May 25, 2019
The 72nd Annual Cannes Film Festival took place from May 14 to May 25, 2019. Here is the complete list of the event’s winners, voted for by appointed juries, and awarded at Grand Théâtre Lumière in Cannes, France, on May 25, 2019.
FEATURE FILMS – COMPETITION
PALME D’OR (Best Picture)
GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite) directed by Bong Joon-Ho
The Palme d’or was awarded by Catherine Deneuve and Alejandro González Iñárritu.
GRAND PRIX
ATLANTIQUE (Atlantics) directed by Mati Diop
The Grand Prix was awarded by Sylvester Stallone.
BEST DIRECTOR
LE JEUNE AHMED (Young Ahmed) directed by Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
The Best Director Prize was awarded by Viggo Mortensen.
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Antonio Banderas in DOLOR Y GLORIA directed by Pedro Almodóvar
The Best Performance by an Actor Prize was awarded by Zhang Ziyi.
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Emily Beecham in LITTLE JOE directed by Jessica Hausner
The Best Performance by an Actress Prize was awarded by Reda Kateb.
JURY PRIZE (tie)
LES MISÉRABLES directed by Ladj Ly
BACURAU directed by Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles
The Jury Prizes were awarded by Michael Moore.
BEST SCREENPLAY
Céline Sciamma for PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU (Portrait of Lady on Fire)
The Best Screenplay Prize was awarded by Gael García Bernal.
SPECIAL MENTION
To Elia Suleiman for IT MUST BE HEAVEN
The Special Mention was awarded by Chiara Mastroianni.
UN CERTAIN REGARD
UN CERTAIN REGARD (Best Picture)
A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO (The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao) directed by Karim Aïnouz
BEST PERFORMANCE
Chiara Mastroianni for CHAMBRE 212 (On a Magical Night) directed by Christophe Honoré
BEST DIRECTION
Kantemir Balagov for BEANPOLE
COUP DE COEUR AWARD (tie)
LA FEMME DE MON FRÈRE (A Brother’s Love) directed by Monia Chokri
THE CLIMB directed by Michael Angelo Covino
JURY PRIZE
O QUE ARDE (Fire Will Come) directed by Oliver Laxe
JURY SPECIAL MENTION
JEANNE (Joan of Arc) directed by Bruno Dumont
CAMÉRA D’OR
NUESTRAS MADRES directed by César Díaz presented as part of LA SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE
The Caméra d’or Prize was awarded by Rithy Panh, President of the Caméra d’or Jury and by Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi.
SHORT FILMS – COMPETITION
PALME D’OR
THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY directed by Vasilis Kekatos
SPECIAL DISTINCTION BY THE JURY
MONSTRUO DIOS directed by Agustina San Martin
The Palme d’or and the Jury Special Mention for Shorts Films were awarded by the President of the Short Films and Cinéfondation Jury, Claire Denis and by Nadine Labaki, President of the Un Certain Regard Jury.
CINEFONDATION
FIRST PRIZE
MANO A MANO directed by Louise Courvoisier
CinéFabrique, France
SECOND PRIZE
HIẾU directed by Richard Van
CalArts, USA
THIRD PRIZE (tie)
AMBIENCE directed by Wisam Al Jafari
Dar al-Kalima University College of Arts and Culture, Palestine
DUSZYCZKA (The Little Soul) directed by Barbara Rupik
PWSFTviT, Poland
The 2019 CST Artist-Technician Prize goes to Flora Volpeliere, as editor and Julien Poupard, as set and lighting designer of Ladj LY’s film LES MISÉRABLES.
A Special Mention from the Jury goes to Claire Mathon, Director of Photography of the films ATLANTIQUES (Atlantics) and PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU (Portrait of Lady on Fire).
The Jury also noted Lee Ha-jun’s outstanding work as Artistic Director of GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite)
DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT
SOCIETY OF DRAMATIC AUTHORS AND COMPOSERS PRIZE
AN EASY GIRL directed by Rebecca Zlotowski
EUROPA CINEMAS LABEL
ALICE AND THE MAYOR directed by Nicolas Parisier
ILLY SHORT FILM AWARD
STAY AWAKE, BE READY directed by An Pham Thien
CRITICS’ WEEK
NESPRESSO GRAND PRIZE
I LOST MY BODY directed by Jérémy Clapin
SOCIETY OF DRAMATIC AUTHORS AND COMPOSERS PRIZE
César Díaz, “Our Mothers”
GAN FOUNDATION FOR DISTRIBUTION
The Jokers Films, French distributor for “Vivarium” by Lorcan Finnegan
LOUIS ROEDERER FOUNDATION STAR AWARD
Ingvar E. Sigurðsson, “A White, White Day”