. Kelly*

BEST HOST
Gayle King – CBS This Morning
Nick Cannon – Wild ‘n Out*
Nick Cannon – The Masked Singer
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

MOST MEME-ABLE MOMENT
Lindsay Lohan’s Beach Club – The Lilo Dance
Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood – Ray J’s Hat
RBG – The Notorious RBG
RuPaul’s Drag Race – Asia O’Hara’s butterfly finale fail
The Bachelor – Colton Underwood jumps the fence*

BEST MUSICAL MOMENT
A Star is Born “Shallow”*
Bohemian Rhapsody Live Aid Concert
Captain Marvel “Just a Girl”
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina “Masquerade”
On My Block “Look at that Butt”
Riverdale “Seventeen”
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse “Sunflower”
The Umbrella Academy “I Think We’re Alone Now”

 

2019 Cannes Film Festival: ‘Parasite’ wins Palme d’Or; complete list of winners

Cannes Festival logo
May 25, 2019

The 72nd Annual Cannes Film Festival took place from May 14 to May 25, 2019. Here is the complete list of the event’s winners, voted for by appointed juries, and awarded at Grand Théâtre Lumière in Cannes, France, on May 25, 2019.

FEATURE FILMS – COMPETITION

PALME D’OR (Best Picture)

GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite) directed by Bong Joon-Ho

The Palme d’or was awarded by Catherine Deneuve and Alejandro González Iñárritu.

GRAND PRIX

ATLANTIQUE (Atlantics) directed by Mati Diop

The Grand Prix was awarded by Sylvester Stallone.

BEST DIRECTOR

LE JEUNE AHMED (Young Ahmed) directed by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne

The Best Director Prize was awarded by Viggo Mortensen.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Antonio Banderas in DOLOR Y GLORIA directed by Pedro Almodóvar

The Best Performance by an Actor Prize was awarded by Zhang Ziyi.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Emily Beecham in LITTLE JOE directed by Jessica Hausner

The Best Performance by an Actress Prize was awarded by Reda Kateb.

JURY PRIZE (tie)

LES MISÉRABLES directed by Ladj Ly

BACURAU directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles

The Jury Prizes were awarded by Michael Moore.

BEST SCREENPLAY

Céline Sciamma for PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU (Portrait of Lady on Fire)

The Best Screenplay Prize was awarded by Gael García Bernal.

SPECIAL MENTION

To Elia Suleiman for IT MUST BE HEAVEN

The Special Mention was awarded by Chiara Mastroianni.

UN CERTAIN REGARD

UN CERTAIN REGARD (Best Picture)

A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO (The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao) directed by Karim Aïnouz

BEST PERFORMANCE

Chiara Mastroianni for CHAMBRE 212 (On a Magical Night) directed by Christophe Honoré 

BEST DIRECTION

Kantemir Balagov for BEANPOLE 

COUP DE COEUR AWARD (tie)

LA FEMME DE MON FRÈRE (A Brother’s Love) directed by Monia Chokri


THE CLIMB directed by Michael Angelo Covino

JURY PRIZE

O QUE ARDE (Fire Will Come) directed by Oliver Laxe

JURY SPECIAL MENTION

JEANNE (Joan of Arc) directed by Bruno Dumont

CAMÉRA D’OR

NUESTRAS MADRES directed by César Díaz presented as part of LA SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE

The Caméra d’or Prize was awarded by Rithy Panh, President of the Caméra d’or Jury and by Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi.

SHORT FILMS – COMPETITION

PALME D’OR

THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY  directed by Vasilis Kekatos

SPECIAL DISTINCTION BY THE JURY

MONSTRUO DIOS directed by Agustina San Martin

The Palme d’or and the Jury Special Mention for Shorts Films were awarded by the President of the Short Films and Cinéfondation Jury, Claire Denis and by Nadine Labaki, President of the Un Certain Regard Jury.

CINEFONDATION

FIRST PRIZE

MANO A MANO directed by Louise Courvoisier
CinéFabrique, France

SECOND PRIZE

HIẾU directed by Richard Van
CalArts, USA

THIRD PRIZE (tie)

AMBIENCE directed by Wisam Al Jafari
Dar al-Kalima University College of Arts and Culture, Palestine
DUSZYCZKA (The Little Soul) directed by Barbara Rupik
PWSFTviT, Poland

The 2019 CST Artist-Technician Prize goes to Flora Volpeliere, as editor and Julien Poupard, as set and lighting designer of Ladj LY’s film LES MISÉRABLES.

A Special Mention from the Jury goes to Claire Mathon, Director of Photography of the films ATLANTIQUES (Atlantics) and PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU (Portrait of Lady on Fire).

The Jury also noted Lee Ha-jun’s outstanding work as Artistic Director of GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite)

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

SOCIETY OF DRAMATIC AUTHORS AND COMPOSERS PRIZE 

AN EASY GIRL directed by Rebecca Zlotowski

EUROPA CINEMAS LABEL

ALICE AND THE MAYOR directed by Nicolas Parisier

ILLY SHORT FILM AWARD

STAY AWAKE, BE READY directed by An Pham Thien

CRITICS’ WEEK

NESPRESSO GRAND PRIZE

I LOST MY BODY directed by Jérémy Clapin

SOCIETY OF DRAMATIC AUTHORS AND COMPOSERS PRIZE

César Díaz, “Our Mothers”

GAN FOUNDATION FOR DISTRIBUTION

The Jokers Films, French distributor for “Vivarium” by Lorcan Finnegan

LOUIS ROEDERER FOUNDATION STAR AWARD

Ingvar E. Sigurðsson, “A White, White Day”

2019 BET Awards: Cardi B has the most nominations

May 20, 2019

Cardi B (Photo by Kevin Mazur/Getty Images for DCP via ABC/AMA2018)

The 2019  returns live from the Microsoft Theater at LA Live on June 23, to celebrate the brightest stars across music, television, film, sports, and philanthropy. BET Networks announces the 2019 nominees with Cardi B leading the pack.  The starlet earned an impressive seven nominations, including Best Female Hip Hop Artist, two separate nods in both the Best Collaboration’ and Video of the Year’ categories, Album of the Year and the Coca-Cola® Viewers’ Choice Award. Drake follows with five nods for Best Male Hip Hop Artist, Video of the Year, Best Collaboration and the Coca-Cola® Viewers’ Choice Award. Beyoncé, Travis Scott and J. Cole all scored four nominations each, while Bruno Mars, 21 Savage, Childish Gambino, H.E.R. and Ella Mai each received three nominations.

In its 19th year, the BET Awards continues its reign as the ultimate platform showcasing the best and most beautiful aspects of the Black experience – celebrating not only the present and future of Black music, but also elevating the culture and being a driving force for social change. BET Networks recognizes artists, entertainers, and athletes across 20 categories with the 2019 BET Awards nominations. The nominations are selected by BET’s Voting Academy, which is comprised of fans and an esteemed group of entertainment professionals in the fields of television, film, music, social media, digital marketing, sports journalism, public relations, and the creative arts. The 2019 BET Awards will simulcast LIVE at 8pm ET across seven Viacom networks in the US including BET, BET HER, MTV, MTV 2, MTV Classic, VH1, and Logo. Internationally, the show will simulcast for the first-time on BET Africa at 2am CAT on June 24, followed by international broadcasts in the UK on June 24 at 9:00pm BST, South Korea on June 25 at 9pm KST and in France on June 25 at 9pm CEST.

Internationally, BET will honor Best International Act in-show, along with the fan-voted category Best New International Act during the live red carpet pre-show.

“18 years ago we launched the BET Awards and since then we have celebrated cool in ways that can’t be duplicated elsewhere. From Michael Jackson and James Brown busting dance moves together to Monique paying homage to Beyoncé in an unforgettable dance number to BET reuniting the Fugees we have set the tone for what cool looks like. This year we are even more so committed to continuing to create the unforgettable moments that have made the BET Awards the preeminent celebration of black culture. From the entire BET family, we congratulate each nominee and look forward to celebrating their talent and contributions at the ‘2019 BET Awards’.” – Connie Orlando, Executive Vice President, Head of Programming at BET.

The complete list of nominees for the 2019 BET Awards are:

Best Female R&B/Pop Artist

Beyoncé
Ella Mai
H.E.R.
Solange
SZA
Teyana Taylor

Best Male R&B/Pop Artist

Anderson .Paak
Bruno Mars
Childish Gambino
Chris Brown
John Legend
Khalid

Best Group

Chloe x Halle
City Girls
Lil Baby & Gunna
Migos
The Carters

Best Collaboration

21 Savage featuring J. Cole, “A Lot”
Cardi B & Bruno Mars, “Please Me”
Cardi B. featuring Bad Bunny & J Balvin, “I Like It”
H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller, “Could’ve Been”
Travis Scott featuring Drake, “Sicko Mode”
Tyga featuring Offset, “Taste”

Best Male Hip Hop Artist

21 Savage
Drake
J. Cole
Meek Mill
Nipsey Hussle
Travis Scott

Best Female Hip Hop Artist

Cardi B
Kash Doll
Lizzo
Megan Thee Stallion
Nicki Minaj
Remy Ma

Video of the Year

21 Savage featuring J. Cole, “A Lot”
Cardi B, “Money”
Cardi B & Bruno Mars, “Please Me”
Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Drake, “Nice for What”
The Carters, “Apes**t”

Video Director of the Year

Benny Boom
Colin Tilley
Dave Meyers
Hype Williams
Karena Evans

Best New Artist

Blueface
City Girls
Juice Wrld
Lil Baby
Queen Naija

Dr. Bobby Jones Best Gospel/Inspirational Award

Erica Campbell featuring Warryn Campbell, “All of MY Life”
Fred Hammond, “Tell Me Where It Hurts”
Kirk Franklin, “Love Theory”
Snoop Dogg featuring Rance Allen, “Blessing Me Again”
Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin, “Never Alone”

Best International Act

AKA (South Africa)
Aya Nakamura (France)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Dave (UK)
Dossek (France)
Giggs (UK)
Mr. Eazi (Nigeria)

Best New International Act – (Fan Voted Category)

Headie One (UK)
Jokair (France)
Nesly (France)
Octavian (UK)
Sho Madjodzi (Africa)
Teniola Apata (Africa)

Best Actress

Issa Rae
Regina Hall
Regina King
Taraji P. Henson
Tiffany Haddish
Viola Davis

Best Actor

Anthony Anderson
Chadwick Boseman
Denzel Washington
Mahershala Ali
Michael B. Jordan
Omari Hardwick

YoungStars Award

Caleb McLaughlin
Lyric Ross
Marsai Martin
Michael Rainey Jr.
Miles Brown

Best Movie

“BlacKkKlansman”
“Creed 2”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse_
“The Hate U Give”

Sportswoman of the Year

Allyson Felix
Candace Parker
Naomi Osaka
Serena Williams
Simone Biles

Sportsman of the Year

Kevin Durant
LeBron James
Odell Beckham Jr.
Stephen Curry
Tiger Woods

Album of the Year

Travis Scott, “Astroworld”
Meek Mill, “Championships”
Ella Mai, “Ella Mai”
The Carters, “Everything Is Love”
Cardi B, “Invasion of Privacy”

2019 Coca-Cola Viewers’ Choice Award

Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin, “I Like It”
Childish Gambino, “This Is No America”
Drake, “In My Feelings”
Ella Mai, “Trip”
J. Cole, “Middle Child”
Travis Scott featuring Drake, “Sicko Mode”

BET Her Award

Alicia Keys, “Raise a Man”
Ciara, “Level Up”
H.E.R., “Hard Place”
Janelle Monáe, “Pynk”
Queen Naija, “Mama’s Hand”
Teyana Taylor, “Rose in Harlem”

Connie Orlando, Executive Vice President, Head of Programming at BET will serve as Executive Producer for the 2019 BET AWARDS along with Jesse Collins, CEO of Jesse Collins Entertainment.

BET Networks, an entertainment powerhouse, once again brings the BET EXPERIENCE AT L.A. LIVE (BETX), June 20 – 23, 2019 presented by Coca-Cola®. This four-day event will be filled with music concerts taking place at The Novo by Microsoft and STAPLES Center; the BET Fan Fest at the Los Angeles Convention Center including seminars, celebrity basketball games, celebrity meet & greets; and other special interactive events. The weekend will be capped off with the “BET Awards” on Sunday, June 23, 2019 at Microsoft Theater. VIP Packages are the ONLY way to get BET Awards tickets, great seats to STAPLES Center shows, and exclusive access throughout the biggest summer weekend in entertainment. More information and tickets and VIP packages available at Bet.com/bet-experience.html.

Follow the Experience on Twitter and Instagram at @betexperience.

For the latest 2019 “BET AWARDS” news and updates, please visit BET.com/Awards.

ABOUT BET NETWORKS

BET Networks, a subsidiary of Viacom Inc. (NASDAQ: VIA, VIA.B), is the nation’s leading provider of quality entertainment, music, news and public affairs television programming for the African-American audience. The primary BET channel reaches more than 90 million households and can be seen in the United States, Canada, the Caribbean, the United Kingdom and sub-Saharan Africa. BET is the dominant African-American consumer brand with a diverse group of business extensions: BET.com, a leading Internet destination for Black entertainment, music, culture, and news; BET HER, a 24-hour entertainment network targeting the African-American Woman; BET Music Networks – BET Jams, BET Soul and BET Gospel; BET Home Entertainment; BET Live, BET’s growing festival business; BET Mobile, which provides ringtones, games and video content for wireless devices; and BET International, which operates BET around the globe.

ABOUT JESSE COLLINS ENTERTAINMENT

Jesse Collins Entertainment (JCE) is a full service television and film production company founded by entertainment industry veteran Jesse Collins. For more than a decade, Collins has played an integral role in producing some of television’s most memorable moments in music entertainment. Collins has produced groundbreaking and award winning television programming including the BET Awards, the Grammy Awards, Soul Train Awards, BET Honors, UNCF An Evening of Stars, ABFF Awards and the BET Hip Hop Awards. Collins was an executive producer of the hit TV series, Real Husbands of Hollywood starring Kevin Hart, the critically-acclaimed The New Edition Story, a biopic on the boy band that aired as a 3-part mini-series on BET in January 2017.  He is also the executive producer of VH1 shows Dear Mama and Hip Hop Squares with Ice Cube.  Most recently JCE executive produced The Bobby Brown Story. The mini-series picked up where The New Edition Story mini-series left off and chronicled the talented but troubled singer’s exit from the popular ’80s boy band through his solo success. It debuted on BET in September 2018 and was the highest rated non-tentpole program on the network since The New Edition Story. Next for JCE is the second season of American Soul on BET and Netflix’s upcoming series Rhythm and Flow.

ABOUT “BET AWARDS”

The “BET Awards” is one of the most watched award shows on cable television according to the Nielsen Company. The “BET Awards” franchise remains as the #1 program in cable TV history among African-Americans, and it is BET’s #1 telecast every year. It recognizes the triumphs and successes of artists, entertainers, and athletes in a variety of categories.

 

Dennis Quaid returns for ‘A Dog’s Journey,’ the sequel to ‘A Dog’s Purpose’

May 17, 2019

Dennis Quaid in “A Dog’s Journey” directed by Gail Mancuso. (Photo courtesy of Universal Pictures and Amblin Entertainment)

The following is a description from Universal Pictures:

Some friendships transcend lifetimes. In “A Dog’s Journey,” the sequel to the heartwarming global hit “A Dog’s Purpose,” beloved dog Bailey finds his new destiny and forms an unbreakable bond that will lead him, and the people he loves, to places they never imagined.

Bailey (voiced again by Josh Gad) is living the good life on the Michigan farm of his “boy,” Ethan (Dennis Quaid) and Ethan’s wife Hannah (Marg Helgenberger). He even has a new playmate: Ethan and Hannah’s baby granddaughter, CJ. The problem is that CJ’s mom, Gloria (Betty Gilpin), decides to take CJ away. As Bailey’s soul prepares to leave this life for a new one, he makes a promise to Ethan to find CJ and protect her at any cost.

Thus begins Bailey’s adventure through multiple lives filled with love, friendship and devotion as he, CJ (Kathryn Prescott), and CJ’s best friend Trent (Henry Lau) experience joy and heartbreak, music and laughter, and few really good belly rubs.

Directed by Emmy winner Gail Mancuso (TV’s “Modern Family”), “A Dog’s Journey” is produced by Gavin Polone (“A Dog’s Purpose”), and written by W. Bruce Cameron & Cathryn Michon, and Maya Forbes & Wally Wolodarsky, based on the best-selling novel by Cameron. The film, from Amblin Entertainment and Reliance Entertainment, in association with Walden Media and Alibaba Pictures, will be distributed by Universal Pictures domestically, and by Universal Pictures and Amblin Partners internationally.

Cast: Marg Helgenberger, Betty Gilpin, Henry Lau, Kathryn Prescott, with Dennis Quaid and Josh Gad

Director: Gail Mancuso

Screenplay By: W. Bruce Cameron & Cathryn Michon and Maya Forbes & Wally Wolodarsky

Based on the novel by: W. Bruce Cameron

Producer: Gavin Polone

Executive Producers: Seth William Meier, Lasse Hallström, Luyuan Fan, Wei Zhang